Santa Clara, CA

Silicon Valley Fall Sectional 2019 Tournament Overalls

Oct 18, 2019 - Oct 20, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified Pairs - 13.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.514Lynn Shannon Campbell, CA; Stephen Tu Milpitas, CA58.01%
3.3532Philip Freiberger Los Gatos, CA; Steve Burnham Cupertino, CA58.97%
1.564/51Dmitri Stukalov - Marina Seppius Palo Alto, CA54.49%
1.416Li-Chung Chen Cupertino, CA; Sarah Youngquist Palo Alto, CA56.73%
1.8953Maxine Lubow - Ray Lubow San Jose, CA57.21%
5.9611Randy Ryals Menlo Park, CA; Linda Nemmer San Jose, CA61.38%
4.472Mindy Foos - Michael Fleisher Campbell, CA59.13%
0.944/5Colette Quaife - Art Quaife San Jose, CA54.49%
1.067Robert Munson Danville, CA; Daniel Friedman Orinda, CA56.41%
1.172Brenda Hatton San Jose, CA; Eunice Menezes Cupertino, CA45.99%

499er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsDENamesScore
1.491Ken Pelowski - Lori Mirek Atherton, CA57.00%
1.122Hari Narayanan Cupertino, CA; Salma Saeed Redwood City, CA56.00%

Stratified Pairs - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.45432Josephine Murray - Mischel Postas Campbell, CA49.00%
1.9332Lori Spaeth Los Altos, CA; Christina Kamra Woodside, CA54.00%
2.062Malcolm McLaughlin San Jose, CA; Erin Gove Los Gatos, CA60.00%
2.75111Winston Huang Los Altos, CA; Pangjie Xu San Jose, CA61.50%

299er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.6511Rajeev Gupta Sunnyvale, CA; Manoj Thawani San Jose, CA73.75%
0.933Monica Bacon-Proctor San Jose, CA; Mary Thomas Sunnyvale, CA52.50%
0.7832Murarka Prabhu Dayal - Rakesh Gupta Saratoga, CA50.42%
1.04421Linda Fong Tiburon, CA; Jennifer Caulfield San Francisco, CA51.67%
1.242William Mann San Carlos, CA; Ron Terry San Jose, CA63.33%

Open Pairs - 28.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.0911Mansoor Gowani San Jose, CA; Marshall Yancey Milpitas, CA631.39
6.1952Frank Xie Sunnyvale, CA; Yu Chang Milpitas, CA663.67
1.895Li-Chung Chen Cupertino, CA; Sarah Youngquist Palo Alto, CA616.48
10.443Tien-Chun Yang San Jose, CA; Stephen Tu Milpitas, CA677.33
4.128Michael Bodell - Mike Cailean Santa Clara, CA637.94
7.834Stuart Goodgold - Buddhadeb Biswas San Jose, CA664.76
3.719Don Laycock Knoxville, TN; John Hodges Santa Clara, CA634.33
2.8612Paul Nelson - Robert Ritz Santa Clara, CA629.24
4.647Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA; Tahir Gokcen Mountain View, CA660.65
2.3943Brandon Ge Cupertino, CA; Aravind Alwan Milpitas, CA620.56
5.306Mark Moss Piedmont, CA; Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA662.98
3.371032Xiaoxu Ning Carmel, CA; Songtao Zhang San Jose, CA632.50
13.922Anne Boboricken Campbell, CA; Edward Barlow Sunnyvale, CA678.37
3.786Rick Jasper - John Wachsman San Jose, CA614.98
18.56111Floyd McWilliams Sunnyvale, CA; Michael Xu Palo Alto, CA683.63

Silver Rush Pairs - 10.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs73NamesScore
2.7121Alex Martelli - Anna Ravenscroft Sunnyvale, CA200.00
1.205Linda Rocha Los Gatos, CA; Terry Ahern Santa Clara, CA182.50
0.984Geri Derby Palo Alto, CA; Anne Gregor Menlo Park, CA168.50
1.7442David Sweet San Francisco, CA; Devlin Delaney Pacifica, CA184.50
1.313Dianne Giancarlo Atherton, CA; Virginia Dare Woodside, CA179.50
2.033Jennifer Duval Santa Clara, CA; Dorr Clark Campbell, CA192.50
1.036David Fotland - Wendy Fotland San Jose, CA181.50
3.611Philip Abrahamson - Dana Shelley Atherton, CA203.00

Stratified Pairs - 5.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.751Susan Griswold - Stephanie Youngquist Palo Alto, CA67.50%
2.062Ethan Liu - Michael Liu Fremont, CA58.00%
1.5531Dean Ruddell Martinez, CA; Terry Wassmann Walnut Creek, CA54.50%
1.1931Carl Ebeling Redwood City, CA; John Stremel San Jose, CA49.00%
0.892Gina Brown Soquel, CA; Carol Cowen Capitola, CA48.00%
1.1642Susan Ritz Santa Clara, CA; Joanne Cornbleet Saratoga, CA54.00%

Newcomer Pairs - 4.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.6832Anderson Wang Mountain View, CA; Ryan Gossiaux San Francisco, CA50.52%
0.772Aldwyn Lin Sunnyvale, CA; David Freimuth Martinez, CA55.29%
1.0311Betsy Wagner - Jan Pfiffner San Jose, CA62.17%
0.91321Edward Pansullo Campbell, CA; Maureen Van Tuyl San Jose, CA51.32%

Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams - 18.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
13.4811Ron Karr Sunnyvale, CA; Daniel Raider San Mateo, CA; Mukund Thapa Palo Alto, CA; Stephen Castellino Castro Valley, CA96.00
10.112Rich Pavlicek Jr Santa Clara, CA; Cheryl Mandala - Yul Inn - Peter Friedland Cupertino, CA91.00
4.9753Rajeev Gupta Oakland, CA; Vandana Vidwans Fremont, CA; Mike Cailean - Michael Bodell Santa Clara, CA87.00
5.694Daniel Sonner Redwood City, CA; Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Mark Moss Piedmont, CA; Richard Reitman Los Gatos, CA88.00
3.734Qiang Zhang - Brian Zhang Dublin, CA; Amber Lin San Francisco, CA; Jun Shi Palo Alto, CA76.00
2.945Rick Jasper - Kathy Jasper - Ken Imboden San Jose, CA; Paul Nelson Santa Clara, CA75.00
7.5832Edmund Wu - Anant Rathi San Francisco, CA; Dmitri Shabes San Ramon, CA; Andrew Hoskins Burlingame, CA89.00

Bracketed B Swiss Teams 1 - 13.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.554Michael Liu - Ethan Liu - Bo Xiao Fremont, CA; Sarah Chen San Jose, CA; Serena Guo Dublin, CA82.00
8.411Di Wu Mountain View, CA; Ruisheng Shi San Francisco, CA; Winston Huang Los Altos, CA; Pangjie Xu San Jose, CA112.00
4.733Randy Ryals Menlo Park, CA; Allen Simon Palo Alto, CA; Qing Lu San Jose, CA; Jack Chen Saratoga, CA83.00
2.805Jim Liu Saratoga, CA; Susan Zhang Los Altos Hills, CA; Jung Hu San Jose, CA; Vera Baum Los Altos, CA77.00
6.312Charlie Chen - Andrew Chen - Steve Chen San Jose, CA; Xin Ge - Kayden Ge Cupertino, CA102.00

Bracketed B Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
2.363Judy Reeve - Joanne Cornbleet Saratoga, CA; Brenda Hatton San Jose, CA; Shirley Chang Milpitas, CA76.00
4.191Steve Carr Belmont, CA; William Bushnell Sunnyvale, CA; Jana Cushman Mountain View, CA; Kerry Fanwick Palo Alto, CA97.00
3.142William Campbell - Suzanne Campbell Marina, CA; Marcello Golfieri Mountain View, CA; Gang Zhao San Jose, CA87.00