Burnaby, BC

Canadian Bridge Championships Tournament Overalls

May 04, 2019 - May 12, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified Pairs - 28.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
13.634Cindy Oishi West Vancouver, BC; Les Fouks Vancouver, BC753.26
4.9712Donald Sache West Vancouver, BC; Gary Harper Burnaby, BC697.40
9.236Katrin Litwin - Aidan Ballantyne Burnaby, BC734.02
6.469Nancy Cook Sacramento, CA; Dora Lee Nanaimo, BC711.00
2.79106Waclaw Grin Hamilton, ON; David Wei Vancouver, BC657.68
24.232Bill Kertes York, ON; Ina Demme Maple, ON793.80
3.4184Andrew Mitchell Oak Harbor, WA; S. Gail Arnott Winnipeg, MB665.04
32.301Michael Moffatt - Tom Cotton Surrey, BC797.04
5.11145Keith Falkenberg - John Sharpe Calgary, AB692.78
8.6373Frances Corney Vancouver, BC; Anita Morse North Vancouver, BC732.60
3.0795Marc Maes - Chris Wuerscher Calgary, AB661.84
5.8362Stuart Carr Burnaby, BC; Thomas Davis North Vancouver, BC683.76
7.188Ingrid Anderson Nanaimo, BC; Barbara Stewart Victoria, BC716.82
18.1731R Chan Vancouver, BC; Suzette Bahar West Vancouver, BC755.68
11.51521Paul Yip Richmond, BC; Kenny T K Chan Vancouver, BC745.02
5.8710Alex Chuang - Eric Pan Burnaby, BC703.16
6.47114James Lenobel - Barry Kirkham West Vancouver, BC699.24
4.1173Keith Lee - Judy Chang Vancouver, BC671.94
4.6113Allan Karro Surrey, BC; John Teschke Burnaby, BC697.10

Gold Rush Pairs - 22.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs732NamesScore
3.204Diane Rodrigue - Joyce Ward Montreal, QC194.50
4.263Suzanne Malo Montreal, QC; Michelle Choquette Verdun, QC195.44
1.91843Khosrow Shad - Mojgan Shad West Vancouver, BC182.86
1.874R Backman Burnaby, BC; Art Loy Surrey, BC179.00
4.53511Joanne Emerman - Bakul Dalal Vancouver, BC190.01
2.5573Merilyn Hicks - Pat Hodgson North Vancouver, BC183.00
5.692Pat Anderson - Ken Anderson Calgary, AB195.58
1.055Allan Chernov Irving, TX; Philip Chernov West Vancouver, BC175.00
7.581Theodora Friedman Richmond, BC; Lorraine Usher Vancouver, BC202.34
1.5295Joanne Parker - Ted Parker Abbotsford, BC182.00
1.1712Thomas Trafford Calgary, AB; Geoffrey Trafford West Vancouver, BC179.28
3.40622Amrit Manak North Vancouver, BC; Brenda Tuele Port Coquitlam, BC185.00
1.61117Alex Storie Coquitlam, BC; Nora Jackson Palm Springs, CA179.30
1.61106Maxine Cordon Halifax, NS; Janet Parento Verdun, QC181.94

199er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.3343Sandy Young Palm Desert, CA; Carrie Cade Vancouver, BC118.25
3.161Gary Kaiway - Patricia Hartley West Vancouver, BC141.50
1.0554Louis Fortin - Daphne Fortin Surrey, BC112.88
2.3721Robert Shewfelt - Nancy Shewfelt White Rock, BC141.13
1.7832Bryan Brooking North Vancouver, BC; Jeannie Coleman West Vancouver, BC127.25

A/X Pairs - 25.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
9.086Andy Anderson - Curley Anderson Saskatoon, SK732.44
17.883Aidan Ballantyne - Katrin Litwin Burnaby, BC788.06
5.7810Karen Turner - Karen Billett Victoria, BC718.73
10.5953Keith Falkenberg - Rod Hilderman Calgary, AB749.37
3.249Barbara Hillman - Ted Dagan Richmond, BC669.40
5.40135Deborah Goldsmith San Diego, CA; Joel Fuhrman Kirkland, WA691.71
6.8494Julien Levesque Burnaby, BC; Joyce Tokarek Vancouver, BC718.96
7.957Daniel Bertrand - Abdul Fakih Calgary, AB728.73
7.068Jane Fyfe - Ping Ding Kamloops, BC725.60
5.3011Thomas Devine Ferndale, WA; Robert Bjorge Bellingham, WA700.33
31.7811David Caplan - Mark Caplan Toronto, ON809.09
3.608Ataollah Amiri - Zahra Jafroudi West Vancouver, BC671.81
4.8912Donald Sache West Vancouver, BC; Ron Ohmart Burnaby, BC696.56
23.842Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster Victoria, BC805.42
4.057Wayne Ruttan Scarborough, ON; Douglas Jordan Toronto, ON673.75
4.636Sam McIlwain Vancouver, BC; Sandy McIlwain Invermere, BC684.48
13.4142Chris Robinson Toronto, ON; Wade Short Pointe du Chene, NB757.00

Gold Rush Pairs - 21.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs732NamesScore
1.677Suzanne Malo Montreal, QC; Michelle Choquette Verdun, QC285.41
2.9662William Ophoff - Don Gurski Surrey, BC287.01
2.814Peter Lockwood Surrey, BC; Bill Matheson Richmond, BC300.88
1.136Joanne Parker - Ted Parker Abbotsford, BC282.75
6.66111Jennifer Hong Burnaby, BC; Henry Yao Vancouver, BC320.39
3.753Pat Anderson - Ken Anderson Calgary, AB302.22
1.37105Waclaw Grin Hamilton, ON; David Wei Vancouver, BC283.73
2.575Carol Wishart - Tadeusz Smaruj Vancouver, BC295.27
1.7694Ian MacIver Aurora, ON; Don Pangman284.57
5.002Sharene Jansen - Jerry Shapiro Vancouver, BC303.37
1.683Ron Delbecq - Linda Allen Bellingham, WA272.12
2.24832Gary Kaiway West Vancouver, BC; Debra Sutherland Burnaby, BC284.74

Gold Rush Pairs - 24.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs732NamesScore
2.5573Stephanie Williams - Ron Williams Delta, BC189.90
2.116Pat Anderson - Ken Anderson Calgary, AB195.97
1.9910Janneke Noort - Stephen Emerman Vancouver, BC186.50
4.13321Mojgan Shad - Khosrow Shad West Vancouver, BC204.60
1.661164Margaret Pattison - Paul Pattison North Vancouver, BC186.14
1.79953Reza Hadavi - Mitra Hadavi North Vancouver, BC187.40
5.5121Andrew Serafini - Peter Serafini Calgary, AB204.89
2.455Jane Skinner North Vancouver, BC; Valerie Haslam Abbotsford, BC197.90
7.351Craig Wilson Burnaby, BC; Robin Adams Surrey, BC205.10
3.104Bill Matheson Richmond, BC; Tadeusz Smaruj Vancouver, BC202.40
1.487Philip Chernov West Vancouver, BC; Allan Chernov Irving, TX180.10
2.24842Art Loy Surrey, BC; R Backman Burnaby, BC189.84

199er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.7832Penny Smith - Lynda Bowie Surrey, BC276.79
3.161Adelaine Miller - Dorothy Grubb Surrey, BC321.41
1.1954Daphne Fortin - Louis Fortin Surrey, BC273.48
1.33432Sandra Horbachewsky Surrey, BC; Daphne McFarland White Rock, BC273.81
2.37211Irene Dundon - Catherine Shields Vancouver, BC279.70

Canadian IMP Pairs Championship - 39.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.2112Karen Billett - Karen Turner Victoria, BC40.47
5.6411Andy Stark Toronto, ON; Monica Angus West Vancouver, BC41.84
6.77144Mike Wilson New Westminster, BC; John Lai Vancouver, BC38.21
6.1610Aidan Ballantyne - Katrin Litwin Burnaby, BC43.58
2.146Julien Levesque Burnaby, BC; Julia Barsel Vancouver, BC16.74
3.5684Greg Morse Richmond, BC; Samuel Krikler Vancouver, BC27.84
3.7617Roy Dalton Thornhill, ON; Vince Oddy Aurora, ON34.83
9.676Ina Demme Maple, ON; Bill Kertes York, ON53.56
6.85155Ken Lochang - Maarten Tjebbes Vancouver, BC37.65
4.58196Kevin Strangway Grande Prairie, AB; Robert Pratt Edmonton, AB32.82
19.053David Lindop - Doug Baxter Toronto, ON73.13
3.9816Judy Harris Salmon Arm, BC; Peter Herold Namaimo, BC37.10
12.03722Sam McIlwain - Peter Maclean Vancouver, BC53.29
4.2173Brian Sims Cultus Lake, BC; Ron Fox Port Coquitlam, BC31.90
1.877Wade Carpenter - Stuart Carr Burnaby, BC15.30
4.8413Michael Roche Victoria, BC; Daniel Lyder Vancouver, BC39.51
14.284Janet Galbraith - Christopher Galbraith Calgary, AB66.26
4.1112Martin Johnson Vancouver, BC; Bjarne Christoffersen Coquitlam, BC20.06
11.295Karen Cumpstone Nanaimo, BC; Joan Eaton North York, ON55.52
9.0283Dean Altschuler Bellingham, WA; Isabel Chernoff Surrey, BC51.05
25.402Daniel Bertrand - Abdul Fakih Calgary, AB78.60
6.779Gordon Campbell Calgary, AB; Ian Findlay Banff, AB50.74
2.67115Candice Huang Oakville, ON; Sheila Xieyi Xu North York, ON21.01
2.9210Gamil Tadros - Helen Dillen Calgary, AB25.18
33.86111David Caplan - Mark Caplan Toronto, ON89.93
3.219Andrew Krywaniuk Burnaby, BC; Zoran Peca Vancouver, BC26.32
4.8018Sid Segal - Les Fouks Vancouver, BC34.59

Single Session Swiss - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.781/21/2Helen Dillen - Gamil Tadros - Chris Wuerscher - Keith Falkenberg Calgary, AB57.00
1.7833Clarence Dodd - Howard Shimokura Vancouver, BC; Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC47.00
1.741Rebecca Brown - Linda Allen Bellingham, WA; Maxine Cordon Halifax, NS; Debra Blacklock Delta, BC29.00
2.781/21/2Tai Eng North Vancouver, BC; Tom Satanove Surrey, BC; Paul Harding New Westminster, BC; Jim McKenzie Vancouver, BC57.00

Thursday/Friday Knockouts 1 - 9.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNames
26.861Gray McMullin - Bryan Maksymetz Vancouver, BC; Ben Takemori Burnaby, BC; James Wu Surrey, BC
18.802James Priebe Mississauga, ON; Stephen Mackay Markham, ON; Stephen Cooper Toronto, ON; Morrie Kleinplatz Windsor, ON
10.743/4Sidney Yang Richmond, BC; David Huang - William Ge Burnaby, BC; Veronica Peacock Vancouver, BC
10.743/4Difan Wang Scarborough, ON; Alex Hong West Vancouver, BC; Yan Wang Richmond Hill, ON; Edward Xu - Peter Wong North York, ON; Mike Xiao-Fang Xue Markham, ON

Thursday/Friday Knockouts 2 - 9.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNames
5.353/4Marlene Powell - Rita Dodge Vancouver, BC; Wolf Fiedler - Sally Craig Port Moody, BC
9.372John Kay Blaine, WA; Norma McNamara - Diane McNames Delta, BC; Marlene Barber Surrey, BC
13.381Andrew Serafini - Peter Serafini - Michael Serafini Calgary, AB; Jacob Freeman Toronto, ON; Pamela Nisbet Kanata, ON
5.353/4Edgar L'Heureux White Rock, BC; Raymond Clemmons Langley, BC; Jack Johnson Surrey, BC; Jinsheng Huang Delta, BC

Thursday/Friday Knockouts 3 - 9.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNames
6.132Julien Levesque Burnaby, BC; S. Gail Arnott Winnipeg, MB; Andrew Mitchell Oak Harbor, WA; Yizhong Wu Richmond, BC
3.503/4Jerry Shapiro - Sharene Jansen - David Herbert - L Ralph Buckley Vancouver, BC
8.761Ethan Wu Vancouver, BC; Edward Sun - Bill Wang Burnaby, BC; Kun Shao Surrey, BC
3.503/4Han Wu - Yuan Li Markham, ON; Samuel Li North York, ON; Yongtao Li Toronto, ON

Stratified Pairs - 12.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.795Zoran Peca Vancouver, BC; Andrew Krywaniuk Burnaby, BC225.50
18.811Richard Chan Markham, ON; Ray Jotcham Scarborough, ON275.50
10.583Marla Gropper - Shirley Fitterman Vancouver, BC232.50
7.114/52/32/3Junkai Peng - Flora Yan Langley, BC231.50
7.114/52/32/3Brian Sims Cultus Lake, BC; Ron Fox Port Coquitlam, BC231.50
14.11211Ted Dagan Richmond, BC; Brock Short Abbotsford, BC234.50
5.3764Andrew Nalos Surrey, BC; Kenneth Ramsay West Vancouver, BC228.00

Gold Rush Pairs - 14.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs732NamesScore
1.68643Bernice Alger - Deborah Vivian Surrey, BC187.12
2.134Jim Glanville Surrey, BC; Bruce Adams White Rock, BC190.27
2.84322Jennifer Hong Burnaby, BC; Henry Yao Vancouver, BC190.90
1.9953Ted Parker - Joanne Parker Abbotsford, BC187.39
1.2654Lou Rene Legge Pitt Meadiows, BC; Nimi Bhachu Maple Ridge, BC170.34
3.792Tadeusz Smaruj Vancouver, BC; Bill Matheson Richmond, BC197.10
5.05111Allan Chernov Irving, TX; Philip Chernov West Vancouver, BC201.10

Single Session Swiss - 14.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.362Dianne Isfeld - Martin Henneberger Coquitlam, BC; Margaret Pattison - Paul Pattison North Vancouver, BC51.00
1.283Art Loy Surrey, BC; R Backman Burnaby, BC; Norma Doucette - Jean La Borie Vancouver, BC42.00
2.57321Deborah Goldsmith San Diego, CA; Shameine Ali - Samuel Krikler Vancouver, BC; Greg Morse Richmond, BC49.00
1.425Sheldon Spier Chemainus, BC; Brian Fraser - Michael Ainsley Victoria, BC; George Retek Montreal, QC46.00
4.4811Tai Eng North Vancouver, BC; Tom Satanove Surrey, BC; Paul Harding New Westminster, BC; Jim McKenzie Vancouver, BC60.00
1.9343Helen Dillen - Gamil Tadros - Chris Wuerscher - Keith Falkenberg Calgary, AB47.00
1.7142Eve Jensen - Gisele Maher - Colin Johnson Abbotsford, BC; Lois Mazuren Chilliwack, BC43.00

Friday Morn 199er Pairs - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.053Patricia Hartley - Gary Kaiway West Vancouver, BC54.50%
1.861Kathryn Templeton - Wendy Williams Vancouver, BC60.50%
1.402Mojgan Shad - Khosrow Shad West Vancouver, BC57.00%
0.784Fatemeh Rashidifar West Vancouver, BC; Mitra Hadavi North Vancouver, BC54.00%

Stratified Pairs - 40.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
10.343Gustav Axen New Westminster, BC; Bjarne Christoffersen Coquitlam, BC1230.64
2.07126Carl Abbott - Michael Moore Kamloops, BC1065.17
1.8910Paul Harding - Laila I Axen New Westminster, BC1079.86
5.201263Eurydice Nours Richmond, BC; Nancy Neumann1123.18
2.1616Sandi White Vancouver, BC; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC1099.27
7.81421Ching Chung Lai Richmond, BC; R Chan Vancouver, BC1213.67
5.596Richard Chan Markham, ON; Ray Jotcham Scarborough, ON1161.91
3.0611Donald Sache - Sheila Sache West Vancouver, BC1137.58
2.6313Daniel Bertrand - Rod Hilderman Calgary, AB1119.08
3.371574Brian Sims Cultus Lake, BC; Ron Fox Port Coquitlam, BC1105.48
7.7153Gary Harper - Ron Ohmart Burnaby, BC1204.66
2.439Kevin Strangway Grande Prairie, AB; Robert Pratt Edmonton, AB1094.56
4.088Andrew Lee Richmond, BC; David Taylor Seattle, WA1154.71
5.1085Li Zhang Yang Scarborough, ON; Sheila Xieyi Xu North York, ON1094.93
6.857Jacques Printz - Tom Jen Kwan Vancouver, BC1042.98
4.6074Roberta McIlwain - Sandy McIlwain Invermere, BC1156.84
1.518Barbara Poole Sn Mgel Allende, GT; Michael Pope San Miguel De A, GT1035.34
2.4811Jim Walker - James Lenobel West Vancouver, BC1077.46
13.792Brad Bart Coquitlam, BC; Neil Kimelman Winnipeg, MB1282.77
2.4514George Retek Montreal, QC; Brian Fraser Victoria, BC1109.15
1.369Lois Mazuren Chilliwack, BC; Eve Jensen Abbotsford, BC1029.31
18.3811Ken Lochang Vancouver, BC; Elena Ransom Furry Creek, BC1316.33
4.319Judy Harris Salmon Arm, BC; Peter Herold Namaimo, BC1147.62
5.091052Jane Skinner North Vancouver, BC; Paul Fournier Vancouver, BC1145.99

Stratified Pairs - 16.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.594Faye Gilraine - Gary Gilraine Vancouver, BC437.40
18.71211Raymond Clemmons Langley, BC; Ron Fox Port Coquitlam, BC504.45
8.315Robert Bjorge Bellingham, WA; Thomas Devine Ferndale, WA486.71
3.033Homa Boustani West Vancouver, BC; Bertram Schoner Vancouver, BC440.70
6.24732Tom Cotton Surrey, BC; Marlene Sumi Burnaby, BC474.09
14.0332Paul Harding New Westminster, BC; Jim McKenzie Vancouver, BC494.53
2.856John Teschke - Julien Levesque Burnaby, BC455.72
5.5484Elaine Ryan - Peter Cooper Vancouver, BC469.87
10.524James Wu Surrey, BC; William Ge Burnaby, BC492.50
3.335Ataollah Amiri - Zahra Jafroudi West Vancouver, BC457.77
7.136Sheila Sache West Vancouver, BC; Anita Morse North Vancouver, BC482.50
24.941Kevin Bolan Snohomish, WA; Ron Beall Bellingham, WA514.78

Gold Rush Pairs - 13.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs732NamesScore
1.766Peter Serafini - Andrew Serafini Calgary, AB278.70
1.79522Art Loy Surrey, BC; R Backman Burnaby, BC290.91
0.465Bakul Dalal - Joanne Emerman Vancouver, BC277.81
3.962Glenda Affleck - Ian Affleck Vancouver, BC304.82
2.973Craig Wilson Burnaby, BC; Robin Adams Surrey, BC293.53
1.51633Samuel Li North York, ON; Han Wu Markham, ON285.55
1.32744Khosrow Shad - Mojgan Shad West Vancouver, BC284.27
0.975Michael Moore - Carl Abbott Kamloops, BC279.32
2.23411Cedric Miller - Adelaine Miller Surrey, BC292.18
5.281Bill Matheson Richmond, BC; Tadeusz Smaruj Vancouver, BC305.66

Stratified Swiss - 24.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.723Vincent Yung - R Chan Vancouver, BC; C Tsou - Ching Chung Lai Richmond, BC56.00
12.6031Tao Feng - Kai Zhou - Long Xie - Yuandong Ren Burnaby, BC; David Yu Ottawa, ON79.00
7.356/721Stuart Carr - Wade Carpenter Burnaby, BC; Ryley Breiddal Vancouver, BC; Thomas Anderson North Vancouver, BC70.00
9.454Eric Pan - William Ge Burnaby, BC; Jack Lee Richmond, BC; Morris Chen Surrey, BC78.00
4.134Tai Eng North Vancouver, BC; Tom Satanove Surrey, BC; Shael Smith - William Osten Richmond, BC64.00
5.513Jack Qi - Lucy Zhong North Vancouver, BC; Lucy He Ottawa, ON; Fengming Chen Dorval, QC69.00
2.044Wayne Stann Kelowna, BC; Richard Syrnyk - Thomas Davis North Vancouver, BC; Ted Dagan Richmond, BC55.00
3.6252Douglas Jordan Toronto, ON; Waclaw Grin Hamilton, ON; Carl Abbott - Michael Moore Kamloops, BC59.00
6.006/7Judy Harris Salmon Arm, BC; Mike Wilson New Westminster, BC; Peter Herold Namaimo, BC; John Lai Vancouver, BC70.00
22.401Len Racette Saskatoon, SK; Michael Gamble Shawnigan Lake, BC; K Fung Edmonton, AB; Gary Johannsson Regina, SK92.00
16.802Gary Harper - Ron Ohmart Burnaby, BC; Donald Sache West Vancouver, BC; Doug Andrews Etobicoke, ON84.00
7.475Trudy Hurdle - John Hurdle Richmond, BC; Peter Maclean - Sam McIlwain Vancouver, BC72.00

Gold Rush Swiss - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPs7BCNamesScore
3.311Bill Matheson Richmond, BC; Tadeusz Smaruj Vancouver, BC; Bruce Adams White Rock, BC; Jim Glanville Surrey, BC104.00
2.48211Cedric Miller - Adelaine Miller Surrey, BC; Ted Parker - Joanne Parker Abbotsford, BC72.00
1.86322Allan Chernov Irving, TX; Philip Chernov West Vancouver, BC; Janice Porter - Vern Porter North Vancouver, BC68.00

(Sat-Sun) Canadian Open Pairs Championship - 14.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsRankNamesScore
13.246Ina Demme Maple, ON; Bill Kertes York, ON392.86
36.401David Caplan - Mark Caplan Toronto, ON421.50
20.483Abdul Fakih - Daniel Bertrand Calgary, AB403.91
10.409David Huang Burnaby, BC; Xiangdong Meng Surrey, BC384.94
27.302Sheldon Spier Chemainus, BC; Michael Ainsley Victoria, BC413.12
16.545Andrew Krywaniuk Burnaby, BC; Zoran Peca Vancouver, BC395.60
9.1011Jeffrey Blond Brossard, QC; David Willis Ottawa, ON371.85
9.7110Brad Bart Coquitlam, BC; Neil Kimelman Winnipeg, MB382.27
16.184Bryan Maksymetz - Gray McMullin Vancouver, BC402.83
12.137Jeffrey Smith Ottawa, ON; Dan Jacob Vancouver, BC389.66
11.208Ken Bercuson Las Vegas, NV; George Mittelman Thornhill, ON387.84
8.5612Andy Stark Toronto, ON; Richard Chan Markham, ON368.62
8.0913Cameron Doner Surrey, BC; Julie Smith Vancouver, BC368.18