Tucson, AZ

Tucson Spring Sectional Tournament Overalls

Apr 11, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified Swiss Teams - 28.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
7.7842Jack Wholey - Joseph Olivier Oro Valley, AZ; Sharon Wyles - Ann Kuperberg Tucson, AZ81.00
4.367/8Dave Douglass Oro Valley, AZ; Paul Soper - Marc Hay Sierra Vista, AZ; Aaron Carnes Tucson, AZ71.00
4.367/8Martin Schiff Jr - Ann Economidy - Jared Boulds - Sundaresan Ram Tucson, AZ71.00
1.204/5Jim Wolf - Mark Leibowitz - Suzanne Greenwood Tucson, AZ; Richard Dunie Oro Valley, AZ51.00
1.995Sarah Baumann - Jo Ann Aiken - Marian Wilson Tucson, AZ; Barbara Rosenthal Oro Valley, AZ65.00
18.431Leslie Balascoe - Kenneth Grafton Green Valley, AZ; Greg West - George Good Tucson, AZ92.00
1.793Hurd Baruch - Marlys Johansen - Pauline Pettinato Tucson, AZ; Dave Gaefke Benson, AZ54.00
3.363Bradley Leach Oro Valley, AZ; John McKethen - Larry Hudgens - Eleanor Furtak Tucson, AZ69.00
13.822Paul Black - Allen Bowman - Franz Schatz - Bill Barkley Green Valley, AZ83.00
10.3731L Hall - Peter Godfrey - Pamela Thaut - Henry Buch Tucson, AZ82.00
2.392Lanie Constable - Margaret Hovell - Marian Rogge Tucson, AZ; Cindy Shoemaker Marana, AZ55.00
6.145Marianne Spanier - Bud Marsh Scottsdale, AZ; Joan Ivey - Ernie Ivey Litchfield Park, AZ77.00
1.606/7Robert Murray - Carl Kallina - Barbara Vervenne Tucson, AZ; Sylvia Sanders62.00
5.276Mick Miller - Gene Maki - Arne Maki - Linda Miller Green Valley, AZ74.00
1.204/5Robert Lewis Oro Valley, AZ; Chuck Shaull - Barbara Dever Tucson, AZ; Sallie Hamm Mundelein, IL51.00
2.524Judson Jones - Susan Kolson - James Kolson Tucson, AZ; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ67.00
3.186/71Sue Boyle - Mary Dorsey Green Valley, AZ; Russ Hanson Sahuarita, AZ; Alan Green Tucson, AZ62.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.3021Stephen Pozez Tucson, AZ; Geoffrey Stokes Vail, AZ64.15%
3.223John Mayfield - Arlene Mayfield Tucson, AZ61.54%
1.124Maria Kawka - Marek Kawka Bolton, MA50.55%
2.5372Deanne Dennison - Paul Stanbury Kleinburg, ON59.07%
2.124/5Michael Levy Tucson, AZ; Jeffrey Lesser Oro Valley, AZ60.71%
2.0231Duncan MacDonell Tucson, AZ; Ronald Bliss Oro Valley, AZ57.55%
1.424Michael Smith Tucson, AZ; Bengt Bjernfalk Oro Valley, AZ54.67%
1.5252John Heieck - Dan Branscum Tucson, AZ53.43%
5.731Rollie Armacost Great Falls, MT; Darlene Armacost Green Valley, AZ66.62%
1.1463Uta Antony - Eileen Sherlock Tucson, AZ51.10%
1.366Peggy Craig - Robert Craig El Paso, TX59.75%
2.124/5Nona Dale - Max Limbocker Tucson, AZ60.71%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 14.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.924/5Irene Sullivan Green Valley, AZ; Mary Sayler Vancouver, WA57.77%
0.734Anne Parker - Pete Parker Tucson, AZ52.46%
1.7431Ben Perks - John Kerr Tucson, AZ60.04%
1.312Rebecca Cooper-Baker - Madeline Quirk Tucson, AZ55.87%
1.862Barbara Haugland - Edward Haugland Saddlebrooke, AZ63.07%
0.951Margaret Weyl-Willett; Beverly Harpold Tucson, AZ49.62%
0.983Kathy Klammer - Dorothy Hall Tucson, AZ53.22%
0.924/5Joyce Honorof - Mary Jane Mucklo Tucson, AZ57.77%
0.555Bobbie Lambert - Gayle Stenstrom Tucson, AZ51.33%
2.481Roni Ray Bentonville, AR; Donna Sachrison Tucson, AZ63.26%
0.712Melvin Frankel - Dori Frankel Stoughton, MA46.59%
0.626Mickey Muse Tucson, AZ; Sharon Bacon Williamsburg, MI57.20%

Stratified Open Pairs - 16.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.283Margaret Curvin - William Hays Tucson, AZ50.69%
0.755John Heieck - Dan Branscum Tucson, AZ48.59%
1.296/7Michael Levy Tucson, AZ; Jeffrey Lesser Oro Valley, AZ57.36%
1.185Gene Hendricks - Marilyn Hendricks Vail, AZ55.26%
2.2741Bruce Watson - Maureen Volk St John's, NL56.39%
2.614Peggy Craig - Robert Craig El Paso, TX60.42%
2.7752Jerilyn Vanatta Marana, AZ; Susan Johnstone Tucson, AZ57.69%
1.702Peter Peca Jr - Liz Ashby El Paso, TX52.64%
4.6421Patti Starr - Betty Gray Tucson, AZ63.47%
0.886Stephen Pozez Tucson, AZ; Geoffrey Stokes Vail, AZ54.74%
6.191Carol Pilmar - Catherine Collinson Tucson, AZ64.17%
1.074Kingsley Wood - Charlotte Bramblett Tucson, AZ49.10%
2.086/73Betsy O'Dell - Diana Humphreys Tucson, AZ57.36%
3.483Rollie Armacost Great Falls, MT; Darlene Armacost Green Valley, AZ61.15%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 18.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.242Carl Travor - Michael Pickering Tucson, AZ64.96%
0.446Sue Nieland - Kenneth Peoples Tucson, AZ49.38%
1.3721Sandra Matsuura Hereford, AZ; Judith Smith Sierra Vista, AZ56.44%
0.593Patricia Mosher Tucson, AZ; Kathryn Wild Tuscon, AZ41.94%
0.585Rebecca Cooper-Baker - Madeline Quirk Tucson, AZ50.00%
1.683Michael Kotten - Pat Kotten Battle Lake, MN63.26%
1.0332Pat Hamill - Terry Tellez-Meijer Tucson, AZ53.22%
1.8351David Kuker - Jani Kuker Nathrop, CO60.33%
1.264Andrew Stein - Pat Felker Tucson, AZ60.80%
2.991Patsy Blumberg - James Vowles Tucson, AZ67.36%
0.716Mary McClurkin Tucson, AZ; Janet Corson Osterville, MA59.47%
0.774Bobbie Lambert - Gayle Stenstrom Tucson, AZ51.14%

Stratified Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.6432Barbara Feeley Oracle, AZ; Robert Brussel Tucson, AZ62.50%
1.143Rebecca Cooper-Baker - Madeline Quirk Tucson, AZ47.74%
1.075Paul Stanbury - Deanne Dennison Kleinburg, ON55.93%
6.19211Marek Kawka - Maria Kawka Bolton, MA64.58%
1.522Ann Gruidel - John Crittenden Boulder, CO52.26%
1.9664Carolyn Reynolds - Ann Hinge Tucson, AZ58.16%
2.6153Bonnie Hertzog - Robert Hertzog Tucson, AZ58.33%
8.251John Mayfield - Arlene Mayfield Tucson, AZ67.88%
3.484Peggy Craig - Robert Craig El Paso, TX62.02%
0.854Albert Leenhouts - Mary Jean Clegg Kingman, AZ47.40%
1.477Larry Hudgens - Nona Dale Tucson, AZ57.69%
0.966Trudie Weber-Penta - Bob Stotts Tucson, AZ54.69%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 12.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.546Sharon Bacon Williamsburg, MI; Anita Froehlich Tucson, AZ56.44%
2.271Pamela Shoemaker - Sandra Cohen Tucson, AZ62.88%
1.0422Sandra Matsuura Hereford, AZ; Judith Smith Sierra Vista, AZ55.11%
1.283Carl Travor - Donald Stenquist Tucson, AZ60.80%
0.584Ben Perks - John Kerr Tucson, AZ52.08%
1.38511Arlene Bowman - David Bowman Colorado Spgs, CO58.71%
1.702Milo Nielsen - Judy Nielsen Prescott Valley, AZ61.36%
0.964Michael Bording Vail, AZ; Kathy Parker Tucson, AZ58.90%
0.783Jon Sorenson - Richard Kaas Tucson, AZ52.46%

Compact Knockout 1 - 10.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsRankNames
11.511Stephen Maltzman - Donna DePesa - Jared Boulds Tucson, AZ; Ronald Vickery Oro Valley, AZ
4.034Joan Ivey - Ernie Ivey Litchfield Park, AZ; Marianne Spanier - Bud Marsh Scottsdale, AZ
8.062Henry Buch - Richard Plumer - Pamela Thaut - Peter Godfrey Tucson, AZ
5.183Dave Douglass Oro Valley, AZ; Paul Soper - Marc Hay Sierra Vista, AZ; Lee Erdman Green Valley, AZ

Compact Knockout 2 - 16.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsRankNames
4.662Cam Mette - Al Spaet - Monica Quinlan - Randi Berkson Tucson, AZ
6.661Ronald Bliss Oro Valley, AZ; Duncan MacDonell - Charlotte Weller - Jo-Ann Vaughn Tucson, AZ
3.003Michael Cuno - Del Rieschick Oro Valley, AZ; Walter Mann - Richard Quigg Tucson, AZ
2.334Michael Knight - John Miller - Roland Schroeder Green Valley, AZ; Denis Nathan Mequon, WI

Stratified Open Pairs - 13.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.53622William Travis Buckeye, AZ; Gregory Liebner Vestal, NY55.29%
0.725Barbara Starrett - Judy Greene Tucson, AZ50.17%
0.9664Maria Kawka - Marek Kawka Bolton, MA52.24%
5.50211Joyce Hagin - Alicia Anderson Tucson, AZ66.32%
7.331Peggy Craig - Robert Craig El Paso, TX71.47%
1.9073Carolyn Reynolds - Ann Hinge Tucson, AZ54.65%
3.094Betsy Howe - Kenneth Badertscher Tucson, AZ59.62%
1.424Helene Miron - Michael Miron Tucson, AZ53.85%
1.2853Ann Shaylor - Stephanie Marsden Tucson, AZ52.43%
4.123Larry Hudgens - Nona Dale Tucson, AZ62.02%
2.325Rollie Armacost Great Falls, MT; Darlene Armacost Green Valley, AZ58.68%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 16.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.676Greg Dent - Trish Ventura Tucson, AZ57.01%
0.525Patricia Haupt - Ronald Haupt Foster City, CA50.95%
2.01211Sandra Matsuura Hereford, AZ; Judith Smith Sierra Vista, AZ62.59%
0.933Kathy Klammer - Dorothy Hall Tucson, AZ55.68%
1.24522Jon Sorenson - Richard Kaas Tucson, AZ60.23%
1.513Sharon Bacon Williamsburg, MI; Carolyn Sue Adams Tucson, AZ62.50%
2.681Carl Travor - Donald Stenquist Tucson, AZ75.09%
0.704Bobbie Lambert - Margaret Bonovich Tucson, AZ53.22%
0.583Arlene Bowman - David Bowman Colorado Spgs, CO47.88%
1.134Richard Bryant - Kathleen Feeney Tucson, AZ62.31%

Swiss Teams - 20.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.935/6George Good - Greg West - Ann Economidy - Sundaresan Ram Tucson, AZ47.00
3.9232Susan Johnstone - Marian Rogge Tucson, AZ; Jerilyn Vanatta - Cindy Shoemaker Marana, AZ53.00
0.814Linda Grissom - Pamela Krisak - John Heieck - Julie O'Neill Tucson, AZ35.00
1.445/62Robert Lewis Oro Valley, AZ; Chuck Shaull - Barbara Dever Tucson, AZ; Sallie Hamm Mundelein, IL44.00
5.232Kenneth Grafton - William Howard Green Valley, AZ; Michael Levy - William Lindgren Tucson, AZ63.00
6.9711Bradley Leach Oro Valley, AZ; John McKethen - Dan Faulkner - Eleanor Furtak Tucson, AZ67.00
1.935/64Joseph Olivier - Jack Wholey Oro Valley, AZ; Sharon Wyles - Ann Kuperberg Tucson, AZ47.00
2.94431Pauline Pettinato - Marlys Johansen - Connie Putz Tucson, AZ; Dave Gaefke Benson, AZ49.00
0.965/6James Kolson - Susan Kolson - Judson Jones Tucson, AZ; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ44.00
1.083Jim Wolf - Mark Leibowitz - Suzanne Greenwood Tucson, AZ; Richard Dunie Oro Valley, AZ36.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.096Sadu Marrott Maricopa, AZ; John Euler Sun Lakes, AZ57.44%
4.773Eleanor Horton Oro Valley, AZ; Marie Heald Saddlebrooke, AZ61.54%
1.066Deanne Dennison - Paul Stanbury Kleinburg, ON52.44%
1.2053Janice Richard - Howard Richard Tucson, AZ55.51%
0.904Peter Peca Jr - Liz Ashby El Paso, TX52.31%
3.5842Del Rieschick Oro Valley, AZ; Richard Quigg Tucson, AZ61.03%
6.362Marc Hay - Paul Soper Sierra Vista, AZ63.33%
8.4811Jack Wholey - Joseph Olivier Oro Valley, AZ65.38%
0.685Barbara Rosenthal Oro Valley, AZ; Claudette Perier Tucson, AZ49.10%
2.14731Susan Schmerl - James Schmerl Collegeville, PA56.28%
1.61842John Heieck - Tina Mendenhall Tucson, AZ55.77%
2.685Bud Marsh - Marianne Spanier Scottsdale, AZ57.95%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 10.5 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.171Linda Borof - Irwin Borof Montrose, CO63.42%
0.723J Elizabeth Detloff Tucson, AZ; Sheila Henry Tcuson, AZ52.15%
0.924Kay Turner Green Valley, AZ; Mary Sayler Vancouver, WA55.96%
1.28611Ruth Sakol - Sylvia Goldin Tucson, AZ55.23%
1.223Caroline Snead Oro Valley, AZ; Janet West Tucson, AZ56.03%
0.695James Vowles - Patsy Blumberg Tucson, AZ55.49%
1.632Roni Ray Bentonville, AR; Donna Sachrison Tucson, AZ59.45%
0.9622Edward Smieszek - Janie Smieszek Sedona, AZ53.95%

Compact Knockout 1 - 10.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsRankNames
3.843George Good - Greg West - Sundaresan Ram Tucson, AZ; William Howard Green Valley, AZ
2.994Bradley Leach Oro Valley, AZ; Dan Faulkner - John McKethen - Eleanor Furtak Tucson, AZ
5.972Al Spaet - William Lindgren - Robert Brussel Tucson, AZ; Ronald Vickery Oro Valley, AZ
8.531Lynda Kexel Albuquerque, NM; Michael Levy Tucson, AZ; Kenneth Grafton - Leslie Balascoe Green Valley, AZ

Compact Knockout 2 - 12.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsRankNames
3.432Barbara Vervenne - Randi Berkson - Monica Quinlan Tucson, AZ; Sylvia Sanders
2.213Jim Wolf - Mark Leibowitz - Suzanne Greenwood Tucson, AZ; Richard Dunie Oro Valley, AZ
1.724Ann Gruidel Boulder, CO; Barbie Corbett - Linda Hanson Tucson, AZ; Melinda Hawkins Oracle, AZ
4.901Ronald Bliss Oro Valley, AZ; Jo-Ann Vaughn - Charlotte Weller - Duncan MacDonell Tucson, AZ

Stratified Open Pairs - 14.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.1233Raymond Grady - Sunand Bal Tucson, AZ64.35%
0.904Diana Galis Marana, AZ; George Kersels Tucson, AZ50.25%
5.5022Del Rieschick Oro Valley, AZ; Richard Quigg Tucson, AZ64.79%
0.685Albert Leenhouts - Mary Jean Clegg Kingman, AZ50.19%
2.32541Ron Reierson Shawnee Mission, KS; Robert Reierson Green Valley, AZ57.10%
1.61752Peter Peca Jr - Liz Ashby El Paso, TX52.60%
7.3311Michael Cuno Oro Valley, AZ; Ann Hinge Tucson, AZ64.95%
1.2063Susan Schmerl - James Schmerl Collegeville, PA51.63%
1.746Joan Ivey - Ernie Ivey Litchfield Park, AZ56.51%
3.094Donald Mamula - Linda Mamula Oracle, AZ57.14%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 13.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.665/6Elizabeth Peirce - Roger Peirce Tucson, AZ56.25%
0.955/631Debbie Norris - Chuck Norris Phoenix, AZ56.25%
0.664Ruth McBride Anthem, AZ; Sandra deRosa Cooperstown, NY55.87%
2.371Carl Travor - Donald Stenquist Tucson, AZ61.36%
0.7152Edward Smieszek - Janie Smieszek Sedona, AZ54.73%
1.782Michael Kotten - Pat Kotten Battle Lake, MN59.47%
1.5631Carol Bidwell - Carole Delie Tucson, AZ57.77%
1.1742J Elizabeth Detloff Tucson, AZ; Sheila Henry Tcuson, AZ56.44%

Swiss Teams - 13.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.492/32/3Judson Jones - Sharon Wyles - Ann Kuperberg Tucson, AZ; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ51.00
5.32111Linda Grissom Tucson, AZ; Wayne Tindall San Juan, TX; Gary Holt Oro Valley, AZ; Marcia Dalton Peoria, AZ56.00
3.492/32/32Patsy Huckabay Las Vegas, NV; William Travis Buckeye, AZ; Rebecca Cooper-Baker - Madeline Quirk Tucson, AZ51.00
2.2444Gayle Stenstrom - Steve Reynolds - Lawrence Dev De Lucia Tucson, AZ; Maureen Mackey Briarcliff Mnr, NY46.00
1.475/63/4Pauline Pettinato - Marlys Johansen - Connie Putz - Karen Barth Tucson, AZ43.00
1.475/63/4Bonnie Butler - Karin Hansen - Cheryl Verlander Sun Lakes, AZ; Deborah Berry Anchorage, AK43.00

Stratified Swiss Teams A/X - 15.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
4.775George Good - Greg West - Michael Levy Tucson, AZ; Jeffrey Lesser Oro Valley, AZ70.00
5.202William Howard Green Valley, AZ; William Lindgren - Jared Boulds - Sundaresan Ram Tucson, AZ65.00
3.903Cam Mette - Al Spaet - Monica Quinlan - Randi Berkson Tucson, AZ60.00
7.043/4Russell Stowers - Harvey Bush Green Valley, AZ; Karen Eble Missoula, MT; Bud Stein Mequon, WI74.00
14.301Ernie Ivey - Joan Ivey Litchfield Park, AZ; Sadu Marrott Maricopa, AZ; Kenneth Badertscher Tucson, AZ82.00
10.732Gene Maki - Arne Maki - Kenneth Grafton - Leslie Balascoe Green Valley, AZ76.00
7.043/41Jim Wolf - Mark Leibowitz - Suzanne Greenwood Tucson, AZ; Richard Dunie Oro Valley, AZ74.00

B/C/D Swiss Teams - 22.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsBCDNamesScore
3.473Sandra Davis Johnstown, CO; Walter Mann Tucson, AZ; Helen Atwill Tubac, AZ; Patsy Huckabay Las Vegas, NV77.00
1.766Robert Murray - Carl Kallina - Bob Stotts - Trudie Weber-Penta Tucson, AZ72.00
1.404Michael Knight - John Miller - Roland Schroeder Green Valley, AZ; Denis Nathan Mequon, WI62.00
1.873Gary Holt Oro Valley, AZ; Wayne Tindall San Juan, TX; Cheryl Lurie Avondale, AZ; Mark Andrews Mapleton, ND63.00
2.604Janis Holle - Ardith Nance Sun Lakes, AZ; Cynthia Bohland - Sydney Sides Chandler, AZ75.00
3.3211Pamela Shoemaker - Sandra Cohen - Patti Teik-Schadow - Patty Everts Tucson, AZ67.00
6.161Bradley Leach Oro Valley, AZ; Dan Faulkner - John McKethen - Eleanor Furtak Tucson, AZ85.00
2.492Margaret Glenn - Mary Aveiro - Jan Dragoo - Mary Blanchard Sierra Vista, AZ66.00
4.622Eugene McDougall - Jodi Walker Tucson, AZ; Gene Hendricks - Marilyn Hendricks Vail, AZ80.00
2.055Ann Gruidel Boulder, CO; Barbie Corbett - Linda Hanson Tucson, AZ; Melinda Hawkins Oracle, AZ73.00
1.115Albert Leenhouts - Mary Jean Clegg Kingman, AZ; Carolyn Sue Adams - Marlys Coryell Tucson, AZ58.00

Sunday AM 299er Swiss - 5.0 Tables

9:00 AM

MPsEFNamesScore
1.241Barbara Starrett - Jo Ann Ellison - Anne Roberts - Joyce Hagin Tucson, AZ57.00
0.9821Carl Travor - Donald Stenquist Tucson, AZ; Pat Price - William Price Lake Bluff, IL51.00

Sunday Aft 299er Swiss - 5.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsEFNamesScore
0.932Barbara Starrett - Jo Ann Ellison - Anne Roberts - Joyce Hagin Tucson, AZ46.00
1.2411Carl Travor - Donald Stenquist Tucson, AZ; Pat Price - William Price Lake Bluff, IL47.00