Winnipeg, MB

Winnipeg Red River Tournament Overalls

Oct 25, 2016 - Oct 30, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Tuesday Compact Knockout Teams 1 - 9.0 Tables

9:30 AM

Tuesday Compact Knockout Teams 2 - 11.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
1.834Leon Clegg Seven-Sisters, MB; Keith Olson - Edith Olson Lac Du Bonnet, MB; Yvette Fraser Winnipeg, MB
2.353Gustine Wilton Carman, MB; Yvonne Marcon Notre-Dame-Lr, MB; John Brisson; Linda Brisson Notre Dame, MB
5.221Suzanne McCarthy - Jeff Gosman - John Hindle - Leigh Anne Shafer Winnipeg, MB
3.652Dale Klassen Camp Morton, MB; Marianne Hodgson Keewatin, ON; Dianne Harley - Doreen Demare Winnipeg, MB

(Tue-Thu) Tuesday-Thursday Side Game - 13.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.825Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON; Kathy Shefrin Winnipeg, MB49.84%
1.8652Sam McLean - Gary Parker Winnipeg, MB53.69%
1.174Elvene Hamilton - Madelene Blum Morden, MB51.12%
3.50311Roman Puzant Winnipeg Beach, MB; Cathy Rolland Dugald, MB60.10%
2.6342Bobby Paul - Michael Helper Winnipeg, MB59.78%
3.272Jose Tharayil - Hari Pal Winnipeg, MB60.42%
4.361Grant Woods - Gord Pippy Winnipeg, MB65.54%
1.8864Lynn Stevens - Maureen Lelond Winnipeg, MB57.85%
1.9753Brian Robinson - Sylvia Philipps Winnipeg, MB58.49%
1.4063Barb Miller - Moira Yang Regina, SK53.37%

Under 200 Pairs - 26.0 Tables

7:15 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.35222Lorne Perche - Geri Perche68.06%
4.46111Juliette Schmidt - Gregory Schmidt Winnipeg, MB68.33%
1.0065Beverly Macrae - Gisele Hansen Winnipeg, MB60.56%
1.88444Gary Parker Winnipeg, MB; Craeg Parker63.33%
1.435Brian Dittman - Alice Pelletier Winnipeg, MB62.22%
1.2965Evelyn Gillman Winnipeg, MB; Linda Zimerman61.94%
0.756Judy Stanley - Joann Wensel59.72%
2.51333Phil Spevack - Don Cates64.17%

Evening Knockout Teams 1 - 8.0 Tables

7:15 PM

MPsRankNames
20.931Robert Kuz Selkirk, MB; Ganesan Sekhar - B Pauls - Kai Cheng Winnipeg, MB
14.652Raymond Hornby - Marielle Brentnall - Ken Sired Winnipeg, MB; Michael Yuen Vancouver, BC

Evening Knockout Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

7:15 PM

Morning Knockout Teams 1 - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
9.592Robert Kuz Selkirk, MB; David Brough - Ganesan Sekhar Winnipeg, MB; Michael Yuen Vancouver, BC
13.701Bob Todd - Douglas Fisher - Marilyn Walder - Don Pearsons - Marielle Brentnall - Raymond Hornby Winnipeg, MB

Morning Knockout Teams 2 - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

Wednesday A/X IMP Pairs - 6.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
6.232Roland Laframboise - Cliff Campbell Thunder Bay, ON52.50
8.311David McLellan Thunder Bay, ON; Keith Heckley Hamilton, ON54.20

Wednesday Gold Rush Pairs - 15.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPs753NamesScore
1.255Sam McLean - Marsha Kimelman Winnipeg, MB269.50
1.584Dennis Wilton - Gustine Wilton Carman, MB278.50
5.2811Leon Clegg Seven-Sisters, MB; Edith Olson Lac Du Bonnet, MB317.50
2.97331Gary Parker Winnipeg, MB; Roman Puzant Winnipeg Beach, MB307.50
1.516Belva Gutkin - Carolyn Douglas Winnipeg, MB280.50
3.9622Lyle Poole - Ellen Poole Winnipeg, MB314.00
1.7655Madelene Blum - Elvene Hamilton Morden, MB290.50
2.10763Anne Jenkins - Mavis Bollman Winnipeg, MB279.00
2.81442David Shefford - Imtiaz Batla Winnipeg, MB300.00

Wednesday-Friday Compact Ko 1 - 8.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsRankNames
8.441Raymond Hornby - Marielle Brentnall - Leigh Anne Shafer - Ken Sired Winnipeg, MB
5.912Robert Kuz Selkirk, MB; Marilyn Walder - Bob Todd - Don Pearsons Winnipeg, MB

(Wed-Sat) Evening Side Game - 8.5 Tables

7:15 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.702Keith Heckley Hamilton, ON; Roland Laframboise Thunder Bay, ON62.17%
1.184Margaret Wilson - Suzanne McCarthy Winnipeg, MB50.53%
1.145Leigh Anne Shafer - Shirley Pearlman Winnipeg, MB58.20%
1.153Mavis Minuck - Sharon Putter Winnipeg, MB47.92%
3.6011S. Gail Arnott - Ronald Heron Winnipeg, MB62.96%
1.5832Lorne Perche - Geri Perche50.89%
1.554Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND58.63%
2.22321Mike Gillis - Steve Sanderson Winnipeg, MB60.42%

(Tue-Thu) Tuesday-Thursday Side Game - 13.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.174Elvene Hamilton - Madelene Blum Morden, MB51.12%
2.6342Bobby Paul - Michael Helper Winnipeg, MB59.78%
1.3944Anne Jackson - Louis Beduz Creston, BC53.57%
1.9051Elaine Thompson Grafton, ND; Carol Larson Stephen, MN52.98%
3.272Jose Tharayil - Hari Pal Winnipeg, MB60.42%
1.8133Sam McLean - Maureen Lelond Winnipeg, MB54.17%
1.8864Lynn Stevens - Maureen Lelond Winnipeg, MB57.85%
1.9051Elaine Thompson Grafton, ND; Carol Larson Stephen, MN52.98%
4.361Grant Woods - Gord Pippy Winnipeg, MB65.54%
1.8133Sam McLean - Maureen Lelond Winnipeg, MB54.17%
1.4063Barb Miller - Moira Yang Regina, SK53.37%
1.432Ann Wolfman - Bea Akkerman Winnipeg, MB50.00%
4.361Grant Woods - Gord Pippy Winnipeg, MB65.54%
3.2211Jane Court Winnipeg, MB; Gordon Delf Kelowna, BC60.71%
1.8652Sam McLean - Gary Parker Winnipeg, MB53.69%
2.4222Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Clarice Danzker Rancho Mirage, CA58.33%
1.9753Brian Robinson - Sylvia Philipps Winnipeg, MB58.49%
3.2211Jane Court Winnipeg, MB; Gordon Delf Kelowna, BC60.71%
1.8652Sam McLean - Gary Parker Winnipeg, MB53.69%
2.4222Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Clarice Danzker Rancho Mirage, CA58.33%
0.825Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON; Kathy Shefrin Winnipeg, MB49.84%
3.50311Roman Puzant Winnipeg Beach, MB; Cathy Rolland Dugald, MB60.10%
1.3944Anne Jackson - Louis Beduz Creston, BC53.57%

Thursday Swiss Teams - 20.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.972Jim Pietryk - Gary Scherbain - Gerri Hewitt - Carol Pietryk Winnipeg, MB60.00
7.882Marlene Pontifex - Bobby Paul - Bob Robinson - Elaine Paul Winnipeg, MB80.00
1.884Bob Townley-Smith Lumberton, TX; Carolyn Townley-Smith Winnipeg, MB; Madelene Blum - Elvene Hamilton Morden, MB62.00
2.506Keith Heckley Hamilton, ON; Roland Laframboise - David McLellan - Cliff Campbell Thunder Bay, ON; William Treble Winnipeg, MB69.00
5.913Bob Todd - Marilyn Walder - Don Pearsons - Douglas Fisher Winnipeg, MB79.00
4.434Robert Kuz Selkirk, MB; Ganesan Sekhar - Raymond Hornby - David Brough Winnipeg, MB; Michael Yuen Vancouver, BC78.00
10.501Leigh Anne Shafer - Barb Lillie - Marielle Brentnall - B Pauls Winnipeg, MB86.00
3.312Barbara Thomasson - Barry Pask - Tom Berger Winnipeg, MB; Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON68.00
2.4831Sam McLean - Gary Parker - Adrienne Pearsons Winnipeg, MB; Roman Puzant Winnipeg Beach, MB63.00
4.4151Freddie Mykytyshyn - Jenna Tichon - Brian Robinson - Jason Walpole Winnipeg, MB71.00

(Tue-Thu) Tuesday-Thursday Side Game - 12.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.63421Roland Penner - Martin Corne Winnipeg, MB59.72%
1.304/5Dale Klassen Camp Morton, MB; Alphonse Wehrle Selkirk, MB54.17%
3.502/31Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Clarice Danzker Rancho Mirage, CA60.19%
1.97532James Benison - Hazel Benison Estevan, SK57.87%
3.502/31Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Clarice Danzker Rancho Mirage, CA60.19%
2.742/3Walter Dedio Morden, MB; Gustine Wilton Carman, MB60.19%
1.314/53Hy Dashevsky - Wayne Nielsen Winnipeg, MB54.17%
1.296Ganesan Sekhar - Sandy Tapper Winnipeg, MB57.41%
0.9864Moira Yang - Barb Miller Regina, SK53.24%
4.171Sharron Dudeck - Cathy Fritsch Winnipeg, MB62.96%
1.304/5Dale Klassen Camp Morton, MB; Alphonse Wehrle Selkirk, MB54.17%
2.841Walter Dedio Morden, MB; Gustine Wilton Carman, MB59.00%
2.841Walter Dedio Morden, MB; Gustine Wilton Carman, MB59.00%
1.4342Jeff Gosman - John Hindle Winnipeg, MB52.50%
2.841Walter Dedio Morden, MB; Gustine Wilton Carman, MB59.00%
1.7543Ronald Heron - S. Gail Arnott Winnipeg, MB54.00%
1.4342Jeff Gosman - John Hindle Winnipeg, MB52.50%
1.7543Ronald Heron - S. Gail Arnott Winnipeg, MB54.00%
2.63211James Benison - Hazel Benison Estevan, SK57.00%
2.63211James Benison - Hazel Benison Estevan, SK57.00%
2.63211James Benison - Hazel Benison Estevan, SK57.00%
1.9732Gerald Burdeski Moorhead, MN; Kurt Zhang Grand Forks, ND56.50%
1.9732Gerald Burdeski Moorhead, MN; Kurt Zhang Grand Forks, ND56.50%

Friday A/X Pairs - 9.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
5.4232Dale Klassen Camp Morton, MB; Glen Fidler Winnipeg, MB113.50
7.2221Gary Parker - E Jim Weiss Winnipeg, MB115.50
9.631Cliff Campbell - David McLellan Thunder Bay, ON134.25

Friday Gold Rush Pairs - 15.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPs753NamesScore
2.23432Anne Jenkins - Mavis Bollman Winnipeg, MB287.00
1.76643Mike Gillis - Dianne Harley Winnipeg, MB282.00
3.962Paulette Migie - Penny Hyman Winnipeg, MB323.00
2.97321John Lyons - Margaret Paterson Winnipeg, MB293.50
1.32754Elaine Thompson - Patricia Wangler Grafton, ND279.50
5.2811John Hindle - Jeff Gosman Winnipeg, MB333.50
1.765Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON; Marie Hawash Winnipeg, MB286.50
0.776Gary Scherbain - Jack Wenham Winnipeg, MB272.00
1.315Sam McLean - Patrick Noel Winnipeg, MB269.00

(Wed-Sat) Evening Side Game - 8.5 Tables

7:15 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.6011S. Gail Arnott - Ronald Heron Winnipeg, MB62.96%
1.554Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND58.63%
1.842Wilfred Graham Altamont, MB; Deloris Ankrom Winnipeg, MB48.33%
1.383James Benison - Hazel Benison Estevan, SK47.92%
1.554Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND58.63%
2.422Gord Pippy - Bob Robinson Winnipeg, MB63.33%
2.4541Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON; Sharon Putter Winnipeg, MB53.75%
2.22321Mike Gillis - Steve Sanderson Winnipeg, MB60.42%
1.813Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND60.00%
2.702Keith Heckley Hamilton, ON; Roland Laframboise Thunder Bay, ON62.17%
1.813Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND60.00%
1.184Margaret Wilson - Suzanne McCarthy Winnipeg, MB50.53%
1.153Mavis Minuck - Sharon Putter Winnipeg, MB47.92%
1.025Roland Laframboise Thunder Bay, ON; Keith Heckley Hamilton, ON51.25%
1.145Leigh Anne Shafer - Shirley Pearlman Winnipeg, MB58.20%
1.5832Lorne Perche - Geri Perche50.89%
3.221Terry Visentin - Marlene Pontifex Winnipeg, MB74.58%

Saturday Morning 199er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.212Margaret Boumford - Christopher Boumford Winnipeg, MB56.00%
1.611Anne Jenkins - Mavis Bollman Winnipeg, MB57.00%

Saturday Knockout Teams 1 - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
12.812Ganesan Sekhar - Kai Cheng - Don Pearsons - Marilyn Walder - Ken Sired Winnipeg, MB
18.301Raymond Hornby - David Brough - William Treble Winnipeg, MB; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND

Saturday Knockout Teams 2 - 7.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
5.572Glen Fidler - Edmond Oleschuk Winnipeg, MB; Brian Wallace Arborg, MB; Dale Klassen Camp Morton, MB
7.951Terry Visentin - Marlene Pontifex - Michael Shaw - Freddie Mykytyshyn - Jenna Tichon Winnipeg, MB

Saturday Open Stratified Pairs - 10.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.9222Lynn Stevens - Sylvia Philipps Winnipeg, MB118.13
2.774Sharron Dudeck - Cathy Fritsch Winnipeg, MB113.26
3.6933Gerald Burdeski Moorhead, MN; Kurt Zhang Grand Forks, ND115.78
6.5611Gary Parker - E Jim Weiss Winnipeg, MB119.73

Saturday Afternoon 199er Pairs - 3.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.212Pam Bell - Andy Burzynski Winnipeg, MB55.00%
1.611Margaret Boumford - Christopher Boumford Winnipeg, MB59.00%

(Wed-Sat) Evening Side Game - 4.0 Tables

7:15 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.493Gord Pippy - Bob Robinson Winnipeg, MB54.76%
2.6511Tom Berger - Brian Robinson Winnipeg, MB55.95%
1.9922Margaret Wilson - Suzanne McCarthy Winnipeg, MB55.36%
4.142/3Michael Leighton Grafton, ND59.31%
4.142/3Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB59.31%
3.914/5Gord Pippy Winnipeg, MB59.05%
3.914/5Bob Robinson Winnipeg, MB59.05%
6.301Marlene Pontifex Winnipeg, MB60.81%

Sunday A/X Swiss Teams - 13.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
2.994Michael Shaw - Ken Goodridge - Jenna Tichon - Terry Visentin Winnipeg, MB60.00
13.6511Raymond Hornby - Marielle Brentnall - Leigh Anne Shafer - Leonard Doerksen Winnipeg, MB82.00
5.7642Gord Pippy - Elsie Ball - Bobby Paul - Elaine Paul Winnipeg, MB71.00
7.683Don Pearsons - Marilyn Walder - Ganesan Sekhar Winnipeg, MB; Michael Yuen Vancouver, BC77.00
10.242Bob Todd - Douglas Fisher Winnipeg, MB; Tom Fox West Fargo, ND; Robert Kuz Selkirk, MB79.00
2.003Jose Tharayil - Alex Bertrand - Richard Zillman - David Sired - Ken Sired Winnipeg, MB63.00
4.555Bill Treble - David Brough Winnipeg, MB; Sue Moore Treble Rancho Mirage, CA; Michael Leighton Grafton, ND70.00

Sunday B/C/D Swiss Teams - 19.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.364/53/42/3Cathy Rolland Dugald, MB; Roman Puzant Winnipeg Beach, MB; Brian Wallace - Paul Kempling Arborg, MB74.00
5.331/21/21Gary Parker - Sam McLean - Marsha Kimelman - Gloria Woloshyn Winnipeg, MB78.00
1.7465Paulette Migie - Belva Gutkin - Penny Hyman - Carolyn Douglas Winnipeg, MB73.00
3.433Brian Robinson - Nora Losey - Grant Woods Winnipeg, MB; Waclaw Trebacz Kitchener, ON77.00
5.331/21/2Finlay Brown - Gisele Girardin - Donna Butcher - Keith Simm Winnipeg, MB78.00
1.554Jason Walpole - Paulette Desaulniers Winnipeg, MB; Hellar Nakonechny - Mervin Robinson Carman, MB68.00
2.364/53/42/3Larry Phillips - Anne Bigelow - Suzanne McCarthy - Phil Yakir Winnipeg, MB74.00

Sunday 199er Swiss Teams - 4.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.821/21Elaine Thompson - Patricia Wangler - Jerry Blanchard Grafton, ND; Carol Larson Stephen, MN76.00
1.821/2Freddie Mykytyshyn - Kevin Tomanek - Christopher Boumford - Margaret Boumford Winnipeg, MB76.00