New York, NY

Eastern States Regional Tournament Overalls

May 25, 2016 - May 30, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 10.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
13.991Jeffrey Rothstein - Jessica Hayman - Ira Herman New York, NY; Russell Samuel Coram, NY115.00
10.492Mark Blanchard Bay Shore, NY; Laurie Berlin Lido Beach, NY; Judy Paul Valley Stream, NY; Bella Chiusano Oceanside, NY84.00
6.893/4Martin Singer Verona, NJ; Ghassan Menachi Fabreville, QC; George Subt Southampton, NJ; Neeta Mone Livingston, NJ79.00
6.893/4Laurie Wise - Marsha Porcell - Giorgio Provenza - Sandra Levitt New York, NY79.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
8.991Debra Katz Woodmere, NY; Dina Schechter - Barry Wilderman Manhasset, NY; David Joseph Forest Hills, NY106.00
6.742Shelia Brog - Marcia Beilin - Flora Schnall - Frances Katz New York, NY89.00
5.063Janie Woo - Marcie Heymann - Frederica Neff - Gisela Brett New York, NY83.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.661Margie Cole - Jim Cotins - Leonardo Fruscoloni - Raluca Dobrescu New York, NY; Marilyn Fedak Boca Raton, FL93.00
5.752Phil Waxberg Teaneck, NJ; Subrata Ghosh Paramus, NJ; Mel Meskin Fort Lee, NJ; Allan Bauer Hackensack, NJ85.00
4.313Nancy Marshall Edgewater, NJ; Jill Howard New York, NY; George Semos Valley Stream, NY; Alvin Bluthman Brooklyn, NY76.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.891/2Judith Friedman - Liza Moses New York, NY; Vanessa Gruen Long Island Cty, NY; Diane Cohen Clifton, NJ76.00
3.323/4Laura O'Reilly - Lee Dion East Hampton, NY; Matt Rewinski Westhampton, NY; Burton Greenhouse Montauk, NY75.00
3.323/4Suzanne Rockman - Richard Kuo - Jack Resnick New York, NY; Lilian Garelick Little Neck, NY75.00
5.891/2Barbara Bayone - Kiendl Gordon - Tori Dauphinot - Kristen Swenson New York, NY76.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 5 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.891Luisa Kelso Wilton, CT; Shelley Emery - Marlene Green New Canaan, CT; Bonnie Markowski Darien, CT87.00
4.422David Burnett New York, NY; William Sumner Lawrenceville, NJ; Charles Dvorkin - Edward Fisher Manalapan, NJ84.00
3.313Michael Basham Riverside, CT; Susan Shmerler - Sara Kober Scarsdale, NY; Meg Sunier Bronxville, NY81.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 6 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.491Raymond Leon - James Beha - Jeannine Pollack - Arthur Gordon New York, NY100.00
4.122Barbara Gross West Harrison, NY; Gail Felsenstein - Jane Swirsky - Deborah Richter Pleasantville, NY89.00
3.093Leslie Levy - Peggy Low - Karen Levy - Patricia Abramson New York, NY86.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 7 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.531Philip Hoch Elizabeth, NJ; Richard Bindelglass Martinsville, NJ; Cherry Liloia Morristown, NJ; Elizabeth Carlson Summit, NJ98.00
3.402Alan Oppenheim - Rosa Oppenheim Ridgewood, NJ; Eileen Feldman Port Jefferson, NY; Laura Orticelle Amityville, NY82.00
2.233/4Amy Barash Roslyn Heights, NY; Susan Panzer Roslyn, NY; Sheila Terens - Beverly Channon Floral Park, NY79.00
2.233/4Linda Povman Forest Hills, NY; Suzanne Jennings New York City, NY; Thomas Harrington - Beverly Daniel New York, NY79.00

(Wed-Thu) Side Game I - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABNamesScore
1.872/32Karelei Tulenko - Helen Nathan New York, NY57.00%
1.872/3Linda Wattenberg New York, NY; Kerry Kappell Astoria, NY57.00%
1.234Eric Mock New York, NY; Lynne Halliday Manhattan, NY55.00%
2.8411Thomas Burns Cherry Hill, NJ; Sam Mehta Moorestown, NJ59.50%

Augusta Cantor Open Pairs - 26.0 Tables / Based on 66.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
1.725Roonie Kennedy Bronxville, NY; Joyce Nash Richmond, VA605.64
13.484Alison Wilson - Chris Willenken New York, NY773.72
5.8110Malle Andrade - Erez Hendelman New York, NY729.05
3.8752Robert Brolin Plainsboro, NJ; Ke Zhao Edison, NJ675.19
10.655Susan E G Slusky Highland Park, NJ; William Ehlers Madison, NJ760.45
5.3311Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson Suffield, CT720.47
4.284Steven Lockwood Pleasantville, NY; William Palmer Brooklyn, NY696.25
9.136R Jay Becker Ocean City, MD; Michael Kamil Spartanburg, SC754.89
4.9212Judi Radin - Gillian Miniter New York, NY720.26
2.374Susan Gersony - Welton Gersony Jupiter, FL642.23
7.997Joel Wooldridge Astoria, NY; Lynne Tarnopol New York, NY738.69
5.70133Hee-Jung Moon New York, NY; Lapt Chan Forest Hills, NY699.64
2.906Thomas Rozinski Brooklyn, NY; Richard Barabino New York, NY670.37
7.61821Richard Franklin New Canaan, CT; Amy Mitura New York, NY730.08
23.9721Joel Goren Bedford, NY; Steven Huhman Larchmont, NY776.07
2.903David Parsons - Shari Peters New York, NY651.82
6.399Barbara Hendra Brooklyn, NY; Iulian Rotaru Queens, NY729.10
17.983Anna Bromberg Brooklyn, NY; Harold Feldheim Hamden, CT775.53
31.961Glenn Robbins - Brian Glubok New York, NY776.93

Gold Rush Pairs - 42.0 Tables / Based on 37.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
1.6919/2011Joan Rossiter Waretown, NJ; Patricia Thomas North Beach, NJ179.50
1.5413Toby Weiner - Paul Weiner Wayne, NJ186.00
2.707Mark Krinsky Great Neck, NY; Gary Levine Huntington, NY192.89
1.9613Jill Jacobs - Cindy Scheinfeld New York, NY178.79
1.0719/20Cheryl Rosenzweig Floral Park, NY; Joanne Henrick Syosset, NY179.50
2.15147Maureen Dinger - Joann Goodspeed New York, NY184.50
3.9983Beth Wilf New York, NY; Gail Schargel Larchmont, NY191.29
1.0912Barry Manasse - Gail Wallach New York, NY178.87
8.102Rochelle Hafif - Diane Ashkenazi Brooklyn, NY208.29
1.61158Steve Chiltern Mount Kisco, NY; Howard Finkelberg Hartsdale, NY183.14
2.169Elayne Pollet East Hanover, NJ; Jeremy Glaser North Caldwell, NJ191.00
10.801Peggy Sciotto Columbia, TN; Stephanie Flinn Hobe Sound, FL208.86
6.0831Terry Lerman Westport, CT; Gerald E Miller205.21
1.5316Richard Freedman New Brunswick, NJ; Marion Miller Philadelphia, PA181.50
2.99104Jackie Pare Larchmont, NY; Mimi Cohen Stamford, CT188.00
4.564Elayne Fastenberg Melville, NY; Leslie Rosenzweig Boca Raton, FL200.35
1.20179Willie Fuchs East Elmhurst, NY; Michael Moses New York, NY180.50
1.7311/125/6Judith Stillinger Buck Hill Falls, PA; Wanda Cristali Scotrun, PA187.64
3.605Katherine Smith New Providence, NJ; Mary Ellen Asch Summit, NJ200.17
1.141810Chandu Mehta Morris Plains, NJ; Margaret Coleman Hillsdale, NJ180.00
2.3011/125/6Joyce Dweck - Shirley Sutton Brooklyn, NY187.64
5.3262Joyce Handleman West Haven, CT; Barbara Strickland Fairfield, CT193.50

(Wed-Thu) Side Game I - 5.5 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.703Linda Wattenberg New York, NY; Kerry Kappell Astoria, NY60.46%
1.9942Leonard Nissim - Ronald Shorr New York, NY53.17%
1.493Helen Nathan - Karelei Tulenko New York, NY47.22%
3.0311Robert Christman - Charles Greeley New York, NY73.86%
2.272Ted Newman - Beverly Perry New York, NY65.82%

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
16.361Justine Cushing - Melih Ozdil - Hjordis Eythorsdottir - Magnus Olafsson New York, NY100.00
12.272David Rosenberg Jackson Heights, NY; Jeffrey Rothstein - David Gurvich New York, NY; Michael Lipkin Brooklyn, NY94.00
9.203Neeta Mone Livingston, NJ; Ghassan Menachi Fabreville, QC; Gigi Aron Stamford, CT; George Subt Southampton, NJ77.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
9.641Barry Port Atlantic Beach, NY; Harriet Goldman Roslyn Heights, NY; Doug Strauss - Ken Lowenstein Forest Hills, NY97.00
7.232Barbara Braunstein - Patricia Gold - Judy Lewis New York, NY; Ellen Postrel Boca Raton, FL88.00
5.423Susan Grossman - Lawrence Grossman New York, NY; David Sutton West Orange, NJ; Susan Atteridge Livingston, NJ83.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.752Russ Sackowitz Stamford, CT; Michael Hess Wilton, CT; Renee Pomerantz - Ruth Twersky Bridgeport, CT96.00
4.313Christopher Rivera Woodside, NY; Ida Cardona Chappaqua, NY; Giorgia Botta Queens, NY; Jane Hankin Purchase, NY80.00
7.671Margie Cole - Jim Cotins - Leonardo Fruscoloni - Raluca Dobrescu New York, NY; Marilyn Fedak Boca Raton, FL97.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
6.421Robert MacLagger - Eugene Spruck Brooklyn, NY; Charles Moy Jamaica, NY; Bob Parisi Dumont, NJ103.00
4.822George Trost Key West, FL; Michael McPherson - Kitty Stanton - Samuel Guzzardo New York, NY91.00
3.613Melvin Weinstein East Brunswick, NJ; Asish Sengupta New Brunswick, NJ; Arthur Van Blerkom - George Moehringer Monroe Township, NJ82.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 5 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.282Burton Greenhouse Montauk, NY; Lee Dion East Hampton, NY; Samuel Kuang San Francisco, CA; Michael Moses New York, NY90.00
3.213Phil Waxberg Teaneck, NJ; Robert Sorce Franklin Lakes, NJ; Paula Esposito - Bruce Esposito Ridgewood, NJ84.00
5.701Mary Ellen Asch - Foster Osborne - Ming Li Summit, NJ; Katherine Smith New Providence, NJ92.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 6 - 14.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
6.811Gary Zipper - David Kay Roslyn Heights, NY; Vicki Seltzer - Richard Brach Old Westbury, NY95.00
5.112Riry Jones - Maxine Adler - Nadya Hoexter - Francine Levine New York, NY91.00
3.833Lorna Verdone West Sayville, NY; Judy Anthony Brookhaven, NY; Catherine Layden Coram, NY; Janet Contrada Smithtown, NY85.00
2.874Harris Bellovin Flushing, NY; Laurence Sussman Lake Grove, NY; Judith Spitz Bayside, NY; Fred Schneider College Point, NY80.00
2.275Barbara Gross West Harrison, NY; Deborah Richter - Jane Swirsky Pleasantville, NY; Susan Schnur Port Chester, NY75.00

Newcomer Pairs - 3.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.61111Danielle Granath - Avery Flowers Darien, CT60.42%
1.21222Jeanette Katz Hastings Hudson, NY; Suzy Salama New York, NY53.13%

(Wed-Thu) Side Game I - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.99441Kathleen Srednicki - Marilyn Levin New York, NY52.75%
1.492Frances Stillman New York, NY; Virginia Cottrell New York City, NY52.08%
2.8411Edmund Wu San Francisco, CA; Nathan Gindi New York, NY68.75%
2.1322Louella Berliner - Helen Nathan New York, NY65.25%
1.6033Mindy Fleder - Joan Dziekanski New York, NY53.25%

Open Pairs - 31.0 Tables / Based on 71.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.905Suyan Liu New York, NY; David Hurwitz Boca Raton, FL622.68
13.834Bjorn Fallenius - Malle Andrade New York, NY755.27
4.6813Migry Zur Campanile - Andrew Rosenthal New York, NY725.56
3.975Fredric Weiner Monroe Township, NJ; Saul Blum Monroe, NJ698.92
10.935Roberto Verthelyi - Judith Bianco New York, NY753.83
4.3714Michael Polowan - Jesus Arias New York, NY715.70
5.987Kerry Kappell Astoria, NY; Peggy Ellis New York, NY692.64
9.37621Bruce Adler Wilton, CT; Joyce Goldstein Brooklyn, NY748.25
4.1915Sam Borenstein West Orange, NJ; Dennis Thompson Lake Hiawatha, NJ714.00
32.791Joel Wooldridge Astoria, NY; Lynne Tarnopol New York, NY784.22
8.207Tania Reyes Hiller Bedford Corners, NY; Paul Lewis White Plains, NY737.44
4.2862Stephen Bear Larchmont, NY; Joel Goren Bedford, NY696.40
3.8616Sadik Arf Saratoga, CA; Sharon Goldman New York, NY712.82
5.9610Rica Tarnoff New York, NY; Lapt Chan Forest Hills, NY732.28
7.2983Paul Bethe - David Moss New York, NY733.52
3.2183Richard Whitehead - Penny Breiman Brooklyn, NY691.08
24.592Jiang Gu Mountain Lakes, NJ; Glenn Robbins New York, NY783.74
5.4711William Ehlers Madison, NJ; Dori Byrnes Morris Plains, NJ732.12
6.569Jack Alhale - Stanley Roth New York, NY732.50
2.554Harold Beck - E Paul Madison New York, NY654.82
18.4431Charles Greeley - Burton Lipsky New York, NY759.06
5.04124Steven Lockwood Pleasantville, NY; William Palmer Brooklyn, NY729.90

Gold Rush Pairs - 27.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
2.436Richard Morici Port Washington, NY; Silvana Zangri Syosset, NY187.51
1.2413Arline Tarte - Jill Jacobs New York, NY181.00
1.457Gail Ruth Gladwyne, PA; Rebecca Matthias Philadelphia, PA177.43
3.8472Peri Namerow Mahwah, NJ; Andrea Hershan Cresskill, NJ186.96
1.1314Sue Murphy - Joan Finsilver New York, NY179.00
1.466Malcolm Hall - David Fishman New York, NY178.00
1.8983Milton Alschuler Port Washington, NY; Sharon Melville Syosset, NY184.43
6.382Hagai Rifkind New York, NY; Shaul Rifkind Brooklyn, NY203.41
1.148Janet Morrow - Alan Skvirsky New York, NY175.64
2.169/104Mark Baskir Cold Spg Harbor, NY; Raymond Presti Huntington, NY184.00
4.7831Robert Donnalley Jr Greenwich, CT; Arthur Wichman Riverside, CT197.50
8.501Eugene Donovan Yonkers, NY; Keith Bronitt Scarsdale, NY210.65
1.639/10Nelson Burros - Marcie Burros New York, NY184.00
3.594Rochelle Schack West Orange, NJ; Phyllis Kearse Millburn, NJ191.50
1.4511Debra LaMountain Forest Hills, NY; Janine Buss Port Washington, NY183.50
2.835Randall Sapadin New York, NY; Beatrice Bohm Kings Park, NY189.50
1.71125Gail Schargel Larchmont, NY; Sara Kober Scarsdale, NY181.08

Newcomer Pairs - 4.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABNamesScore
1.741Maria Vikan - Paul Vikan Berkeley Hts, NJ58.33%
1.312Martha Newport - Judith Coulston New York, NY58.21%
0.983Ann Hilliard - Katherine Major New York, NY54.63%

(Wed-Thu) Side Game I - 6.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.492Joan Robertson - Florence Isaacs New York, NY50.42%
3.031Mindy Fleder - Joan Dziekanski New York, NY64.58%
2.65211Leonard Nissim - Ronald Shorr New York, NY55.42%
1.703David Galt - Marcie Aiuvalasit New York, NY54.58%
1.744/52/3Marcia Goldfinger Rye Brook, NY; Sylvia Blau Coconut Grove, FL53.75%
1.744/52/3Olivia Long New York, NY; Mary-Jane Cross Westport, CT53.75%

(Wed-Thu) Wed-Thu Evening IMP Pairs - 10.0 Tables / Based on 9.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.514Michael Lipkin Brooklyn, NY; Valentin Carciu Glen Head, NY32.00
2.103/4Elaine Weiss East Quogue, NY; Alexander Alberts New York, NY6.43
2.775Igor Milman - Oleg Rubinchik Brooklyn, NY28.29
3.8421Alan Davidson - Scott McDermott New York, NY25.85
2.242Jacqlyn Wank - Barbara Hayes New York, NY-24.29
8.311David Gurvich - Stephannie Culbertson New York, NY97.57
6.2321Christian Hemphill Brooklyn, NY; David Galt New York, NY63.57
4.673Jesus Arias - Kelley Hwang New York, NY45.71
2.103/4Thea Price - Etty Cikvasvili New York, NY6.43

(Wed-Thu) Side Game Series I - 62.0 Tables / Based on 6.0 Tables

Final

MPsRankNamesScore
5.601Helen Nathan New York, NY61.12%
4.632/3Mindy Fleder New York, NY58.91%
4.632/3Joan Dziekanski New York, NY58.91%
3.574/5Kerry Kappell Astoria, NY58.73%
3.574/5Linda Wattenberg New York, NY58.73%

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 9.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
16.282Justine Cushing - Melih Ozdil - Hjordis Eythorsdottir - Magnus Olafsson New York, NY92.00
12.213Judi Radin - Michael Radin - Susan Wexler New York, NY; Stacy Jacobs Hinsdale, IL90.00
9.154Martin Singer Verona, NJ; Ghassan Menachi Fabreville, QC; George Subt Southampton, NJ; Neeta Mone Livingston, NJ84.00
21.701Alison Wilson - Chris Willenken - Andrew Rosenthal - Aaron Silverstein New York, NY105.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
9.651Margie Cole - Leonardo Fruscoloni - Ruth Fleischmann New York, NY; Omer Ekinci Astoria, NY98.00
7.242Barbara Cooper Bayside, NY; Jack Price Freeport, NY; Alan Hirshman Rockville Ctr, NY; Robert Weiner Port Washington, NY91.00
5.433Martin Deneroff - Valerie Deneroff - Kelly Skalicky New York, NY; Suresh Nayak Brooklyn, NY77.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.261Jill Howard New York, NY; Sohail Hasan Forest Hills, NY; Stephen Langfelder Wanaque, NJ; Paul Cohen Seaford, NY105.00
5.452Ben Yang Warren, NJ; Zhengxiang Gu Piscataway, NJ; Shangsan Qian East Brunswick, NJ; Amy Shaheen New York, NY86.00
4.083Cheryl Fischer - Carole Gelfer Wyckoff, NJ; Risa Grossman Roslyn, NY; Kathleen Lathrop Montebello, NY76.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.801Barbara Watson - Claire Neff New York, NY; Lorna Goodrich Brooklyn, NY; Marian Sussna New York City, NY94.00
4.352Manish Chopra - Peter Clark New York, NY; Toos Daruvala Scarsdale, NY; Parag Saxena Rye, NY87.00
3.263Janet McClutchy - Brenda Greene - Bonnie Markowski Darien, CT; Shelley Emery New Canaan, CT75.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 5 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.832David Linkin - Leslie Weisbrod - Vicki Apter New York, NY; Gary Steinkohl New York City, NY83.00
2.873Alan Oppenheim - Rosa Oppenheim - Paula Esposito - Bruce Esposito Ridgewood, NJ79.00
5.111George Trost Key West, FL; Michael McPherson - John Erickson New York, NY; James Fusco Red Bank, NJ91.00

(Fri-Sat) Side Game II - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.872/32/3Mindy Fleder - Joan Dziekanski New York, NY56.00%
1.872/32/32Rachel Meer - Dora Kooby New York, NY56.00%
1.204Reena Bhandari New York City, NY; Estelle Margolin Rego Park, NY53.50%
2.84111Ronald Weiss Brooklyn, NY; Mark Oettinger Burlington, VT59.00%

Open Pairs - 23.5 Tables / Based on 63.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
31.431Michael Kamil Spartanburg, SC; R Jay Becker Ocean City, MD530.75
12.7751Bill Begert New York, NY; David Yoon Bayside, NY513.49
5.7110Kent Mignocchi Bronx, NY; Joan Brody Livingston, NJ495.18
8.986Ljudmila Kamenova South Setauket, NY; Alex Perlin Metuchen, NJ512.42
5.2411Jeffrey Rothstein New York, NY; Russell Samuel Coram, NY493.59
9.5872Rona Levine - Stephen Levine New York, NY508.48
5.391242Daniel Lev New York, NY; Yoko Glubok Sobel Brooklyn, NY489.02
4.2653Raluca Dobrescu - Rosette Scheib New York, NY472.85
6.988Jill Marshall Port Chester, NY; Joel Goren Bedford, NY507.75
23.572David Treitel Miami, FL; Brian Glubok New York, NY530.36
3.6564Gerald Pinsker Staten Island, NY; Stephen Posner Roslyn, NY470.30
7.18931Paul Frean - David Parsons New York, NY499.18
17.683Stanley Roth New York, NY; Alvin Galland Hastings Hudson, NY521.59
3.1975Nancy Robins Princeton, NJ; L Bradford Greene New York, NY470.27
13.264Alan Lechner - Elliot Sternlicht New York, NY519.25

Gold Rush Pairs - 30.0 Tables / Based on 27.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
1.8912/137/8Eileen Rosen - Cindy Dratch Short Hills, NJ188.50
2.436Judith Friedman - Sandra Paul New York, NY192.65
1.7912/137/8John Gimblette Lakewood, NJ; David Borowka New York, NY188.50
2.1374Tihomir Stanicic Astoria, NY; Mladen Mirkovic Whitestone, NY191.93
1.71149Terry Lerman Westport, CT; Gerald Miller188.00
1.6610Herbert Glantz New York, NY; Gerald Garmisa Brooklyn, NY186.12
3.068Frances Stillman - Nancy Rapoport New York, NY191.44
6.382James Beha New York, NY; Shirish Saraiya Parsippany, NJ205.50
8.501Jack Liu Greenwich, CT; Christina Hare Fairfield, CT205.63
1.709Silvana Zangri Syosset, NY; Robin Brendell Roslyn Heights, NY189.10
4.7831Eva Pincus Paramus, NJ; Sheila Greck Hillsdale, NJ196.72
1.4910/115/6Cindy Scheinfeld - Jill Jacobs New York, NY188.79
3.5942Kenneth Simon Oceanside, NY; Sue Schwartz Long Beach, NY194.29
1.4910/115/6Dan Eschenasy New York, NY; Willie Fuchs East Elmhurst, NY188.79
2.8353Judith Stillinger Buck Hill Falls, PA; Wanda Cristali Scotrun, PA194.21

(Fri-Sat) Side Game II - 5.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABNamesScore
2.841David Hurwitz Boca Raton, FL; Barbara McLendon New York, NY54.88%
2.132Lloyd Arvedon Woburn, MA; Glenn Robbins New York, NY54.25%
2.4631Linda Hanania - Thea Price New York, NY53.75%
1.8542Ronald Weiss Brooklyn, NY; Mark Oettinger Burlington, VT53.63%

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
14.051/2Robert Stayman New Rochelle, NY; John Boyer Hastings Hudson, NY; Lee Ohliger Ridgewood, NJ; James Sundstrom Wyckoff, NJ93.00
14.051/2Jordan Kaye West Bloomfield, MI; Jin Hu Wappingers Fls, NY; David Lin New York, NY; Xu Wang Astoria, NY93.00
9.033Fred Hawa White Plains, NY; Faye Marino Greenwich, CT; D Wolkowitz - Samuel Ehrlichman Brooklyn, NY92.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
9.901Martin Singer Verona, NJ; Ghassan Menachi Fabreville, QC; Foster Osborne Summit, NJ; Neeta Mone Livingston, NJ106.00
7.432Stephen Levine - Rona Levine New York, NY; Joyce Goldstein Brooklyn, NY; Gloria Tamlyn Larchmont, NY97.00
5.573Ruth Fleischmann New York, NY; Omer Ekinci Astoria, NY; Jane Hankin Purchase, NY; Sheila Pohly Jericho, NY77.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 14.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
8.701Mary-Jane Cross Westport, CT; Bruce Neiger Merrick, NY; Warren Chang Flushing, NY; Marco Ortiz Floral Park, NY104.00
6.532Stephanie Austin West Caldwell, NJ; Colin Kelley Cedar Knolls, NJ; Mimi Joe Florham Park, NJ; Martha Van Allen Gulf Stream, FL87.00
4.893Pramod Khanna East Windsor, NJ; Arthur Van Blerkom - George Moehringer Monroe Township, NJ; Asish Sengupta New Brunswick, NJ84.00
3.674Phil Waxberg Teaneck, NJ; Subrata Ghosh Paramus, NJ; Michael Lo - Teresa Chek Bedminster, NJ78.00
2.905Brian Freyburger - Nina Steinberg - Sharon Ainspan - Jacqueline Chang New York, NY77.00

(Fri-Sat) Side Game II - 5.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.493Mary Kiechle - Albert Kiechle Downey, CA51.00%
2.651/21Ronald Weiss Brooklyn, NY; Mark Oettinger Burlington, VT54.50%
2.491/2Irving Gewirtzman Queens, NY; Bernice Sherer New York, NY54.50%
1.753Arlyne Shockman - Elaine Weintraub Philadelphia, PA52.50%
1.9942Helen Nathan - Sue Chow New York, NY52.00%

Open Pairs - 12.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.396/7Hank Cortsen New York, NY; Estelle Margolin Rego Park, NY231.63
20.131Lloyd Arvedon Woburn, MA; Glenn Robbins New York, NY275.44
15.102Richard Weissman - Lew Walter New York, NY269.80
11.323Sharon Goldman New York, NY; Sadik Arf Saratoga, CA242.88
8.8041Amy Ross-Payne New Hope, PA; Howard Halpern Monroe Township, NJ240.19
2.935Paul Kirby New York, NY; Joshua Katz New Rochelle, NY226.18
6.715Philip Lentz New York, NY; Thomas Rozinski Brooklyn, NY234.15
3.7142Raluca Dobrescu - Rosette Scheib New York, NY227.25
6.606/721Stephanie Weisberg - Joan Lieberman New York, NY231.63
4.953Mindy White Scarsdale, NY; Farley Mawyer Port Chester, NY229.50

Gold Rush Pairs - 21.5 Tables / Based on 18.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
1.846Dorothy Nutkis Mountainside, NJ; Mary Kessler Morristown, NJ185.50
1.255Michael Cotter Brooklyn, NY; Herbert Glantz New York, NY174.17
1.617Donald Davidson Union, NJ; Molly Ball Morristown, NJ185.00
6.431Elayne Pollet East Hanover, NJ; Dominick D'Ascoli Lake Hiawatha, NJ197.82
1.438Pat Guadagno W Long Branch, NJ; Richard Freedman New Brunswick, NJ181.43
4.822Beatrice Bohm Kings Park, NY; Randall Sapadin New York, NY194.03
2.1093Linda Povman Forest Hills, NY; Suzanne Jennings New York City, NY180.78
3.6231Thomas Schott Ardsley, NY; Jill Lehv New York, NY193.35
2.7142John Gimblette Lakewood, NJ; Vladimir Kolbun Forest Hills, NY189.22
2.145Chandu Mehta Morris Plains, NJ; Marianne Sponholz New York, NY186.64
1.584Corinne Marcus - Joann Goodspeed New York, NY179.50

(Fri-Sat) Side Game II - 6.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.031Eric Mock - Louella Berliner New York, NY62.50%
2.84211Ronald Weiss Brooklyn, NY; Mark Oettinger Burlington, VT60.08%
2.13322Yoshiko Prager - Judy Feder New York, NY55.25%
1.60433Eva Steiner - Penelope Raphaely New York, NY53.04%
1.314Mary Kiechle - Albert Kiechle Downey, CA52.25%
4.263Eric Mock New York, NY57.75%
4.174Louella Berliner New York, NY56.19%
5.681/2Mark Oettinger Burlington, VT59.54%
5.681/2Ronald Weiss Brooklyn, NY59.54%

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 12.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
20.431Joel Wooldridge Astoria, NY; Joan Brody Livingston, NJ; Sylvia Moss Boca Raton, FL; Valerie Westheimer New York, NY; John Solodar Palm Bch Gdns, FL109.00
15.322Abbott Feren Westbury, NY; Jack Price Freeport, NY; Mark Blanchard Bay Shore, NY; Dina Schechter Manhasset, NY84.00
10.063/4Ira Herman - Michael Radin - Susan Wexler New York, NY; Michael Lipkin Brooklyn, NY79.00
10.063/4Martin Singer Verona, NJ; Ghassan Menachi Fabreville, QC; Neeta Mone Livingston, NJ; Foster Osborne Summit, NJ79.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.142Martin Deneroff - Valerie Deneroff - Robin Sanders New York, NY; Thomas Hunter Millburn, NJ88.00
5.363Ruth Fleischmann New York, NY; Omer Ekinci Astoria, NY; Jane Hankin Purchase, NY; Sheila Pohly Jericho, NY78.00
9.521Kari Tetzlaff - Samuel Ehrlichman Brooklyn, NY; Warren Chang Flushing, NY; Bruce Neiger Merrick, NY99.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.241John Klaus - Joanne Klaus Up Saddle River, NJ; Alan Blake East Brunswick, NJ; Martin Gilbert Glen Rock, NJ107.00
5.432Wendy Lee East Hanover, NJ; Michelle Lanigan Wyckoff, NJ; Susan Atteridge Livingston, NJ; Virginia Hall Short Hills, NJ72.00
4.073Orion Kanarek - Ellen Kanarek - Michael Kanarek Princeton, NJ; Marsha Porcell New York, NY68.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.082Daniel Rothstein - Helen Rothstein - Michael Moses - Liza Moses New York, NY100.00
3.063Susan Glasspiegel - Robert Glasspiegel Simsbury, CT; Maureen Berkman Rye Brook, NY; Leon Weisburgh Rye, NY87.00
5.441David Linkin - Vicki Apter - Erickson Kato New York, NY; Anita Lee Brooklyn, NY103.00

Side Game III - 4.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.651Kent Mignocchi Bronx, NY; Beverly Perry New York, NY55.56%
2.6521George Semos Valley Stream, NY; Richard Feuer New York, NY54.86%
1.743/42/3Yoshiko Prager - Judy Feder New York, NY51.39%
1.743/42/3Leonard Nissim - Ronald Shorr New York, NY51.39%

(Sat-Sun) Goldman Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 24.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsRankNamesScore
12.626Michael Ranis New York, NY; Steven Huhman Larchmont, NY326.25
8.6811August Boehm - Donald Simmons New York, NY317.64
11.577Andrew Rosenthal - David Moss New York, NY324.47
8.1712Jess Jurkovic - Bill Begert New York, NY317.08
10.688Chris Willenken - Alison Wilson New York, NY323.69
26.032David Treitel Miami, FL; Brian Glubok New York, NY362.87
9.929Daniel Lev - Sam Lev New York, NY321.27
19.523Michael Kamil Spartanburg, SC; R Jay Becker Ocean City, MD354.26
15.434Alexander Allen Annandale, NJ; Abe Pineles Jackson, NJ332.89
34.711David Rosenberg Jackson Heights, NY; Allen Kahn New York, NY374.52
13.885Alex Perlin Metuchen, NJ; Walter Lee Sudbury, MA329.95
9.2610Joel Goren Bedford, NY; Jill Marshall Port Chester, NY320.07

Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables / Based on 39.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
6.136Bart Reiss New York City, NY; Marin Marinov New York, NY350.00
2.233Raluca Dobrescu - Rosette Scheib New York, NY293.00
5.367Ronald Felton - Joan Dziekanski New York, NY348.50
21.44111Leonardo Fruscoloni - Margie Cole New York, NY392.00
16.082Kelley Hwang New York, NY; Max Glick Minneapolis, MN377.50
12.06322Dana Berkowitz - Michael Berkowitz New York, NY372.00
4.833Reena Bhandari New York City, NY; Estelle Margolin Rego Park, NY321.50
9.054Gillian Miniter New York, NY; Iulian Rotaru Queens, NY370.00
3.624Paul Morris - Christian Hemphill Brooklyn, NY317.50
7.155Himanshu Joshi Chester, NJ; Dennis Thompson Lake Hiawatha, NJ351.00
2.865Jane Finn Greenwich, CT; Bunny Lukas Riverside, CT308.50

Gold Rush Pairs - 18.0 Tables / Based on 15.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
3.2331William Goldstein - Joan Goldstein Philadelphia, PA304.27
2.8142Peter Flom - J Scherl New York, NY303.00
2.075Teresa Chek - Michael Lo Bedminster, NJ296.95
1.584Robbee Perlman - Ellen Berkowitz Philadelphia, PA272.30
2.1063Christine Dugan - Lorna Goodrich Brooklyn, NY290.69
1.255Ellen Cooper - Susan Seelig Syosset, NY271.10
1.447Susan Dobriner New Providence, NJ; Susan Philips Chatham, NJ290.56
5.741Marcie Burros - Nelson Burros New York, NY310.96
1.378Shirish Saraiya Parsippany, NJ; Dan Eschenasy New York, NY289.86
4.312Paul Weiner - Toby Weiner Wayne, NJ306.24

Side Game III - 4.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.6511Nancy Kalow - Paul Kirby New York, NY64.58%
1.992Kent Mignocchi Bronx, NY; Beverly Perry New York, NY60.42%
1.9932Arnold Federman - Lenore Silver New York, NY52.08%
1.493Susan Tye - Sue Chow New York, NY50.00%
2.653/4George Semos Valley Stream, NY50.00%
4.641/2Beverly Perry New York, NY57.99%
4.641/2Kent Mignocchi Bronx, NY57.99%
2.653/4Richard Feuer New York, NY50.00%

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 1 - 10.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
10.103Lee Ohliger Ridgewood, NJ; James Sundstrom Wyckoff, NJ; Rachael Moller - David Gurvich New York, NY90.00
7.574Jesus Arias - Susan Schnelwar - Magnus Olafsson New York, NY; Radu Nistor Sunnyside, NY75.00
17.951Jordan Kaye West Bloomfield, MI; Jin Hu Wappingers Fls, NY; David Lin New York, NY; Xu Wang Astoria, NY95.00
13.462Robert Stayman - Dede Pochos New Rochelle, NY; John Boyer - Ellyn Plato Hastings Hudson, NY92.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
10.301Paul Kirby - Roberto Verthelyi - Scott Heaydon New York, NY; Joshua Katz New Rochelle, NY86.00
7.732Stanley Weiss Livingston, NJ; William Palmer Brooklyn, NY; Serge Aronovich - Marianne Aronovich Tuxedo Park, NY84.00
5.073/4Gary Russell - Robert Russell - Stephanie Weisberg - Joan Lieberman New York, NY83.00
5.073/4Kitty Stanton - Samuel Guzzardo - Hank Cortsen - Steven Waldman New York, NY83.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
8.011Martin Deneroff - Valerie Deneroff - Robin Sanders New York, NY; Thomas Hunter Millburn, NJ99.00
6.012Frederick Linnemeyer - Patricia Linnemeyer - Mary Thurber - Robert Sorce Franklin Lakes, NJ86.00
4.513Thea Price - Bruce Haims - Hal Barth New York, NY; James Baker Brooklyn, NY80.00

Bracketed Round Robin Teams 4 - 11.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
6.861Nina Steinberg - Sharon Ainspan - Yoshiko Prager - Lois Gartlir New York, NY106.00
5.152Hagai Rifkind - Fay Karell - Gail Wallach New York, NY; Suresh Nayak Brooklyn, NY87.00
3.863Scott McDermott - Stanley Tuhrim - Betty Mintz New York, NY; Christian Hemphill Brooklyn, NY83.00
2.894Phil Waxberg Teaneck, NJ; Thomas Miller Chatham, NJ; Marc Oliff - Lori Oliff Englewood Clffs, NJ71.00

Open Pairs - 19.0 Tables / Based on 55.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
8.542Marjorie Vogel New Rochelle, NY; Richard Tunick White Plains, NY479.00
4.804Margie Cole - Leonardo Fruscoloni New York, NY471.00
8.136Kelley Hwang New York, NY; Max Glick Minneapolis, MN529.50
28.441Lloyd Arvedon Woburn, MA; Glenn Robbins New York, NY572.00
11.3811Norman Trabulus New York, NY; Charles Bilich Hewlett, NY484.50
7.117Paul Lewis White Plains, NY; Faye Marino Greenwich, CT515.50
5.1710Alex Perlin Metuchen, NJ; Igor Savchenko Morris Plains, NJ489.00
2.285Subrata Ghosh Paramus, NJ; Chandu Mehta Morris Plains, NJ441.00
6.328Barry Bragin Prospect, CT; Jeff Hand New York, NY495.00
21.332Richard Zucker Dobbs Ferry, NY; Betty Levin New York, NY571.50
6.4032Stefano Merlo Brooklyn, NY; Sumit Daftuar Scarsdale, NY475.00
5.699Marin Marinov - Lew Walter New York, NY490.00
16.003Aaron Silverstein - Andrew Rosenthal New York, NY555.50
2.884Rachel Mouhadeb - Flora Tawil Brooklyn, NY444.00
12.004Michael Lipkin Brooklyn, NY; Jan Rechenberg Bronx, NY540.00
3.8453Mindy Fleder - Joan Dziekanski New York, NY462.00
3.256Edmund Wu San Francisco, CA; Aviv Shahaf Jericho, NY447.00
9.485Anna Bromberg Brooklyn, NY; Harold Feldheim Hamden, CT532.00

Gold Rush Pairs - 26.0 Tables / Based on 22.0 Tables

2:45 PM

MPs73NamesScore
3.104Leonard Nissim - Ronald Shorr New York, NY192.28
1.586Susan Montgomery - Joann Goodspeed New York, NY180.70
2.455Celia Verrier - Susan Weaver New York, NY190.29
7.3511William Goldstein - Joan Goldstein Philadelphia, PA215.46
2.106Gail Schargel Larchmont, NY; David Yoon Bayside, NY186.43
1.34104Shelly Amin - Diane Lepro Staten Island, NY181.50
3.257/82Shelley Kirshenbaum - Leonard Feld Jericho, NY183.56
1.97115Rosa Oppenheim - Alan Oppenheim Ridgewood, NJ181.27
1.747/8Lynette Rosenblum Great Neck, NY; Rhea Wiener Floral Park, NY183.56
5.512Silvana Zangri Syosset, NY; Richard Morici Port Washington, NY210.71
2.4493Rochelle Schack - Ira Tarnow West Orange, NJ183.07
4.133Erickson Kato New York, NY; Anita Lee Brooklyn, NY195.43