New Westminster, BC

Spring Sectional Tournament Overalls

May 20, 2016 - May 23, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Open Pairs - 27.0 Tables / Based on 42.0 Tables

1:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.075/6Doug Chaffee Langley, BC; Dan Goerzen Chilliwack, BC51.41%
4.805Jennifer Ballantyne Vancouver, BC; Dan Watson Burnaby, BC59.54%
2.32124Kelvin Raywood Vancouver, BC; Marv Norden Peachland, BC54.22%
1.075/6Ted Dagan - Barbara Hillman Richmond, BC51.41%
3.356/7Kathy Adachi Surrey, BC; Sherman Kwan Richmond, BC58.21%
2.511352Stuart Carr Burnaby, BC; Thomas Davis North Vancouver, BC53.85%
1.414Karin Phillips - Richard Gorman Vancouver, BC52.37%
3.156/7Sheila Sache Delta, BC; Gilbert Lambert Langley, BC58.21%
1.0814Les Fouks - Sid Segal Vancouver, BC53.70%
1.9463Raymond Clemmons Langley, BC; Brock Short Abbotsford, BC53.40%
4.138/92Richard Nelson Olathe, KS; Monica Angus West Vancouver, BC56.43%
11.382Peter Morse North Vancouver, BC; Don Sache Delta, BC64.94%
15.171William Ge - Eric Pan Burnaby, BC65.53%
1.868/9Doug Hansford - James Wu Surrey, BC56.43%
8.533Aidan Ballantyne - Long Xie Burnaby, BC61.69%
2.4510Michael Dimich - Ben Takemori Burnaby, BC56.36%
6.4041John Teschke - Marta Zahorecz Burnaby, BC59.76%
3.351131Ronald Dixon - Jim McKenzie Vancouver, BC56.07%

0-750 Pairs - 15.0 Tables

1:00 PM

MPsPQRNamesScore
2.153Tom Cotton Surrey, BC; Marlene Sumi Burnaby, BC61.54%
0.983William Ophoff - Don Gurski Surrey, BC46.31%
1.624Peter Lockwood Surrey, BC; Bill Matheson Richmond, BC60.42%
1.312Maritza Clough - Susanne Sherburne Bellingham, WA49.36%
2.1752Linda Allen - David Mac Auley Bellingham, WA58.17%
0.696Shameine Ali - Ginger Chiew Vancouver, BC54.01%
1.75631Roger Walker - Joan Walker Royston, BC55.61%
0.744Bill Walter - Christine Walter Vancouver, BC44.87%
3.8311Patrick Johnson - Elizabeth Axford Clinton, WA65.54%
0.975Susan McEvoy Langley, BC; Carol Jensen White Rock, BC54.65%
2.872Kathryn Shannon North Vancouver, BC; Geoffrey Trafford RW-Vancouver, BC64.10%
1.384Miranda Levert - Karen Trester Vancouver, BC55.13%

Ben Lapidus Knockout Teams 1 - 8.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsRankNames
15.901Michael Dimich - Steve Vincent Burnaby, BC; Joel Martineau Vancouver, BC; David Waterman Surrey, BC
11.132Nicholas Stock North Vancouver, BC; Larry Pocock - Diana Jing New Westminster, BC; Yue Su Vancouver, BC

Ben Lapidus Knockout Teams 2 - 5.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsRankNames
4.711Stuart Carr - Vilas Namjoshi Burnaby, BC; Thomas Davis North Vancouver, BC; Yen Karro Surrey, BC
3.302Xiangdong Meng Surrey, BC; Yinsheng Tu Vancouver, BC; David Huang - Alex Chuang Burnaby, BC

Open Pairs - 22.5 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.794/5William Ge Burnaby, BC; Amy Gao Richmond, BC58.61%
1.193Fred Baldwin - Peggy Winter Ladner, BC49.40%
2.794/5Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster Victoria, BC58.61%
2.353Barry Yamanouchi Burnaby, BC; James Wu Surrey, BC56.55%
1.934/5Amirali Alibhai - Marion Crowhurst North Vancouver, BC55.95%
1.796Joerg Schneider - Corrine Tapley Vancouver, BC57.78%
0.894Ted Dagan - Barbara Hillman Richmond, BC46.70%
1.356Patti Adams - Anne Smith Burnaby, BC54.49%
1.357Jennifer Ballantyne Vancouver, BC; Dan Watson Burnaby, BC57.60%
7.5611Lisa Li Richmond, BC; Eric Pan Burnaby, BC64.38%
2.111Waldemar Jez Delta, BC; Greg Barszcz Coquitlam, BC52.38%
1.898Dee Steil - Gustav Axen New Westminster, BC57.42%
5.672Marge Neate North Vancouver, BC; John Demeulemeester Burnaby, BC61.63%
1.582Paul Harding - Laila I Axen New Westminster, BC51.79%
4.2532Long Xie - Kai Zhou Burnaby, BC60.81%
1.544/5James Sache Rosedale, BC; David Schmidt Chilliwack, BC55.95%

0-750 Pairs - 11.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsPQRNamesScore
1.9621James Harris - Keith Lee Vancouver, BC59.26%
1.4732Susan McEvoy Langley, BC; Carol Jensen White Rock, BC59.03%
1.1043Jim Hansen Bellingham, WA; John Kay Blaine, WA56.48%
0.8354Sharon Carpenter - Rebecca Brown Bellingham, WA53.70%
0.546/7Bill Matheson Richmond, BC; Peter Lockwood Surrey, BC52.78%
0.892Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; C.K. Damle49.31%
1.196/751Roger Walker - Joan Walker Royston, BC52.78%
2.531L Ralph Buckley - Jerry Shapiro Vancouver, BC62.96%

Open IMP Pairs - 29.5 Tables / Based on 50.0 Tables

6:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.7510Jean Groome Delta, BC; Ina Andersen Surrey, BC42.65
2.8763Brad Digby - Maarten Tjebbes Vancouver, BC36.64
6.885Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster Victoria, BC61.03
3.4411Amy Gao Richmond, BC; William Ge Burnaby, BC41.90
3.117Nigel Fullbrook Delta, BC; Bob Walters New Westminster, BC35.63
5.896Dan Watson Burnaby, BC; Kathy Adachi Surrey, BC51.65
3.951241Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura Vancouver, BC39.13
2.015Lucy Zhong - Jack Qi North Vancouver, BC22.21
5.167Tai Eng West Vancouver, BC; Andrew Nalos Vancouver, BC51.24
2.961352Paul Harding - Laila I Axen New Westminster, BC38.32
2.0384Diane Griffiths - Edee Rumley Langley, BC35.41
4.5883Insa Fricker White Rock, BC; Isabel Chernoff Surrey, BC49.94
15.4721Long Xie - Eric Pan Burnaby, BC72.65
1.136Jim McKenzie Vancouver, BC; Larry Meyer Richmond, BC8.39
4.139Les Fouks Vancouver, BC; Don Sache Delta, BC45.69
11.6032Gilbert Lambert Langley, BC; Gustav Axen New Westminster, BC68.14
20.631Ben Takemori Burnaby, BC; Mike Wilson New Westminster, BC82.69
8.704Peter Morse - Kathryn Shannon North Vancouver, BC65.51

0-750 Pairs - 14.0 Tables / Based on 22.0 Tables

6:30 PM

MPsPQRNamesScore
4.34221Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; C.K. Damle529.63
3.2533Adelaine Miller - Cedric Miller Surrey, BC526.75
2.4444David Yuen North Vancouver, BC; Al Warner Vancouver, BC510.88
1.935Stephanie Green West Vancouver, BC; Jane Skinner North Vancouver, BC507.83
1.6565Elizabeth Axford - Patrick Johnson Clinton, WA497.71
1.457Tom Jen Kwan Vancouver, BC; Bill Matheson Richmond, BC495.25
5.7811Gisele Maher - Carole Clugston Abbotsford, BC530.13

Open A/X Pairs - 26.5 Tables / Based on 43.0 Tables

6:30 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
4.058Michael Hargreaves - Debbie Hargreaves Victoria, BC737.68
13.672Don Sache Delta, BC; Doug Hansford Surrey, BC771.76
2.476Gustav Axen New Westminster, BC; Duane Tilden Vancouver, BC692.00
4.5292Joel Fuhrman Kirkland, WA; Galen Hesson Shoreline, WA732.27
10.253Kelvin Raywood Vancouver, BC; Martin Henneberger Coquitlam, BC767.74
18.221Les Fouks - Sid Segal Vancouver, BC774.88
7.694Aidan Ballantyne - Katrin Litwin Burnaby, BC759.67
3.3110Jack Lee Richmond, BC; James Wu Surrey, BC732.22
6.075Julie Smith - Susan Peters Vancouver, BC758.10
3.55113John Bryden - Richard Gorman Vancouver, BC730.78
6.0261Long Xie - Kai Zhou Burnaby, BC746.34
2.80124Patti Adams Burnaby, BC; Pauline McClafferty Vancouver, BC708.12
4.567June Keith New Westminster, BC; Kathy Adachi Surrey, BC741.12
2.98135Thomas Anderson North Vancouver, BC; Jane Youngberg Surrey, BC707.74
1.517Anne Smith Burnaby, BC; Jocelyn Krug Vancouver, BC684.35

B/C/D 0-1500 Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 17.0 Tables

6:30 PM

MPsBCDNamesScore
1.865Diane Griffiths - Edee Rumley Langley, BC351.33
2.0363Mary Wondra Lopez, WA; Marilyn Knipp Delta, BC351.25
1.9441Glenda Affleck - Ian Affleck Vancouver, BC343.67
5.5711Tom Cotton Surrey, BC; Marlene Sumi Burnaby, BC367.96
4.182Denny Gibson Bellingham, WA; Jim Garnier Maple Ridge, BC364.00
3.133Peggy Winter - Fred Baldwin Ladner, BC356.25
2.7142Valerie Haslam Abbotsford, BC; Jane Skinner North Vancouver, BC355.12

Open A/X Swiss Teams - 24.0 Tables / Based on 42.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
10.7321David Huang - Alex Chuang Burnaby, BC; Xiangdong Meng Surrey, BC; Yinsheng Tu Vancouver, BC99.00
8.043Diana Jing New Westminster, BC; Les Fouks Vancouver, BC; Nick Stock North Vancouver, BC; Amy Gao Richmond, BC88.00
6.034Debbie Hargreaves - Michael Hargreaves - Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster Victoria, BC87.00
3.202Stuart Carr Burnaby, BC; Thomas Davis - Anita Morse North Vancouver, BC; Frances Corney Vancouver, BC75.00
4.775Don Sache Delta, BC; Ken Danielsen - Doug Hansford Surrey, BC; June Keith New Westminster, BC; Susan Peters Vancouver, BC82.00
2.103/4Zoran Peca - John Anthony - Sid Segal Vancouver, BC; William Osten Richmond, BC72.00
4.096Gustav Axen - Dee Steil - Bob Walters New Westminster, BC; Diane Ayukawa Delta, BC80.00
2.103/4Paul Harding New Westminster, BC; Jim McKenzie - Corrine Tapley Vancouver, BC; Patricia Wotherspoon Surrey, BC72.00
14.301Julie Smith - Michael Yuen - Joel Martineau Vancouver, BC; Michael Dimich Burnaby, BC105.00

B/C/D 0-1500 Swiss Teams - 18.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsBCDNamesScore
2.603Denny Gibson Bellingham, WA; Debbie Martignago Pitt Meadows, BC; Jim Garnier Maple Ridge, BC; Tom Jen Kwan Vancouver, BC91.00
1.9543Gale Gropp - David Mac Auley - Linda Allen - Marjorie Sinel Bellingham, WA84.00
1.5454Sharene Jansen - Gloria Chochinov - Denise Wiggins Vancouver, BC; Liz Mayan Richmond, BC82.00
4.62111Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; C.K. Damle; Yen Karro Surrey, BC; Vilas Namjoshi Burnaby, BC97.00
3.47222James Harris - Keith Lee Vancouver, BC; Cia Van Horne - Brian Yager North Vancouver, BC94.00