Austin, TX

Austin Spring Sectional Tournament Overalls

May 05, 2016 - May 08, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified Open Pairs - 25.5 Tables / Based on 33.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.905Julianne McKenna - Marcin Nowicki Austin, TX54.41%
4.164Richard Clarke Austin, TX; Bob Bockemuehl Cedar Park, TX60.10%
1.326A Ansari - Kyong Shuey Austin, TX56.51%
3.2452B J Sanders Austin, TX; Theda Cook Daingerfield, TX58.57%
1.024Spencer Ledlow - Robert Caldwell III Austin, TX56.16%
2.64631Jane Collins Georgetown, TX; Steven Andersen Austin, TX58.49%
0.576Loren Nyer - Joseph Giordano Austin, TX50.09%
1.85742Glorianne Perrizo - Patricia Overmyer Austin, TX58.33%
9.8511Lee Stokes Hilton - Nancy Joe Austin, TX67.97%
1.858Lynn Baker Austin, TX; Karen McCallum Exeter, NH57.77%
7.392Donna Swarthout - Dave Swarthout Newberry, MI62.58%
1.85953Richard Ryan Austin, TX; Harvey Browning Georgetown, TX57.45%
5.543Louis Sachar - David Sokolow Austin, TX60.90%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.723Phyllis Jordan - Lucretia Dennis Small Austin, TX52.08%
1.7511Orlin Johnson Austin, TX; Julie Johnson Cedar Park, TX58.33%
1.3122Barbara Rodriguez Volente, TX; Sally Disanza Austin, TX57.50%
1.28331David Goodwin Roanoke, VA; Michael Rainbird Austin, TX56.25%
0.884Sheila Milner - Anu Chhabra Austin, TX55.42%
0.96542Jimmy Rutledge Round Rock, TX; Pat Baitz Austin, TX55.00%

Swiss Teams - 11.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.8511Terri O'Brien Leander, TX; Elaine Jordan - Dianne Ebert - Lucerne Bunch Austin, TX62.00
2.892John Schwartz Plano, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX; Mildred Breed Cypress, TX; Claudette Hartman Austin, TX58.00
2.17321Barbara Vervenne - Thomas Smith - Lisa Holzgrafe - Leilani Rose Austin, TX45.00
1.6243Ken Rochlen - David Davis - Marvin Schrager - David Warner Austin, TX43.00
1.082Patricia Webb - Rachell Jackson - Michele Abriol - Robin Tucker Austin, TX41.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables / Based on 29.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.2963A Ansari - Kyong Shuey Austin, TX55.12%
1.6062Jerry Barrett - Gary Anderson Austin, TX54.20%
1.5974Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny Cedar Park, TX54.79%
8.941Paul Tobias - Elizabeth Tobias Austin, TX70.46%
1.6085Brett Leach - Mark Craig Austin, TX54.62%
6.712David Sokolow - Louis Sachar Austin, TX58.36%
5.0331Stan Kurtzer Cedar Park, TX; Terry Richardson Austin, TX58.12%
3.774Tom Edwards Grand Prairie, TX; Bryan Storey Frisco, TX56.24%
0.814Jean Marsh Austin, TX; Linda Howard Cedar Park, TX48.05%
2.83521Nell Sanders Austin, TX; Geneva Berg Georgetown, TX56.02%
1.153R Gary Marquart - Bruce Mansbridge Austin, TX53.73%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 8.5 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.1033Alberto Fernandez Garza Garcia, Mexico; Renee Mouret SP Garza Garcia, Mexico58.41%
0.8344Lucy Adcock - Nancy Miller Austin, TX56.35%
0.625Genie Nyer - Loren Nyer Austin, TX55.84%
0.9652Ralph Brettschneider - Cynthia Brettschneider San Marcos, TX54.46%
0.723Simone Scumpia - J Patrick Finnigan Austin, TX54.08%
1.96111John Foley Austin, TX; Robert Sanders Lakeway, TX59.03%
1.4722Kelly Villareal Austin, TX; Arden Westerwick Durango, CO58.98%

Swiss Teams - 18.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.443/41/2Barbara Vervenne - Thomas Smith - Leilani Rose - Lisa Holzgrafe Austin, TX40.00
0.813/4Steven Andersen - Robert Tyler - Lysa Nguyen Austin, TX; Jane Collins Georgetown, TX34.00
5.131Gary Powell - Eddie Bass Austin, TX; Marilou Powell Round Rock, TX; Pam Lashelle Georgetown, TX67.00
3.852Helene Hennelly - George Watkins Austin, TX; Charlene Sands Pflugerville, TX; Virgil Massey Driftwood, TX63.00
1.443/41/2Elisabeth Kay Spring Branch, TX; Ann Kuehler New Braunfels, TX; Charlotte Schuepbach - Mike Vivian San Antonio, TX40.00
2.8931Debra Bellan Sugar Land, TX; Kyle Lueders - Marilyn Joyner Houston, TX; Kitty Wong Pearland, TX57.00
0.875David Warner - David Davis - Ken Rochlen - Marvin Schrager Austin, TX37.00
2.1642Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean - Diana Rogers - Mark Miller Austin, TX49.00
0.813/4Patricia Berry - Rich Ellmer - Melinda Simmen - Jo Dee Bowen Austin, TX34.00
1.625Rita Wiegenstein - William McIndoo Georgetown, TX; Michael Bossert - Sara Bossert Cypress, TX47.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 20.5 Tables / Based on 31.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.699Dean Truair - Wiley McMinn III Austin, TX54.13%
5.293Dave Swarthout - Donna Swarthout Newberry, MI60.07%
1.214Kimi Lambert - Sandy Potts Austin, TX53.10%
3.974Elizabeth Tobias - Geoff Blandy Austin, TX57.18%
0.953Larry Johnson Pflugerville, TX; Jean Marsh Austin, TX50.83%
2.975Karen McCallum Exeter, NH; Lynn Baker Austin, TX56.67%
0.895Lee Stokes Hilton - Nancy Joe Austin, TX51.52%
2.236Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias Austin, TX56.61%
1.262Richard Clements - Barbara Clements Austin, TX50.87%
1.9072Tom Smith Austin, TX; R Harry Akin Paige, TX54.74%
9.4011Terry Richardson Austin, TX; Howard Huynh Lubbock, TX61.46%
1.69831Lisa Holzgrafe - Brett Bidwell Austin, TX54.68%
7.052Virgil Massey Driftwood, TX; Charlene Sands Pflugerville, TX61.42%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 10.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.575/65/6Jimmy Rutledge Round Rock, TX; George Shia Austin, TX55.06%
0.584Jean Durocher Austin, TX; Earnestine Broyles Lakeway, TX51.19%
0.575/65/6Rose Goodwin - David Goodwin Roanoke, VA55.06%
0.783Sally Sassen - Ron Sassen Austin, TX51.49%
2.06111Renee Mouret SP Garza Garcia, Mexico; Cordelia Montemayor San Pedro Garza, Mexico66.96%
1.5522Elsa Manzotti Hidalgo, TX; Alberto Fernandez Garza Garcia, Mexico57.44%
1.16332Ralph Brettschneider - Cynthia Brettschneider San Marcos, TX55.65%
0.8744Barbara Rodriguez Volente, TX; Sally Disanza Austin, TX55.36%

Swiss Teams - 19.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.321Bryan Storey Frisco, TX; Tom Edwards Grand Prairie, TX; John Bromberg - Beth Bromberg Dallas, TX66.00
3.492/3Donald Varvel - Eleanor Sherwyn Corpus Christi, TX; Sharon Hoger - Mark Craig Austin, TX53.00
3.492/3Pam Lashelle Georgetown, TX; Richard Clarke Austin, TX; James La Fountain Temple, TX; Richard Ware New Braunfels, TX53.00
1.8331Kathleen Adams - Tod Pontius - Steven Hollahan - Julie Valentine Austin, TX42.00
2.8641Wanda Kuehler - Shirley Holland - Patricia White - Linda Holloway Austin, TX50.00
1.3742James Moody - Jerry Barrett - Thomas Smith - Gary Anderson Austin, TX41.00
2.155/62Terri O'Brien Leander, TX; Lysa Nguyen - Robert Tyler - Laura Delfeld Austin, TX47.00
1.0353Laurene Jacob - Michele Abriol - Robin Tucker - Patricia Webb Austin, TX39.00
1.475/6Claudette Hartman Austin, TX; Mildred Breed Cypress, TX; John Schwartz Plano, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX47.00
0.774Marlene Golden - Merry Balis - Jo Dee Bowen - Melinda Simmen Austin, TX36.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 20.5 Tables / Based on 29.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.774Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria Austin, TX59.75%
1.933Kathy McCabe - Mark Craig Austin, TX54.48%
1.194Nell Sanders - Rachell Jackson Austin, TX49.48%
2.835Charlene Sands Pflugerville, TX; Virgil Massey Driftwood, TX58.69%
2.051Donald Messer Jr - Michael Harris Austin, TX51.46%
0.836Terry Richardson Austin, TX; Howard Huynh Lubbock, TX53.37%
2.126Tobi Sokolow - David Sokolow Austin, TX57.65%
1.542Diane Davis - James Glathar Austin, TX51.05%
1.454Steven Andersen Austin, TX; Arthur Widen Georgetown, TX54.14%
1.697William Garrard - Donna Garrard Irving, TX56.79%
8.941Larry Davis Austin, TX; Bob Bockemuehl Cedar Park, TX68.75%
1.095Harry Ingham - Elaine Martin San Marcos, TX53.99%
2.418Louis Sachar - Paul Tobias Austin, TX55.80%
6.712Joe Black - Mark Rosen Austin, TX61.23%
1.153Lazaro Brener - Wynnell Noelke Austin, TX51.04%
5.0331Nancy Joe - Lee Stokes Hilton Austin, TX59.98%
2.572Anne Cullen Austin, TX; Angela Lennon The Hills, TX54.73%
0.655Julianne McKenna - Costa Triantaphilides Austin, TX49.02%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.4022Barbara Rodriguez Volente, TX; Sally Disanza Austin, TX60.71%
1.0533Elsa Manzotti Hidalgo, TX; Renee Mouret SP Garza Garcia, Mexico55.95%
0.7844Kelly Villareal Austin, TX; Arden Westerwick Durango, CO55.36%
1.19551Ana Patricia Hauser San Pedro Gza G, Mexico; Roberta Martinez Garza Garcia, Mexico54.76%
0.892Alberto Fernandez Garza Garcia, Mexico; Cordelia Montemayor San Pedro Garza, Mexico52.98%
1.8611Julia Thompson - Myra Marsh Houston, TX61.61%

Swiss Teams - 15.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.581Richard Clarke Austin, TX; James La Fountain Temple, TX; Richard Ware New Braunfels, TX; Pam Lashelle Georgetown, TX59.00
3.44211Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob - Michele Abriol - Robin Tucker Austin, TX52.00
2.263/422Kathleen Adams - Tod Pontius - Steven Hollahan - Julie Valentine Austin, TX50.00
2.263/4Bryan Storey Frisco, TX; Tom Edwards Grand Prairie, TX; John Bromberg - Beth Bromberg Dallas, TX50.00
1.455Claudette Hartman Austin, TX; Mildred Breed Cypress, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX; John Schwartz Plano, TX47.00
1.343Elisabeth Kay Spring Branch, TX; Ann Kuehler New Braunfels, TX; Charlotte Schuepbach - Mike Vivian San Antonio, TX44.00
1.004Jerry Barrett - James Moody - Thomas Smith - Gary Anderson Austin, TX42.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables / Based on 30.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.87421Richard Clements - Barbara Clements Austin, TX59.12%
0.816Terry Richardson - Greg Schepens Austin, TX53.73%
2.90532Thomas Smith - Martha Norman Austin, TX58.41%
0.924Sharon Dameron Cedar Park, TX; Julianne McKenna Austin, TX52.46%
2.416Robbie Borchers - Alta Peck New Braunfels, TX57.51%
1.223R Gary Marquart - Bruce Mansbridge Austin, TX53.24%
1.637Tomi Storey Frisco, TX; Jack Lacy Lago Vista, TX57.05%
9.1711Nancy Joe - Richard Clarke Austin, TX66.59%
2.2984Ralph Simon - Dean Truair Austin, TX56.52%
6.882Larry Davis Austin, TX; Bob Bockemuehl Cedar Park, TX61.61%
0.785Sharon Brown - Willa Beatty Durango, CO51.68%
1.609Louis Sachar - David Sokolow Austin, TX54.92%
5.163William Garrard - Donna Garrard Irving, TX61.22%
1.695Clint Schuhmacher Dallas, TX; Hal DeShong Austin, TX54.68%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 8.5 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.783Earnestine Broyles Lakeway, TX; Jean Durocher Austin, TX50.63%
0.7454Barbara Rodriguez Volente, TX; Sally Disanza Austin, TX54.25%
0.584Patricia Cantu San Pedro Garza, Mexico; Monica Guitierrez San Pedro Gza G, Mexico49.90%
1.0452John Foley Austin, TX; Robert Sanders Lakeway, TX53.39%
1.961Arthur Roberts - Charles Eanes Austin, TX63.08%
1.75211Cordelia Montemayor San Pedro Garza, Mexico; Renee Mouret SP Garza Garcia, Mexico57.27%
1.3132Jimmy Rutledge Round Rock, TX; George Shia Austin, TX56.89%
0.9843Gleaves Rhodes - W Kenneth Davis Austin, TX55.49%

Swiss Teams - 21.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.923Arthur Widen Georgetown, TX; Steven Andersen - Robert Tyler Austin, TX; Mark Anderson Cedar Park, TX32.00
2.8661Daniel Baker - Joyce Cooper - Paul Johnston - Alick Einav Austin, TX50.00
1.645/61Patricia Webb - Laurene Jacob - Robin Tucker - Michele Abriol Austin, TX37.00
1.232Amanda Gruen - David McCarron - Mary McCarron Austin, TX; Helene Norris Buda, TX35.00
5.681Donald Varvel - Eleanor Sherwyn Corpus Christi, TX; David Goldfarb Houston, TX; Harry Elliott Cypress, TX63.00
0.795/6Mark Miller - Gloria Wilson - Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean Austin, TX37.00
4.262Bryan Storey Frisco, TX; Beth Bromberg - John Bromberg Dallas, TX; Tom Edwards Grand Prairie, TX60.00
1.613Barbara Vervenne - Flora Pettit - Nell Sanders - Rachell Jackson Austin, TX44.00
3.203George Watkins - Tricia Kane Austin, TX; Charlene Sands Pflugerville, TX; Virgil Massey Driftwood, TX58.00
2.152Robert Pruiett - Sandy Potts - Kimi Lambert Austin, TX; Harry Ingham San Marcos, TX48.00
2.404Claudette Hartman Austin, TX; James La Fountain Temple, TX; Richard Ware New Braunfels, TX; Mildred Breed Cypress, TX56.00
1.214Ken Rochlen - David Warner Austin, TX; Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny Cedar Park, TX41.00
1.805John Schwartz Plano, TX; Robert Whitcher Cedar Park, TX; Phillip Grothus Houston, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX55.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables / Based on 24.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.296Lynn Baker Austin, TX; Karen McCallum Exeter, NH55.71%
0.9264John Moore - Roxann Swenson Austin, TX51.76%
1.397David Sokolow - Louis Sachar Austin, TX55.42%
7.791Swadesh Mahajan - Kalpana Sutaria Austin, TX67.46%
1.045Howard Huynh Lubbock, TX; Joe Black Austin, TX52.56%
1.608C G Bell - Gary Powell Austin, TX55.36%
5.842Jack Lacy Lago Vista, TX; Yaoguang Zhu Austin, TX64.36%
2.4622Julianne McKenna Austin, TX; Sharon Dameron Cedar Park, TX55.08%
4.383Paul Tobias Austin, TX; Pam Lashelle Georgetown, TX58.48%
0.695Gayle Moyers - Michael Harris Austin, TX49.83%
3.29411R Gary Marquart - Bruce Mansbridge Austin, TX57.67%
1.8533Leilani Rose - Sally Sassen Austin, TX53.53%
2.465Marilyn Mac Donald - Bill Mac Donald Corpus Christi, TX56.23%
1.384Richard Clarke - Nancy Joe Austin, TX53.21%

Stratified 299er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.892Mark Alpert - Judy Alpert Austin, TX49.31%
1.4411Kelly Villareal Austin, TX; Arden Westerwick Durango, CO60.88%
1.0822Carolyn Olivent - Preston Olivent Georgetown, TX55.56%
1.19331Ralph Schmitz - Marianne Schmitz Austin, TX51.67%

Swiss Teams - 19.0 Tables

2:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.475/64/5Ken Rochlen - David Warner Austin, TX; Richard Frankeny - Diana Frankeny Cedar Park, TX47.00
1.082/3Patricia Berry - Sandra Reynolds - Bobbie Gruhlkey - Mickey Goldwater Austin, TX43.00
1.475/64/5Becky Ellisor - Buddy Ellisor Wimberley, TX; June Mengden Lakeway, TX; R Harry Akin Paige, TX47.00
1.082/3Ann Kuehler New Braunfels, TX; Elisabeth Kay Spring Branch, TX; Charlotte Schuepbach - Mike Vivian San Antonio, TX43.00
5.3211Barbara Vervenne - Mary McCarron - David McCarron - Flora Pettit Austin, TX59.00
3.992John Schwartz Plano, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX; Robert Whitcher Cedar Park, TX; Phillip Grothus Houston, TX55.00
2.9932Gloria Wilson - Mark Miller - Barbara Hollahan - Nancy Dean Austin, TX49.00
2.24431Arthur Widen Georgetown, TX; Steven Andersen - Robert Tyler - Lysa Nguyen Austin, TX48.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
14.311John Schwartz Plano, TX; James Thurtell Dallas, TX; Phillip Grothus Houston, TX; Robert Whitcher Cedar Park, TX85.00
10.732Gary Powell - Marcia Powell - C G Bell Austin, TX; Charlene Sands Pflugerville, TX; Virgil Massey Driftwood, TX71.00
8.053Tom Edwards Grand Prairie, TX; Beth Bromberg - John Bromberg Dallas, TX; Bryan Storey Frisco, TX66.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.933Raymond Borrego - Kimi Lambert - Sandy Potts Austin, TX; Harry Ingham San Marcos, TX72.00
8.771David Goldfarb Houston, TX; Harry Elliott Cypress, TX; Eleanor Sherwyn - Donald Varvel Corpus Christi, TX77.00
6.582Howard Huynh Lubbock, TX; C David Mitchell - Hank Eng San Antonio, TX; Joe Black Austin, TX75.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.071Mark Anderson Cedar Park, TX; Robert Tyler - Steven Andersen Austin, TX; Arthur Widen Georgetown, TX95.00
3.802Phillip Jaeger - Brett Leach - Mark Craig Austin, TX; Thomas Hackenberg Round Rock, TX66.00
2.503/4Rita Wiegenstein - Tom Banet - Gail Banet - William McIndoo Georgetown, TX61.00
2.503/4Jane Collins - Annette Ruth - Suzann Patterson Georgetown, TX; Sanae Zaveloff Austin, TX61.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 4 - 7.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
2.862Spencer Ledlow - Robert Caldwell III - Julie Valentine - Steven Hollahan Austin, TX83.00
2.143Thomas Smith - James Moody - Jerry Barrett - Gary Anderson Austin, TX73.00
3.811Sharon Dameron Cedar Park, TX; Costa Triantaphilides - Julianne McKenna - Pravina Jani Austin, TX102.00