Jul 23, 2019 - Tuesday 3:00 pm

Daylight B/C Pairs Event Summary

Session

43.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color B C Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
29.63 Gold 1 1 390.00 Margaret BreedenCarson City, NV James BreedenCarson City, NV Scores
22.22 Gold 2 383.32 Laurence MayerOverland Park, KS Jack MayerMission, KS Scores
16.67 Gold 3 2 380.92 James SadlerLas Vegas, NV Beverly MeyerCarson City, NV Scores
12.50 Gold 4 377.71 Gail CannoldRye, NY Dennis GlazerBronxville, NY Scores
10.00 Gold 5 3 364.21 Sue BishelColumbus, OH James BishelColumbus, OH Scores
8.47 Gold 6 362.66 Mason BargeAtlanta, GA Diane LandryLaval, QC Scores
7.41 Gold 7 361.45 Joyce NakasakiRedondo Beach, CA Joseph ThomasRedondo Beach, CA Scores
7.50 Gold 8 4 353.71 Xin GeCupertino, CA Brandon GeCupertino, CA Scores
5.93 Gold 9 5 348.39 Robert HaasHaddonfield, NJ Michael HaasHaddonfield, NJ Scores
5.39 Gold 10 6 348.37 Colin HemsleySan Jose, CA Jay MillerMilwaukee, WI Scores
4.94 Gold 11 346.55 Karen MillerHenderson, NV W Owen MillerHenderson, NV Scores
4.56 Gold 12 345.08 Stanley LittlefieldMaitland, FL Nancy CongerLong Beach, CA Scores
4.45 Gold 13 7 342.18 Sidney LeibowitzBoynton Beach, FL Wayne HallSooke, BC Scores
3.95 Gold 14 339.63 Joel SchwartzLas Vegas, NV David LimLas Vegas, NV Scores
3.95 Gold 15 8 338.13 John MayneModesto, CA Pamela MayneModesto, CA Scores
3.49 Gold 16 337.97 Jo Anne KelleyPacific Plsds, CA Charles KelleyPacific Plsds, CA Scores
3.56 Gold 17 9 336.47 Richard CottleSaint Paul, MN Vicky SmithMinnetonka, MN Scores
3.12 Gold 18 336.16 Susan MinderCaledonia, MI Douglas MinderCaledonia, MI Scores
3.23 Gold 19 10 335.84 Paul PointetToronto, ON Lezlie CullenToronto, ON Scores
2.96 Gold 20 11 334.55 Patricia EatonBigfork, MT Alden BoresonKalispell, MT Scores
2.74 Gold 21 12 334.21 Elizabeth BrownDenton, TX Bruce BrownDenton, TX Scores
2.58 Gold 22 333.89 Beverley TkachukSarnia, ON Patrick SimpsonSarnia, ON Scores
2.54 Gold 13 329.63 Steve ReidCarlsbad, CA Mark SpiroEncinitas, CA Scores
2.37 Gold 14 328.53 Ann HouseMinneapolis, MN Jane TrahmsEden Prairie, MN Scores

Recaps

Section III

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C B C
5 Karen Miller W Owen Miller B 11 - - - - - 170.05 54.50 176.50 346.55 4.94 Gold Scores
1 Joel Schwartz David Lim B 14 - - - - - 165.63 53.09 174.00 339.63 3.95 Gold Scores
13 Susan Minder Douglas Minder B 18 - - - - - 165.16 52.94 171.00 336.16 3.12 Gold Scores
2 Paul Pointet Lezlie Cullen C 19 10 - 9 6 - 173.84 55.72 162.00 335.84 3.23 Gold Scores
10 Arthur Gong Rui Gong C - - - - - - 168.00 53.85 149.00 317.00 0.58 Red Scores
3 Sharon Jenness Barb Zipoy B - - - - - - 155.37 49.80 154.50 309.87 Scores
14 Mike McClain Barbara Bovard C - - - - - - 141.63 45.39 158.00 299.63 Scores
11 Greg Bohn Richard Clemmons C - - - - - - 130.89 41.95 167.00 297.89 1.16 Red Scores
7 Richard Smith Sharlyn Marsh C - - - - - - 163.26 52.33 134.50 297.76 Scores
12 David Young Jane Rowlett C - - - - - - 147.16 47.17 147.00 294.16 Scores
6 Sue Bailey Iris Appleby C - - - - - - 168.00 53.85 118.50 286.50 Scores
8 Judith Stillinger Carolyn Carter C - - - - - - 138.63 44.43 140.50 279.13 Scores
4 Arjun Singh Randall Ratcliff C - - - - - - 147.00 47.12 129.00 276.00 Scores
9 Terrence Ibbs Bruce Burns B - - - - - - 131.05 42.00 138.50 269.55 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C B C
14 Margaret Breeden James Breeden C 1 1 - - - - 159.00 50.96 231.00 390.00 29.63 Gold Scores
13 Mason Barge Diane Landry B 6 - - 4 - - 174.16 55.82 188.50 362.66 8.47 Gold Scores
1 Joyce Nakasaki Joseph Thomas B 7 - - 10 - - 165.95 53.19 195.50 361.45 7.41 Gold Scores
5 Xin Ge Brandon Ge C 8 4 - - - - 158.21 50.71 195.50 353.71 7.50 Gold Scores
7 Stanley Littlefield Nancy Conger B 12 - - - - - 154.58 49.54 190.50 -9.50 345.08 4.56 Gold Scores
10 Beverley Tkachuk Patrick Simpson B 22 - - 5 - - 172.89 55.41 161.00 333.89 2.58 Gold Scores
4 Steve Reid Mark Spiro C - 13 - 11 5 - 165.63 53.09 164.00 329.63 2.54 Gold Scores
2 Jon Lelevier Jeffrey Leach C - - - 8/9 4 - 167.37 53.64 157.50 324.87 0.77 Red Scores
12 E Melnick M Melnick B - - - - - - 141.79 45.45 167.50 309.29 1.37 Red Scores
3 Stephanie Haddy Carol Johns B - - - - - - 147.16 47.17 153.00 300.16 Scores
9 Mitsuko Kodama Lester Kodama C - - - - - - 154.74 49.60 143.50 298.24 Scores
6 Miriam Kaegi Martha England C - - - - - - 142.42 45.65 140.50 282.92 0.75 Red Scores
8 James Richman Wayne Olson C - - - - - - 149.53 47.93 132.50 282.03 Scores
11 Dixie Wantoch C Shipley C - - - - - - 145.89 46.76 133.00 278.89 Scores

Board Results

Section III

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
12 4 13 11
Q 7 A 8 5 4 3 Q 8 4 2 A 3
J 10 8 5 3 J 10 2 Q 9 8 4 2
K 6 2 Q 7 A 6 5 3 K J 10 5

A 9 4 K 9 6 K J 10 9 7 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 3 2NT
4
4
EW: 2 3
3
3
NT5
Par Score -100 3NT*-N
/4
D*-N
/4
H*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x W -530 00 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3 N 170 1847 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3 S 170 1847 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3 N 170 1847 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  4 N 420 33.588 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  4x W 300 2976 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 N 170 1847 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3x W 500 37.599 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  3 N 140 1129 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  4 N 420 33.588 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3 N 170 1847 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  5x E 300 2976 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3 N 140 1129 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x W 530 38100 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3x W -500 0.51 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3 N -170 2053 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  3 N -140 2771 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 S -170 2053 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 N -420 4.512 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3 N -170 2053 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3 N -170 2053 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  4 N -420 4.512 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  5x E -300 924 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  4x W -300 924 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3 N -140 2771 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3 N -170 2053 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
14 10 4 12
J 8 2 A K Q 9 8 4 3 A 7 6
A 7 5 4 5 K Q J 9 6 5 9 4
Q 10 6 7 6 3 2 7 Q 10 5 3 2

K 9 3 J 10 8 4 A 10 2 K J 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 2NT
5
6
EW: 2 1
4
4
NT4
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -200 718 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 N -100 2258 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  4 N -200 718 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  4 N -100 2258 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3 W 100 3284 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  5x W 500 3797 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  4x S -200 718 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT S -100 2258 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  4 S -200 718 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  4x N -200 718 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  4 N -200 718 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 S -100 2258 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  4 N -100 2258 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 200 3182 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3NT S 100 1642 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  4 N 100 1642 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  4 S 200 3182 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  4 N 200 3182 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4x N 200 3182 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  4 N 100 1642 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  4 N 200 3182 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3 W -100 616 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  4 S 100 1642 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  5x W -500 13 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  4 N 100 1642 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  4x S 200 3182 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
13 4 7 16
A 8 4 Q 6 5 A J 5 4 Q 9 7
J 10 6 J 10 7 Q 8 2 8 5 3 2
7 5 3 A 9 4 3 K 10 7 6 6 4

K Q 9 2 K 8 2 9 3 A K J 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 3 4 4NT EW:
3
4
4
3
NT3
Par Score +430 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 430 1232 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT S 430 1232 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3NT S 430 1232 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  3NT S 430 1232 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3NT S 430 1232 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3NT S 430 1232 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3NT S 430 1232 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3NT S 430 1232 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3NT S 430 1232 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT S 430 1232 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3NT S 460 3182 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3NT S 430 1232 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3NT S 460 3182 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -430 2668 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3NT S -430 2668 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  3NT S -430 2668 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3NT S -430 2668 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  3NT S -430 2668 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3NT S -430 2668 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3NT S -460 718 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3NT S -430 2668 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3NT S -430 2668 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3NT S -430 2668 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3NT S -460 718 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3NT S -430 2668 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  3NT S -430 2668 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
9 4 10 17
Q 8 A K 10 9 9 7 3 10 9 5 2
J 6 2 Q 7 5 4 3 2 2 J 7 3
K 7 5 4 J 10 8 6 5 4 A Q 4

A 10 9 3 J 8 6 A K Q K 8 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2/ 1 1 2 2 4NT EW:
5/3
5/6
5
4
NT2
Par Score +630 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -100 616 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT S 660 32.586 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3x N -200 25 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  3xx W 2200 38100 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3NT S -100 616 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3NT S 630 23.562 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3NT N 600 1334 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3 N -100 616 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 N -300 00 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  4 N -200 25 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3x E 1100 36.596 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3 N -100 616 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3NT S 600 1334 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 100 3284 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3NT S -660 5.514 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  4 N 300 38100 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3x N 200 3695 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 N 200 3695 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3xx W -2200 00 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3x E -1100 1.54 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3NT S 100 3284 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3 N 100 3284 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3NT S -630 14.538 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3NT S -600 2566 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3NT N -600 2566 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 S 100 3284 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
4 11 9 16
Q J 9 7 10 8 6 3 J 7 4 3 2
A 10 6 3 2 J 9 K 5 Q J 4 3
8 5 K 5 4 2 Q 6 2 A 10 7 5

K 4 A Q 7 A 10 9 8 K 9 8 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 1 1NT
6
EW: 1
4/3
5/4
6
NT6
Par Score +110 2-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 2976 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  2 S 90 1745 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2 S 110 2976 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2 W 100 21.557 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  2 S 110 2976 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  2 S 110 2976 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  2NT S 120 35.593 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 E 50 9.525 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  2 S 110 2976 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  1NT S 90 1745 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 S -100 1.54 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2 S 110 2976 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  2NT S -100 1.54 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -90 2155 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  2 S -110 924 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  2 S -110 924 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  1NT S -90 2155 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  2 W -100 16.543 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2 S 100 36.596 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2 S -110 924 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  2 S -110 924 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2 S -110 924 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  2NT S 100 36.596 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  2NT S -120 2.57 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 N -110 924 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3 E -50 28.575 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
15 4 7 14
Q 3 9 8 5 4 A K Q 7 6 3 A
J 6 2 J 10 7 2 10 Q 10 7 6 3
8 7 5 A 6 3 8 4 K 9 8 5 2

A K 10 9 4 K Q J 9 5 2 J 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 2 6 6NT
6
EW:
6
1
5
1
NT1
Par Score +990 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N 420 1026 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  6 N 920 3592 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  5 N 420 1026 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  6 N 920 3592 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  4 S 170 00 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  5 N 420 1026 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  5 N 420 1026 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  5 N 420 1026 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  6 N 920 3592 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  5 N 420 1026 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  5 N 420 1026 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  6 N 920 3592 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  6 N 920 3592 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N -920 38 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  6 N -920 38 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  5 N -420 2874 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  5 N -420 2874 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  6 N -920 38 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  5 N -420 2874 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  4 S -170 38100 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  6 N -920 38 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  5 N -420 2874 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  6 N -920 38 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  5 N -420 2874 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  5 N -420 2874 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  5 N -420 2874 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
3 13 10 14
Q J 8 7 6 3 10 4 3 9 9 7 2
K Q J 7 2 Q 7 2 A J 8 5 3
A K 10 9 2 8 6 5 K 5 10 6 4

5 4 A 9 A J 10 8 6 4 3 K Q
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 -/ 1
3/4
3/4
6/7
NT3
EW: 3 1 3/-NT
6/5
6
NT9/6
Par Score -600 3
NT-
E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 300 3489 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 W 100 2053 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3 W 200 28.575 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3 N -200 6.517 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  5 W 400 38100 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3 N -100 13.536 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3 W 100 2053 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  2x N -500 2.57 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3x N -500 2.57 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 W 100 2053 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  4 E 100 2053 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  2 N -100 13.536 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3 W 100 2053 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x N 500 35.593 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 W -200 9.525 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  4 W -100 1847 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3 N 200 31.583 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 E -100 1847 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  5 W -400 00 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  2 N 100 24.564 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3 N 100 24.564 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3 W -100 1847 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3 W -100 1847 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  4 W -300 411 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  2x N 500 35.593 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3 W -100 1847 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
17 7 5 11
A Q 5 Q J 10 K Q 6 5 4 K 6
K 9 8 3 2 K 8 6 J 9 3 9 4
J 10 7 6 7 3 2 7 2 A 8 3 2

4 A 9 5 4 A 10 8 Q J 10 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5/ 6 5/ 6 5 1 5/6NT EW:
1
1
2
6
NT1
Par Score +990 6
NT-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S 920 38100 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3NT N 490 2976 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT N 460 13.536 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3NT N 490 2976 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT N 430 411 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2 S 150 13 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 S 450 616 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3NT N -50 00 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3NT N 460 13.536 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3NT N 490 2976 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  5 N 420 25 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3NT N 490 2976 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3NT N 460 13.536 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -460 24.564 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3NT N -460 24.564 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  3NT N -490 924 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3NT N -490 924 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  5 N -420 3695 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3NT N -430 3489 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3NT N -490 924 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2 S -150 3797 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3NT N -460 24.564 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  4 S -450 3284 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  6 S -920 00 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3NT N 50 38100 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3NT N -490 924 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
9 11 10 10
J 8 7 6 J 9 4 3 5 2 A K 7
9 4 K Q 10 A 10 4 Q 9 6 4 2
A 10 5 2 7 6 5 2 K Q 6 J 8

K Q 3 A 8 J 9 8 7 3 10 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
5
6
6
6
NT5
EW: 2 2NT
6
6
6
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
PASS 20.554 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
PASS 20.554 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
PASS 20.554 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
PASS 20.554 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
2 N 110 3592 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
PASS 20.554 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
PASS 20.554 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
2 W 100 33.588 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
PASS 20.554 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
PASS 20.554 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
PASS 20.554 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
2 S -100 513 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
1 N 80 30.580 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
PASS 17.546 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
PASS 17.546 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
PASS 17.546 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
PASS 17.546 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
2 N -110 38 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
2 S 100 3387 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
PASS 17.546 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
1 N -80 7.520 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
PASS 17.546 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
PASS 17.546 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
2 W -100 4.512 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
PASS 17.546 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
PASS 17.546 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
3 8 15 14
Q J 9 6 5 2 10 3 10 7 2 8 4
K 8 7 3 Q 8 4 2 K 5 4 7 2
A 4 A 9 5 A 6 3 Q J 10 9 3

10 K J 7 6 Q J 9 8 A K 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
5
4
NT5
EW: 3 1 1 2NT
5
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -100 25.567 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  1NT E -120 16.543 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  2NT E -120 16.543 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2 N -100 25.567 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2NT E -150 821 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 E 200 3592 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3NT E -600 25 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3NTx S -800 00 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  2NT E -120 16.543 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT E 100 29.578 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3 N -100 25.567 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT E -600 25 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3NT E 200 3592 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E 120 21.557 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  3NT E -100 8.522 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  2 N 100 12.533 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  3 N 100 12.533 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2NT E 150 3079 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3NT E 600 3695 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2 E -200 38 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3NT E -200 38 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3NT E 600 3695 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 N 100 12.533 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3NTx S 800 38100 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  1NT E 120 21.557 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  2NT E 120 21.557 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
8 10 8 14
J 8 4 2 A K 8 6 2 10 8 4 2
A K 7 Q 9 3 J 9 5 3 9 3 2
Q 10 3 5 4 Q 7 6 A 8 7 5 4

9 6 5 J 10 7 A K K Q J 10 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 3 2 3NT EW:
5
6
4
4
NT4
Par Score +400 3
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 200 30.580 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  1NT S 210 3284 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  2 N 140 1745 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  4 N -50 2.57 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  2 N 110 821 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  2NT S 180 2874 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3 N 140 1745 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 N 420 34.591 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  2 N 140 1745 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3 S -50 2.57 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 N -50 2.57 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2 N 170 25.567 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  4 S -100 00 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 50 35.593 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  4 N 50 35.593 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 N 50 35.593 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2 N -110 3079 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2 N -170 12.533 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2NT S -180 1026 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  4 S 100 38100 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3 N -140 2155 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 N -200 7.520 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  4 N -420 3.59 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  1NT S -210 616 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  2 N -140 2155 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  2 N -140 2155 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
1 12 8 19
8 2 10 7 5 4 10 3 J 8 7 4 3
Q 10 3 Q J 6 3 J 9 8 4 A Q
A 7 6 5 A 9 8 2 7 6 5 10 5

K J 9 4 K A K Q 2 K 9 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
6
5
6
NT5/6
EW: 1 2 1 1NT
4
Par Score +100 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 W -80 1232 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  2 N 90 2155 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 N 110 31.583 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  1 S -100 924 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  2 E -110 513 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3 E 50 1642 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  2 E 50 1642 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3x E 300 37.599 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3 N 130 35.593 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3 E 100 25.567 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2 S -100 924 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  3 N 110 31.583 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 S -200 25 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -100 12.533 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  1 S 100 2976 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  2 S 100 2976 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2 E 110 3387 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3 N -110 6.517 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3 E -50 2258 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  2 S 200 3695 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  2 E -50 2258 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  1 W 80 2668 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3x E -300 0.51 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  2 N -90 1745 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  3 N -130 2.57 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 N -110 6.517 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
14 10 11 5
K 8 7 7 K Q J 10 9 6 5 K Q
J 10 6 A J 8 6 5 3 A 8 3 7
A Q 9 3 K Q 9 2 7 10 9 5 3

5 4 2 10 4 4 2 A J 8 6 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
6
0
1
NT2
EW: 1 6 5 4NT
5
Par Score -1430 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -650 2258 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 W -680 1847 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  4 W -710 7.520 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  5x N -200 33.588 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3 W -260 2771 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  5 W -680 1847 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 W -260 2771 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  4 W -710 7.520 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  4 W -710 7.520 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  4 W -710 7.520 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  4 W -710 7.520 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  4 W -680 1847 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  4 W -710 7.520 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x N 200 4.512 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 W 710 30.580 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3 W 260 1129 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  4 W 680 2053 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  5 W 680 2053 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  4 W 710 30.580 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  2 W 260 1129 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  4 W 650 1642 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  4 W 710 30.580 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  4 W 680 2053 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  4 W 710 30.580 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  4 W 710 30.580 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  4 W 710 30.580 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
10 5 14 11
A 9 4 7 5 3 K 9 3 2 K 8 7
3 K 10 8 6 2 Q 8 6 5 4 3 2
Q 7 5 2 A Q J 9 4 A J 10 9

K J 10 8 6 4 A J 10 7 Q 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 4 1NT
6
3
EW: 1 3
3
3
NT4
Par Score +300 5*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -170 3.59 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3 E -140 8.522 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3 S -50 2155 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  2x S 570 38100 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 E 50 24.564 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2 S 110 26.570 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  3 E -140 8.522 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  5 E -450 00 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  2 W -140 8.522 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 E -140 8.522 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3 S 140 2976 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  4x S -100 1539 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3 S -100 1539 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2x S -570 00 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  3 S -140 924 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  4 E -50 13.536 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  4x S 100 2361 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2 S -110 11.530 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3 S 100 2361 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3 E 140 29.578 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3 E 170 34.591 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  5 E 450 38100 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3 E 140 29.578 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  2 W 140 29.578 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 S 50 1745 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  3 E 140 29.578 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
4 9 11 16
9 4 J 10 6 5 2 Q 10 5 J 10 7
Q J 6 Q 8 4 3 8 4 3 A 8 5
K 10 7 5 2 K 9 A J 9 7 6 9

A 8 3 A 7 K 2 K Q 6 4 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 1NT
4/3
3
EW: 3 4
4
6/5
NT6/5
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -200 13 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2 E -170 411 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3 S -100 2053 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3 S 110 33.588 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  2 W -170 411 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3 E -140 1026 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3 E 50 25.567 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  2 E -110 1642 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  4 E 150 3797 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  2 E -140 1026 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3 S 110 33.588 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2 S 140 3695 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2 E -140 1026 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -110 4.512 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2 W 170 3489 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2 S -140 25 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3 E 140 2874 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  2 E 140 2874 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3 E -50 12.533 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  3 E 200 3797 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  2 E 110 2258 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 E 170 3489 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  4 E -150 13 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 S 100 1847 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  2 E 140 2874 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3 S -110 4.512 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
17 4 13 6
A K J 2 K 10 4 J 9 7 K Q 6
Q 7 4 3 Q 9 8 6 5 3 7 4 3
9 6 5 A A 8 6 2 A J 9 8 2

10 8 J 7 5 3 2 K Q 10 4 10 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3/ 2 3 1 2/1NT
6
EW:
6
4
4
5
NT4
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 19.551 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2 N 110 19.551 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  2 S 110 19.551 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  2 N 140 3284 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  2 S 110 19.551 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  2 N 110 19.551 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  2 N 170 33.588 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  4 S -100 1.54 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3x E 200 35.593 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  2 N 110 19.551 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  2 N 110 19.551 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2 N 110 19.551 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  2 N 110 19.551 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -110 18.549 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  2 S -110 18.549 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2 N -110 18.549 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2 N -110 18.549 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  2 N -110 18.549 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  2 N -170 4.512 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  2 N -110 18.549 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  4 S 100 36.596 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 N -110 18.549 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  3x E -200 2.57 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  2 S -110 18.549 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  2 N -110 18.549 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  2 N -140 616 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
17 11 7 5
A Q 8 7 A 9 8 3 A K 10 6 3
J 10 6 3 K Q J 7 2 K J 10 9
K 5 2 7 5 4 2 Q 5 4 3 Q 4

9 4 10 6 J 9 8 A 8 7 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 2 2/ 1 1NT EW:
5
3/4
4/5
5
NT5
Par Score +110 2-N
/2
-
N/ 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 90 2258 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  2 E 100 2668 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  3 S -150 2.57 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  2NT N -50 15.541 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  2 E 100 2668 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3 N 110 29.578 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  1NT E -90 1026 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 E 150 35.593 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2NT S -50 15.541 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3NT N -150 2.57 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  2 E 100 2668 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  2NT N -50 15.541 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3NT N 400 38100 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -100 1232 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2NT N 50 22.559 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3 N -110 8.522 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3NT N -400 00 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  1NT E 90 2874 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  2 S -90 1642 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  2 E -150 2.57 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  2 E -100 1232 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  2NT S 50 22.559 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3 S 150 35.593 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  3NT N 150 35.593 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  2NT N 50 22.559 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  2 E -100 1232 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
6 7 10 17
3 2 Q 10 6 K J 7 4 2 9 5 4
Q 7 4 9 5 4 Q 9 Q J 10 8 6
K 10 6 8 7 3 2 A 10 8 5 K 3

A J 9 8 5 A K J 6 3 A 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 1 3
NT6
EW:
6
5
5
4
NT6/4
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 120 3079 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  1 S 110 2668 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  1NT S -100 1334 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  1NT S -100 1334 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3NT N -100 1334 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  2NT N -200 513 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  3NT N 600 37.599 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  2 S 110 2668 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  1NT S 120 3079 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  2 S -100 1334 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3NT N -300 25 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  2NT N -100 1334 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3 W 100 2463 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 100 2566 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  2NT N 100 2566 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  2NT N 200 3387 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3 W -100 1437 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3NT N -600 0.51 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  1NT S -120 821 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  2 S -110 1232 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  1 S -110 1232 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  1NT S -120 821 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  1NT S 100 2566 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  2 S 100 2566 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  1NT S 100 2566 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  3NT N 300 3695 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
18 5 8 9
Q 10 A J 9 3 A K 3 A 7 6 3
8 7 6 4 3 K 5 2 J 10 4 J 8
K J 9 5 2 10 7 4 Q 6 2 Q 10

A Q 8 6 9 8 7 5 K 9 5 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 5 6 2 5NT EW:
1
2
1
5
NT2
Par Score +980 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 510 3797 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  4 N 480 3284 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  3NT S 430 26.570 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  3 N 150 821 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  3NT S 400 20.554 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3NT N 400 20.554 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  3NT N 490 34.591 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT N 430 26.570 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3NT N 520 38100 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  5 N 420 23.562 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3 N 170 1539 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  3 N 150 821 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  3NT N -50 1.54 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -150 3079 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3NT N -400 17.546 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3NT N 50 36.596 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  3NT N -490 3.59 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  4 S -510 13 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3NT N -430 11.530 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  4 N -480 616 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  3NT N -520 00 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3NT S -430 11.530 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  5 N -420 14.538 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  3 N -150 3079 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  3 N -170 2361 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  3NT S -400 17.546 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
14 10 5 11
A 10 10 9 A K Q 9 7 5 J 10 9
Q 8 3 2 A K J 5 4 2 6 7 3
5 7 6 3 J 10 8 4 3 2 A 8 2

K J 9 7 6 4 Q 8 K Q 6 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1 3
5
NT6
EW: 2 1NT
3
6
3
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -100 22.559 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  4 N -300 2.57 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  4 S -200 1026 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 S -100 22.559 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
12-E Melnick-M Melnick
Play  4 S -100 22.559 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3x N 930 38100 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach
Play  4 S -200 1026 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3 S 140 3387 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3x W -730 00 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  4 S -100 22.559 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  4 S 620 36.596 12-David Young-Jane Rowlett vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  4 S -100 22.559 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 S -100 22.559 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 100 15.541 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder
Play  3x N -930 00 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  4 S 100 15.541 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  4 S 200 2874 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  4 S 100 15.541 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  3 S -140 513 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  4 N 300 35.593 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  3x W 730 38100 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  4 S 200 2874 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  4 S 100 15.541 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  4 S 100 15.541 12-E Melnick-M Melnick vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 S -620 1.54 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
12-David Young-Jane Rowlett
Play  4 S 100 15.541 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
23 1 8 8
A K Q 10 8 7 K J 6 A Q A 8
9 5 4 8 7 5 4 2 J 8 4 10 7
J 3 A 10 9 7 6 3 2 K 4 3 2

6 2 Q 3 K 10 9 5 Q J 9 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 5/ 4 3 6/ 5 5NT EW:
2
1
4
1
NT1
Par Score +1430 6-N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT N 1440 3797 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT N 660 20.554 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  3NT S 690 31.583 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  4 N 650 1232 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3NT S 690 31.583 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  6 N -100 38 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 N 680 2668 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  4 N 650 1232 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  6NT N 1440 3797 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  6 N 1430 34.591 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 N 680 2668 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  3NT N 690 31.583 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  7NT N -200 13 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N 100 3592 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  7NT N 200 3797 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  4 N -680 1232 3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns vs.
7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh
Play  6NT N -1440 13 4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro vs.
1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim
Play  4 N -650 2668 5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge vs.
8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter
Play  3NT N -660 17.546 6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England vs.
2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen
Play  6NT N -1440 13 7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger vs.
9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns
Play  3NT S -690 6.517 8-James Richman-Wayne Olson vs.
3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy
Play  6 N -1430 3.59 9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama vs.
10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong
Play  4 N -650 2668 10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson vs.
4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff
Play  4 N -680 1232 11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley vs.
11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons
Play  3NT S -690 6.517 13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry vs.
5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller
Play  3NT N -690 6.517 14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden vs.
13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
9 9 8 14
4 3 2 K Q 7 6 2 Q 2 Q 6 2
9 8 J 10 9 8 4 3 K J 6 K J
K J 5 A 9 8 7 5 4 10 8 7 3

A Q 10 7 6 5 A 10 3 A 9 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1 4
5
NT6
EW: 2 1/-NT
4
6
3
NT7/5
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 170 21.557 1-Joel Schwartz-David Lim vs.
4-Steve Reid-Mark Spiro
Play  4 S 420 2976 2-Paul Pointet-Lezlie Cullen vs.
6-Miriam Kaegi-Martha England
Play  4 S -50 513 3-Sharon Jenness-Barb Zipoy vs.
8-James Richman-Wayne Olson
Play  2 S 140 14.538 4-Arjun Singh-Randall Ratcliff vs.
10-Beverley Tkachuk-Patrick Simpson
Play  3 S 140 14.538 5-Karen Miller-W Owen Miller vs.
13-Mason Barge-Diane Landry
Play  4 S 420 2976 6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby vs.
1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas
Play  4 S -50 513 7-Richard Smith-Sharlyn Marsh vs.
3-Stephanie Haddy-Carol Johns
Play  4 S 450 3592 8-Judith Stillinger-Carolyn Carter vs.
5-Xin Ge-Brandon Ge
Play  3 S 140 14.538 9-Terrence Ibbs-Bruce Burns vs.
7-Stanley Littlefield-Nancy Conger
Play  2 S 200 2566 10-Arthur Gong-Rui Gong vs.
9-Mitsuko Kodama-Lester Kodama
Play  4 S -50 513 11-Greg Bohn-Richard Clemmons vs.
11-Dixie Wantoch-C Shipley
Play  4 N -50 513 13-Susan Minder-Douglas Minder vs.
14-Margaret Breeden-James Breeden
Play  3 S 140 14.538 14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard vs.
2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -420 924 1-Joyce Nakasaki-Joseph Thomas vs.
6-Sue Bailey-Iris Appleby
Play  3 S -140 23.562 2-Jon Lelevier-Jeffrey Leach vs.
14-Mike McClain-Barbara Bovard
Play  4