May 18, 2019 - Saturday 10:00 am

Stratified Open Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

12.5 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
7.10 Silver 1 179.29 62.69 Tobi SokolowAustin, TX Claudette HartmanAustin, TX Scores
5.33 Silver 2 175.50 61.36 Elizabeth TobiasAustin, TX Ron LaCourGeorgetown, TX Scores
3.99 Silver 3 1 173.33 60.60 Stephen WoodAustin, TX Simone ScumpiaAustin, TX Scores
3.00 Silver 4 170.50 59.62 Swadesh MahajanAustin, TX Kalpana SutariaAustin, TX Scores
2.25 Silver 5 169.00 59.09 Louis SacharAustin, TX David SokolowAustin, TX Scores
1.68 Silver 6 168.46 58.90 Nancy BootheHouston, TX Pat McMullinHouston, TX Scores
1.90 Silver 7 2 162.00 56.64 James GlatharAustin, TX A AnsariAustin, TX Scores
1.42 Silver 3 159.00 55.59 James MoodyAustin, TX Jarek LangerAustin, TX Scores
1.07 Silver 4 151.13 52.84 Roxann SwensonAustin, TX John MooreAustin, TX Scores
1.56 Silver 5 1 151.00 52.80 Richard ClementsAustin, TX Barbara ClementsAustin, TX Scores
1.17 Silver 2 134.33 46.97 Peter Peca JrEl Paso, TX Liz AshbyEl Paso, TX Scores

Recaps

Section A

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
3 Tobi Sokolow Claudette Hartman A 1 - - 1 - - 179.29 62.69 179.29 7.10 Silver Scores
9 Elizabeth Tobias Ron LaCour A 2 - - 2 - - 175.50 61.36 175.50 5.33 Silver Scores
11 Stephen Wood Simone Scumpia B 3 1 - 3 1 - 173.33 60.60 173.33 3.99 Silver Scores
1 Nancy Boothe Pat McMullin A 6 - - 4 - - 168.46 58.90 168.46 1.68 Silver Scores
2 Roxann Swenson John Moore B - 4 - 5 2 - 151.13 52.84 151.13 1.07 Silver Scores
8 Elisabeth Kay Grant Coon II B - - - - - - 139.75 48.86 139.75 Scores
13 Liga Byrne Lois Goodman A - - - - - - 139.21 48.67 139.21 Scores
4 Peter Peca Jr Liz Ashby C - - 2 - - 1 134.33 46.97 134.33 1.17 Silver Scores
6 Joe Black Anne LaCour A - - - - - - 129.46 45.27 129.46 Scores
10 Pam Phillips Mary Anne Laier A - - - - - - 125.67 43.94 125.67 Scores
5 Jeff Skillin Kyong Shuey B - - - - - - 118.63 41.48 118.63 Scores
7 Lazaro Brener Eric De Rouffignac C - - - - - - 114.29 39.96 114.29 Scores
12 Thomas Corlett Ethel Corlett A - - - - - - 109.96 38.45 109.96 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
10 Swadesh Mahajan Kalpana Sutaria A 4 - - 1 - - 170.50 59.62 170.50 3.00 Silver Scores
12 Louis Sachar David Sokolow A 5 - - 2 - - 169.00 59.09 169.00 2.25 Silver Scores
2 James Glathar A Ansari B 7 2 - 3 1 - 162.00 56.64 162.00 1.90 Silver Scores
3 Pam LaShelle Paul Tobias A - - - 4 - - 161.00 56.29 161.00 0.92 Silver Scores
11 James Moody Jarek Langer B - 3 - 5 2 - 159.00 55.59 159.00 1.42 Silver Scores
8 Richard Clements Barbara Clements C - 5 1 - 3 1 151.00 52.80 151.00 1.56 Silver Scores
1 George Watkins Linda Anthony A - - - - - - 130.00 45.45 130.00 Scores
5 Linda Griffith Elizabeth Ling B - - - - - - 129.50 45.28 129.50 Scores
9 Ken Hanson Ronald Kunkel C - - - - - 2 128.00 44.76 128.00 0.59 Silver Scores
7 Laura Jones Tom Breed A - - - - - - 125.50 43.88 125.50 Scores
6 Lucy Adcock Nancy Miller C - - - - - - 123.50 43.18 123.50 Scores
4 Wilson Haddow Bonnie Dennis C - - - - - - 107.00 37.41 107.00 Scores

Board Results

Section A

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
11 11 10 8
A Q 7 5 2 K 8 4 2 Q 7 6 2
K 6 3 5 J 10 9 A K 9 8 7 4
10 9 8 4 10 7 A K 8 4 Q J 3

J A Q J 9 6 3 5 3 10 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5
2
5/3
6
NT3
EW: 3
6
2
6
NT5
Par Score +450 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 655 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 N 450 9.586 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 N 450 9.586 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3 N 170 3.532 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 S 420 655 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3 W -130 00 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 N -50 1.514 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 S 450 9.586 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 N 450 9.586 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  3 S 170 3.532 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 N 420 655 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  5 N -50 1.514 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -420 545 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 N 50 9.586 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 N -450 1.514 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 S -450 1.514 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 N -450 1.514 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 N -450 1.514 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  3 N -170 7.568 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  3 S -170 7.568 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  4 S -420 545 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 N -420 545 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  3 W 130 11100 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  5 N 50 9.586 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
11 11 13 5
8 10 7 2 A J 7 5 4 3 A Q 9
Q 9 6 5 4 K Q J 9 8 K 4 2
K J 7 2 A 4 K Q 6 8 6 5 3

A 10 3 6 5 3 10 9 8 2 J 10 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
5
4
4
NT5
EW: 1/ 2 2 3 2NT
5
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 50 982 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 W -420 3.532 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 E 50 982 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 W -420 3.532 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  2 W -200 655 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 W -450 0.55 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 W -420 3.532 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 W 50 982 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 W 50 982 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 W -420 3.532 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 W 50 982 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  5 W -450 0.55 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -50 218 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 W 420 7.568 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 W 420 7.568 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 W -50 218 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 E -50 218 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 W -50 218 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 W 420 7.568 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 W 420 7.568 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  2 W 200 545 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 W -50 218 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 W 450 10.595 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  5 W 450 10.595 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
8 4 10 18
Q 10 7 J 3 Q 8 3 2 Q J 10 9
J 8 6 Q 9 7 J 10 6 4 8 4 2
A K 9 5 4 10 8 4 2 7 5 K 5

3 2 A K 6 5 A K 9 A 7 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 4 3 2 4/3NT EW:
2
3
3
5
NT3
Par Score +430 4
NT-
N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 430 8.577 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  3NT N 430 8.577 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3NT S 400 545 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 S 130 19 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  2x E 200 436 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  2NT S 150 327 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  3NT S 430 8.577 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  2 N 130 19 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3NT N 430 8.577 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3NT N 430 8.577 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  3 N 130 19 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3NT N 430 8.577 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -430 2.523 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  3NT N -430 2.523 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  2 N -130 1091 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT N -430 2.523 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  3NT N -430 2.523 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  3NT S -400 655 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  3NT N -430 2.523 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  4 S -130 1091 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 N -130 1091 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  2x E -200 764 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3NT N -430 2.523 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2NT S -150 873 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
12 3 11 14
Q 8 2 A J 9 5 4 J 3 2 A 4
J 10 9 10 8 6 3 Q 7 4 9 3 2
A 4 K Q 9 8 6 5 Q 10 8 7 6

K 7 6 5 3 7 2 A K 10 K J 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 4 4/ 5 4/5NT EW:
6/5
4
3
2
NT2
Par Score +660 5
NT-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 630 8.577 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  3NT N 630 8.577 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 S 620 5.550 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  3NT S 660 11100 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 S 650 1091 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  3 S 170 19 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 S 620 5.550 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 S 620 5.550 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3NT N 600 2.523 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 S 620 5.550 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 S -100 00 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3NT N 600 2.523 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -620 5.550 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  3NT N -630 2.523 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 S -620 5.550 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT N -630 2.523 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  3NT N -600 8.577 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 S -620 5.550 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 S -620 5.550 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  3NT S -660 00 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 S 100 11100 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 S -650 19 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3NT N -600 8.577 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3 S -170 1091 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
12 16 3 9
10 7 6 K J 7 A 10 7 5 3 A 3
A K 5 10 8 6 K J 8 K Q 5 2
Q 9 8 3 2 5 4 2 9 J 9 7 4

J 4 A Q 9 3 Q 6 4 2 10 8 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2
5
5
NT6
EW: 2 2
3
4
NT6
Par Score +100 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 50 764 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  3 E 50 764 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  1NT N 90 9.586 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  1NT N -100 4.541 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3 E 50 764 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  2 N 90 9.586 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  2 W -110 2.523 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3 N -100 4.541 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  3 E -140 00 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  2 S 140 11100 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  3 W -130 19 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  2 E -110 2.523 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -50 436 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  3 N 100 6.559 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  1NT N -90 1.514 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  3 E 140 11100 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  1NT N 100 6.559 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  2 S -140 00 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  3 E -50 436 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 W 130 1091 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  2 N -90 1.514 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  2 E 110 8.577 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2 W 110 8.577 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3 W -50 436 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
15 8 7 10
K Q J 9 8 4 Q 7 5 8 A K 5
A 10 K 8 6 2 10 9 3 J 4 3 2
6 5 3 J 10 3 K J 5 2 Q 10 8

7 2 A 9 4 A Q 7 6 4 9 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 3 5 4NT EW:
5
4
4
2
NT2
Par Score +450 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 655 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 N 420 655 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 N 420 655 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  2 N 170 19 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  2 N 200 327 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 N 450 1091 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  2 N 170 19 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 N 450 1091 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 N 420 655 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 N 450 1091 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  2 N 170 19 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 N 420 655 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -420 545 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 N -450 19 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 N -420 545 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 N -420 545 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  2 N -170 1091 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 N -450 19 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  2 N -200 873 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  2 N -170 1091 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 N -450 19 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 N -420 545 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2 N -170 1091 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 N -420 545 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
6 10 14 10
7 7 6 2 J 8 6 5 A J 10 9 4
K 8 6 4 3 9 3 A K 9 7 6 5
A Q J 10 9 K Q 4 4 2 Q 8 3

5 2 A J 10 8 5 Q 10 3 K 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2
3
NT5
EW: 4 2/1NT
4
6
5
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -620 655 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 E -620 655 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 E -620 655 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 E -620 655 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 E -620 655 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 E -620 655 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  4 E -620 655 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 E -620 655 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 E -650 00 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 E -620 655 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 E -620 655 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 E -620 655 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 620 545 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 E 620 545 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 E 650 11100 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 E 620 545 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 E 620 545 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  4 E 620 545 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 E 620 545 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 E 620 545 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 E 620 545 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  4 E 620 545 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 E 620 545 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 E 620 545 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
13 9 11 7
4 3 A K 8 J 5 K Q 8 6 4 3
A 9 2 J 9 6 5 A 10 9 10 9 7
K J 8 7 5 Q 10 4 K Q 6 4 5

Q 10 6 7 3 2 8 7 3 2 A J 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1NT
5
5
4
EW: 2 2 3
4
NT5
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 50 8.577 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  2 E -110 655 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 N -100 764 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3 E -140 2.523 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  2 E -140 2.523 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  1 E -140 2.523 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  3 E -140 2.523 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  3 E -140 2.523 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  1NT S -140 2.523 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  1NT S 120 11100 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3 E 50 8.577 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  3 N 110 1091 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 140 8.577 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  2 E 110 545 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  1NT S 140 8.577 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 N 100 436 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  1NT S -120 00 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  3 E 140 8.577 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 E -50 2.523 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  2 E 140 8.577 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3 N -110 19 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  1 E 140 8.577 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 E -50 2.523 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3 E 140 8.577 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
3 15 5 17
J 9 8 10 4 3 9 4 3 2 Q 5 4
A 7 3 K 6 A 10 8 7 K J 8 7
Q 5 4 J 9 8 5 2 Q 6 10 9 2

K 10 6 2 A Q 7 K J 5 A 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 -/ 1 1NT
6
6
6/7
EW: 1/ -
6
6/5
7/6
6/5
NT6/5
Par Score +90 1
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 100 545 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  1NT S -100 00 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  1NT S 90 3.532 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  1NT S -50 1.514 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  1NT S 150 9.586 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  1NT S 120 764 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  1NT S 150 9.586 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  1NT S 120 764 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  1NT S -50 1.514 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  3 E 200 11100 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  1 S 90 3.532 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  1NT S 120 764 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -90 7.568 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  1NT S 50 9.586 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  1NT S 50 9.586 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  3 E -200 00 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  1NT S -150 1.514 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  1 S -90 7.568 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  1NT S -120 436 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  1NT S -120 436 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  1NT S -150 1.514 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  2 E -100 655 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  1NT S -120 436 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  1NT S 100 11100 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
8 11 8 13
9 7 4 2 A 10 7 2 J 10 K 10 3
K J 8 Q 6 5 3 8 7 2 A J 2
3 J 9 8 K Q 3 Q 8 7 6 5 4

A Q 10 6 5 K 4 A 9 6 5 4 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1 3 1NT
6
EW: 1
4
6
4
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -100 1.514 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  4 S -100 1.514 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 S 620 11100 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  2 S 110 436 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  2 S 140 6.559 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 S -100 1.514 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  3 E 200 1091 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 N -100 1.514 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3 S 140 6.559 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  2 S 140 6.559 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3 S 170 982 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  3 S 140 6.559 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -620 00 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  3 S -140 4.541 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  2 S -110 764 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  2 S -140 4.541 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  2 S -140 4.541 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 S -170 218 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 S 100 9.586 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3 S -140 4.541 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3 E -200 19 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 S 100 9.586 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 N 100 9.586 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 S 100 9.586 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
18 4 13 5
A Q J 8 7 5 4 K 6 A 7 A 8
3 Q J 10 9 8 7 4 J 8 4 2 10
K 9 A K Q 10 5 3 J 6 4 3 2

10 6 2 5 3 2 9 6 K Q 9 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 5 1NT
3
4
EW: 4 3
4
2
NT2
Par Score +300 6*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 1.514 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 N 450 7.568 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 N 450 7.568 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 N 450 7.568 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 N 450 7.568 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 N 420 1.514 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 N 420 1.514 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  2 N 450 7.568 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 N 450 7.568 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 N 450 7.568 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 N 420 1.514 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 N 450 7.568 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 3.532 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 N -450 3.532 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 N -450 3.532 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  4 N -450 3.532 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 N -420 9.586 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 N -450 3.532 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 N -450 3.532 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  4 N -420 9.586 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 N -420 9.586 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 N -420 9.586 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 N -450 3.532 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  2 N -450 3.532 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
7 16 11 6
Q 6 5 J 9 5 10 9 7 4 3 A 7
A K 4 A 10 7 A J 2 9 5 4 2
10 9 7 3 2 K 8 3 K 5 K Q 10

J 8 Q 6 4 2 Q 8 6 J 8 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
4
3
2
NT2
EW: 4 2/ 3 3 5 4/5NT
Par Score -460 5
NT-
W

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -460 19 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 W -450 545 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3NT W -460 19 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 W -450 545 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3NT W -460 19 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 W -420 982 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 W -450 545 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  4 W -420 982 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 W 50 11100 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 W -420 982 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 E -450 545 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 W -450 545 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -50 00 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  3NT W 460 1091 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 W 420 218 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  4 W 450 655 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 E 450 655 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  3NT W 460 1091 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 W 450 655 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  4 W 420 218 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3NT W 460 1091 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 W 450 655 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 W 450 655 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 W 420 218 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
4 11 9 16
Q 7 3 J 5 10 9 3 2 J 5 4 2
K 2 K 6 K 7 6 5 Q 10 9 7 6
J 9 8 6 Q 10 9 4 3 A Q 8 8

A 10 5 4 A 8 7 2 J 4 A K 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
5
5
6
NT5
EW: 1 1 2 1 2NT
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N 90 9.586 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  2 E -140 0.55 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  1NT S -100 436 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  1NT S -100 436 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  1NT S -100 436 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  1NT S -100 436 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  2 E -90 764 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  1NT S 90 9.586 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  2 E 100 11100 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  1NT S -100 436 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  1 W -70 873 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  2 E -140 0.55 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 100 764 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  1NT S 100 764 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  1NT S 100 764 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  1 W 70 327 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  1NT S 100 764 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  2 E 140 10.595 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2 E 90 436 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  1NT N -90 1.514 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  1NT S -90 1.514 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  2 E 140 10.595 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  2 E -100 00 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  1NT S 100 764 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
6 14 11 9
10 9 7 Q 9 7 A 4 3 10 8 6 3
8 6 A K 2 5 2 A Q J 9 7 2
A 2 J 8 6 5 4 K Q J 10 8 7

K Q J 5 4 3 10 3 9 6 K 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
2/1
2
NT4
EW: 2 5 5
6
NT6
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x N -300 873 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  5 E -450 1.514 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  3NT E 100 10.595 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  5 E -400 655 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  5 E -400 655 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 E -450 1.514 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  5 E -400 655 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 W 50 982 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 E -450 1.514 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 E -420 436 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 E -450 1.514 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 W 100 10.595 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E 400 545 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 E 420 764 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  5 E 400 545 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  4 E 450 9.586 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 E 450 9.586 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 W -100 0.55 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  5 E 400 545 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4x N 300 327 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 W -50 218 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  5 E 450 9.586 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 E 450 9.586 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT E -100 0.55 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
7 11 3 19
8 5 2 A J 9 2 10 3 2 Q 5 4
K Q 6 4 5 K 7 4 K 10 9 7 6
J 7 3 10 8 7 6 4 3 Q 8 3 2

A 10 9 K Q A J 9 8 6 5 A J
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1 1 3NT
5
EW: 1
3
5
6
NT2
Par Score +500 4*-EW-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 690 1091 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  3 S 110 3.532 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3NT S 690 1091 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  5 S -200 19 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  3 S 130 545 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3 E 100 218 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  3 S 110 3.532 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  3NT S 690 1091 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  3NT S 630 655 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  3NT S 660 7.568 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  3NT S 660 7.568 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  4 S -300 00 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -660 3.532 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  5 S 200 1091 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3NT S -660 3.532 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  3 S -130 655 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 S 300 11100 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3 E -100 982 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3NT S -690 19 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3 S -110 7.568 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  3 S -110 7.568 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  3NT S -690 19 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT S -690 19 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  3NT S -630 545 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
11 10 11 8
6 3 K J 5 4 A K 10 7 5 6 2
Q 7 4 Q 8 8 6 2 K Q J 9 3
A K 9 10 7 6 2 4 3 A 7 5 4

J 10 8 5 2 A 9 3 Q J 9 10 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 1
4
NT5
EW: 3
4
5
5
NT5
Par Score -100 3*-N
/3
H*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 110 655 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  1NT N 150 10.595 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3 N 150 10.595 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  PASS 436 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  1NT N 120 7.568 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  2 W -110 0.55 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 S -100 218 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 N -50 327 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  4 W 100 545 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  1NT N 120 7.568 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  3 W -110 0.55 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3 N 130 982 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N -120 3.532 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  PASS 764 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 W 110 10.595 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  1NT N -120 3.532 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3 N -130 218 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2 W 110 10.595 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3 S -110 545 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 S 100 982 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  1NT N -150 0.55 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 N 50 873 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3 N -150 0.55 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 W -100 655 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
9 14 6 11
8 6 4 A K 10 5 4 3 Q 4 10 6
K J 9 7 3 K 10 6 A K 5 3 2
A 10 2 8 6 9 8 7 3 2 Q 8 4

Q 5 Q J 9 7 2 A J 5 J 9 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
2
3
2
NT3
EW: 5 4 5
5
NT6
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -100 764 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 N -50 8.577 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 E -130 655 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  6 W 50 10.595 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 W -450 1.514 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 W -450 1.514 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3 N -50 8.577 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4x N -300 436 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 W -450 1.514 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 W -450 1.514 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3 W -170 545 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  5 W 50 10.595 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 450 9.586 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 W 170 655 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 W 450 9.586 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  5 W -50 0.55 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3 N 50 2.523 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 S 100 436 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4x N 300 764 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 N 50 2.523 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 W 450 9.586 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 E 130 545 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 W 450 9.586 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  6 W -50 0.55 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
7 7 14 12
A 8 2 8 6 3 2 Q 4 J 10 9 3
Q 7 K 9 4 10 9 5 2 Q 6 4 2
10 6 4 3 A Q 10 A J 8 6 3 K

K J 9 5 J 7 5 K 7 A 8 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1
4
6
NT6
EW: 3
5
6
5
NT5
Par Score -110 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -100 1091 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  2 N -200 00 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  3 E -110 655 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  3 E -110 655 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  2NT W -120 1.514 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  3 E -110 655 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3 E -110 655 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3 E -110 655 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  2 N 110 11100 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  1NT W -120 1.514 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3 E -110 655 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  2 E -110 655 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT W 120 9.586 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey
Play  3 E 110 545 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  3 E 110 545 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  2 E 110 545 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3 E 110 545 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  2 N 100 19 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3 E 110 545 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  2 N 200 11100 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  2 N -110 00 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3 E 110 545 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  1NT W 120 9.586 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  3 E 110 545 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
10 10 15 5
A Q 3 A 10 8 6 5 3 9 7 2 5
J 10 9 5 4 K Q 7 4 2 4 A 2
K 2 A K J 8 6 K J 10 7 6 4

8 7 6 J 9 Q 10 5 3 Q 9 8 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
4
6
4
NT5
EW: 4 2 -/ 1 3 2NT
6/7
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E 100 6.559 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  5 W 200 8.577 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  3NT W -600 00 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  2x N -300 327 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  2x S -500 19 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  2x N -300 327 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3NT W 300 10.595 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  6 E 300 10.595 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  6 W 200 8.577 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  5 E 100 6.559 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 E -130 545 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  2x N -300 327 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 130 655 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  2x S 500 1091 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  2x N 300 873 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2x N 300 873 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  5 E -100 4.541 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3NT W -300 0.55 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  5 W -200 2.523 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  6 E -300 0.55 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT W 600 11100 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  6 W -200 2.523 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  2x N 300 873 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  5 E -100 4.541 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
14 6 9 11
K 10 4 3 Q 10 9 6 A 4 A J 8
Q 9 6 J 3 Q J 10 7 6 5 3 2
J 8 8 2 K 8 3 K Q 10 7 6 4

A 7 5 2 A K 7 5 4 9 2 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 4 3NT
6
6
EW: 1 1
3
2
NT3
Par Score +620 4-N
/4
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 650 982 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  4 S 650 982 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  4 N 650 982 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  4 N 650 982 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  4 S 650 982 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  4 S 620 327 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  4 S 620 327 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  4 N 620 327 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  4 S 620 327 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  4 S 620 327 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  4 N 620 327 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  4 S 620 327 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -620 873 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett
Play  4 S -650 218 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  4 S -620 873 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  4 S -620 873 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  4 S -650 218 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  4 S -620 873 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  4 S -650 218 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  4 N -620 873 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  4 N -650 218 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  4 S -620 873 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  4 N -650 218 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  4 S -620 873 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
15 12 5 8
K 7 5 3 A K 6 9 8 5 A J 8
A J 6 10 A K 7 6 4 3 10 9 3
Q 9 8 2 J 9 5 4 3 Q 6 5 2

10 4 Q 8 7 2 Q J 10 2 K 7 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 2 3/2NT
6
EW:
6
6
5
5/6
NT4
Par Score +600 3
NT-
N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x W 500 982 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  2NT N 150 7.568 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  2NT N 120 545 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  3NT N -300 00 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  2 E 50 218 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  2NT N 150 7.568 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  2NT N -100 19 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3NT N 630 11100 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  2NT N 120 545 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  2NT N 120 545 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3NT N 600 1091 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3 W 100 327 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -150 3.532 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  3 W -100 873 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2NT N 100 1091 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3x W -500 218 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3NT N -630 00 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  2NT N -150 3.532 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  2NT N -120 655 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  2NT N -120 655 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  2NT N -120 655 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  3NT N 300 11100 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  3NT N -600 19 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  2 E -50 982 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
8 10 7 15
K 10 9 7 J 10 6 4 J 7 K 4 2
Q 4 3 2 3 2 A Q 9 Q 10 8 6
J 6 K Q 9 7 5 10 5 4 3 J 7

A 8 5 A 8 K 8 6 2 A 9 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 1 2 1NT EW:
5
6
6
5
NT5/6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 120 9.586 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  2NT S -50 4.541 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  2NT S -100 1.514 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  1NT S -100 1.514 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  1NT S -50 4.541 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  1NT S 120 9.586 6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony
Play  2NT S -50 4.541 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3NT S -150 00 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  1NT N 90 764 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  2NT S -50 4.541 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  2NT S 120 9.586 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  2NT S 120 9.586 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -120 1.514 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
6-Joe Black-Anne LaCour
Play  2NT S -120 1.514 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  2NT S 50 6.559 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  2NT S -120 1.514 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  3NT S 150 11100 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  2NT S 50 6.559 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  1NT N -90 436 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  2NT S 100 9.586 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  2NT S 50 6.559 9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  1NT S 100 9.586 10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby
Play  2NT S -120 1.514 11-James Moody-Jarek Langer vs.
11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia
Play  1NT S 50 6.559 12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow vs.
5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
18 11 6 5
A K 3 A K 8 J 9 3 K 9 8 4
Q 6 5 10 9 2 A Q 8 5 Q J 2
J 8 7 4 J 7 6 5 4 A 10 6 5

10 9 2 Q 3 K 10 7 6 4 2 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
5
6
NT6
EW: 1 1
6
4
NT5
Par Score +110 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 110 8.577 1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin vs.
3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias
Play  3NT N -100 545 2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore vs.
5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling
Play  3NT N 600 11100 3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed
Play  1NT N 120 1091 4-Peter Peca Jr-Liz Ashby vs.
9-Ken Hanson-Ronald Kunkel
Play  3NT N -200 1.514 5-Jeff Skillin-Kyong Shuey vs.
11-James Moody-Jarek Langer
Play  3NT N -200 1.514 7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac vs.
2-James Glathar-A Ansari
Play  2NT N -100 545 8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II vs.
4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3 S 110 8.577 9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour vs.
6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller
Play  1 N 90 764 10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier vs.
8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements
Play  2NT N -300 00 11-Stephen Wood-Simone Scumpia vs.
10-Swadesh Mahajan-Kalpana Sutaria
Play  2NT N -100 545 12-Thomas Corlett-Ethel Corlett vs.
12-Louis Sachar-David Sokolow
Play  2 E -110 327 13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman vs.
1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 873 1-George Watkins-Linda Anthony vs.
13-Liga Byrne-Lois Goodman
Play  3NT N 200 9.586 2-James Glathar-A Ansari vs.
7-Lazaro Brener-Eric De Rouffignac
Play  3 S -110 2.523 3-Pam LaShelle-Paul Tobias vs.
1-Nancy Boothe-Pat McMullin
Play  2NT N 100 655 4-Wilson Haddow-Bonnie Dennis vs.
8-Elisabeth Kay-Grant Coon II
Play  3NT N 100 655 5-Linda Griffith-Elizabeth Ling vs.
2-Roxann Swenson-John Moore
Play  3 S -110 2.523 6-Lucy Adcock-Nancy Miller vs.
9-Elizabeth Tobias-Ron LaCour
Play  3NT N -600 00 7-Laura Jones-Tom Breed vs.
3-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  1 N -90 436 8-Richard Clements-Barbara Clements vs.
10-Pam Phillips-Mary Anne Laier
Play  1NT N