May 16, 2019 - Thursday 10:00 am

Board detail for Stratified Open Pairs

Session

Section F, Board # 1 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: N Vul: None
1
17 9 5 9
K J 7 K J 10 4 7 4 3 A K Q
Q 9 8 6 4 Q 7 5 2 A 8 2 J
A 5 9 J 10 9 6 5 9 8 7 4 3

10 3 2 A 8 6 3 K Q 10 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 4 2 3NT
6
EW:
5
6
3
5
NT3/4
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 14.7678 1-Michael Kaleel-John Dreifus vs.
1-Naresh Kapila-Lakshmi Vora
Play  4 N -50 6.3433 13-Deepak Dighe-Lynda Thal vs.
12-Steven Winokur-Frank Treiber III
Play  4 N 420 14.7678 14-Lynn Root-Karen Mann vs.
14-Kenneth Geisler-Arlene Geisler
Play  3NT N -100 1.086 15-Brenda Jaffe-Steve O'Guin vs.
3-Peter Petruzzellis-Sue Lan Ma
Play  4 N -50 6.3433 16-Ronald Rogers-Michael Kraut vs.
5-Martin Hirschman-Robert Brent
Play  2 N 140 10.5556 17-Jack Shartsis-Samir Zeine vs.
7-Bob Webber-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  4 S -50 6.3433 18-William Rouse-Dave Malen vs.
16-Bob Ondo-Barb Ferrera
Play  4 N 420 14.7678 19-Jerrold Grossman-Debra Eaves vs.
18-Suzanne Baker-Vicki Neiberg
Play  2NT N -50 6.3433 20-Joseph Shull-Grant Van Horne vs.
20-George Christian-Larry Cohen
Play  4 S -100 1.086 11-Mary Smith-Jack Paulus vs.
8-Kurt Dasher-Jonathan Fleischmann
Play  3x W 800 18.97100 10-Joe Monro-Rhonda Monro vs.
6-Katherine Jernigan-Jagjit Singh
Play  4 N -50 6.3433 2-Ken Holtzman-Alan Cohn vs.
11-Michael Crane-Hans Jacobs
Play  4 N 420 14.7678 3-Subhash Gulati-Kiran Gulati vs.
13-Steven Shumer-James Bloom
Play  4 N 420 14.7678 4-Tom Bishel-John Bishel vs.
15-Barry Lippitt-Daniel Marcus
Play  3NT N 400 11.6161 5-Bert Newman-Stephen Apodaca vs.
17-Sondra Schubiner-Susan Miller
Play  4 N -100 1.086 6-Tai Chan-Song Lin vs.
19-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 N -50 6.3433 7-Michael Curley-Linda Perlman vs.
21-Michael Giordano-Michael Huston
Play  AVE 9.550 8-Steven Fine-Grant Petersen vs.
2-Gregory Dressler-Corey Powell
Play  4 N 450 17.9294 9-Clarke Cunningham-Marilyn Crane vs.
4-Brenda Fortunate-Edward White
Play  4 N -50 6.3433 21-Dale Rands-James Marsh Sternberg vs.
9-Yoko Sobel-Gary Donner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -420 421 1-Naresh Kapila-Lakshmi Vora vs.
1-Michael Kaleel-John Dreifus
Play  4 N -420 421 13-Steven Shumer-James Bloom vs.
3-Subhash Gulati-Kiran Gulati
Play  4 N -420 421 14-Kenneth Geisler-Arlene Geisler vs.
14-Lynn Root-Karen Mann
Play  4 N -420 421 15-Barry Lippitt-Daniel Marcus vs.
4-Tom Bishel-John Bishel
Play  4 S 50 12.566 16-Bob Ondo-Barb Ferrera vs.
18-William Rouse-Dave Malen
Play  3NT N -400 737 17-Sondra Schubiner-Susan Miller vs.
5-Bert Newman-Stephen Apodaca
Play  4 N -420 421 18-Suzanne Baker-Vicki Neiberg vs.
19-Jerrold Grossman-Debra Eaves
Play  4 N 100 1895 19-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
6-Tai Chan-Song Lin
Play  2NT N 50 12.566 20-George Christian-Larry Cohen vs.
20-Joseph Shull-Grant Van Horne
Play  4 N 50 12.566 12-Steven Winokur-Frank Treiber III vs.
13-Deepak Dighe-Lynda Thal
Play  4 N 50 12.566 11-Michael Crane-Hans Jacobs vs.
2-Ken Holtzman-Alan Cohn
Play  -50 12.566 2-Gregory Dressler-Corey Powell vs.
8-Steven Fine-Grant Petersen
Play  3NT N 100 1895 3-Peter Petruzzellis-Sue Lan Ma vs.
15-Brenda Jaffe-Steve O'Guin
Play  4 N -450 15 4-Brenda Fortunate-Edward White vs.
9-Clarke Cunningham-Marilyn Crane
Play  4 N 50 12.566 5-Martin Hirschman-Robert Brent vs.
16-Ronald Rogers-Michael Kraut
Play  3x W -800 00 6-Katherine Jernigan-Jagjit Singh vs.
10-Joe Monro-Rhonda Monro
Play  2 N -140 842 7-Bob Webber-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
17-Jack Shartsis-Samir Zeine
Play  4 S 100 1895 8-Kurt Dasher-Jonathan Fleischmann vs.
11-Mary Smith-Jack Paulus
Play  4 N 50 12.566 9-Yoko Sobel-Gary Donner vs.
21-Dale Rands-James Marsh Sternberg
Play  4 N 50 12.566 21-Michael Giordano-Michael Huston vs.
7-Michael Curley-Linda Perlman