Sep 07, 2018 - Friday 10:00 am

Open Pairs Event Summary

Session

35.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
5.04 Silver 1 589.82 66.72 Dick VissionNorth Saanich, BC Cary SalmiSidney, BC Scores
3.53 Silver 2 555.51 62.84 Barbara StewartVictoria, BC Ingrid AndersonNanaimo, BC Scores
2.52 Silver 3 537.96 60.86 Sheldon SpierChemainus, BC Brian FraserVictoria, BC Scores
5.04 Silver 4 532.32 60.22 Sandra ScholesBellevue, WA Ken ScholesBellevue, WA Scores
3.53 Silver 5 524.78 59.36 Dora LeeNanaimo, BC Ann-Marie CrabbeToronto, ON Scores
1.76 Silver 6 517.90 58.59 Connie SetteringtonVictoria, BC Donald BerryVictoria, BC Scores
1.76 Silver 7 1 510.01 57.69 Esther WiebeVictoria, BC Holly BoudreauVictoria, BC Scores
2.52 Silver 8 507.29 57.39 Doug FraserVictoria, BC Sandra FraserVictoria, BC Scores
1.76 Silver 9 503.34 56.94 Susan ClaytonChemainus, BC John PattersonChemainus, BC Scores
1.16 Silver 10 494.74 55.97 Debbie MineaultVictoria, BC Duncan SmithVictoria, BC Scores
1.02 Silver 11 489.78 55.40 James GalandVictoria, BC Constance McAvoyVictoria, BC Scores
1.23 Silver 12 2 489.56 55.38 Robert CheesemanVictoria, BC Jonathan GageVictoria, BC Scores
1.34 Silver 13 488.50 55.26 Ernie TradewellVictoria, BC Axie MillarVictoria, BC Scores
1.16 Silver 14 482.93 54.63 Ruth DaviesVictoria, BC Ted HeckVictoria, BC Scores
0.88 Silver 15 3 1 482.56 54.59 Caleb MeyerVictoria, BC BB BernamoffVictoria, BC Scores
1.02 Silver 16 481.56 54.48 Ron GroveVictoria, BC Jon PrestonVictoria, BC Scores
0.92 Silver 17 478.20 54.10 Marnie HuestonVictoria, BC Roxy SandmaierVictoria, BC Scores
1.70 Silver 18 4 474.27 53.65 Pat ScanlanShawnigan Lake, BC Barbara AndrewDuncan, BC Scores
0.77 Silver 19 473.09 53.52 Danielle GouletVictoria, BC Tony FarrVictoria, BC Scores
0.72 Silver 20 472.12 53.41 Jim BrackenburyVictoria, BC Jan GalenzaVictoria, BC Scores
0.77 Silver 21 5 471.86 53.38 Denis JohnstonVictoria, BC David ReidVictoria, BC Scores
0.67 Silver 22 470.56 53.23 John DemeulemeesterBurnaby, BC Jane YoungbergSurrey, BC Scores
1.19 Silver 23 6 2 467.92 52.93 Heather CozensVictoria, BC Jane KentVictoria, BC Scores
0.72 Silver 24 467.49 52.88 Ewa ZwickyVictoria, BC Michael DickieVictoria, BC Scores
0.67 Silver 25 7 466.25 52.74 Bruce BoanMill Bay, BC Peggy BoanMill Bay, BC Scores
0.60 Silver 26 465.90 52.70 Rita BenyVictoria, BC Barbara SchultzShawnigan Lake, BC Scores
0.00 27 463.60 52.44 Lorraine HayneNorth Saanich, BC Maxine ThomasVictoria, BC Scores
0.63 Silver 28 8 3 459.84 52.02 Edmund BlumenthalDuncan, BC Trevor HaywardVictoria, BC Scores
0.85 Silver 29 9 459.37 51.96 Russell PageVictoria, BC Ian KimmerlyVictoria, BC Scores
0.60 Silver 30 10 4 457.03 51.70 Thomas BraybrookVictoria, BC Jill PlasterasVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 31 456.67 51.66 Delma MurrayVictoria, BC Margaret MorrisonVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 32 455.47 51.52 Gerry McCullyVictoria, BC Rhonda FosterVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 33 11 453.10 51.26 Jack CampbellNorth Saanich, BC Robbie RobinsonVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 34 451.21 51.04 Maurice WuetherickNanaimo, BC Barbara JubenvilleNanaimo, BC Scores
0.60 Silver 35 12 5 449.44 50.84 Lynda SlaterSooke, BC Karel BennettSooke, BC Scores
0.34 Silver 13 444.92 50.33 Ivy PyeVictoria, BC Bree WattsVictoria, BC Scores
0.28 Silver 14 444.31 50.26 Joanna DaamVictoria, BC Susan BreiddalVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 15 442.93 50.11 Lionel TraverseVictoria, BC Derek NurseVictoria, BC Scores
0.24 Silver 16 428.76 48.50 Andrea MillerVictoria, BC Susan FoleySidney, BC Scores
0.00 17 427.89 48.40 Rita CannonLadysmith, BC Beth CooksonNanaimo, BC Scores
0.00 18 426.74 48.27 Marcia TaylorNanaimo, BC Bill BentleyLadysmith, BC Scores
0.00 6 421.75 47.71 Edward YoungbergSurrey, BC Mike FosterSurrey, BC Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • A
  • B

Section A

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
13 Barbara Stewart Ingrid Anderson A 2 - - 2 - - 555.51 62.84 555.51 3.53 Silver B - 13 - E/W Scores
5 Sheldon Spier Brian Fraser A 3 - - 3 - - 537.96 60.86 537.96 2.52 Silver A - 5 - N/S Scores
9 Connie Setterington Donald Berry A 6 - - 4 - - 517.90 58.59 517.90 1.76 Silver B - 9 - E/W Scores
14 Robert Cheeseman Jonathan Gage B 12 2 - 8 2 - 489.56 55.38 489.56 1.23 Silver B - 14 - E/W Scores
1 Denis Johnston David Reid B 21 5 - 10 4 - 471.86 53.38 471.86 0.77 Silver B - 18 - E/W Scores
7 Ewa Zwicky Michael Dickie A 24 - - 11 - - 467.49 52.88 467.49 0.72 Silver A - 7 - N/S Scores
12 Bruce Boan Peggy Boan B 25 7 - 12 5 - 466.25 52.74 466.25 0.67 Silver B - 12 - E/W Scores
10 Thomas Braybrook Jill Plasteras C 30 10 4 14 7 - 457.03 51.70 457.03 0.60 Silver B - 10 - E/W Scores
4 Jack Campbell Robbie Robinson B 33 11 - - - - 453.10 51.26 453.10 A - 4 - N/S Scores
17 Maurice Wuetherick Barbara Jubenville A 34 - - - - - 451.21 51.04 451.21 A - 17 - N/S Scores
18 Mitra Shojania Brenda Jackson B - - - - - - 424.34 48.00 424.34 B - 1 - E/W Scores
15 Doreen McOrmond Debbie Hargreaves A - - - - - - 424.25 47.99 424.25 B - 15 - E/W Scores
6 Sylvia Arbour Gail Cleveland C - - - - - - 399.74 45.22 399.74 B - 6 - E/W Scores
8 Terry Foster Heather Erskine B - - - - - - 398.56 45.09 398.56 A - 8 - N/S Scores
11 Marianne Daem Daryl Krepps A - - - - - - 377.83 42.74 377.83 B - 11 - E/W Scores
16 Carole Wells Carol Meija B - - - - - - 358.74 40.58 358.74 A - 16 - N/S Scores
3 Neville Hircock Chris Cookson A - - - - - - 343.91 38.90 343.91 B - 3 - E/W Scores
2 Helen Schuckel Audrey Sekulich C - - - - - - 313.70 35.49 313.70 B - 2 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
14 Dora Lee Ann-Marie Crabbe A 5 - - 2 - - 524.78 59.36 524.78 3.53 Silver A - 14 - N/S Scores
17 Susan Clayton John Patterson A 9 - - 4 - - 503.34 56.94 503.34 1.76 Silver B - 17 - E/W Scores
15 Ernie Tradewell Axie Millar A 13 - - 5 - - 488.50 55.26 488.50 1.34 Silver A - 15 - N/S Scores
12 Pat Scanlan Barbara Andrew B 18 4 - 9 1 - 474.27 53.65 474.27 1.70 Silver A - 12 - N/S Scores
11 Jim Brackenbury Jan Galenza A 20 - - 11 - - 472.12 53.41 472.12 0.72 Silver A - 11 - N/S Scores
7 John Demeulemeester Jane Youngberg A 22 - - 12 - - 470.56 53.23 470.56 0.67 Silver B - 7 - E/W Scores
2 Heather Cozens Jane Kent C 23 6 2 13 2 1 467.92 52.93 467.92 1.19 Silver A - 2 - N/S Scores
9 Rita Beny Barbara Schultz A 26 - - 14 - - 465.90 52.70 465.90 0.60 Silver A - 9 - N/S Scores
13 Delma Murray Margaret Morrison A 31 - - - - - 456.67 51.66 456.67 A - 13 - N/S Scores
5 Gerry McCully Rhonda Foster A 32 - - - - - 455.47 51.52 455.47 B - 5 - E/W Scores
18 Lynda Slater Karel Bennett C 35 12 5 - 4 2 449.44 50.84 449.44 0.60 Silver B - 18 - N/S Scores
8 Joanna Daam Susan Breiddal B - 14 - - 6 - 444.31 50.26 444.31 0.28 Silver B - 8 - E/W Scores
10 Kim Imada David Todd A - - - - - - 405.23 45.84 405.23 A - 10 - N/S Scores
16 Gina Curran Al Romanchuk B - - - - - - 395.31 44.72 395.31 B - 16 - E/W Scores
1 Peggy Pepper Janet Dong B - - - - - - 390.64 44.19 390.64 A - 1 - N/S Scores
4 Bruce Stewart Jim Tritz B - - - - - - 382.04 43.22 382.04 B - 4 - E/W Scores
6 Louise Smith Mary Ellen Fisher C - - - - - - 380.17 43.01 380.17 A - 6 - N/S Scores
3 Lia Vanrenen James Sekulich A - - - - - - 376.39 42.58 376.39 A - 3 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section A

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
12 13 6 9
10 7 5 A 7 6 K 8 7 6 2 K Q
J 8 J 8 2 A Q 5 3 A J 9 6
A 2 Q 9 3 10 9 8 7 5 4 3 2

K Q 9 6 4 3 K 10 5 4 J 4 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 3
4/5
NT6
EW: 2
5
4
4
NT5
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -50 4.513 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  5 S -100 0.51 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  4 S -50 4.513 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2 S 140 14.543 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  2 S 140 14.543 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  2 S 140 14.543 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 S 420 3294 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2 S 140 14.543 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4 S 420 3294 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  3 S 170 2471 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  2 S 170 2471 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  3 S 140 14.543 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  2 S 170 2471 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3 S 140 14.543 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  4 S 420 3294 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  4 S -100 0.51 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 S -50 4.513 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  2 S 170 2471 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 50 29.587 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  2 S -140 19.557 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  3 S -170 1029 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  4 S -420 26 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  2 S -170 1029 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  2 S -170 1029 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  3 S -140 19.557 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  5 S 100 33.599 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  2 S -170 1029 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  4 S 50 29.587 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  3 S -140 19.557 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  2 S -140 19.557 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 S -420 26 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  2 S -140 19.557 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  4 S 100 33.599 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  2 S -140 19.557 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  4 S 50 29.587 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 S -420 26 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
10 12 14 4
A 8 6 4 3 Q 8 6 A 9 8 6 2
K Q 2 K J 10 9 5 J 8 4 2 Q
9 A 7 6 3 2 A K 9 7 K 10 5

J 10 7 5 4 Q 10 5 3 J 7 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2
4
3
NT4
EW: 3 4 2NT
4
4/5
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -420 2162 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  4 E -450 721 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  4 E -450 721 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  5 E 50 3191 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  6 E 100 34100 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  6 E 50 3191 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 E -450 721 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  4 E -420 2162 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4 E -420 2162 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  5 E -450 721 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  4 E -450 721 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  4 E -450 721 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  5 E 50 3191 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  4 E -420 2162 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  4 E -420 2162 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  4 E -450 721 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 E -420 2162 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  5 E -450 721 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 420 1338 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  4 E 420 1338 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  5 E 450 2779 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  4 E 420 1338 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  4 E 450 2779 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  5 E 450 2779 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  4 E 450 2779 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  4 E 450 2779 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  5 E -50 39 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  4 E 450 2779 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  4 E 420 1338 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  5 E -50 39 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 E 420 1338 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  6 E -100 00 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  4 E 450 2779 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  6 E -50 39 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  4 E 420 1338 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 E 450 2779 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
10 12 11 7
J 5 Q 8 6 4 A 9 7 K 9 6 4
Q 9 6 4 7 Q J 10 3 A Q J 8
8 7 3 2 A K J 5 3 K 8 5 10

A K 10 10 9 2 6 4 2 7 5 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
5
4/3
4
3
NT4
EW: 2 3 3 4 3NT
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 100 2882 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  4 W -620 824 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4 W -620 824 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  4 W 100 2882 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  4 W -620 824 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  4 W 100 2882 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 W -620 824 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  4 W 100 2882 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  1 W -170 1750 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  3 W -110 2265 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  3 W -170 1750 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  4 W -620 824 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  4 W -620 824 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  4 W 100 2882 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  4 W -620 824 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  2 W -170 1750 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 W -620 824 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  4 W 100 2882 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -100 618 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  4 W 620 2676 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  1 W 170 1750 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  3 W 110 1235 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  4 W 620 2676 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3 W 170 1750 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  4 W -100 618 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  4 W 620 2676 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  4 W 620 2676 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  4 W 620 2676 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  4 W -100 618 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 W -100 618 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 W 620 2676 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 620 2676 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  4 W -100 618 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  2 W 170 1750 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  4 W 620 2676 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2 E -100 618 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
5 17 6 12
J 10 8 8 7 5 2 J 9 7 6 K 8
A Q 6 5 K Q 9 3 4 A Q 5 3
2 A 10 Q 10 5 3 2 10 9 6 4 2

K 9 7 4 3 J 6 4 A K 8 J 7
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
4
3
6
NT3
EW: 5 3 4/ 3 1 4/3NT
Par Score -630 4
NT-
E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -400 1956 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2 S -200 2059 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  5 W -600 1441 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3 W -150 2985 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  2 W -150 2985 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  2 W -130 34100 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  5 W -600 1441 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  3 W -150 2985 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  3NT W -600 1441 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  5 W -600 1441 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3 W -150 2985 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  1NT W -180 22.566 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  3 W -150 2985 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  3NT W -690 00 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  2NT W -180 22.566 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  2NT W -180 22.566 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 130 00 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  2 S 200 1441 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  5 W 600 2059 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  3 W 150 515 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  2NT W 180 11.534 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT W 600 2059 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  2NT W 180 11.534 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  5 W 600 2059 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  5 W 600 2059 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  3 W 150 515 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3 W 150 515 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  1NT W 180 11.534 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  2 W 150 515 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  3 W 150 515 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  3NT W 630 28.584 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  3NT W 690 34100 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3NT W 630 28.584 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 S 400 1544 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
12 10 11 7
A 10 4 3 7 3 A K J 7 6 10 7
8 6 2 A Q J 4 2 K 9 8 6 5
J K 10 9 8 5 4 Q A J 4 3 2

K Q 9 7 5 6 2 10 9 8 5 3 Q
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 4
1
2
NT2
EW: 5 5
2
3
NT3
Par Score -200 5*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x W -650 412 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  4 S 620 3191 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  5 S -100 26.578 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  4 W -450 1544 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  5x E -650 412 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  4 E -450 1544 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  5 E -450 1544 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 E -450 1544 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  4 S 650 33.599 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  5x E -650 412 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  5x W -650 412 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  5 W -400 2368 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  4 W -450 1544 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  5x E -650 412 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  5 S -100 26.578 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 S 650 33.599 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  4 S 620 3191 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  4 E -450 1544 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -620 39 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  4 S -650 0.51 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  5 S 100 7.522 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  4 S -650 0.51 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  5x E 650 3088 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  4 S -620 39 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  5x W 650 3088 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  4 E 450 1956 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  5 W 400 1132 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  4 W 450 1956 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 W 450 1956 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  5x E 650 3088 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  5x E 650 3088 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 E 450 1956 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  5 S 100 7.522 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  5 E 450 1956 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  5x W 650 3088 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  4 E 450 1956 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
0 19 13 8
10 9 9 7 5 4 6 10 9 7 6 5 3
A 4 3 2 A Q 8 A 10 8 2 A J
K 6 K 10 K Q 9 5 4 3 Q 8 2

Q J 8 7 5 J 6 3 2 J 7 K 4
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
0
2
3
NT0
EW: 3 7 4 4 7NT
Par Score -2220 7
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E -1390 2162 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  6NT E -1440 12.537 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  2 W -1390 2162 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  7 E -2140 00 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  6 E -1390 2162 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  6NT W -1470 618 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  6NT W -1470 618 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  6NT W -1470 618 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  5 E -640 3397 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  6 W -1390 2162 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  6NT W -1470 618 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  6NT W -1470 618 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3NT E -720 3088 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  6NT E -1470 618 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  6NT E -1470 618 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  6NT W -1470 618 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  5 E -640 3397 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  6NT E -1440 12.537 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT E 1440 21.563 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  5 E 640 13 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  2 W 1390 1338 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  6 W 1390 1338 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  5 E 640 13 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  6NT E 1440 21.563 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  7 E 2140 34100 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  3NT E 720 412 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  6 E 1390 1338 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  6NT E 1470 2882 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  6NT E 1470 2882 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  6 E 1390 1338 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  6NT W 1470 2882 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
15 1 16 8
A 9 8 4 J K Q J 8 A 10 4 3
J 6 3 2 9 7 6 5 10 9 3 6 5
Q 10 7 5 A 10 3 2 A 2 K Q J

K K Q 8 4 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 3 1 1NT
6
EW:
4
3
6
6
NT6
Par Score +110 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 200 30.590 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  1NT N 180 2882 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2 N 90 26 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  2 N 110 16.549 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  2 N 110 16.549 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  1NT E 100 5.516 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  1NT E 200 30.590 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  2NT N -100 00 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  2 W 200 30.590 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  2 N 110 16.549 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  1NT E 100 5.516 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  1NT E 300 3397 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2 N 110 16.549 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  2 N 110 16.549 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  2NT S 120 2574 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  2 W 100 5.516 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  2 N 110 16.549 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  2 N 110 16.549 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -200 3.510 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  2 N -90 3294 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  2NT S -120 926 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  2 N -110 17.551 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  2 W -100 28.584 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  2 N -110 17.551 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  2 N -110 17.551 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  1NT E -100 28.584 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  2 N -110 17.551 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  1NT E -300 13 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  2 N -110 17.551 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  2 N -110 17.551 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  1NT E -100 28.584 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  2 N -110 17.551 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  1NT E -200 3.510 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2 W -200 3.510 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  2NT N 100 34100 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  1NT N -180 618 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
15 13 4 8
A Q 10 2 7 6 A 4 K Q 7 4 3
K 8 6 5 A Q 10 8 5 4 9 A 5
9 4 9 3 Q J 8 7 6 3 J 6 2

J 7 3 K J 2 K 10 5 2 10 9 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3/ 4 1 1/ 3 1/4NT
6
EW: 1
3
6
3/4
NT3
Par Score +430 4
NT-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -50 14.543 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  3NT S -150 26 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2 W -140 4.513 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  3 W 50 17.551 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  2NT S 150 2985 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  3 N -50 14.543 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  3NT S -150 26 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  2NT S 120 2779 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  2 W -110 6.519 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3 W 100 2059 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  3 N 110 2471 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3NT S 400 31.593 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2x W -470 00 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  3 N 110 2471 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  2 W -110 6.519 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  4 N -100 1029 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  3 N -100 1029 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3NT S 400 31.593 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 110 27.581 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  2 W 140 29.587 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  2 W 110 27.581 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  3 W -50 16.549 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 N 100 2471 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3 W -100 1441 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  3 N 100 2471 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3 N -110 1029 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  3NT S -400 2.57 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  3NT S -400 2.57 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  2NT S -150 515 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  2x W 470 34100 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3 N 50 19.557 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  3 N -110 1029 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3NT S 150 3294 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 N 50 19.557 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  2NT S -120 721 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  3NT S 150 3294 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
19 13 6 2
K J 9 A Q J 9 5 A K J 9 7
A Q 7 5 4 3 A 9 4 K 10 3 3
10 6 2 K J 8 2 8 2 Q 8 4 2

8 Q 10 7 6 5 3 7 6 4 10 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 1 2NT
5
EW: 2
2/3
3
5/6
NT4/5
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 100 17.551 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  5 N -50 11.534 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  3 W -140 3.510 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3 N 130 2368 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  3 W 100 17.551 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  3 W 100 17.551 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  4 N 130 2368 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  4x W 200 29.587 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  5 N -50 11.534 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  3NT N -100 6.519 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3x W -730 00 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  4x W 200 29.587 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  3NT N 400 3397 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  5 N -50 11.534 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4 N -50 11.534 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  5 N -50 11.534 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  5 N -50 11.534 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  4 N 130 2368 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 140 30.590 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  5 N 50 22.566 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3 N -130 1132 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 N 50 22.566 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  3 W -100 16.549 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  5 N 50 22.566 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3NT N 100 27.581 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  5 N 50 22.566 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3x W 730 34100 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  4 N -130 1132 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  4x W -200 4.513 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  3 W -100 16.549 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  3NT N -400 13 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  4 N -130 1132 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 W -100 16.549 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  4x W -200 4.513 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  5 N 50 22.566 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  5 N 50 22.566 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
8 13 16 3
Q 7 6 3 3 K Q J 10 8 7 3 2
K 10 8 K 9 5 4 A 4 K 10 8 7
A A Q J 2 6 5 A J 9 6 5 4

J 9 5 4 2 10 8 7 6 9 Q 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
0
0
6
NT0
EW: 7 6/ 7 7NT
5
6
Par Score -2220 7
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -680 1544 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  5x N -800 6.519 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  4 W -680 1544 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  5x N -800 6.519 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  6 W 200 3191 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  4 W -680 1544 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  6 W -1460 1.54 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  5x N -800 6.519 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  5x N -200 2676 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  6 W -1460 1.54 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  6 W -1460 1.54 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  5x N -800 6.519 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  4 E -680 1544 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  5x N -500 23.569 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4x S -500 23.569 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  5x N -500 23.569 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  5x N -500 23.569 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  6x W 800 34100 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 680 1956 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  5x N 500 10.531 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  5x N 800 27.581 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4x S 500 10.531 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  6 W -200 39 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  5x N 500 10.531 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  6 W 1460 32.596 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  5x N 500 10.531 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  6 W 1460 32.596 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  6x W -800 00 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  5x N 800 27.581 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  4 W 680 1956 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  4 E 680 1956 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  6 W 1460 32.596 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 W 680 1956 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  5x N 800 27.581 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  5x N 800 27.581 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  5x N 200 824 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
19 7 5 9
A A Q 9 K 8 7 2 A Q 10 9 6
K J 9 6 3 8 4 Q 5 4 J 8 5
Q 10 7 4 2 K 2 10 9 6 3 4 2

8 5 J 10 7 6 5 3 A J K 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 3 6 1 3NT EW:
1
4
1
6
NT1
Par Score +980 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 480 16.549 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  4 S 480 16.549 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 S 480 16.549 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  3NT N 400 0.51 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  6 S 980 3294 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  4 S 480 16.549 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  5 S 480 16.549 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  4 S 480 16.549 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 N 480 16.549 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  4 S 480 16.549 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  4 S 480 16.549 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  6 S 980 3294 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  4 S 480 16.549 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  4 S 480 16.549 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  4 S 480 16.549 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  4 S 480 16.549 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  4 S 450 39 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  4 N 480 16.549 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -480 17.551 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3NT N -400 33.599 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  4 S -480 17.551 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  6 S -980 26 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  4 S -480 17.551 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  4 S -480 17.551 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  4 S -480 17.551 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  4 S -480 17.551 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  4 S -450 3191 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 S -480 17.551 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  4 N -480 17.551 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  6 S -980 26 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  5 S -480 17.551 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  5 S -480 17.551 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  4 S -480 17.551 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  4 S -480 17.551 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  4 N -480 17.551 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  4 S -480 17.551 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
17 9 3 11
A K Q 4 A 6 A 10 8 5 9 6 3
J 9 8 K 10 9 2 J 6 3 A 8 2
7 6 5 2 8 7 5 3 9 Q J 7 4

10 3 Q J 4 K Q 7 4 2 K 10 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 5 1 4 4NT EW:
5
2
6
3
NT2
Par Score +630 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  3NT N 690 3294 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  3NT N 690 3294 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  3NT N 630 10.531 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3NT N 690 3294 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  3NT N 690 3294 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  3NT N 600 2.57 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3NT N 660 22.566 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3NT N 600 2.57 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3NT N -690 26 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  3NT N -690 26 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3NT N -690 26 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N -690 26 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  3NT N -600 31.593 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  3NT N -600 31.593 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  3NT N -660 11.534 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  3NT N -630 23.569 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
15 8 8 9
K Q 3 A J 8 5 A J 5 3 9 2
J 10 8 4 K K 10 7 2 J 10 6 4
A 7 2 10 9 7 6 3 2 Q 8 Q 7

9 6 5 Q 4 9 6 4 A K 8 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 1 2NT
6
EW:
5
5
6
6
NT5
Par Score +120 2
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -100 1750 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  2NT N -300 13 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  3 S 110 2779 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  2NT N 120 2985 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3NT N 600 3397 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  2NT N -200 6.519 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  2NT N -100 1750 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3NT S -200 6.519 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  2NT N 120 2985 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  3NT N -200 6.519 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  2NT N 150 3191 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  1NT N 90 2574 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2NT N -100 1750 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  3NT N -100 1750 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  2NT N -100 1750 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  2 E 200 3294 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3NT N -200 6.519 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2NT N -100 1750 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -120 515 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  2NT N 100 1750 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3NT N -600 13 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N 100 1750 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  2NT N 200 27.581 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  2NT N 100 1750 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  2NT N 100 1750 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2 E -200 26 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3NT N 200 27.581 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  3NT N 200 27.581 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  2NT N -150 39 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  2NT N 100 1750 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  2NT N 100 1750 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  3NT S 200 27.581 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  2NT N 300 3397 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  2NT N -120 515 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  3 S -110 721 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  1NT N -90 926 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
10 14 3 13
Q J 10 6 A Q 5 4 8 6 J 10 6
K 9 3 2 K 6 A K J 10 9 8 7
8 7 5 8 7 5 4 3 2 K 5 4 3

A 4 J 10 9 3 2 Q 7 A Q 9 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 4 2 2NT
6
EW: 1
2
2
4
NT2
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 450 32.596 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison
Play  4 N 420 29.587 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  3 S 200 2676 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  3 S 170 1338 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3 S 170 1338 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  4 S 420 29.587 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  3 S 170 1338 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  4 W 50 00 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  4 S 420 29.587 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  5x W 500 34100 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3 S 170 1338 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  3 S 170 1338 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  3 S 170 1338 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  3 S 170 1338 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  3 S 170 1338 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  3 S 170 1338 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3 S 200 2676 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2 S 170 1338 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -170 2162 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson
Play  3 S -170 2162 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  3 S -170 2162 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  3 S -170 2162 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 S -420 4.513 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  3 S -170 2162 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  3 S -170 2162 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 S -170 2162 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  5x W -500 00 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  3 S -200 824 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3 S -170 2162 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  2 S -170 2162 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  4 S -450 1.54 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  4 W -50 34100 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  4 N -420 4.513 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  4 S -420 4.513 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  3 S -200 824 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  3 S -170 2162 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
9 9 20 2
Q 10 9 6 3 2 A 5 K 3 10 8 5
K J 8 5 4 K J 6 2 8 5 J 7
A 7 Q 10 9 A J 6 A K Q 9 4

8 7 4 3 Q 10 9 7 4 2 6 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
6
2
3
NT2
EW: 4/ 3 1 4 4 5NT
Par Score -460 5
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -420 21.563 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  2x N -1100 5.516 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  4 W 50 28.584 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  3 E -130 2574 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  3 W -130 2574 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  4 W -420 21.563 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  5 E 50 28.584 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  6 W 100 32.596 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  3NT E -430 17.551 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  3NT E 100 32.596 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2x N -1100 5.516 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  3NT E -400 2368 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  4 E -450 13.540 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  2x N -800 11.534 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  6NT W -990 1029 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3NT E -430 17.551 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  2x N -1100 5.516 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza
Play  3NT E 100 32.596 18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson vs.
13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 400 1132 1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong vs.
12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan
Play  3 W 130 926 2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent vs.
5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser
Play  4 E 450 20.560 3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich vs.
13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson
Play  4 W 420 12.537 4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz vs.
6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland
Play  2x N 800 22.566 5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster vs.
14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  5 E -50 5.516 6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher vs.
7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  6NT W 990 2471 7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg vs.
15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves
Play  6 W -100 1.54 8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal vs.
8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine
Play  3NT E 430 16.549 9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz vs.
16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija
Play  3NT E -100 1.54 10-Kim Imada-David Todd vs.
10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras
Play  2x N 1100 28.584 11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza vs.
17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 W 420 12.537 12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew vs.
1-Denis Johnston-David Reid
Play  3NT E -100 1.54 13-Delma Murray-Margaret Morrison vs.
18-Mitra Shojania-Brenda Jackson
Play  2x N 1100 28.584 14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe vs.
2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich
Play  3NT E 430 16.549 15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar vs.
9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry
Play  4 W -50 5.516 16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk vs.
3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson
Play  2x N 1100 28.584 17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson vs.
11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps
Play  3 E 130 926 18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett vs.
4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
3 16 7 14
7 5 4 2 10 4 2 K 7 5 4 4 2
A Q 10 8 6 A Q 9 K J 9 7 5
J 3 K 8 7 5 3 J 10 8 Q 6 3

K 9 J 9 6 A Q 6 3 2 A 10 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
2
4/5
2
NT6
EW: 5 2 4 1NT
6
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -130 1338 1-Denis Johnston-David Reid vs.
12-Pat Scanlan-Barbara Andrew
Play  4 W -620 2.57 2-Helen Schuckel-Audrey Sekulich vs.
14-Dora Lee-Ann-Marie Crabbe
Play  4 W -620 2.57 3-Neville Hircock-Chris Cookson vs.
16-Gina Curran-Al Romanchuk
Play  4 W -650 0.51 4-Jack Campbell-Robbie Robinson vs.
18-Lynda Slater-Karel Bennett
Play  2 W -200 618 5-Sheldon Spier-Brian Fraser vs.
2-Heather Cozens-Jane Kent
Play  5 W -600 4.513 6-Sylvia Arbour-Gail Cleveland vs.
4-Bruce Stewart-Jim Tritz
Play  4 W 200 3191 7-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
6-Louise Smith-Mary Ellen Fisher
Play  4 W 300 34100 8-Terry Foster-Heather Erskine vs.
8-Joanna Daam-Susan Breiddal
Play  5 W -600 4.513 9-Connie Setterington-Donald Berry vs.
15-Ernie Tradewell-Axie Millar
Play  4 W 200 3191 10-Thomas Braybrook-Jill Plasteras vs.
10-Kim Imada-David Todd
Play  2 W -110 16.549 11-Marianne Daem-Daryl Krepps vs.
17-Susan Clayton-John Patterson
Play  3 W 200 3191 12-Bruce Boan-Peggy Boan vs.
1-Peggy Pepper-Janet Dong
Play  3NT E 200 3191 13-Barbara Stewart-Ingrid Anderson vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-James Sekulich
Play  3 W -150 9.528 14-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
5-Gerry McCully-Rhonda Foster
Play  2 E -110 16.549 15-Doreen McOrmond-Debbie Hargreaves vs.
7-John Demeulemeester-Jane Youngberg
Play  3 W 100 2779 16-Carole Wells-Carol Meija vs.
9-Rita Beny-Barbara Schultz
Play  3 S -50 2471 17-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
11-Jim Brackenbury-Jan Galenza