Mar 24, 2018 - Saturday 2:00 pm

Gold Rush Pairs Event Summary

Session

13.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color B C Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
5.28 Gold 1 333.00 Jack SchoberDallas, TX Nancy YoungDallas, TX Scores
3.96 Gold 2 1 318.50 Sherra Kay ReadThe Colony, TX Debrah ChockleyPlano, TX Scores
2.97 Gold 3 2 309.50 Adrienne JunoCypress, TX Carol McCordHockley, TX Scores
2.23 Gold 4 3 308.00 Tawana ArnettDenton, TX Judy CrabtreeDenton, TX Scores
2.64 Gold|Red 5/6 4 302.50 Richard McGaughySugar Land, TX Susan BreedingAustin, TX Scores
1.64 Gold 5/6 302.50 Sheila NaylorThe Villages, FL John QuinnThe Villages, FL Scores
1.32 Gold 7 5 280.00 Sharon SeagravesDallas, TX Daniel ButlerDallas, TX Scores

Recaps

Section H

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C B C
10 Jack Schober Nancy Young B 1 - - 1 - - 172.50 65.34 160.50 333.00 5.28 Gold Scores
6 Sherra Kay Read Debrah Chockley C 2 1 - 4 2 - 144.50 54.73 174.00 318.50 3.96 Gold Scores
13 Adrienne Juno Carol McCord C 3 2 - 2 1 - 159.00 60.23 150.50 309.50 2.97 Gold Scores
2 Tawana Arnett Judy Crabtree C 4 3 - - - - 120.50 45.64 187.50 308.00 2.23 Gold Scores
3 Clint Pruett Chuck Eastin B - - - 3 - - 148.50 56.25 125.50 274.00 0.88 Red Scores
1 Tom Wahl William Whittle B - - - - - - 130.50 49.43 132.00 262.50 Scores
4 Robert Endter Jeffrey Smith C - - - 5 3 - 135.00 51.14 123.50 258.50 0.63 Red Scores
11 Ann Haynes Laura Kelly C - - - - 4/5 - 130.00 49.24 119.00 249.00 0.35 Red Scores
7 Robert Dixon Dave Romack C - - - - 4/5 - 130.00 49.24 117.00 247.00 0.35 Red Scores
9 Patricia Ducayet Edwin Ducayet Jr B - - - - - - 124.50 47.16 110.00 234.50 Scores
12 Lou Ann Monceaux Brookie Walker C - - - - - - 96.50 36.55 124.50 221.00 Scores
5 Linda Huggard Suzanne Murphy C - - - - - - 126.00 47.73 92.00 218.00 Scores
8 Kathleen Pflueger Nancy Shomette C - - - - - - 98.50 37.31 96.50 195.00 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C B C
2 Sheila Naylor John Quinn B 5/6 - - 4 - - 144.00 54.55 158.50 302.50 1.64 Gold Scores
8 Richard McGaughy Susan Breeding C 5/6 4 - 1 1 - 156.00 59.09 146.50 302.50 2.64 Gold|Red Scores
12 Sharon Seagraves Daniel Butler C 7 5 - 3 3 - 147.00 55.68 133.00 280.00 1.32 Gold Scores
1 Kenneth McDowell Patricia McDowell C - - - 2 2 - 147.50 55.87 122.00 269.50 1.23 Red Scores
13 Brian Eaton T John Alexander C - - - - 4 - 140.50 53.22 128.50 269.00 0.44 Red Scores
7 Ian Fetterley Jay Evert C - - - - - - 133.00 50.38 128.00 261.00 0.63 Red Scores
4 Harold Schulz Rita Pelham B - - - 5 - - 143.00 54.17 117.50 260.50 0.35 Red Scores
9 Kenneth Javor Constance Javor C - - - - - - 132.50 50.19 126.50 259.00 0.44 Red Scores
10 Barbara Reeves Jack Lavine B - - - - - - 105.50 39.96 153.00 258.50 1.23 Red Scores
3 Maitland Dade Lori Slocum C - - - - - - 128.00 48.48 128.00 256.00 Scores
5 Sue Schleier Richard Schleier C - - - - - - 95.50 36.17 148.50 244.00 0.63 Red Scores
6 Barbara O'Dell Ivanette Dennis B - - - - - - 121.50 46.02 122.00 243.50 Scores
11 Lynda Pillans Phil Pillans C - - - - - - 122.00 46.21 107.50 229.50 Scores

Board Results

Section H

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
6 12 11 11
8 7 2 Q 8 5 A 8 5 10 5 4 3
9 A K 10 9 6 10 7 6 3 A J 8
K Q 5 4 3 7 4 2 J 9 4 K Q

A J 10 6 J 3 K Q 2 9 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
5
4
6
NT5
EW: 2 2 1
6
NT6
Par Score -110 2-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 50 7.568 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3NT E 150 11100 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  2NT W -120 218 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 W 100 1091 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  2NT W -120 218 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  3 W 50 7.568 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 W -110 4.541 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 W 50 7.568 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  2 W -110 4.541 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2NT W -120 218 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  2 W -140 00 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 W 50 7.568 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -50 3.532 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 W 110 6.559 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 W -50 3.532 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  3NT E -150 00 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  2 W 110 6.559 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2NT W 120 982 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  2NT W 120 982 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 W -100 19 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  2 W 140 11100 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  2NT W 120 982 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 W -50 3.532 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3 W -50 3.532 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
7 9 7 17
K Q 8 5 10 9 3 Q 6 5 10 6 2
9 7 4 3 Q 8 7 5 A 10 9 K 8
J 6 4 2 J 7 3 A J 9 7 5 4

A 10 6 2 A K J K 8 4 2 Q 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2/ 3
4
6
NT6
EW: 3 1NT
5
6
4
Par Score +100 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 120 764 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  2 S 140 10.595 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  2 S 110 3.532 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  2 S 140 10.595 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  1NT S 120 764 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  2 N 110 3.532 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3 S -400 00 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  1NT S 120 764 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  1NT S 120 764 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2 N -100 218 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 S -200 19 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  1NT S 120 764 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -120 436 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 S 400 11100 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  1NT S -120 436 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  2 S -140 0.55 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  1NT S -120 436 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 S -110 7.568 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  2 N 100 982 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  2 S -140 0.55 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  4 S 200 1091 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  1NT S -120 436 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  1NT S -120 436 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  2 N -110 7.568 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
9 7 11 13
J 10 9 3 A 10 9 3 A 10 8 6 3
6 5 Q J 6 K 10 8 6 2 J 4 2
A Q 8 7 4 5 2 9 7 4 K Q 5

K 2 K 8 7 4 A Q J 5 3 9 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 4 1 2NT EW:
4
6
3
6
NT5
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 140 873 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 N 140 873 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  2 N 140 873 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2 N 140 873 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 N -100 00 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 N -50 327 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 N -50 327 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 N -50 327 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2 N 140 873 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 N -50 327 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  2 E 200 11100 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 N -50 327 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 873 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  2 N -140 327 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 N 50 873 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  2 N -140 327 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 N -140 327 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 N 50 873 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  2 N -140 327 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  2 E -200 00 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  4 N 100 11100 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N 50 873 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N 50 873 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3 N -140 327 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
11 14 13 2
K 8 7 J 10 7 8 7 6 2 A K 2
J 10 6 K 4 3 A K Q J 10 3 10
A 5 2 A Q 9 5 4 Q J 8 5 4

Q 9 4 3 9 8 6 5 2 9 7 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
5
2
5
NT3
EW: 2 5 2 4NT
6
Par Score -630 4
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -660 0.55 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  5 W -600 7.568 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  5 W 100 1091 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3NT E -630 327 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3NT E -600 7.568 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  3NT E -630 327 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  3NT E -660 0.55 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  5 W -620 545 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  5 W -600 7.568 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  3NT E -600 7.568 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3NT E -630 327 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  5x W 500 11100 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 660 10.595 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  5 W 600 3.532 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  5 W 620 655 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  5 W 600 3.532 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  5 W -100 19 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  3NT E 600 3.532 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  3NT E 630 873 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3NT E 630 873 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3NT E 600 3.532 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  5x W -500 00 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3NT E 630 873 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3NT E 660 10.595 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
8 4 15 13
K J 10 9 5 K 9 3 10 8 5 J 6
Q 7 6 4 2 Q 7 5 2 4 2 9 8
A 3 10 6 4 A 7 A K 10 7 3 2

8 A J 8 K Q J 9 6 3 Q 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1
6
6
NT6
EW: 1
4
6
6
NT4
Par Score +110 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 100 1.514 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 E 100 1.514 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3 S 110 764 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  3 S 110 764 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 S 110 764 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  2 N 110 764 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  3 S 110 764 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3 S 110 764 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3 S 110 764 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  2 S 110 764 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3 E 50 00 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3 S 110 764 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -100 9.586 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3 S -110 436 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  3 S -110 436 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3 S -110 436 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 S -110 436 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  3 S -110 436 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3 E -50 11100 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3 S -110 436 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  3 S -110 436 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  2 N -110 436 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3 E -100 9.586 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 S -110 436 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
5 14 14 7
Q J 6 5 4 Q 6 3 2 8 5 3 2
10 A J 10 8 J 3 2 A K J 9 4
A K 9 8 K 7 4 A 9 7 6 4 7

7 3 2 9 5 K Q 10 Q 10 8 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
1
2
3
NT2
EW: 4 6/ 5 5 4 5NT
Par Score -1370 6-E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -600 7.568 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  5 E -600 7.568 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3 E -150 11100 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2NT W -210 1091 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3NT E -660 0.55 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 W -620 545 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  3NT E -630 327 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3NT W -660 0.55 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3NT W -630 327 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3NT W -600 7.568 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3NT E -630 327 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3NT E -600 7.568 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E 600 3.532 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3NT W 660 10.595 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  3 E 150 00 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3NT W 630 873 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  3NT W 600 3.532 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  2NT W 210 19 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3NT E 630 873 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3NT E 660 10.595 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  3NT E 600 3.532 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 W 620 655 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3NT E 600 3.532 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3NT E 630 873 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
12 11 7 10
K 9 8 5 A J 7 3 2 K J 9 6
A J 4 3 8 5 Q 2 K J 8 4 3
7 6 K Q 9 10 7 3 Q 10 9 7 5

Q 10 2 10 6 4 A 8 5 4 A 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 4 3 2NT
5
EW: 2
3
3
4
NT4
Par Score +620 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -100 218 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 N -200 00 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 N 170 7.568 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  2 N 140 545 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3 N 170 7.568 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 N 620 10.595 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  3 N -100 218 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  3 N 170 7.568 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  2 N 170 7.568 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  1NT S 90 436 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  3 N -100 218 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 N 620 10.595 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -170 3.532 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  2 N -170 3.532 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  2 N -170 3.532 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 N -140 655 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  1NT S -90 764 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  3 N 100 982 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3 N -170 3.532 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N -620 0.55 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N -620 0.55 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  4 N 100 982 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 N 100 982 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 N 200 11100 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
15 4 5 16
Q J 8 3 A Q 9 7 5 Q 3 A 10
9 J 8 3 10 9 6 5 4 2 K 8 6
K 10 7 5 10 6 2 J 7 J 7 4 2

A 6 4 2 K 4 A K 8 Q 9 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 3 6 5 6NT EW:
2
4
1
2
NT1
Par Score +990 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 450 4.541 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  6NT N -100 00 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  6 S -50 19 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3NT S 460 8.577 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 N 450 4.541 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 S 450 4.541 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 S 450 4.541 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 N 450 4.541 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  5 S 480 1091 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  3NT S 460 8.577 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  5NT N 490 11100 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 N 450 4.541 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 6.559 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  6 S 50 1091 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  5 S -480 19 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  3NT S -460 2.523 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  3NT S -460 2.523 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  5NT N -490 00 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  4 N -450 6.559 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N -450 6.559 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 S -450 6.559 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  4 S -450 6.559 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  4 S -450 6.559 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  6NT N 100 11100 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
6 13 12 9
K Q 9 8 3 2 7 5 3 2 J 9 4
J A K 9 8 5 4 2 K Q 10 8 5
A 10 5 4 Q 8 4 Q 7 6 3 A 2

7 6 J 10 9 6 A K J 10 7 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
4
4
5
5
NT4
EW: 3 3 1/ 2 -/ 2 3NT
6/8
Par Score -600 3
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x E 500 11100 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  3 W -130 1.514 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  3NT E 100 764 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3 S -50 545 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2 N 110 982 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  3 W -110 3.532 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  3 W -110 3.532 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  3NT E 300 1091 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3 W -130 1.514 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3NT E 100 764 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 W 100 764 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3NT E -600 00 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -100 436 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3 W 130 9.586 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  3 S 50 655 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  3NT E -100 436 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  2 N -110 218 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  4 W -100 436 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3NT E 600 11100 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3 W 110 7.568 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  5x E -500 00 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 W 110 7.568 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  3 W 130 9.586 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3NT E -300 19 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
3 10 6 21
6 5 4 9 7 3 Q J 8 2 6 4 3
K Q 10 8 Q 10 6 5 4 2 9 Q J
J 7 3 2 J 8 3 A 9 8 7 5 2

A 9 A K A K 10 7 6 5 4 K 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 4NT
5
5
5
EW: 2 2 2
2
NT2
Par Score +630 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 180 655 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  5 S 600 8.577 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  1 S 150 2.523 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  5 S 600 8.577 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 S 150 2.523 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 S 150 2.523 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 S 150 2.523 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  5 S 600 8.577 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3NT S 630 11100 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 S 150 2.523 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3 S 150 2.523 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  5 N 600 8.577 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 S -150 8.577 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3NT S -630 00 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  5 S -600 2.523 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 S -150 8.577 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 S -150 8.577 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3 S -150 8.577 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  5 N -600 2.523 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 S -150 8.577 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  2NT S -180 545 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  4 S -150 8.577 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  5 S -600 2.523 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  5 S -600 2.523 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
10 13 4 13
J 10 9 6 3 2 K J 9 6 K Q 7
5 A 7 2 J 10 6 4 A K J 9 6
A 8 4 10 8 3 9 5 3 2 10 8 2

K Q 7 Q 5 4 A Q 8 7 5 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
5
5
NT6
EW: 2 1 1NT
5
3
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -50 2.523 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  3 N 140 8.577 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 N -50 2.523 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 N 140 8.577 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3 N 140 8.577 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3 N 140 8.577 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2 N 140 8.577 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 S -50 2.523 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 N -50 2.523 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 N -50 2.523 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2 N 140 8.577 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 N -50 2.523 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 8.577 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 N -140 2.523 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 N 50 8.577 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  3 N -140 2.523 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  2 N -140 2.523 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3 N -140 2.523 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N 50 8.577 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N 50 8.577 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 N -140 2.523 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  3 N -140 2.523 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 S 50 8.577 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  4 N 50 8.577 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
14 10 7 9
A J 4 2 A 7 4 A 9 J 10 7 3
6 Q J Q 10 6 5 3 K Q 9 8 4
K 9 8 5 3 10 8 8 7 4 2 A 2

Q 10 7 K 9 6 5 3 2 K J 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 3NT
6
5
EW: 2
6
3
5
NT4
Par Score +300 4*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 620 9.586 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  2 S 140 545 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 S 620 9.586 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  4 S -100 2.523 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 S 620 9.586 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  2 S 170 6.559 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3 S -100 2.523 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 S 620 9.586 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  2 S 170 6.559 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 S -200 0.55 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2 N 110 436 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 S -200 0.55 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -170 4.541 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  4 S 100 8.577 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 S 200 10.595 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 S -620 1.514 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  2 N -110 764 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  2 S -170 4.541 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 S 200 10.595 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 S -620 1.514 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 S 100 8.577 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  2 S -140 655 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 S -620 1.514 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  4 S -620 1.514 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
6 17 9 8
Q J 10 3 2 K 5 4 3 7 6 2 3
K 9 6 9 A 10 A K Q J 10 8 2
A 7 4 10 8 7 K Q 5 4 3 5 4

8 5 A Q J 6 2 J 9 8 9 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
0
0
4
NT0
EW: 6 6 2 2NT
6
Par Score -1370 6-EW/ 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 W 100 11100 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3 W -170 9.586 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  5 W -620 545 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  5 W -640 19 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  5 W -620 545 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  5 W -620 545 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  3 W -190 873 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 W -170 9.586 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  5 W -640 19 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  5 W -640 19 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  5 W -620 545 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  5 W -620 545 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W 640 1091 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  5 W 640 1091 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  5 W 620 655 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  5 W 620 655 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  5 W 620 655 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  5 W 620 655 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3 W 190 327 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  6 W -100 00 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  3 W 170 1.514 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3 W 170 1.514 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  5 W 620 655 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  5 W 640 1091 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
15 9 9 7
A 10 8 5 A Q 9 7 6 5 A J 9
Q 6 3 A Q J 7 6 4 3 10 5 3
K J 9 4 3 10 8 10 8 2 K Q 4

7 2 K J 4 2 K 9 5 8 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 4 -/2NT
3
5
NT6/8
EW: 4 1
5
3
NT5
Par Score +100 5*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 170 19 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 S 450 7.568 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  5x W 300 436 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  2 N 200 2.523 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 N 450 7.568 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 S 450 7.568 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 N 450 7.568 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 N 200 2.523 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4x N 590 11100 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  5 S 450 7.568 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  5 W 100 00 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 S 450 7.568 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -200 8.577 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  5 S -450 3.532 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 N -450 3.532 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  5 W -100 11100 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  4 S -450 3.532 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 S -450 3.532 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N -450 3.532 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3 N -170 1091 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  4 S -450 3.532 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3 N -200 8.577 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  5x W -300 764 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  4x N -590 00 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
11 8 10 11
7 4 J 8 6 A 10 4 A Q 10 7 3
J 5 3 K 5 2 9 7 5 2 K J 8
A 10 A Q 9 4 3 8 6 3 9 5 2

K Q 9 8 6 2 10 7 K Q J 6 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 1 3 1NT EW:
4
4
6
2
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -200 00 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  2 S 140 5.550 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  3 S 170 1091 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 S -100 1.514 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  4 S -100 1.514 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  3 S 170 1091 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3 S 140 5.550 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2 S 140 5.550 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3 S 140 5.550 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  2 S 170 1091 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3 S 140 5.550 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  2 S 140 5.550 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -170 19 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 S 100 9.586 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3 S -140 5.550 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  3 S -170 19 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  2 S -140 5.550 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3 S -140 5.550 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  4 S 200 11100 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 S -140 5.550 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  2 S -140 5.550 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3 S -170 19 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3 S -140 5.550 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  4 S 100 9.586 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
10 8 9 13
K Q J 8 7 6 8 6 5 A 10 8 2
A 4 3 K J 10 3 9 8 4 3 9 6
10 2 Q 9 6 5 4 Q 2 K Q 4 3

9 5 A 7 2 A K J 10 7 J 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 4 5 2NT
5
EW: 2
3
1
1
NT1
Par Score +450 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 5.550 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 N 420 5.550 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 N 420 5.550 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 N 420 5.550 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  4 N 420 5.550 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 N 450 982 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  3 N 200 218 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2 N 170 19 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 N 480 10.595 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 N 420 5.550 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  2 N 140 00 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 N 480 10.595 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -420 5.550 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 N -420 5.550 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  2 N -140 11100 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  4 N -450 218 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N -480 0.55 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3 N -200 982 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  4 N -420 5.550 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 N -170 1091 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 N -420 5.550 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 N -420 5.550 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  4 N -480 0.55 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  4 N -420 5.550 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
7 5 17 11
10 4 2 A 10 9 J 6 4 3 Q 6 5
9 6 3 8 7 6 4 2 Q 10 9 7 K
A K J 5 J A 2 A 9 8 4 3 2

Q 8 7 K Q 5 3 K 8 5 J 10 7
Double Dummy Makes NS:
4
4
5
3
NT5
EW: 3 2/ 1 2 3 1NT
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -110 982 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  1 E -170 19 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3 E -130 5.550 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  1 E -140 3.532 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  2 E -150 218 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  2 E -140 3.532 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  1 E -110 982 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  2 E -110 982 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 E -110 982 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  3 E -130 5.550 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  3NT W -430 00 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  1 E -110 982 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 150 982 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  3NT W 430 11100 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  2 E 140 7.568 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  1 E 110 218 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  1 E 110 218 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  2 E 110 218 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 E 110 218 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  1 E 170 1091 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3 E 110 218 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  3 E 130 5.550 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  1 E 140 7.568 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  3 E 130 5.550 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
8 12 8 12
A J 5 10 7 5 4 3 K 10 9 4 3
K 10 9 7 5 8 2 A 8 A J 8 5
Q 6 4 2 Q 6 Q 9 2 Q 7 6 2

8 3 A K J 10 9 7 4 3 K J 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3/ 4 4 3NT
6
EW: 1
6
3
3
NT3
Par Score +500 4*-EW-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 100 1.514 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  4 S 680 1091 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  4 S 680 1091 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 S 650 655 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  3 S 200 327 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 S 680 1091 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 S 650 655 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  5 S 650 655 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 S -200 00 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 S 650 655 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  4 S 650 655 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 W 100 1.514 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -200 873 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy
Play  4 S -650 545 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  4 S -680 19 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 W -100 9.586 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 S -650 545 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3 W -100 9.586 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  5 S -650 545 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 S -680 19 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 S 200 11100 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  4 S -680 19 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  4 S -650 545 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 S -650 545 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
8 12 10 10
10 7 K 10 6 3 Q 9 4 K 9 4 2
A K 4 9 2 A 10 3 J 10 8 6 5
Q 8 5 J 8 5 4 J 7 2 A Q 3

J 9 6 3 2 A Q 7 K 8 6 5 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
4
6
NT5
EW: 2 1 2NT
6
6
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 100 10.595 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  1NT W -120 2.523 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 W -110 5.550 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  PASS 982 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  1NT W -150 00 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  1NT W -120 2.523 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  2NT W -120 2.523 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  2 S -50 7.568 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  2NT W -120 2.523 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  2 S -50 7.568 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  2 W -110 5.550 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3NT W 100 10.595 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 110 5.550 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  1NT W 120 8.577 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  3NT W -100 0.55 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  2NT W 120 8.577 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3 W -100 0.55 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 S 50 3.532 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  1NT W 120 8.577 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  2NT W 120 8.577 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  3 W 110 5.550 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  2 S 50 3.532 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  PASS 218 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  1NT W 150 11100 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
10 17 4 9
7 K 9 6 2 J 9 5 A Q 10 6 4
A K 6 5 3 A 7 5 K 10 7 K 3
Q 10 2 8 4 3 Q 8 4 9 8 7 2

J 9 8 4 Q J 10 A 6 3 2 J 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2 1NT
6
EW: 1
5
6/5
5
NT6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT W 200 10.595 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  2 W 100 655 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  2 W 100 655 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  2 W 200 10.595 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  1NT W -120 19 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 W -110 218 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  4 N -200 00 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  2 W 100 655 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  1NT W -90 327 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  2 N 140 982 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  2 W 100 655 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  2 W 100 655 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -100 545 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker
Play  2 W 110 982 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  2 W -100 545 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N 200 11100 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  1NT W -200 0.55 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  2 W -100 545 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  2 W -100 545 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  1NT W 90 873 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  2 W -100 545 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  2 N -140 218 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  2 W -200 0.55 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  1NT W 120 1091 13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
15 4 6 15
A 10 K Q J 8 6 2 K Q 2 6 4
9 7 5 3 9 7 6 5 4 A 5 3 2
K Q 8 5 4 3 2 10 9 7 J 8 9

J 6 A 4 A 10 3 K Q J 10 8 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 4 5 5NT
6
EW: 1
1
3
1
NT1
Par Score +660 5
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 650 6.559 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 N 650 6.559 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  6 N -100 00 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  5 N 650 6.559 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  4 N 620 218 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  4 N 650 6.559 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  4 N 650 6.559 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 N 650 6.559 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  5 S 600 19 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  4 N 650 6.559 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  5 N 650 6.559 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  4 N 680 11100 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -650 4.541 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  4 N -680 00 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  4 N -650 4.541 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  4 N -650 4.541 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  4 N -650 4.541 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 N -650 4.541 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  5 S -600 1091 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  6 N 100 11100 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  4 N -650 4.541 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  5 N -650 4.541 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  5 N -650 4.541 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 N -620 982 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
12 7 4 17
7 6 A 9 2 A 10 6 4 K J 9 2
J 8 4 Q 10 5 3 9 7 A 6 4 3
9 5 3 8 6 4 Q 5 3 Q 10 8 7

A K Q 10 2 K J 7 K J 8 2 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 6 4/ 5 6 6NT EW:
4
1
2
1
NT1
Par Score +990 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 430 19 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 S 450 327 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  4 S 450 327 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 S 450 327 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  3NT N 400 00 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 S 480 11100 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  3NT N 460 7.568 13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 1-Kenneth McDowell-Patricia McDowell vs.
6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
13-Adrienne Juno-Carol McCord
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  3NT N -430 1091 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  4 S -450 873 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 S -450 873 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  3NT N -400 11100 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  4 S -450 873 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  4 S -480 00 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  3NT N -460 3.532 12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
10 8 11 11
10 7 2 A 3 2 K J 10 9 7 3 Q
Q 6 Q 6 5 4 5 A 10 9 8 3 2
K J 3 K J 10 9 7 6 2 K 5 4

A 9 8 5 4 8 A Q 8 4 J 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 1NT
3
3
EW: 2 2
3
3
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -100 436 1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle vs.
3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum
Play  4 S -100 436 2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree vs.
5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier
Play  4 E 100 655 3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin vs.
7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert
Play  3 E -170 1.514 4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith vs.
9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor
Play  4 S -200 00 5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy vs.
11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans
Play  5x N 750 11100 6-Sherra Kay Read-Debrah Chockley vs.
13-Brian Eaton-T John Alexander
Play  2 N 130 7.568 7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack vs.
2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn
Play  5 N -100 436 8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette vs.
4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham
Play  4 N 130 7.568 9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr vs.
6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis
Play  3 S 170 1091 10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young vs.
8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding
Play  3 S 140 982 11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly vs.
10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine
Play  3 E -170 1.514 12-Lou Ann Monceaux-Brookie Walker vs.
12-Sharon Seagraves-Daniel Butler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -130 3.532 2-Sheila Naylor-John Quinn vs.
7-Robert Dixon-Dave Romack
Play  2 S 100 764 3-Maitland Dade-Lori Slocum vs.
1-Tom Wahl-William Whittle
Play  5 N 100 764 4-Harold Schulz-Rita Pelham vs.
8-Kathleen Pflueger-Nancy Shomette
Play  4 S 100 764 5-Sue Schleier-Richard Schleier vs.
2-Tawana Arnett-Judy Crabtree
Play  4 N -130 3.532 6-Barbara O'Dell-Ivanette Dennis vs.
9-Patricia Ducayet-Edwin Ducayet Jr
Play  4 E -100 545 7-Ian Fetterley-Jay Evert vs.
3-Clint Pruett-Chuck Eastin
Play  3 S -170 19 8-Richard McGaughy-Susan Breeding vs.
10-Jack Schober-Nancy Young
Play  3 E 170 9.586 9-Kenneth Javor-Constance Javor vs.
4-Robert Endter-Jeffrey Smith
Play  3 S -140 218 10-Barbara Reeves-Jack Lavine vs.
11-Ann Haynes-Laura Kelly
Play  4 S 200 11100 11-Lynda Pillans-Phil Pillans vs.
5-Linda Huggard-Suzanne Murphy