Oct 28, 2017 - Saturday 12:30 pm

Saturday Stratified Pairs Event Summary

Session

41.5 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
5.61 Silver 1 1 723.50 69.57 Roger TaylorParksville, BC Paul ReitsmaParksville, BC Scores
5.61 Silver 2 686.29 65.99 Kirk HomisVictoria, BC Virginia YouensVictoria, BC Scores
3.93 Silver 3 682.00 65.58 Ken BibbyNanaimo, BC Sandy RibeyreQualicum Beach, BC Scores
2.81 Silver 4 679.50 65.34 Donna DunnParksville, BC Al StaceyQualicum Beach, BC Scores
3.93 Silver 5 674.00 64.81 Sharon HysertCourtenay, BC Dianna RicksonComox, BC Scores
1.96 Silver 6 664.50 63.89 Carole BradshawCourtenay, BC Jack BradshawCourtenay, BC Scores
1.49 Silver 7 664.00 63.85 Bonnie ChristophersonNanoose Bay, BC Janet CollieQualicum Beach, BC Scores
2.81 Silver 8 651.00 62.60 Arlene PetersenComox, BC Lorraine SpikParksville, BC Scores
1.96 Silver 9 632.00 60.77 Pete MarinusCourtenay, BC Derek WardHornby Island, BC Scores
1.29 Silver 10 630.50 60.62 Milos HajskyHolberg, BC Warren BurdCampbell River, BC Scores
2.21 Silver 11 2 627.00 60.29 Barb McCrindleMerville, BC Denise HolstCourtenay, BC Scores
1.67 Silver 12 3 618.00 59.42 Sharon FeduniakCourtenay, BC Dave MosherCourtenay, BC Scores
1.55 Silver 13 4 602.33 57.92 Myrna GreenNanaimo, BC Mary DewarNanaimo, BC Scores
1.29 Silver 14 5 1 600.17 57.71 Wolfgang DostQualicum Beach, BC John SchullerQualicum Beach, BC Scores
1.03 Silver 15/16 599.00 57.60 Marjorie BehrmanQualicum Beach, BC Helen DunhamQualicum Beach, BC Scores
1.03 Silver 15/16 599.00 57.60 Lloyd SnyderComox, BC Bernice SnyderComox, BC Scores
0.94 Silver 17 597.00 57.40 Jon PrestonVictoria, BC Alison CampbellVictoria, BC Scores
0.94 Silver 18 594.00 57.12 Sheldon SpierChemainus, BC Ingrid AndersonNanoose Bay, BC Scores
0.86 Silver 19 591.00 56.83 Louise ElliottNanaimo, BC Slava SimiceComox, BC Scores
0.86 Silver 20 586.00 56.35 Maurice WuetherickNanaimo, BC Barbara JubenvilleNanaimo, BC Scores
0.80 Silver 21 582.50 56.01 Marylynn GhitterQualicum Beach, BC Sandi LinkNanoose Bay, BC Scores
0.90 Silver 22 6 2 579.50 55.72 P (Gayle) CousinsComox, BC Danny White Scores
1.20 Silver 23 7 577.00 55.48 David ProctorCourtenay, BC Glen ParsonsComox, BC Scores
0.75 Silver 24 576.50 55.43 Chris CooksonNanaimo, BC Beth CooksonNanaimo, BC Scores
0.70 Silver 25 574.00 55.19 Rita BenyVictoria, BC Barbara SchultzShawnigan Lake, BC Scores
0.70 Silver 26 569.83 54.79 Lia VanrenenLake Cowichan, BC Pat ScanlanShawnigan Lake, BC Scores
0.66 Silver 27 566.58 54.48 Nadia SchneiderNanaimo, BC Joyce LustNanaimo, BC Scores
0.63 Silver 28 8 565.50 54.37 Lorna TinneyParksville, BC Paul TinneyParksville, BC Scores
1.34 Silver 29 9 3 559.00 53.75 Lorne SmithComox, BC Darryl PippinCourtenay, BC Scores
0.60 Silver 30 557.92 53.65 Ernie TradewellVictoria, BC Brian FraserVictoria, BC Scores
0.57 Silver 31 10 556.00 53.46 Ken JubenvilleNanaimo, BC Bill BentleyLadysmith, BC Scores
0.63 Silver 32 549.50 52.84 Constance McAvoyVictoria, BC James McAvoyVictoria, BC Scores
0.00 33 540.04 51.93 John CurrieNanaimo, BC Matthew BagdanMerville, BC Scores
0.64 Silver 34 11 540.00 51.92 Audrey SekulichCobble Hill, BC Heather McIntoshCowichan Bay, BC Scores
0.57 Silver 35 533.00 51.25 Chris PennerNanaimo, BC Roger BennettQualicum Beach, BC Scores
0.55 Silver 36 12 531.00 51.06 Rose LucasCampbell River, BC Roger LucasCampbell River, BC Scores
0.65 Silver 37 13 4 516.50 49.66 Patricia LoweCourtenay, BC Roy LoweCourtenay, BC Scores
0.94 Silver 38 14 5 513.50 49.38 Francis GrillQualicum Beach, BC Lois GrillQualicum Beach, BC Scores
0.45 Silver 39 15 6 512.00 49.23 Dawn CampbellNanoose Bay, BC David CampbellNanoose Bay, BC Scores
0.44 Silver 40 16 510.50 49.09 Shirley LebovitchSaint-Laurent, QC Howard CohenCourtenay, BC Scores
0.25 Silver 41 17 507.00 48.75 John GodfreyCampbell River, BC Lynne GodfreyCampbell River, BC Scores
0.00 42 504.00 48.46 David ToddVictoria, BC Kim ImadaVictoria, BC Scores
0.67 Silver 18/19 7 498.00 47.88 Cliff SquiresNanaimo, BC Bruce RussellCourtenay, BC Scores
0.39 Silver 18/19 498.00 47.88 Margaret HavensPowell River, BC Claudine VeranPowell River, BC Scores
0.47 Silver 20 8 495.50 47.64 April AndrewsNanaimo, BC Joy TangenNanaimo, BC Scores
0.22 Silver 21 493.50 47.45 Janet WoolgarParksville, BC Ann McVeyQualicum Beach, BC Scores
0.00 22 485.00 46.63 Catherine McNeilParksville, BC Marita Rose Scores
0.27 Silver 23 9 484.50 46.59 Margaret WyndeCourtenay, BC Sheila Lockhart Scores
0.26 Silver 24 10 480.50 46.20 Ross BraybrookNanoose Bay, BC Larry FoggParksville, BC Scores
0.22 Silver 25 11 480.00 46.15 Ruth EvansNorth Saanich, BC Edwina BauerSidney, BC Scores
0.00 26 478.00 45.96 Al GavelComox, BC Dorothy BranchComox, BC Scores
0.22 Silver 27 12 476.50 45.82 Patricia AillesCourtenay, BC Rona LawsonComox, BC Scores
0.00 13 475.50 45.72 Yvonne SollittQualicum Beach, BC Wayne SollittQualicum Beach, BC Scores
0.00 14 470.00 45.19 Tom DugdaleCourtenay, BC Jeanette BaronComox, BC Scores
0.00 15 457.50 43.99 Joseph GuinanParksville, BC Lorna VeitchQualicum Beach, BC Scores
0.00 16 448.50 43.13 Phyllis Taylor Maureen Taylor Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • A
  • B

Section A

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
11 Kirk Homis Virginia Youens A 2 - - 1 - - 686.29 65.99 686.29 5.61 Silver B - 11 - E/W Scores
8 Myrna Green Mary Dewar B 13 4 - 6 2 - 602.33 57.92 602.33 1.55 Silver A - 8 - N/S Scores
2 Wolfgang Dost John Schuller C 14 5 1 7 3 1 600.17 57.71 600.17 1.29 Silver B - 2 - E/W Scores
21 Louise Elliott Slava Simice A 19 - - 10 - - 591.00 56.83 591.00 0.86 Silver B - 6 - E/W Scores
3 Lia Vanrenen Pat Scanlan A 26 - - 13 - - 569.83 54.79 569.83 0.70 Silver B - 3 - E/W Scores
7 Nadia Schneider Joyce Lust A 27 - - 14 - - 566.58 54.48 566.58 0.66 Silver B - 7 - E/W Scores
4 Lorna Tinney Paul Tinney B 28 8 - 15 5 - 565.50 54.38 565.50 0.63 Silver B - 4 - E/W Scores
5 Ernie Tradewell Brian Fraser A 30 - - 16 - - 557.92 53.65 557.92 0.60 Silver A - 5 - N/S Scores
22 John Currie Matthew Bagdan A 33 - - - - - 540.04 51.93 540.04 B - 12 - E/W Scores
20 Patricia Lowe Roy Lowe C 37 13 4 - 7 3 516.50 49.66 516.50 0.65 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
12 John Godfrey Lynne Godfrey B 41 17 - - 9 - 507.00 48.75 507.00 0.25 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
15 David Todd Kim Imada A 42 - - - - - 504.00 48.46 504.00 B - 15 - E/W Scores
9 Marianne Daem Ben Sills A - - - - - - 495.08 47.60 495.08 A - 9 - N/S Scores
19 Patricia Ailles Rona Lawson C - 27 12 - - 6 476.50 45.82 476.50 0.22 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
14 Yvonne Sollitt Wayne Sollitt C - - 13 - - - 475.50 45.72 475.50 B - 14 - E/W Scores
13 Gail Fennell David Harper A - - - - - - 466.50 44.86 466.50 B - 13 - E/W Scores
18 Tom Thomsen Betty Thomsen A - - - - - - 462.50 44.47 462.50 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
1 Diane Uyttersprot Fran Newall B - - - - - - 457.17 43.96 457.17 A - 1 - N/S Scores
17 Susan Moran Maureen Steele B - - - - - - 447.50 43.03 447.50 A - 17 - N/S Scores
6 Anne Jenkins Susan Forbes C - - - - - - 440.92 42.40 440.92 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
10 June Rasmussen Gayle Anderson C - - - - - - 418.71 40.26 418.71 B - 10 - E/W Scores
16 Frieda Home Jim Poulson C - - - - - - 415.50 39.95 415.50 99 - 0 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
15 Ken Bibby Sandy Ribeyre A 3 - - 2 - - 682.00 65.58 682.00 3.93 Silver A - 15 - N/S Scores
9 Bonnie Christopherson Janet Collie A 7 - - 5 - - 664.00 63.85 664.00 1.49 Silver B - 9 - E/W Scores
18 Sharon Feduniak Dave Mosher B 12 3 - 7 2 - 618.00 59.42 618.00 1.67 Silver A - 12 - N/S Scores
7 Marjorie Behrman Helen Dunham A 15/16 - - 8 - - 599.00 57.60 599.00 1.03 Silver A - 7 - N/S Scores
13 Jon Preston Alison Campbell A 17 - - 9 - - 597.00 57.40 597.00 0.94 Silver A - 13 - N/S Scores
11 Maurice Wuetherick Barbara Jubenville A 20 - - 10 - - 586.00 56.35 586.00 0.86 Silver A - 11 - N/S Scores
21 Lorne Smith Darryl Pippin C 29 9 3 14 4 1 559.00 53.75 559.00 1.34 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
8 Audrey Sekulich Heather McIntosh B 34 11 - 16 5 - 540.00 51.92 540.00 0.64 Silver B - 8 - E/W Scores
5 Chris Penner Roger Bennett A 35 - - 17 - - 533.00 51.25 533.00 0.57 Silver B - 5 - E/W Scores
12 Rose Lucas Roger Lucas B 36 12 - - 6 - 531.00 51.06 531.00 0.55 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
3 Margaret Havens Claudine Veran B - 18/19 - - 9/10 - 498.00 47.88 498.00 0.39 Silver A - 3 - N/S Scores
6 Cliff Squires Bruce Russell C - 18/19 7 - 9/10 3 498.00 47.88 498.00 0.67 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
19 April Andrews Joy Tangen C - 20 8 - 11 4 495.50 47.64 495.50 0.47 Silver A - 10 - N/S Scores
4 Catherine McNeil Marita Rose B - 22 - - - - 485.00 46.63 485.00 A - 4 - N/S Scores
10 Margaret Wynde Sheila Lockhart C - 23 9 - - 5 484.50 46.59 484.50 0.27 Silver 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
16 Ruth Evans Edwina Bauer C - 25 11 - - 6 480.00 46.15 480.00 0.22 Silver A - 16 - N/S Scores
1 Naida Gubbins Berry Gubbins B - - - - - - 469.50 45.14 469.50 B - 1 - E/W Scores
20 Gary Priestman Pat Pantuso B - - - - - - 468.50 45.05 468.50 A - 6 - N/S Scores
17 Joan Boase Jim Boase B - - - - - - 430.50 41.39 430.50 A - 14 - N/S Scores
2 Darlene Carolsfeld Lois Powell C - - - - - - 405.50 38.99 405.50 A - 2 - N/S Scores
14 Bernice Blonarwitz Jill McLaren C - - - - - - 392.00 37.69 392.00 99 - 0 - E/W Scores

Board Results

Section A

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
6 15 8 11
J 10 8 6 5 7 5 3 Q J 3 Q 8
A 9 A 10 9 4 2 A K 10 9 7 4
9 7 4 K Q 10 4 K 8 6 6 5 2

A K Q 3 2 J 8 6 2 7 5 J 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
1
1
1/2
6
NT1
EW: 6 6 3/ 4 1 2NT
Par Score -920 6-EW/ 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W -420 1128 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  4 S -200 2152 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 W -170 28.571 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 W -170 28.571 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  5 E -420 1128 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 S -150 35.589 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3 S -100 37.594 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  5 W -420 1128 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  5 W -420 1128 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 E 50 3998 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 S -200 2152 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  5 W -420 1128 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 W -170 28.571 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  5 W -420 1128 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  5 W -420 1128 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  5 W -420 1128 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  5x W -650 25 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  5 W -400 1948 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  4 W -170 28.571 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  4 W -170 28.571 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4x S -800 12 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 170 11.529 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  5x W 650 3895 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 W 170 11.529 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  5 W 400 2152 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  5 E 420 2972 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 170 11.529 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 S 150 4.511 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 W 170 11.529 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  5 W 420 2972 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  3 S 100 2.56 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 S 200 1948 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  5 W 420 2972 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  5 W 420 2972 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  5 W 420 2972 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  4 W 170 11.529 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  5 E -50 12 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  5 W 420 2972 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  4x S 800 3998 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  5 W 420 2972 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  4 S 200 1948 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  5 W 420 2972 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
7 17 8 8
8 6 5 2 J 8 2 A Q 8 9 8 7
K 7 3 A K 9 7 5 5 A K 5 4
10 Q 10 3 K J 9 7 6 2 Q 10 6

A Q J 9 4 6 4 10 4 3 J 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
3
2
5
NT2
EW: 5 4 5 2 4NT
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -450 1230 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  4 W -450 1230 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 W -420 27.569 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 W -420 27.569 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  4 W -450 1230 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 W -450 1230 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  4 W -420 27.569 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 W -450 1230 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  4 W -420 27.569 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 W 50 39.599 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 W -450 1230 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  4 W -450 1230 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 W -450 1230 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  4 W -450 1230 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 W -480 12 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT W -430 2255 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  4 W -510 00 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  6 W 50 39.599 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  2NT W -150 3792 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  4 W -450 1230 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4 W -420 27.569 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 420 12.531 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  4 W 510 40100 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 W 420 12.531 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  6 W -50 0.51 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  4 W 450 2870 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  2NT W 150 38 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 W 450 2870 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 W 450 2870 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 W 450 2870 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  4 W 420 12.531 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 W 450 2870 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 W 450 2870 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  4 W 450 2870 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  4 W 420 12.531 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  4 W 450 2870 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  5 W -50 0.51 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  4 W 450 2870 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  4 W 420 12.531 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  4 W 480 3998 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  4 W 450 2870 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  3NT W 430 1845 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
17 14 1 8
8 K Q A Q J 9 6 3 2 A J 2
A Q 10 4 7 K 8 7 5 K Q 10 9
7 6 5 2 J 9 8 6 4 8 7 4 3

K J 9 3 A 10 5 3 2 10 4 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1 3/4NT
5
6
EW: 1/ 2 1
3
5
NT3
Par Score +430 4
NT-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 14.536 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 S -100 4.511 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  5 N -100 4.511 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3 N 130 24.561 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  3 N 110 14.536 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3 N 110 14.536 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  3 N 130 24.561 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  2 S 110 14.536 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  4 S -150 12 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  3NT N 430 37.594 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  2 N 130 24.561 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  5 S -150 12 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 S -100 4.511 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  3 S 140 2972 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  2 N 110 14.536 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  3 N 130 24.561 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  1 W 300 32.581 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  3 N -100 4.511 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  2 N 110 14.536 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3 N 110 14.536 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  2 N 130 24.561 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -130 15.539 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  5 N 100 35.589 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  1 W -300 7.519 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  3 N -130 15.539 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3 N 100 35.589 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  3 N -110 25.564 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  2 N -110 25.564 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  3 N -110 25.564 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  3 N -130 15.539 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  3 N -110 25.564 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  2 S -110 25.564 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  2 N -130 15.539 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 S 150 3998 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  5 S 150 3998 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  3NT N -430 2.56 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  5 S 100 35.589 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3 N -110 25.564 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  3 S -140 1128 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  2 N -130 15.539 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  2 N -110 25.564 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  4 S 100 35.589 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
8 17 10 5
Q 9 6 5 J 2 A J 10 10 9 8 7
A 10 A K Q 10 9 7 Q 7 5 4 Q
K 7 2 5 3 9 3 2 A K 5 4 2

J 8 4 3 8 6 4 K 8 6 J 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
3
2
6
NT2
EW: 3 3 4 1 4NT
Par Score -630 4
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -650 20.551 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 W -650 20.551 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  4 W -650 20.551 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  4 W -650 20.551 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  4 W -710 2.56 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  4 W -650 20.551 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4 W -650 20.551 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  4 W -650 20.551 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  4 W -650 20.551 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 W -650 20.551 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  4 W -620 3588 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  4 W -650 20.551 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  4 W -650 20.551 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 W -650 20.551 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  4 W -650 20.551 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 W -650 20.551 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 W -650 20.551 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  4 W -710 2.56 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 W -650 20.551 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  4 W -680 5.514 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 W -710 2.56 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 650 19.549 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  4 W 650 19.549 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  4 W 650 19.549 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 W 650 19.549 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 710 37.594 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  4 W 710 37.594 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 W 650 19.549 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 W 650 19.549 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  4 W 650 19.549 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 W 650 19.549 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  4 W 650 19.549 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  4 W 620 512 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 W 650 19.549 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  4 W 650 19.549 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  4 W 650 19.549 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  4 W 650 19.549 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  4 W 680 34.586 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 W 650 19.549 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  4 W 710 37.594 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  4 W 650 19.549 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  4 W 650 19.549 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
10 14 10 6
6 Q K Q 10 K 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
K J 4 3 A K J 9 8 J 9 3 J
A 9 7 2 10 6 5 3 2 A 8 4 Q

Q 10 8 5 7 4 7 6 5 2 A 10 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4
6
3
4
NT4
EW: 4 3
3
6
NT5
Par Score -200 5*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N 600 38.596 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  5 W 50 2562 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  5 W 100 3382 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  5 N 600 38.596 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 W -420 5.514 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  5x N -200 11.529 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  5 E 50 2562 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  4 W -420 5.514 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  5 W 50 2562 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  4 W 50 2562 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 E 50 2562 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  5 N -100 17.544 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  4 W 50 2562 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 W 50 2562 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 E 50 2562 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  4 E -420 5.514 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3 W -170 13.534 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  4 W -420 5.514 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  4 E 50 2562 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 N 130 35.589 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  4 N 130 35.589 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -600 1.54 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  4 E 420 34.586 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  4 W 420 34.586 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3 W 170 26.566 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  5x N 200 28.571 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 W 420 34.586 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  5 E -50 1538 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  5 N -600 1.54 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  5 W -50 1538 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  4 W 420 34.586 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  5 W -100 718 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  5 W -50 1538 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  5 E -50 1538 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 W -50 1538 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  5 N 100 22.556 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  4 E -50 1538 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 W -50 1538 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  4 N -130 4.511 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 W -50 1538 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  4 N -130 4.511 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  4 E -50 1538 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
19 9 2 10
A Q 8 7 6 A K J 9 A J 8 2
J 9 5 3 9 7 K 10 7 K Q 7 4
10 4 Q 10 6 4 2 4 3 10 9 6 5

K 2 8 5 3 A Q J 8 6 5 2 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 6 3 4 5NT EW:
4/5
1
3
3
NT1
Par Score +920 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 420 820 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  6NT N 990 36.591 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3NT N 490 2460 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  3NT N 490 2460 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 N 420 820 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  6NT N -50 2.56 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  3NT N 430 1332 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  6NT N 990 36.591 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  3NT N 430 1332 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  6NTx N 1230 40100 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 S 420 820 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  3NT N 490 2460 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  3NT S 490 2460 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  6NT N 990 36.591 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT N 490 2460 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  3NT N 490 2460 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3NT N 490 2460 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  6 S 920 32.581 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3NT N 430 1332 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  3NT N 490 2460 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3NT N 490 2460 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -490 1640 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  3NT N -490 1640 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  4 N -420 3280 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N -490 1640 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  6NT N 50 37.594 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  6 S -920 7.519 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  3NT N -430 2768 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  5 S -420 3280 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  6NT N -990 3.59 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  6NT N -990 3.59 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  3NT N -490 1640 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  3NT N -430 2768 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  5 S -420 3280 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  6NTx N -1230 00 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  3NT N -490 1640 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  3NT N -430 2768 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  3NT S -490 1640 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3NT N -490 1640 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  6NT N -990 3.59 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  3NT N -490 1640 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  3NT N -490 1640 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
9 6 8 17
Q 9 5 K J 8 4 Q J 7 5 2 2
J 7 4 2 7 6 9 6 4 A J 9 4
K 6 10 9 5 3 K 10 3 Q 7 6 5

A 10 8 3 A Q 2 A 8 K 10 8 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 4 3/ 4 4 3NT EW:
5
3
3
3
NT4
Par Score +620 4-
/4
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  3NT S 630 38.596 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3NT S -100 8.521 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3NT N 600 26.566 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  2 S 200 1640 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 S -200 25 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3NT S -200 25 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  3NT N -100 8.521 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  3NT S -200 25 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  3NT S -100 8.521 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  3NT S -100 8.521 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT S 600 26.566 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  3NT S 100 31.579 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  3NT N 100 31.579 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  3NT N -600 13.534 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  3NT S -630 1.54 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  2 S -200 2460 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  3NT S 200 3895 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  3NT S 100 31.579 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 S 200 3895 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3NT S 100 31.579 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  3NT S 200 3895 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  3NT S -600 13.534 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
8 12 10 10
10 7 10 9 8 K Q 9 4 Q J 9 3
Q J 6 5 4 2 A K Q 5 3 2 8
9 3 J 4 3 2 A J A 7 6 4 2

A K 8 7 6 10 8 7 6 5 K 10 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
6
3
3
NT6
EW: 1 4 4
5
NT6
Par Score -420 4-EW/ 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -420 1538 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  2 W -140 36.591 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 W -420 1538 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  3 W -200 25.564 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  4 W 100 3998 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  4 W -450 38 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  2 W -170 31.579 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4 W -420 1538 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  4 W -450 38 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  2 W -170 31.579 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 W -420 1538 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  4 W -420 1538 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 W -420 1538 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  4 W -420 1538 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 W -450 38 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  4 W -420 1538 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  4 W -420 1538 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 W -420 1538 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  2 W -170 31.579 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 W -450 38 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 W -420 1538 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 450 3792 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  3 W 200 14.536 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 420 2562 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  4 W -100 12 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 W 420 2562 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 W 450 3792 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  4 W 420 2562 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  2 W 170 8.521 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 W 420 2562 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  2 W 140 3.59 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  4 W 450 3792 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  4 W 420 2562 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  2 W 170 8.521 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  4 W 420 2562 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 W 420 2562 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  4 W 420 2562 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  2 W 170 8.521 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 W 420 2562 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  4 W 450 3792 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 W 420 2562 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  4 W 420 2562 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
12 8 10 10
A 9 9 3 2 A 10 9 6 4 A 7 4
K Q 10 8 4 10 8 7 Q 8 J 9 3
J 7 5 3 2 K Q J 6 J 5 2 Q

6 A 5 4 K 7 3 K 10 8 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 1 2NT
5
EW: 2
3
3
6
NT4
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 120 2562 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3 S 150 3178 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4 S 170 34.586 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3 S 110 20.551 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  4 S 150 3178 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  2NT N 240 3792 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  3 N 110 20.551 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 N 130 2768 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3 S 110 20.551 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 S -50 7.519 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  4 S -50 7.519 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  5 S -100 3.59 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  5 S -100 3.59 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 S -50 7.519 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  3 W 100 13.534 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3 W 100 13.534 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  3 E 100 13.534 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  3 W 100 13.534 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  3 S 110 20.551 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3 N 170 34.586 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 S 130 2768 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -130 1332 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  3 W -100 26.566 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  2NT N -240 38 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  3 W -100 26.566 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  3 N -110 19.549 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  1NT S -120 1538 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  4 N -130 1332 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  3 S -150 922 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  4 S -170 5.514 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  3 S -110 19.549 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  3 S -110 19.549 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  4 S 50 32.581 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  4 S -150 922 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3 E -100 26.566 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 S 50 32.581 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  3 W -100 26.566 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  5 S 100 36.591 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  3 S -110 19.549 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  5 S 100 36.591 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3 N -170 5.514 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 S 50 32.581 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
11 10 13 6
3 Q J 9 3 A K J 9 8 3 9 6
4 2 A K 5 2 10 7 5 2 K 5 4
A K J 8 10 8 4 6 A J 8 7 2

Q 10 9 7 6 5 7 6 Q 4 Q 10 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
3
5
5
NT6
EW: 4/ 3 2 2
5
NT6
Par Score -130 4-E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -100 2460 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  2NT W -150 10.526 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  2NT W 200 37.594 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3 E -110 17.544 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  3 N -100 2460 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  3 W 100 3382 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  3 N -100 2460 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  2 N 90 28.571 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3 S -400 4.511 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  2x S -200 6.516 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  3 E -110 17.544 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  2x S -500 25 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  3 W 100 3382 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 E 300 3998 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  2 W -140 1230 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  3 E 100 3382 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  3 N -100 2460 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 E 400 40100 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  2NT W -120 1435 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3 N -100 2460 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  2 W -110 17.544 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 110 22.556 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  2 W 140 2870 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  3 W -100 718 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  3 E -100 718 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  3 N 100 1640 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  3 N 100 1640 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  2 N -90 11.529 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  2NT W 150 29.574 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  2NT W -200 2.56 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  3 S 400 35.589 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  3 E 110 22.556 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  2x S 200 33.584 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  3 N 100 1640 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3 N 100 1640 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  3 E 110 22.556 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  5 E -400 00 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  2x S 500 3895 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  2NT W 120 2665 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  3 W -100 718 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3 N 100 1640 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 E -300 12 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
10 11 14 5
A 9 Q 7 6 10 A 10 9 7 5 4 3
K 4 3 A 8 3 6 5 4 K J 8 2
10 5 2 K J 10 A K J 9 8 2 Q

Q J 8 7 6 9 5 4 2 Q 7 3 6
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
4
6
6
NT4
EW: 1 3 1 1 3NT
Par Score -400 3
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -400 820 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 E 100 31.579 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  5 E 200 39.599 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  3NT W -430 2.56 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  2 E -90 2460 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  2 E -110 16.541 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  3NT W -430 2.56 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3NT W 150 36.591 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  3NT W -400 820 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3 E -110 16.541 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  3NT W -400 820 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  3 W 200 39.599 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3NT W -400 820 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  3 S -50 2665 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  3 E -110 16.541 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  3NT W -400 820 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 E 100 31.579 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  2 E -90 2460 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  3 E 50 27.569 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  3NT W -430 2.56 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  3 E -110 16.541 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 50 1435 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  3 E 110 23.559 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  3 E 110 23.559 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  2 E 110 23.559 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  3NT W 400 3280 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  3NT W 430 37.594 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 E -100 8.521 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  3NT W -150 3.59 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  3NT W 400 3280 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  5 E -200 0.51 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  3 E 110 23.559 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  3NT W 430 37.594 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT W 400 3280 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  2 E 90 1640 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 E -100 8.521 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  3NT W 400 3280 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  2 E 90 1640 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  3 W -200 0.51 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  3 E -50 12.531 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  3NT W 400 3280 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  3NT W 430 37.594 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
13 11 10 6
5 4 A K 7 5 3 K Q J 10 9 6
K Q 9 2 J 9 8 A J 4 3 5 4
J 10 6 3 Q 10 6 2 K 7 5 2 A

A 8 7 4 Q 10 9 8 6 8 7 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5
5
6
5
NT6
EW: 2 1
2
5
NT5
Par Score +500 5*-EW-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N 600 34.586 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  4 N 150 16.541 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  5 N 600 34.586 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  5 N 600 34.586 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  3 N 150 16.541 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  5 N 600 34.586 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  5 N 600 34.586 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  3 N 150 16.541 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  4 W 150 16.541 10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  5 N 620 40100 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  5 N 600 34.586 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  3 E 50 38 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  3 N 150 16.541 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  3 N 170 2870 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  3 N 150 16.541 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer
Play  2 N 150 16.541 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 N 150 16.541 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  3 N 150 16.541 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 N 150 16.541 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  5 N 600 34.586 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  3 N 150 16.541 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -170 1230 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  3 N -150 23.559 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  3 N -150 23.559 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  5 N -600 5.514 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  5 N -600 5.514 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  5 N -600 5.514 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 N -150 23.559 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  3 N -150 23.559 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  4 W -150 23.559 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
10-June Rasmussen-Gayle Anderson
Play  5 N -600 5.514 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  5 N -620 00 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  5 N -600 5.514 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  2 N -150 23.559 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  3 N -150 23.559 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  4 N -150 23.559 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  5 N -600 5.514 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  3 N -150 23.559 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  3 E -50 3792 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  4 N -150 23.559 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  3 N -150 23.559 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt
Play  5 N -600 5.514 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
6 19 7 8
J 4 J 6 K J 6 5 4 3 5 4 3
K 7 3 A K 5 4 3 A 9 K Q 9
Q 9 8 5 9 8 7 7 A J 8 7 2

A 10 6 2 Q 10 2 Q 10 8 2 10 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
2
2
4
NT2
EW: 5 5 3 2NT
6
Par Score -650 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -650 14.536 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  4 E 200 40100 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  4 W -650 14.536 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  3 W -230 3280 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins
Play  3 W -200 3588 5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser vs.
3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran
Play  4 W -650 14.536 6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes vs.
5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett
Play  4 E -650 14.536 7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust vs.
7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham
Play  4 W -650 14.536 8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar vs.
18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher
Play  3NT W -600 3075 9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills vs.
20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso
Play  3 W -200 3588 11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens vs.
2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell
Play  4 W -650 14.536 12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey vs.
9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie
Play  4 W -650 14.536 13-Gail Fennell-David Harper vs.
11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville
Play  4 W -650 14.536 14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt vs.
13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  4 W -650 14.536 15-David Todd-Kim Imada vs.
15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre
Play  4 W -650 14.536 16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson vs.
4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose
Play  2 W -200 3588 17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele vs.
6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell
Play  4 W -650 14.536 18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen vs.
8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh
Play  4 W -650 14.536 19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson vs.
10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart
Play  4 W -650 14.536 20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe vs.
12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas
Play  4 W -620 27.569 21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice vs.
14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren
Play  3 W -200 3588 22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan vs.
16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 620 12.531 14-Bernice Blonarwitz-Jill McLaren vs.
21-Louise Elliott-Slava Simice
Play  4 W 650 25.564 15-Ken Bibby-Sandy Ribeyre vs.
15-David Todd-Kim Imada
Play  3 W 200 512 16-Ruth Evans-Edwina Bauer vs.
22-John Currie-Matthew Bagdan
Play  4 W 650 25.564 17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase vs.
1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall
Play  4 W 650 25.564 18-Sharon Feduniak-Dave Mosher vs.
8-Myrna Green-Mary Dewar
Play  4 E -200 00 19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen vs.
2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller
Play  3NT W 600 1025 20-Gary Priestman-Pat Pantuso vs.
9-Marianne Daem-Ben Sills
Play  4 W 650 25.564 21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin vs.
3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan
Play  3 W 230 820 1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins vs.
4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney
Play  3 W 200 512 2-Darlene Carolsfeld-Lois Powell vs.
11-Kirk Homis-Virginia Youens
Play  3 W 200 512 3-Margaret Havens-Claudine Veran vs.
5-Ernie Tradewell-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 650 25.564 4-Catherine McNeil-Marita Rose vs.
16-Frieda Home-Jim Poulson
Play  4 W 650 25.564 5-Chris Penner-Roger Bennett vs.
6-Anne Jenkins-Susan Forbes
Play  2 W 200 512 6-Cliff Squires-Bruce Russell vs.
17-Susan Moran-Maureen Steele
Play  4 E 650 25.564 7-Marjorie Behrman-Helen Dunham vs.
7-Nadia Schneider-Joyce Lust
Play  4 W 650 25.564 8-Audrey Sekulich-Heather McIntosh vs.
18-Tom Thomsen-Betty Thomsen
Play  4 W 650 25.564 9-Bonnie Christopherson-Janet Collie vs.
12-John Godfrey-Lynne Godfrey
Play  4 W 650 25.564 10-Margaret Wynde-Sheila Lockhart vs.
19-Patricia Ailles-Rona Lawson
Play  4 W 650 25.564 11-Maurice Wuetherick-Barbara Jubenville vs.
13-Gail Fennell-David Harper
Play  4 W 650 25.564 12-Rose Lucas-Roger Lucas vs.
20-Patricia Lowe-Roy Lowe
Play  4 W 650 25.564 13-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
14-Yvonne Sollitt-Wayne Sollitt

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
11 13 8 8
A 4 2 A Q 10 9 8 3 J 10 8 3
6 2 A 9 2 A K Q 10 9 6 5 3
Q 10 9 3 K 7 4 Q 7 5 J 8 2

K J 8 7 6 5 J 5 K 6 4 7 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 4 4
3
NT4
EW: 4 3NT
5
3
3
Par Score +100 4NT*-EW/ 5*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x S -500 410 1-Diane Uyttersprot-Fran Newall vs.
17-Joan Boase-Jim Boase
Play  6x W 300 39.599 2-Wolfgang Dost-John Schuller vs.
19-April Andrews-Joy Tangen
Play  5 E -400 9.524 3-Lia Vanrenen-Pat Scanlan vs.
21-Lorne Smith-Darryl Pippin
Play  6x W 100 3690 4-Lorna Tinney-Paul Tinney vs.
1-Naida Gubbins-Berry Gubbins