Sep 22, 2017 - Friday 10:00 am

Board detail for Friday Stratified Open Pairs

Session 1

Section A, Board # 8 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: W Vul: None
8
17 7 9 7
A K 7 A J 9 A J 6 4 3 7 5
10 9 5 8 2 K Q 10 9 8 2 Q 6
Q 8 2 Q 10 7 4 7 A J 4 3 2

J 6 4 3 K 6 5 3 5 K 10 9 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 3 3 2NT EW:
5
6
4
4
NT5
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N 120 14.558 1-Lois Goodman-Leonard McCormick vs.
12-Dianne Ebert-Elaine Jordan
Play  3NT N -50 728 13-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman vs.
8-Cynthia Rivet-W Kenneth Davis
Play  3NT N -100 312 12-Julianne McKenna-Sanae Zaveloff vs.
6-Lawton Hutchison-Joe Black
Play  2 W 100 10.542 11-Marie Russiello-Emil Russiello vs.
3-Alexander Labry-Tom Breed
Play  3NT N -100 312 10-B J Sanders-Theda Cook vs.
1-Marilyn Adams-Anton (Tony) Haddad
Play  2NT S 150 1976 9-Pam LaShelle-Anne La Cour vs.
13-Terry Richardson-Wiley McMinn III
Play  1NT N -50 728 8-Diane Barrs-Rich Ellmer vs.
11-Marcia Houston-Mohamed Saba
Play  1NT N 120 14.558 7-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
9-Rosemary Kelley-Karen Snyder
Play  2 S 110 1248 6-Arthur Widen-Marilou Powell vs.
7-Mark Craig-Brett Leach
Play  3NT N -100 312 4-Nell Sanders-Geneva Berg vs.
4-Anita Albert-Terri O'Brien
Play  3NT N 400 23.594 3-Chris Compton-Linda Elmore vs.
2-Mel Sharp-Marnie Sharp
Play  3NT N -100 312 2-Diana Apgar-Dwight Silver vs.
14-Costa Triantaphilides-Lazaro Brener
Play  2 N 90 936 14-Elisabeth Kay-James Cuccia vs.
10-Raymond Borrego-Kalpana Sutaria

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 100 2288 1-Marilyn Adams-Anton (Tony) Haddad vs.
10-B J Sanders-Theda Cook
Play  2NT S -150 624 13-Terry Richardson-Wiley McMinn III vs.
9-Pam LaShelle-Anne La Cour
Play  1NT N -120 10.542 12-Dianne Ebert-Elaine Jordan vs.
1-Lois Goodman-Leonard McCormick
Play  1NT N 50 1872 11-Marcia Houston-Mohamed Saba vs.
8-Diane Barrs-Rich Ellmer
Play  2 N -90 1664 10-Raymond Borrego-Kalpana Sutaria vs.
14-Elisabeth Kay-James Cuccia
Play  1NT N -120 10.542 9-Rosemary Kelley-Karen Snyder vs.
7-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3NT N 50 1872 8-Cynthia Rivet-W Kenneth Davis vs.
13-Tobi Sokolow-Claudette Hartman
Play  2 S -110 1352 7-Mark Craig-Brett Leach vs.
6-Arthur Widen-Marilou Powell
Play  3NT N 100 2288 6-Lawton Hutchison-Joe Black vs.
12-Julianne McKenna-Sanae Zaveloff
Play  3NT N 100 2288 4-Anita Albert-Terri O'Brien vs.
4-Nell Sanders-Geneva Berg
Play  2 W -100 14.558 3-Alexander Labry-Tom Breed vs.
11-Marie Russiello-Emil Russiello
Play  3NT N -400 1.56 2-Mel Sharp-Marnie Sharp vs.
3-Chris Compton-Linda Elmore
Play  3NT N 100 2288 14-Costa Triantaphilides-Lazaro Brener vs.
2-Diana Apgar-Dwight Silver