Sep 09, 2016 - Friday 12:00 pm

Board detail for Open Pairs

Session

Section B, Board # 27 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: S Vul: None
27
12 7 10 11
A 10 7 4 A Q 6 10 7 6 Q 8 3
K 8 6 3 2 Q J 9 8 5 J 9 2
J 9 5 J 10 8 7 5 A 2 A 7 6

Q K 9 4 3 2 K 4 3 K 10 5 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 3; NS 2; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -100 6.526 1-Roxy Sandmaier-Louis Sandmaier vs.
7-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell
Play  2 W 50 1768 12-Larry Margetish-Margaret Morrison vs.
12-Chris Penner-Frank Shedden
Play  1 W -110 416 11-Daryl Krepps-Gloria Shabbits vs.
10-Sheila Snider-Carol-Anne Ebbs-Canavan
Play  2 W -140 28 10-Beth Brathwaite-William Brathwaite vs.
8-Janet Larson-Douglas Larson
Play  3 S -50 11.546 9-Susan Peters-Doug Hansford vs.
6-Ann Isaac-Edward Youngberg
Play  2 S -50 11.546 8-Eddie Crews-Kathreen Este vs.
4-Eleanor Scott-Kerr-Michael Scott-Kerr
Play  2NT E 150 22.590 7-Mitra Shojania-Maxine Thomas vs.
2-Joy Tangen-Lori Daniels
Play  3 S -50 11.546 6-Jim Alexander-BB Bernamoff vs.
17-Louise Elliott-John Patterson
Play  3 S 140 2184 5-Stephen Jackson-Susan Jackson vs.
15-Thomas Coward-Douglas Scott
Play  PASS 15.562 4-Peggy Pepper-Carol Smart vs.
13-Sandra Scholes-Ken Scholes
Play  2NT S -50 11.546 3-David Todd-Pete Marinus vs.
11-Shirley Charters-William Bentley
Play  PASS 15.562 2-Peter Gannon-Bakh Dhillon vs.
9-Tony Farr-Danielle Goulet
Play  3NT N -100 6.526 17-Marion Stoodley-Santokh Sian vs.
5-Ruth Cain-Andrea Miller

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E -150 2.510 2-Joy Tangen-Lori Daniels vs.
7-Mitra Shojania-Maxine Thomas
Play  3 S -140 416 15-Thomas Coward-Douglas Scott vs.
5-Stephen Jackson-Susan Jackson
Play  PASS 9.538 13-Sandra Scholes-Ken Scholes vs.
4-Peggy Pepper-Carol Smart
Play  2 W -50 832 12-Chris Penner-Frank Shedden vs.
12-Larry Margetish-Margaret Morrison
Play  2NT S 50 13.554 11-Shirley Charters-William Bentley vs.
3-David Todd-Pete Marinus
Play  1 W 110 2184 10-Sheila Snider-Carol-Anne Ebbs-Canavan vs.
11-Daryl Krepps-Gloria Shabbits
Play  PASS 9.538 9-Tony Farr-Danielle Goulet vs.
2-Peter Gannon-Bakh Dhillon
Play  2 W 140 2392 8-Janet Larson-Douglas Larson vs.
10-Beth Brathwaite-William Brathwaite
Play  1NT S 100 18.574 7-Jon Preston-Alison Campbell vs.
1-Roxy Sandmaier-Louis Sandmaier
Play  3 S 50 13.554 6-Ann Isaac-Edward Youngberg vs.
9-Susan Peters-Doug Hansford
Play  3NT N 100 18.574 5-Ruth Cain-Andrea Miller vs.
17-Marion Stoodley-Santokh Sian
Play  2 S 50 13.554 4-Eleanor Scott-Kerr-Michael Scott-Kerr vs.
8-Eddie Crews-Kathreen Este
Play  3 S 50 13.554 17-Louise Elliott-John Patterson vs.
6-Jim Alexander-BB Bernamoff