Aug 30, 2016 - Tuesday 7:30 pm

Board detail for Stratified Open Pairs

Session

Section J, Board # 8 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: W Vul: None
8
17 9 5 9
8 7 2 A J 8 2 A K Q 4 K 10
A K Q 10 4 10 5 3 10 7 9 7 4
9 5 3 K 7 6 J 6 2 J 6 3 2

J 6 Q 9 4 9 8 5 3 A Q 8 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 4; NS 4; NS 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 130 7.9747 1-Stephen Shuman-Stephen Shuman vs.
11-Brian Dalton-John Spessard
Play  2NT N -50 3.2119 2-Geraldine Gainer-Beverly Giannone vs.
1-Vernon Earl Hodge-Carolyn Motes Jr
Play  3NT N -50 3.2119 3-Pat Cassidy-Jerry Derby vs.
3-Jacob Morgan-Barbara Ferm
Play  4 N 420 14.3284 7-Sandy Potts-Kimi Lambert vs.
10-Carole Tucker-Tomme Meadows
Play  1NT N 120 5.8534 8-Linda Young-Gloria Shelby vs.
12-Beverley Linskey-Connie Burnett
Play  3NT N 460 16.97100 9-John Bromberg-Beth Bromberg vs.
2-Robert Seal-Anna Seal
Play  3NT N -100 0.563 10-Clifford Smith-Ed Louthereack vs.
4-Jane Collins-Bonnie Dennis
Play  3NT N -50 3.2119 11-Suresh Agrawal-Gail Wells vs.
7-Lynne Wood-Peter Grenier
Play  3NT N -100 0.563 12-Catherine Tucker-Judy Corey Edmiston vs.
9-Marcia Hutchison-Florence Beaird

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 50 13.7981 1-Vernon Earl Hodge-Carolyn Motes Jr vs.
2-Geraldine Gainer-Beverly Giannone
Play  3NT N -460 0.030 2-Robert Seal-Anna Seal vs.
9-John Bromberg-Beth Bromberg
Play  3NT N 50 13.7981 3-Jacob Morgan-Barbara Ferm vs.
3-Pat Cassidy-Jerry Derby
Play  3NT N 100 16.4497 4-Jane Collins-Bonnie Dennis vs.
10-Clifford Smith-Ed Louthereack
Play  3NT N 50 13.7981 7-Lynne Wood-Peter Grenier vs.
11-Suresh Agrawal-Gail Wells
Play  3NT N 100 16.4497 9-Marcia Hutchison-Florence Beaird vs.
12-Catherine Tucker-Judy Corey Edmiston
Play  4 N -420 2.6816 10-Carole Tucker-Tomme Meadows vs.
7-Sandy Potts-Kimi Lambert
Play  3 N -130 9.0353 11-Brian Dalton-John Spessard vs.
1-Stephen Shuman-Stephen Shuman
Play  1NT N -120 11.1566 12-Beverley Linskey-Connie Burnett vs.
8-Linda Young-Gloria Shelby