Jun 11, 2016 - Saturday 3:00 pm

Stratified Daylight Pairs Event Summary

Session

36.0 Tables Based on: 76.0

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A X Y Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
33.57 Gold 1 1 1 1135.40 Anant RathiSan Francisco, CA Douglas KuschnerValencia, CA Scores
25.18 Gold 2 2 1123.62 Bryan DelfsKent, WA Christina van LeeuwenMedia, PA Scores
18.88 Gold 3 3 1116.93 Ernest LedbetterTucson, AZ Jared BouldsTucson, AZ Scores
14.16 Gold 4 1113.52 Carol PincusLas Vegas, NV Ellen CrawfordHenderson, NV Scores
11.19 Gold 5 4 1103.17 William GarrardIrving, TX Donna GarrardIrving, TX Scores
9.59 Gold 6 1100.80 Melih OzdilNew York, NY Sharon GoldmanNew York, NY Scores
8.39 Gold 7 1094.34 Ayako MiyakuniTokyo, Japan Kenji MiyakuniTokyo, Japan Scores
7.46 Gold 8 5 2 1091.93 Kang HongTempe, AZ James WangTempe, AZ Scores
6.71 Gold 9 1078.46 Mac BusbySan Diego, CA Rebecca RogersHenderson, NV Scores
6.10 Gold 10 1074.31 Andre AsburyWarner Robins, GA Cristal NellSeattle, WA Scores
5.60 Gold 11 1052.45 Judy ElbogenMission Viejo, CA Lucy GellnerSan Pedro, CA Scores
5.16 Gold 12 6 3 1043.20 Edwin SeputisOakland, CA Peter SchneiderLas Vegas, NV Scores
4.80 Gold 13 1037.00 Ross CodyThunder Bay, ON Roland LaframboiseThunder Bay, ON Scores
6.27 Gold|Red 14 1036.20 John JeffreyLas Vegas, NV Marjorie MichelinLaguna Woods, CA Scores
4.20 Gold 15 1032.43 Steven LoveLaguna Niguel, CA Roger BatesLas Vegas, NV Scores
4.22 Gold|Red 16 7 1030.20 T P GoyalLas Vegas, NV Randy ZeibertLas Vegas, NV Scores
3.73 Gold 17 8 1019.33 Lily JohannessenHonolulu, HI Joseph BussenKailua, HI Scores
3.53 Gold 18 9 1017.04 Darryl DepewHenderson, NV Bert KulicHenderson, NV Scores
2.44 Gold 10 994.38 James TannerHighland, CA Millie GarrisonRiverside, CA Scores
2.30 Gold 11 986.81 Derald KeetchGlenwood, NM Sue KeetchGlenwood, NM Scores
2.07 Gold 12 983.62 Dianne SchechterScottsdale, AZ Sheryl MartinScottsdale, AZ Scores
2.86 Gold|Red 4 976.13 Tom MehrhoffHenderson, NV David WeilHenderson, NV Scores
1.87 Gold 5 950.68 John JentzerSaint George, UT Greg BerrySaint George, UT Scores
1.60 Gold 6 906.58 Kathleen KellyEnglewood, CO Robert MurphyEnglewood, CO Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • N
  • P

Section N

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X Y A X Y
9 Carol Pincus Ellen Crawford A 4 - - 2 - - 602.23 64.34 511.29 1113.52 14.16 Gold Scores
1 William Garrard Donna Garrard X 5 4 - 1 1 - 630.00 67.31 473.17 1103.17 11.19 Gold Scores
10 Melih Ozdil Sharon Goldman A 6 - - 3 - - 597.09 63.79 503.71 1100.80 9.59 Gold Scores
15 Ayako Miyakuni Kenji Miyakuni A 7 - - 4 - - 580.63 62.03 513.71 1094.34 8.39 Gold Scores
3 Fred Hamilton James Brier A - - - - - - 493.20 52.69 516.04 1009.24 2.86 Red Scores
13 La Quitta Talbot Herbert Fallin Jr A - - - 6 - - 508.63 54.34 486.71 995.34 1.26 Red Scores
14 Derald Keetch Sue Keetch X - 11 - - - - 471.60 50.38 515.21 986.81 2.30 Gold Scores
11 Gilbert Stinebaugh William Ng A - - - - - - 461.31 49.29 521.71 983.02 4.08 Gold Scores
5 Jerry Keller Linda Smith A - - - 5 - - 521.49 55.71 439.71 961.20 0.82 Red Scores
12 Neal Kleiner David Peim X - - - - - - 490.11 52.36 467.49 957.60 0.81 Red Scores
18 Mark Teich Gary Donner A - - - - - - 421.20 45.00 533.21 954.41 0.68 Red Scores
2 John Jentzer Greg Berry Y - - 5 7 2 1 499.89 53.41 450.79 950.68 1.87 Gold Scores
17 Michael Keller Adela Naftali X - - - - 3 - 499.37 53.35 442.79 942.16 1.10 Red Scores
6 Marsha Boyer Lucilla Edwards Y - - - - - - 443.31 47.36 442.67 885.98 Scores
8 Dale Sweetwood Michelle Steiner X - - - - - - 485.49 51.87 394.94 880.43 Scores
7 Mary Ose Teri Smoot X - - - - 4 - 498.34 53.24 332.79 831.13 0.77 Red Scores
16 Phillip Yorston Hugh Huff Y - - - - - - 392.91 41.98 425.44 818.35 Scores
4 Doraine Ross Sylvia Camilli X - - - - - - 394.46 42.14 396.54 791.00 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X Y A X Y
13 Mac Busby Rebecca Rogers A 9 - - 1 - - 528.17 56.43 550.29 1078.46 6.71 Gold Scores
9 Andre Asbury Cristal Nell A 10 - - 2 - - 525.60 56.15 548.71 1074.31 6.10 Gold Scores
5 Judy Elbogen Lucy Gellner A 11 - - 7 - - 467.49 49.95 584.96 1052.45 5.60 Gold Scores
4 T P Goyal Randy Zeibert X 16 7 - - 3 - 459.26 49.07 570.94 1030.20 4.22 Gold|Red Scores
7 Lily Johannessen Joseph Bussen X 17 8 - 4 2 - 469.54 50.16 549.79 1019.33 3.73 Gold Scores
3 Eugene Chan Gary Tomczyk A - - - 6 - - 468.00 50.00 544.94 1012.94 1.39 Red Scores
12 James Tanner Millie Garrison X - 10 - - 4 - 456.17 48.74 538.21 994.38 2.44 Gold Scores
15 Daniel Takahashi Kyungwon Yoo A - - - 5 - - 468.51 50.05 485.43 953.94 1.35 Red Scores
6 Jacqueline Gasser Jack Wetherson Y - - - - - 2 436.11 46.59 467.21 903.32 2.23 Gold|Red Scores
18 Frank Wharton Patricia Foutz X - - - 3 1 - 486.51 51.98 407.88 894.39 2.52 Gold Scores
17 Terry Martin Rhonda Monro X - - - - - - 426.86 45.60 461.71 888.57 0.48 Red Scores
11 Anton (Tony) Haddad Marilyn Adams X - - - - - - 372.34 39.78 490.13 862.47 1.32 Red Scores
2 Timothy Joseph Juliana Cargill Y - - - - 5 1 441.77 47.20 405.71 847.48 1.31 Gold Scores
1 Jeannette Michalski Leo Bicknese X - - - - - - 369.77 39.51 452.06 821.83 Scores
10 Maryann Fakler Ronald Fakler Y - - - - - - 371.31 39.67 444.71 816.02 0.92 Red Scores
16 Marie-Anne Johnson Cheri Staples Y - - - - - - 384.17 41.04 357.71 741.88 Scores
14 Linda Schanz Anna Itkis Y - - - - - - 411.94 44.01 312.10 724.04 Scores
8 Pete Edwards Bonnie Edwards X - - - - - - 313.20 33.46 381.13 694.33 Scores

Board Results

Section N

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
9 8 14 9
K J 10 6 5 4 K Q 8 5 4 7 3
8 6 3 2 Q J 10 8 6 K Q 9 2
A Q 7 J 9 4 K 9 7 2 A 10 4

9 3 2 A 10 7 5 A 3 J 8 6 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 2N; EW 1; EW 3; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 150 3394 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3 N 140 28.581 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  4 W -130 10.530 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3 E -130 10.530 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3 N -50 16.547 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3 E -130 10.530 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3NT E -400 617 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  4 W 50 19.556 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  3 N 140 28.581 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3 N 140 28.581 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  2 N 110 23.567 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT E -430 2.57 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3x N 530 3497 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3NT E -430 2.57 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3 N 140 28.581 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3NT E -430 2.57 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3 N 140 28.581 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  5 W 100 2263 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -150 26 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  4 W -50 15.544 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3 N -140 6.519 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3 N -140 6.519 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  2 N -110 11.533 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  5 W -100 1337 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3NT E 430 32.593 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  3 N -140 6.519 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3x N -530 13 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4 W 130 24.570 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3NT E 430 32.593 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3 E 130 24.570 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3 N -140 6.519 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  3 N 50 18.553 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3NT E 430 32.593 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3 E 130 24.570 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 N -140 6.519 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT E 400 2983 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
13 8 8 11
A Q 10 9 4 3 2 Q J 8 5 A 4
K 8 7 8 7 2 10 9 7 3 K Q 10
J 6 Q J 9 6 5 A 9 8 6 5 2

5 A K 10 4 3 K 6 4 2 J 7 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 4; NS 4; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 620 29.584 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  4 N 620 29.584 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  5 N 650 3497 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3 N 200 2674 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  4 N 620 29.584 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  5 S -100 15.544 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  4 S -100 15.544 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  4 N 650 3497 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 N 620 29.584 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  4 N -100 15.544 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  4 N 620 29.584 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  4 N -100 15.544 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  4 N -200 6.519 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  5 N -100 15.544 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  4 N -100 15.544 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3 N 140 22.564 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  4 N -100 15.544 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  5 S -200 6.519 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -620 5.516 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  4 N -650 13 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  4 N 100 19.556 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  4 N -620 5.516 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  4 N -620 5.516 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  5 S 200 28.581 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  4 N 100 19.556 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  4 N -620 5.516 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  4 N 200 28.581 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  5 N -650 13 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  5 N 100 19.556 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3 N -200 926 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  4 N 100 19.556 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 N -620 5.516 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3 N -140 12.536 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  5 S 100 19.556 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  4 N 100 19.556 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  4 S 100 19.556 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
7 20 8 5
10 8 6 5 2 Q J 10 4 10 8 A 10
A K 4 A 8 2 A K J 9 J 7 6
9 3 K 7 5 3 Q 3 2 K 9 3 2

Q J 7 9 6 7 6 5 4 Q 8 5 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 4N; EW 1; EW 3; EW 5; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -630 6.519 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3NT W 100 31.590 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3NT W 200 35100 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3NT W -660 13 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3NT W 100 31.590 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3NT W -630 6.519 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3NT W -600 19.556 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT W 100 31.590 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3NT W -100 3.510 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT W -100 3.510 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3NT W -200 00 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3NT W 660 3497 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3NT W -100 3.510 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3NT W 630 28.581 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3NT W 600 15.544 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3NT W 630 28.581 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
4 9 17 10
9 8 5 2 10 7 4 J 8 Q J 7 2
K 6 4 3 Q 2 A 9 3 9 8 5 4
A Q 7 A K 8 5 3 4 2 A 10 3

J 10 J 9 6 K Q 10 7 6 5 K 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 4N; EW 4; EW 5; EW 1; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -110 3394 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT E -630 1337 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  2x N -800 0.51 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  2 E -170 26.576 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3NT E -630 1337 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  4 W 100 34.599 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3NT E -630 1337 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3NT E -630 1337 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  2 E -170 26.576 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3NT E -630 1337 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3NT E -630 1337 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3 E -170 26.576 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3 E -170 26.576 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  2 W -140 31.590 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  2 W -140 31.590 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3NT E -630 1337 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2 E -200 2160 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT E -630 1337 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 630 2263 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3NT E 630 2263 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  2 E 170 8.524 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  3NT E 630 2263 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  2 E 200 1440 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT E 630 2263 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT E 630 2263 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3 E 170 8.524 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  2x N 800 34.599 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3 E 170 8.524 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  2 E 170 8.524 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  2 W 140 3.510 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT E 630 2263 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  2 W 140 3.510 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 W -100 0.51 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3NT E 630 2263 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3NT E 630 2263 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  2 E 110 26 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
8 9 12 11
10 4 K J 7 Q J 10 9 J 8 4 3
A 8 5 Q 10 6 4 3 K 5 4 7 5
Q J 7 6 2 9 5 8 3 A K Q 9

K 9 3 A 8 2 A 7 6 2 10 6 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; EW 3; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -110 2777 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  2 E -140 12.536 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  2 E -140 12.536 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  2 E -110 2777 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  4 E 50 3291 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  2 E -170 0.51 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  2 E -110 2777 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2 E -140 12.536 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  2 E -110 2777 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  2 E -170 0.51 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 E -110 2777 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  2 E -140 12.536 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3 E -140 12.536 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  2 E -140 12.536 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3 E -140 12.536 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  2 E -140 12.536 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  2 E -110 2777 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  2 E -140 12.536 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 22.564 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  2 E 110 823 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  2 E 140 22.564 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  2 E 140 22.564 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  2 E 170 34.599 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  2 E 110 823 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  2 E 110 823 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 E 140 22.564 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  2 E 140 22.564 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  2 E 110 823 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3 E 140 22.564 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4 E -50 39 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  2 E 140 22.564 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  2 E 170 34.599 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 E 140 22.564 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  2 E 110 823 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  2 E 110 823 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  2 E 140 22.564 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
6 9 11 14
J 10 5 3 9 6 5 K J 8 J 9 6
A 9 7 2 J 3 10 7 6 2 A 10 8
Q 8 K Q 7 4 2 A 9 5 3 7 2

K 6 4 A 10 8 Q 4 K Q 5 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 1N; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -100 1749 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  2 E 200 35100 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  2 N -50 2469 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  1NT S -50 2469 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3 E -110 1029 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  1NT W -90 2057 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  2 N -50 2469 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2 E -130 514 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  1NT S -50 2469 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  1NT S 150 3497 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 E -140 39 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3x S -300 0.51 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3 N -100 1749 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  1NT S -100 1749 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3 S -50 2469 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3 E 100 29.584 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  2 N -100 1749 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  2 N -50 2469 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -200 00 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  1NT S 50 1131 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  2 N 50 1131 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3 E -100 5.516 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  1NT S -150 13 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  2 N 100 1851 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  2 E 140 3291 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 N 50 1131 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3x S 300 34.599 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  1NT S 50 1131 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3 N 100 1851 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  3 E 110 2571 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  1NT S 100 1851 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  1NT W 90 1543 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 S 50 1131 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  2 N 50 1131 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3 S 100 1851 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  2 E 130 3086 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
7 19 12 2
A K 9 8 7 9 4 3 2 7 5 4 3
Q 5 4 A K A J 9 K Q 7 3 2
6 3 2 Q J 10 7 K Q A 9 5 4

J 10 8 6 5 10 8 6 2 J 10 8 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
E 2N; EW 2; E 2; E 1; E 3; W 4N; W 3; W 2; W 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 100 31.590 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3NT W -660 1234 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT W -660 1234 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  3NT W -660 1234 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  4NT W -660 1234 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  4NT W -660 1234 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3NT W -660 1234 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  6NTx W 200 3497 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3NT W -630 2571 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3NT W -630 2571 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3NT W -690 0.51 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3NT W -660 1234 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  6NT W 100 31.590 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3 N -300 3086 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3NT W -630 2571 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  4NT W -660 1234 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT W -660 1234 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3NT W -690 0.51 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 630 1029 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  3NT W 660 2366 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3NT W 630 1029 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  3NT W 660 2366 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  4NT W 660 2366 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3NT W 630 1029 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3NT W 660 2366 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT W 690 34.599 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT W 690 34.599 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3NT W 660 2366 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  4NT W 660 2366 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  6NT W -100 3.510 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4NT W 660 2366 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 N 300 514 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT W 660 2366 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3NT W -100 3.510 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  6NTx W -200 13 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3NT W 660 2366 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
9 7 7 17
Q J 9 7 8 K Q 6 3 2 J 3 2
A 10 5 4 3 7 4 3 10 8 K 9 4
K 8 Q J 10 9 5 2 J 5 10 8 6

6 2 A K 6 A 9 7 4 A Q 7 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 2; NS 4; NS 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 430 2263 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3NT S 460 32.593 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT S 430 2263 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 N -150 00 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  2xx W 1000 35100 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3NT S 430 2263 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3NT S 430 2263 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3NT S 400 1131 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3NT S 460 32.593 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  4 N -50 514 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3NT S 430 2263 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3NT S 430 2263 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3NT S 430 2263 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3 N 130 7.521 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3NT S 430 2263 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  4 N -100 2.57 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT S 460 32.593 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3NT S 400 1131 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -460 2.57 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  3NT S -430 1337 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3NT S -430 1337 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 N 150 35100 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  4 N 100 32.593 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  4 N 50 3086 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3NT S -460 2.57 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT S -430 1337 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT S -400 2469 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3NT S -430 1337 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  2xx W -1000 00 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3NT S -430 1337 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  3NT S -430 1337 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 N -130 27.579 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT S -430 1337 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3NT S -430 1337 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  3NT S -400 2469 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3NT S -460 2.57 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
10 9 13 8
Q 8 Q 7 5 4 J 3 K Q 10 6 2
A 7 3 K 8 3 2 Q 10 9 7 5 3
5 4 2 A J 10 K 8 4 A J 9 4

K J 10 9 6 9 6 A 7 6 5 2 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; EW 2N; EW 2; E 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 110 29.584 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  2 N -50 1543 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  1NT N -50 1543 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  2 W -110 4.513 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  2 E -110 4.513 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 S 110 29.584 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  2 S 110 29.584 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  2 S 110 29.584 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3 S -100 7.521 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  2 E -90 926 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  2 S -50 1543 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3 E 400 35100 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  2 S -50 1543 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  2 S 110 29.584 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  2 S -50 1543 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  2 E 100 25.573 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  1NT W -120 26 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  2 E -110 4.513 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N 50 2057 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  2 S -110 5.516 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  2 W 110 30.587 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  2 S 50 2057 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  2 E 110 30.587 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  2 E -100 9.527 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  2 E 90 2674 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  1NT W 120 3394 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  2 S 50 2057 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 E 110 30.587 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3 E -400 00 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  2 S -110 5.516 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  2 S 50 2057 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  2 S -110 5.516 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  2 S -110 5.516 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  2 S -110 5.516 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  2 N 50 2057 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3 S 100 27.579 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
18 1 12 9
A 9 6 4 A K 4 A K 8 5 4 2
8 7 3 J 10 7 6 3 7 3 9 6 3
J 5 Q 8 5 2 K Q J 6 5 Q J

K Q 10 2 9 A 10 9 8 4 2 10 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 5N; NS 7; NS 2; NS 4; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S 1460 32.593 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  4 S 710 18.553 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  6 S 1460 32.593 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  4 S 710 18.553 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  4 N 710 18.553 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 S 260 5.516 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  1x E 1100 26.576 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  1x E 1100 26.576 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  4 S 710 18.553 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  6 N 1460 32.593 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  4 S 680 1131 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  4 N 710 18.553 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  7 N -200 00 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  4 N 680 1131 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  6 S 1430 28.581 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  4 S 710 18.553 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  6 S 1460 32.593 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  4 S 710 18.553 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S -1460 2.57 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  4 N -680 2469 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  4 S -710 16.547 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  6 S -1430 6.519 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 N -710 16.547 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  4 S -710 16.547 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  6 N -1460 2.57 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  6 S -1460 2.57 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  4 S -680 2469 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  4 S -710 16.547 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  4 N -710 16.547 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  2 S -260 29.584 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  7 N 200 35100 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  1x E -1100 8.524 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  6 S -1460 2.57 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  1x E -1100 8.524 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  4 S -710 16.547 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  4 S -710 16.547 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
8 12 8 12
J 10 Q J 10 8 6 3 2 3 A 10 7
K 7 7 4 A 10 2 K Q 9 8 4 2
A 9 8 6 9 5 K J 5 4 6 5 3

Q 5 4 3 2 A K Q 9 8 7 6 J
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 1; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 3394 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  4x N -100 2.57 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  4 N -50 10.530 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  4 W 50 1851 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 N 420 3394 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3 W 50 1851 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3 N 140 2469 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  4 N -50 10.530 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  4 N -50 10.530 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  4 N 420 3394 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  4 N -50 10.530 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  4 N -50 10.530 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3 S -50 10.530 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  4 N -50 10.530 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3 N 140 2469 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  4 S -100 2.57 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  4 N 420 3394 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  2 N 170 2983 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 50 24.570 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4 W -50 1749 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  4 N 50 24.570 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  4 N -420 26 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3 N -140 1131 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  3 W -50 1749 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  4 S 100 32.593 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  4 N -420 26 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  4 N -420 26 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  4 N 50 24.570 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 N -170 617 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  4 N 50 24.570 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  3 N -140 1131 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  4 N -420 26 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  4 N 50 24.570 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  4x N 100 32.593 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  4 N 50 24.570 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  4 N 50 24.570 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
3 15 14 8
9 7 6 5 4 J 9 10 Q 8 6 4 3
Q 3 A 10 8 4 2 A Q 7 5 K 5
K 8 2 K Q 7 5 J 8 2 A J 9

A J 10 6 3 K 9 6 4 3 10 7 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 6N; EW 2; EW 6; EW 5; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -450 2777 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  4 W -450 2777 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  4 W -480 1234 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  4 W -480 1234 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 W -450 2777 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  4 W -450 2777 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  4 W -450 2777 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  4 W -480 1234 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  4 W -450 2777 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  4 W -450 2777 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  4 W -450 2777 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  4 W -450 2777 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3NT W -460 1851 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3NT W -490 514 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  5 W -480 1234 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT W -490 514 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  4 W -450 2777 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  4 W -510 13 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 460 1749 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4 W 480 2366 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3NT W 490 3086 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  4 W 450 823 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  5 W 480 2366 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 W 450 823 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3NT W 490 3086 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  4 W 450 823 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  4 W 450 823 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  4 W 450 823 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  4 W 510 3497 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  4 W 450 823 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  4 W 450 823 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  4 W 450 823 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  4 W 480 2366 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  4 W 450 823 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  4 W 450 823 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  4 W 480 2366 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
10 12 12 6
K 8 K 9 8 9 5 K J 10 7 6 5
J 10 2 A 6 3 Q J 6 2 A 9 8
A Q 10 7 5 A 10 8 7 4 Q 4 2

9 7 6 5 4 3 Q J 4 2 K 3 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 1; EW 3N; EW 1; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT W -180 21.561 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3 N -200 17.550 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  2 E -130 30.587 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  2NT W -180 21.561 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3NT W -600 1337 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3NT E -630 5.516 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2NT W -180 21.561 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3 E -130 30.587 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2NT W -150 2674 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  2 E -130 30.587 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT W -600 1337 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  2NT W -150 2674 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3 E -110 3497 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  2NT W -180 21.561 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3NT W -630 5.516 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT W 180 13.539 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3NT W 600 2263 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  3NT W 600 2263 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  2NT W 150 926 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT E 630 29.584 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 E 110 13 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  2NT W 180 13.539 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3NT W 630 29.584 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  2NT W 150 926 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  2NT W 180 13.539 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT W 630 29.584 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT W 630 29.584 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  2NT W 180 13.539 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  3NT W 630 29.584 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3 N 200 17.550 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3 E 130 4.513 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  2 E 130 4.513 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  2 E 130 4.513 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
8 10 4 18
A 10 8 6 10 6 A 9 8 6 2 6 2
Q J 5 3 2 K 2 Q J 7 J 8 4
K 9 4 J 7 5 4 3 10 3 10 9 3

7 A Q 9 8 K 5 4 A K Q 7 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 2; NS 4; NS 6; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 430 2263 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  3 N 170 5.516 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3x W 1100 35100 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3 S 130 3.510 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3NT N 430 2263 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3NT N 430 2263 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  3NT N 430 2263 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  3NT N 400 1234 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  3 N 170 5.516 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  3NT N 430 2263 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3NT N 430 2263 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3NT N 430 2263 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3NT N 430 2263 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  3NT N 400 1234 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  6 N -150 00 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3NT N 430 2263 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3NT N 460 3086 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3NT N 400 1234 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -130 31.590 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli
Play  3NT N -430 1337 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  3NT N -430 1337 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3NT N -400 2366 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3NT N -430 1337 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  6 N 150 35100 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  3NT N -430 1337 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  3NT N -430 1337 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3NT N -430 1337 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3NT N -460 514 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3NT N -430 1337 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  3NT N -400 2366 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  3NT N -430 1337 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  3NT N -400 2366 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3 N -170 29.584 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3 N -170 29.584 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  3x W -1100 00 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  3NT N -430 1337 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
6 9 10 15
A 6 3 6 10 9 3 Q 10 7 6 5 2
J 8 7 A K 9 7 J 8 2 9 4 3
9 4 Q J 8 4 A Q 7 6 5 J 8

K Q 10 5 2 10 5 3 2 K 4 A K
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 4; NS 5; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 150 3.510 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  4 S 620 28.581 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  4 S 650 31.590 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2 S 170 823 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  3 S 200 18.553 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 S 650 31.590 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  2 S 200 18.553 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  4 S 680 34.599 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3 S 230 26.576 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  3 S 200 18.553 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  2 S 200 18.553 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  3 S 170 823 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3 S 200 18.553 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  3 S 200 18.553 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 N 140 13 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  2 S 170 823 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3 S 150 3.510 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  3 S 200 18.553 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -170 2777 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  3 S -200 16.547 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  3 S -200 16.547 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  4 S -650 3.510 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  3 S -200 16.547 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  2 S -200 16.547 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  2 N -140 3497 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  4 S -680 0.51 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  2 S -170 2777 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  3 S -200 16.547 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3 S -150 31.590 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  3 S -150 31.590 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  3 S -200 16.547 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  4 S -620 6.519 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  3 S -230 8.524 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  4 S -650 3.510 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  2 S -200 16.547 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 S -170 2777 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
9 3 17 11
J 10 9 4 J 10 8 3 A 2 K 8 4
Q 8 3 9 6 5 J 10 5 3 7 6 5
A 7 6 5 2 A 7 4 K Q 7 A 10

K K Q 2 9 8 6 4 Q J 9 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 2; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 140 30.587 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  1 E -80 1440 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis
Play  1NT E -90 720 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  2 E 100 2263 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  1NT E 200 33.596 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  1NT E -90 720 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  3 E 100 2263 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  2 N 140 30.587 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  1 E -80 1440 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  2 S 140 30.587 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  1NT E -90 720 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  1NT E 200 33.596 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  1NT E 100 2263 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  2 N 110 2674 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  1NTx E 500 35100 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  1NT E -90 720 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  3 S 130 2880 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  1 E -80 1440 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E -200 1.54 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  1NT E -200 1.54 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  1NT E -100 1337 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  1NT E 90 2880 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  2 N -110 926 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  3 E -100 1337 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  1NTx E -500 00 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni
Play  2 N -140 4.513 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  1NT E 90 2880 9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell vs.
16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff
Play  2 S -140 4.513 10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler vs.
10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3 S -130 720 11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams vs.
17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali
Play  2 N -140 4.513 12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison vs.
1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard
Play  1 E 80 2160 13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner
Play  1 E 80 2160 14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis vs.
2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry
Play  1 E 80 2160 15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo vs.
9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford
Play  1NT E 90 2880 16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier
Play  1NT E 90 2880 17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro vs.
11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng
Play  2 E -100 1337 18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz vs.
4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
9 6 13 12
6 3 2 A 10 4 2 8 A J 9 6 5
K 10 9 4 J 7 5 3 Q 10 4 2 7
Q 5 8 6 A K J 7 5 3 K 10 8

A J 8 7 K Q 9 9 6 Q 4 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 2; NS 3; EW 1N; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -50 2057 1-William Garrard-Donna Garrard vs.
11-Anton (Tony) Haddad-Marilyn Adams
Play  4 N -50 2057 2-John Jentzer-Greg Berry vs.
13-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  4 N -50 2057 3-Fred Hamilton-James Brier vs.
15-Daniel Takahashi-Kyungwon Yoo
Play  2 N 110 3394 4-Doraine Ross-Sylvia Camilli vs.
17-Terry Martin-Rhonda Monro
Play  4 N -100 1543 5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith vs.
1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese
Play  3 E -110 1029 6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards vs.
3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk
Play  2 N -50 2057 7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot vs.
5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner
Play  2 E -110 1029 8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner vs.
7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen
Play  4 E -130 411 9-Carol Pincus-Ellen Crawford vs.
9-Andre Asbury-Cristal Nell
Play  4 N 130 34.599 10-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
16-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  4x E 100 31.590 11-Gilbert Stinebaugh-William Ng vs.
18-Frank Wharton-Patricia Foutz
Play  2 E -110 1029 12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim vs.
2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill
Play  4 N -50 2057 13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert
Play  4 E -130 411 14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson
Play  3x E -570 13 15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni vs.
8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards
Play  3 E -110 1029 16-Phillip Yorston-Hugh Huff vs.
10-Maryann Fakler-Ronald Fakler
Play  3 N -50 2057 17-Michael Keller-Adela Naftali vs.
12-James Tanner-Millie Garrison
Play  3 N -50 2057 18-Mark Teich-Gary Donner vs.
14-Linda Schanz-Anna Itkis

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 100 2057 1-Jeannette Michalski-Leo Bicknese vs.
5-Jerry Keller-Linda Smith
Play  2 E 110 2571 2-Timothy Joseph-Juliana Cargill vs.
12-Neal Kleiner-David Peim
Play  3 E 110 2571 3-Eugene Chan-Gary Tomczyk vs.
6-Marsha Boyer-Lucilla Edwards
Play  4 N 50 1543 4-T P Goyal-Randy Zeibert vs.
13-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  2 N 50 1543 5-Judy Elbogen-Lucy Gellner vs.
7-Mary Ose-Teri Smoot
Play  4 E 130 3189 6-Jacqueline Gasser-Jack Wetherson vs.
14-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  2 E 110 2571 7-Lily Johannessen-Joseph Bussen vs.
8-Dale Sweetwood-Michelle Steiner
Play  3x E 570 3497 8-Pete Edwards-Bonnie Edwards vs.
15-Ayako Miyakuni-Kenji Miyakuni