Apr 15, 2016 - Friday

Friday Evening Open Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

11.5 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
5.04 Silver 1 140.50 65.05 Bruce LiebermanDoylestown, PA Milind VazeChurchville, PA Scores
3.78 Silver 2 139.00 64.35 Richard ClaussenBethlehem, PA Donald Swan JrCoopersburg, PA Scores
2.84 Silver 3 133.00 61.57 John SchwartzMacungie, PA Jane HavighurstAllentown, PA Scores
2.52 Silver 4 132.19 61.20 Jake Agregado JrLakewood, OH Bagisa MukherjeeBethlehem, PA Scores
1.76 Silver 5 130.50 60.42 Valerie BarberAllentown, PA James GeorgeSchnecksville, PA Scores
1.20 Silver 6 127.50 59.03 Arup MukherjeeBethlehem, PA Stanley YellinBethlehem, PA Scores
2.02 Silver 1 126.50 58.56 Mike KohlerCoopersburg, PA Deborah ButzEaston, PA Scores
1.52 Silver 2 114.50 53.01 Robert Holland JrAllentown, PA Bernard BergEaston, PA Scores
1.14 Silver 3 107.44 49.74 Roland BechadeSomerville, NJ Thomas ParnellPottsville, PA Scores
1.34 Silver 4 1 104.50 48.38 Betsy CutlerAllentown, PA Craig BaileyMacungie, PA Scores
1.01 Silver 2 84.38 39.06 Christina DowlingDennis Port, MA Peggy MichaudFurlong, PA Scores

Recaps

Section L

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
12 Jake Agregado Jr Bagisa Mukherjee A 4 - - 1 - - 61.20 132.19 2.52 Silver Scores
5 Valerie Barber James George A 5 - - 2 - - 60.42 130.50 1.76 Silver Scores
7 Mike Kohler Deborah Butz B - 1 - 3 1 - 58.56 126.50 2.02 Silver Scores
9 Paul Irvine Margaret Irvine A - - - 4 - - 55.09 119.00 0.88 Silver Scores
10 Madison Morgan Jr Barbara Stabile A - - - 5 - - 52.61 113.63 0.50 Silver Scores
11 C. Donald McLean Bettie McLean A - - - - - - 52.31 113.00 Scores
1 Roland Bechade Thomas Parnell B - 3 - - 2 - 49.74 107.44 1.14 Silver Scores
3 Barbara Miller Thomas Kriz A - - - - - - 48.44 104.63 Scores
6 Joseph Miller Mary Ann Sharpless B - - - - - - 47.66 102.94 Scores
8 Stanley Amelkin Barbara Amelkin B - - - - - - 40.88 88.31 Scores
4 Christina Dowling Peggy Michaud C - - 2 - - 1 39.06 84.38 1.01 Silver Scores
2 Sara Gainey Donalee Griswold C - - - - - - 32.03 69.19 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
11 Bruce Lieberman Milind Vaze A 1 - - 1 - - 65.05 140.50 5.04 Silver Scores
7 Richard Claussen Donald Swan Jr A 2 - - 2 - - 64.35 139.00 3.78 Silver Scores
3 John Schwartz Jane Havighurst A 3 - - 3 - - 61.57 133.00 2.84 Silver Scores
9 Arup Mukherjee Stanley Yellin A 6 - - 4 - - 59.03 127.50 1.20 Silver Scores
10 Robert Holland Jr Bernard Berg B - 2 - 5 1 - 53.01 114.50 1.52 Silver Scores
6 Betsy Cutler Craig Bailey C - 4 1 - 2 1 48.38 104.50 1.34 Silver Scores
8 Ornit Grossman Stephen Pope B - - - - - - 45.14 97.50 Scores
1 Teresa Chek Michael Lo B - - - - - - 44.68 96.50 Scores
5 Peter Stoyanov Patricia Clarke A - - - - - - 43.29 93.50 Scores
2 Bernhard Angermeier Donald Pyne C - - - - - - 37.96 82.00 Scores
4 David Sullivan Jon Clemens C - - - - - - 27.55 59.50 Scores

Board Results

Section L

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
15 2 10 13
K A K 10 8 5 2 A J 10 5 5 4
8 5 J 9 6 3 9 6 3 J 8 6 2
9 7 6 2 4 K Q 4 K Q 10 9 3

A Q J 10 4 3 Q 7 8 7 2 A 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 7N; NS 7; NS 7; NS 5; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 450 225 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 N 450 225 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  4 S 510 563 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  4 N 420 00 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  6 N 1010 7.594 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  6 S 1010 7.594 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 S 510 563 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 N 450 225 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 S 510 563 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 675 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  6 N -1010 0.56 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 S -510 337 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  6 S -1010 0.56 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 N -450 675 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  4 S -510 337 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  4 S -510 337 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 N -450 675 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4 N -420 8100 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
11 1 20 8
A J 4 3 Q 9 3 10 8 7 A 10 7
10 7 5 8 4 4 3 J 9 8 5 4 2
2 A K J 7 6 A K Q 9 6 2 K

K Q 9 8 6 10 5 2 J 5 Q 6 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; EW 4; EW 5; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -130 788 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 E -420 00 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  5 E -400 1.519 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 W -200 338 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 E -150 5.569 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 E -170 450 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 E 100 8100 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 E -150 5.569 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  5 E -400 1.519 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 130 112 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3 E 150 2.531 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  5 E 400 6.581 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 E 170 450 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 E 420 8100 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  4 E -100 00 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  5 E 400 6.581 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 E 150 2.531 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 W 200 562 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
13 8 15 4
K 8 A 7 5 3 K J 6 Q 8 7 3
Q J 10 3 2 6 2 Q 3 K 9 6 5
A 9 6 5 Q A 8 7 5 A J 10 4

7 4 K J 10 9 8 4 10 9 4 2 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 1N; EW 5; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -100 563 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 W -170 3.544 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 S 140 788 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 W -200 113 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 W -200 113 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 W -200 113 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3 S 170 8100 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 E -170 3.544 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 S -50 675 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 100 337 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3 W 200 787 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 S 50 225 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 W 200 787 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3 W 170 4.556 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3 S -170 00 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 S -140 112 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 E 170 4.556 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 W 200 787 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
1 9 12 18
7 5 4 10 9 7 4 3 J 9 5 3 3
A K 8 5 Q 7 6 4 2 9 5 4 2
K Q 8 6 2 Q J 6 K 10 8 J 8

A J 10 9 3 2 A A K Q 10 7 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 2; N 2; S 3; EW 1; EW 3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x S -200 450 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  4 S -200 450 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4x S -500 0.56 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 S 130 7.594 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 S -100 675 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  5xx S -400 225 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  5x S -500 0.56 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3NT S -200 450 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  2 S 130 7.594 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -130 0.56 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 S 200 450 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 S 100 225 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  5xx S 400 675 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  5x S 500 7.594 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  2 S -130 0.56 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3NT S 200 450 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4x S 500 7.594 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  4x S 200 450 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
12 14 8 6
K J 6 4 J 9 3 2 A K 6 4 3
A A 10 8 J 10 9 8 K Q 10 4 3
10 3 2 Q 7 6 5 4 Q 5 2 A 6

Q 9 8 7 5 K 7 J 9 8 7 5 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4; EW 1N; EW 2; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 170 5.569 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 S -100 338 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4x S -500 00 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 S -200 225 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 S 140 450 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  4 S 620 788 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2x W -280 113 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 N 170 5.569 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  4x W 800 8100 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 200 675 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 S 100 562 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3 S -140 450 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  4 S -620 112 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2x W 280 787 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  4x W -800 00 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 N -170 2.531 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4x S 500 8100 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3 N -170 2.531 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
15 9 7 9
3 Q 9 3 A K J 9 5 4 K Q 3
Q 10 6 4 2 J 8 7 Q A 9 7 5
A 9 K 10 6 5 4 7 6 2 8 6 2

K J 8 7 5 A 2 10 8 3 J 10 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 4N; NS 1; NS 4; N 1; S 2N; EW 1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 150 450 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 N 150 450 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 N 150 450 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT S 400 788 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  2 N 130 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 N 150 450 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 N 150 450 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2 S -50 00 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT S 430 8100 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -400 112 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 N -150 450 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  2 N -130 787 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3 N -150 450 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2 N -150 450 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3NT S -430 00 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2 S 50 8100 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 N -150 450 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2 N -150 450 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
10 10 3 17
A 6 7 5 3 Q 9 6 A 10 9 8 4
K Q J 9 9 8 2 A 7 5 7 5 3
8 4 3 2 J 10 6 10 8 4 3 Q 6

10 7 5 A K Q 4 K J 2 K J 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 2; NS 6; NS 3; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -100 113 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT S 630 6.581 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT S 630 6.581 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT S -100 113 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT S -100 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3NT S 600 3.544 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT S 600 3.544 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3NT S 630 6.581 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3NT S 630 6.581 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -630 1.519 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3NT S 100 787 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3NT S -630 1.519 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT S -600 4.556 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT S -600 4.556 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3NT S -630 1.519 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3NT S -630 1.519 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3NT S 100 787 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT S 100 787 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
12 5 7 16
Q 7 Q 5 3 A Q 9 8 7 3 Q 8
5 3 2 J 10 8 K 5 4 2 J 9 7
J 9 6 4 K 9 4 2 10 6 K 3 2

A K 10 8 A 7 6 J A 10 6 5 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 5N; NS 4; N 4; NS 5; NS 5; S 4N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S -50 3.544 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT N -50 3.544 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT S -100 113 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT S -100 113 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  6NT N 990 8100 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3NT S 520 788 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT S -100 113 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3NT N 490 675 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3NT N 430 563 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -430 337 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  6NT N -990 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3NT N 50 4.556 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT S -520 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT S 100 787 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3NT N -490 225 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3NT S 100 787 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2NT S 50 4.556 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT S 100 787 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
18 7 5 10
A 10 6 A K A Q J 8 7 5 4 2
J 9 3 10 5 K 7 5 3 K 9 6 3
Q 8 5 4 9 8 4 10 8 4 Q J 10

K 7 2 Q J 7 6 3 2 9 6 2 A
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 4; NS 7; NS 4; NS 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 520 8100 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 S 510 6.581 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 N 110 00 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT N 430 225 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  2 S 200 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4 S 480 450 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 S 480 450 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 S 480 450 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 S 510 6.581 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -510 1.519 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2 S -200 787 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  4 S -510 1.519 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  4 S -480 450 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 S -480 450 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  4 S -480 450 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 N -110 8100 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3NT N -520 00 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT N -430 675 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
8 11 16 5
K 9 8 3 9 6 4 J 7 5 A 6 4
A 7 4 A 7 5 8 3 2 K 10 5 3
10 K Q 10 A K Q 10 6 4 Q 9 2

Q J 6 5 2 J 8 3 2 9 J 8 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 4N; EW 1; EW 3; EW 6; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -630 4.556 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT W -690 00 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  6 E 100 8100 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 E -150 788 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT W -630 4.556 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT W -660 1.519 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3NT W -660 1.519 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT W -630 4.556 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3NT W -630 4.556 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 660 6.581 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  6 E -100 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT W 660 6.581 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3 E 150 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3NT W 630 3.544 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3NT W 630 3.544 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3NT E 630 3.544 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT W 630 3.544 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3NT W 690 8100 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
10 12 6 12
J 7 5 A K J 7 2 J 9 6 3 7
A K 10 3 2 10 8 6 5 2 K Q 8
4 9 5 3 A Q 10 8 7 4 10 6 4

Q 9 8 6 Q 4 K A J 9 5 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; NS 1; S 1N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -100 450 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 N -150 225 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3x E 500 8100 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3NT S -50 5.569 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 N -150 225 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 S -200 00 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 N -50 5.569 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 S -150 225 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2NT S 120 788 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 200 8100 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3x E -500 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3 N 50 2.531 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT S 50 2.531 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  2NT S -120 112 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 S 150 675 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 N 100 450 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  4 N 150 675 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 N 150 675 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
14 5 9 12
A K 10 3 A J 10 9 2 Q 7 3 2
Q 9 8 Q 7 6 3 8 J 10 7 6 5
J 4 2 8 5 4 A J 10 9 6 2 K

7 6 5 K K 5 4 A Q 9 8 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 3; NS 3; NS 2; NS 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -300 00 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 E 150 225 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT S 630 675 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  2NT N 240 450 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4x E 800 8100 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT N -100 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 E 200 338 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT N 630 675 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3NT N 630 675 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 100 787 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3NT S -630 225 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3 E -200 562 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2NT N -240 450 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3NT N -630 225 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3NT N -630 225 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4 S 300 8100 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  4x E -800 00 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 E -150 675 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
16 8 6 10
A K 10 A 9 4 8 2 A J 10 8 7
J 7 6 2 10 K Q 5 4 Q 6 5 3
9 5 4 3 Q 8 7 6 5 2 A 10 9

Q 8 K J 3 J 9 7 6 3 K 4 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 2; NS 2; NS 3; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 210 00 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3NT N 630 225 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT N 660 675 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3NT N 660 675 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT N 660 675 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3NT N 630 225 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT N 630 225 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3NT N 660 675 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT N 660 675 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -660 225 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT N -630 675 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT N -660 225 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3NT N -660 225 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3NT N -660 225 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3NT N -660 225 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  2NT N -210 8100 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT N -630 675 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3NT N -630 675 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
2 13 12 13
J 10 8 3 4 3 J 8 6 9 6 4 3
K Q 9 Q 9 10 9 7 4 A Q 10 2
5 4 K J 10 7 5 A K 3 J 7 5

A 7 6 2 A 8 6 2 Q 5 2 K 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
E 5N; EW 2; E 5; EW 4; EW 4; W 4N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -400 563 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3NT W -430 2.531 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT W -430 2.531 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3NT W -460 0.56 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3NT W -400 563 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3NT W -460 0.56 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT W -400 563 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  2 E -140 788 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 E 50 8100 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 430 5.569 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT W 400 337 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT W 460 7.594 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  2 E 140 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3NT W 400 337 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 E -50 00 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3NT W 400 337 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT W 430 5.569 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3NT W 460 7.594 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
18 10 8 4
A Q A 4 K 8 6 4 3 2 K Q 8
J 9 6 4 K J 10 7 6 3 J 9 A
K 10 7 5 9 8 5 A 7 J 10 6 4

8 3 2 Q 2 Q 10 5 9 7 5 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; NS 1; S 1N; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -200 113 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4x E 300 8100 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4x W -590 00 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 W -170 338 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 W -170 338 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4 E 50 788 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  2 W -170 338 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  2 W -140 5.569 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3 W -140 5.569 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x W 590 8100 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  2 W 170 562 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3 W 170 562 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  2 W 140 2.531 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 W 170 562 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 W 140 2.531 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 W 200 787 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  4x E -300 00 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 E -50 112 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
10 10 9 11
K 2 Q 9 3 J 10 7 5 3 A 5 3
J 9 8 7 6 A J 7 4 K J 10 9
A 3 K 8 2 Q 8 4 2 7 6 4 2

Q 10 5 4 10 6 5 A 9 6 K Q 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 3; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 W -80 00 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  PASS 338 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  PASS 338 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  1NT N 120 788 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  PASS 338 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  2 W 200 8100 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  2NT S -50 113 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  2 S 90 563 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 N 110 675 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -200 00 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2 N -110 225 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2NT S 50 787 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  1NT N -120 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  2 S -90 337 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  PASS 562 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  1 W 80 8100 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  PASS 562 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  PASS 562 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
20 3 15 2
A Q 7 3 A Q J 3 A Q 3 J 2
8 4 2 9 6 K 9 8 7 8 6 5 3
K 9 6 5 K 7 5 5 2 A K Q 7

J 10 10 8 4 2 J 10 6 4 10 9 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 1; NS 3; NS 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -50 3.544 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2NT N -150 00 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  2NT N -50 3.544 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  1NT N 120 7.594 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  2NT N -50 3.544 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  2NT N 120 7.594 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  2NT N -100 113 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  1NT E 50 675 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2NT N -50 3.544 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -120 0.56 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2NT N 50 4.556 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2NT N 100 787 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  1NT N -120 0.56 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  1NT E -50 225 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  2NT N 50 4.556 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2NT N 50 4.556 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  2NT N 150 8100 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  2NT N 50 4.556 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
7 10 16 7
Q 6 3 K J 8 6 5 3 J 6 4 3
9 8 10 K 9 2 A Q J 10 7 5 4
K 10 A 7 A Q 10 8 7 K 6 3 2

A J 7 5 4 2 Q 9 4 2 5 9 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4; NS 5; E 6N; EW 3; E 6; W 1N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -520 0.56 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  5 W -400 3.544 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT E -520 0.56 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  5 W -400 3.544 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 W -150 788 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 W -190 5.569 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 W -190 5.569 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  5 E -440 225 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3x S 1130 8100 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 190 2.531 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3x S -1130 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  4 W 190 2.531 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  5 W 400 4.556 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  5 E 440 675 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4 W 150 112 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3NT E 520 7.594 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  5 W 400 4.556 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3NT E 520 7.594 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
11 6 12 11
K J 10 6 4 3 10 A K 8 9 8 3
9 8 7 9 5 3 Q 10 9 7 3 A 2
Q A Q J 8 6 2 J 5 2 Q 10 4

A 5 2 K 7 4 6 4 K J 7 6 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 5; NS 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 563 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 N 200 2.531 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 N 450 7.594 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 N 170 0.56 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 N 170 0.56 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4 N 420 563 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  4 N 450 7.594 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4 N 420 563 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3 S 200 2.531 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 0.56 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  4 N -450 0.56 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 N -170 7.594 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 N -420 337 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  3 N -170 7.594 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3 S -200 5.569 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  4 N -420 337 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 N -420 337 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3 N -200 5.569 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
7 2 16 15
9 A Q 9 6 3 2 5 4 3 J 6 3
Q 10 4 2 10 4 9 7 6 10 9 7 4
K 6 5 3 K J Q J 10 A Q 8 2

A J 8 7 8 7 5 A K 8 2 K 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 4; N 3; S 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E -90 113 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 N 620 4.556 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4x N -200 00 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4x N 790 7.594 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  4x N 790 7.594 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4 N 620 4.556 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 N 170 338 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4 N 650 675 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  2 S 90 225 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x N 200 8100 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3 N -170 562 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  4x N -790 0.56 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 N -650 225 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4x N -790 0.56 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2 S -90 675 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  4 N -620 3.544 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  1NT E 90 787 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 N -620 3.544 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
9 10 12 9
K 5 J 4 K Q 10 4 2 10 5 4 2
J 9 2 A Q 3 7 3 Q J 9 7 6
Q 8 6 4 K 10 6 5 2 8 6 A K

A 10 7 3 9 8 7 A J 9 5 8 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 2; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -140 6.581 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 E -200 2.531 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 E -200 2.531 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 E -450 0.56 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  4 E -450 0.56 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 W -170 4.556 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2 W -130 8100 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 E -170 4.556 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  2 E -140 6.581 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 200 5.569 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  2 W 130 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  4 E 450 7.594 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 E 170 3.544 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4 E 450 7.594 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2 E 140 1.519 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2 W 170 3.544 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 E 140 1.519 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3 E 200 5.569 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
7 10 14 9
A 4 K 10 7 4 8 5 3 8 7 6 3
K 7 3 2 Q J 9 K 6 2 J 10 9
Q J 9 8 A 5 3 Q 9 7 K Q 5

10 6 5 8 6 2 A J 10 4 A 4 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 2N; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -140 4.556 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3 W -170 225 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 E -140 4.556 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT W -600 0.56 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT W -600 0.56 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  2 E 100 8100 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  2 W -110 788 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  2 E -140 4.556 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  2 W -140 4.556 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 600 7.594 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  2 W 140 3.544 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  2 E -100 00 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  2 W 140 3.544 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  2 W 110 112 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 W 170 675 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  2 E 140 3.544 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3 E 140 3.544 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT W 600 7.594 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
5 19 8 8
7 5 3 5 2 K 6 3 Q 9 7 5 2
K Q J 10 A Q 10 8 7 A 9 2 K
9 8 4 J 6 Q J 8 7 4 A 6 3

A 6 2 K 9 4 3 10 5 J 10 8 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 4N; EW 5; EW 4; EW 5; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 100 6.581 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3NT E -600 3.544 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3NT E -630 00 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT E -600 3.544 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3NT W 200 8100 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  1 W -170 563 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT E 100 6.581 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 W -620 1.519 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 W -620 1.519 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -200 00 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 W 620 6.581 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  1 W 170 337 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3NT E -100 1.519 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT E -100 1.519 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3NT E 600 4.556 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 W 620 6.581 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3NT E 630 8100 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT E 600 4.556 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: W Vul: None
24
15 9 9 7
K 10 9 A Q 10 9 6 5 J A J 4
8 7 4 3 2 A Q 9 7 6 K 9 6
Q J 5 J 8 2 K 10 3 Q 8 7 3

A 6 K 7 4 3 8 5 4 2 10 5 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 4; EW 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 4.556 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3 N 170 113 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 N 170 113 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  4 N 420 4.556 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  4 N 450 788 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4 N 450 788 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 N 450 788 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3 N 200 338 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 N 170 113 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 112 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 N -170 787 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean
Play  4 N -450 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  4 N -420 3.544 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  4 N -450 112 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 N -170 787 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3 N -200 562 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3 N -170 787 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  4 N -420 3.544 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
25
8 16 11 5
A 10 7 4 2 K J 2 6 4 6 3 2
K Q J 8 A 7 K 10 7 5 K 9 5
5 3 10 6 5 A 8 3 2 A Q J 4

9 6 Q 9 8 4 3 Q J 9 10 8 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 2N; EW 3; EW 1; EW 5; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 100 8100 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3NT W -660 113 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3NT W -600 6.581 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3NT W -660 113 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3NT W -630 450 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3NT W -600 6.581 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3NT W -660 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3NT W -630 450 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3NT W -630 450 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 630 450 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3NT W 630 450 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3NT W -100 00 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3NT W 600 1.519 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3NT W 660 787 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3NT W 660 787 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3NT W 600 1.519 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3NT W 630 450 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3NT W 660 787 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: E Vul: Both
26
17 10 11 2
A K K 2 J 10 K Q J 10 8 4 2
Q 10 4 2 A 6 4 3 9 4 3 A 6
J 9 J 10 9 A K Q 8 5 2 5 3

8 7 6 5 3 Q 8 7 5 7 6 9 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 2N; EW 1; EW 1; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 6.581 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3 E -110 2.531 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 N -100 450 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  5 N -200 0.56 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 W 100 563 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  4 N 130 8100 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4x N -200 0.56 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  3 N 110 6.581 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 E -110 2.531 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -100 337 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 E 110 5.569 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 N -110 1.519 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  4 N -130 00 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 E 110 5.569 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4x N 200 7.594 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  4 N 100 450 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  3 N -110 1.519 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  5 N 200 7.594 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: S Vul: None
27
9 9 8 14
Q 10 5 2 A 9 8 K 5 3 10 7 6
A J 7 6 7 3 Q J 6 4 J 9 8
9 Q 5 4 A 10 9 7 2 Q 5 3 2

K 8 4 3 K J 10 6 2 8 A K 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 4; NS 3; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 420 788 1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 S -100 00 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 S -50 225 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 S 420 788 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  4 N -50 225 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  3 S 140 4.556 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4 S 420 788 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2 N 140 4.556 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  4 S -50 225 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 675 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  4 S 50 675 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  4 S -420 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
1-Roland Bechade-Thomas Parnell
Play  3 S -140 3.544 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 S 100 8100 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 S -420 112 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  4 S 50 675 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  2 N -140 3.544 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 S -420 112 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
28
8 8 13 11
K 5 3 Q 9 8 2 Q J 3 4 3 2
Q J 10 7 6 3 6 5 A J 8 7 6
9 7 6 4 A K 4 A 9 4 Q 10 9

A J 10 8 2 5 K 10 8 7 2 K 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; NS 2; EW 2N; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -420 113 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  3 W -170 225 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 N 110 563 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 S 140 788 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 S 140 788 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  5 E 50 450 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3 S 140 788 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4x E -590 00 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 W -130 338 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -140 112 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3 S -140 112 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4 E 420 787 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  5 E -50 450 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3 W 130 562 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 S -140 112 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  3 W 170 675 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  4x E 590 8100 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 N -110 337 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George

Dlr: N Vul: Both
29
8 5 14 13
J A 10 7 6 5 4 2 J 3 Q 4 3
9 6 2 8 Q 10 8 2 K 10 6 5 2
A 8 4 3 K 3 A K 7 5 4 8 7

K Q 10 7 5 Q J 9 9 6 A J 9
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 1N; EW 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x N -500 00 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  4 N -100 4.556 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 N -100 4.556 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  3 N -100 4.556 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  4 N -100 4.556 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  4 N -300 113 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3 N -100 4.556 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  4 E 100 8100 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 S -100 4.556 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 100 3.544 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  4 N 100 3.544 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  4x N 500 8100 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  4 N 300 787 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  3 S 100 3.544 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  3 N 100 3.544 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 N 100 3.544 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  4 E -100 00 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 N 100 3.544 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George

Dlr: E Vul: None
30
8 8 13 11
A 9 J 6 4 3 K 7 6 5 4 3 2
Q 10 2 Q 10 9 5 2 7 6 4 A 10
K J 7 4 K 8 7 K J 8 5 Q 9

8 6 5 3 A A Q 10 9 3 2 J 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 3; E 1; W 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT W 100 450 2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 W 100 450 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 N 130 788 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze
Play  4 W 100 450 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne
Play  3 W 200 8100 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens
Play  3 N 110 675 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  2 W -110 00 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 W 50 1.519 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  2 W 50 1.519 12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -100 450 2-Bernhard Angermeier-Donald Pyne vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  3 W -200 00 4-David Sullivan-Jon Clemens vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  1NT W -100 450 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
2-Sara Gainey-Donalee Griswold
Play  3 N -110 225 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  2 W -50 6.581 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
12-Jake Agregado Jr-Bagisa Mukherjee
Play  2 W 110 8100 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  2 W -100 450 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  3 W -50 6.581 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  3 N -130 112 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
31
13 9 11 7
6 5 4 A Q J 8 A 8 Q 9 6 2
K Q 9 8 7 3 K 6 5 9 7 J 10
J 2 9 K 10 6 2 A K 8 5 4 3

A 10 10 7 4 3 2 Q J 5 4 3 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 4; NS 3; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -140 4.556 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  4 S -200 0.56 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  2 W -140 4.556 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 W 50 8100 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  5 S -200 0.56 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  2 W -110 788 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 W -170 225 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  2 W -140 4.556 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  3 W -140 4.556 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -50 00 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  5 S 200 7.594 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  2 W 110 112 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  2 W 140 3.544 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  2 W 170 675 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine
Play  4 S 200 7.594 8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope vs.
4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud
Play  2 W 140 3.544 9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin vs.
10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile
Play  2 W 140 3.544 10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg vs.
5-Valerie Barber-James George
Play  3 W 140 3.544 11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze vs.
11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
32
6 9 14 11
A 9 6 3 2 9 2 J 10 7 J 8 5
J 8 K 7 6 5 K Q 4 3 10 6 2
K 7 5 J 8 3 A 9 8 5 A Q 7

Q 10 4 A Q 10 4 6 2 K 9 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; EW 1N; EW 2; EW 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 100 788 3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz vs.
6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey
Play  3 E -110 338 4-Christina Dowling-Peggy Michaud vs.
8-Ornit Grossman-Stephen Pope
Play  3 E 100 788 5-Valerie Barber-James George vs.
10-Robert Holland Jr-Bernard Berg
Play  3 N -100 450 6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless vs.
1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo
Play  1NT E -120 1.519 7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz vs.
3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst
Play  3 N -50 563 8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin vs.
5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke
Play  2 W 100 788 9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine vs.
7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr
Play  1NT E -150 00 10-Madison Morgan Jr-Barbara Stabile vs.
9-Arup Mukherjee-Stanley Yellin
Play  1NT E -120 1.519 11-C. Donald McLean-Bettie McLean vs.
11-Bruce Lieberman-Milind Vaze

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 100 450 1-Teresa Chek-Michael Lo vs.
6-Joseph Miller-Mary Ann Sharpless
Play  1NT E 120 6.581 3-John Schwartz-Jane Havighurst vs.
7-Mike Kohler-Deborah Butz
Play  3 N 50 337 5-Peter Stoyanov-Patricia Clarke vs.
8-Stanley Amelkin-Barbara Amelkin
Play  2 W -100 112 6-Betsy Cutler-Craig Bailey vs.
3-Barbara Miller-Thomas Kriz
Play  2 W -100 112 7-Richard Claussen-Donald Swan Jr vs.
9-Paul Irvine-Margaret Irvine