Jan 09, 2016 - Saturday

Saturday Daylight ABC Pairs Event Summary

Session

29.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
3.50 Gold 1 1 423.00 65.08 Kalon KelleySanta Barbara, CA Tom McCrackinAlbuquerque, NM Scores
3.50 Gold 2 410.00 63.08 Ken GeeRegina, SK Robert PorterHenderson, NV Scores
2.45 Gold|Red 3 2 1 399.75 61.50 D WebbAptos, CA Claire SwetlandAptos, CA Scores
2.45 Gold|Red 4/5 3 392.50 60.38 Aivars LapinsCambria, CA Gail LapinsCambria, CA Scores
1.75 Red 4/5 392.50 60.38 Ted RichmondSan Carlos, CA Robert NgMillbrae, CA Scores
1.75 Red 6 382.50 58.85 Mark ItabashiMurrieta, CA Peter GelfandCorralitos, CA Scores
3.65 Gold 7/8 4 379.00 58.31 Daren KuoSaratoga, CA Kou-Ping ChengSaratoga, CA Scores
1.23 Red 7/8 379.00 58.31 Gary SoulesElk Grove, CA David SmithTiburon, CA Scores
2.56 Gold|Red 9 5 2 368.50 56.69 G Steve WheelerCastle Rock, CO Susan WheelerCastle Rock, CO Scores
3.65 Gold 10 367.00 56.46 Ayako MiyakuniTokyo, Japan Kenji MiyakuniTokyo, Japan Scores
2.56 Red 11 365.00 56.15 Susan PetersVancouver, BC Doug HansfordSurrey, BC Scores
2.08 Gold 12/13 6 360.00 55.38 Edward HornungSan Bruno, CA Arlie LambSan Mateo, CA Scores
1.83 Red 12/13 360.00 55.38 James SlingerCorralitos, CA Steve SlingerRandolph, WI Scores
1.53 Red 14 7 356.50 54.85 Carol MaggipintoAptos, CA Ken GambleCapitola, CA Scores
1.46 Red 15 8 355.00 54.62 Lorna CrooksManteca, CA David CrooksHouston, TX Scores
1.28 Red 16 9 3 351.50 54.08 Tom Mc KelveySan Francisco, CA John SantibanesSan Francisco, CA Scores
0.84 Red 17 10 349.00 53.69 David GambelinSan Jose, CA Marolyn ImaokaSan Jose, CA Scores
0.61 Red 18 348.50 53.62 David WheelerPalo Alto, CA Lori SpaethLos Altos, CA Scores
1.31 Gold 19 11 4 347.00 53.38 Tom ReisSan Francisco, CA Brian ReisFoster City, CA Scores
0.00 20 345.50 53.15 Richard RiezmanGreenbrae, CA James GriffinSausalito, CA Scores
1.10 Red 21/22 12/13 343.00 52.77 Don FriedmanSan Francisco, CA David StraussSan Francisco, CA Scores
0.48 Red 21/22 12/13 343.00 52.77 David WillmottFolsom, CA Nancy CookSacramento, CA Scores
0.70 Red 23 339.50 52.23 Darwin AfdahlOro Valley, AZ Gerald FoxNapa, CA Scores
0.61 Red 24 339.00 52.15 David PankratzSanta Rosa, CA Nancy GunnSanta Rosa, CA Scores
0.00 25 335.00 51.54 Christopher PisarraLafayette, CA Gail GiffenLafayette, CA Scores
0.77 Red 26 14 334.00 51.38 Doris AshcroftStockton, CA Pamela Ann KittoStockton, CA Scores
0.92 Red 27 15 5 333.50 51.31 Donald RentzelDiscovery Bay, CA Cathy DavenportDiscovery Bay, CA Scores
0.00 28 332.00 51.08 Jack BeersOakland, CA Michel SchneiderBerkeley, CA Scores
0.75 Red 29 16 6 329.50 50.69 Juna LokPalo Alto, CA Gabriella BowlingLos Altos Hills, CA Scores
0.00 17 7 328.00 50.46 Peter AndrewsAptos, CA Irma AndrewsAptos, CA Scores
0.00 18 326.00 50.15 Susan BenichAptos, CA Susan SlingerCorralitos, CA Scores
0.00 19 8 322.50 49.62 Kenneth LuekensSan Ramon, CA Erwin JohnsonLafayette, CA Scores
0.00 20 317.00 48.77 Mary MayfieldYuba City, CA Danny O'BroclynYuba City, CA Scores
1.16 Red 21 9 316.50 48.69 Sara FosterSan Francisco, CA Linda DanzigTiburon, CA Scores
0.00 10 315.00 48.46 Dorothy LloydDiscovery Bay, CA Betty WoodBrentwood, CA Scores
1.23 Gold 11 314.50 48.38 Jack HawksWalnut Creek, CA Belinda LedgerwoodWalnut Creek, CA Scores
0.00 12 307.50 47.31 Rosemarie LaFrancescaPleasanton, CA Lynn GastPleasanton, CA Scores
0.86 Red 13 306.00 47.08 Gerard KapolkaSalinas, CA Mitsuo TatsugawaSalinas, CA Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • Q
  • R

Section Q

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
13 Ken Gee Robert Porter A 2 - - 1 - - 63.08 410.00 3.50 Gold Q - 13 - N/S Scores
12 Aivars Lapins Gail Lapins B 4/5 3 - 2 1 - 60.38 392.50 2.45 Gold|Red Q - 12 - N/S Scores
3 Mark Itabashi Peter Gelfand A 6 - - 3 - - 58.85 382.50 1.75 Red R - 3 - E/W Scores
11 Carol Maggipinto Ken Gamble B 14 7 - 4 2 - 54.85 356.50 1.53 Red Q - 6 - N/S Scores
7 Don Friedman David Strauss B 21/22 12/13 - 5 3 - 52.77 343.00 1.10 Red Q - 7 - N/S Scores
1 Doris Ashcroft Pamela Ann Kitto B 26 14 - 6 4 - 51.38 334.00 0.77 Red R - 1 - E/W Scores
9 Jack Beers Michel Schneider A 28 - - - - - 51.08 332.00 R - 9 - E/W Scores
5 Suzanne St Thomas James Smith A - - - - - - 50.23 326.50 R - 5 - E/W Scores
10 Susan Benich Susan Slinger B - 18 - - - - 50.15 326.00 R - 10 - E/W Scores
8 Jack Hawks Belinda Ledgerwood C - - 11 - - 1 48.38 314.50 1.23 Gold R - 8 - E/W Scores
6 Joshua Fendel Barbara Fendel B - - - - - - 48.38 314.50 R - 6 - E/W Scores
4 Gerard Kapolka Mitsuo Tatsugawa C - - 13 - - 2 47.08 306.00 0.86 Red Q - 4 - N/S Scores
14 Christine Hevener Janet Grove C - - - - - - 38.15 248.00 R - 14 - E/W Scores
2 Raymond Yue Robert Crosby C - - - - - - 28.27 -6.25 183.75 Q - 2 - N/S Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
10 Kalon Kelley Tom McCrackin B 1 1 - 1 1 - 65.08 423.00 3.50 Gold Q - 10 - N/S Scores
12 D Webb Claire Swetland C 3 2 1 2 2 1 61.50 -6.25 399.75 2.45 Gold|Red R - 12 - E/W Scores
5 Ted Richmond Robert Ng A 4/5 - - 3 - - 60.38 392.50 1.75 Red Q - 5 - N/S Scores
13 Gary Soules David Smith A 7/8 - - 4 - - 58.31 379.00 1.23 Red R - 13 - E/W Scores
3 Darwin Afdahl Gerald Fox A 23 - - 5 - - 52.23 339.50 0.70 Red Q - 3 - N/S Scores
14 Sara Foster Linda Danzig C - 21 9 6 3 2 48.69 316.50 1.16 Red Q - 14 - N/S Scores
9 Daniel Rubinfeld Tom Jacobson B - - - - 4 - 47.38 308.00 0.81 Red Q - 9 - N/S Scores
4 Michael Hollins Marvin Grudem C - - - - - 3 46.46 302.00 0.83 Red R - 4 - E/W Scores
7 Robert Haar Elenalani Lam C - - - - - 4 45.00 292.50 0.58 Red R - 7 - E/W Scores
8 Chet Young Dolores Mackinnon C - - - - - - 43.62 283.50 Q - 8 - N/S Scores
2 Carol Reed James Reed C - - - - - - 43.62 283.50 R - 2 - E/W Scores
11 Richard Bellerose Samuel Huneke C - - - - - - 43.46 282.50 Q - 11 - N/S Scores
6 Jane De Briyn Patricia Hertz C - - - - - - 40.15 261.00 R - 11 - E/W Scores
1 Shirley Foreman Raja Smadi C - - - - - - 39.15 254.50 Q - 1 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section Q

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
8 11 12 9
8 6 5 Q 9 8 7 6 2 A Q 10 7
K 4 2 A J 5 4 K 7 5 3 9 6
A J 9 K 3 10 8 6 2 K J 4 2

Q 10 7 3 10 Q J 9 4 A 8 5 3
NS 1; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 150 2496 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT W 100 17.570 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2NT E 100 17.570 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT E 150 2496 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT E -400 0.52 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  2NT E 100 17.570 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  2 E -90 936 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3 E 100 17.570 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  1NT E -150 312 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  2 N -50 1248 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3NT S -100 7.530 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  2 N 110 20.582 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  3NT W -400 0.52 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -150 14 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3 E -100 7.530 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3NT W -100 7.530 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  1NT E 150 2288 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  2NT E -100 7.530 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 N 50 1352 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT E -150 14 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT S 100 17.570 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3NT E 400 24.598 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  2 N -110 4.518 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  2NT E -100 7.530 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3NT W 400 24.598 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 E 90 1664 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
10 3 13 14
A Q 10 7 9 Q J 10 8 6 J 6 2
J 9 5 8 7 3 9 7 3 Q 8 5 4
8 6 2 K Q 6 5 4 A 5 A 9 7

K 4 3 A J 10 2 K 4 2 K 10 3
NS 3N; NS 4; NS 2; NS 4; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 210 1144 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT S 660 2496 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 N 130 2.510 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT S 630 18.574 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT S 630 18.574 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  2 N -100 0.52 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  3NT S 630 18.574 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3NT S 630 18.574 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  2x E 500 1352 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 S 130 2.510 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3NT W 630 18.574 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  2 N 170 7.530 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  1 S 170 7.530 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S -210 1456 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT S -630 6.526 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3NT S -660 14 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2x E -500 1248 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  2 N -130 22.590 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3 S -130 22.590 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT S -630 6.526 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT W -630 6.526 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3NT S -630 6.526 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  2 N -170 17.570 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  2 N 100 24.598 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  1 S -170 17.570 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT S -630 6.526 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
6 12 12 10
J 8 6 10 9 5 4 3 Q 6 3 K 6
K 7 4 K Q A 9 7 5 10 9 4 2
10 2 A 7 2 K 10 8 4 A J 7 3

A Q 9 5 3 J 8 6 J 2 Q 8 5
EW 2N; EW 1; EW 1; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 100 2392 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  5 E -600 8.534 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3NT W -630 3.514 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 W -130 1456 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3 W -130 1456 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  PASS 2184 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  3NT W -630 3.514 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3NT W 300 25100 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT W -630 3.514 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2NT E -120 18.574 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT E -630 3.514 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT E -630 3.514 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3 S -150 1144 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -300 00 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  5 E 600 16.566 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3NT W 630 21.586 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3NT W 630 21.586 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2NT E 120 6.526 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3 W 130 1144 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT E 630 21.586 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3 W 130 1144 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT E 630 21.586 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  PASS 416 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3 S 150 1456 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT W 630 21.586 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT W -100 28 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
8 10 9 13
A K 8 6 5 2 J 10 7 5 2 10 7
10 4 3 J A 8 6 4 K Q 9 8 5
J 7 K Q 10 9 8 7 2 K 3 3 2

Q 9 A 6 5 4 3 Q 9 A J 6 4
NS 2N; NS 5; N 3; NS 1; S 4; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 650 2184 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3 E -140 4.518 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3 N 200 1456 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3x E -730 0.52 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  4x E 200 1456 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  4x E 200 1456 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 N 650 2184 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3x E -730 0.52 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 E 100 8.534 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 N 200 1456 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  4x N 790 2496 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  4 N 650 2184 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3NT S -100 728 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x E 730 24.598 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3 E 140 20.582 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3 E -100 16.566 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3 N -200 1144 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 N -200 1144 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3x E 730 24.598 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  4x N -790 14 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  4x E -200 1144 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  4 N -650 416 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  4x E -200 1144 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3NT S 100 1872 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 N -650 416 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  4 N -650 416 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
10 9 19 2
K 5 3 Q J 3 2 5 4 A 10 5 4
9 6 2 8 7 5 4 K Q J 9 K 9
A Q 10 4 A K A 8 7 Q 8 6 2

J 8 7 10 9 6 10 6 3 2 J 7 3
EW 4N; EW 4; EW 3; EW 4; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -430 832 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3NT E -430 832 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT E -430 832 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3NT E -430 832 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT E -400 1976 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT E -430 832 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3NT E -430 832 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  3NT E -400 1976 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3NT E -400 1976 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3NT E -430 832 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3NT E -430 832 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3NT E -400 1976 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3NT E -430 832 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 430 1768 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3NT E 400 624 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3NT E 430 1768 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3NT E 430 1768 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT E 430 1768 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT E 430 1768 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3NT E 400 624 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT E 400 624 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  3NT E 430 1768 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3NT E 430 1768 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT E 430 1768 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT E 430 1768 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT E 400 624 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
7 16 13 4
K J 2 J 5 J 3 J 9 8 7 6 2
10 7 A K 9 A K Q 10 8 6 4 10
A Q 5 4 8 7 6 3 2 7 A K 5

9 8 6 3 Q 10 4 9 5 2 Q 4 3
EW 7N; EW 5; EW 6; EW 7; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  7NT E -2220 0.52 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  6 W -1390 16.566 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  7NT E -2220 0.52 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3 W -170 2392 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  7 E -2140 28 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  7 E 100 24.598 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  4NT E -690 2184 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  6 E -1430 9.538 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  7NT E 2220 24.598 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  7 E -100 0.52 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  4NT E 690 416 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  6 W 1390 8.534 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  7NT E 2220 24.598 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3 W 170 28 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  6 E 1430 15.562 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  7 E 2140 2392 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
16 11 2 11
J 9 4 2 Q 4 A 9 6 A K Q 7
A 10 8 7 6 K 10 K J 7 8 6 3
3 6 5 2 Q 10 8 5 3 2 10 9 5

K Q 5 A J 9 8 7 3 4 J 4 2
NS 3N; NS 4; NS 4; NS 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 620 8.534 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  4 N 650 17.570 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3NT N 690 24.598 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  4 S 650 17.570 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  4 S 620 8.534 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  4 N 650 17.570 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  4 S 620 8.534 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 S 620 8.534 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  4 S 650 17.570 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  4 S 620 8.534 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3NT N 660 2288 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT N 630 1352 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  5 S -200 1.56 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -650 7.530 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3NT N -690 0.52 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 S -620 16.566 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  4 S -650 7.530 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3NT N -660 312 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  4 S -620 16.566 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT N -630 1248 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  4 N -650 7.530 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  5 S 200 23.594 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 S -620 16.566 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  4 S -620 16.566 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  4 S -620 16.566 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  4 N -650 7.530 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
8 10 17 5
K 2 A 7 6 J 10 8 7 2 7 6 3
A Q 8 7 5 6 5 3 K J 10 9 8
J 9 4 3 K 10 4 2 A K Q 9 A

10 6 5 Q J 9 8 3 4 Q 5 4 2
EW 3N; EW 4; EW 1; EW 4; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -420 7.530 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  4 W -420 7.530 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  4 W -420 7.530 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  4 W 50 18.574 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  4 W 50 18.574 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  4 W 50 18.574 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  4 W -420 7.530 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 W -420 7.530 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  4 W 50 18.574 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  4 E 50 18.574 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  5 E 50 18.574 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT E -400 13.554 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  4 W -450 28 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -50 6.526 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  4 W 420 17.570 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 E -50 6.526 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  4 W -50 6.526 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  5 E -50 6.526 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  4 W -50 6.526 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT E 400 11.546 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  4 W -50 6.526 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  4 W 450 2392 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 W 420 17.570 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  4 W 420 17.570 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  4 W 420 17.570 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  4 W 420 17.570 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
13 7 12 8
9 6 A K J 8 J 10 7 A 10 8 5
A K 7 3 10 9 7 6 4 2 6 4 4
J 2 Q A K 9 8 3 2 Q 6 3 2

Q 10 8 5 4 5 3 Q 5 K J 9 7
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -200 0.52 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  2NT N -150 312 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3 E 100 18.574 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 W 100 18.574 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3 N -150 312 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 E 100 18.574 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3 E -110 624 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  2 S -50 13.554 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  3 W 300 2496 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3 E 100 18.574 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3 W 100 18.574 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2NT S 150 2392 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  1NT N 120 2288 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -100 6.526 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3 E -100 6.526 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3 W -100 6.526 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3 W -100 6.526 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3 N 150 2288 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  2NT S -150 28 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  3 E -100 6.526 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  1NT N -120 312 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3 E 110 1976 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  4 S 200 24.598 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  2 S 50 11.546 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  2NT N 150 2288 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3 W -300 14 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
6 17 10 7
4 3 K J 6 5 2 Q 10 6 9 8 3
Q J 7 Q 10 8 3 A K J 5 2 A
A 8 6 5 A 4 9 7 Q 10 7 6 2

K 10 9 2 9 7 8 4 3 K J 5 4
E 2N; EW 3; EW 2; EW 4; EW 2; W 3N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 200 2496 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  1x S -1400 00 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3NT W -600 9.538 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT E -600 9.538 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3NT W -600 9.538 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 E -140 1560 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT W 100 20.582 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3NT W -600 9.538 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  3NT E 100 20.582 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  2 W -130 1664 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3NT W -600 9.538 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  3NT E -600 9.538 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3NT E -600 9.538 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 600 15.562 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 W 130 936 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT E 600 15.562 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3NT W 600 15.562 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3NT W 600 15.562 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT E 600 15.562 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  3 E 140 1040 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3NT E 600 15.562 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT W -100 4.518 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT W -200 14 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT W 600 15.562 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  1x S 1400 25100 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3NT E -100 4.518 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
13 9 6 12
Q J 2 A J 8 5 K Q 6 5 4 3
10 6 4 2 A K 3 Q 9 7 3 8 7
9 7 J 10 9 7 6 5 A J 10 9 2

A K 8 5 3 Q 8 4 K 10 6 4 2
N 4; NS 5; N 1; S 3N; S 3; S 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 400 1768 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  5 S -200 28 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  5 S 400 1768 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  5x E 100 13.554 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  5 S -100 5.522 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  5 S -50 9.538 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3 S 140 1560 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  4x E 100 13.554 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 S 420 2184 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  4 S 420 2184 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  4 S 420 2184 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  5 S -50 9.538 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  5x S 550 25100 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -420 416 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  5x E -100 11.546 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  4 S -420 416 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  5 S 100 19.578 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  5 S 50 15.562 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  5 S 50 15.562 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  5x S -550 00 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3 S -140 1040 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  5 S -400 832 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  4x E -100 11.546 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  5 S 200 2392 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  4 S -420 416 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  5 S -400 832 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
13 6 9 12
Q J 2 Q 3 Q J 7 A J 7 5 3
6 4 10 9 7 5 K 10 6 2 K 6 2
A 10 9 7 3 K 4 2 8 3 Q 10 8

K 8 5 A J 8 6 A 9 5 4 9 4
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 1; NS 2; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -100 1352 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3NT N -200 416 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  3NT N -100 1352 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3NT N -100 1352 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3NT N -100 1352 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2NT N 150 21.586 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT N -200 416 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3NT N 600 23.594 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  2NT N -100 1352 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3NT N 630 25100 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  2 N -100 1352 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3NT N -100 1352 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3NT N -200 416 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -630 00 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT N 100 1248 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 N 100 1248 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3NT N 100 1248 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT N 100 1248 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  2NT N -150 3.514 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT N 200 2184 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT N 200 2184 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT N 100 1248 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT N -600 1.56 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3NT N 200 2184 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  2NT N 100 1248 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3NT N 100 1248 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
6 3 11 20
10 8 6 5 4 3 A 10 3 6 Q 8 3
K 9 6 5 10 9 8 5 3 2 9 6 4
Q J 7 2 Q J 7 2 A 7 4 J 2

A K 9 8 4 K Q J A K 10 7 5
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 4; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 650 1664 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3NT S 630 728 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 S 650 1664 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  4 S 650 1664 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  4 S 620 520 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  4 N -100 2.510 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  4 N 650 1664 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  4 S 650 1664 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  4 S 620 520 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  4 S 650 1664 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  4 S 650 1664 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  4 S 650 1664 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  4 S 650 1664 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -650 936 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  4 S -650 936 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  4 S -620 2080 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  4 S -650 936 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  4 N 100 22.590 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  4 S -650 936 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 N -650 936 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  4 S -650 936 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  4 S -650 936 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3NT S -630 1872 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  4 S -620 2080 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  4 S -650 936 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 S -650 936 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
7 11 11 11
Q J 9 8 4 3 J 4 2 8 7 K 5
10 7 5 K 10 6 3 A 6 5 A 7 3
K 6 Q 9 7 K J 4 3 Q 10 6 4

A 2 A 8 5 Q 10 9 2 J 9 8 2
NS 2; E 1N; EW 2; EW 1; E 2; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -50 520 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  4 N -150 00 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  3 W -140 14 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3 N 140 2184 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 W 50 11.546 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  2NT E 100 16.566 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  2NT E 200 24.598 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  1NT E -90 3.514 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3 N -100 28 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  2NT E 50 11.546 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  2 S 110 1976 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3 N 170 2392 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  3 E 50 11.546 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 416 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 S -110 624 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3 W -50 13.554 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3 N -170 28 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  2NT E -100 8.534 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3 E -50 13.554 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2NT E -200 0.52 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3 N 50 2080 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  1NT E 90 21.586 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  4 N 150 25100 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3 N 100 2392 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3 W 140 2496 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2NT E -50 13.554 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
7 13 9 11
Q 7 6 K 5 Q 10 9 7 6 5 4 10
J 8 5 2 A 8 6 4 2 A K J 5
9 4 Q 10 9 3 2 A J 8 Q 9 4

A K 10 3 J 7 K 3 8 7 6 3 2
NS 3; E 2N; E 1; EW 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -170 16.566 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  2 S -100 2288 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  4x E -590 00 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  4 E -420 624 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  5x N -200 1248 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  4 E -420 624 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 N 110 2496 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  4 W -420 624 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3 E -170 16.566 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 E -420 624 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3 S 110 2496 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 W -140 20.582 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  4x N -200 1248 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -110 14 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  5x N 200 1352 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3 W 140 4.518 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  4 E 420 1976 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  4x N 200 1352 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 N -110 14 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3 E 170 8.534 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  4 W 420 1976 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  2 S 100 312 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3 E 170 8.534 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  4x E 590 25100 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 E 420 1976 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  4 E 420 1976 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
12 13 6 9
K J 8 10 8 Q 4 2 K Q J 7 6
A K J 7 5 A J 10 9 8 5 3 2
Q 10 5 3 2 7 6 A 10 9 8 5 4

9 7 6 4 2 A Q 9 6 4 3 K 3
NS 2; NS 2; EW 1N; E 2; EW 2; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -150 5.522 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3 S -200 3.514 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  4 S -200 3.514 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  5x S -500 14 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3x S 630 25100 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3 W 100 1768 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 N 140 2184 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT E 200 23.594 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3 W -130 728 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  2 S -50 13.554 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  4x S -100 1040 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 W 100 1768 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3x S -300 28 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x S 100 1560 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  3x S -630 00 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3 W -100 832 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  3 W -100 832 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3x S 300 2392 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 N -140 416 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  4 S 150 19.578 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT E -200 1.56 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3 S 200 21.586 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3 W 130 1872 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  4 S 200 21.586 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 S 50 11.546 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  5x S 500 2496 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
7 10 8 15
A 8 6 5 4 10 8 2 Q J 7 5 3
Q J 7 2 A 7 4 K 7 5 2 4 2
10 9 K Q 9 3 9 6 Q J 10 9 6

K 3 J 6 5 A 10 8 4 3 A K 8
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 120 13.554 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  1NT N 90 1040 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  2 S 140 19.578 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  4 S -100 0.52 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  2x N 470 24.598 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 E 100 1144 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  2 N -50 520 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 E 50 936 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  2 N -50 520 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  2 S 140 19.578 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  1NT S 120 13.554 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  2 S 140 19.578 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  2 S -50 520 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2x N -470 0.52 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  2 S -140 5.522 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  3 E -100 1456 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  2 S 50 2080 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 N 50 2080 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  1NT S -120 11.546 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3 E -50 1664 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  1NT N -90 1560 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  2 N 50 2080 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  2 S -140 5.522 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 S -140 5.522 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  4 S 100 24.598 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  1NT S -120 11.546 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
9 7 10 14
Q 9 A J 10 2 9 8 4 Q 7 6 5
J 10 6 5 4 3 Q 3 K J 10 9 3
7 2 8 7 4 A Q 7 6 5 3 A 2

A K 8 K 9 6 5 J 10 2 K 8 4
NS 3; NS 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 1248 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3 W -140 14 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3x W 500 2496 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  3 N 170 2288 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  2 N 140 16.566 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  2 N 170 2288 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  4 N -100 4.518 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 N 170 2288 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  2 E 50 8.534 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3 S -100 4.518 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  2 W 50 8.534 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  4 S 620 25100 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  3 N 140 16.566 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -140 8.534 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  4 S -620 00 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  2 N -170 312 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3 N -140 8.534 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 N 100 20.582 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  2 N -110 1352 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3 N -170 312 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3 W 140 2496 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  2 E -50 16.566 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3x W -500 14 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3 S 100 20.582 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3 N -170 312 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 W -50 16.566 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
7 8 10 15
10 4 10 3 2 A Q J 8 2 9 6 2
K J 6 3 Q J 4 5 J 8 7 5 3
Q 8 7 5 2 K 9 6 9 4 K Q 10

A 9 A 8 7 5 K 10 7 6 3 A 4
NS 2N; NS 3; NS 3; EW 2; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 180 2392 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3NT N -50 14 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  1NT S 120 1248 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3 S 110 3.514 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  1NT S 120 1248 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  1NT S 120 1248 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  1NT N 180 2392 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  1NT S 120 1248 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  2NT S 150 20.582 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3 S 110 3.514 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3 S 130 1976 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  1NT S 120 1248 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT N 430 25100 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -120 1352 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  1NT S -120 1352 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT N -430 00 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  1NT N -180 28 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  1NT S -180 28 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  1NT S -120 1352 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT N 50 2496 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  2NT S -150 4.518 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  1NT S -120 1352 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3 S -110 21.586 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3 S -110 21.586 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3 S -130 624 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  1NT S -120 1352 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
7 5 12 16
6 2 Q 10 9 8 A J 9 6 9 7 5
J 9 8 5 J 7 4 10 8 7 4 K 6
A 4 K 5 2 K 5 3 2 Q 10 4 2

K Q 10 7 3 A 6 3 Q A J 8 3
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 3; NS 1; N 3; S 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 S 80 4.518 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  1 S 80 4.518 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  2NT N 180 1976 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  1NT W 400 2496 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  2 N 170 1768 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  1NT W 100 624 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  2 N 110 8.534 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2NT N 180 1976 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  1NT S 120 1144 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  2NT N -100 2.510 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  1 S 110 8.534 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3x E 1400 25100 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3 S -200 0.52 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x E -1400 00 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter
Play  1NT W -100 1976 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3 S 200 24.598 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 N -110 16.566 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  1 S -80 20.582 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  2NT N -180 624 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  1 S -80 20.582 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  1NT S -120 1456 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  2NT N -180 624 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2NT N 100 22.590 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  1NT W -400 14 12-D Webb-Claire Swetland vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  1 S -110 16.566 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins
Play  2 N -170 832 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
16 7 8 9
A Q J 5 2 A K 10 9 8 4 3 Q
9 4 J 6 3 2 K 7 5 K 9 7 2
K 10 7 6 9 J 6 2 A 10 8 4 3

8 3 Q 10 8 7 5 4 A Q J 6 5
NS 1; NS 2; NS 1; EW 1N; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 18.574 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 N 110 18.574 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  5x E 300 25100 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  2NT S -300 312 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  2 N 110 18.574 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  2 S 110 18.574 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  4 N -200 936 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  2 S -100 12.550 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  2 S 140 2496 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3 N -200 936 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  2 N 110 18.574 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  2 S 110 18.574 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  4 S -300 312 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -110 6.526 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  4 S 300 2288 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  4 N 200 1664 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  2 N -110 6.526 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  2 S 100 12.550 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  2 N -110 6.526 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  2 S -140 14 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  5x E -300 00 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3 N 200 1664 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  2NT S 300 2288 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  2 N -110 6.526 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  2 N -110 6.526 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  2 S -110 6.526 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
7 7 5 21
9 4 7 6 5 4 K J K 8 6 5 4
Q 10 7 5 2 A J 2 8 7 5 10 3
K J 6 10 8 3 10 9 4 2 J 9 7

A 8 3 K Q 9 A Q 6 3 A Q 2
NS 4N; NS 1; NS 5; NS 4; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3NT N 430 14.558 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  3NT S 400 312 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
13-Gary Soules-David Smith
Play  3NT S -50 0.52 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi
Play  3NT N 430 14.558 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3NT S 400 312 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  3NT S 400 312 13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  3NT S 430 14.558 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 50 24.598 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  3NT N -430 10.542 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng vs.
8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz vs.
2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam vs.
9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider
Play  3NT N -430 10.542 8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3NT S -400 2288 9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson vs.
10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger
Play  3NT S -400 2288 10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin vs.
4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke vs.
11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble
Play  3NT S -430 10.542 13-Gary Soules-David Smith vs.
5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith
Play  3NT S -400 2288 14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig vs.
13-Ken Gee-Robert Porter

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
11 8 12 9
Q 9 5 4 9 7 K J 10 6 K Q 7
A 7 2 8 6 2 A 9 5 4 2 6 2
10 8 6 3 A K Q 5 3 Q J 10 4

K J J 10 4 8 7 3 A 9 8 5 3
NS 1; NS 1; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -110 1144 1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto vs.
3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox
Play  3 S -200 2.510 2-Raymond Yue-Robert Crosby vs.
5-Ted Richmond-Robert Ng
Play  3 S 110 2392 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
7-Robert Haar-Elenalani Lam
Play  3 E 100 2184 4-Gerard Kapolka-Mitsuo Tatsugawa vs.
9-Daniel Rubinfeld-Tom Jacobson
Play  2 E 100 2184 5-Suzanne St Thomas-James Smith vs.
11-Richard Bellerose-Samuel Huneke
Play  2 W -110 1144 6-Joshua Fendel-Barbara Fendel vs.
14-Sara Foster-Linda Danzig
Play  2 E -110 1144 7-Don Friedman-David Strauss vs.
2-Carol Reed-James Reed
Play  2 E -110 1144 8-Jack Hawks-Belinda Ledgerwood vs.
4-Michael Hollins-Marvin Grudem
Play  2 E -110 1144 9-Jack Beers-Michel Schneider vs.
6-Jane De Briyn-Patricia Hertz
Play  3 E 100 2184 10-Susan Benich-Susan Slinger vs.
8-Chet Young-Dolores Mackinnon
Play  1NT S -200 2.510 11-Carol Maggipinto-Ken Gamble vs.
10-Kalon Kelley-Tom McCrackin
Play  2x E 800 25100 12-Aivars Lapins-Gail Lapins vs.
12-D Webb-Claire Swetland
Play  2 E -110 1144 14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove vs.
1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 1456 1-Shirley Foreman-Raja Smadi vs.
14-Christine Hevener-Janet Grove
Play  2 E 110 1456 2-Carol Reed-James Reed vs.
7-Don Friedman-David Strauss
Play  2 E 110 1456 3-Darwin Afdahl-Gerald Fox vs.
1-Doris Ashcroft-Pamela Ann Kitto