Mar 26, 2015 - Thursday

Thursday Afternoon Open Swiss Event Summary

Session 1

29.0 Tables Based on: 41.0

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C VPs Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6
9.35 Silver 1 4.00 Debra EavesNorthville, MI Norman BoltonBeverly Hills, MI Marilyn MaddoxPleasant Ridge, MI Myles MaddoxPleasant Ridge, MI
6.14 Silver 2/3 1 4.00 Ronald HorwitzFarmington Hls, MI Steven WinokurRochester, MI Brenda JaffeFarmington, MI Steven ShumerFarmington, MI
6.14 Silver 2/3 4.50 Jack ShartsisHuntington Wds, MI William WinokurWest Bloomfield, MI Lynne SchaefferWest Bloomfield, MI Walter GoldsmithBloomfield, MI
3.45 Silver 4/5 3.00 Edward WhiteGrand Blanc, MI Bert NewmanWest Bloomfield, MI Robert MendelsonTroy, MI Irving RosensteinTroy, MI
3.45 Silver 4/5 2 4.00 Brad DrackaFarmington Hls, MI Grant PetersenTaylor, MI Bob RasmussenAnn Arbor, MI Arthur WassermanAnn Arbor, MI
2.48 Silver 6 3 3.00 Robert RafWest Bloomfield, MI Georgene CroninRochester Hills, MI Michael McGawTroy, MI Steven JacobBirmingham, MI
1.86 Silver 7 4 3.00 Michael KaleelSterling Hgts, MI Linda GolumbiaWest Bloomfield, MI John DreifusFarmington, MI Arthur GolumbiaWest Bloomfield, MI
1.39 Silver 5 3.00 William NiemczykNovi, MI Phyllis CohnBloomfield Hls, MI James SmythLathrup Village, MI Jonathan FleischmannBloomfield, MI
1.04 Silver 6 3.00 James Rowe JrOxford, MI Jerome HasenjagerTroy, MI Ronald RogersTroy, MI Dolores BrightMilford, MI
2.02 Silver 1 4.00 Dan SutherlandNorthville, MI Thom AllenNorthville, MI Fred GoodellSaint Clair, MI Frederick SillJackson, MI
1.52 Silver 2 2.00 Thomas King IIIFerndale, MI Victoria ValloneMacomb, MI Thomas CiaramitaroRochester Hills, MI Warren BlockBirmingham, MI
1.14 Silver 3 3.00 Lakshmi VoraBloomfield Hls, MI Naresh KapilaAuburn Hills, MI Deepak DigheWest Bloomfield, MI William LandrumDetroit, MI
0.85 Silver 4 1.00 Rosemary SharlandAuburn Hills, MI Wilma SwayzeAuburn Hills, MI Pamela GeorgeAnn Arbor, MI June GulichWaterford, MI

Recaps

Section E

Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
A B C A B C
13 Sarla Nandani Vijaya Kamath Gangadhar Vaishampayan Pushpa Vaishampayan C - - - - - - 0.00 24.00
14 Jack Shartsis William Winokur Lynne Schaeffer Walter Goldsmith A 2/3 - - - - - 0.00 4.50 6.14 Silver
10 Ronald Horwitz Steven Winokur Brenda Jaffe Steven Shumer B 2/3 1 - - - - 0.00 4.00 6.14 Silver
20 Debra Eaves Norman Bolton Marilyn Maddox Myles Maddox A 1 - - - - - 0.00 4.00 9.35 Silver
29 Brad Dracka Grant Petersen Bob Rasmussen Arthur Wasserman B 4/5 2 - - - - 0.00 4.00 3.45 Silver
24 Dan Sutherland Thom Allen Fred Goodell Frederick Sill C - - 1 - - - 0.00 4.00 2.02 Silver
25 Bob Webber Michael Crane Charles Schiff Kerry Lafer A - - - - - - 0.00 4.00 0.76 Silver
23 James Rowe Jr Jerome Hasenjager Ronald Rogers Dolores Bright B - 6 - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.04 Silver
1 Cassandra Rodger Eva Rival Craig Linderman Harrison Fletcher C - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.57 Silver
26 Edward White Bert Newman Robert Mendelson Irving Rosenstein A 4/5 - - - - - 0.00 3.00 3.45 Silver
21 Lakshmi Vora Naresh Kapila Deepak Dighe William Landrum C - - 3 - - - 0.00 3.00 1.14 Silver
6 Robert Raf Georgene Cronin Michael McGaw Steven Jacob B 6 3 - - - - 0.00 3.00 2.48 Silver
4 Duaine Benard Gary Luoma Ann Haycock Marilyn Crane B - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.57 Silver
9 Frank Treiber III Leonard Melander Sheldon Kirsch Robert Katz A - - - - - - 0.00 3.00 0.57 Silver
8 William Niemczyk Phyllis Cohn James Smyth Jonathan Fleischmann B - 5 - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.39 Silver
2 Michael Kaleel Linda Golumbia John Dreifus Arthur Golumbia B 7 4 - - - - 0.00 3.00 1.86 Silver
5 Carolyn Simmer Milton Siegel Joyce Bell Betty Widman B - - - - - - 0.00 2.50 0.48 Silver
7 Robert Ciaffone Joanne Mosca Philip Smith Susan Woodrow B - - - - - - 0.00 2.50 0.48 Silver
27 Richard Temkin Gary Brinker John Koschik Donald Rumelhart A - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.38 Silver
17 Thomas King III Victoria Vallone Thomas Ciaramitaro Warren Block C - - 2 - - - 0.00 2.00 1.52 Silver
16 Scott Miller Patricia Miller John Reed Ginny Poulter B - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.38 Silver
11 Allan Becker Patricia Becker Marilyn Nathanson Rita Levin B - - - - - - 0.00 -2.00 2.00 0.38 Silver
3 Michael Giordano Richard Becher Ruth Metevier Satish Shah A - - - - - - 0.00 2.00 0.38 Silver
22 Chris Peters Linda Mittelstaedt Lynn Root Mary Bennett B - - - - - - 0.00 1.50 0.29 Silver
28 James Walter Stuart Dombey Ross Richardson Renata Wasserman C - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.19 Silver
12 Patti Stoner Leba Rautbort Ann Katz Edward Lough C - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.19 Silver
19 Edward Klarman Audrey Koloff Sandy Altman Hilda Hamburger C - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.19 Silver
18 Rosemary Sharland Wilma Swayze Pamela George June Gulich C - - 4 - - - 0.00 1.00 0.85 Silver
15 Kathy Twomey Cydnie Reich Anita Green Gerald Wigod C - - - - - - 0.00 1.00 0.19 Silver