Dec 18, 2014 - Thursday

Thursday Gold Rush Pairs Event Summary

Session

72.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color 7 3 1 Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
18.62 Gold 1 1 467.50 Peter PennalToronto, ON Andy KovatsMaple, ON Scores
13.97 Gold 2 449.50 Joyce HendersonLong Beach, CA Judy ArmstrongHuntington Bch, CA Scores
10.47 Gold 3 438.00 Sharon AspenbergIvins, UT Ann MatthewsSaint George, UT Scores
7.86 Gold 4 2 436.05 Matthew StamanChicago, IL Stuart HempleLos Angeles, CA Scores
6.21 Gold 5 433.00 Sanford JonesClaremont, CA Louis BlockSan Diego, CA Scores
5.32 Gold 6 3 1 432.70 Wilscott NauglerPortland, OR Britt EvansEureka Springs, AR Scores
4.66 Gold 7 430.00 Jan KulczyckiSouth Bend, WA Fred KulczyckiSouth Bend, WA Scores
4.14 Gold 8 429.77 Allen HochCapistrano Bch, CA Carole KanowSan Clemente, CA Scores
3.72 Gold 9 429.37 Terry BergCorona, CA Paul CaslavkaRiverside, CA Scores
3.39 Gold 10 424.00 Kathleen FriesenTrabuco Canyon, CA Delene HoffRancho Mission, CA Scores
3.10 Gold 11 418.30 Karen JachettaTrabuco Canyon, CA Carol ArmstrongSan Clemente, CA Scores
3.08 Gold|Red 12 414.50 Bruce ScharfSeattle, WA Mary Hanson-SpoffordSeattle, WA Scores
4.20 Gold|Red 13 4 414.33 Ron NathAliso Viejo, CA Frank FrandDana Point, CA Scores
3.32 Gold|Red 14 5 413.23 Todd MaklerLos Altos, CA Donald VanceLos Altos, CA Scores
3.08 Gold|Red 15 412.50 Jane KingIrvine, CA Anthony ShlossIrvine, CA Scores
2.85 Gold|Red 16 6 411.37 Sandy ThorSeattle, WA Christine McKennaIssaquah, WA Scores
2.49 Red 7 410.97 Linda RenkusOrange, CA Joan RickersMission Viejo, CA Scores
2.07 Gold 17 411.00 Donald StarkSeattle, WA Karen HudesmanSeattle, WA Scores
2.21 Red 8 410.20 Keith MillerLos Angeles, CA Joanie PepperLos Angeles, CA Scores
1.99 Red 9 2 409.00 Judee WoodburyPalm Desert, CA Zack WoodburyPortland, OR Scores
2.04 Red 10 405.00 Melinda JohnsonLas Vegas, NV Susan DugasLas Vegas, NV Scores
1.55 Red 3 353.23 Nancy KossLos Angeles, CA Gail StoneSanta Monica, CA Scores

Recaps

Section AA

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
7 3 1 7 3 1
10 Matthew Staman Stuart Hemple 3 4 2 - 3 1 - 208.57 57.94 227.48 436.05 7.86 Gold Scores
3 Jane King Anthony Shloss 7 15 - - 2 - - 209.00 58.06 203.50 412.50 3.08 Gold|Red Scores
4 Steven Mercer Malcolm Scott 3 - - - 4 2 - 208.50 57.92 193.50 402.00 1.53 Red Scores
1 Loretta Rizer Reginald Fujimoto 7 - - - 5 - - 201.43 55.95 196.50 397.93 0.36 Red Scores
7 Linda Nemmer Jon Rayden 7 - - - - - - 188.40 52.33 198.73 387.13 0.63 Red Scores
9 Linda Smith Connie Provost 7 - - - 1 - - 236.07 65.58 147.80 383.87 1.81 Gold Scores
11 Pat Ingoglia Sally Wheeler-Valine 7 - - - - - - 149.13 41.43 195.20 344.33 0.91 Red Scores
12 Carol Murphy Art Murphy 3 - - - - - - 164.73 45.76 179.47 344.20 Scores
6 Claudia Cochran Bridget O'Sullivan 3 - - - - - - 162.00 45.00 175.53 337.53 0.60 Red Scores
8 Walter Wollenbecker Connie Spencer 1 - - - - - 1 164.33 45.65 170.10 334.43 0.71 Red Scores
5 Martha Farmer Jack Farmer 7 - - - - - - 147.50 40.97 154.70 302.20 Scores
2 Linda Smith Kathleen Heckathorn 1 - - - - - - 126.26 35.07 120.87 247.13 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
7 3 1 7 3 1
4 Peter Pennal Andy Kovats 3 1 1 - 3 1 - 211.00 58.61 256.50 467.50 18.62 Gold Scores
7 Mariana Shulstad R Craig Shulstad 7 - - - 2 - - 213.00 59.17 194.00 407.00 2.18 Red Scores
10 John Newburger Merle Friedman 3 - - - 5 2 - 184.27 51.19 210.00 394.27 2.06 Red Scores
1 Rick Flucke Lynne Castoldi 7 - - - 1 - - 223.17 61.99 167.00 390.17 1.81 Gold Scores
3 Howard Huynh Will Anthony 7 - - - 4 - - 194.93 54.15 188.50 383.43 1.26 Red Scores
6 Tom Goodchild Dallas Goodchild 3 - - - - - - 163.93 45.54 207.50 371.43 0.91 Red Scores
9 Sharon Polley Christel King 7 - - - - - - 172.00 47.78 196.50 368.50 Scores
5 Howard Crabtree Carolyn Crabtree 7 - - - - - - 159.00 44.17 176.50 335.50 Scores
12 Eilene Gittleman Nathan Gittleman 3 - - - - - - 157.07 43.63 171.00 328.07 0.60 Red Scores
11 Ken Bishop Diane Bishop 7 - - - - - - 169.60 47.11 143.50 313.10 Scores
2 Linda Hanson Nancy Alvarado 3 - - - - - - 156.50 43.47 132.00 288.50 Scores
8 Glenda Dick Santina Meath 3 - - - - - - 41.35 148.87 Scores

Board Results

Section AA

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
9 9 12 10
8 7 5 2 10 8 4 2 Q J 7 A Q
Q J 10 9 3 Q J 9 K 10 8 6 2
A K 4 A 7 6 5 3 10 3 J 7 4

6 K A K 9 8 6 5 4 2 9 5 3
NS 5; EW 4; EW 3; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 50 533 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  4 E 50 533 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  6x S -100 0.53 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  5 S 400 11.577 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  5 S 400 11.577 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  5x S -100 0.53 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  5x S 550 1493 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 E 50 533 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -50 1067 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  5 S -400 3.523 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  5 S -400 3.523 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  5x S 100 14.597 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  5x S -550 17 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 E -50 1067 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  4 E -50 1067 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  6x S 100 14.597 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
7 16 8 9
Q Q 10 9 8 6 2 Q J 10 6 4 2
A K J 4 J 5 4 A 9 K 9 8 3
8 6 3 A 7 8 6 5 4 2 A 7 5

10 9 7 5 2 K 3 K Q J 10 7 3
NS 2; NS 1; EW 2N; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 140 1493 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  4x N -1100 00 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  3 N -200 3.523 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3NT W 100 1173 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 S -200 3.523 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 N -100 7.550 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT S -500 17 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3 N -200 3.523 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 17 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3NT W -100 427 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3 S 200 11.577 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 N 100 7.550 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3NT S 500 1493 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4x N 1100 15100 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3 N 200 11.577 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3 N 200 11.577 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
18 12 10 0
K 6 A Q 4 A Q 7 4 K 10 4 3
A 3 J 10 8 7 2 K 10 8 A 6 2
Q J 5 2 K 6 3 J 9 5 3 Q J

10 9 8 7 4 9 5 6 2 9 8 7 5
NS 1; NS 2; EW 1N; E 1; EW 1; W 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -100 7.550 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  4 W 300 15100 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  2 S -50 10.570 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 W 100 1387 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 W 100 1387 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 W 100 1387 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  1NT N -100 7.550 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  2 W -110 533 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 100 7.550 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3 W -100 213 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3 W -100 213 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 W -100 213 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  1NT N 100 7.550 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 W -300 00 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  2 W 110 1067 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2 S 50 4.530 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
12 5 2 21
8 7 4 3 2 A K Q J 9 7 Q 7
J 5 4 3 A 10 7 6 4 2 9 8 3
10 9 6 J 8 5 10 6 5 J 6 4 2

A K Q 2 K Q 9 8 3 A K 10 5
NS 6N; NS 5; NS 4; NS 6; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT N 1440 10.570 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3NT S 720 3.523 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  6NT S 1440 10.570 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  5 N 620 213 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  6NT S 1440 10.570 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  6NT S 1440 10.570 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  6NT N 1440 10.570 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  6 S -100 17 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -620 1387 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3NT S -720 11.577 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  6NT S -1440 4.530 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  6NT S -1440 4.530 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  6NT N -1440 4.530 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  6 S 100 1493 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  6NT S -1440 4.530 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  6NT N -1440 4.530 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
5 6 11 18
3 2 Q J 10 8 8 7 4 Q 10 5 3
K 10 8 7 5 3 2 Q 10 9 6 J 6
A K 9 7 5 4 J 5 2 K 9 8 2

Q J 9 6 4 A 6 A K 3 A 7 4
NS 2N; NS 1; NS 1; NS 1; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 120 1493 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  1 S -200 00 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  2NT S 120 1493 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  2 E 50 3.523 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  2 S 110 1067 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2NT N -100 1.510 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  1NT S 90 6.543 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  2 S 110 1067 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -50 11.577 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  1 S 200 15100 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  2 S -110 533 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2NT N 100 13.590 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  1NT S -90 8.557 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  2 S -110 533 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2NT S -120 17 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  2NT N -120 17 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
13 15 5 7
A K 9 8 3 3 K Q J 9 5 6 4
Q 10 5 2 A K 8 7 4 3 K Q J
J 6 4 9 8 7 5 A 2 9 8 5 2

7 Q J 10 6 4 2 10 6 A 10 7 3
NS 1N; NS 2; NS 2; NS 1; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 140 6.4343 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  2x S 470 13.993 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  2 N 110 4.8332 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3 E 200 8.5757 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2NT E 200 8.5757 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3 S -50 1.6311 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  3NT W 300 11.2375 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -110 10.1768 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  AVE+ 9100 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  3 E -200 6.4343 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2NT E -200 6.4343 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 S 50 13.3789 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3NT W -300 3.7725 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2x S -470 1.17 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  2 N -140 8.5757 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
12 7 13 8
K J 10 9 6 Q J K Q 10 4 7 5
5 A K 10 8 6 5 2 9 8 10 6 2
A Q 7 4 9 J 7 6 K Q J 4 3

8 3 2 7 4 3 A 5 3 2 A 9 8
NS 1; EW 2N; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x N -1100 00 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  3 W -230 533 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3 W -170 8.557 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  3 W -170 8.557 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 N -100 1387 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 W -170 8.557 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3 W -170 8.557 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 W -620 2.517 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 230 1067 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  3 N 100 213 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 W 170 6.543 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3 W 170 6.543 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 W 170 6.543 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 W 620 12.583 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  4x N 1100 15100 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3 W 170 6.543 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
17 3 10 10
A Q 7 7 6 A 10 7 5 A K 8 2
6 3 2 Q 8 4 3 J 9 6 7 6 5
K J 9 8 5 4 2 K 8 Q J 10 3

10 A K J 10 9 5 Q 4 3 2 9 4
NS 4N; N 1; NS 5; NS 6; N 4; S 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 400 6.543 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  4 N -50 213 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  4 N 450 1387 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 S 420 8.557 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  4 N 450 1387 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  4 S 450 1387 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4 N -50 213 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 S 420 8.557 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 1387 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 N -450 213 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  4 N -450 213 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  4 S -450 213 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  4 N 50 1387 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 S -420 6.543 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3NT N -400 8.557 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  4 S -420 6.543 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
14 3 11 12
3 2 A 5 K J 10 9 7 A Q 9 5
J 10 8 5 4 9 3 Q 10 8 4 3 2
K 9 K 10 8 7 6 4 A 4 2 J 6

A Q 7 6 Q J 2 8 6 5 3 K 7
NS 5N; NS 2; NS 1; NS 5; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 460 1387 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  3 N 150 17 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  5 N 420 853 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  5 N 400 640 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  5 N 400 640 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3NT S 490 15100 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3NT S 400 640 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT N 430 1067 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -150 1493 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  5 N -400 960 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  5 N -420 747 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3NT S -490 00 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3NT S -400 960 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3NT N -430 533 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3NT N -460 213 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  5 N -400 960 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
10 12 10 8
K J 8 6 5 K 8 4 2 K 9 7 4
K 9 6 4 9 4 2 A 10 A J 10 8
A Q 10 8 7 5 3 7 Q 5 3 Q 3

J 2 A Q 10 3 J 9 7 6 6 5 2
NS 3; NS 2; EW 2N; EW 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E -650 3.523 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 E -650 3.523 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 E -170 14.597 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 E -170 14.597 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4 E -620 9.563 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  4 E -650 3.523 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 E -620 9.563 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  4 E -620 9.563 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 620 5.537 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 E 170 0.53 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  4 E 650 11.577 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 E 170 0.53 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  4 E 620 5.537 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 E 620 5.537 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  5 E 650 11.577 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  4 E 650 11.577 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
7 12 9 12
J 4 A Q 10 8 5 4 6 3 2 8 5
A K Q 10 7 5 3 2 8 Q J 4 3
8 3 K 9 6 Q 10 7 4 A 10 6 2

9 6 2 J 7 A K J 9 5 K 9 7
NS 3; NS 2; E 2N; EW 4; EW 4; W 1N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 140 15100 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 W -420 213 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  2 W -170 853 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 N -150 1280 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3 W -170 853 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3 S -100 1387 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 W -420 213 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 W -170 853 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 170 747 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2 W 170 747 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3 S 100 213 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 N 150 320 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  4 W 420 1387 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3 W 170 747 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3 N -140 00 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  4 W 420 1387 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
11 13 6 10
K 10 6 3 A K 6 4 3 J 7 6 2
8 5 3 A 7 5 Q 7 5 A K 10 9
K J 9 7 6 2 J 4 J 9 8 4 3

A Q 10 4 Q 9 8 2 10 8 2 Q 5
NS 2N; NS 3; NS 3; NS 1; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 100 1280 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  2 E 50 7.550 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 N 140 1493 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 E 100 1280 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4 N -100 2.517 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  2 E 50 7.550 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  1 E -80 427 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  1 E -110 0.53 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 100 12.583 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 N -140 17 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  2 E -50 7.550 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 E -100 320 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  1 E 80 1173 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  1 E 110 14.597 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3 E -100 320 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  2 E -50 7.550 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
8 11 10 11
9 2 8 K Q J 8 3 2 Q 5 3 2
A J Q 10 3 2 A 7 6 5 8 7 4
10 8 6 4 3 A J 6 5 4 A J 6

K Q 7 5 K 9 7 4 10 9 K 10 9
NS 3; NS 1; EW 1N; EW 2; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 1387 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3 W -170 17 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  2 N 90 8.557 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  PASS 5.537 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 N 90 8.557 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  2 N 110 1387 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  2 N 90 8.557 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  2 E -140 213 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -90 6.543 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  2 N -110 213 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  PASS 9.563 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  2 N -90 6.543 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  2 N -90 6.543 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  2 E 140 1387 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3 N -110 213 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3 W 170 1493 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
2 10 17 11
7 6 4 9 8 3 2 9 4 Q 9 8 4
8 2 K 10 4 K Q J J 10 7 6 5
K Q J 10 9 5 A 7 8 6 3 A K

A 3 Q J 6 5 A 10 7 5 2 3 2
E 5N; EW 4; EW 1; EW 2; EW 3; W 3N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -200 14.597 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 E -450 853 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  4 E -450 853 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  2 E -200 14.597 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 E -450 853 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3NT W -460 17 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  4 E -450 853 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4 E -450 853 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 450 747 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3NT W 460 1493 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  2 E 200 0.53 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  4 E 450 747 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 E 450 747 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  4 E 450 747 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  3 E 200 0.53 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  4 E 450 747 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
11 7 15 7
K Q 10 6 5 2 A Q 10 7 8 4 2
J 7 2 9 8 7 8 6 5 4 3 A Q
A 5 4 A J 10 6 K 9 2 K 10 5

9 8 3 K Q 4 3 J J 9 7 6 3
NS 1; NS 2; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N 120 15100 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  1NT E -90 8.557 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  1NT E -120 427 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  1NT E -120 427 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  1NT E -120 427 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  1NT E 50 1173 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  1NT E -120 427 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  1NT E -90 8.557 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E 120 1173 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  1NT E -50 427 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  1NT E 120 1173 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  1NT E 120 1173 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  1NT E 120 1173 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  1NT E 90 6.543 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  1NT N -120 00 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  1NT E 90 6.543 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
13 9 10 8
K 10 9 7 6 K K 9 8 A 10 3 2
Q J 5 Q 10 9 4 3 Q 5 3 2 Q
A 4 A 8 7 5 2 J 6 J 9 6 4

8 3 2 J 6 A 10 7 4 K 8 7 5
NS 2; NS 2; EW 1N; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 960 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  2 N -100 2.517 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  2 N 140 13.590 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 N 140 13.590 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  2 N 110 960 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  2 N 110 960 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  2 N -50 533 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 N 110 960 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 1.510 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  2 N 50 1067 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  2 N -110 640 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  2 N -110 640 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2 N -110 640 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  2 N -110 640 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  2 N 100 12.583 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  2 N -140 1.510 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
8 9 9 14
K Q K 10 5 3 2 10 9 7 2 7 5
9 5 J 8 6 4 A J 8 K 10 4 3
J 10 7 3 2 Q K Q 5 4 J 9 2

A 8 6 4 A 9 7 6 3 A Q 8 6
N 1N; NS 3; NS 1; NS 1; S 2N; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT N -100 17 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  1NT N 120 1173 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  1NT N -50 2.517 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  2 N 140 1493 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  2 S -150 00 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  2 N 140 1493 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  1NT N 90 4.530 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 N 110 853 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -140 17 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  1NT N -90 10.570 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  2 S 150 15100 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  2 N -110 747 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2 N -140 17 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  1NT N 100 1493 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  1NT N -120 427 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  1NT N 50 12.583 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
12 8 9 11
Q 7 A 8 5 K Q 8 5 4 3 J 5
J 9 6 K Q J 9 7 J 9 9 8 2
A 5 3 2 6 4 7 6 2 K Q 6 3

K 10 8 4 10 3 2 A 10 A 10 7 4
NS 4N; NS 2; NS 1; NS 4; NS 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 640 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  2 W 50 17 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  1NT N 180 1280 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 N 130 9.563 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 N 110 640 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  2 W 100 320 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  2 W 50 17 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  3NT N 660 15100 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -130 5.537 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  2 W -50 1493 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3 N -110 960 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3NT N -660 00 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2 W -100 1280 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3 N -110 960 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  2 W -50 1493 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  1NT N -180 320 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
11 8 13 8
9 6 3 A 8 6 A K 10 9 6 4 2
Q J 5 A 9 8 5 4 2 5 4 J 8
K 10 8 K J 10 7 K Q J 3 2 5

A 7 4 2 Q 6 3 10 9 7 Q 7 3
NS 1N; NS 3; EW 4; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -100 6.543 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  5x W 200 14.597 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 N -50 1173 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  5x N -300 1.510 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  5 N -100 6.543 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 N -50 1173 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  5 N -50 1173 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  5x N -300 1.510 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x N 300 13.590 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  5 N 100 8.557 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  5x N 300 13.590 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  4 N 50 427 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  5 N 100 8.557 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  5 N 50 427 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  5x W -200 0.53 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 N 50 427 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
9 11 8 12
10 8 5 A K 5 5 3 2 Q 9 8 3
A J Q 10 9 8 10 K J 7 6 4 2
6 4 3 J 7 6 4 3 K 9 7 A 5

K Q 9 7 2 2 A Q J 8 6 4 10
NS 4N; NS 5; NS 4; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 200 747 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  4 S 620 1173 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 S 650 1280 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  4x E 200 747 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3 E 100 213 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 S 680 1493 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 E -170 17 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 E -620 00 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x E -200 853 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  3 E -100 1387 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  4 E 620 15100 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  4 S -680 17 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3 S -200 853 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3 E 170 1493 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  4 S -620 427 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 S -650 320 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
5 12 10 13
J 9 8 A 5 9 8 5 4 3 10 7 5
A K 4 9 8 7 6 4 2 7 K Q 8
Q 10 7 6 J 10 A Q 6 2 J 4 2

5 3 2 K Q 3 K J 10 A 9 6 3
EW 1N; EW 3; EW 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E -150 00 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  1NT E -90 13.590 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  2 E 50 15100 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  2 E -140 4.530 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  1 E -110 1173 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 E -140 4.530 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  1 E -110 1173 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  1 E -140 4.530 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 10.570 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  1 E 110 427 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  1 E 140 10.570 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy
Play  2 E 140 10.570 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  1NT E 150 15100 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  1 E 110 427 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  1NT E 90 1.510 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  2 E -50 00 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
15 7 8 10
K Q 10 5 3 K 7 5 A 8 6 K 8
9 8 4 9 4 3 2 Q J 9 7 A 4
A J 2 Q 10 8 6 10 2 J 5 3 2

7 6 A J K 5 4 3 Q 10 9 7 6
NS 3N; NS 4; NS 1; NS 3; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 430 1493 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  1NT N 90 533 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT N -50 320 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3NT N 430 1493 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3NT S -100 0.53 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3NT N -100 0.53 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3NT N 430 1493 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3NT N 400 1173 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 100 14.597 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3NT N 100 14.597 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3NT N -430 17 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3NT N -430 17 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  1NT N -90 1067 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  3NT N -400 427 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3NT N 50 1280 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3NT N -430 17 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
2 17 6 15
8 4 2 6 5 2 Q 10 7 6 10 7 4
A K Q 7 K 10 8 7 K J 4 J 9
J 10 6 5 3 A J 3 8 3 2 3 2

9 Q 9 4 A 9 5 A K Q 8 6 5
NS 2; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -300 320 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  5x S -800 00 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 E 200 15100 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3 E -140 10.570 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 E -170 640 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  4 E -620 1.510 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  2 E -170 640 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  4 W 100 13.590 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 170 960 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  4 E 620 13.590 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  1NT S 300 1280 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  2 E 170 960 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  5x S 800 15100 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 W -100 1.510 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  4 E -200 00 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3 E 140 4.530 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: W Vul: None
24
6 11 12 11
10 5 4 Q 9 4 10 2 A 7 5 4 2
3 K J 7 6 2 K 8 5 3 K J 8
K J 9 8 7 2 A 8 A 9 4 9 6

A Q 6 10 5 3 Q J 7 6 Q 10 3
EW 2N; EW 4; EW 3; EW 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -110 533 1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3NT W -430 0.53 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT W -430 0.53 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 E 100 10.570 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 E 50 7.550 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  2 E -140 3.523 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3 E 100 10.570 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3NT W -400 213 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -50 7.550 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  2 E 140 11.577 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  2 W 110 1067 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
1-Loretta Rizer-Reginald Fujimoto
Play  3 E -100 4.530 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  3NT W 430 14.597 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  3NT W 400 1387 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3NT W 430 14.597 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  4 E -100 4.530 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
25
13 5 10 12
A K Q J J 8 7 3 10 Q 10 9 3
9 7 6 2 K 9 6 2 Q 8 7 6 8
8 5 A Q 4 5 4 3 2 A 7 5 4

10 4 3 10 5 A K J 9 K J 6 2
NS 3N; NS 1; NS 1; NS 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -100 0.53 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3NT N -50 427 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  2 N 110 747 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  3NT N 400 13.590 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3NT N 400 13.590 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2NT S 150 1173 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  4 N -100 0.53 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT N -50 427 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -400 1.510 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3NT N -400 1.510 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  2NT S -150 427 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  5 N 100 14.597 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 N 100 14.597 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3NT N 50 1173 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3NT N 50 1173 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2 N -110 853 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: E Vul: Both
26
8 14 11 7
K 7 6 3 J 10 8 5 J 9 Q J 7
A Q 10 8 5 Q 6 K 10 7 3 K 10
J 9 4 A 7 4 Q 8 5 A 8 4 3

2 K 9 3 2 A 6 4 2 9 6 5 2
S 1; EW 3N; EW 3; EW 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 100 1493 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  2 W -110 11.577 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 W -620 2.517 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 W -650 00 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  2 W -170 747 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  3 W -170 747 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 W -170 747 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 W -620 2.517 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 650 15100 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  2 W 170 853 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3 W 170 853 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  4 W -100 17 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  3 W 170 853 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  2 W 110 3.523 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  4 W 620 12.583 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  4 W 620 12.583 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: S Vul: None
27
16 10 4 10
K Q 10 7 4 3 7 6 2 A K 9 A
5 A K 8 Q 8 6 5 J 10 7 6 2
J 8 6 2 9 5 4 3 7 4 K 5 4

A 9 Q J 10 J 10 3 2 Q 9 8 3
NS 4N; NS 5; NS 2; NS 2; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 N 170 5.537 2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  2 N 170 5.537 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 N 420 1173 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 N -50 213 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3NT S -50 213 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  4 N 420 1173 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  4 N 420 1173 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 N 420 1173 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 1387 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3NT S 50 1387 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  4 N -420 427 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  1 N -170 9.563 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
2-Linda Smith-Kathleen Heckathorn
Play  4 N -420 427 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  2 N -170 9.563 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  4 N -420 427 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  4 N -420 427 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
28
5 13 19 3
10 3 K 7 4 3 Q 10 9 7 6 5 6
A Q 4 Q 10 2 A J 8 2 7 4 3
K 9 8 A 8 5 K A K Q 10 8 2

J 7 6 5 2 J 9 6 4 3 J 9 5
EW 6N; EW 5; EW 5; EW 3; EW 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT W -1020 1.510 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  6NT W -990 6.543 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  6 E -920 12.583 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  6NT W -990 6.543 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  6 E -920 12.583 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  6 E -920 12.583 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  6NT E -990 6.543 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  6NT W -990 6.543 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT W 990 8.557 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  6 E 920 2.517 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  6 E 920 2.517 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  6NT W 1020 13.590 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  6NT E 990 8.557 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  6NT W 990 8.557 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  6NT W 990 8.557 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  6 E 920 2.517 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer

Dlr: N Vul: Both
29
9 11 9 11
Q 10 9 J 10 7 A 8 5 Q 8 5 3
A J 7 5 3 9 Q 10 3 2 A 9 7
K 8 6 A 8 5 4 3 J 7 6 J 4

4 2 K Q 6 2 K 9 4 K 10 6 2
NS 1N; NS 1; NS 1; EW 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -100 12.583 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  2 W -110 9.563 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  2 W -140 4.530 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  2 W -140 4.530 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  3 W -170 17 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3 S -300 00 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3 W 100 14.597 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  2 W -140 4.530 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 140 10.570 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  3 W 170 1493 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  3 S 300 15100 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  2NT N 100 2.517 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  3 W -100 0.53 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2 W 110 5.537 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  2 W 140 10.570 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  2 W 140 10.570 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer

Dlr: E Vul: None
30
11 15 10 4
J 9 A Q 3 Q 10 9 7 4 Q 4 3
A Q 10 5 4 J 7 K J 2 A 10 9
K 8 7 6 3 K 6 2 8 6 K J 7

2 10 9 8 5 4 A 5 3 8 6 5 2
EW 3N; EW 5; EW 2; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -450 320 3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  4 W -450 320 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 W -450 320 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  4 W -450 320 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado
Play  4 W -420 10.570 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4 W -420 10.570 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  2 W -200 15100 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 W -420 10.570 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 450 1280 2-Linda Hanson-Nancy Alvarado vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  4 W 420 4.530 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  4 W 420 4.530 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  4 W 450 1280 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
3-Jane King-Anthony Shloss
Play  2 W 200 00 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  4 W 450 1280 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  4 W 420 4.530 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  4 W 450 1280 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
31
10 10 12 8
A J 2 K Q 10 8 4 2 9 6 4 3
10 7 4 J K Q J 10 4 K 9 5 2
Q 6 7 5 3 A 7 5 3 A Q 8 7

K 9 8 5 3 A 9 6 8 6 2 J 10
NS 3; NS 3; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 170 8.557 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  4 W -130 213 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  3 N 200 11.577 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 E -130 213 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 N 170 8.557 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 E 100 533 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  2 N 140 6.543 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 N 620 14.597 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 130 1387 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  2 N -170 6.543 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3 E -100 1067 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  2 N -170 6.543 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  2 N -140 8.557 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  4 W 130 1387 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  4 N -620 0.53 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3 N -200 3.523 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
32
14 10 4 12
K Q 8 7 Q J 5 Q 9 8 A 7 4
A 5 3 K 9 8 3 10 6 4 2 K 9
J 10 2 10 7 6 J 5 Q 10 8 5 3

9 6 4 A 4 2 A K 7 3 J 6 2
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 2; NS 3; NS 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 400 9.563 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  3NT N 400 9.563 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  3NT N 430 13.590 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3NT N -50 320 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2 S -50 320 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3NT S 400 9.563 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  3NT S 430 13.590 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  1NT N 90 640 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 50 1280 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  2 S 50 1280 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3NT S -400 5.537 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3NT N -400 5.537 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  3NT S -430 1.510 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3NT N -400 5.537 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  1NT N -90 960 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  3NT N -430 1.510 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli

Dlr: N Vul: None
33
10 10 10 10
J 10 7 4 2 A K 10 7 6 3 2 Q
A Q 9 5 J 3 9 7 5 K 10 7 2
K 8 Q 9 5 2 K J 6 J 8 4 3

6 3 8 4 A Q 10 8 4 A 9 6 5
NS 2N; NS 2; NS 3; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -100 3.523 4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  2 N 140 1493 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 N -200 00 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman
Play  3 N -150 17 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony
Play  2NT S 120 1387 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree
Play  3 W 150 15100 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad
Play  PASS 9.563 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3 N -100 3.523 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 150 1493 3-Howard Huynh-Will Anthony vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  2NT S -120 213 5-Howard Crabtree-Carolyn Crabtree vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3 W -150 00 7-Mariana Shulstad-R Craig Shulstad vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 N 100 11.577 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
4-Steven Mercer-Malcolm Scott
Play  PASS 5.537 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  2 N -140 17 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3 N 100 11.577 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 N 200 15100 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
34
5 2 19 14
J 9 4 Q J 5 J 8 7 6 3 2 8
10 7 6 3 7 2 Q 10 4 9 7 6 3
A K Q 8 10 6 4 K 9 A Q J 5

5 2 A K 9 8 3 A 5 K 10 4 2
N 1N; NS 3; N 2; S 1; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -140 17 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  4 W 50 960 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  3 S -100 6.543 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  1 E -140 17 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  3 S 170 15100 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  3 E 150 1493 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  3 E 50 960 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  2 S 140 12.583 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 100 8.557 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  1 E 140 1493 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  3 S -170 00 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  3 E -150 17 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  3 E 140 1493 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3 E -50 640 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  4 W -50 640 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  2 S -140 2.517 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
35
10 4 16 10
K J 8 3 Q 4 Q 8 3 Q 9 5 3
2 8 7 6 2 10 5 2 K J 10 8 2
9 7 K J A K J 9 7 6 4 A 6

A Q 10 6 5 4 A 10 9 5 3 7 4
NS 4; N 2; S 1; EW 5; E 2; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 420 9.563 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  5 S -50 3.523 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  4 S 420 9.563 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  5 E -600 213 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  5 S 450 1493 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild
Play  4 S 420 9.563 10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple vs.
8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath
Play  3 S 170 533 11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine vs.
10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman
Play  4 S 450 1493 12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy vs.
12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -420 5.537 1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi vs.
7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden
Play  5 E 600 1387 4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats vs.
8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer
Play  5 S -450 17 6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild vs.
9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost
Play  4 S -420 5.537 8-Glenda Dick-Santina Meath vs.
10-Matthew Staman-Stuart Hemple
Play  4 S -420 5.537 9-Sharon Polley-Christel King vs.
5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer
Play  3 S -170 1067 10-John Newburger-Merle Friedman vs.
11-Pat Ingoglia-Sally Wheeler-Valine
Play  5 S 50 11.577 11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop vs.
6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sulli
Play  4 S -450 17 12-Eilene Gittleman-Nathan Gittleman vs.
12-Carol Murphy-Art Murphy

Dlr: W Vul: Both
36
16 5 9 10
K Q 7 A 8 6 K Q J J 10 4 2
J 10 9 8 9 5 4 3 2 6 A 8 7
4 3 K J 7 5 4 3 K Q 9 5 3

A 6 5 2 Q 10 7 A 10 9 8 2 6
N 3N; NS 4; NS 1; NS 4; S 2N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 630 747 5-Martha Farmer-Jack Farmer vs.
9-Sharon Polley-Christel King
Play  3NT N 630 747 6-Claudia Cochran-Bridget O'Sullivan vs.
11-Ken Bishop-Diane Bishop
Play  3NT N 630 747 7-Linda Nemmer-Jon Rayden vs.
1-Rick Flucke-Lynne Castoldi
Play  3NT N 600 00 8-Walter Wollenbecker-Connie Spencer vs.
4-Peter Pennal-Andy Kovats
Play  4x W 1100 15100 9-Linda Smith-Connie Provost vs.
6-Tom Goodchild-Dallas Goodchild