San Francisco, CA

San Francisco Sectional Tournament Overalls

Jan 18, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Morning Open Pairs - 7.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.7632Elaine Lowenthal - Joyce Friedman San Francisco, CA56.15%
2.342Jeff Reynolds - Genie Reynolds San Francisco, CA58.73%
1.1732Alfred Cavagnaro San Francisco, CA; Herman Hersh Milwaukee, WI48.61%
1.324Lori Spaeth Los Altos, CA; Christina Kamra Woodside, CA54.86%
0.995Loretta Baines Foster City, CA; Teiko Peterson San Francisco, CA53.67%
0.874Lorraine Basson - Gabriel Basson San Francisco, CA47.22%
3.12111Andrew Chen San Jose, CA; Xin Ge Cupertino, CA64.20%

499er Pairs - 21.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.00333Florence Glatt - William Glatt Foster City, CA62.22%
0.714Gloria Halliday - Mike Halliday Foster City, CA54.86%
2.66222Kenneth Hui - Siuling Ku San Mateo, CA64.03%
1.5044David Sweet - Devlin Delaney Pacifica, CA58.61%
0.846Marian Smith Menlo Park, CA; Eric Strauss Portola Valley, CA56.94%
1.156Richard Wilmington - Mark Issacs San Francisco, CA56.11%
0.605Evan Scott - Georgianna Farren Larkspur, CA54.31%
1.1255Arne Wagner Piedmont, CA; Ronald Hutton Oakland, CA58.33%
3.55111Brigitte Sandquist - Kirsten Beda San Francisco, CA69.31%

Newcomer Pairs - 7.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.172Lora Danis San Francisco, CA; Shirley Ehrlich Mill Valley, CA59.25%
0.9032Linda Fong Tiburon, CA; Jennifer Caulfield San Francisco, CA58.58%
0.5843Nathan Chow - Yuenyee Cheng San Francisco, CA50.92%
0.7732Matthew Therian - Kristine Therian San Francisco, CA51.17%
0.664Debbie Carey Emerald Hills, CA; Lucy Ballard Redwood City, CA55.33%
1.56111Benjamin Bascom - Sarah Malarkey San Francisco, CA68.92%
0.495Robin Alioto San Mateo, CA; Jeanne Urich Hillsborough, CA54.17%

Open Pairs - 29.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.165Susan Campbell - Deborah Drysdale San Francisco, CA757.00
1.448Melanie Haddad Tiburon, CA; Terry Kee San Rafael, CA772.50
24.831Anant Rathi San Francisco, CA; Kevin Rosenberg Sunnyvale, CA947.50
3.3114Loretta Bromberg Bel Tiburon, CA; Don Friedman San Francisco, CA792.00
6.217Robert Thomson San Rafael, CA; Mark Peterson Larkspur, CA843.50
2.106Richard Bellerose - Chris Chen San Francisco, CA785.50
18.622Jo Ginsberg - Len Vishnevsky San Francisco, CA909.50
10.4842Robin Roche San Francisco, CA; Anlin Xu Groton, CT849.50
3.1015Jim O'Neil Cupertino, CA; Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA790.50
13.9731Finn Kolesnik Ventura, CA; Michael Xu Palo Alto, CA870.00
3.8212Michael Levin - Robert Schwab San Francisco, CA799.00
2.3873Preston Kauk Cupertino, CA; Dorr Clark Campbell, CA780.50
8.285Gerard Laquerriere Clovis, CA; Jim Leuker San Francisco, CA849.00
1.384Sarah Chen - Charlie Chen San Jose, CA770.50
5.528Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Daniel Sonner Redwood City, CA827.00
4.97942Kris Wong San Francisco, CA; Chris Chou San Jose, CA819.50
4.1411Edmund Wu - William Zhu San Francisco, CA807.50
4.51105Mark McCarthy - Rhian Davies San Francisco, CA809.00
3.5513Nancy Gunn Santa Rosa, CA; Sarita Mathiasen Albany, CA797.50
7.09631Dmitri Stukalov - Marina Seppius Palo Alto, CA845.00

Afternoon Open Pairs - 15.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.8853Janice Lee - Winifred Whooley Petaluma, CA53.85%
4.581Andrew Chen San Jose, CA; Xin Ge Cupertino, CA70.35%
1.605Andrew Straus San Francisco, CA; Jason Leith Oakland, CA57.53%
0.664Kevin Babcock - Paul Melodia San Francisco, CA51.92%
1.98421Brigitte Sandquist - Kirsten Beda San Francisco, CA58.81%
1.49632Mike Halliday - Gloria Halliday Foster City, CA57.05%
1.154Kevin Patterson Hayward, CA; John Shouldice Castro Valley, CA56.57%
3.442Richard Rogers - Stephanie Rogers San Francisco, CA61.70%
2.6431Lea Salem - Mike Klayman San Francisco, CA60.26%
0.666Doriane Heyman San Mateo, CA; Virginia Maclean Hillsborough, CA53.69%

Newcomer Pairs - 6.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.471Cindy Morris Kentfield, CA; Judy Grossman San Francisco, CA61.83%
0.7842Georgianna Farren - Evan Scott Larkspur, CA55.17%
1.102Maria Grigorieff - Bruce Bogner Half Moon Bay, CA57.83%
1.0431Jennifer Caulfield San Francisco, CA; Linda Fong Tiburon, CA56.92%

Morning Open Pairs - 13.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.883Henry Zhang Saratoga, CA; Youfeng Wu Palo Alto, CA52.82%
1.363Thomas Stillman - Siesel Maibach San Francisco, CA57.44%
1.8162Doriane Heyman San Mateo, CA; Virginia Maclean Hillsborough, CA58.21%
5.271Vicki Lerner San Francisco, CA; Marc Rosaaen Daly City, CA63.53%
1.5641Alan Chian - Bo Chian Ukiah, CA54.11%
0.664Olga Abouab - Mark Reed San Francisco, CA52.55%
2.224Virginia Wailes Hillsborough, CA; Edward Hornung San Bruno, CA58.27%
2.4151Lynn Norris - Dolores Mackinnon San Francisco, CA58.23%
0.606Leah Khayter - Chris Chung Belmont, CA52.83%
1.1752Nancy Yu - Gary Zeng San Francisco, CA54.06%
3.952Ying Liu Palo Alto, CA; Dorr Clark Campbell, CA62.77%
2.963Don Friedman - Roz Kahn San Francisco, CA62.46%

Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 15.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
6.214Mark McCarthy - Rhian Davies San Francisco, CA; Sidney Lorvan Pacifica, CA; Anlin Xu Groton, CT84.00
8.283Erwin Linzner - Bob Klein Santa Rosa, CA; David Neuman San Francisco, CA; Tracey Bauer San Rafael, CA86.00
14.721Edmund Wu - William Zhu - Anant Rathi San Francisco, CA; Andrew Gumperz Berkeley, CA98.00
11.042Finn Kolesnik Ventura, CA; Michael Xu - Sarah Youngquist Palo Alto, CA; Daniel Sonner Redwood City, CA94.00
4.915Len Vishnevsky - Jo Ginsberg San Francisco, CA; Michael Bodell - Mike Cailean Santa Clara, CA79.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
8.201Dan Wong Pleasanton, CA; Edwin Seputis - John Eidinger Oakland, CA; David Pratt Alameda, CA83.00
4.043/4Sarah Chen - Steve Chen - Andrew Chen San Jose, CA; Qiang Zhang Dublin, CA; Min Bai - Xin Ge Cupertino, CA78.00
6.152Michael Levin - Elaine Lowenthal - Joyce Friedman - Richard Bellerose San Francisco, CA81.00
4.043/4Arthur Mirin Castro Valley, CA; Rick Wilson - Gilbert Reeser Pleasanton, CA; Gary Minnig Swanzey, NH78.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.671Elenalani Lam Sunnyvale, CA; Glenn Boyce Piedmont, CA; Andrew Lazarus Berkeley, CA; John Engstrom Dublin, CA98.00
4.252Gail Gabiati - Hinda Gilbert - Martin Kaye - Baron Wang San Francisco, CA88.00
3.193Andrea Ventris Tiburon, CA; Lillian Trac San Rafael, CA; Patricia Irwin Mill Valley, CA; Jocelyn Startz San Francisco, CA86.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
1.763Paulette Moe Ross, CA; Carolyn Farren - Georgianna Farren - Evan Scott Larkspur, CA76.00
3.131Chuck Wiesen Tracy, CA; Judy Huckabay - Barbara Hansen Fremont, CA; Marilyn Press Menlo Park, CA95.00
2.352Paul Davis Mountain View, CA; Anna Ravenscroft - Alex Martelli Sunnyvale, CA; Geraldine Macdonald Los Altos, CA91.00

Afternoon Open Pairs - 8.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.4532Lynn Norris - Dolores Mackinnon San Francisco, CA60.73%
1.844Rita Bichara San Francisco, CA; Ada Klein Boca Raton, FL60.67%
1.0942Henry Zhang Saratoga, CA; Youfeng Wu Palo Alto, CA51.96%
0.7253Eddy Qi - Zhongxia Qi San Francisco, CA47.78%
3.2621Leah Khayter - Chris Chung Belmont, CA60.93%
1.2831Clive Surfleet Los Altos, CA; Shailesh Naik Saratoga, CA53.46%
4.351Xuhua Lin Edison, NJ; Amber Lin San Francisco, CA65.27%
1.385Virginia Wailes Hillsborough, CA; Ying Liu Palo Alto, CA58.97%