Wheeling, IL

WinterFest Tournament Overalls

Jan 17, 2019 - Jan 20, 2019

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified I/N Pairs - 5.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.2922Martha Adams Barrington Hls, IL; Greg Maccoubrey Crystal Lake, IL61.50%
0.7344David Kempner Vernon Hills, IL; Therese Hoesli Prospect Hgts, IL57.00%
0.97332Robert Pappano Wauconda, IL; Jim Skaggs Vernon Hills, IL60.50%
1.72111Robert Smith Arlington Hgts, IL; Bob Kell N Barrington, IL62.00%

Thu Mor Open Pair/Tea(P) - 20.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.2111Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL; Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ52.92%
1.727Donald Weil Glencoe, IL; Ming Sheng Northbrook, IL57.36%
1.8133Jodi Smith Vernon Hills, IL; Linda Davis Inverness, IL51.53%
3.384Larry Cohen - Adrienne Cohen Elmhurst, IL60.97%
2.4122Valy Lev Evanston, IL; Marcia Levine Highland Park, IL52.08%
8.021Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL64.31%
1.605Eydie Shapiro Northbrook, IL; Leonard Dubin Skokie, IL49.44%
0.685Nishat Chishti Kenosha, WI; Adriana Humada Chicago, IL48.06%
4.513Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL; Amin Hakim Chicago, IL61.67%
6.022Jack Oest Chicago, IL; Jerry Goldfein Lincolnwood, IL62.36%
2.545Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL; Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL59.86%
1.906John Vincent Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL57.78%
1.126Joseph Connelly Mundelein, IL; Paul Lindauer Chicago, IL48.61%
1.078Todd Fisher Lincolnwood, IL; Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL56.39%
1.3544Ginny Dimond - Mike Dimond Elmhurst, IL50.83%

Thu Mor Open Pair/Tea(T) - 20.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.471/2Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL; Jamie Rubenstein Niles, IL; Mary Hilman Mount Prospect, IL; Eric Saunders Lake Bluff, IL11.50
5.441/3Jack Oest Chicago, IL; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Jerry Goldfein Lincolnwood, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL16.00
1.686Frederick Thielsen Palatine, IL; Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL; Genny Cesario Elmhurst, IL13.50
1.223/5Jeannette Chase Palatine, IL; Jodi Smith Vernon Hills, IL; Joan Siavelis Arlington Hgts, IL; Linda Davis Inverness, IL11.00
5.441/3John Vincent - Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL16.00
5.441/3Todd Fisher Lincolnwood, IL; Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL; Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Amin Hakim Chicago, IL16.00
2.471/2Twila Lee Dahl Lk in the Hills, IL; Jan Churchwell Northfield, IL; Carolyn Rowley Evanston, IL; Barbara Subak Northbrook, IL11.50
2.235John Russell N Barrington, IL; Marlene Konik Highland Park, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL; David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL14.00
2.984Larry Cohen - Adrienne Cohen Elmhurst, IL; Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL; Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ15.00
1.553/51Gabriel Peretz - Jona Peretz Deerfield, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL; Marcia Levine Highland Park, IL11.00
1.223/5Eydie Shapiro - Beryl Block Northbrook, IL; Leonard Dubin Skokie, IL; Judy Riehs Buffalo Grove, IL11.00

Stratified I/N Pairs - 6.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.8311Vicki Walker Kenilworth, IL; Missy Ravid Winnetka, IL58.75%
1.03332David Kempner Vernon Hills, IL; Therese Hoesli Prospect Hgts, IL52.50%
1.37221John P Ober - Sandra Ober Winnetka, IL54.58%
0.7744Marjorie Goettsche Winnetka, IL; Arlene Erlebacher Evanston, IL50.00%

Thu Aft Open Pair/Tea(P) - 18.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.891Tom Fogarty Chicago, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL52.64%
1.618David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL; Marlene Konik Highland Park, IL57.50%
2.257Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL60.00%
1.2243Marcia Levine Highland Park, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL51.25%
1.796John Russell N Barrington, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL60.42%
4.253Thomas Dressing Buffalo Grove, IL; W Harris Jr Lombard, IL61.11%
2.395Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; George Jacobs Hinsdale, IL60.56%
1.6332Neil Kazaross Barrington, IL; Jack McKee Inverness, IL51.53%
3.194Larry Cohen - Adrienne Cohen Elmhurst, IL60.97%
0.915Frederick Thielsen Palatine, IL; Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL50.83%
7.561Charles Fortney Wheaton, IL; Muhammad Abedi Chicago, IL65.28%
5.672John Vincent Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL62.64%
2.1721Catherine Westbrook Winnetka, IL; Dolores Baumgart Chicago, IL52.08%
0.804Ginny Dimond - Mike Dimond Elmhurst, IL50.28%

Thu Aft Open Pair/Tea(T) - 18.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.545/61Eydie Shapiro Northbrook, IL; Catherine Westbrook Winnetka, IL; Leonard Dubin Skokie, IL; Dolores Baumgart Chicago, IL13.50
5.831/2Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; Stephen Donahue Riverwoods, IL; George Jacobs Hinsdale, IL; L James Phillips Chicago, IL16.50
1.855/6Jerry Goldfein Lincolnwood, IL; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Jack Oest Chicago, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL13.50
3.283/4John Russell N Barrington, IL; David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL; Marlene Konik Highland Park, IL15.00
5.831/2Charles Fortney Wheaton, IL; Thomas Dressing Buffalo Grove, IL; Muhammad Abedi Chicago, IL; W Harris Jr Lombard, IL16.50
1.433Neil Kazaross Barrington, IL; Pam Lutsch Hoffman Estates, IL; Jack McKee Inverness, IL; Donna Grassi Palatine, IL11.50
3.283/4John Vincent - Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL15.00
1.9121Gabriel Peretz - Jona Peretz Deerfield, IL; Marcia Levine Highland Park, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL12.50

Thur Eve Open Pair - 3.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.2422Sue Erickson Rolling Meadows, IL; Earle Miller Downers Grove, IL66.00%
2.9811Tom Fogarty Chicago, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL67.00%

Stratifed I/N Pairs - 7.5 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.8744Robert Smith Arlington Hgts, IL; Bob Kell N Barrington, IL54.86%
2.0611Pankaj Bhargava Oak Brook, IL; Vincent DeConti Naperville, IL57.99%
0.723John Harding - Donald Scherrer Arlington Hgts, IL52.43%
1.28331David Loring Colorado Spgs, CO; James O Donnell Park Ridge, IL55.95%
0.96552Peggy Wolf - Frances Margolin Chicago, IL53.57%
1.5522Juliet(Jill) Bergner - Rene Ortman Arlington Hgts, IL57.54%

Fri AM Open Pairs/Team(P) - 19.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.423Susan Lambe Glenview, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL55.00%
1.89842Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL; Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ55.69%
1.225Paul Lindauer Chicago, IL; J Valenti Wheeling, IL55.56%
1.064Michael Dunn Downers Grove, IL; Monte Lamb Hinsdale, IL54.17%
2.52731Woody Haynes - Thomas Walsh Chicago, IL57.22%
8.481Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Frederick Thielsen Palatine, IL64.72%
1.016Pam Lutsch Hoffman Estates, IL; Leslee Johnson Palatine, IL52.22%
4.183/41Audrey Rubinstein - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL61.53%
4.183/4Fred Clayton Carol Stream, IL; Gerald Levy Hoffman Estates, IL61.53%
6.362Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL; Jack Oest Chicago, IL63.47%
0.805Ginny Dimond - Mike Dimond Elmhurst, IL52.92%
2.016John Russell N Barrington, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL57.36%
0.916Linda Davis Inverness, IL; Judith Davis Barrington, IL55.28%
2.8952Steen Metz Barrikngton, IL; R Minehart N Barrington, IL59.31%

Fri AM Open Pairs/Team(T) - 19.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.683/422Gregory Perticara Westchester, IL; Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL; Bill Sack Elmhurst, IL; Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ14.00
1.064/6Pam Lutsch Hoffman Estates, IL; Ginny Dimond - Mike Dimond Elmhurst, IL; Leslee Johnson Palatine, IL12.50
1.064/6Jeannette Chase Palatine, IL; Linda Davis Inverness, IL; Joan Siavelis Arlington Hgts, IL; Judith Davis Barrington, IL12.50
5.60211Woody Haynes - Thomas Walsh Chicago, IL; Steen Metz Barrikngton, IL; R Minehart N Barrington, IL15.50
2.075/6Joseph Connelly Mundelein, IL; Beryl Block Northbrook, IL; Mary Hilman Mount Prospect, IL; Amin Hakim Chicago, IL13.50
3.683/4Audrey Rubinstein - Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL; Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL14.00
1.8333Eydie Shapiro Northbrook, IL; Susan Lambe Glenview, IL; Michele Raffel Highland Park, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL13.00
2.075/6Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL; Robert Gardner - Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL; Jack Oest Chicago, IL13.50
7.461Fred Clayton Carol Stream, IL; Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Gerald Levy Hoffman Estates, IL; Frederick Thielsen Palatine, IL17.50
1.064/6Annette Caron Northfield, IL; Marsha Boysen - David Fritts Dixon, IL; Marcia Plonsker Highland Park, IL12.50

Stratifed I/N Pairs - 5.5 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.8311Juliet(Jill) Bergner - Rene Ortman Arlington Hgts, IL67.26%
1.3722Robert Smith Arlington Hgts, IL; Bob Kell N Barrington, IL57.29%
1.194/54/51David Loring Colorado Spgs, CO; James O Donnell Park Ridge, IL51.19%
0.892Tom Drouin Glen Ellyn, IL; Doug Shuman Saint Charles, IL49.48%
0.684/54/5Bonnie Phemister - Ronald Phemister Northfield, IL51.19%
1.0333Linda Abrahams Nothbrook, IL; Jan Sax Glenview, IL54.76%

Fri Aft Open Pairs/Tea(P) - 22.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.307Wayne Snider Plainfield, IL; Charles Nudelman Northbrook, IL57.64%
5.5021Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz Vernon Hills, IL61.53%
7.331Robert Lass - Tom Fogarty Chicago, IL61.94%
3.094John Russell N Barrington, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL58.61%
2.325Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL; Jack Oest Chicago, IL58.47%
1.124Ted Pristash Grayslake, IL; Donald Ferris Mundelein, IL51.67%
1.6063Joseph Connelly Mundelein, IL; Mary Hilman Mount Prospect, IL52.50%
1.564Janet Hickerson Chicago, IL; John Goring Frankfort, IL56.81%
2.432/31Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ; Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL56.94%
2.432/3Michael Kelley - Martina Kelley Lake Zurich, IL56.94%
1.7952A J Tyll Libertyville, IL; Ryan Daniels Vernon Hills, IL55.28%
1.846Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL58.33%
4.123Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL61.39%
0.765Gregory Perticara Westchester, IL; Bill Sack Elmhurst, IL49.72%

Fri Aft Open Pairs/Tea(T) - 22.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.1221Gregory Perticara Westchester, IL; Joseph Wright Westfield, NJ; Bill Sack Elmhurst, IL; Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL13.00
2.826/71Robert Lass - Frances Lyne - Tom Fogarty - Dolores Baumgart Chicago, IL13.50
1.596/7Wayne Snider Plainfield, IL; Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Charles Nudelman Northbrook, IL; Frederick Thielsen Palatine, IL13.50
1.393/4Paul Lindauer Chicago, IL; A J Tyll Libertyville, IL; J Valenti Wheeling, IL; Ryan Daniels Vernon Hills, IL12.50
6.711/2John Russell N Barrington, IL; Nick Suciu IV Lake Forest, IL; Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL; Marlene Konik Highland Park, IL17.00
6.711/2Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Jack Oest Chicago, IL; Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL17.00
4.313Robert Kent - Janet Hickerson - Ellen Kent Chicago, IL; John Goring Frankfort, IL15.00
2.425Betsy Downs Chicago, IL; Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz Vernon Hills, IL; Rosanne Schabinger Mount Prospect, IL14.00
1.393/42Ted Pristash Grayslake, IL; Michael Murphy Barrington, IL; Donald Ferris Mundelein, IL; Susan Powers N Barrington, IL12.50
3.234Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL; Todd Fisher Lincolnwood, IL14.50

Fri Eve Open Pairs/Tea(P) - 3.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.8422Randall Roberts - Peter Doan Chicago, IL56.00%
3.7911Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL; Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL60.42%

Sat Mor Open Pairs - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.6711Lee Frank Glencoe, IL; Barbara Ehrmann Buffalo Grove, IL64.17%
2.06321Linda Corwin Northbrook, IL; Blanche Romey Wilmette, IL56.53%
0.8743John Dewyze Chicago, IL; Drew Olson Evanston, IL53.67%
2.752Tamas Szabo Oconomowoc, WI; William McFall New Berlin, WI59.42%
1.55432Sherry Pawlowski Willowbrook, IL; Shirlee Simmons Westmont, IL55.17%

(Fri-Sat) Chicago Invitational Charity Pairs - 17.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsRankNamesScore
9.603Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; Fawad Hakim Niles, IL244.23
4.876Steve Garner Chicago, IL; Ralph Katz Burr Ridge, IL242.11
7.204Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL243.68
2.1315Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL230.99
17.061George Clark - Matthew Dyer Chicago, IL253.77
4.338James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL238.78
2.5312/13Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Todd Fisher Lincolnwood, IL232.60
5.6910Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Amin Hakim Chicago, IL235.50
3.419Ming Sheng Northbrook, IL; Donald Weil Glencoe, IL236.94
12.802Barbara Lehman Glenview, IL; Hal Stern Rolling Meadows, IL244.99
5.695John Vincent Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL243.10
4.277Geoff Bridges - Kendra Bridges Chicago, IL241.79
2.6014L James Phillips Chicago, IL; Craig Allen Glen Ellyn, IL232.50
2.5312/13Rosanne Schabinger Mount Prospect, IL; Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL232.60
2.8411Will Engel Rockford, IL; Jeffrey Miller Naperville, IL232.71

Stratifed I/N Pairs - 8.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.5522Martin Howard - Karen Brucks Arlington Hgts, IL63.99%
0.87443Douglas Giloy Rockford, IL; Lou Liebovich Plainfield, IL62.80%
2.06111Noreen Ishak Inverness, IL; Lorraine Kirby Arlington Hgts, IL68.45%
0.65554Sandra Ober - John P Ober Winnetka, IL52.98%
1.16332Jim Skaggs Vernon Hills, IL; Robert Pappano Wauconda, IL63.69%

Sat Aft Open Pairs/Tea(P) - 12.5 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.0663Daniel Wright - Norman Segal Deerfield, IL52.45%
3.004Judy Riehs Buffalo Grove, IL; Betsy Downs Chicago, IL57.39%
0.804Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL; Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL51.14%
7.101Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL; David Bogolub Deerfield, IL62.12%
2.645Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Thomas Dressing Buffalo Grove, IL55.24%
5.3321Linda Smoke - Barbara Subak Northbrook, IL58.90%
1.85632Philip McPeek Chicago, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL54.90%
1.025Maribeth Miller Naperville, IL; Rene McFall New Berlin, WI53.03%
1.3574Michael Ellgass Niles, IL; Mark Holle Downers Grove, IL54.20%
3.99321Sarik Goyal - Daniel Weiss Evanston, IL58.14%

Fri Eve Open Pairs/Tea(P) - 11.0 Tables

8:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.713Cheri Bjerkan Elmhurst, IL; Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL60.04%
3.612Ralph Katz - Martha Katz Burr Ridge, IL60.71%
2.6342Georgann Humphrey - Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL58.59%
2.251Philip McPeek Chicago, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL46.73%
4.8111Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; Fawad Hakim Niles, IL70.92%
1.146L James Phillips Chicago, IL; David Joyce Kenilworth, IL55.87%
1.692Sarik Goyal - Daniel Weiss Evanston, IL45.62%
1.484Daiva Vitukynaite - Gediminas Poska Pallos Hills, IL53.61%
1.115Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL53.42%
1.9753James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL56.46%

Sat Eve Pairs/Team (T) - 11.0 Tables

8:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.971Steve Clark - Michael Steigmann - Louise Clark - Libby Steigmann Wilmette, IL9.50
2.393Suzi Subeck - Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; Ralph Katz - Martha Katz Burr Ridge, IL13.50
3.1821Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Daiva Vitukynaite - Gediminas Poska Pallos Hills, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL14.61
2.1842Judy Riehs - David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL; James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL13.00
4.241Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; Cheri Bjerkan Elmhurst, IL; Fawad Hakim Niles, IL; Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL19.50

Stratified Swiss Teams - 35.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.604George Clark - Matthew Dyer - Brad Stout - Nick Evens Chicago, IL81.00
6.9631Caryl Brown - Steve Brown Highland Park, IL; Geoff Bridges - Kendra Bridges Chicago, IL96.00
3.107Judy Riehs Buffalo Grove, IL; Frank Redman - Marlene Konik Highland Park, IL; Nick Suciu IV Lake Forest, IL84.00
4.684/5Ilan Wolff Great Neck, NY; Jack Oest Chicago, IL; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL93.00
1.7963Luke Robison - Daniel Weiss - Sarik Goyal Evanston, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL78.00
3.47831Cynthia Huang - Raphael Hallerman Chicago, IL; Mitchell Booth Summit, NJ; Boris Fang83.00
9.292Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL; Gediminas Poska - Daiva Vitukynaite Pallos Hills, IL102.00
2.489Suzi Subeck - Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; Mary Gardner - Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL82.00
4.684/5Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Amin Hakim Chicago, IL; Fawad Hakim Niles, IL; Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL93.00
1.344Li Miao Palatine, IL; Zhiqiang Hu - Yujian Zhou Buffalo Grove, IL; Gary Yang Naperville, IL77.00
12.381Phil Warden Madison, WI; Jeffrey Miller Naperville, IL; Serdar Ogut Darien, IL; Larry Cohen Elmhurst, IL103.00
2.3952Henry Shi - Guo Dong Gao Naperville, IL; Zhijing Tang Aurora, IL; Haijin Li Lisle, IL80.00
4.6262Paul Lindauer Chicago, IL; Iliana Rozemberg Northbrook, IL; Boris Sheyman Evanston, IL; Ivan Tzonthev Schaumburg, IL85.00