San Francisco, CA

San Francisco Sectional Tournament Overalls

Jan 13, 2018 - Jan 14, 2018

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.32532Malcolm Mendelson Moraga, CA; Ira Feldman Piedmont, CA53.94%
3.671Robert Liss San Rafael, CA; Ellen Schiller Greenbrae, CA66.67%
1.7642Martha Keller - Mike Bozarth San Francisco, CA54.63%
0.745Kathryn Papermaster Horseshoe Bay, TX; Vera Baum Los Altos, CA52.08%
2.75211David Gendreau - Deborah Drysdale San Francisco, CA56.71%
2.063Jeff Reynolds - Genie Reynolds San Francisco, CA56.02%
0.9964Kal Aziz San Mateo, CA; Patricia Wong Foster City, CA52.78%

499er Pairs - 26.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.1022Peg Remaklus - Malcolm Scott Vacaville, CA63.37%
4.13111David Sweet San Francisco, CA; Devlin Delaney Pacifica, CA65.15%
0.666Jeanie Kwong Foster City, CA; Marlene Hubbard San Mateo, CA53.22%
0.605Nick McCully Piedmont, CA; Cathy Smith Berkeley, CA53.41%
1.74443Marilyn Bookbinder Berkeley, CA; Kathleen Clancy Oakland, CA57.92%
1.3255Ayako Narumi Belmont, CA; Janelle Van Rensselaer Burlingame, CA57.39%
0.9866Kerry Fanwick Palo Alto, CA; Steve Carr Belmont, CA57.20%
0.804Kirsten Beda - Brigitte Sandquist San Francisco, CA55.11%
2.32332Paula Cornyn - Winifred Whooley Petaluma, CA61.23%

Newcomer Pairs - 12.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsGHINamesScore
0.71644Sandra Crinnion - Diane Jones Walnut Creek, CA57.14%
0.4065Eileen Digiorgio San Carlos, CA; Debbie Carey Emerald Hills, CA52.98%
0.95533Charles Michalopoulos - Laura Storto San Francisco, CA57.44%
0.854Bruce Auld Bel Tiburon, CA; Al Lindenbaum Belvedere, CA58.63%
1.68211Donald Lee - Christina Lo San Francisco, CA60.42%
2.021Dana Healy - Mary Knox San Rafael, CA61.31%
1.26322Susan Steer - Serena Greening San Francisco, CA59.82%
0.565Kevin Babcock San Francisco, CA; Lawrence Liao56.25%

Two Session Open Pairs - 34.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
7.706Robert Balas San Francisco, CA; Daniel Kroll Berkeley, CA951.45
6.747Bob Etter Sacramento, CA; Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA943.12
15.163James Griffin Sausalito, CA; Mark Peterson Larkspur, CA1006.00
20.2121Kevin Rosenberg Cupertino, CA; Brent Xiao Fremont, CA1016.63
3.5914Steven Smolen - Robin Roche San Francisco, CA904.84
3.851353Kris Wong San Francisco, CA; Chris Chou San Jose, CA912.36
3.1716Sara Rothmuller Occidental, CA; Mark Ralph San Francisco, CA896.78
26.951Peter Gelfand Corralitos, CA; Cole Powell Oakland, CA1065.32
3.371564Cornelius Duffie - Stella Q. Wan Palo Alto, CA898.38
11.374Michael Fleisher - Mindy Foos Campbell, CA977.20
2.99177Tom Mc Kelvey - John Santibanes San Francisco, CA896.62
1.4985Amy Hansell - Lisa Euphrat Piedmont, CA855.27
4.90103Jonathan Cohen Rohnert Park, CA; Larry Spanier Santa Rosa, CA931.82
5.39921Rory Xiao - Bo Xiao Fremont, CA933.39
4.151242Daniel Sonner Redwood City, CA; Christopher Chung920.34
8.985Ashraf El Sadi Union City, CA; Pat Galligan San Mateo, CA958.13
4.4911Bob Klein Santa Rosa, CA; David Neuman San Francisco, CA925.04
1.499Kate Jeffus San Francisco, CA; Jody Newman Tiburon, CA848.56
5.998Vicki Lerner - David Strauss San Francisco, CA940.70

Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.5822Lori Chang San Francisco, CA; Fahri Sumer Adana Turkey 01, 1262.69%
2.68331William Bushnell Sunnyvale, CA; James Hlavka Los Altos, CA61.55%
0.863Sandra Erickson Monte Sereno, CA; Cindy De Santis Los Gatos, CA53.41%
0.644Ruth Stotter Tiburon, CA; Leigh Stamets50.76%
2.3844Jeff Fountain Oakland, CA; Lili Bassett Piedmont, CA59.09%
4.7711Paul Davis Mountain View, CA; Geraldine Macdonald Los Altos, CA65.53%
1.6755Stanley Green Greenbrae, CA; Gail Sickler Petaluma, CA58.52%
1.142Kathleen Clancy Oakland, CA; Marilyn Bookbinder Berkeley, CA56.06%
1.1966Ayako Narumi Belmont, CA; Janelle Van Rensselaer Burlingame, CA58.33%

Newcomer Pairs - 4.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDENamesScore
0.962Lillemor Leichum - Serena Greening San Francisco, CA56.25%
0.723Nick McCully Piedmont, CA; Cathy Smith Berkeley, CA55.56%
0.762Louis Meier - Heather Clark Willits, CA54.86%
1.2811Ruth Quigley - Edward Nicolaus San Francisco, CA70.14%

Open Pairs - 14.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.556Bob Johnson Burlingame, CA; Barbara Lewis Foster City, CA52.08%
2.713/4Andrew Sinclair Albany, CA; Robert Balas San Francisco, CA59.66%
1.935Genie Reynolds - Jeff Reynolds San Francisco, CA59.09%
0.695Kevin Patterson Hayward, CA; Karen Corburn San Ramon, CA52.65%
0.964Neil Vaz - Gary Mankin San Francisco, CA52.84%
0.742/3James Levin - Neale Grasham San Francisco, CA49.62%
1.121Karl Nicholas - Lee Sherwood San Francisco, CA50.76%
2.713/4Mark Peterson Larkspur, CA; Anne Stein Mill Valley, CA59.66%
4.1322Carol Tessler San Mateo, CA; William Glatt Foster City, CA61.36%
1.3163Winifred Whooley - Paula Cornyn Petaluma, CA54.36%
5.5011Peg Remaklus - Malcolm Scott Vacaville, CA65.72%
0.742/3Joan Trauner - Margo Miller San Francisco, CA49.62%

FREE Novice (0-10) Pairs - 6.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsDENamesScore
1.141Richard An San Mateo, CA; Douglas Slaton Burlingame, CA77.50%
0.494Chloe Chow - Nancy Yu52.50%
0.7932Bruce Huang - Toby Lee55.00%
1.0521Charles Michalopoulos San Francisco, CA; Laura Storto59.17%
0.5943Marisa Li San Francisco, CA; Melinda Li54.17%

Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 13.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.094Steven Smolen - Robert Ciszek - Robin Roche - Vicki Lerner San Francisco, CA; Sidney Lorvan Pacifica, CA78.00
11.032/3Jessica Lai - Grant Vance - Rajeev Gupta Oakland, CA; Jo Ginsberg San Francisco, CA82.00
11.032/3Kevin Rosenberg Cupertino, CA; Stella Q. Wan - Kevin Huang Palo Alto, CA; Brent Xiao Fremont, CA82.00
16.801Robert Thomson San Rafael, CA; Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Ronald Powell Santa Clara, CA; Stephen Tu Milpitas, CA98.00
5.605David Neuman San Francisco, CA; Nick Wiebe Oakland, CA; Bob Klein - Erwin Linzner Santa Rosa, CA76.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.342Kathrine Loh - Michael Gosnell Walnut Creek, CA; Irwin Lichtblau - Bonnie Macbride Lafayette, CA94.00
9.791Kimberly Fanady - Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab - Steven Kipperman San Francisco, CA103.00
5.513Lauren Friedman Daly City, CA; Bruce Osterweil - David Levy San Francisco, CA; Chuck Wong Danville, CA86.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.731Jonathan Cohen Rohnert Park, CA; Larry Spanier Santa Rosa, CA; Mark Hersko Windsor, CA; Rose Baltrusaitis Healdsburg, CA95.00
4.353Maria Abbott - Elizabeth Noronha - Elaine Lowenthal - Joyce Friedman San Francisco, CA81.00
5.802Glenn Boyce Piedmont, CA; Andrew Lazarus Berkeley, CA; John Eidinger - Edwin Seputis Oakland, CA93.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.232Henry Kingdon - Noah Kingdon - Pat Friesen San Rafael, CA; Terry Kee Greenbrae, CA81.00
5.641Rick Wilson Pleasanton, CA; Elenalani Lam Sunnyvale, CA; Aaron Mayerson Redwood City, CA; John Engstrom Dublin, CA95.00
3.173Linda Nemmer San Jose, CA; Stephanie Singer Belmont, CA; Lynn Giusti Los Altos Hills, CA; Eileen Zefting Palo Alto, CA76.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 5 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.491Susan Campbell - Kirsten Beda - Mary Kay Leveroni - Geri Murphy San Francisco, CA95.00
2.622Marian Smith Menlo Park, CA; Agneta Robertson Los Altos, CA; Eric Strauss Portola Valley, CA; Richard Yu Palo Alto, CA86.00
1.963Daisy Roman San Francisco, CA; Lisa Euphrat - Amy Hansell Piedmont, CA; Sarla Purohit Oakland, CA73.00

Open Pairs (24 boards) - 6.5 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.624John De Santis - Cindy De Santis Los Gatos, CA49.91%
2.19322Dana Bisconti - Alexandra Narasin Atherton, CA58.46%
1.6543Thomas Stillman - Charles Mann San Francisco, CA53.18%
2.932Andrew Sinclair Albany, CA; Robert Balas San Francisco, CA61.00%
3.90111Gary Mankin - Neil Vaz San Francisco, CA64.82%
1.23543Eva Cheung Menlo Park, CA; Stephanie Youngquist Palo Alto, CA51.46%