Silver Spring, MD

72nd Annual Potomac Valley Tournament Tournament Overalls

Aug 24, 2017 - Aug 27, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratiflighted A/X Pairs - 13.0 Tables

11:15 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
1.943Phyllis Sonen Bethesda, MD; Irene Schulkin Rockville, MD52.08%
5.0331Andrew Lipps Mc Lean, VA; Eric Branfman Chevy Chase, MD58.49%
1.454Lynne Groff Potomac, MD; Dottie Terrell Great Falls, VA50.16%
2.126Kenneth Hopke Annandale, VA; Julian Boyce Silver Spring, MD54.97%
2.835Linda Barton Darnestown, MD; William Pettis Chevy Chase, MD56.09%
3.7742Robert Catlett - Leila Whiting Silver Spring, MD57.53%
1.095Calvin Konner Bethesda, MD; Mary Ourand Washington, DC50.00%
8.941Brad Theurer Gaithersburg, MD; Barry Falgout Silver Spring, MD63.46%
1.597Roma Chandra Rockville, MD; Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD52.88%
6.712Juline Glaz - Daniel Shankle Jr Germantown, MD59.46%

Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs - 15.5 Tables

11:15 AM

MPsBCDNamesScore
0.525Jessica Pollner Washington, DC; Stephanie Garshag Bethesda, MD51.84%
3.2811Robert O Connor Silver Spring, MD; Linda Meade Bethesda, MD68.13%
0.704Paula Altman Washington, DC; Helen Rubin Potomac, MD52.61%
1.65641Sheldon Meltzer - Mike Bergen56.07%
1.242Katherine Tardio Potomac, MD; Randi Selehdar55.34%
0.933Marianne Keler - Robert Bogin Potomac, MD54.72%
1.6453Prabhakar Tamboli Potomac, MD; Varsha Laheri Tavares, FL56.57%
2.4622Terry Coates Wheaton, MD; John Horner Silver Spring, MD59.41%
0.826David Espo Potomac, MD; Andrea Weiswasser Washington, DC55.77%
1.853Michael Corrigan Reston, VA; James Metzger Chevy Chase, MD57.88%
1.155Carole Stringer Bethesda, MD; Robbie Lloyd Silver Spring, MD56.02%
1.384Darleen Cors Mc Lean, VA; Debbie Massey Falls Church, VA56.96%

Stratified 199er Swiss - 10.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.7843Paul Mohler Arlington, VA; John Graf Alexandria, VA; Beverly Smedberg - Edwin Smedberg Falls Church, VA45.00
1.561John Wertman - Joia Hertz Burke, VA; Amy Elmore Fairfax, VA; Ellen Haines Springfield, VA52.00
1.04322Michaele Battles - Rekha Arness - Joyce Perl Mc Lean, VA; Tina Doyle Great Falls, VA48.00
1.39211Ellen Simonoff - Rozelin Prochaska Fairfax Station, VA; Anne Alden - Joan Rineberg Arlington, VA51.00
0.594Patricia Greason Fairfax, VA; Robert Mukai Annandale, VA; James Bexfield - Jason Carter Arlington, VA44.00

Stratiflighted A/X Pairs - 24.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
1.655/6Michael Osborn Arlington, VA; Joe Hertz Sterling, VA49.77%
3.343Paul Block Washington, DC; James Geist Olney, MD54.56%
17.891Helene Bauman Arlington, VA; Jim Wakefield Fairfax Station, VA59.49%
1.4912Leo LaSota Glen Burnie, MD; Brad Theurer Gaithersburg, MD54.73%
1.999Ronald Kral Reston, VA; Kenneth Davis Alexandria, VA55.09%
7.5542Melanie Manfield - James Berry Chevy Chase, MD58.34%
10.063Barry Falgout Silver Spring, MD; Lyle Poe Jr Ellicott City, MD58.42%
2.514Mark Chen Oak Hill, VA; Sven Pride Vienna, VA51.39%
1.6311Andrew Gofreed La Plata, MD; Vincent Wilmot Jr Gaithersburg, MD54.88%
13.4221Murat Berk Potomac, MD; Peter Van Zijl Hanover, MD58.86%
1.655/6Ryan Connors Alexandria, VA; Carol Crawford Arlington, VA49.77%
5.665Eileen Inglesby-Hought - Robert Bell Silver Spring, MD58.01%
2.398Mark Shaw Columbia, MD; Martin Graf Chevy Chase, MD55.48%
4.256Vonnie Lavender Burke, VA; Bob Boyd Alexandria, VA57.64%
3.187Clyde Kruskal College Park, MD; Lloyd Rawley Greenbelt, MD56.56%
1.7910Steven Schatzow Washington, DC; Barry Goulding Bethesda, MD54.92%

Stratiflighted B/C Pairs - 28.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsBCNamesScore
5.6611Onorica Luculescu Arlington, VA; Alina Galaszewska Alexandria, VA63.33%
1.257Arun Guha Silver Spring, MD; Calvin Konner Bethesda, MD56.47%
2.394M David Jackson Alexandria, VA; Gaurang Sheth Williamsville, NY58.91%
1.9053Brian Sutton Bethesda, MD; Walter Beckerman Crofton, MD58.19%
3.183Joe Leighton Reston, VA; Ron Sutter Mc Lean, VA59.40%
1.075Judith Perrier Bethesda, MD; Arthur Olson Takoma Park, MD55.29%
1.346Tobey Roland Baltimore, MD; Barack Peled Reisterstown, MD58.16%
4.2522Michael Eidi Bethesda, MD; May Geadeh62.80%
0.936Kathleen LaMarre - David Lindley Alexandria, VA54.73%
1.424Thomas Reckford Washington, DC; Ted Proxmire Bethesda, MD55.83%

Stratified I/N Pairs - 8.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.1633Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi Bethesda, MD59.61%
2.06111Carole Smith Washington, DC; Eleanor Young Rockville, MD62.42%
0.87443Mel Orlans Lake Worth, FL; David Narrow Bethesda, MD57.10%
0.6555David Espo Potomac, MD; Andrea Weiswasser Washington, DC54.59%
1.55222Barbara Devaney - Daniel Dudis Washington, DC60.97%

0-20 Pairs - 10.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.624Charles Dunn - Sandra Dunn Fairfax, VA57.74%
0.912/32/32Mike Barron - Amy Barron58.33%
1.39111Chris Siple - Deborah Wood Arlington, VA69.64%
0.912/32/3Christopher Lewis Silver Spring, MD; Janet Coleman Chevy Chase, MD58.33%
0.633Reiko Kanda Washington, DC; Jeffrey Galginaitis Rockville, MD53.33%
0.435Shirley Long Falls Chruch, VA; Don Clark Alexandria, VA53.57%
0.5754James Bonheimer Arlington, VA; Ed Egan Springfield, VA55.36%
0.474Lynn Wilson - Sally Via Alexandria, VA51.19%

Stratiflighted A/X Pairs - 6.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
1.952/3Clifford Feldman - Amanda Carter Arlington, VA50.42%
3.584Fred King Mc Lean, VA; Rebecca Duty Richmond, VA53.33%
4.773Leo LaSota Glen Burnie, MD; Mark Shaw Columbia, MD57.92%
6.362David Ruderman Burtonsville, MD; Arnie Frankel Laurel, MD61.25%
1.952/3Alfred Caponiti Silver Spring, MD; John Lowe III Washington, DC50.42%
2.971Jay Weinstein Bethesda, MD; Hadi Abushakra Kensington, MD51.25%
8.481Barry Falgout - Robert Bell Silver Spring, MD65.42%

Stratiflighted B/C Pairs - 9.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsBCNamesScore
0.764Barbara Teng Bethesda, MD; Bob Lawrence Potomac, MD49.07%
1.194David Bort Keedysville, MD; Steven Fox Kensington, MD54.59%
1.3552Stephen Weiner - Annapurna Satpathy Rockville, MD53.83%
2.831Ernie Schuler Wheaton, MD; Thomas Grahame Washington, DC71.68%
1.593Calvin Konner Bethesda, MD; Mary Ourand Washington, DC59.05%
2.1221Richard Wilson Solomons, MD; Robert Gray Prnce Frederick, MD61.61%
1.013Donna Hickling Falls Church, VA; Michael Corrigan Reston, VA49.28%

I/N Pairs - 12.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.516Roslyn Weinstein - Deena Kaplan Bethesda, MD55.65%
1.042Michaele Battles Mc Lean, VA; Tina Doyle Great Falls, VA49.07%
0.604Lois Gutmann - Linda Cohen Potomac, MD44.43%
0.783Elaine Kahn Crownsville, MD; Rona Greenberg Annapolis, MD44.94%
1.2243Bernard Finn - Charles Stewart Columbia, MD60.38%
0.6965Mohammed Moiduddin Gaithersburg, MD; Farida Mazhar Mc Lean, VA55.74%
2.521David Handwerker - Stanley Rosen Bethesda, MD68.58%
0.9254James Deckant Great Falls, VA; George Fleeson Mc Lean, VA58.08%
1.6332Dave Marchal Kensington, MD; John Jackson Boyds, MD62.02%
2.17211Susan Dipaula Columbia, MD; Jim Dickson Hanover, MD64.29%

Stratiflighted A/X Pairs - 8.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
2.485/6Rebecca Duty Richmond, VA; Fred King Mc Lean, VA53.57%
2.232John McCormick Rockville, MD; Melanie Manfield Chevy Chase, MD50.30%
2.485/6Steve Robinson Arlington, VA; Jim Allen, Jr Gaithersburg, MD53.57%
6.712Leo LaSota Glen Burnie, MD; Mark Shaw Columbia, MD63.99%
5.033Donna Rogall Silver Spring, MD; Robert Gookin Annandale, VA58.33%
2.971Thomas Peters Dayton, MD; Ernie Schuler Wheaton, MD50.60%
8.941Helene Bauman Arlington, VA; Jim Wakefield Fairfax Station, VA64.58%
1.673Robert Ives Bethesda, MD; Theri Andino Niceville, FL48.21%
3.774Robert Bell - Barry Falgout Silver Spring, MD57.44%

Stratiflighted B/C Pairs - 9.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsBCNamesScore
2.1222Thomas Reckford Washington, DC; Ted Proxmire Bethesda, MD56.85%
0.795/6Eileen Inglesby-Hought Silver Spring, MD; Steven Fox Kensington, MD55.06%
0.764Brian Sutton Bethesda, MD; Walter Beckerman Crofton, MD51.79%
1.593Karen Blatt - Robert Blatt Silver Spring, MD56.25%
2.8311Linda Meade Bethesda, MD; Maxine Penn Potomac, MD61.01%
1.015/63Donna Hickling Falls Church, VA; Michael Corrigan Reston, VA55.06%
1.194Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD; Ken Marx Tequesta, FL55.95%

Stratified IMP Pairs/T(P) - 16.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.006Fred King Mc Lean, VA; Rebecca Duty Richmond, VA19.77
0.0051Michele Greengard - Joel Greengard Gaithersburg, MD-3.15
2.012Terry Klein Brookeville, MD; Charles Dearolf Bethesda, MD9.46
1.513Hakan Berk Potomac, MD; David Soukup Arlington, VA8.62
0.001Helene Bauman Arlington, VA; Jim Wakefield Fairfax Station, VA43.23
2.014Lynn Jones Timonium, MD; William Cole Silver Spring, MD20.92
2.6851Clayton Eisinger - Susie Eisinger Potomac, MD20.23
0.004Dev Chattopadhyay Rockville, MD; Azmat Ali Bethesda, MD1.38
0.002Lisa Eklund - Jim Dickson Hanover, MD-4.62
0.002Monique Smith Arlington, VA; Merril Hirsh Washington, DC32.23
0.003William Pettis Chevy Chase, MD; Rosemary Shaw Silver Spring, MD26.85
0.903Brian Sutton Bethesda, MD; Walter Beckerman Crofton, MD-7.92

Stratified IMP Pairs/T(T) - 16.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.515Fred King Mc Lean, VA; Rebecca Duty Richmond, VA; Brad Theurer Gaithersburg, MD; Barry Falgout Silver Spring, MD34.00
2.0311Dev Chattopadhyay Rockville, MD; Azmat Ali Bethesda, MD; Ila Shah - Vinod Shah Mechanicsville, MD-3.00
2.683Monique Smith - Carol Crawford Arlington, VA; Merril Hirsh Washington, DC; Peter Boyd Darnestown, MD36.00
2.014Clayton Eisinger - Susie Eisinger Potomac, MD; Alfred Caponiti Silver Spring, MD; John Lowe III Washington, DC35.00
4.771Jeffrey Halle Columbia, MD; Sorina Negulescu Ellicott City, MD; Jim Wakefield Fairfax Station, VA; Helene Bauman Arlington, VA61.00
1.522Lisa Eklund - Jim Dickson Hanover, MD; Joel Greengard - Michele Greengard Gaithersburg, MD-5.00
3.582William Pettis Chevy Chase, MD; Rosemary Shaw Silver Spring, MD; Linda Marshall Bethesda, MD; James Geist Olney, MD38.00
1.143Murat Berk - Hakan Berk Potomac, MD; Melanie Manfield Chevy Chase, MD; David Soukup Arlington, VA-8.00

I/N Pairs - 3.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsRankNamesScore
1.122Carole Smith Washington, DC; Judy Rovner Chevy Chase, MD61.90%
1.491Leslie Beal Bloom Silver Spring, MD; Nancy Raskin Washington, DC64.29%

Stratiflighted B/C Pairs - 17.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsBCNamesScore
1.2865Patrice Gordon Silver Spring, MD; Arthur Olson Takoma Park, MD56.63%
3.8422Donna Hickling Falls Church, VA; Jeffrey Yutzler Alexandria, VA58.71%
2.1644Onorica Luculescu Arlington, VA; Alina Galaszewska Alexandria, VA58.33%
2.8833Roslyn Weinstein - Deena Kaplan Bethesda, MD58.52%
1.625Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick Arnold, MD57.95%
5.1211Dottie Terrell - Glenn Terrell Great Falls, VA59.09%

I/N Pairs - 18.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.06222Jess Feinman Columbia, MD; Mark Valavanis Glenwood, MD64.29%
1.2955Bernard Finn - Charles Stewart Columbia, MD58.63%
1.7244Janice Tucker Marriottsville, MD; Diana Roberts Ijamsville, MD59.52%
0.974Elizabeth Jones Vienna, VA; James Deckant Great Falls, VA54.17%
4.08111Betsy Rock - Sharon Kellett Oakton, VA64.88%
1.3966John Wertman - Joia Hertz Burke, VA58.04%
2.30333Alexander Stille - Barbara Devaney Washington, DC60.71%

49er Pairs - 7.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.631F. Fenby Moore - Jennifer Moore Woodbine, MD64.22%
1.2131Ruth Hansen - Lawrence Plotkin Falls Church, VA58.92%
1.222Michaele Battles Mc Lean, VA; Tina Doyle Great Falls, VA61.74%
0.9142Joel Mulhauser Washington, DC; Selma Sawaya Cheverly, MD55.22%

Stratiflighted A/X Pairs - 8.5 Tables

3:30 PM

MPsABNamesScore
1.8744Jeffrey Halle Columbia, MD; Sorina Negulescu Ellicott City, MD58.85%
3.3222Michael Berard Glenn Dale, MD; Peter Van Zijl Hanover, MD61.78%
2.4933Jonathan Siegel Chevy Chase, MD; Malcolm Stewart Washington, DC59.23%
4.4311Albert Lauber Washington, DC; Jay Cherlow Arlington, VA64.10%
1.5555Kim Smith Rockville, MD; Leila Whiting Silver Spring, MD55.56%

Stratiflighted B/C Pairs - 13.0 Tables

3:30 PM

MPsBCNamesScore
1.104Marguerite Salah Falls Church, VA; George Fleeson Mc Lean, VA53.41%
1.385Carl Gutschick - Anita Gutschick Arnold, MD57.58%
0.825Ken Marx Tequesta, FL; David Abraham Silver Spring, MD53.22%
1.463Onorica Luculescu Arlington, VA; Alina Galaszewska Alexandria, VA55.87%
3.2721Prem Garg Potomac, MD; Michael Kuehl Bethesda, MD59.66%
1.9542Patrice Gordon Silver Spring, MD; Arthur Olson Takoma Park, MD57.77%
1.036Donna Hankey-Woods - Douglas Woods Silver Spring, MD57.01%
2.453Donald Jacobs - Robert Catlett Silver Spring, MD57.95%
4.361Tobey Roland Baltimore, MD; Barack Peled Reisterstown, MD61.74%

I/N Pairs - 9.0 Tables

3:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.7711Jess Feinman Columbia, MD; Mark Valavanis Glenwood, MD62.20%
1.5633Fadi Eidi Bethesda, MD; Vatsala Mehra Mc Lean, VA58.63%
2.0822Prabhakar Tamboli Potomac, MD; Samina Ali North Potomac, MD60.12%
0.9755Mahmoud Katirai - Shala Panbechi Bethesda, MD55.95%
1.3944Kim Gandy - Cate Frezza Silver Spring, MD58.04%

49er Pairs - 4.0 Tables

3:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.431F. Fenby Moore - Jennifer Moore Woodbine, MD68.06%
1.2121Marjorie Goode Rockville, MD; Fern Lapidus Chevy Chase, MD55.56%
0.9132Elaine Kahn Crownsville, MD; Rona Greenberg Annapolis, MD50.69%

Washington Bridge League Trophy Pairs - 9.0 Tables

3:30 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
4.08144Gene Kuehneman - Adrienne Kuehneman Bethesda, MD101.25
3.60166Suzanne Abrams Washington, DC; David Grabiner Columbia, MD90.71
7.667Rick Deyerle Glen Allen, VA; Gregory Bright Westminster, MD117.53
17.233Brad Theurer Gaithersburg, MD; Leo LaSota Glen Burnie, MD133.48
6.818Peter Boyd Darnestown, MD; Barry Goulding Bethesda, MD117.26
8.756Donna Rogall Silver Spring, MD; Clyde Kruskal College Park, MD118.46
3.83155John McCormick Rockville, MD; Eleanor Schwartz Annandale, VA95.73
4.38133Vincent Wilmot Jr Gaithersburg, MD; David Genne Washington, DC103.44
5.5710Monique Smith Arlington, VA; Merril Hirsh Washington, DC113.33
5.11112James Geist Olney, MD; Todd Zimnoch Catonsville, MD109.94
22.9721Blake Schwartzbach Rockville, MD; Bob Kerchner Potomac, MD134.88
3.4017Eric Branfman Chevy Chase, MD; Andrew Lipps Mc Lean, VA87.34
6.139Bruce Houston Mc Lean, VA; Kenneth Davis Alexandria, VA117.08
10.215Barry Falgout Silver Spring, MD; Fred King Mc Lean, VA120.79
12.924Steve Robinson Arlington, VA; William Pettis Chevy Chase, MD128.65
4.7112Eugene Kales Arlington, VA; Ronald Kral Reston, VA106.63
30.631Mark Shaw Columbia, MD; Martin Graf Chevy Chase, MD135.67
3.2218Lloyd Rawley Greenbelt, MD; Carole Banks Silver Spring, MD84.46

Flight B Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 8.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.992Rex Settle Gaithersburg, MD; Jay Weinstein - Anne Derbes - Robert Schwab Bethesda, MD102.00
7.981David Grabiner Columbia, MD; Art McCann Finksburg, MD; Peter Van Zijl Hanover, MD; Murat Berk Potomac, MD107.00
4.493Joe Leighton Reston, VA; Suryun Yoo Arlington, VA; Yuen DeAnda Springfield, VA; Ron Sutter Mc Lean, VA81.00

Flight B Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.672Michael Corrigan - Terry Mitchell Reston, VA; Sharon Sutten Chantilly, VA; Donna Hickling Falls Church, VA79.00
6.231Michelle Zygielbaum North Bethesda, MD; Ettie Gordon Rockville, MD; Thomas Grahame Washington, DC; Michael Kuehl Bethesda, MD89.00
3.503Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD; Ken Marx Tequesta, FL; Annapurna Satpathy - Dev Chattopadhyay Rockville, MD78.00

Flight B Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.091John Gauss Arlington, VA; Lawrence Fox Fairfax Station, VA; Barbara Teng Bethesda, MD; Bob Lawrence Potomac, MD91.00
3.072Neil Cowie - Barbara Devaney Washington, DC; Rochelle Hilton Arlington, VA; James Cowie Silver Spring, MD81.00
2.303Rosemary Shaw Silver Spring, MD; James Heneghan; Tina Doyle Great Falls, VA; Michaele Battles Mc Lean, VA80.00

500/300/100 Swiss Teams - 8.0 Tables

11:00 AM

MPsABNamesScore
1.651Edith Black Potomac, MD; Sally Garfinkel Chevy Chase, MD; Robbie Lloyd Silver Spring, MD; Carole Stringer Bethesda, MD54.00
0.933John Wertman - Joia Hertz Burke, VA; Ellen Haines Springfield, VA; Amy Elmore Fairfax, VA46.00
1.2421Carole Smith - Nancy Raskin Washington, DC; Judy Rovner Chevy Chase, MD; Leslie Beal Bloom Silver Spring, MD53.00

500/300/100 Swiss Teams - 5.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABNamesScore
1.0421John Wertman - Joia Hertz Burke, VA; Ellen Haines Springfield, VA; Amy Elmore Fairfax, VA44.00
1.381Charles Stewart - George Rothstein Columbia, MD; Andrew Swaim - Katherine Lehman Berkeley Spgs, WV51.00

Stratiflighted A/X BAM Teams - 10.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
4.741Tracy Brines - Maureen Brines Virginia Beach, VA; Rick Deyerle Glen Allen, VA; Gregory Bright Westminster, MD23.00
15.731Ai-Tai Lo Reston, VA; Robert Bell Silver Spring, MD; William Pettis Chevy Chase, MD; Fred King Mc Lean, VA28.50
11.802Steve Robinson Arlington, VA; William Cole Silver Spring, MD; Peter Boyd Darnestown, MD; Michael Gill Columbia, MD27.50
8.853Sven Pride Vienna, VA; Vincent Wilmot Jr Gaithersburg, MD; David Genne Washington, DC; Robert Gookin Annandale, VA26.50
6.644Clyde Kruskal College Park, MD; Linda Marshall Bethesda, MD; Donna Rogall Silver Spring, MD; David Ruderman Burtonsville, MD25.50