Saratoga, CA

Silicon Valley Spring Sectional Tournament Overalls

Mar 24, 2017 - Mar 26, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratiflighted Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.094Lynn Shannon - Michael Bodell58.21%
1.35742Shrikant Joshi Sunnyvale, CA; Sandhya Vora55.77%
1.4953Cornelius Duffie - Sarah Youngquist55.13%
1.746Malcolm McLaughlin - Diane Shannon56.28%
4.1233Joel Koransky - Ken Rosenfeld59.10%
0.7664Ashwini Datar - Vilas Namjoshi53.08%
7.33111Arthur Zhou - Michael Hu70.00%
5.5022Rory Xiao - Elianna Meyerson60.51%
2.325John Schoenbrun Cupertino, CA; Robert Madalena56.92%

499er Pairs - 6.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsDENamesScore
1.362/31Brenda Hatton - Maryann Hinden58.75%
0.904/52/3Pamela Meckenstock - Judy Macarthur56.25%
1.202/3Dorr Clark - Mary Steele58.75%
1.831Vera Huelbig - Pat Wong59.58%
0.904/52/3Jackie Hiatt - Sandra Erickson56.25%

Stratified Open Pairs - 5.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.454Anthony Trigg Campbell, CA; Anne Struthers San Jose, CA51.50%
2.582John Stanczak Sunnyvale, CA; John Schoenbrun Cupertino, CA57.00%
1.5721Eric Byler Palo Alto, CA; Omer Barnir Sunnyvale, CA50.00%
3.4411Daniel Rubinfeld Berkeley, CA; Kunio Okui Castro Valley, CA67.50%
1.183Shirley Foreman Santa Clara, CA; Karen Rice San Jose, CA49.50%
1.943Carole Dietz Los Gatos, CA; Tina Pearson San Jose, CA55.50%
1.172Beverly Bernhardt Sunnyvale, CA; Robert Crosby San Mateo, CA48.50%

299er Pairs - 12.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.90532Darel Hodgson - Janine Hodgson Palo Alto, CA55.49%
0.514Radhakishin Thawani Sunnyvale, CA; Manoj Thawani San Jose, CA46.78%
0.683Barbara Endres - Jane Schwartz San Jose, CA49.05%
0.495Kenneth Luskey - Ken Wirt Saratoga, CA52.65%
0.964Jana Cushman Mountain View, CA; Margareta Hodzic San Jose, CA57.95%
1.70221Donna Wirt - Joanne Cornbleet Saratoga, CA60.04%
0.6664Sandra Erickson Monte Sereno, CA; Marjory Greenwald Palo Alto, CA54.92%
1.283Roger Tregear - Richard Heideman San Jose, CA58.71%
2.2711David Merenbach - Lisa Merenbach Belmont, CA67.23%

Open Pairs - 29.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsAXNamesScore
24.0611Tsao-Tung Tsai Cupertino, CA; Luen-Jyh Luo Milpitas, CA703.80
5.358Michael Hu San Jose, CA; Li-Chung Chen Cupertino, CA670.77
6.027Peggy Sprague Cupertino, CA; Buddhadeb Biswas San Jose, CA673.89
3.7012Nick Wiebe Oakland, CA; Alan Davis Fremont, CA659.63
13.5333Xin Ge Cupertino, CA; Ethan Liu Fremont, CA683.68
8.0254Ken Imboden San Jose, CA; Charles Epps Emerald Hills, CA677.46
4.0111Bill Langlois - Bill Riester San Jose, CA665.48
6.876Stephen Tu Milpitas, CA; Lynn Shannon Campbell, CA675.61
2.036Yu Chang Milpitas, CA; Pangjie Xu San Jose, CA643.77
4.3710Don Nemiro Hollister, CA; Elizabeth De Paola San Jose, CA667.36
4.8195Ken Rosenfeld San Jose, CA; Joel Koransky Saratoga, CA669.25
18.0522Kevin Rosenberg Cupertino, CA; Stella Q. Wan Palo Alto, CA699.89
10.154Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Daniel Friedman Orinda, CA679.36

Silver Rush Pairs - 16.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPs73NamesScore
2.0942John Watson-Williams - Judith Corney Saratoga, CA183.71
1.1784Kristin Smith - Steven Smith Corralitos, CA178.57
1.5673Charles Wilson Morgan Hill, CA; Norman Dow Gilroy, CA180.00
4.6911Brenda Hatton San Jose, CA; Eunice Menezes Cupertino, CA200.00
1.455/6Deborah Machlin Los Altos, CA; Rita Rubenfeld Portola Valley, CA180.50
3.522Kathryn Papermaster Menlo Park, CA; Vera Baum Los Altos, CA189.00
0.935Pamela Meckenstock Los Gatos, CA; Judy Macarthur San Jose, CA174.50
1.455/6Libby Longstreth Riverbank, CA; Christine Barkley Modesto, CA180.50
2.643Irene Hashfield Los Altos, CA; Andy Scott San Jose, CA185.50

299er Pairs - 8.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.40222David Bushnell Palo Alto, CA; William Bushnell Sunnyvale, CA60.42%
0.91433Barbara Endres - Jane Schwartz San Jose, CA57.14%
1.86111Steven Jacobson Santa Clara, CA; Shirley Chang Milpitas, CA62.20%
1.053Richard Heideman - Roger Tregear San Jose, CA58.63%
0.515Stephanie Youngquist - Michael Youngquist Palo Alto, CA53.87%
0.6844Serena Greening - Lynne Crawford San Francisco, CA54.17%
0.655Sandra Erickson Monte Sereno, CA; William Dougherty Saratoga, CA56.25%

Newcomer Pairs - 5.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsGHINamesScore
0.83222Donovan Dix - Ryan Schwartz Los Gatos, CA58.33%
0.4644Jerry Xia Los Altos, CA; Carey Chang Cupertino, CA56.67%
1.10111Quan Nguyen Palo Alto, CA; Aman Desai Cupertino, CA65.83%
0.6233Margit David Palo Alto, CA; Margareta Hodzic San Jose, CA57.50%

Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 12.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
7.534Bob Sanner Palo Alto, CA; Ronald Powell Santa Clara, CA; Diane Shannon - Lynn Shannon Campbell, CA79.00
10.043Farid Assemi Fresno, CA; Srikanth Kodayam - Vandana Vidwans Fremont, CA; Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA83.00
13.382Vinita Gupta - Naren Gupta Woodside, CA; Debbie Rosenberg Cupertino, CA; Edward Barlow Sunnyvale, CA84.00
17.841Geeske Joel Palo Alto, CA; William Watson Sunnyvale, CA; Leila Sink Los Gatos, CA; John Hoffman Mountain View, CA93.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
9.351Ken Rosenfeld San Jose, CA; Fred Chasalow Belmont, CA; Arif Janjua Saratoga, CA; Edward Zuckerberg Los Altos Hills, CA111.00
7.012Jim Kelsey - Rajan Jeyakumar - Prakash Karamchandani Fremont, CA; Janice Nakao San Mateo, CA97.00
5.263Buddhadeb Biswas San Jose, CA; Preston Kauk Cupertino, CA; Prudence Saunders Palo Alto, CA; Sarita Mathiasen Albany, CA90.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.533Tad Yoshikawa - Florence Yoshikawa Sunnyvale, CA; Sarah Youngquist - Cornelius Duffie Palo Alto, CA84.00
4.712David Fotland - Wendy Fotland San Jose, CA; Miwako Wong Cupertino, CA; Hisae Izushima Menlo Park, CA90.00
6.281Chia-Fong Chang - Kuan-Ying Lee Santa Clara, CA; Phoebe Chang Los Angeles, CA; Jie-Ren Shih San Jose, CA; Kun-Chieh Wang Madison, WI101.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
2.643Andy Scott San Jose, CA; Gavin Scott Los Gatos, CA; Vera Huelbig Santa Clara, CA; Irene Hashfield Los Altos, CA85.00
4.691Rochelle Gutmann - Ann Wainright - John Wainright Cupertino, CA; Sharon Krawetz Sunnyvale, CA90.00
3.522Dan Bergmann Livermore, CA; Rick Wilson Pleasanton, CA; Elenalani Lam Sunnyvale, CA; John Engstrom Dublin, CA88.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 5 - 12.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03111Niraj Jain - Rajeev Jog - Sudha Verma San Jose, CA; Rajeev Mulye Sunnyvale, CA114.00
1.183Brenda Hatton San Jose, CA; Eunice Menezes Cupertino, CA; Sandra Erickson Monte Sereno, CA; William Dougherty Saratoga, CA67.00
1.5842Minoru Tomijima - Marian Smith Menlo Park, CA; Agneta Robertson Los Altos, CA; Eric Strauss Portola Valley, CA80.00
1.703Shelia Martin Cupertino, CA; Stacie Bowman Sunnyvale, CA; Edward Lechner San Jose, CA; Roy Woolsey Los Altos Hills, CA91.00
2.272Kathryn Papermaster - Kathryn Kranen Menlo Park, CA; Vera Baum Los Altos, CA; Susan Zhang Los Altos Hills, CA100.00
1.242Robert Caldwell - Nancy Caldwell San Jose, CA; Cindy De Santis Los Gatos, CA; Thomas Morse Milpitas, CA60.00