Glenview, IL

Valentine Regional Tournament Overalls

Feb 18, 2017 - Feb 24, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

(Sat-Fri) Morning Side Game - 10.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.84642Saeed Zafar Gurnee, IL; Ajit Sheth Vernon Hills, IL54.40%
1.3853Mark Fritz Naperville, IL; Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL51.62%
2.992/31/2Iliana Rozemberg Northbrook, IL; Daniel Spindler Park Ridge, IL60.19%
2.45431Sherilyn Sorem Inverness, IL; Chris Gardner Palatine, IL58.10%
1.205Morton Miller - Victor Becker Skokie, IL57.87%
1.034Leon Teichner Chicago, IL; Tim Eckerman Glenview, IL49.54%
2.992/31/2Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz Buffalo Grove, IL60.19%
3.791Mark Weisman Glenview, IL; Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL60.88%

Grassroots Fund Open Pairs - 21.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
28.441George Klemic Bensenville, IL; Michael Airdo Oak Park, IL63.73
6.018/9Georgann Humphrey - Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL54.63
7.201032Charles Klees - Eileen Klees Chicago, IL53.60
4.275Tamas Szabo - Aniko Szabo Brookfield, WI52.62
9.60721Donald Joseph - Joyce Joseph Glencoe, IL54.74
5.4043J Valenti Wheeling, IL; Steve Oshen Glen Ellyn, IL53.11
2.955Leonard Nelson Wilmette, IL; Robert Zboralski Evanston, IL50.98
12.004Ron Smith Chicago, IL; Ralph Katz Burr Ridge, IL58.23
21.332Jack Oest - Oren Kriegel Chicago, IL60.73
12.8061Katherine Rehak Oak Park, IL; Roger Theis Naperville, IL56.21
3.6664Leo Melamed - B Melamed Glencoe, IL51.47
9.485David Lehman Glenview, IL; Dick Melson Chicago, IL57.14
16.003Mary Gardner - Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL59.15
6.018/9Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL54.63

Grassroots Fund Gold Rush Pairs - 8.5 Tables

7:30 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
2.761Marion Tuttle Palatine, IL; Kathleen Lewin Bolingbrook, IL51.53
2.072Fred Princehorn - Patrice Princehorn Homewood, IL50.65
2.323Neal Spero - Glorya Spero Highland Park, IL55.40
3.102Pamela Simons - Paul Prez Chicago, IL55.73
4.131Barry Berk San Miguel Alle, GT; Nancy Ross Chicago, IL59.02
1.553Cynthia Schield Prescott, WI; Vinton Geistfeld Eden Prairie, MN49.32
1.505Claire McGuire Northfield, IL; Susan Doyle Winnetka, IL54.99
1.744Jerome Scholle - Jamie Carroll Chicago, IL55.10

Stratified Swiss Teams - 56.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
12.993Serdar Ogut Darien, IL; Larry Cohen - Don Lussky Elmhurst, IL; George Klemic Bensenville, IL98.00
5.787Sharon Fellars Delray Beach, FL; Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL; David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL92.00
8.024/6Marlene Konik - Frank Redman - Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL; Betsy Downs Chicago, IL96.00
10.014/61Gregory Rozborski - Matt Sinkovits Plano, IL; Karl Anderson - Rolando Brabant Elgin, IL96.00
4.9311/143/41/2Mark Stein Skokie, IL; Mary Ellen Dienes - Martin Moltz Chicago, IL; Scott Bieber Wilmette, IL82.00
2.906/83Sue Lies - M (Muggsy) Jacoby Wilmette, IL; Virginia Enman Glenview, IL; Sharon Petersen Evanston, IL77.00
4.9311/143/41/2Michael Hagerty Arlington Hgts, IL; Thomas Brandt Mount Prospect, IL; Sue Caldwell - Hank Caldwell82.00
3.4511/14Doug Henry New Berlin, WI; David Schudson - Bob Marheine Waukesha, WI; Eric Mane Milwaukee, WI82.00
8.024/6Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz Buffalo Grove, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL96.00
7.51102Wayne Carpenter Chesterton, IN; Laverne Niksch Portage, IN; Yuan Hsu Hammond, IN; Dave Bigler Hobart, IN84.00
17.332Jeffrey Miller Naperville, IL; Phil Warden Madison, WI; Mary Gardner - Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL99.00
3.345Peter Doan - Randall Roberts Chicago, IL; James Pockross - Michele Pockross Wilmette, IL79.00
2.174Paul Prez Chicago, IL; Judy Bonardi Arlington Hgts, IL; Sherilyn Sorem Inverness, IL; Pam Lutsch Hoffman Estates, IL75.00
4.888/9David Lehman - Barbara Lehman Glenview, IL; Thad Cole Downers Grove, IL; Craig Jacobson Skokie, IL88.00
2.536/8Kazi Farooqui Grayslake, IL; Jan Churchwell Northfield, IL; Serge Bondar Wheeling, IL; Twila Lee Dahl Lk in the Hills, IL77.00
4.888/9William McFall New Berlin, WI; James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Jerry Poliquin Gurnee, IL; Michael Kolacki Chicago, IL88.00
2.536/8Donald Schramek Chicago, IL; Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL; Boris Sheyman Evanston, IL; Phyllis Citow Northbrook, IL77.00
3.4511/14Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL; John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN82.00
1.725Robin Roy - Richard Stern - Susan Eggebrecht - Carolyn Naselli Chicago, IL73.00
23.101Suzi Subeck Glenview Nas, IL; Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; L James Phillips Chicago, IL; Craig Allen Glen Ellyn, IL109.00

Double Session Bracketed Swiss 1 - 11.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.762/3Shiaomay Young - Robert Young Northfield, IL; Leonard Dubin Skokie, IL; Gerald Schwartz Highland Park, IL58.00
4.133Suzi Subeck Glenview Nas, IL; Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; Linda Saltzman - Michael Saltzman Aurora, IL70.00
5.512Fred Johnston - Philip McPeek Chicago, IL; Steve Clark - Louise Clark Glencoe, IL78.00
2.762/3Randall Roberts Chicago, IL; Arthur Khano Skokie, IL; James Pockross - Michele Pockross Wilmette, IL58.00
7.351Brian Platnick Evanston, IL; Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL; Larry Robbins Deerfield, IL106.00
4.20411Margaret Geldens - Mary Garrison Winnetka, IL; Dotty Brletich - Marilyn Mathews Lake Forest, IL63.00

Players' Choice Gold Rush Pairs - 24.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
4.393Richard Cohen Glenview, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL60.86
2.6053Daniel Cieslik Chicago, IL; Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL60.32
3.2942Woody Haynes - Thomas Walsh Chicago, IL60.61
5.8621Stewart Margolis - Sallie Hamm Mundelein, IL61.77
1.569Barry Berk San Miguel Alle, GT; Nancy Ross Chicago, IL55.87
7.811Judy Freeman - Karen Brucks Arlington Hgts, IL63.24
2.2364Mary Reiss Ixonia, WI; Patricia Latkin Chicago, IL59.38
1.4611Jan Summers Aurora, IL; Jeanne Kowalski Berwyn, IL54.76
1.788Claire McGuire Northfield, IL; Susan Doyle Winnetka, IL56.31
2.032Valy Lev Evanston, IL; Marjorie Goettsche Winnetka, IL51.12
1.523Linda Tate Best Evanston, IL; Leslie Farmer Winnetka, IL48.63
3.38751Cynthia Polayes - Carolyn Turek Chicago, IL58.73
1.49106Shirley Rau Western Springs, IL; Deanna Brandt Countryside, IL55.31

Player's Choice Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.2152Janet Hickerson Chicago, IL; Michael Airdo Oak Park, IL52.57
5.548Rosanne Schabinger Mount Prospect, IL; Gail Shaps Northbrook, IL55.57
6.247David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL; Lynne Rosenbaum Glencoe, IL56.48
8.3153Thomas Dressing - Mark Ginsburg Buffalo Grove, IL58.13
3.346James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL50.79
14.03321Serge Bondar Wheeling, IL; Kazi Farooqui Grayslake, IL59.59
24.9411David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL61.79
2.374Florence Grinell Lincolnshire, IL; Marlene Benzuly Highland Park, IL47.40
4.934John Vincent Arlington Hgts, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL54.22
7.136Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL57.78
3.163Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL; Judith Freeman Northbrook, IL48.31
10.524Larry Cohen - Adrienne Cohen Elmhurst, IL58.16
18.712Mark Weisman Glenview, IL; L James Phillips Chicago, IL59.65

Players' Choice Gold Rush Pairs - 23.5 Tables

7:30 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
1.3011William Shunas Chicago, IL; Catherine Westbrook Winnetka, IL54.49
5.862Bill Davis Woodridge, IL; Gabriel Peretz Deerfield, IL60.30
4.7341Philip McPeek Chicago, IL; Martha Harris Highland, IN58.70
1.307Jim Peterson - Liz Peterson Lake Forest, IL52.06
2.23631Cynthia Polayes - Carolyn Turek Chicago, IL58.16
2.8774Woody Haynes - Thomas Walsh Chicago, IL57.56
1.383Mary Reiss Ixonia, WI; Sharon Jane Goggins Oconomowoc, WI46.97
1.4210Susan Lambe Glenview, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL54.68
2.3885Walter Pollack Northbrook, IL; Paul Schiff Skokie, IL57.11
1.842Kenneth Dornfeld - John Knoll Huntley, IL48.23
2.9796Curtis Wehling Glenview, IL; Cynthia Musser Winnebago, IL55.51
7.811Ruta Smulkstys - Louis Smulkstys Lemont, IL62.73
2.6052John Richards Wilmette, IL; J Thomas Johnson Chicago, IL58.28
1.2012Mary Kocevar Hobart, IN; Carolyn Potasnik Munster, IN54.03
4.393Jan Sadoski Sandusky, OH; Marilyn McIntosh Pompano Beach, FL59.97

Stratiflighted A/X/Y Open Pairs - 19.5 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.762Craig Bontjes - Richard Pleniewicz Byron, IL48.95
27.561Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL58.26
6.128Barbara Lehman Glenview, IL; Craig Jacobson Skokie, IL54.49
4.893Judith Freeman Northbrook, IL; Audrey Gordon Lincolnshire, IL52.05
8.701Guy Franklin Chicago, IL; Michele Pockross Wilmette, IL53.12
2.073Jeannette Chase Palatine, IL; Joan Siavelis Arlington Hgts, IL47.97
7.386/7Ron Smith - Oren Kriegel Chicago, IL55.88
15.503Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL; Sharon Fellars Delray Beach, FL56.72
5.0110Judy Riehs - David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL53.65
6.532Michael Kelley - Martina Kelley Lake Zurich, IL52.14
20.672Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL57.79
3.674Cherrolyn Woolwine Naperville, IL; Mike Jones Villa Park, IL51.99
11.634Jack Oest - L James Phillips Chicago, IL56.62
9.195Robert Jackson - Sharon Pobloske Wood Dale, IL56.01
5.519William McFall New Berlin, WI; Jerry Poliquin Gurnee, IL54.00
3.6851Janet Nachman - Sharon Solwitz Chicago, IL51.35
7.386/7Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL; Frank Pancoe Wheaton, IL55.88

Wednesday Gold Rush Choice Pairs - 26.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
1.483Linda Abrahams Nothbrook, IL; Jan Sax Glenview, IL50.12
6.032Janice Koerner Huntley, IL; Susan Powers N Barrington, IL61.25
1.258Sharon Jane Goggins Oconomowoc, WI; Barbara Swansby Pewaukee, WI53.54
3.2963Barbara Stroud Chesterton, IN; June Reisinger Hobart, IN56.53
3.065Jim Jurik Oak Forest, IL; Ron Blouin Blue Island, IL57.17
1.842Cynthia Polayes - Carolyn Turek Chicago, IL50.73
2.1684Sallie Hamm - Stewart Margolis Mundelein, IL55.26
8.041Rosemary McCarthy Flossmoor, IL; Carol Thorne Burr Ridge, IL61.67
4.5231Patricia Latkin Chicago, IL; Mary Reiss Ixonia, WI59.33
1.7595Doris Griffin Palos Park, IL; Bonnie White Palos Heights, IL55.03
2.451061Greg Maccoubrey Crystal Lake, IL; Martha Adams Barrington Hls, IL54.33
1.7711Robert Judd Algonquin, IL; Timothy Kleimeyer Sleepy Hollow, IL54.18
2.177Julie Decock - Susan Pappas Evanston, IL56.04
1.3712Jan Sadoski Sandusky, OH; Marilyn McIntosh Pompano Beach, FL53.82
1.36137Donald Ferris Mundelein, IL; James Schultz Sheboygan, WI53.80
3.3942Jodi Smith Long Grove, IL; Jane McCaffrey Inverness, IL57.43

Wednesday PC Open Pairs - 18.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.816Mark Friedlander Deerfield, IL; Mark Weisman Glenview, IL54.62
5.9385Genio Staranczak Schaumburg, IL; Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL56.59
7.63641Caryl Brown - Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL56.98
6.677Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL; Toddy Leavitt Chicago, IL56.83
11.2643Robert Maxson River Forest, IL; Wayne Eggers Woodridge, IL57.40
5.349Marlene Konik - Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL56.29
15.0132Philip Moss Wilmette, IL; David Moss New York, NY57.64
2.503Donald Joseph Glencoe, IL; Charles Alexander Northbrook, IL48.80
3.342James Phillips - Daniel Spindler Park Ridge, IL52.94
1.884Cory Perkers Chicago, IL; Bruce Perkers Lincolnshire, IL48.75
20.022Kerry Smith Milwaukee, WI; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL57.82
26.6911Steve Oshen Glen Ellyn, IL; Fred Clayton Carol Stream, IL60.40
8.905Sharon Fellars Delray Beach, FL; Ron Smith Chicago, IL57.33

Thursday Open Choice Pairs - 22.5 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.193Ted Pristash - William Sommerfield Grayslake, IL48.36
17.473Suzi Subeck Glenview Nas, IL; Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL59.40
3.476Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Craig Jacobson Skokie, IL52.52
9.111221Nic Hristea - Jeff Cianci Chicago, IL53.58
5.1342John Miller - Sharon Solwitz Chicago, IL53.02
6.833Stanislaw Kolesnik Elmwood Park, IL; James Hudson Elmhurst, IL53.04
8.876Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL56.66
5.1811Jerry Poliquin Gurnee, IL; William McFall New Berlin, WI54.14
13.104Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Ron Smith Chicago, IL59.02
1.895Steven Tucker Arlington Hgts, IL; Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL45.90
31.061Oren Kriegel Chicago, IL; Brian Platnick Evanston, IL62.70
12.15101Michael Kelley - Martina Kelley Lake Zurich, IL54.29
10.355Lynn Patinkin Libertyville, IL; Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL58.17
7.777Muhammad Abedi Chicago, IL; Ronald Helman Skokie, IL56.65
23.302Wieslaw Kalita Woodridge, IL; Jaroslaw Piasecki Mundelein, IL60.06
6.219Serdar Ogut Darien, IL; Larry Cohen Elmhurst, IL54.55
2.394Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL46.94
6.908John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN55.85
4.055David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Charles Sheaff Jacksonville, IL52.90

Thursday Gold Rush Choice Pairs - 20.5 Tables

6:00 PM

(Sat-Fri) Morning Side Game - 5.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPs7BCNamesScore
3.044Gregory Perticara Westchester, IL; Daniel Wright Deerfield, IL56.67
2.1462Shirley Rau Western Springs, IL; Blase Rau51.99
7.121Robert Margolis Highland Park, IL; Stewart Margolis Mundelein, IL59.40
1.713M Sandonato Northbrook, IL; Judy Wehling Glenview, IL50.01
4.013Boris Sheyman Evanston, IL; Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL58.26
1.718Rudolph Bruntyn Huntley, IL; Paul Prez Chicago, IL55.77
2.176Iliana Rozemberg Northbrook, IL; Lindy Berggreen Glenview, IL56.51
3.2672Sue Lies Wilmette, IL; Virginia Enman Glenview, IL56.04
2.4993Woody Haynes - Thomas Walsh Chicago, IL55.57
1.6511Katy Gross Lake Forest, IL; Peggy Griem Lake Bluff, IL54.83
1.984Gabriel Peretz Deerfield, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL53.97
3.205Vance Senecal - Lynne Bruehlman Saint Joseph, MI56.56
2.935James Schultz Sheboygan, WI; Donald Ferris Mundelein, IL53.00
1.6910Charles Butler Chicago, IL; Larry Heidemann Frankfort, IL55.18
5.34211Mary Stewart - Nancy House East Lansing, MI58.91
MPsABCNamesScore
2.132John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN58.38%
2.1332Brian Tanenbaum Deerfield, IL; Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL57.40%
1.204Patricia Braun Arlington Hgts, IL; Elizabeth Stafford Wilmette, IL48.13%
1.492Rene Ortman - Juliet(Jill) Bergner Arlington Hgts, IL46.63%
1.6043Serge Bondar Wheeling, IL; Marshall Baum Highland Park, IL49.10%
2.84111Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL; Robert Maxson River Forest, IL64.38%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 20.0 Tables

2:00 PM

(Sat-Fri) Morning Side Game - 3.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.255/6James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Samuel Miller Glencoe, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL; Jim Humphrey Highland Park, IL73.00
4.434Mary Gardner - Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL; Larry Robbins Deerfield, IL; Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL; L James Phillips Chicago, IL; David Joyce Kenilworth, IL75.00
5.913Jacob Morgan Madison, WI; Martin Harris Chicago, IL; George Jacobs Hinsdale, IL; Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Les Kent Arlington Hgts, IL82.00
10.501Jeffrey Wolfson - Steve Garner - Eldad Ginossar Chicago, IL; Nikolay Demirev Arlington Hgts, IL91.00
7.882Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL88.00
3.502Susan Lambe Glenview, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL; Susan Pappas - Julie Decock Evanston, IL59.00
4.665/611Paul Hamper Chicago, IL; Robert Zboralski Evanston, IL; Elizabeth Wachowicz - Zenon Wachowicz Buffalo Grove, IL73.00
1.974Charles Sheaff Jacksonville, IL; Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL; David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Steve Kreiner Chicago, IL54.00
2.623Donald Joseph - Joyce Joseph Glencoe, IL; Annette Caron - Sidney Caron Northfield, IL57.00
MPsABCNamesScore
2.161/21/2Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL; Robert Maxson River Forest, IL53.00%
2.161/21/2Anna Bianchi Oak Park, IL; Lynn Harris Riverside, IL53.00%
2.161/21/2Jamie Rubenstein Niles, IL; Ivan Tzonthev Schaumburg, IL68.00%
2.161/21/2David Findley - Blythe Olshan Findley Westchester, IL68.00%
2.994Iliana Rozemberg Northbrook, IL54.59%
2.135/6Brian Tanenbaum Deerfield, IL54.20%
2.135/6Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL54.20%
6.301Ivan Tzonthev Schaumburg, IL60.00%
5.002/3Robert Maxson River Forest, IL58.69%
5.002/3Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL58.69%