Glenview, IL

WinterFest Tournament Overalls

Jan 26, 2017 - Jan 29, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Swiss Teams - 17.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.7921Cindy Henderson - Jay Henderson Northfield, IL; Lindy Berggreen - Marlene Beranek Glenview, IL44.00
1.343Joseph Connelly Mundelein, IL; Leon Ungier Wheeling, IL; Thomas Dressing Buffalo Grove, IL; Mike Jones Villa Park, IL; Jeff Cianci Chicago, IL42.00
3.503James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL; Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL; Samuel Miller Glencoe, IL54.00
1.004Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL; Daniel Zagorin - Layne Zagorin Chicago, IL39.00
2.384/51Robert Young - Shiaomay Young Northfield, IL; Gerald Schwartz Highland Park, IL; Leonard Dubin Skokie, IL49.00
6.231Paul Hibbard - Diane Hibbard Arlington Hgts, IL; Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Robert Kruger Elgin, IL57.00
2.304/5Platt Hill Saint Charles, IL; Diane Clark Elgin, IL; Jack Martin - Les Kent Arlington Hgts, IL49.00
4.672Robert Gardner - Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL; L James Phillips - Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL56.00

I/N Swiss Teams - 7.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.8833Bill Davis Woodridge, IL; Tom Stegich Northfield, IL; Jona Peretz - Gabriel Peretz Deerfield, IL63.00
1.17222Bridget Hutchen Lake Forest, IL; Matthew Walsh Saint Louis, MO; Katharine Slater - Jerome Slater Jr Northbrook, IL75.00
1.56111Marcia Oley - Carol Hyatt - Missy Ravid Winnetka, IL; Vicki Walker Kenilworth, IL77.00

Swiss Teams - 19.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.343Joan Siavelis Arlington Hgts, IL; Linda Davis Inverness, IL; Jodi Smith Long Grove, IL; Jeannette Chase Palatine, IL8.00
1.004Jeff Cianci Chicago, IL; Mike Jones Villa Park, IL; Daniel Spindler Park Ridge, IL; Ronald Grosh Middleton, WI39.00
2.3851Don Cohen Oak Park, IL; Bonnie Boyer Morton Grove, IL; Kevin O'Malley Brookfield, IL; Roger Hendrick Western Springs, IL47.00
1.616Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL; Kay Korte Woodstock, IL; Gerald Levy Hoffman Estates, IL; Fred Clayton Carol Stream, IL44.00
1.351Claire McGuire Northfield, IL; Susan Doyle Winnetka, IL; Lisa Heitman - Jay Heitman Wilmette, IL32.00
6.781James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Bill Goldberg Skokie, IL; Samuel Miller Glencoe, IL; Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL66.00
3.343/4Merle Levy Northbrook, IL; Steven Tucker Arlington Hgts, IL; Marc Passman Skokie, IL; Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL55.00
5.092Les Kent - Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL; Diane Clark Elgin, IL; Platt Hill Saint Charles, IL62.00
3.343/4Twila Lee Dahl Lk in the Hills, IL; Elizabeth Hoffman Skokie, IL; Phyllis Citow Northbrook, IL; Ronald Multon Alsip, IL55.00
1.792Daniel Zagorin - Layne Zagorin Chicago, IL; Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL43.00

I/N Swiss Teams - 8.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.823/43/42/3David Kempner Vernon Hills, IL; Therese Hoesli Prospect Hgts, IL; Rene Ortman - Juliet(Jill) Bergner Arlington Hgts, IL46.00
1.2422Hope Reynolds Winnetka, IL; Blanche Romey Wilmette, IL; Linda Corwin Northbrook, IL; Maureen Mohling Northfield, IL50.00
1.65111M (Muggsy) Jacoby Wilmette, IL; Sharon Petersen - Valy Lev Evanston, IL; Marjorie Goettsche Winnetka, IL59.00
0.823/43/42/3Bridget Hutchen Lake Forest, IL; Matthew Walsh Saint Louis, MO; Jerome Slater Jr - Katharine Slater Northbrook, IL46.00

Swiss Teams - 9.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.431David Findley - Blythe Olshan Findley - Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL; David Bogolub Deerfield, IL38.00
2.6121Peter Doan - Randall Roberts Chicago, IL; Michele Pockross Wilmette, IL; Ronald Helman Skokie, IL52.00
1.723/42/3Merle Levy Northbrook, IL; Steven Tucker Arlington Hgts, IL; Marc Passman - Tobey Passman Skokie, IL51.00
3.481Mark Ginsburg - Thomas Dressing Buffalo Grove, IL; Sue Erickson Rolling Meadows, IL; Genio Staranczak Schaumburg, IL56.00
1.723/42/3Patricia Braun Arlington Hgts, IL; David Juberien Rolling Meadows, IL; Fred Johnston - Dennis Skinder Chicago, IL51.00

ACBL Charity Educations Foundation Pairs - 13.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.1064William Bollenberg Downers Grove, IL; Ruta Smulkstys Lemont, IL51.76%
3.415Robert Gardner - Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL53.85%
1.92753Leon Ungier Wheeling, IL; Joseph Connelly Mundelein, IL53.37%
0.725/6Mary Berg - Robert Berg River Forest, IL50.96%
4.55431Claire McGuire Northfield, IL; Susan Doyle Winnetka, IL57.53%
2.56642Lee Schillinger Downers Grove, IL; Ivan Tzonthev Schaumburg, IL53.53%
10.791John Russell N Barrington, IL; Cherrolyn Woolwine Naperville, IL64.42%
6.0732Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL; Genio Staranczak Schaumburg, IL59.78%
8.0921Brian Tanenbaum Deerfield, IL; Audrey Rubinstein Highland Park, IL60.42%
1.155/6Frances Lyne - Dolores Baumgart Chicago, IL50.96%

I/N Stratified Pairs - 14.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.75111Michael Dunn Downers Grove, IL; Monte Lamb Hinsdale, IL62.69%
2.0622Mary Caul - Mary Boyum Naperville, IL62.50%
1.383/43/42/3Sallie Hamm - Athena Butler Mundelein, IL57.39%
0.436Marcia Oley Winnetka, IL; Vicki Walker Kenilworth, IL55.68%
0.695James Sturtevant - Rosalie Sturtevant Mount Prospect, IL56.44%
0.9766Gabriel Peretz Deerfield, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL56.82%
0.87554Rene Ortman - Juliet(Jill) Bergner Arlington Hgts, IL57.20%
1.363/43/42/3James Nothnagel Winnetka, IL; Arlene Erlebacher Evanston, IL57.39%

Stratified Open Pairs - 20.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.384Don Cohen Oak Park, IL; Bonnie Boyer Morton Grove, IL55.56%
1.045Burton Lewis - Loring Knoblauch Chicago, IL54.79%
2.904Toddy Leavitt Chicago, IL; Lynne Rosenbaum Glencoe, IL60.46%
3.873Robert Gardner - Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL61.55%
0.844/6Richard Cohen Glenview, IL; Gail Shaps Northbrook, IL49.13%
5.1622Jack Martin Arlington Hgts, IL; Genio Staranczak Schaumburg, IL63.62%
1.1563Sylvia Dunne - A Bascon Chicago, IL50.44%
2.41532Lee Schillinger Downers Grove, IL; Ivan Tzonthev Schaumburg, IL59.37%
1.227Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL56.86%
0.674/6William Bollenberg Downers Grove, IL; Ruta Smulkstys Lemont, IL49.13%
0.674/6Brian Tanenbaum Deerfield, IL; William Larned Glencoe, IL49.13%
6.88111Fred Johnston - Philip McPeek Chicago, IL66.23%
1.726Roger Sokol Minooka, IL; David Mitzit New Lenox, IL57.63%

I/N Stratified Pairs - 13.5 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.16443Michael Dunn Downers Grove, IL; Monte Lamb Hinsdale, IL58.85%
0.69665Nancy D Laytin - Ryna Becker Northbrook, IL56.99%
2.75111Tim Toomey; Donald Dahlgren Arlington Hgts, IL60.72%
1.55332James Sturtevant - Rosalie Sturtevant Mount Prospect, IL59.06%
2.0622Gabriel Peretz Deerfield, IL; Valy Lev Evanston, IL59.24%
0.87554Marcia Oley Winnetka, IL; Vicki Walker Kenilworth, IL58.02%

Stratified Open Pairs - 5.0 Tables

7:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.9433Peter Doan - Nick Panos Chicago, IL53.50%
1.4543Cindy Henderson - Jay Henderson Northfield, IL51.00%
3.44111Emanuel Kahana - Rivka Kahana Chicago, IL54.50%
2.58222Pamela Simons - Paul Prez Chicago, IL54.00%

Stratified Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.163Bobbie Carrick Long Grove, IL; Genio Staranczak Schaumburg, IL59.52%
1.63763Lynn Ostergaard South Elgin, IL; Robert Geroch56.25%
0.695John Hansen - Roger Tweed Mundelein, IL53.89%
9.1711Michael Stein Highland Park, IL; Norman Segal Deerfield, IL61.73%
2.90541Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL; Philip McPeek Chicago, IL58.25%
2.18652Charles Klees - Eileen Klees Chicago, IL57.52%
1.2284Ted Pristash - William Sommerfield Grayslake, IL55.92%
3.8743Craig Wakefield Des Plaines, IL; Lynne Marley Downers Grove, IL59.46%
6.8822Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL59.73%

I/N Stratified Pairs - 14.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.474/541Vicki Walker Kenilworth, IL; Missy Ravid Winnetka, IL57.20%
1.024/5Margaret Majewski Oak Brook, IL; Carolyn Koehler Indian Head Pk, IL57.20%
2.7511Gabriel Peretz - Jona Peretz Deerfield, IL60.98%
0.7865Ron Winicour - Gerald Pam Highland Park, IL55.87%
2.0622Mary Caul - Mary Boyum Naperville, IL60.23%
0.833Pat Knowles Chicago, IL; Eula Ford Park City, IL52.08%
1.102Carolyn Turek - Cynthia Polayes Chicago, IL53.98%
0.624James Sturtevant - Rosalie Sturtevant Mount Prospect, IL51.52%
0.696Blanche Romey Wilmette, IL; Linda Corwin Northbrook, IL55.11%
1.5533Jeffrey Golman - David Goldberg Winnetka, IL57.95%

(Fri-Sat) Chicago Invitational Pairs - 21.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.449Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Charles Nudelman Northbrook, IL302.29
7.254Barbara Saben Northbrook, IL; Susan Adams Chicago, IL322.00
5.3919John Lally Chicago, IL; Norman Rosenstein Winnetka, IL280.58
3.1310Craig Henderson Chicago, IL; Mark Frueh Bolingbrook, IL301.13
3.828Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL307.20
2.6412Patt Quinn La Grange, IL; Keith Bach Bensenville, IL292.79
12.892Mark Friedlander Deerfield, IL; Jeffrey Miller Naperville, IL324.11
2.8711Serdar Ogut Darien, IL; Larry Cohen Elmhurst, IL300.10
3.1914Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL289.80
5.735Jerry Jackson Bensenville, IL; Clement Gosiewski II Chicago, IL313.98
1.9117David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL285.72
17.191George Jacobs Hinsdale, IL; Craig Gardner Streamwood, IL362.44
9.673Fawad Hakim Niles, IL; Muhammad Abedi Chicago, IL322.64
2.1515Michael Kelley - Martina Kelley Lake Zurich, IL289.02
2.4613Serge Bondar Wheeling, IL; Marshall Baum Highland Park, IL289.88
1.8118John Russell N Barrington, IL; Will Engel Freeport, IL283.59
1.6420Cheri Bjerkan Elmhurst, IL; Joseph Stokes Chicago, IL276.34
2.0216David Lehman Glenview, IL; Dick Melson Chicago, IL287.72
4.916Barbara Lehman Glenview, IL; Hal Stern Rolling Meadows, IL308.31
4.307Blake Harrop Downers Grove, IL; Mark Stein Skokie, IL307.76

Stratified Open Pairs - 29.5 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.324George Klemic Bensenville, IL; Michael Airdo Oak Park, IL59.32%
3.9952James Abbott Chicago, IL; Ryan Daniels Vernon Hills, IL59.13%
1.024Ruta Smulkstys - Louis Smulkstys Lemont, IL53.23%
0.765Mary McMahon Winnetka, IL; Mary Lou Mellon Northfield, IL52.69%
1.2211Rosanne Schabinger Mount Prospect, IL; Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL56.41%
2.9963Donald Schramek Chicago, IL; Bruce Bengtson Park Ridge, IL58.94%
12.601Kathleen Fortney - Charles Fortney Wheaton, IL62.95%
1.0512Phyllis Citow Northbrook, IL; Ronald Multon Alsip, IL56.33%
1.363Iliana Rozemberg Northbrook, IL; Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL54.92%
0.576Lynn Ostergaard South Elgin, IL51.10%
1.6010Dennis Skinder Chicago, IL; Jamie Rubenstein Niles, IL56.43%
9.45211Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL; Robert Maxson River Forest, IL59.88%
1.81852Charles Klees - Eileen Klees Chicago, IL57.16%
7.093Adrienne Cohen Elmhurst, IL; Gitta Ralston Aurora, IL59.87%
1.409Don Lussky Elmhurst, IL; Lisa Ogut Darien, IL56.88%
1.466Twila Lee Dahl Lk in the Hills, IL; Jan Churchwell Northfield, IL55.42%
2.2474Charles Johnson - Demaris Johnson Aurora, IL58.12%

I/N Stratified Pairs - 16.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.2644Jeffrey Golman - David Goldberg Winnetka, IL60.80%
2.2422Judith Kamins - Clive Kamins Chicago, IL64.96%
0.9455Jan Summers Aurora, IL; Jeanne Kowalski Berwyn, IL58.71%
1.0466Patricia D'Errico Frankfort, IL; Caron Espinosa Mokena, IL57.01%
1.6833Martin Howard Mount Prospect, IL; Karen Brucks Arlington Hgts, IL61.36%
1.102Luke Robison Evanston, IL; James Carpenter Houston, TX51.70%
0.833Barbara Mason; Shirley Westerman Northbrook, IL50.76%
1.471James Nothnagel Winnetka, IL; Arlene Erlebacher Evanston, IL53.22%
2.9811Henri Lewin - Kathleen Lewin Bolingbrook, IL66.48%
0.624Frances Lyne Chicago, IL; Marcia Oley Winnetka, IL50.57%

Stratified Open Pairs - 5.0 Tables

8:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.4642Ryszard Matuszczyk Des Plaines, IL; Gustavo Saravia Oak Park, IL53.00%
2.582Jamie Rubenstein Niles, IL; Barbara Subak Northbrook, IL55.00%
1.9431Ryan Daniels Vernon Hills, IL; Matt Fleischman Antioch, IL53.50%
3.441Michael Airdo Oak Park, IL; George Klemic Bensenville, IL62.00%

Stratified Board-A-Match Teams - 9.0 Tables

8:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.1533Judy Zhu Romeoville, IL; James Diebel Wood Dale, IL; Jack Snyder Naperville, IL; Robert Maxson River Forest, IL13.00
3.83111Thomas Dressing - Judy Riehs - David Langer Buffalo Grove, IL; Todd Fisher Chicago, IL14.00
1.424/5Keith Bach Bensenville, IL; Patt Quinn La Grange, IL; Susan Finkelman Glenview, IL; Rosanne Schabinger Mount Prospect, IL12.50
2.8722Martin Moltz - Mary Ellen Dienes Chicago, IL; Mark Stein Skokie, IL; Jan Churchwell Northfield, IL13.50
1.424/5Suzi Subeck Glenview Nas, IL; Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; Craig Jacobson Skokie, IL12.50

Stratified Swiss Teams - 48.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.30104Janet Brandt Elgin, IL; John Miller - Dolores Baumgart Chicago, IL; Carolyn Rowley Evanston, IL85.00
1.953Ilan Wolff Great Neck, NY; Alexander Okamoto Chicago, IL; Kyle Rockoff Buffalo Grove, IL; Luke Robison Evanston, IL64.00
4.876/7Joseph Stokes - Drew Becker Chicago, IL; Frank Pancoe Wheaton, IL; Stephen McConnell Evanston, IL91.00
3.471151Tad Marecki New Buffalo, MI; Michael Omielski Hoffman Estates, IL; Bogdan Warchalowski Wood Dale, IL; Lech Brzozowski Chicago, IL84.00
1.464Sylvia Dunne - A Bascon - Steve Malone - Carolyn Naselli Chicago, IL62.00
11.912/31Steve Brown - Caryl Brown Highland Park, IL; James Hudson Elmhurst, IL; Stanislaw Kolesnik Elmwood Park, IL96.00
3.838/9L James Phillips Chicago, IL; David Joyce Kenilworth, IL; Craig Allen Glen Ellyn, IL; Will Engel Freeport, IL88.00
11.912/3James McKinney Carol Stream, IL; Marilyn Croft Saint Charles, IL; Kay Korte Woodstock, IL; Simon Sellers Tower Lakes, IL96.00
1.558/9Robert Young - Shiaomay Young Northfield, IL; Carol Knoblauch - Loring Knoblauch Chicago, IL72.00
1.558/9Leonard Nelson Wilmette, IL; Jack Bierig Chicago, IL; Charles Alexander Northbrook, IL; Jeroen Swinkels Evanston, IL72.00
2.7912Don Lussky Elmhurst, IL; George Klemic Bensenville, IL; Jerry Poliquin Gurnee, IL; Michael Kolacki Chicago, IL82.00
2.096Michele Raffel Highland Park, IL; Eydie Shapiro Northbrook, IL; Susan Pappas Evanston, IL; Marilyn Richards Wilmette, IL80.00
4.876/7Steve Clark - Louise Clark Glencoe, IL; Judy Riehs - Mark Ginsburg Buffalo Grove, IL91.00
1.165Eric Neumann Downers Grove, IL; Walt Werner Arlington Hgts, IL; Daniel Cieslik - Ben Orzeske Chicago, IL60.00
4.128/93Wayne Carpenter Chesterton, IN; Laverne Niksch Portage, IN; Zafar Khan Crown Point, IN; Yuan Hsu Hammond, IN88.00
6.0552Serge Bondar Wheeling, IL; Boris Sheyman Evanston, IL; David Bogolub Deerfield, IL; Rick Schoenfield Westchester, IL92.00
2.602Martin Moltz - Mary Ellen Dienes - Louise Lane Chicago, IL; Scott Bieber Wilmette, IL66.00
18.151Jeffrey Miller Naperville, IL; Phil Warden Madison, WI; Robert Gardner Glenview, IL; Dick Bruno Des Plaines, IL118.00
4.384Suzi Subeck Glenview Nas, IL; Stanton Subeck Glenview, IL; Jon Sorkin Deerfield, IL; George Jacobs Hinsdale, IL; Craig Gardner - Mary Gardner Streamwood, IL93.00
1.837Don Cohen Oak Park, IL; Bonnie Boyer Morton Grove, IL; Roger Hendrick Western Springs, IL; Roger Theis Naperville, IL78.00

I/N Stratified Swiss Teams - Session 1 - 8.0 Tables

10:00 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.172/32/31Sandra Karnatz - Joyce DeLatour - Conrad Delatour Mount Prospect, IL; Emily Davis Lk in the Hills, IL48.00
1.092/32/3Jan Summers Aurora, IL; Jeanne Kowalski Berwyn, IL; Anna Bianchi Oak Park, IL; Lynn Harris Riverside, IL48.00
0.882David Ginsburg; Ian Goldberg - Amy Goldberg Long Grove, IL; Ksawera Saletnik Des Plaines, IL40.00
1.6511Ray Parnell Wonder Lake, IL; Greg Maccoubrey - Karen Ann Miller Crystal Lake, IL; Martha Adams Barrington Hls, IL61.00

I/N Stratified Swiss Teams - Session 2 - 8.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.65111Michael Hagerty Arlington Hgts, IL; Thomas Brandt Park Ridge, IL; Sue Caldwell - Hank Caldwell55.00
1.24222Jay Henderson Northfield, IL; Kay Buhl - Carol Mengarelli Northbrook, IL; Carla Spellman Vernon Hills, IL33.00
0.9333Parker Schmitt Winnetka, IL; F Maxson - Allyson Pooley - Christine Lyon Chicago, IL31.00