Honolulu, HI

Hawaii Regional Tournament Overalls

Jan 23, 2017 - Jan 29, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Aloha Charity Pairs - 28.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
8.312Julie Smith Vancouver, BC; June Keith New Westminster, BC65.62%
3.515Edward Frymoyer Half Moon Bay, CA; Don Doolittle Irving, TX59.31%
1.977Edward Rais - Marion Kelly Anchorage, AK58.23%
1.9953James Keefe - Sam Aucoin Honolulu, HI52.85%
2.451132Ginny Mason - Bobby Willig Princeton, NJ56.62%
1.948John Kamb - Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA56.92%
1.396Robert Liu - Etsuko Kamo Honolulu, HI52.15%
2.776Jadwiga Polujan Calgary, AB; Dianne Isfeld Coquitlam, BC59.15%
4.674Liliane Kirchhoff - Rick Roeder La Mesa, CA59.85%
11.081Larry Denneau Jr Honolulu, HI; Lawrence Lau Westport, CT65.77%
1.844Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT54.08%
0.974Sachiko Sakai - Masako Watanabe47.08%
1.479Arnold Thomsen - Lloyd Snyder Comox, BC56.77%
6.2331Rick Mattson - Jerry Johnson Eagan, MN60.46%
3.271021Leo Williams - Yoonji Kim Honolulu, HI56.69%

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 3.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsDENamesScore
1.501/2Naomi Nortman - Priscilla Pavao Honolulu, HI63.00%
1.501/2Lynda Tarle - Peter Tarle Belleville, ON63.00%

Aloha Bracketed KO Teams 1 - 10.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsRankNames
15.323/4John Sutherlin - Peggy Sutherlin Dallas, TX; Everett Fukushima Aiea, HI; Godfrey Chang Honolulu, HI; Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA
26.802Gaylor Kasle - Barbara Kasle Boca Raton, FL; Ron Smith - Oren Kriegel Chicago, IL; David Grainger Etobicoke, ON
38.291Bruce Noda Corte Madera, CA; Dave Westfall Spokane, WA; Gene Simpson - Laura Kenney San Rafael, CA
15.323/4Paul Darin San Diego, CA; John Grantham Bentonville, AR; Rebecca Rogers Henderson, NV; Jim Johnsen San Mateo, CA

Aloha Bracketed KO Teams 2 - 9.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsRankNames
6.313/4Wilfred Motokane Jr - Vicki Sutton - Richard S H Wong - Sandra Ohara Honolulu, HI
6.313/4Nancy Baker - Martin Leftik - John Donoghue Honolulu, HI; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ
15.771Jack Patnode - Ronald Resnick - Robert Fontana Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA
11.042Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; Paul Harding New Westminster, BC; Jean Johansson Portland, OR; David Roselle Kirkland, WA

Aloha Bracketed KO Teams 3 - 12.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsRankNames
11.651N Dennis Berg - Charles Patrick - Annetta Patrick Santa Barbara, CA; Buki Burke Ventura, CA
8.162Louis Golm - Linda Golm - Judy Soong San Francisco, CA; Gay Yamagiwa Honolulu, HI
4.663/4Marvie Kelly - Ruth Tschumy - Tina Leong - Ronald Wong Honolulu, HI
4.663/4Judy McKeague Bragg Creek, AB; Heather Bowyer - Cindy Ferguson - Caenie Pyrcz Calgary, AB

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.97111Sachiko Sakai - Masako Watanabe63.75%
1.054Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI53.33%
1.4822John Trenhaile - Sylvia Trenhaile Egg Harbor, WI55.00%
1.11332Mariko Ichise - Mikiko Takamura54.58%

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game - 17.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.12111Hyung Suk Kwon - Yung-Il Kwon Gangnam-Ku, Se, ou64.72%
1.226Bob Crossley San Rafael, CA; Dave Spencer San Francisco, CA58.89%
1.8443Tatsumi Mercer San Diego, CA; Jo Ann Ober Reno, NV55.83%
2.883Teri Smoot Placerville, CA; Mary Ose Sacramento, CA60.00%
3.842Veronica McMurdie - John Reynen Sacramento, CA63.33%
1.385Mary Cornelius - Ken Cornelius Portland, OR55.56%
2.4532Sam Aucoin - James Keefe Honolulu, HI57.78%
1.0364Ginny Mason - Bobby Willig Princeton, NJ55.14%
3.2742Donald Bladow Anchorage, AK; Ed Bladow Mesa, AZ59.44%
2.215Janice Joerger Rancho Santa Fe, CA; Joe Monro Beverly Hills, MI59.03%

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 10.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.626Beverly Jensen - Gary Jensen Mililani, HI51.79%
2.301/21/2Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI68.45%
2.301/21/21Miwako Ilzuka - Mikiko Takamura68.45%
0.83554Ann Endicott - Nancy Miller Honolulu, HI52.38%
1.48332Hazel Theodore - Herbert Nakagawa Honolulu, HI60.71%
1.11443Linda Uyechi - Regina S Liu Honolulu, HI53.27%

OAHU Bracketed KO Teams 1 - 9.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
25.541Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI; Harry Rogers Wailuku, HI; Norton Rimer - Judy Rimer Kihei, HI
17.882Teri Smoot Placerville, CA; Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Donna Rodwell Clearwater, FL; Gary Donner Bluffton, SC
10.223/4Cheryl Haines Half Moon Bay, CA; Loring Harkness III Kilauea, HI; Norma Bozzini San Mateo, CA; Lisa Evans Danville, CA
10.223/4Rick Roeder - Liliane Kirchhoff La Mesa, CA; Alain Schreiber Bellevue, WA; Cameron Doner Surrey, BC; Kenji Miyakuni - Yukiko Tokunaga

OAHU Bracketed KO Teams 2 - 11.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
14.651Bert Adams - Carolyn Adams Steilacoom, WA; Cherilyn Young Honolulu, HI; Gail Yap Brooklyn, NY
5.863/4Marlene Powell Vancouver, BC; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC; Sally Craig Port Moody, BC; Pamela Hughes Roseville, CA
5.863/4Douglas McCalla Kalaheo, HI; Lisa Derock - Ann Williams - Joseph Williams Princeville, HI
10.262Arun Savara - Rick Wall - Yoonji Kim - Leo Williams Honolulu, HI

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game - 20.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.553June Bruno - Roy Bruno Redmond, WA55.01%
2.7651Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Judy Chang Vancouver, BC55.56%
1.356Jerome Meislin - Hilde Meislin Mill Valley, CA60.46%
5.691Veronica McMurdie - John Reynen Sacramento, CA66.12%
3.843/42Sandra Leach - Richard Leach Laguna Beach, CA63.18%
2.803/4Carol Cortez Scottsdale, AZ; Linda Shallit Burien, WA63.18%
0.875L Stuart Vance - Lisa Lang Kapaa, HI51.42%
2.076/72Chizuko Shigemitsu - Hajime Horiuchi55.34%
5.1221Donald Bladow Anchorage, AK; Ed Bladow Mesa, AZ63.83%
2.8853Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK; Paula Strand Kirkland, WA62.96%
2.6574Muriel Stitt - Martie Wright Honolulu, HI59.59%
1.164Dickie Motherwell - Gail Buck Pahoa, HI54.68%
1.136/7Robyn Hedly Denver, CO; Joe Foster Atherton, CA55.34%

Open Pairs 2000+/0-2000 - 20.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABNamesScore
9.485Sam Maitra - Yashu Maitra Rochester, NY512.40
3.472Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT482.69
12.004V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton Irvine, CA513.65
8.136Mark Bennett Honolulu, HI; Kyoko Shimamura496.91
2.603Dileep Bal Kapaa, HI; Eileen Eastman Emeryville, CA473.56
7.117Jean Groome Delta, BC; Ina Andersen Surrey, BC493.82
21.332Richard Williams - Jody Williams San Carlos, CA532.09
1.954Yen Karro - Allan Karro Surrey, BC466.14
5.6991Robert Liu - Etsuko Kamo Honolulu, HI488.83
6.328Wallace Young - Maurice Fujimoto Honolulu, HI492.40
16.003Edward Rais - Marion Kelly Anchorage, AK517.21
5.1710Roger Passal Woodside, CA; Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA487.84
28.441Julie Smith Vancouver, BC; June Keith New Westminster, BC538.52

Hibiscus Gold Point Pairs - 10.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPs73NamesScore
1.334David Dodson Pahoa, HI; Walter Knox Volcano, HI180.14
3.442James Keefe - Sam Aucoin Honolulu, HI196.75
1.906Darrick Chee Orange, CA; Susan Owens Salem, OR187.71
1.8953Linda Underwood - Terry Underwood Kamloops, BC190.02
2.5832Tony Marshall Seattle, WA; Michele Pope Spokane, WA190.66
1.944May-I Chow - Yoshi White Honolulu, HI190.43
4.5911Bobby Willig - Ginny Mason Princeton, NJ196.94

Stratified Swiss Teams - 7.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.872/41/3Daniel Berman - Bob Bradley Honolulu, HI; Marc Franklin - Mary Lou Moriarty Portland, OR40.00
1.872/41/3Ginny Stark - Steven Pessin Eugene, OR; Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius Portland, OR40.00
1.872/41/3Bernice Snyder - Lloyd Snyder - Betty Thomsen - Tom Thomsen Comox, BC40.00
3.171Pat Levy - Lew Levy - Anthony Bianchi - Gary King Houston, TX70.00

(Tue-Fri) Evening Side Game - 7.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.6043Mary Miller Redmond, WA; Maureen Schroder Kirkland, WA54.76%
1.205/64Lucia Enica Belmont, MA; Lee Grams Santa Rosa, CA51.79%
2.13321Ray Clemmons - Ann Clemmons Langley, BC56.25%
2.422Merle Stetser Honolulu, HI; R Bruce Martin Paia, HI62.50%
1.492Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Judy Chang Vancouver, BC50.00%
0.995/6Gary Soules - Jan Soules Elk Grove, CA51.79%
3.2211Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK; Paula Strand Kirkland, WA63.39%

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 4.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.8411Kathleen Manchuk - Greg Manchuk Kihei, HI69.03%
1.043Miwako Iizuka - Mikiko Takamura55.82%
1.3822Walter Filak Cadillac, MI; Karen Ehrhorn Kailua, HI63.12%

3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams 1 - 7.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
13.732Howard Co - Barbara Linn - Ronald Wong - Muriel Stitt Honolulu, HI
6.973/4John Grantham Bentonville, AR; Rebecca Rogers Henderson, NV; Paul Darin San Diego, CA; Jim Johnsen San Mateo, CA
19.621Robert Liu Honolulu, HI; Alan Kosansky - Thomas Fagan - Katie Fagan Kailua, HI

3-Session AM Bracketed KO Teams 2 - 6.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
4.352James Ross Burwell - M Diane Burwell Port Angeles, WA; Hajime Horiuchi - Chizuko Shigemitsu
6.221Cherilyn Young - Martin Leftik Honolulu, HI; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ; Gail Yap Brooklyn, NY

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game - 15.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.3031Ginny Mason - Bobby Willig Princeton, NJ57.01%
1.524Lee David Haze - Kevin O'Leary Mountain View, CA53.41%
1.145Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura Vancouver, BC52.08%
1.465/6Steven Pessin - Ginny Stark Eugene, OR58.52%
4.741V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton Irvine, CA67.80%
0.974Judy McKeague Bragg Creek, AB; Heather Bowyer Calgary, AB46.21%
3.562Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI; Judy Rimer Kihei, HI67.61%
1.732Linda Underwood - Terry Underwood Kamloops, BC48.67%
2.923Jan Soules - Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA63.64%
1.293James Keefe - Sam Aucoin Honolulu, HI46.40%
2.705/62Mary Cornelius - Ken Cornelius Portland, OR58.52%
3.6041Bryan Smither III - Anne Niethammer Honolulu, HI60.98%

Stratified Open Swiss Teams - 29.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.943Susan Brown Ocean View, HI; Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; Jean Johansson Portland, OR; Mie Thiemmedh San Bruno, CA74.00
10.242Roger Passal Woodside, CA; Jody Williams - Richard Williams San Carlos, CA; Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA108.00
6.831Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA; Everett Fukushima Aiea, HI; Godfrey Chang Honolulu, HI; John Sutherlin - Peggy Sutherlin Dallas, TX118.00
2.214David Roselle Kirkland, WA; Sheldon Widlan - Marilyn Widlan - Sue Anderson Seattle, WA73.00
3.417Thomas Lum - Yasuko Shrenzel - Mark Bennett Honolulu, HI; Mizuko Tan Yamada - Kyoko Shimamura95.00
3.9221Cindy Ferguson - Caenie Pyrcz - Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT91.00
4.235/6Pat Levy - Lew Levy - Anthony Bianchi - Gary King Houston, TX97.00
2.072Bob Frank Eugene, OR; Hyung Suk Kwon - Yung-Il Kwon Gangnam-Ku, Se, ou; Kap Hie Lee69.00
1.745Jim Cheney Hilo, HI; Penny Kallaus Kailua, HI; David Dodson Pahoa, HI; Walter Knox Volcano, HI72.00
5.235/61Jack Patnode - Robert Fontana - Ronald Resnick Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA97.00
5.764Jean Groome Delta, BC; Dee Steil New Westminster, BC; Ina Andersen Surrey, BC; Suzanne St Thomas Boise, ID100.00
3.843Gaylor Kasle - Barbara Kasle Boca Raton, FL; Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL; David Grainger Etobicoke, ON103.00

Stratified Senior Swiss Teams - 10.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABNamesScore
2.364Howard Co - Barbara Linn - Marion McLaren - Ronald Wong Honolulu, HI87.00
3.1531Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius Portland, OR; Ginny Stark - Steven Pessin Eugene, OR99.00
5.601Dianne Isfeld Coquitlam, BC; June Keith New Westminster, BC; John Hurdle - Trudy Hurdle Richmond, BC108.00
2.182Daniel Berman - Bob Bradley Honolulu, HI; Marc Franklin - Mary Lou Moriarty Portland, OR76.00
4.202Hal Knilans - Gerri Knilans Thousand Oaks, CA; James Milam - Beth Milam Idaho Falls, ID103.00

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 7.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.7722Karen Ehrhorn Kailua, HI; Walter Filak Cadillac, MI66.27%
1.33441Keith Kalway - David Larsen Honolulu, HI53.82%
2.3611Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI68.75%
1.002Ann Endicott - Nancy Miller Honolulu, HI46.43%
0.755Veronica Berlin - Franklin Gomes Walnut Creek, CA52.78%
1.3333Herbert Nakagawa - Hazel Theodore Honolulu, HI55.56%

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game - 23.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.155Kirsten Melcher Honolulu, HI; William Smits Kapolei, HI51.09%
2.3062Etsuko Kamo Honolulu, HI; Yumi Nagato55.23%
3.8462Robert Liu Honolulu, HI; Alan Kosansky Kailua, HI58.28%
2.164Yoshiko Tatsumi - Hiroaki Miura57.08%
2.574/5Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK; Linda Shallit Burien, WA59.69%
1.714Judy Soong San Francisco, CA; Gay Yamagiwa Honolulu, HI53.27%
2.8873Martin Leftik Honolulu, HI; Nancy Holt Oro Valley, AZ57.19%
2.314/5Merlin Vilhauer Beaverton, OR; Jeffrey Taylor Eugene, OR59.69%
1.625Joanne Allen San Francisco, CA; Dean Wangsvick Daly City, CA55.45%
4.702Jerome Meislin - Hilde Meislin Mill Valley, CA62.85%
5.12311Janet Feeback - Mary Farrell Honolulu, HI60.57%
6.261Jan Soules - Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA66.56%
0.756Sachiko Sakai - Masako Watanabe50.87%
1.723Estelle Baum Oakland, CA; Marj Russell Walnut Creek, CA54.68%

(Tue-Fri) Evening Side Game - 14.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.974Kunihiro Sekine - Sasaki Aiko48.56%
1.395/6Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Louise Elliott Nanaimo, BC55.29%
2.9932Marlene Powell Vancouver, BC; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC60.90%
1.445John Kamb - Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA57.69%
1.105/6Joe Kozome - Kayoko Kozome55.29%
3.412Don Doolittle Irving, TX; Edward Frymoyer Half Moon Bay, CA62.66%
4.5511Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD; Paula Strand Kirkland, WA64.42%
2.2443Yoshiko Tatsumi - Hiroaki Miura57.85%
1.6864Rick Mattson - Jerry Johnson Eagan, MN57.21%
1.293Douglas McCalla Kalaheo, HI; Lisa Derock Princeville, HI51.12%
2.301June Bruno - Roy Bruno Redmond, WA52.24%
1.732James Ross Burwell - M Diane Burwell Port Angeles, WA51.28%

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game - 17.5 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.27521Terry Underwood - Linda Underwood Kamloops, BC56.95%
1.136Judith Mason - Glenn Mason Honolulu, HI52.57%
2.993Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Teri Smoot Placerville, CA62.41%
2.453Mary Cornelius - Ken Cornelius Portland, OR55.74%
2.244Maurice Fujimoto - Vicki Sutton Honolulu, HI61.00%
5.311Jan Soules - Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA69.48%
1.3853Walter Knox Volcano, HI; David Dodson Pahoa, HI54.79%
4.3621Harry Rogers Wailuku, HI; Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI67.94%
2.226Veronica McMurdie - John Reynen Sacramento, CA56.81%
1.8442Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI55.44%
1.034Kirsten Melcher Honolulu, HI; William Smits Kapolei, HI52.31%

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 6.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.894Susan Kaneta - Alice Goo Kailua Kona, HI53.33%
1.5822Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI60.42%
1.0042Timothy Arbogast San Francisco, CA; Frank Maynard51.25%
2.1011Priscilla Pavao Honolulu, HI; Randy Wentross Kailua, HI64.17%
1.33331Gordon Riddick - Penelope Riddick Honolulu, HI58.75%

MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs 1 - 15.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
7.784Barbara Kasle Boca Raton, FL; Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL; David Grainger Etobicoke, ON
22.221Gary Soules - Jan Soules Elk Grove, CA; Jody Williams - Richard Williams San Carlos, CA
10.003Godfrey Chang - Margaret Cooling - Mark Bennett Honolulu, HI; Kyoko Shimamura
15.552Jack Patnode - Ronald Resnick Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA; Yasuko Shrenzel Honolulu, HI

MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs 2 - 13.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
4.313Marlene Powell Vancouver, BC; Pamela Hughes Roseville, CA; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC; Sally Craig Port Moody, BC
6.712Bernice Snyder - Lloyd Snyder - Arnold Thomsen - Betty Thomsen Comox, BC
9.581Bob Price La Quinta, CA; Francesca Luzuriaga Rancho Mirage, CA; Vicki Pein - Neil Stern Indio, CA
3.354Susan Brown Ocean View, HI; Deborah Fulton Holualoa, HI; Jadwiga Polujan Calgary, AB; Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK

MAUI Compact Bracketed KOs 3 - 14.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
6.441Larry Doose - Lyn Doose Thousand Oaks, CA; Tatsumi Mercer San Diego, CA; Patricia Montgomery Honokaa, HI
4.512Douglas McCalla Kalaheo, HI; Lisa Derock - Joseph Williams - Ann Williams Princeville, HI
2.254Brian Haley Santa Rosa, CA; Pam Schrock Kenwood, CA; Bruce Mahood Calistoga, CA; Richard Zalenski Windsor, CA
2.903Mary Pokonosky Excelsior, MN; Peggy Sullivan - Elsa Wixom - Mary Farrell Honolulu, HI

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game - 20.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.7743Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI; Harry Rogers Wailuku, HI59.66%
4.2722Celia Foss - Charles Foss Santa Barbara, CA61.88%
1.842Daniel Hendry - Sandra Hendry Kennewick, WA53.35%
1.383Bob Frank Eugene, OR; Robert Fontana Kula, HI51.53%
5.6911Richard Leach - Sandra Leach Laguna Beach, CA62.23%
1.7565Donald Bladow Anchorage, AK; Ed Bladow Mesa, AZ58.06%
3.203Jim Cheney Hilo, HI; Dick Towne Mililani Town, HI60.89%
1.154June Bruno - Roy Bruno Redmond, WA50.43%
1.237Lily Johannessen - Anna Sung Honolulu, HI56.97%
2.0854Yoshiko Tatsumi - Hiroaki Miura59.56%
2.4561Linda Underwood - Terry Underwood Kamloops, BC56.71%

Stratified Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.563David Roselle Kirkland, WA; Sue Anderson Seattle, WA410.50
4.0782Robert Walters New Westminster, BC; Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC424.25
1.924Wallace Young - Edwina Moscatelli Honolulu, HI394.25
3.985Rhonda Monro - Joe Monro Beverly Hills, MI442.63
6.4031Sasaki Aiko - Kunihiro Sekine452.88
8.542Merle Stetser Honolulu, HI; R Bruce Martin Paia, HI454.00
2.857Yukiko Tokunaga - Kenji Miyakuni424.75
4.804Robert Garret Gardnerville, NV; Bruce Blakely San Rafael, CA444.13
11.381Sam Maitra - Yashu Maitra Rochester, NY485.00
3.796Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA; Roger Passal Woodside, CA437.63

Stratified Swiss Teams - 17.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
5.0411Patti Moore Kalaheo, HI; L Stuart Vance - Dileep Bal Kapaa, HI; Eileen Eastman Emeryville, CA64.00
2.843Jim Johnsen San Mateo, CA; John Grantham Bentonville, AR; Rebecca Rogers Henderson, NV; Steven Johnson Honolulu, HI51.00
1.405/6Alain Schreiber Bellevue, WA; Cameron Doner Surrey, BC; Liliane Kirchhoff - Rick Roeder La Mesa, CA47.00
1.9641Hyung Suk Kwon - Yung-Il Kwon Gangnam-Ku, Se, ou; Kap Hie Lee; Susan Owens Salem, OR40.00
2.134Dianne Isfeld Coquitlam, BC; Jean Groome Delta, BC; Allan Karro - Yen Karro Surrey, BC49.00
1.795/63Lester Kodama - Mitsuko Kodama Mililani, HI; Cherilyn Young - Kenneth Lee Honolulu, HI47.00
1.472Judy McKeague Bragg Creek, AB; Heather Bowyer - Cindy Ferguson - Caenie Pyrcz Calgary, AB36.00
3.7822Emely Moeller San Clemente, CA; Mary Miller Redmond, WA; Maureen Schroder Kirkland, WA; Carol Cottam Concord, CA56.00

(Tue-Fri) Evening Side Game - 8.5 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.145John Kamb - Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA53.28%
2.132Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD; Paula Strand Kirkland, WA50.53%
2.702Warren Fukushima Pearl City, HI; Jean Choi Honolulu, HI61.61%
3.601Mie Thiemmedh San Bruno, CA; Edie Wong San Francisco, CA62.50%
1.603David Wong - Mary Phillips Honolulu, HI48.68%
2.8431Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Judy Chang Vancouver, BC58.73%
1.554Barbara Luttrell - Bruce Luttrell San Jose, CA56.88%
1.204Jack Hawks Walnut Creek, CA; Lucia Enica Belmont, MA48.41%

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game - 18.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.646Bob Frank Eugene, OR; Merle Stetser Honolulu, HI59.44%
2.3553Richard Leach - Sandra Leach Laguna Beach, CA61.39%
5.311V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton Irvine, CA70.00%
1.104Joseph Williams - Ann Williams Princeville, HI49.03%
0.996Mary Shenfield - Janean Wilske Seattle, WA54.58%
4.1721Lee David Haze - Kevin O'Leary Mountain View, CA64.17%
2.294Antoni Baranski - Arlie Lamb San Mateo, CA62.08%
1.952Charles Patrick - N Dennis Berg Santa Barbara, CA53.75%
0.825Kirsten Melcher Honolulu, HI; William Smits Kapolei, HI48.19%
1.465Dori Foster - Joe Foster Atherton, CA55.69%
1.463Walter Filak Cadillac, MI; Karen Ehrhorn Kailua, HI51.25%
3.1332Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura Vancouver, BC63.33%
2.6041Douglas McCalla Kalaheo, HI; Lisa Derock Princeville, HI55.83%

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 5.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.002Gordon Riddick - Penelope Riddick Honolulu, HI49.00%
1.074/52/3Jenny Lind Lodi, CA; Jo Ann Ober Reno, NV51.50%
1.334/52/31Timothy Arbogast San Francisco, CA; Frank Maynard51.50%
1.6321Walter Filak Cadillac, MI; Karen Ehrhorn Kailua, HI62.50%
1.971Tokuhiro Ishihara - Sanae Tsuji69.00%
1.113Priscilla Pavao - Naomi Nortman Honolulu, HI56.50%

HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams 1 - 10.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
24.962Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI; Harry Rogers Wailuku, HI; Norton Rimer - Judy Rimer Kihei, HI
14.263/4Gene Simpson - Laura Kenney San Rafael, CA; Dave Westfall Spokane, WA; Bruce Noda Corte Madera, CA
35.651Gaylor Kasle - Barbara Kasle Boca Raton, FL; David Grainger Etobicoke, ON; Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL
14.263/4Sheila Sache - Jean Groome Delta, BC; Jadwiga Polujan Calgary, AB; Ina Andersen Surrey, BC

HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams 2 - 10.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
6.743/4Marlene Powell Vancouver, BC; Myra Johnston North Vancouver, BC; Louise Elliott Nanaimo, BC; Sally Craig Port Moody, BC
11.802Wilfred Motokane Jr - Richard S H Wong Honolulu, HI; Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD; Gary Rosenthal Kailua, HI
6.743/4Cindy Ferguson - Caenie Pyrcz - Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT
16.851Lisa Evans Danville, CA; Cheryl Haines Half Moon Bay, CA; Loring Harkness III Kilauea, HI; Norma Bozzini San Mateo, CA

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game - 20.5 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.104Bob Bradley - Daniel Berman Honolulu, HI53.34%
2.0064Ted Read - Rosiane Read Toronto, ON56.53%
1.505Dean Wangsvick Daly City, CA; Joanne Allen San Francisco, CA56.13%
0.825Linda Golm - Louis Golm San Francisco, CA52.51%
5.8811Mary Farrell - Iris Chung Honolulu, HI62.54%
2.6753Katherine Svarc Kirkland, WA; M. Gay Conklin Honolulu, HI56.72%
1.277Howard Co - Barbara Linn Honolulu, HI56.47%
4.412Lee David Haze Mountain View, CA; Bruce Luttrell San Jose, CA62.31%
1.666Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK; Paula Strand Kirkland, WA55.83%
3.313Marc Franklin - Mary Lou Moriarty Portland, OR58.67%
3.62421Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Judy Chang Vancouver, BC57.05%
1.463Raymond Clemmons - Ann Clemmons Langley, BC55.03%
1.952Mignon Williams New York, NY; Mary Ann Chiappetta Wayne, PA55.19%

Jim Hopkins Open Pairs 2000+/0-2000 - 20.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABNamesScore
7.39101Karen Hudesman - Donald Stark Seattle, WA509.00
5.542Alan Kosansky Kailua, HI; Robert Liu Honolulu, HI480.50
2.465Frederick Lam Kamuela, HI; Patricia Montgomery Honokaa, HI438.50
4.163Allan Karro - Yen Karro Surrey, BC456.50
3.234Belinda Ledgerwood - Jack Hawks Walnut Creek, CA451.00
12.004Thomas Lum - Mark Bennett Honolulu, HI543.90
28.441Peter Weichsel Carlsbad, CA; Morris Chang Santa Clara, CA582.50
16.003Christina Parker Newton Center, MA; Stewart Rubenstein Newton, MA546.00
5.699Richard Williams - Jody Williams San Carlos, CA521.50
9.485Gary Donner Bluffton, SC; Donna Rodwell Clearwater, FL534.00
8.136Merlin Vilhauer Beaverton, OR; Jeffrey Taylor Eugene, OR533.00
7.117Anthony Bianchi - Pat Levy Houston, TX527.50
6.328Liliane Kirchhoff - Rick Roeder La Mesa, CA522.60
21.332John Sutherlin Dallas, TX; Godfrey Chang Honolulu, HI554.00

Orchid Gold Point Pairs - 8.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPs73NamesScore
1.385Suzanne Wallace - Carol Zajac Kailua, HI181.36
3.1021Blair Curry - Judith Curry Kailua, HI193.71
1.553Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI175.71
4.131Roger Leemis - Terran Leemis Bloomfield Hls, MI195.29
2.323Sam Aucoin - James Keefe Honolulu, HI190.86
2.0742Edwina Moscatelli - Ginny Edmunds Honolulu, HI182.14

Stratified Swiss Teams - 7.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17111Lester Kodama - Mitsuko Kodama Mililani, HI; Sabrina O'Hearn - Cherilyn Young Honolulu, HI50.00
2.3822Jack Patnode - Ronald Resnick Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA; Susan Frieder Wailuku, HI48.00
1.783Patti Moore Kalaheo, HI; L Stuart Vance - Dileep Bal Kapaa, HI; Eileen Eastman Emeryville, CA44.00

(Tue-Fri) Evening Side Game - 11.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.485/6Ann Bernson - Marion McLaren Honolulu, HI54.86%
1.485/63Mariko Ichise - Mikiko Takamura54.86%
3.981John Kamb - Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA59.03%
0.974Bruce Mahood Calistoga, CA; Pam Schrock Kenwood, CA50.93%
1.684Gene Fomin Glacier, WA; Sandra Robson New Westminster, BC56.71%
2.70321Kap Hie Lee; Anna Sung Honolulu, HI56.94%
3.6021Mary Miller Redmond, WA; Maureen Schroder Kirkland, WA58.10%
1.73642Joe Kozome - Kayoko Kozome55.32%
2.0353Arun Savara Honolulu, HI; Hugh Crilly56.48%
5.422/3John Kamb Mount Vernon, WA58.36%
6.684Leonid Fastovsky Chevy Chase, MD57.48%
4.235Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC57.01%
5.206/7Maureen Schroder Kirkland, WA56.43%
5.206/7Mary Miller Redmond, WA56.43%
7.771Paula Strand Kirkland, WA63.91%
5.422/3Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA58.36%

MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs 1 - 12.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
15.401Peggy Sutherlin - John Sutherlin Dallas, TX; Everett Fukushima Aiea, HI; Godfrey Chang Honolulu, HI
10.782Thomas Lum - Yasuko Shrenzel - Mark Bennett Honolulu, HI; Kyoko Shimamura
5.394Ken Cornelius - Mary Cornelius Portland, OR; Steven Pessin - Ginny Stark Eugene, OR
6.933Rebecca Rogers Henderson, NV; John Grantham Bentonville, AR; Paul Darin San Diego, CA; Jim Johnsen San Mateo, CA

MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs 2 - 15.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsRankNames
7.871Patti Moore Kalaheo, HI; L Stuart Vance - Dileep Bal Kapaa, HI; Eileen Eastman Emeryville, CA
5.512Mitsuko Kodama - Lester Kodama Mililani, HI; Iris Chung - Mary Farrell Honolulu, HI
2.754Sam Aucoin - James Keefe - Nancy Baker Honolulu, HI; Peter Samson Bathurst, NB
3.543Bob Frank Eugene, OR; Robert Fontana Kula, HI; Greg Manchuk - Kathleen Manchuk Kihei, HI

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game - 16.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.4663Seiko Ban - Miho Kudo53.87%
2.773Janice Joerger Rancho Santa Fe, CA; Lily Johannessen Honolulu, HI60.14%
1.565Barbara Kallaus Kailua, HI; Patrick Kallaus Holualoa, HI58.94%
1.325Yen Karro - Allan Karro Surrey, BC55.30%
0.825Dolores Suredam Honolulu, HI; Carol Brede Kaneohe, HI48.99%
4.931Robert Garret Gardnerville, NV; Bruce Blakely San Rafael, CA61.31%
2.353Lee David Haze - Kevin O'Leary Mountain View, CA55.70%
1.764Judith Mason - Glenn Mason Honolulu, HI55.34%
4.17211Daniel Hendry - Sandra Hendry Kennewick, WA60.25%
3.13422James Ross Burwell - M Diane Burwell Port Angeles, WA59.91%
2.126John Kamb - Wilma Kamb Mount Vernon, WA57.82%
1.104Terry Underwood - Linda Underwood Kamloops, BC50.16%

Stratified Open Pairs - 16.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.857Raymond Yuenger Campbell, CA; Panette Talia Kelseyville, CA432.00
2.538Jim Cheney Hilo, HI; R Bruce Martin Paia, HI420.50
4.2751David Roselle Kirkland, WA; Sue Anderson Seattle, WA445.00
2.403Robert Liu - Marion McLaren Honolulu, HI374.00
6.403Jan Soules - Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA456.50
8.542V Jay Tipton - Linda Tipton Irvine, CA458.50
2.352May-I Chow - Yoshi White Honolulu, HI369.00
3.2021Belinda Ledgerwood - Jack Hawks Walnut Creek, CA403.50
4.934Christina Parker Newton Center, MA; Stewart Rubenstein Newton, MA451.50
1.804Wallace Young Honolulu, HI; Yoshiko Tatsumi371.00
4.556Liliane Kirchhoff - Rick Roeder La Mesa, CA441.50
11.381Yukiko Tokunaga - Kenji Miyakuni461.00

Newcomer Stratified Pairs 300/100/50/20 - 4.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.1432Priscilla Pavao Honolulu, HI; Randy Wentross Kailua, HI54.17%
1.382Ginny Edmunds - Edwina Moscatelli Honolulu, HI56.94%
1.8411Chuck Shively - Gretchen Shively Seattle, WA58.33%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 28.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.267Teri Smoot Placerville, CA; Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Gary Donner Bluffton, SC; Donna Rodwell Clearwater, FL50.00
1.383Douglas McCalla Kalaheo, HI; Lisa Derock Princeville, HI; Lisa Lang Kapaa, HI; Terry Fein Honolulu, HI40.00
2.315/63/4Howard Co - Barbara Linn - A Acey Honolulu, HI; Alan Kosansky Kailua, HI52.00
5.322Bruce Noda Corte Madera, CA; Dave Westfall Spokane, WA; Laura Kenney - Gene Simpson San Rafael, CA62.00
3.5342Jack Patnode - Ronald Resnick Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA; Susan Frieder Wailuku, HI56.00
1.126Catherine Hess Kaneohe, HI; Busaba Williams Honolulu, HI; Katie Fagan - Thomas Fagan Kailua, HI46.00
7.091Pat Levy - Lew Levy - Anthony Bianchi - Gary King Houston, TX67.00
2.315/63/42Hyung Suk Kwon - Yung-Il Kwon Gangnam-Ku, Se, ou; Kap Hie Lee; Anna Sung Honolulu, HI52.00
4.70311Cindy Ferguson - Caenie Pyrcz - Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT57.00
1.034Cheryl McIlroy - Carol Zajac - Suzanne Wallace Kailua, HI; Kurt Fritz San Diego, CA38.00
1.495Daniel Berman - Anne Niethammer Honolulu, HI; Marc Franklin - Mary Lou Moriarty Portland, OR48.00

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game - 13.0 Tables

2:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.272Jerome Meislin - Hilde Meislin Mill Valley, CA62.34%
0.974Sasaki Aiko - Kunihiro Sekine54.07%
1.524Jane Shimokura - Howard Shimokura Vancouver, BC56.41%
1.293Ray Clemmons - Ann Clemmons Langley, BC54.22%
4.361Veronica McMurdie - John Reynen Sacramento, CA64.74%
2.03532June Bruno - Roy Bruno Redmond, WA56.66%
1.036Don Vancil Aurora, CO; Dennis Goldston Colorado Spgs, CO56.45%
1.345Robert Walters New Westminster, BC; Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC55.51%
3.6031Richard Zalenski Windsor, CA; Brian Haley Santa Rosa, CA60.80%
2.70421Margaret Gibson Port Moody, BC; Judy Chang Vancouver, BC57.95%

(Tue-Sat) Morning Side Game Series - 175.0 Tables

Final

MPsRankNamesScore
4.706Judy Rimer Kihei, HI61.72%
5.877/8Mary Ose Sacramento, CA61.20%
10.051/2Linda Tipton Irvine, CA68.90%
5.877/8Teri Smoot Placerville, CA61.20%
10.051/2V Jay Tipton Irvine, CA68.90%
6.069/10John Reynen Sacramento, CA60.07%
7.923Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI67.78%
6.069/10Veronica McMurdie Sacramento, CA60.07%
8.234/5Jan Soules Elk Grove, CA66.56%
8.234/5Gary Soules Elk Grove, CA66.56%

(Tue-Sat) Afternoon Side Game Series - 213.0 Tables

Final

MPsRankNamesScore
7.975/6Jerome Meislin Mill Valley, CA62.59%
11.007Mary Farrell Honolulu, HI61.56%
10.051/2John Reynen Sacramento, CA65.43%
5.378Linda Shallit Burien, WA61.44%
10.051/2Veronica McMurdie Sacramento, CA65.43%
5.459Brenda Glaze Anchorage, AK61.33%
9.533/4Sandra Leach Laguna Beach, CA62.70%
6.8710/11Ed Bladow Mesa, AZ60.95%
9.533/4Richard Leach Laguna Beach, CA62.70%
6.8710/11Donald Bladow Anchorage, AK60.95%
7.975/6Hilde Meislin Mill Valley, CA62.59%

Stratiflighted Swiss A/X Teams - 26.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsAXNamesScore
3.923Anna Sung - Ron Wong - Jean Choi Honolulu, HI; Warren Fukushima Pearl City, HI78.00
12.081Gaylor Kasle - Barbara Kasle Boca Raton, FL; Oren Kriegel - Ron Smith Chicago, IL; David Grainger Etobicoke, ON117.00
10.194Gerri Knilans - Hal Knilans Thousand Oaks, CA; Bruce Blakely San Rafael, CA; Bob Garret Gardnerville, NV96.00
2.944Jack Patnode - Ronald Resnick - Robert Fontana Kula, HI; Christopher Young San Diego, CA76.00
6.476/7Alain Schreiber Bellevue, WA; Cameron Doner Surrey, BC; Rick Roeder - Liliane Kirchhoff La Mesa, CA90.00
6.476/7Tom Lum - Mark Bennett - Yasuko Shrenzel Honolulu, HI; Mizuko Tan Yamada - Kyoko Shimamura90.00
5.232Howard Co - Barbara Linn - A Acey - Marion McLaren Honolulu, HI; Gail Yap Brooklyn, NY79.00
8.055Julie Smith Vancouver, BC; Trudy Hurdle - John Hurdle Richmond, BC; June Keith New Westminster, BC91.00
18.112Peggy Sutherlin - John Sutherlin Dallas, TX; Everett Fukushima Aiea, HI; Godfrey Chang Honolulu, HI106.00
13.5831Alan Arakawa Kahului, HI; Harry Rogers Wailuku, HI; Norton Rimer - Judy Rimer Kihei, HI104.00

Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams - 26.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsBCDNamesScore
1.425/6Susan Frieder Wailuku, HI; Patricia Montgomery Honokaa, HI; Deborah Fulton Holualoa, HI; Frederick Lam Kamuela, HI90.00
6.1421Mary Pokonosky Excelsior, MN; Mary Farrell - Elsa Wixom - Peggy Sullivan Honolulu, HI103.00
1.772Beverly Steppler - Stan Marlin Regina, SK; Mary Ann Chiappetta Wayne, PA; Shirley Gibbs Honolulu, HI66.00
2.361Dolores Suredam Honolulu, HI; Carol Brede Kaneohe, HI; Blair Curry - Judith Curry Kailua, HI79.00
8.191Bob Liu Honolulu, HI; Catherine Hess Kaneohe, HI; Katie Fagan - Tom Fagan Kailua, HI113.00
4.043/42Bernice Snyder - Lloyd Snyder Comox, BC; Clark Johnson Jr - Nona Hill Madison, WI98.00
2.0574Emelie Quennell Calgary, AB; Melissa Martin Whitefish, MT; Shameine Ali Vancouver, BC; Ralph Haberfeld Jackson, WY92.00
4.043/4Patti Moore Kalaheo, HI; L Stuart Vance - Dileep Bal Kapaa, HI; Eileen Eastman Emeryville, CA98.00
2.545/6Gary Rosenthal - Alan Kosansky Kailua, HI; Wilfred Motokane Jr - Richard S H Wong Honolulu, HI94.00
1.425/6Louis Golm - Linda Golm - Judy Soong San Francisco, CA; Gay Yamagiwa Honolulu, HI90.00
2.585/63Lisa Derock - Joe Williams - Ann Williams Princeville, HI; Doug McCalla Kalaheo, HI94.00

Fast Open Pairs - 8.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.944Muriel Stitt - Martie Wright Honolulu, HI164.07
3.2731Kevin O'Leary - Lee Haze Mountain View, CA165.50
3.324Barbara Kallaus Kailua, HI; Jim Cheney Hilo, HI183.79
2.452Mignon Williams New York, NY; Arun Savara Honolulu, HI163.71
4.4331Ann Bernson - Mary Phillips Honolulu, HI186.71
3.202Bob Frank Eugene, OR; Arlie Lamb San Mateo, CA166.29
3.265Merlin Vilhauer Beaverton, OR; Jeff Taylor Eugene, OR181.07
5.912Yukiko Tokunaga - Kenji Miyakuni190.00
7.881Yoshiko Tatsumi - Hiroaki Miura191.50