San Francisco, CA

San Francisco Sectional Tournament Overalls

Jan 14, 2017 - Jan 15, 2017

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Stratified Single Session Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.752Aster Wu Foster City, CA; Robert Ng Millbrae, CA56.45%
1.364/5Cole Powell Oakland, CA; Richard Bellerose San Francisco, CA54.40%
3.671Ellen Schiller Greenbrae, CA; Robert Liss San Rafael, CA60.88%
1.134Tim Cohler - Anne Cohler San Francisco, CA53.24%
2.6831Gary Near San Francisco, CA; Gloria Darke Atherton, CA56.02%
1.51632Terry Vogt - Carol Doll San Francisco, CA54.14%
0.9553Alexandra Grover - Edwin Mah San Francisco, CA52.55%
2.014/521Sandhya Vora - Shrikant Joshi Sunnyvale, CA54.40%

Stratified 499er Pairs - 24.5 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.833Steve Carr Belmont, CA; Marc Cervellino Palo Alto, CA54.00%
1.654Charles Collins - David Gendreau San Francisco, CA59.66%
1.471Sharon Humphreys - Patricia Murray Portola Valley, CA55.76%
1.102Joan Sullivan Woodside, CA; Marcia Pade Menlo Park, CA55.13%
2.9322Nadine Koss - Barbara Voss San Francisco, CA64.10%
0.624David Merenbach - Lisa Merenbach Belmont, CA52.39%
2.1933Bob Johnson Burlingame, CA; Doriane Heyman San Mateo, CA62.78%
1.086Argenta Price - Cecily Burrill San Francisco, CA57.25%
1.0165Chris Chou San Jose, CA; Baron Wang San Francisco, CA58.67%
1.3554Vicki Klapper - Leila Marcus San Francisco, CA58.68%
3.9011Anne Bossange Saratoga, CA; Roy Tsai San Jose, CA64.42%

Stratified Newcomer Pairs - 10.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.623Terry Wassmann Walnut Creek, CA; Dean Ruddell Martinez, CA48.13%
0.464Denise Monfredini - Eda McNulty San Francisco, CA46.13%
1.1432David Sweet San Francisco, CA; Devlin Delaney Pacifica, CA65.18%
0.645Karen Aabel - Brian Aabel Rohnert Park, CA57.82%
0.8643Maria Grigorieff - Sandra Fricke Half Moon Bay, CA63.99%
1.8311Kevin Babcock - Christina Lo San Francisco, CA68.92%
1.1051Thomas Pelliccioni San Francisco, CA; Adam Ross53.10%
1.372Lori Rosenthal - Suzanne Quick Oakland, CA65.84%
0.6464Betty Count - Fay Bigelow Half Moon Bay, CA53.83%
0.832Peter Hannigan Alameda, CA; Lawrence Currie Oakland, CA49.92%

Stratified Open Pairs - 39.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
6.018Jesse Chao - Mark Ralph San Francisco, CA1085.45
1.577Andrew Straus - David Achterkirchen San Francisco, CA982.16
1.968Elizabeth Noronha San Francisco, CA; Douglas Keller Saint Helena, CA968.32
15.2232Jennifer Gu - Adam Portley Palo Alto, CA1136.13
1.796Jody Newman Tiburon, CA; Marc Rosaaen Daly City, CA1006.26
27.051Sidney Lorvan Pacifica, CA; Mark McCarthy San Francisco, CA1204.74
20.2921Ethan Liu Fremont, CA; Jun Shi Palo Alto, CA1152.87
3.6114Andrew Hoskins Burlingame, CA; Michael Bodell Santa Clara, CA1036.82
4.161231Matthew Quint San Rafael, CA; Ralph Briskin Emeryville, CA1050.87
9.025Vicki Lerner - Don Friedman San Francisco, CA1098.34
3.9018Robert Dean - Marcia Dean San Jose, CA1014.61
3.39175Tom Mc Kelvey - John Santibanes San Francisco, CA1018.79
3.8613Robert Thomson San Rafael, CA; Martha England Mill Valley, CA1045.08
11.414Gary Macgregor Portola Valley, CA; Franklin Lowenthal Pleasanton, CA1135.21
3.18164Ray Fong Burlingame, CA; Virginia Wailes Hillsborough, CA1021.92
6.767Steven Smolen - Robin Roche San Francisco, CA1085.95
2.7119Bob Sanner Palo Alto, CA; Ronald Powell Santa Clara, CA1013.00
5.419Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Daniel Friedman Orinda, CA1072.32
4.9210Norman Marks Oakland, CA; Irwin Lichtblau Lafayette, CA1072.05
2.5792Sarah Youngquist - Cornelius Duffie Palo Alto, CA924.87
7.736Robert Balas San Francisco, CA; Daniel Kroll Berkeley, CA1088.53
1.145Bo Xiao - Brent Xiao Fremont, CA899.13
1.454Bruce Osterweil - David Levy San Francisco, CA906.50
1.933Barbara McKay Alamo, CA; Donald Bierman Fremont, CA910.74
4.5111Bruce Blakely San Rafael, CA; Chuck Wong Danville, CA1052.58
3.3815Jo Ginsberg - Len Vishnevsky San Francisco, CA1034.68

Stratified Single Session Open Pairs - 10.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
1.46631Nadine Koss - Barbara Voss San Francisco, CA53.57%
2.0631Roy Tsai San Jose, CA; Anne Bossange Saratoga, CA56.25%
0.8253Philip Lowe - Annette Rappleyea Redwood City, CA51.49%
3.671Miriam McPhaul - Martha Marriott Mill Valley, CA62.50%
1.5542Deborah Drysdale San Francisco, CA; Ayako Narumi Belmont, CA55.65%
0.624George Carter - Charles Mann San Francisco, CA51.19%
2.752Deborah Machlin Los Altos, CA; Rita Rubenfeld Portola Valley, CA59.23%
1.1042J D Lin Oakland, CA; Anne Aoki Hampton, NH52.68%
1.165Carol Schwerer Palo Alto, CA; Frances Green Mountain View, CA54.76%

Stratified Newcomer Pairs - 5.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsDEFNamesScore
0.712Allen Kent Lafayette, CA; Carol Brooks Walnut Creek, CA51.00%
1.12211Thomas Pelliccioni San Francisco, CA; Adam Ross58.50%
0.743/42/3David Bushnell Palo Alto, CA; William Bushnell Sunnyvale, CA52.00%
1.381George Schlinkert San Jose, CA; Cindy De Santis Los Gatos, CA63.50%
0.743/42/3Zachary Karlsson - Derek Shockey San Francisco, CA52.00%

Stratified Single Session Open Pairs - 11.5 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
0.514Sandhya Vora - Shrikant Joshi Sunnyvale, CA43.06%
2.134Eddie Tsaowu - Teiko Peterson San Francisco, CA62.50%
2.84321Brigitte Sandquist - Kirsten Beda San Francisco, CA63.66%
3.7821Dianne Giancarlo Atherton, CA; Virginia Dare Woodside, CA66.67%
1.2664Linda Rocha Los Gatos, CA; Terry Ahern Santa Clara, CA60.42%
1.5953Sharon Humphreys - Patricia Murray Portola Valley, CA62.04%
0.683Denise Monfredini - Eda McNulty San Francisco, CA46.76%
0.902Pradeep Verma - Meena Oza San Jose, CA59.12%
5.041Steven Kipperman - David Strauss San Francisco, CA72.69%
0.885Ashwini Datar Cupertino, CA; Vilas Namjoshi San Jose, CA60.16%

Bracketed Swiss Teams 1 - 12.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
14.132Howard Liu Burlingame, CA; Ethan Liu Fremont, CA; Kou-Ping Cheng Saratoga, CA; Sathya Bettadapura Campbell, CA90.00
18.841Geeske Joel Palo Alto, CA; William Watson Sunnyvale, CA; Eric Mayefsky - Jennifer Lin San Francisco, CA95.00
10.603Crispin Barrere Berkeley, CA; Mark Moss Piedmont, CA; John Miller Discovery Bay, CA; Robert Thomson San Rafael, CA84.00
7.954Kevin Rosenberg - Li-Chung Chen Cupertino, CA; Ari Greenberg San Francisco, CA; Ron Smith Chicago, IL82.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 2 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
5.293Robert Schwab - Anne Derbes San Francisco, CA; Evelyn Holtz Santa Rosa, CA; Lauren Friedman Daly City, CA77.00
9.401Todd Werby Tiburon, CA; Arti Bhargava Mill Valley, CA; Mark Peterson Larkspur, CA; Joel Datloff Vancouver, WA111.00
7.052James Van Ness - Arline Van Ness Millbrae, CA; Kate Talbot San Mateo, CA; Zakir Mohammed San Francisco, CA80.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 3 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
3.733/4Maxine Sigel - Maria Abbott - Martha Keller San Francisco, CA; Douglas Keller Saint Helena, CA76.00
3.733/4Jeffrey Reid - Jeanette Shinsako - Christopher Friday - Sharon Lee San Francisco, CA76.00
5.682Elaine Lowenthal - Elizabeth Noronha - Joyce Friedman - Joan Weiss San Francisco, CA84.00
7.571Larry Spanier Santa Rosa, CA; Jonathan Cohen Rohnert Park, CA; Mark Hersko Windsor, CA; Mary Omodt Sonoma, CA87.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 4 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
4.032Matthew Quint San Rafael, CA; Joel Teller - Robert Berger Berkeley, CA; Ralph Briskin Emeryville, CA93.00
3.023Daphne Bransten - Anne Cohler - Tim Cohler - Alexandra Grover San Francisco, CA78.00
5.371Edward So Pleasanton, CA; Jack Uppal Lincoln, CA; Yih Renn Kan Danville, CA; Shailesh Sampat San Jose, CA103.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 5 - 8.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsRankNamesScore
2.503Carla Hudner Kentfield, CA; Alice Redfield Palo Alto, CA; Virginia Maclean - Janet Grove Hillsborough, CA87.00
3.342Dorr Clark Campbell, CA; Jennifer Duval Santa Clara, CA; Deborah Machlin Los Altos, CA; Rita Rubenfeld Portola Valley, CA95.00
4.451Lynn Bartz - Andy Scott San Jose, CA; Annette Powers - Gavin Scott Los Gatos, CA113.00

Bracketed Swiss Teams 6 - 13.0 Tables

10:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.34221Olivia D'Arezzo - Stella Q. Wan - Cornelius Duffie - Sarah Youngquist Palo Alto, CA95.00
1.324William Dalton Dublin, OH; Margaret Dalton Saratoga, CA; Joel Reimnitz - Charlene Reimnitz Pacific Grove, CA79.00
1.7633Amit Garg Saratoga, CA; Salma Saeed Redwood City, CA; Don Kahn San Francisco, CA; Renee Perlman Monroe Township, NJ85.00
1.0454Jeanie Kwong Foster City, CA; Janelle Van Rensselaer - Donna Pellegrini Burlingame, CA; Camele Wanat San Mateo, CA77.00
3.1211Shrikant Sathe Saratoga, CA; Sudha Verma - Rajeev Jog - Niraj Jain San Jose, CA115.00

Stratified Single Session Open Pairs (24 boards) - 3.0 Tables

3:00 PM

MPsABNamesScore
2.9811Emily Francis San Francisco, CA; Cyrus Ansari Tiburon, CA69.00%
2.242Steven Smolen San Francisco, CA; Sidney Lorvan Pacifica, CA61.00%
1.282Pradeep Verma - Meena Oza San Jose, CA49.00%