Coralville, IA

Iowa City Tournament Overalls

Jun 28, 2016 - Jul 03, 2016

Click here for Masterpoint Winners List
Players

Bracketed KO #1 1 - 9.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
17.192G S Jade Barrett Elk Point, SD; Ed Howard Lawrence, KS; Donna Lombardini Alcester, SD; Nancy Wittwer Falls City, NE; Paulette Koontz Jesup, IA
9.823/4Peter Wityk - Toby White Des Moines, IA; Larry Anfinson Waterloo, IA; Brian Kelly Clive, IA
9.823/4Mark Gromko - Carol Whiteis - William Whiteis Iowa City, IA; Jan Kleinschmidt Kalona, IA
24.551Robert Otto Iowa City, IA; William Kochneff Coralville, IA; Joseph Pieper - Mark Patton Dubuque, IA

Bracketed KO #1 2 - 9.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
10.001Nevin Krentz - Shirley Krentz Ames, IA; Roger Rinderknecht - Roseanne Rinderknecht Clive, IA
7.002Glenn Graf - Bonnie Kremer - Lea Bradley - Jack Kremer Mount Pleasant, IA
4.003/4Anne Schock Kahoka, MO; Mary Higgins - Karen Land Keokuk, IA; Leona Durso Hamilton, IL
4.003/4Melissa Heston Cedar Falls, IA; Janee Oleson Evansdale, IA; John Kempf - Carol Panzer Iowa City, IA

Bracketed KO #1 3 - 6.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
4.301Steven Rod - James McClure Mount Pleasant, IA; Doris Dorethy Hamilton, IL; Natalie Carroll Kahoka, MO
3.012Gary Snyder - Jeanne Snyder - Omer Sanan - John Selmer Iowa City, IA

Stratified Open Pairs - 11.0 Tables / Based on 33.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
9.843Peggy Kaplan Minnetonka, MN; Bill Kent Iowa City, IA58.28
8.14411Theodore Clemens Gurnee, IL; Sally Nelson Altoona, IA55.99
6.112Maureen Garlich Winterset, IA; Elaine Olson Pleasant Hill, IA53.42
5.835John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN54.88
4.583Richard Schroeder Davenport, IA; Myrna Neumann Clinton, IA52.00
5.006Sharon Anderson - Roger Anderson Eagan, MN54.24
3.4342Gregory Slager Cedar Rapids, IA; Bruno Rinas Marion, IA49.83
17.501Paul Meerschaert Saint Paul, MN; Carole Miner Rochester, MN64.21
13.132George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI; Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN59.32

Gold Rush Pairs - 7.0 Tables / Based on 6.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPs731NamesScore
2.762Allethina Harker - Richard Lamb Marion, IA59.17
2.9531Daniel Thompson Egan, SD; William Thompson Valley Park, MO55.63
2.2142Eleanor Thomas - Rex Thomas Mount Pleasant, IA52.92
1.663Cedra Williamson Iowa City, IA; Bonnie Brands Coralville, IA51.46
1.244Judy Erickson Waukee, IA; Robert Schutt Des Moines, IA50.00
3.681Kristin Welter - Betty Torgerson Urbandale, IA61.88

Side Swiss Teams - 6.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.621/211Scott Spitze - Eric McKee - Elizabeth Gotlund Iowa City, IA; Eli Jolley Coralville, IA45.00
2.621/2Martha Bailie - Richard Bailie Iowa City, IA; Kathy Edwards - Gary Edwards Marengo, IA45.00

Morning Stratified Swiss Teams - 8.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.962Teri Smoot Placerville, CA; Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Polly Schoning Manhattan, KS; Don Elliott Greeley, CO61.00
6.301Bill Kent Iowa City, IA; Peggy Kaplan - Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN; George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI96.00
4.73211Lynda Peterson - Lorie Spanjers Fort Dodge, IA; Dale Olson Woolstock, IA; Debra Tvrdik Gowrie, IA80.00
3.543G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett Elk Point, SD; Ed Howard Lawrence, KS; Donna Lombardini Alcester, SD; Daniel Hoekstra Portland, OR72.00

Choice Gold Rush Pairs - 15.5 Tables

7:00 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
1.716Betty Torgerson - Kristin Welter Urbandale, IA56.28
1.185Sally Meixner Jesup, IA; Yu-Diann Lu Iowa City, IA52.73
1.4974Joan Levalley - Mina Jacobs Fort Dodge, IA55.48
5.9711Scott Spitze Iowa City, IA; Eli Jolley Coralville, IA63.08
1.618Howard Aldrich Waterloo, IA; Bonnie Stettler Cedar Falls, IA54.47
4.4822Bruce Swenson Coralville, IA; Dixie Wantoch Overland Park, KS58.42
3.3633Paul Klein - Nancy Klein Cedar Rapids, IA57.90
2.524Michelle Feeney - Lynda Kuehn Davenport, IA56.62
1.995Natalie Carroll Kahoka, MO; Doris Dorethy Hamilton, IL56.50

Side Swiss Teams - 7.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17111Del Swanson Lakeville, MN; Gene Brandl Apple Valley, MN; R Danielsen Cedar Falls, IA; James Jurgenson Denver, IA83.00
2.382Peter Wityk - Toby White Des Moines, IA; Larry Anfinson Waterloo, IA; Brian Kelly Clive, IA81.00
2.10322John Kempf - Carol Panzer Iowa City, IA; Janee Oleson Evansdale, IA; Melissa Heston Cedar Falls, IA64.00

Open Choice Pairs - 16.5 Tables / Based on 51.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsAXYNamesScore
15.013Paul Meerschaert Saint Paul, MN; Carole Miner Rochester, MN58.48
2.275Sally Nelson Altoona, IA; Theodore Clemens Gurnee, IL45.09
11.264Bill Kent Iowa City, IA; Peggy Kaplan Minnetonka, MN57.86
6.463Rita Kothari Des Moines, IA; Mary Walter Clive, IA54.42
8.905David Idleman Coralville, IA; Jennifer Koonce Odenton, MD56.27
2.254Lynda Peterson - Lorie Spanjers Fort Dodge, IA45.35
3.835Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Teri Smoot Placerville, CA50.63
7.636Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN; George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI56.21
5.3441Nancy Rehling - J Rehling Iowa City, IA51.60
4.012Gregory Slager Cedar Rapids, IA; Bruno Rinas Marion, IA48.92
11.4971Nancy Wray - Eugenia Snider Saint Joseph, MO55.75
26.691Pat Thomas - John Morano Iowa City, IA62.90
3.286Thomas Flanders Cedar Rapids, IA; Jeffrey Rees West Liberty, IA49.78
8.6282Maureen Garlich Winterset, IA; Elaine Olson Pleasant Hill, IA54.75
20.022John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN58.94
3.003Don Elliott Greeley, CO; Betty Salber Saint Paul, MN47.12
5.349Donald Berman - Rose Berman Laurel, MD54.56

Morning side game - 3.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.132Nancy Wray - Eugenia Snider Saint Joseph, MO50.00%
2.651/2Richard Newell West Des Moines, IA; Brian Kelly Clive, IA63.00%
2.841/21Larry Delfs Cedar Falls, IA; John Mulholland Clinton, IA63.00%

Stratified Swiss Teams - 13.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
4.9931Teri Smoot Placerville, CA; Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Ron Sholes - Carole Sholes Springfield, IL80.00
3.7442Jack Falat Cedar Rapids, IA; Larry Delfs Cedar Falls, IA; Polly Schoning Manhattan, KS; John Mulholland Clinton, IA72.00
2.8231Robert Buckheister - Gisela Gunderson Cedar Rapids, IA; Judy Vopava - Roger Johanson Lisbon, IA61.00
2.685Robert Benson - Martha Bailie - John Morano - Richard Bailie Iowa City, IA63.00
1.894/5Mary Ann Boardman - James Boardman Cedar Rapids, IA; Phillip Cummins - Karen Cummins Coralville, IA60.00
1.894/5James Jurgenson Denver, IA; Gene Brandl Apple Valley, MN; Del Swanson Lakeville, MN; Don Elliott Greeley, CO60.00
8.051Bill Kent Iowa City, IA; Peggy Kaplan - Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN; George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI96.00
6.042G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett Elk Point, SD; Daniel Hoekstra Portland, OR; Donna Lombardini Alcester, SD; Ed Howard Lawrence, KS82.00

Stratified Open Pairs - 12.5 Tables / Based on 26.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
11.812Paul Meerschaert Saint Paul, MN; Carole Miner Rochester, MN59.15
8.863John Russell N Barrington, IL; Norman Coombs Brookville, IN59.07
6.644John Koch Saint Cloud, MN; Michael Cassel II Roseville, MN57.43
5.6351Karen Miller - W Owen Miller Bettendorf, IA56.37
3.394Elaine Olson Pleasant Hill, IA; Maureen Garlich Winterset, IA53.58
4.5062Richard Schroeder Davenport, IA; Myrna Neumann Clinton, IA55.81
3.173Bea Cannon Chandler, AZ; Judith Wolf West Des Moines, IA54.40
3.947Sharon Anderson - Roger Anderson Eagan, MN55.47
15.751Terry Beckman - Kathy Beckman Brooklyn Park, MN59.83

Gold Rush Pairs - 17.0 Tables / Based on 8.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
3.102Mark Gifford West Branch, IA; Kathy (Kat) Breen Plattsburg, MO57.35
1.865Rob Apel East Dubuque, IL; William Baum Dubuque, IA57.36
1.744Joan Levalley - Mina Jacobs Fort Dodge, IA56.07
2.323Richard Winsor Waterloo, IA; Bonnie Stettler Cedar Falls, IA56.56
4.731Kristin Welter - Betty Torgerson Urbandale, IA60.20
3.552Louis Sharp - Patricia Sharp Libertyville, IL59.20
2.843Gwen Swanger West Des Moines, IA; Sheryl Morrow Urbandale, IA58.34
4.1341Daryl Cross Whitten, IA; Paul Rober Marshalltown, IA57.39

Morning Stratified Swiss Teams - 9.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.743Bill Kent Iowa City, IA; Peggy Kaplan - Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN; George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI71.00
3.94411Lynda Peterson - Lorie Spanjers - Beverly Walker Fort Dodge, IA; Debra Tvrdik Gowrie, IA66.00
2.9622Gene Brandl Apple Valley, MN; Del Swanson Lakeville, MN; James Jurgenson Denver, IA; Ira Simet Cedar Falls, IA54.00
6.651Maureen Garlich Winterset, IA; Thomas Flanders Cedar Rapids, IA; Robert Otto Iowa City, IA; Elaine Olson Pleasant Hill, IA; Beth Kelly Bettendorf, IA93.00
4.992G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett Elk Point, SD; Ed Howard Lawrence, KS; Daniel Hoekstra Portland, OR; Donna Lombardini Alcester, SD90.00

Bracketed KO #2 1 - 9.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
8.683/4Ron Sholes - Carole Sholes Springfield, IL; Vickki Shelley - George Shelley Le Claire, IA
21.711G S Jade Barrett - Karen Lee Barrett Elk Point, SD; Daniel Hoekstra Portland, OR; Ed Howard Lawrence, KS; Donna Lombardini Alcester, SD
15.202Richard Newell West Des Moines, IA; Toby White - Peter Wityk Des Moines, IA; Nancy Wittwer Falls City, NE; Richard Freedman Urbandale, IA
8.683/4Ronald Greek - Judith Greek Galesburg, IL; Carroll Frogge Kansas City, MO; Don Elliott Greeley, CO

Bracketed KO #2 2 - 7.0 Tables

1:30 PM

MPsRankNames
5.041James Bloedorn - Jeffrey Copsey La Crosse, WI; Sandra Delfs Cedar Falls, IA; James Jurgenson Denver, IA
3.532Keith Sutherland - Nancy Sutherland Cedar Rapids, IA; Mark Settle - Lindel Settle Robins, IA

Side Swiss Teams - 4.0 Tables

7:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
2.61111Mary Higgins - Karen Land Keokuk, IA; Natalie Carroll Kahoka, MO; Leona Durso Hamilton, IL41.00

Choice Open Pairs - 15.5 Tables / Based on 47.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
3.125Karen Cummins - Alan Ruback Coralville, IA51.54
8.3152William Kochneff Coralville, IA; Joseph Pieper Dubuque, IA56.65
2.562Rajiv Kapadia - Anne O'Meara Mankato, MN48.02
7.1363Mary Ose Sacramento, CA; Teri Smoot Placerville, CA56.63
3.944Larry Delfs Cedar Falls, IA; John Mulholland Clinton, IA53.30
6.247Paul Meerschaert Saint Paul, MN; Carole Miner Rochester, MN56.42
24.941Michael Cassel II Roseville, MN; John Koch Saint Cloud, MN59.67
5.548Bill Kent Iowa City, IA; Peggy Kaplan Minnetonka, MN56.29
18.71211Alan Langenfeld - Robert Buckheister Cedar Rapids, IA57.25
12.283/4George Bleskachek Eau Claire, WI; Tony Ames Minnetonka, MN56.92
12.283/4Martha Bailie - Richard Bailie Iowa City, IA56.92

Choice Gold Rush Pairs - 11.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
2.713Joel Kramer - Laurie Kramer Minneapolis, MN55.98
2.0343Alan Atherly - Mary Atherly Ames, IA55.93
1.695Roger Rinderknecht - Roseanne Rinderknecht Clive, IA54.39
1.8564William Thompson Valley Park, MO; Daniel Thompson Egan, SD53.51
4.8211Eugene Herman Grinnell, IA; Don Smith Grinell, IA57.60
3.6222Eric McKee - Elizabeth Gotlund Iowa City, IA56.24

Open Choice Pairs - 12.5 Tables / Based on 45.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPsABCNamesScore
21.441Donald Berman Laurel, MD; Michael Roush Iowa City, IA59.37
5.0383Jim Boardman Jr - Mary Ann Boardman Cedar Rapids, IA53.11
16.0821Lin-Huan Chen - Ding-Hwa Hsieh Kirksville, MO58.49
12.063Roger Anderson - Sharon Anderson Eagan, MN56.89
9.054John Koch Saint Cloud, MN; Michael Cassel II Roseville, MN56.41
2.562Janee Oleson Evansdale, IA; Melissa Heston Cedar Falls, IA49.31
7.155Paul Meerschaert Saint Paul, MN; Carole Miner Rochester, MN55.94
2.985David Idleman Coralville, IA; Rose Berman Laurel, MD50.03
6.7162Paul Chan - Lily Chan Columbia, MO53.94
3.7841Karen Verdirame - Joseph Verdirame Omaha, NE50.85
5.367Terry Beckman - Kathy Beckman Brooklyn Park, MN53.47

Choice Gold Rush Pairs - 10.0 Tables

6:00 PM

MPs7BCNamesScore
1.616Jeffrey Copsey - James Bloedorn La Crosse, WI54.05
4.5911Mark Gifford West Branch, IA; Kathy (Kat) Breen Plattsburg, MO58.43
3.442Laurie Kramer - Joel Kramer Minneapolis, MN56.04
2.5832Richard Winsor Waterloo, IA; Bonnie Stettler Cedar Falls, IA54.27
1.9443Joan Levalley - Mina Jacobs Fort Dodge, IA54.21
1.5354Katherine Sinning Marshalltown, IA; Eugene Herman Grinnell, IA54.12

Stratified Swiss Teams - 20.0 Tables / Based on 45.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPsAXYNamesScore
8.124Tom Olsson - Ann Olsson Urbandale, IA; Evelyn Mintzer - Albert Mintzer West Des Moines, IA74.00
3.464Kathy Edwards - Gary Edwards Marengo, IA; Dennis Cordle Iowa City, IA; Larry Anfinson Waterloo, IA62.00
6.425Maureen Garlich Winterset, IA; Richard Schroeder Davenport, IA; Walter Kelly Eldridge, IA; Beth Kelly Bettendorf, IA73.00
4.623William Whiteis - Carol Whiteis - V Edwards Iowa City, IA; Richard Tetrault Coralville, IA63.00
4.586Richard Newell West Des Moines, IA; Toby White - Peter Wityk Des Moines, IA; Nancy Wittwer Falls City, NE; Richard Freedman Urbandale, IA69.00
2.731Jerry Henry Le Claire, IA; Gary Petersen - Marjeta Heald Moline, IL; George Bleich Bettendorf, IA44.00
19.251Robert Otto Iowa City, IA; William Kochneff Coralville, IA; Joseph Pieper - Mark Patton Dubuque, IA82.00
12.642/31/2Paul Chan - Lily Chan Columbia, MO; Lin-Huan Chen - Ding-Hwa Hsieh Kirksville, MO81.00
12.642/31/2Jack Falat - Jim Boardman Jr - Mary Ann Boardman - James Boardman Cedar Rapids, IA81.00

Gold Rush Swiss Teams - 9.0 Tables

9:30 AM

MPs73NamesScore
1.474Carolyn Nielsen - Ronald Nielsen Waukee, IA; Mary David Clive, IA; Jonann Noftsger Windsor Heights, IA67.00
3.491Craig Nelsen West Des Moines, IA; Carol Testa Ankeny, IA; Scott Riley des Moines, IA; Linda Johnson Urbandale, IA88.00
2.6221Susan Sullivan - Robert Givens Coralville, IA; Mark Gifford West Branch, IA; Yu-Diann Lu Iowa City, IA79.00
1.9632Kathy (Kat) Breen Plattsburg, MO; Donna Jacobi Santa Fe, NM; Mary Wyatt Readlyn, IA; Bonnie Stettler Cedar Falls, IA70.00