May 15, 2017 - Monday 1:00 pm

Grass Roots Fund Gold Rush Event Summary

Session

25.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color 7 3 1 Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
1.68 Gold 1 1 169.51 64.21 James EganAnn Arbor, MI Graham PutnamDexter, MI Scores
1.76 Gold 2 2 158.50 60.04 Arlene StecRochester, MI Gloria BennettClinton Twp, MI Scores
1.23 Red 3 3 155.50 58.90 Norman WechslerFarmington Hls, MI Sushila AggarwalFarmington, MI Scores
1.18 Red 4 4 155.21 58.79 Carrie OsborneLivonia, MI James KorteBrownstown, MI Scores
1.76 Gold 5 5 154.00 58.33 Channing LipsonWest Bloomfield, MI Barry SafirWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
1.68 Gold 6 6 152.30 57.69 Sheri RotenbergBloomfield Hls, MI Miriam FormanBloomfield, MI Scores
0.88 Red 7 151.50 57.39 James PhillipsTroy, MI Freda MillsBloomfld Hills, MI Scores
1.23 Red 8 7 151.00 57.20 Adele ForsterWest Bloomfield, MI Robert ForsterWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
0.88 Red 9 8 150.50 57.01 Joan RobertsWindsor, ON Leona VeldhuisWindsor, ON Scores
0.84 Red 10 149.60 56.67 Martha BhatiaAnn Arbor, MI Renata WassermanAnn Arbor, MI Scores
0.62 Red 11 148.50 56.25 Larry CohenWest Bloomfield, MI John VollmayerRochester Hills, MI Scores
1.18 Red 12 148.01 56.06 Margie RiedClarkston, MI Doris JefferiesBloomfield, MI Scores
0.62 Red 13 148.00 56.06 Constance JonesBrighton, MI Joan WentzBrighton, MI Scores
0.59 Red 14 9 146.50 55.49 Bill GoodmanTroy, MI Larry Trager Scores
0.84 Red 15 10 145.59 55.15 Gay GarciaBloomfield Hls, MI Anita SmokevitchBirmingham, MI Scores
0.44 Red 16/17 11 145.00 54.92 John GrantBloomfield Hls, MI Nancy SpenceBirmingham, MI Scores
0.00 16/17 145.00 54.92 Susan YesterBirmingham, MI Lilo DareBloomfield, MI Scores
0.59 Red 18 144.65 54.79 David WinerTroy, MI David DursumRoyal Oak, MI Scores
0.00 19 144.50 54.73 John AbbottWindsor, ON Paul JosephWindsor, ON Scores
0.59 Red 20 12 143.28 54.27 Nevin HarwickAlbuquerque, NM Heather HarwickAlbuquerque, NM Scores
0.00 21 13 143.00 54.17 Roma AndersonGrosse Pointe, MI Anthony FaintChesterfield, MI Scores
0.00 22 14 138.50 52.46 Diana DoneganWest Bloomfield, MI David DoneganWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
0.00 23 134.50 50.95 Lun Kuen WongSarnia, ON William HalprinWaterford, MI Scores
0.00 24 133.49 50.56 Tom BaerFarmington Hls, MI Jane GardnerNorthville, MI Scores
0.59 Red 25 132.39 50.15 Rebecca BellingerLeslie, MI Pearl LimPlymouth, MI Scores
0.59 Red 15 131.67 49.88 James McNamaraBrownstown Town, MI Douglas SweederBloomfield, MI Scores
0.76 Red 16 1 131.50 49.81 Pamela RadikeBloomfield Hls, MI Mary Jo CampbellBloomfield Twp, MI Scores
0.70 Red 17 2 130.52 49.44 Beth KordtPlymouth, MI Esther CottonSouth Windsor, CT Scores
0.00 3 109.40 41.44 Linda SchillerRochester, MI Diane KosudaRochester Hills, MI Scores
0.70 Red 4 105.50 39.96 Charles RaederBeverly Hills, MI David JohnstonFrankenmuth, MI Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • J
  • K

Section J

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
7 3 1 7 3 1
10 Arlene Stec Gloria Bennett 3 2 2 - 1 1 - 158.50 60.04 158.50 1.76 Gold K - 10 - E/W Scores
11 Norman Wechsler Sushila Aggarwal 3 3 3 - 2 2 - 155.50 58.90 155.50 1.23 Red 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
13 James Phillips Freda Mills 7 7 - - 3 - - 151.50 57.39 151.50 0.88 Red K - 6 - E/W Scores
3 Constance Jones Joan Wentz 7 13 - - 4 - - 148.00 56.06 148.00 0.62 Red J - 3 - N/S Scores
12 Bill Goodman Larry Trager 3 14 9 - 5 3 - 146.50 55.49 146.50 0.59 Red 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
5 Susan Yester Lilo Dare 7 16/17 - - - - - 145.00 54.92 145.00 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
7 John Abbott Paul Joseph 7 19 - - - - - 144.50 54.73 144.50 K - 7 - E/W Scores
6 Roma Anderson Anthony Faint 3 21 13 - - - - 143.00 54.17 143.00 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
4 Barbara Button Julie Baba 7 - - - - - - 110.00 41.67 110.00 K - 4 - E/W Scores
8 Judy Mintz Steven Miller 3 - - - - - - 107.00 40.53 107.00 K - 8 - E/W Scores
9 Charles Raeder David Johnston 1 - - 4 - - 1 105.50 39.96 105.50 0.70 Red K - 9 - E/W Scores
1 Bruce Ridley Stanley Kurzman 3 - - - - - - 105.00 39.77 105.00 J - 1 - N/S Scores
2 Kenneth Robinson John Jacobs 1 - - - - - - 96.00 36.36 96.00 99 - 0 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
7 3 1 7 3 1
10 Channing Lipson Barry Safir 3 5 5 - 1 1 - 154.00 58.33 154.00 1.76 Gold 99 - 0 - E/W Scores
7 Adele Forster Robert Forster 3 8 7 - 2 2 - 151.00 57.20 151.00 1.23 Red J - 7 - N/S Scores
1 Joan Roberts Leona Veldhuis 3 9 8 - 3 3 - 150.50 57.01 150.50 0.88 Red K - 1 - E/W Scores
12 Larry Cohen John Vollmayer 7 11 - - 4 - - 148.50 56.25 148.50 0.62 Red K - 2 - E/W Scores
11 John Grant Nancy Spence 3 16/17 11 - 5 4 - 145.00 54.92 145.00 0.44 Red J - 11 - N/S Scores
8 Diana Donegan David Donegan 3 22 14 - - - - 138.50 52.46 138.50 J - 8 - N/S Scores
3 Lun Kuen Wong William Halprin 7 23 - - - - - 134.50 50.95 134.50 J - 4 - N/S Scores
4 Pamela Radike Mary Jo Campbell 1 - 16 1 - - 1 131.50 49.81 131.50 0.76 Red K - 3 - E/W Scores
5 Stuart Dombey Chris Brewer 7 - - - - - - 130.00 49.24 130.00 J - 5 - N/S Scores
6 Wendy Egers Neeltje Hostetler 3 - - - - - - 125.00 47.35 125.00 J - 6 - N/S Scores
13 Richard Thompson Jean Hornbacher 7 - - - - - - 122.00 46.21 122.00 J - 10 - N/S Scores
2 Nancy House Mary Stewart 1 - - - - - - 98.50 37.31 98.50 J - 2 - N/S Scores
9 Mary Robinson Michele Rambour 1 - - - - - - 87.00 32.95 87.00 J - 9 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section J

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
17 4 10 9
A J A K 6 2 7 5 2 A J 4 2
10 9 4 3 2 9 A 10 9 8 3 5 3
K Q 8 Q J 8 5 4 Q 6 10 8 6

7 6 5 10 7 3 K J 4 K Q 9 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1 2NT
5
5
EW: 2
4
6
5
NT5
Par Score +100 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N -50 2.523 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3NT N 400 873 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3NT N -100 00 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3NT N 400 873 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3NT N 400 873 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3NT N 400 873 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3NT N 400 873 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3NT N -50 2.523 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
3NT N 430 11100 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3NT N -50 2.523 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3NT N -50 2.523 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2NT N 120 545 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N -400 327 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3NT N -430 00 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3NT N 100 11100 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3NT N 50 8.577 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT N -400 327 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3NT N 50 8.577 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
3NT N -400 327 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
2NT N -120 655 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3NT N -400 327 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3NT N 50 8.577 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3NT N -400 327 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3NT N 50 8.577 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
11 5 16 8
J 5 K Q J 9 8 10 2 A 6 4 3
4 3 10 7 6 3 2 K Q 9 4 8 7
A 9 8 6 2 A A 8 7 6 K J 2

K Q 10 7 5 4 J 5 3 Q 10 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
3
6
4
NT6
EW: 3 2 1NT
6
6
Par Score -110 2-EW/ 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2NT S -200 0.55 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2 E -110 3.532 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 E -110 3.532 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 W 50 1091 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
2 E 50 1091 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3 W -110 3.532 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
2NT S -100 6.559 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
2 N -200 0.55 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 N -100 6.559 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3 E 50 1091 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
2 E -90 873 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3 E -110 3.532 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E 110 7.568 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 N 100 4.541 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
2 E 110 7.568 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3 E -50 19 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3 W -50 19 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
2 E 90 327 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
2 E -50 19 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3 E 110 7.568 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3 W 110 7.568 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2NT S 200 10.595 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
2NT S 100 4.541 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2 N 200 10.595 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
9 10 12 9
J 10 3 K J 10 3 10 7 6 A 10 9
A 8 7 4 A Q 9 7 4 2 7 4 3
K Q 5 2 8 5 2 Q 3 K Q 8 6

9 6 6 4 A K J 9 8 5 J 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3/ 2 1NT
6/5
6
5
EW: 1 1 2
4
NT5
Par Score +110 3-N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S 110 873 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3 E 100 545 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 E 100 545 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3 W 400 11100 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3 E 100 545 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3 E 100 545 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3 W -140 00 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3 W 100 545 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
4 E 200 9.586 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 S -50 19 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 W 200 9.586 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
2 S 90 218 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E -200 1.514 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 E -100 655 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2 S 50 1091 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3 W -400 00 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3 W -200 1.514 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
3 E -100 655 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
2 S -90 982 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3 E -100 655 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3 S -110 327 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3 W 140 11100 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3 E -100 655 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 W -100 655 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
17 4 9 10
A 10 9 8 6 A 9 3 A K 10 Q 4
7 4 3 Q 7 J 6 3 J 9 8 6 5
5 2 10 8 4 2 Q 9 4 2 A K 3

K Q J K J 6 5 8 7 5 10 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2/ 1 4 4 2NT
6
EW: 1
5
3
2
NT2
Par Score +620 4-N
/4
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N -100 327 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
4 N -100 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
4 N -100 327 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3NT N 660 10.595 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3NT N 660 10.595 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
4 N -100 327 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3NT N -100 327 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
4 N 620 7.568 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3NT N -100 327 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
4 N 620 7.568 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3NT N 630 982 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3NT N -100 327 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N 100 873 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
4 N 100 873 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
4 N -620 3.532 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT N -660 0.55 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3NT N -630 218 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
3NT N -660 0.55 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3NT N 100 873 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
4 N 100 873 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3NT N 100 873 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3NT N 100 873 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
4 N 100 873 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
4 N -620 3.532 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
15 3 6 16
Q 4 A K J 4 2 10 8 K Q 9 8
8 7 5 3 2 Q J 9 7 3 10 5 2
10 10 9 8 7 6 5 3 A Q 5 4 2

A K J 9 6 K 6 A J 7 6 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 1 6/ 5 6NT
5
EW: 2
0
6
0
NT0
Par Score +1100 7*-EW-5

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
6 S 1390 9.586 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
2 S 200 19 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
6 N 1370 655 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
5 S 640 327 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
6 N 1370 655 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 N 170 00 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
6 S 1430 11100 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
6 S 1390 9.586 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
5 S 620 218 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
6 N 1370 655 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
6 S 1370 655 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
6 S 1370 655 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
6 N -1370 545 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
5 S -640 873 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
6 S -1370 545 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
6 N -1370 545 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
6 S -1370 545 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3 N -170 11100 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
6 S -1390 1.514 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
6 S -1430 00 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2 S -200 1091 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
6 S -1390 1.514 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
6 N -1370 545 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
5 S -620 982 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
12 9 10 9
4 3 A K 8 6 Q 8 7 3 Q J 6
J 7 6 5 7 5 4 3 A 6 A 9 7
K Q 10 8 2 Q 10 K 10 5 4 8 2

A 9 J 9 2 J 9 2 K 10 5 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2
4
NT6
EW: 3
4
5
4
NT4
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 N -100 19 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
PASS 764 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
PASS 764 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
1NT S -50 3.532 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2NT S -50 3.532 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 S 110 10.595 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
1NT S -50 3.532 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT S 90 982 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 S -50 3.532 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
3 S 110 10.595 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3 E -140 00 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
PASS 764 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S -110 0.55 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
1NT S 50 7.568 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3 E 140 11100 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
2NT S 50 7.568 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
PASS 436 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3 S -110 0.55 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3 N 100 1091 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
1NT S 50 7.568 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
PASS 436 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
1NT S -90 218 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
PASS 436 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 S 50 7.568 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
10 17 6 7
9 6 4 2 K Q J 8 A 9 10 9 8
K 10 8 A 5 4 K 6 A Q J 5 3
5 9 6 2 Q J 10 7 5 3 2 K 6

A Q J 7 3 10 7 3 8 4 7 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4/5
1
6
NT2
EW: 2 4 1 2NT
6
Par Score -130 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT W -600 0.55 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3NT W 100 8.577 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3 E -130 436 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 E -150 218 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
4 E -130 436 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3NT W 100 8.577 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3NT W 100 8.577 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3NT W 100 8.577 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3NT W -600 0.55 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3 W -130 436 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3NT W 100 8.577 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3NT W 100 8.577 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 W 130 764 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT W -100 2.523 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
4 E 130 764 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3NT W -100 2.523 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3NT W -100 2.523 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3NT W 600 10.595 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3NT W -100 2.523 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3NT W -100 2.523 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3NT W -100 2.523 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3 E 130 764 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3NT W 600 10.595 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 E 150 982 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
8 19 4 9
A 8 5 J 10 4 3 4 2 K 10 7 4
J 10 A 2 A K J 7 5 A Q 8 5
Q 6 2 Q 9 7 5 10 9 8 6 3 9

K 9 7 4 3 K 8 6 Q J 6 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
3
6
NT5
EW: 4 1 2NT
6
5
Par Score -130 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
5 W -400 0.55 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3 W -150 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
2 S 110 1091 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 W -130 655 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
5 W -400 0.55 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3NT W 50 8.577 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
4 W -150 327 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3 W -130 655 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
5 W 50 8.577 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3x S 530 11100 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
1 W -150 327 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 W -130 655 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3x S -530 00 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
1 W 150 873 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
5 W 400 10.595 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3 W 130 545 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3NT W -50 2.523 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
5 W 400 10.595 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4 W 150 873 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3 W 150 873 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 W 130 545 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
2 S -110 19 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
5 W -50 2.523 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 W 130 545 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
11 13 5 11
J 5 Q J 9 7 5 A 4 3 K 8 2
10 8 6 A 10 3 2 K Q 9 2 A 10
Q 7 4 3 4 10 8 7 6 5 Q J 3

A K 9 2 K 8 6 J 9 7 6 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 4 1NT
5
6
EW: 2
3
3
6
NT6
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E 200 11100 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
1NT W -90 00 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
2NT N -50 1.514 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3 W 100 327 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
2NT N 120 655 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 N 140 7.568 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 N 140 7.568 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3 N -50 1.514 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
2 N 110 4.541 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 N 170 9.586 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 N 170 9.586 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
1 N 110 4.541 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2NT N -120 545 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
2 N -170 1.514 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
1 N -110 6.559 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2 N -140 3.532 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2 E -200 00 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3 N -140 3.532 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
1NT W 90 11100 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 N 50 9.586 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
2NT N 50 9.586 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 N -110 6.559 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 W -100 873 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3 N -170 1.514 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
6 13 12 9
9 4 3 2 9 3 2 10 6 5 2 A Q
K 5 A 8 6 K 8 3 K 9 8 7 5
A 7 K Q 10 7 5 4 Q 7 4 J 4

Q J 10 8 6 J A J 9 10 6 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
5
6
4
NT4
EW: 2 3 3NT
6
4
Par Score -200 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E -620 436 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
4 E -650 00 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
4 E -620 436 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
4 E -620 436 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
4 E -620 436 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
4 E 100 1091 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
4 E -620 436 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
4 E -620 436 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3 E -140 873 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
4 E -620 436 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
4 E 100 1091 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
4 E 100 1091 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 620 764 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
4 E -100 19 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
4 E -100 19 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
4 E -100 19 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
4 E 620 764 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4 E 620 764 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
4 E 650 11100 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
4 E 620 764 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
4 E 620 764 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 E 140 327 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
4 E 620 764 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
4 E 620 764 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
19 6 10 5
A Q 4 A Q 5 4 3 A J 10 Q 3
9 K 10 7 2 9 6 3 2 K 8 7 4
10 8 7 5 3 9 8 K Q 8 4 A J

K J 6 2 J 6 7 5 10 9 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2 2NT
5
EW: 1/ 2
5
5
5
NT5
Par Score +100 3*-W-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N -50 2.523 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
1NT N 120 7.568 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3NT S 430 11100 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
2 S 140 982 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
1NT N 180 1091 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 N -50 2.523 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
4 N -150 00 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2 N -50 2.523 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
1NT W 100 655 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2 N -50 2.523 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
1NT W 50 545 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
1NT N 120 7.568 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT W -50 655 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
2 N 50 8.577 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
1NT N -120 3.532 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
4 N 50 8.577 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4 N 150 11100 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
1NT N -120 3.532 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
2 N 50 8.577 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3NT S -430 00 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
1NT W -100 545 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
2 S -140 218 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2 N 50 8.577 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
1NT N -180 19 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
19 4 9 8
Q J 10 3 K Q J Q J 5 A K 7
A 9 7 6 5 2 6 3 10 9 10 9 2
8 A 10 9 8 A 8 7 J 8 5 4 3

K 4 7 5 4 2 K 6 4 3 2 Q 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2 1 2 4NT EW:
6
4
4
5
NT3
Par Score +630 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N 630 873 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
2NT N 210 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3NT S 630 873 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3NT N 600 4.541 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3NT S 630 873 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
1NT N 180 1.514 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
2NT N 180 1.514 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3NT N 600 4.541 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
1NT N 120 00 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3NT N 660 11100 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3NT N 630 873 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3NT N 630 873 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N -630 327 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
1NT N -180 9.586 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3NT N -630 327 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3NT N -630 327 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
2NT N -180 9.586 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2NT N -210 873 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3NT N -600 6.559 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3NT S -630 327 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
1NT N -120 11100 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3NT N -600 6.559 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3NT N -660 00 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT S -630 327 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
7 16 7 10
J 9 8 Q J 7 8 7 4 3 Q J 4
7 A 9 4 2 K Q 10 9 5 A K 9
2 K 8 5 3 A 6 2 10 8 7 5 2

A K Q 10 6 5 4 3 10 6 J 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
2
2
2
NT4
EW: 5 5 4
5
NT5
Par Score -600 5-EW/ 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 100 1091 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
4x S -500 436 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
4NT W 500 11100 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
4 S -200 5.550 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
6x S -1100 00 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
5x S -800 19 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
4 E -650 218 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
5 E -600 327 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
4 S -100 873 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
4x S -200 5.550 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
4 S -100 873 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
4 S -100 873 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
5x S 800 1091 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
4 S 100 327 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
4 E 650 982 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
4 E -100 19 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4x S 500 764 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
5 E 600 873 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
4NT W -500 00 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
4 S 100 327 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
4 S 200 5.550 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
4x S 200 5.550 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
6x S 1100 11100 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
4 S 100 327 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
6 5 13 16
Q 3 10 9 6 5 2 K J 2 10 7 3
10 6 5 2 K Q 8 7 6 4 3 9 5
K 9 8 4 A 4 3 10 5 K Q J 8

A J 7 J 7 A Q 9 8 A 6 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 2 1NT
6/5
EW: 1
5
5
5
NT6
Par Score +100 2*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S -50 3.532 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
2NT S -50 3.532 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
1NT E 50 6.559 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
2 S 110 8.577 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2 S -50 3.532 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
2 S 110 8.577 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
1NT S -50 3.532 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2 E -110 0.55 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
1 E 50 6.559 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
2 S 140 11100 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
1NT S 120 1091 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 W -110 0.55 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S -110 2.523 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
2 W 110 10.595 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
1NT S 50 7.568 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2 S 50 7.568 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
2NT S 50 7.568 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
2 E 110 10.595 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
1NT E -50 4.541 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
1 E -50 4.541 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
2 S -110 2.523 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2 S -140 00 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
2 S 50 7.568 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
1NT S -120 19 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
15 11 6 8
K Q J 9 Q 8 5 3 A Q 2 J 10
A 8 7 6 9 K 10 8 7 4 3 A 7
10 3 2 K J 10 7 9 6 Q 9 5 4

5 4 A 6 4 2 J 5 K 8 6 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2 1 1/2NT EW:
4
6
5
5
NT5
Par Score +120 2
NT-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S 110 7.568 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2 N 110 7.568 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 N -100 2.523 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
PASS 436 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT N -200 0.55 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
2NT N 150 1091 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 W 100 655 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
4 N -200 0.55 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
2 N 140 982 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3 S -100 2.523 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2 W 200 11100 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
2 W 50 545 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 W -50 655 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2 W -100 545 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2 S -110 3.532 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4 N 200 10.595 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2 N -110 3.532 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 N 100 8.577 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 N -140 218 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
PASS 764 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3 S 100 8.577 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
1NT N 200 10.595 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
2 W -200 00 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
2NT N -150 19 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
13 15 3 9
A Q 8 4 Q J 8 6 3 Q 8 Q 5
10 9 3 A K 4 A J 5 3 K 10 2
7 6 5 9 5 K 10 7 4 9 8 7 6

K J 2 10 7 2 9 6 2 A J 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1
6
5
NT6
EW: 1 2 1NT
5
6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S -50 327 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 N -50 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
1NT W 100 655 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
1NT W -90 0.55 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT E 100 655 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
2 N 110 982 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 N 140 11100 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
1NT W 100 655 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3 N -50 327 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
2 N 110 982 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
1NT W -90 0.55 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
2 N 110 982 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 N -110 218 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2 N -140 00 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2 S 50 873 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
1NT W -100 545 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3 N 50 873 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
1NT W -100 545 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 N 50 873 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
1NT W 90 10.595 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2 N -110 218 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
1NT E -100 545 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
1NT W 90 10.595 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
2 N -110 218 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
6 12 11 11
K Q J 3 2 7 5 9 8 7 6 2 5
9 8 5 A K Q J 8 Q 10 4 10 9
A 10 10 6 4 3 2 K 5 3 K J 8

7 6 4 9 A J A Q 7 6 4 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1/ 2 3
4
NT5
EW: 3
4
5
4/3
NT6
Par Score +100 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 W 50 655 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
4 W 50 655 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
4 N -100 218 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3 N 140 11100 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
4 W 50 655 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
4 W 50 655 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
5x S -300 0.55 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
5x S -300 0.55 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
4 E 50 655 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
4 N -50 327 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3 S 110 1091 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
5 W 100 982 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
5x S 300 10.595 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
4 W -50 545 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
5x S 300 10.595 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
4 W -50 545 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
4 E -50 545 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
4 N 100 982 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 N -140 00 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
4 N 50 873 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
4 W -50 545 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3 S -110 19 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
4 W -50 545 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
5 W -100 218 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
11 15 7 7
Q 10 7 4 J 7 Q J 10 8 A J 9
A 6 K 8 3 2 K 9 K Q 8 7 5
J 9 3 Q 10 5 A 7 6 5 10 4 3

K 8 5 2 A 9 6 4 4 3 2 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
6
5
NT6
EW: 3 1 2 1NT
5/6
Par Score -110 2-EW/ 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 N -200 00 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
1NT W -120 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
1 W -140 19 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2NT E 50 9.586 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3NT W 200 11100 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
1NT W -90 7.568 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
1NT W -90 7.568 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2NT E -120 327 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 W -110 545 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
1NT E -120 327 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT E 50 9.586 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
2NT N -100 655 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT W 90 3.532 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2 N 200 11100 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
2NT E 120 873 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
1NT W 120 873 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 W 110 655 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
1 W 140 1091 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2NT E -50 1.514 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
1NT E 120 873 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT W -200 00 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
1NT E -50 1.514 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
1NT W 90 3.532 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
2NT N 100 545 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
9 13 11 7
A J 10 3 2 K J 9 6 2 10 9 4
J 7 6 3 2 A 5 A K J 8 6 2
K Q 10 9 8 4 7 10 8 4 3 A Q

5 K Q 9 8 6 4 Q 7 5 7 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
1
1
NT1
EW: 6 6 1NT
6
6
Par Score -1400 7*-N
/7
H*-N
-6

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 W -680 545 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
5 W -680 545 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
4 W -680 545 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
4 E -680 545 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
4 E -680 545 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
4 S -150 11100 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
5 E -680 545 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
5 E -680 545 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
4 W -680 545 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
4 W -680 545 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
5 W -680 545 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
4 W -680 545 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 W 680 655 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
5 E 680 655 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
5 W 680 655 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
4 W 680 655 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
4 W 680 655 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
4 W 680 655 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
4 E 680 655 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
4 E 680 655 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
5 W 680 655 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
4 S 150 00 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
4 W 680 655 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
5 E 680 655 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
7 10 8 15
J 5 3 K 7 2 Q 10 5 2 J 5 2
A Q 10 4 Q J J 9 8 7 6 8 4
9 7 6 2 A 10 9 3 A 4 10 9 3

K 8 8 6 5 4 K 3 A K Q 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
5
6
3/4
NT6
EW: 1 1 3
5
NT6/5
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N -200 1.514 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 S -200 1.514 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
1NT S 90 8.577 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
2 S -100 4.541 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
1NT N 90 8.577 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT S 90 8.577 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3NT N -200 1.514 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2 S 90 8.577 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3 S -100 4.541 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
1NT N 90 8.577 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2NT S -200 1.514 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
1NT N 90 8.577 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT N 200 9.586 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
2 S -90 2.523 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2 S 200 9.586 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 S 100 6.559 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
1NT S -90 2.523 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
1NT N -90 2.523 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
2 S 100 6.559 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
1NT N -90 2.523 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
2NT S 200 9.586 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
1NT S -90 2.523 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
1NT N -90 2.523 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3NT N 200 9.586 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
13 12 6 9
A Q 8 4 K 10 4 A 4 10 8 7 5
7 5 J 7 3 K J 9 A Q J 4 2
J 9 2 Q 9 8 6 2 10 6 5 2 K

K 10 6 3 A 5 Q 8 7 3 9 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 3 1NT
5
EW: 2
6
6
4
NT6
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT S 120 655 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2NT N -100 1.514 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3NT S -200 00 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3 S -100 1.514 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2 S 110 436 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
1NT S 120 655 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2 S 140 8.577 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
1NT S 90 327 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
1NT S 120 655 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2 S 170 10.595 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 S 170 10.595 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
2 S 140 8.577 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT S -90 873 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
2NT N 100 9.586 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
1NT S -120 545 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3NT S 200 11100 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 S -170 0.55 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 S 100 9.586 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3 S -170 0.55 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
2 S -110 764 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
1NT S -120 545 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
2 S -140 2.523 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2 S -140 2.523 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
1NT S -120 545 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
8 13 10 9
9 6 5 K Q 3 J 10 6 3 Q 10 8
A J 7 4 A 10 K 4 2 J 9 3 2
K 10 J 9 7 5 4 Q 7 5 A 6 4

Q 8 3 2 8 6 2 A 9 8 K 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS:
5
5
4
6
NT5
EW: 2 1 2 1 1NT
Par Score -110 2-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT E -120 327 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
1NT W -120 327 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
1NT W -90 873 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
1NT E -150 00 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
2 W -110 5.550 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
1NT E -120 327 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
2NT E 100 10.595 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
1NT E -90 873 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 E -140 19 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2 E 100 10.595 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
1NT W -90 873 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
1 W -110 5.550 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT E 90 327 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
1NT W 120 873 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
2 E 140 1091 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
1NT W 90 327 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 E -100 0.55 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
1NT E 150 11100 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
1NT W 90 327 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
2 W 110 5.550 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
1NT E 120 873 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
1 W 110 5.550 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2NT E -100 0.55 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
1NT E 120 873 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
17 4 9 10
10 8 5 A K Q 10 A J 3 2 K 4
K J 9 6 3 8 7 5 4 10 8 7 7
4 9 6 3 K Q 5 A 10 9 8 3 2

A Q 7 2 J 2 9 6 4 Q J 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 3 2 3NT EW:
5
4
4
4
NT4
Par Score +600 3
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT S 600 873 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
2 N -100 436 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3NT N 600 873 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3NT N 600 873 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3NT N 600 873 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3NT N 600 873 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
3NT N 600 873 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
4 S -300 00 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
3 S -200 218 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3NT N 600 873 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
2 S -200 218 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3NT N -200 218 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 N 100 764 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 S 200 982 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3NT N -600 327 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3NT N -600 327 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3NT N -600 327 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2 S 200 982 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT N -600 327 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3NT N 200 982 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
3NT N -600 327 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3NT N -600 327 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3NT S -600 327 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
4 S 300 11100 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller

Dlr: W Vul: None
24
11 13 9 7
A 8 5 4 3 A J 9 8 6 4 2 Q
Q J 7 2 5 4 A K 7 5 K 8 6
10 9 Q 8 6 3 Q 10 3 A J 4 2

K 6 K J 10 9 7 2 10 9 7 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
6
6
NT4
EW: 1 3NT
6
5
6
Par Score -300 4*-N
-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2NT W -120 0.55 1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3 W 100 1091 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3 S -50 764 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 S -50 764 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 N -50 764 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3 S -50 764 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher
1NT E -120 0.55 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart
3 S 140 11100 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
3 N -100 2.523 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3 N -50 764 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
1NT E -90 436 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
3x S -100 2.523 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 W -100 19 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs
3 N 100 8.577 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
3 S 50 436 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 N 50 436 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3 S 50 436 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
1NT E 90 764 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3 N 50 436 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3x S 100 8.577 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
3 S 50 436 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
1NT E 120 10.595 2-Nancy House-Mary Stewart vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
2NT W 120 10.595 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
1-Bruce Ridley-Stanley Kurzman
3 S -140 00 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
25
10 16 8 6
Q 9 7 4 3 A 10 9 3 8 7 3 A
K J K 5 4 K Q 2 K J 9 4 2
10 8 6 2 Q 8 2 A 9 6 Q 6 5

A 5 J 7 6 J 10 5 4 10 8 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
4
5
6
6
NT4
EW: 3 1 1 -/ 1 2/3NT
6/7
Par Score -600 3
NT-
W

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT W -150 545 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
2NT W -120 982 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
1NT W -150 545 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3NT W -600 19 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
1NT W -180 327 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
2NT W -120 982 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3NT W -600 19 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
3 W -130 764 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
2 W 100 11100 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
2NT W -120 982 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3NT W -600 19 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
3 N -150 545 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 W 130 436 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
2NT W 120 218 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
2 W -100 00 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
1NT W 150 655 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
2NT W 120 218 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3NT W 600 1091 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3NT W 600 1091 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
1NT W 180 873 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
3 N 150 655 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
2NT W 120 218 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3NT W 600 1091 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
1NT W 150 655 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs

Dlr: E Vul: Both
26
6 16 7 11
10 4 K Q 7 4 2 J 8 6 5 9 5
Q J 9 J A Q 4 K Q J 10 4 2
8 7 6 3 2 A 9 K 9 2 8 7 3

A K 5 10 8 6 5 3 10 7 3 A 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
4
3
NT4
EW: 3 4
6
5
NT6
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT E -630 19 2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs vs.
4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell
5x W 500 10.595 3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz vs.
6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler
3x E -930 00 4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba vs.
8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan
3 W -130 545 5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare vs.
10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir
4x N -500 327 6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint vs.
12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer
3 W -110 6.559 7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph vs.
1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis
3 E -170 436 8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller vs.
3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin
4 E -620 218 9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston vs.
5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer
3 S -100 8.577 10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett vs.
7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster
3 N -100 8.577 11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal vs.
9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour
3 W -110 6.559 12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager vs.
11-John Grant-Nancy Spence
5x W 500 10.595 13-James Phillips-Freda Mills vs.
13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 620 982 5-Stuart Dombey-Chris Brewer vs.
9-Charles Raeder-David Johnston
5x W -500 0.55 6-Wendy Egers-Neeltje Hostetler vs.
3-Constance Jones-Joan Wentz
3 S 100 2.523 7-Adele Forster-Robert Forster vs.
10-Arlene Stec-Gloria Bennett
3x E 930 11100 8-Diana Donegan-David Donegan vs.
4-Barbara Button-Julie Baba
3 N 100 2.523 9-Mary Robinson-Michele Rambour vs.
11-Norman Wechsler-Sushila Aggarwal
3 W 130 655 10-Channing Lipson-Barry Safir vs.
5-Susan Yester-Lilo Dare
3 W 110 4.541 11-John Grant-Nancy Spence vs.
12-Bill Goodman-Larry Trager
4x N 500 873 12-Larry Cohen-John Vollmayer vs.
6-Roma Anderson-Anthony Faint
5x W -500 0.55 13-Richard Thompson-Jean Hornbacher vs.
13-James Phillips-Freda Mills
3 W 110 4.541 1-Joan Roberts-Leona Veldhuis vs.
7-John Abbott-Paul Joseph
3 E 170 764 3-Lun Kuen Wong-William Halprin vs.
8-Judy Mintz-Steven Miller
3NT E 630 1091 4-Pamela Radike-Mary Jo Campbell vs.
2-Kenneth Robinson-John Jacobs