Nov 29, 2016 - Tuesday 10:00 am

Stratified Daylight Open Pairs Event Summary

Session

76.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
6.85 Gold 1 623.00 63.06 Mark ItabashiMurrieta, CA Peter GelfandCorralitos, CA Scores
6.85 Gold 2 621.00 62.85 Lew WalterNew York, NY Carole MaederBonita Springs, FL Scores
6.56 Gold 3 1 619.08 62.66 Frank KnierFargo, ND John MillerStillwater, MN Scores
6.56 Gold 4 2 606.94 61.43 Edward DickmanTrinity, FL Jerry KisselClearwater, FL Scores
4.80 Gold 5 601.00 60.83 Robert DennardOrlando, FL Arnold MalaskyLongboat Key, FL Scores
4.59 Gold 6 600.61 60.79 Ed SchulteTampa, FL Tom KniestBrentwood, MO Scores
4.59 Gold 7 598.50 60.58 Randolph JohnsonSuffield, CT Ann HudsonSuffield, CT Scores
4.48 Gold 8 3 1 597.50 60.48 Kay RichardsonOttawa, ON Brian RichardsonOttawa, ON Scores
3.14 Gold 9 4 595.00 60.22 Harriet BrentVenice, FL Jean PiconePittsburgh, PA Scores
4.80 Gold 10 594.00 60.12 Richard GrossOwens Cross Rds, AL Owen LynchHuntsville, AL Scores
3.28 Gold|Red 11 5 592.17 59.94 Rawy ShediacEnglewood, FL Dale RandsPalm Beach, FL Scores
2.30 Red 12 589.00 59.62 Edward MaierSarasota, FL William EppersonSarasota, FL Scores
3.28 Gold|Red 13 6 585.83 59.29 Mary BywaterOrlando, FL Susan AirthOrlando, FL Scores
4.38 Gold 14 7 582.00 58.91 Donald KramerMount Dora, FL Marie J F MatscheMount Dora, FL Scores
2.24 Gold 15 8 581.50 58.86 Nancy GarveyNew York, NY Laura TolkowNew York, NY Scores
2.14 Red 16 9 579.50 58.65 Darlene ScottOakville, ON Michael KammermayerOakville, ON Scores
3.07 Gold 17 10 574.50 58.15 Carol GoldenBoca Raton, FL Richard GoldenBoca Raton, FL Scores
1.51 Red 18 571.58 57.85 Shome MukherjeeRandolph, MA Mark AquinoJamaica Plain, MA Scores
2.19 Gold 19 11 570.50 57.74 Russell CraftSt Petersburg, FL Dee CraftSt Petersburg, FL Scores
1.57 Red 20 12 570.00 57.69 Christopher CowanOakville, ON Debbie FeldmanOakville, ON Scores
2.30 Red 21 569.47 57.64 Robert LavinEast Longmeadow, MA Patricia WrightCharlotte, NC Scores
1.74 Red 22 567.36 57.43 Bill KertesYork, ON Allan SmithTiny, ON Scores
1.92 Red 23 13 563.14 57.00 Stephanie McAdamScottsdale, AZ William McAdamNaperville, IL Scores
1.57 Red 24 14 562.50 56.93 David LodgeRancho Mirage, CA Nance LodgeRancho Mirage, CA Scores
1.39 Red 25 15 560.50 56.73 Aubrey FeinFort Lauderdale, FL Peter JargowskyBoca Raton, FL Scores
1.61 Gold 26/27 16/17 2 557.86 56.46 Wendy SandsMonmouth Beach, NJ Michael SchaefferWest Palm Beach, FL Scores
1.34 Red 26/27 16/17 557.86 56.46 Janice HazelSavannah, GA Betsy ContinoSavannah, GA Scores
1.25 Red 28 555.50 56.22 Leon LydayClearwater, FL Julian HeicklenTeaneck, NJ Scores
1.20 Red 29 554.69 56.14 Zeke LetellierCrofton, MD Marcia GoldsteinAnnapolis, MD Scores
1.20 Red 30 554.17 56.09 Lance ChamberlainRochester, MN Greg CaucuttRochester, MN Scores
1.09 Red 31 18 552.58 55.93 P OatesBrighton, MI W OatesBrighton, MI Scores
1.39 Red 32/33 552.50 55.92 Marti CowieLakeland, FL Maria MooreLakeland, FL Scores
1.14 Red 32/33 552.50 55.92 Greg SaundersThe Villages, FL Joe SaccoThe Villages, FL Scores
1.25 Red 34 19 551.00 55.77 Newton BrightwellOsprey, FL Marilyn BrightwellOsprey, FL Scores
1.14 Red 35 20 549.94 55.66 Patricia DeckertSavannah, GA Rosemarie LaursenSavannah, GA Scores
1.05 Red 36 548.00 55.47 George MatuchSaint Simons Is, GA Theresa MatuchSaint Simons Is, GA Scores
1.13 Red 37 21 3 547.83 55.45 Joyce JacksonThe Villages, FL Margaret SarnoThe Villages, FL Scores
1.01 Red 38 22 547.50 55.41 Daniel McIntyreSaint Paul, MN Thomas KnierBurnsville, MN Scores
1.01 Red 39 23 545.19 55.18 Mel DoddColumbia, MO Jane DoddColumbia, MO Scores
1.14 Red 40 544.50 55.11 Terry ShawHalifax, NS Ted WithersWindsor, NS Scores
0.94 Red 41 24 4 543.08 54.97 D AbrahamWindsor, ON Grace MeehanClearwater, FL Scores
0.94 Red 42 25 539.39 54.59 Gary ZlotToronto, ON Dennis SovicPalm Bch Gdns, FL Scores
0.87 Red 43 26 538.86 54.54 Linda SuttonConroe, TX Michael NovackHumble, TX Scores
1.05 Red 44 538.50 54.50 John DickensonNorth Wales, PA David CohanDoylestown, PA Scores
1.84 Gold 45 27 5 537.50 54.40 Sally McKinneyHenderson, NV Marilyn BatraLake Ridge, VA Scores
1.29 Red 46 28 6 536.50 54.30 George SymeAltamonte Spg, FL Rosemary PlaneDeland, FL Scores
0.82 Red 47 535.69 54.22 Janise SaulSan Antonio, TX Suzanne St ThomasBoise, ID Scores
0.91 Red 48 29 534.00 54.05 Sheila GoadThe Villages, FL Dale MarxThe Villages, FL Scores
0.86 Red 49 526.00 53.24 James Marsh SternbergPalm Bch Gdns, FL Ivee FromkinJupiter, FL Scores
0.78 Red 50 525.67 53.21 Mary RutledgeSun City Center, FL Marian HowarthSun City Center, FL Scores
0.92 Red 51 30 7 525.00 53.14 Jonathan FriendlyBradenton, FL Howard BraunClearwater, FL Scores
0.74 Red 52 31 523.56 52.99 Suzanne ViauBoucherville, QC Therese HuotBoucherville, QC Scores
0.87 Red 53 32 523.03 52.94 Robert LumbertSevern, MD Lourdes Abdon Scores
0.81 Red 54 520.50 52.68 Mark TangSeal Beach, CA Roderic KerrPalm City, FL Scores
0.82 Red 55 519.33 52.56 Charles BurnsVancouver, WA Teresa SackettRochester, MN Scores
0.78 Red 56 33 518.81 52.51 Paul FriedMonroe Township, NJ Gerry VaughnFort Pierce, FL Scores
0.38 Red 57 34 517.75 52.40 Ted WittMenomonee Falls, WI Greg StanderSan Diego, CA Scores
0.81 Red 58 516.00 52.23 Robert BrentVenice, FL Edward SpearSarasota, FL Scores
0.74 Red 59/60 515.64 52.19 Glenn EisensteinNew York, NY Irene FraryNew York, NY Scores
0.00 59/60 35 515.64 52.19 Suzanne ArsenaultSaint-Bruno, QC Paul Andre PaquinSaint-Bruno, QC Scores
0.75 Red 61/62 36/37 8 514.50 52.07 Marty GoodmanTroy, MI Bill GoodmanTroy, MI Scores
0.75 Red 61/62 36/37 514.50 52.07 Judy TractonBoynton Beach, FL Kara BeckBoynton Beach, FL Scores
0.64 Red 63 38 9 512.50 51.87 Dan MarxThe Villages, FL Murray TanzmanThe Villages, FL Scores
0.77 Red 64 511.50 51.77 Richard ZuckerDobbs Ferry, NY Pamela FurtschArmonk, NY Scores
0.66 Red 65 39 509.83 51.60 Lorraine JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Daniel JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Scores
0.00 66 509.31 51.55 George ZolovickPembroke, VA Donald WilliamsPort St Lucie, FL Scores
0.00 67 508.78 51.50 Marianne ClaysmithSaint Augustine, FL Gail HansonDeerfield Beach, FL Scores
0.60 Red 68 40 507.00 51.32 Brian DelongHarmony, NS Frances DeLongHarmony, NS Scores
0.00 69 506.00 51.21 Russ JonesJonesboro, AR Michael McGuireHernando, MS Scores
0.61 Red 70 41 504.03 51.02 Farid AzzamChesterfield, MO Barbara AzzamChesterfield, MO Scores
0.80 Red 71 42 504.00 51.01 Richard CornettOcala, FL Mark CrumrineOcala, FL Scores
0.31 Red 72 43 10 503.00 50.91 Thom AllenNorthville, MI Dan SutherlandNorthville, MI Scores
0.57 Red 73 44 11 502.44 50.85 Brenda BarangaToronto, ON Alexandra PeckToronto, ON Scores
0.00 74 45 501.00 50.71 Suzy RyderBoise, ID Thomas RyderBoise, ID Scores
0.00 75 46 500.33 50.64 Barbara KalnickLake Wales, FL Helen FrostLake Wales, FL Scores
0.73 Red 76 47 500.00 50.61 Serl ZimmermanPalm Desert, CA Steven LipsonPalm Desert, CA Scores
0.00 48 499.50 50.56 Theresa SchneiderNorthbrook, IL Judith AuerDublin, OH Scores
1.29 Red 49 12 497.50 50.35 David Sarten Susanne Sarten Scores
0.00 50 13 495.58 50.16 Marie PoirierParkland, FL Joan GasparroPompano Beach, FL Scores
0.00 51 492.94 49.89 Jimmie MillerPanama City, FL Judy OglesbyPanama City, FL Scores
0.00 52 492.00 49.80 Estelle KlugerBoca Raton, FL Marlene StregackLake Worth, FL Scores
0.00 53 488.19 49.41 Walter Mitchell JrBear Creek, PA Constance MitchellBear Creek, PA Scores
0.00 54 487.67 49.36 P LynchNew Market, AL John RobinsonLake Wales, FL Scores
0.00 55 14 486.50 49.24 Tom SchlossbergBluffton, SC Kristi MeneesHilton Head, SC Scores
0.00 56 485.00 49.09 Ronda O'FarrellSun City Center, FL Darrow NevesSun City Center, FL Scores
0.00 57 15 483.44 48.93 R Paul UrbanickChicago, IL Woody HaynesChicago, IL Scores
0.62 Red 58 481.50 48.73 Charles FortneyWheaton, IL Kathleen FortneyWheaton, IL Scores
0.92 Red 16 479.00 48.48 Robert HigginsSun City Center, FL Abraham FisherConcord, MA Scores
0.64 Red 17 477.50 48.33 Marilyn HubbardThe Villages, FL Michael HendershotThe Villages, FL Scores
0.37 Red 18 476.00 48.18 Peggy StehlyHilton Head Is, SC Kathy MootzHilton Head, SC Scores
0.31 Red 19 474.50 48.03 Linda ZdenekShalimar, FL Marilyn GuskyNavarre, FL Scores
0.00 20 474.47 48.02 David HarrisThe Villages, FL Nancy JaffeThe Villages, FL Scores
0.00 21 473.50 47.93 Dawei Wu Jian Bin Xu Scores
0.00 22 468.00 47.37 John KuyperThe Villages, FL Carol MayerThe Villages, FL Scores
0.00 23 467.50 47.32 Joanne LloydPalm City, FL Dale DesmondPalm City, FL Scores

Recaps

Section GGG

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
6 Lew Walter Carole Maeder A 2 - - 1 - - 621.00 62.85 621.00 6.85 Gold HHH - 6 - E/W Scores
9 Richard Gross Owen Lynch A 10 - - 2 - - 594.00 60.12 594.00 4.80 Gold HHH - 9 - E/W Scores
3 Greg Saunders Joe Sacco A 32/33 - - 9 - - 552.50 55.92 552.50 1.14 Red GGG - 3 - N/S Scores
12 Daniel McIntyre Thomas Knier B 38 22 - 11 6 - 547.50 55.41 547.50 1.01 Red HHH - 12 - E/W Scores
8 Sally McKinney Marilyn Batra C 45 27 5 12 7 1 537.50 54.40 537.50 1.84 Gold HHH - 8 - E/W Scores
7 Richard Cornett Mark Crumrine B 71 42 - 16 8 - 504.00 51.01 504.00 0.80 Red HHH - 7 - E/W Scores
4 Serl Zimmerman Steven Lipson B 76 47 - - 9 - 500.00 50.61 500.00 0.73 Red HHH - 4 - E/W Scores
2 Robert Higgins Abraham Fisher C - - 16 - 12 3 479.00 48.48 479.00 0.92 Red HHH - 2 - E/W Scores
5 Linda Zdenek Marilyn Gusky C - - 19 - - 6 474.50 48.03 474.50 0.31 Red HHH - 5 - E/W Scores
13 Joanne Lloyd Dale Desmond C - - 23 - - - 467.50 47.32 467.50 HHH - 13 - E/W Scores
1 Barbara Libman Helen Topkis B - - - - - - 467.50 47.32 467.50 HHH - 1 - E/W Scores
10 Michael Bird Judy Morris B - - - - - - 449.50 45.50 449.50 HHH - 10 - E/W Scores
11 Liza Moses Diane Cohen C - - - - - - 428.50 43.37 428.50 HHH - 11 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
3 Mark Itabashi Peter Gelfand A 1 - - 1 - - 623.00 63.06 623.00 6.85 Gold HHH - 3 - E/W Scores
11 Kay Richardson Brian Richardson C 8 3 1 3 1 1 597.50 60.48 597.50 4.48 Gold GGG - 11 - N/S Scores
1 Sheila Goad Dale Marx B 48 29 - 12 7 - 534.00 54.05 534.00 0.91 Red GGG - 1 - N/S Scores
6 Mark Tang Roderic Kerr A 54 - - 14 - - 520.50 52.68 520.50 0.81 Red GGG - 6 - N/S Scores
2 Dan Marx Murray Tanzman C 63 38 9 - 11 5 512.50 51.87 512.50 0.64 Red GGG - 2 - N/S Scores
4 Brian Delong Frances DeLong B 68 40 - - 12 - 507.00 51.32 507.00 0.60 Red GGG - 4 - N/S Scores
9 Russ Jones Michael McGuire A 69 - - - - - 506.00 51.21 506.00 GGG - 9 - N/S Scores
5 Thom Allen Dan Sutherland C 72 43 10 - - 6 503.00 50.91 503.00 0.31 Red GGG - 5 - N/S Scores
13 Douglas Smith Craig Smith C - - - - - - 426.50 43.17 426.50 GGG - 13 - N/S Scores
10 Sheila Fleming Peggy Sciotto B - - - - - - 414.00 41.90 414.00 GGG - 10 - N/S Scores
7 Bonnie Gellas Julian Fernandez B - - - - - - 384.00 38.87 384.00 GGG - 7 - N/S Scores
12 Lois Belliveau Carol Pait B - - - - - - 363.00 36.74 363.00 GGG - 12 - N/S Scores
8 Gordon Sawyer Michael Lattyak C - - - - - - 330.00 33.40 330.00 GGG - 8 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section GGG

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
15 6 15 4
8 6 5 2 A 9 4 A 10 5 A K 2
K Q 9 7 10 J 9 3 2 9 8 7 6
A J 4 K Q 2 K Q 7 6 4 10 4

10 3 J 8 7 6 5 3 8 Q J 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
4
5
NT6
EW: 3 1 1NT
6
4
Par Score +100 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 140 2258 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3 E -140 00 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 N 140 2258 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  2 S 140 2258 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3 N 140 2258 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  3 N 140 2258 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 N 140 2258 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3 E 50 616 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 N 140 2258 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  2 N 140 2258 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2 N 140 2258 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  5x W 500 3797 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  2 N 140 2258 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 1642 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 E -50 3284 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3 E 140 38100 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  2 N -140 1642 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 N -140 1642 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 N -140 1642 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 S -140 1642 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2 N -140 1642 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 N -140 1642 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  5x W -500 13 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  3 N -140 1642 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  2 N -140 1642 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  2 N -140 1642 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
12 13 6 9
Q 10 4 A K 3 J 9 Q 10 6 4 2
J 8 2 6 4 A K Q 10 5 4 2 K
7 3 J 9 7 5 3 A J 8 7 5 3

A K 9 6 5 Q 10 8 2 8 7 6 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 3
6
5
NT5
EW: 1 2
4
4
NT4
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -100 616 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3 W -130 13 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  5 W 150 34.591 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3 W -110 38 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3 W 50 16.543 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  2 W -90 8.522 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  3 W 50 16.543 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3 S -100 616 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  3 W 50 16.543 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3 W 50 16.543 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  3 W 50 16.543 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3 E 50 16.543 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 S 170 3797 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 100 3284 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 S 100 3284 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3 W 130 3797 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3 W -50 21.557 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  5 W -150 3.59 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  3 W -50 21.557 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  3 W 110 3592 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  3 W -50 21.557 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 W -50 21.557 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  3 E -50 21.557 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 W 90 29.578 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3 S -170 13 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  3 W -50 21.557 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
4 4 18 14
9 7 Q 9 7 4 9 8 5 Q 9 6 3
6 5 4 3 5 3 J 10 4 3 2 K 10
K Q J A K 10 6 2 K Q 7 4 2

A 10 8 2 J 8 A 7 6 A J 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1NT
4
5
5
EW: 2 2/ 1 2
5
NT6
Par Score -100 2NT*-N
/3
C*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -140 513 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  2 E -110 18.549 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 E -140 513 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  2 E -140 513 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  1 E -110 18.549 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  2 E -110 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  2 E -110 18.549 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 S -150 00 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2 W -140 513 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 W -140 513 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  1NT N 90 35.593 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3 W -140 513 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  2 S 90 35.593 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 150 38100 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  2 E 110 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  2 W 140 3387 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 E 140 3387 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 W 140 3387 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 E 140 3387 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  1NT N -90 2.57 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  1 E 110 19.551 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  3 W 140 3387 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 E 110 19.551 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  2 S -90 2.57 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  2 E 110 19.551 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  2 E 140 3387 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
7 10 14 9
J 10 8 6 4 10 7 4 Q 8 5 4 A
A 7 J 8 6 5 2 2 K Q 10 7 6
K 2 A K 3 A 10 9 7 6 8 4 3

Q 9 5 3 Q 9 K J 3 J 9 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
1
4
1
NT1
EW: 6 2 6 4NT
6
Par Score -1400 6*-N
-5

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E -150 3387 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 W -620 20.554 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 E -650 11.530 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3 N -100 3797 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  1NT E -120 3489 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3NT E -600 26.570 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  4 W -620 20.554 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 E -680 411 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 E -650 11.530 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 W -680 411 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  4 W -620 20.554 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4 W -680 411 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 W -620 20.554 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 680 3489 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 W 620 17.546 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 E 650 26.570 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  4 E 650 26.570 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 W 680 3489 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  3 N 100 13 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4 W 620 17.546 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  1NT E 120 411 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 W 680 3489 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  3NT E 600 11.530 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 W 620 17.546 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 W 620 17.546 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  1NT E 150 513 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
5 11 10 14
9 7 5 2 Q J 4 2 Q 10 7 6 2
K J K 10 9 7 6 9 3 2 A 8 5
A Q 10 6 4 8 K J 8 6 10 4 3

8 3 A 5 3 A 7 5 4 K Q J 9
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
3/4
6
4
NT4
EW: 1 3 1 3 2NT
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -140 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 S -300 25 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2 E -170 11.530 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 E -140 2053 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3NT W 150 37.599 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  2 E -140 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  1NT S -200 6.517 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 E 50 32.586 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3 E -140 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 E 50 32.586 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3NT W -400 00 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2 W 150 37.599 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3 E -140 2053 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 300 3695 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3 E 140 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 E 170 26.570 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 E -50 5.514 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 E 140 1847 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  3NT W 400 38100 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3NT W -150 0.51 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  2 W -150 0.51 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 E 140 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3 E 140 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  1NT S 200 31.583 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  2 E 140 1847 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  2 E -50 5.514 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
14 7 10 9
K J 4 Q 8 4 Q 4 2 A Q 8 4
A Q 9 8 3 2 7 6 2 J 10 9 7
6 5 A J 5 3 A J 10 8 6 6 3

10 7 K 10 9 K 9 7 5 3 K 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 1 2NT
6
EW: -/ 1
5
5
6
6/7
NT5
Par Score +120 2
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 200 31.583 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  3 S -50 1847 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3x W 500 38100 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2 W 100 2566 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3 S -100 1026 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  2 E 200 31.583 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 N -50 1847 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2NT S 120 28.575 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3NT N -50 1847 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 W -110 411 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  2 W -110 411 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2x W 200 31.583 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3NT N -100 1026 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 50 2053 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3NT N 50 2053 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  3x W -500 00 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 W 110 3489 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 W -100 1334 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2 W 110 3489 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 S 100 2874 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  2x W -200 6.517 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 E -200 6.517 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3NT N 100 2874 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 N 50 2053 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  3 W -200 6.517 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  2NT S -120 9.525 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
14 13 5 8
Q 8 6 Q 10 8 6 2 Q J 10 A K
A J 10 K 9 7 A 9 5 J 10 7 2
K 9 5 4 2 5 4 3 8 7 6 Q 3

7 3 A J K 4 3 2 9 8 6 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2 2
5
NT6
EW: 1
6
4
5
NT6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -100 1026 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 E 200 35.593 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  2 E 100 19.551 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  1 N 140 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  2 E -110 7.520 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  1 N 140 3182 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  1NT N -300 00 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  2 E -140 4.512 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  1 N 110 2668 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2 E 100 19.551 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  1NT W -90 1334 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  2 E 200 35.593 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  2 E 200 35.593 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 N -110 1232 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 E -100 18.549 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 E -100 18.549 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  1 N -140 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  1NT W 90 2566 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  2 E 110 30.580 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  2 E -200 2.57 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  1 N -140 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  2 E -200 2.57 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  1NT N 300 38100 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  3 N 100 2874 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  2 E 140 33.588 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  2 E -200 2.57 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
14 7 11 8
8 K Q J 9 5 2 A K J 9 8 4
10 9 6 5 4 3 6 4 A K 10 6 3
A Q 7 2 A J 8 3 8 7 6 7 2

K J 10 9 7 5 2 Q 10 4 3 Q 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 1 1NT
4
EW: 3
4
4
6
NT5
Par Score -100 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -140 8.522 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  3 W -140 8.522 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3 W -140 8.522 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 N 110 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3 W -140 8.522 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  3 N 110 3182 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  2 W -140 8.522 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 N 110 3182 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 N 110 3182 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3 W -140 8.522 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4x S -500 00 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  2 N 110 3182 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3 W -140 8.522 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -110 718 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  3 W 140 29.578 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  3 W 140 29.578 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 N -110 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4x S 500 38100 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 W 140 29.578 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  2 N -110 718 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  3 N -110 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3 W 140 29.578 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  2 W 140 29.578 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  3 W 140 29.578 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 N -110 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3 W 140 29.578 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
15 6 8 11
K 8 6 2 A K Q 10 5 4 K 10 2
J 10 9 3 7 4 3 A J 6 5 3 8
J 9 6 K 10 7 2 A 7 6 5 4 3

A Q 7 5 4 8 2 Q 9 8 Q J 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1NT
6
3
6
EW: 1 3
3
3
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 420 25.567 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  4 S 420 25.567 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 S 420 25.567 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 S -50 718 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 S 420 25.567 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  4 S 420 25.567 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4 S 420 25.567 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 N 420 25.567 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  4 S 420 25.567 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 S 420 25.567 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 S -50 718 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  4 S 420 25.567 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  4 S 420 25.567 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -420 12.533 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 S -420 12.533 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  4 S 50 3182 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4 S 50 3182 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  4 S -420 12.533 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 S -420 12.533 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 S -420 12.533 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 S -420 12.533 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 S -420 12.533 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 S -420 12.533 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  4 N -420 12.533 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 S -420 12.533 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 S -420 12.533 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
10 8 7 15
9 8 2 A K 9 5 4 2 9 6 5 K
7 6 5 4 3 7 K Q J 10 2 Q 9
Q 10 J 10 6 8 3 A 7 6 5 3 2

A K J Q 8 3 A 7 4 J 10 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 5 4NT
6
EW:
5
6
1
5
NT3
Par Score +650 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 680 37.599 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  4 S 620 1950 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 N 620 1950 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 S 620 1950 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 N 620 1950 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  4 S 680 37.599 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4 S 620 1950 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  2NT S -100 00 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  4 S 650 3592 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 S 620 1950 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 N 620 1950 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  4 N 620 1950 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  4 S 620 1950 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -620 1950 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 S -620 1950 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  4 S -620 1950 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4 N -620 1950 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  4 N -620 1950 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 N -620 1950 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 S -680 0.51 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 S -620 1950 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 S -620 1950 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 S -680 0.51 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  2NT S 100 38100 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 S -620 1950 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 S -650 38 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
13 13 9 5
J 2 Q J 7 5 A Q J 7 Q 7 6
A Q 7 4 A 10 10 9 3 2 K 8 5
K 9 5 3 K 9 K 8 6 4 4 3 2

10 8 6 8 6 4 3 2 5 A J 10 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
4
4
NT5
EW: 2 2 2NT
6
5
Par Score -100 3*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT W -150 00 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  3 E -140 513 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 E 50 2668 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 N -100 16.543 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 E -140 513 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  2 E 50 2668 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2 E 50 2668 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  4 E 150 38100 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 E 50 2668 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 E -110 1334 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2 E -110 1334 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3 E 100 3592 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  2 E -110 1334 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 2566 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  4 N 100 21.557 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2 E 110 2566 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  2 E 140 3387 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  3 E -100 38 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 E -50 1232 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  2 E 110 2566 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  2 E -50 1232 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  1NT W 150 38100 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  4 E -150 00 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3 E 140 3387 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3 E -50 1232 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 E -50 1232 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
3 12 4 21
J 2 J 8 5 J 8 7 9 6 4 3 2
A 8 7 6 K 10 7 6 K 10 6 Q 5
10 5 3 9 2 9 5 4 K J 10 8 7

K Q 9 4 A Q 4 3 A Q 3 2 A
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 3 2/ 3 1NT EW:
6
4
4
4
NT6
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -100 10.528 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  3 N 140 1745 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  3NT S 600 3182 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  1NT S 150 20.554 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  3NT S 600 3182 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3NT S -100 10.528 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  3NT S 600 3182 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3NT S 630 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3x W 300 26.570 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  3NT S -100 10.528 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2x E -180 718 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  2NT S 120 14.538 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3NT S 600 3182 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 100 27.572 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  1NT S -150 17.546 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2x E 180 3182 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3NT S -600 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  2NT S -120 23.562 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  3NT S 100 27.572 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3NT S -600 718 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  3NT S -600 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 N 100 27.572 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3NT S -630 1.54 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3 N -140 2155 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3x W -300 11.530 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  3NT S -600 718 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
9 8 6 17
K J 10 6 4 3 2 A J 8 3 4 2
9 7 Q 9 7 6 5 2 J K Q 9 8
Q 8 10 A 10 7 5 4 2 7 6 5 3

A 5 K 4 3 K Q 9 8 6 A J 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 1/ 2 5 5NT EW:
6
5
5
1
NT1
Par Score +660 5
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 680 18.549 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3NT S 690 3489 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  4 N 680 18.549 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 N 680 18.549 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 N 680 18.549 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 N 680 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  4 N 680 18.549 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  5 N 680 18.549 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 N 650 25 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  4 S 680 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 N 680 18.549 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 N 680 18.549 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  4 N 680 18.549 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -680 19.551 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4 N -680 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  4 N -680 19.551 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 N -680 19.551 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 N -680 19.551 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 N -680 19.551 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 N -680 19.551 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 N -680 19.551 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  5 N -680 19.551 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3NT S -690 411 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 N -650 3695 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  4 N -680 19.551 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 S -680 19.551 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
10 14 12 4
K 9 6 4 2 A 8 3 K 2 10 9 5
A Q 4 A Q 8 7 6 4 3 Q 8 2
J 7 K 9 5 2 10 A K J 7 6 3

Q 10 8 5 3 J 10 7 6 J 9 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
0
2
5
NT2
EW: 6 4 2 2NT
5
Par Score -800 6*-N
-4

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -150 25.567 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  3NT W 50 30.580 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  5 E 50 30.580 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  5 E -420 1232 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  5 E -440 8.522 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  6 E 50 30.580 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  5 W 50 30.580 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3NT W 100 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  6 W 100 36.596 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  5 E -400 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  5 E -400 18.549 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  6 E -940 1.54 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  5 E -420 1232 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E 420 2668 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  5 E 400 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  5 E 440 29.578 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  6 E 940 36.596 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  6 E -50 7.520 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  5 E 420 2668 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  5 W -50 7.520 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 E 150 12.533 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3NT W -100 1.54 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3NT W -50 7.520 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  6 W -100 1.54 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  5 E -50 7.520 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  5 E 400 19.551 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
5 6 20 9
J 7 K 9 7 6 5 3 J 9 10 9 4
Q 10 6 5 3 8 4 Q 10 5 Q 8 5
A K 8 A Q 2 K 7 3 K J 6 2

9 4 2 J 10 A 8 6 4 2 A 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
4
6
2
NT2
EW: 4 3 1 5 5NT
Par Score -460 5
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -450 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4 E -450 2053 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 E -450 2053 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  3NT E -430 3489 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 E -450 2053 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 E -450 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3NT E -430 3489 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  3NT E -400 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  4 E -450 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  4 E -450 2053 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 E -450 2053 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3NT E -460 3.59 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  3NT E -460 3.59 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 450 1847 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  4 E 450 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  3NT E 460 34.591 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 E 450 1847 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3NT E 460 34.591 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  3NT E 430 411 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 E 450 1847 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3NT E 400 1.54 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 E 450 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 E 450 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  4 E 450 1847 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 E 450 1847 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  3NT E 430 411 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
12 7 10 11
A Q 8 2 J 6 5 K 9 8 4 Q 6
10 9 7 8 3 A Q J 7 5 3 10 2
6 K 10 9 7 2 2 A K 9 8 7 5

K J 5 4 3 A Q 4 10 6 J 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 3/2NT
5/4
6
EW: 2 1
6
3
NT4
Par Score +400 3
NT-
N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 420 32.586 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4 S -50 4.512 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 S 420 32.586 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 S 170 1745 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  3 E 200 22.559 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 S 420 32.586 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  4 E 200 22.559 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  4 S 420 32.586 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  4 S 420 32.586 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 S 170 1745 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  3 S 140 1129 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  5x E 1400 38100 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 S -50 4.512 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -140 2771 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 E -200 15.541 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  5x E -1400 00 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 S -420 5.514 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 S 50 33.588 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 E -200 15.541 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 S -420 5.514 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  4 S -420 5.514 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 S 50 33.588 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4 S -420 5.514 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  4 S -420 5.514 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  3 S -170 2155 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  2 S -170 2155 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
9 13 12 6
K Q 8 8 3 2 J K 10 9 8 4 2
9 4 3 A 6 A 6 5 4 3 A J 3
A J 10 7 6 2 9 K Q 10 Q 7 6

5 K Q J 10 7 5 4 9 8 7 2 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
2
1
NT1
EW: 1 4 5/ 6 2NT
4
Par Score -980 6-W

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -480 5.514 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  4 E -450 15.541 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  5x S -300 3182 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  5x S -300 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  4 E -450 15.541 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 E -420 24.564 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 E -420 24.564 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  4 E -420 24.564 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  4x S -300 3182 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 E -450 15.541 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  4 E -450 15.541 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 E 50 36.596 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  4 E -450 15.541 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 450 22.559 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 E -50 1.54 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 E 420 13.536 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 E 450 22.559 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 E 420 13.536 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  4 E 480 32.586 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  4 E 420 13.536 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  4 E 450 22.559 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  4x S 300 718 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  5x S 300 718 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 E 450 22.559 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  5x S 300 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  4 E 450 22.559 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
5 18 3 14
10 4 K J 10 6 3 J 9 8 7 4 3
A K J 2 Q 10 8 A 8 7 4 A 5
5 3 9 7 5 4 3 2 2 K 10 6 2

Q 9 8 7 6 A 6 K Q J 9 5 Q
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
2
6
NT6
EW: 1 4 1NT
5
6
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x S -800 0.51 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2 W -140 3387 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  2 W -200 18.549 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 W -170 27.572 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 W -170 27.572 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  2 W -200 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  4 E 50 36.596 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3 W -200 18.549 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  1 S 110 38100 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  3 W -200 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 E -170 27.572 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 E -420 1026 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 W -170 27.572 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 170 10.528 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
Play  4 E 420 2874 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 W 200 19.551 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  2 W 170 10.528 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  4 E -50 1.54 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  3x S 800 37.599 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 W 200 19.551 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  2 W 140 513 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  1 S -110 00 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  2 W 200 19.551 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  3 W 200 19.551 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  3 W 170 10.528 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2 E 170 10.528 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
12 7 10 11
A 10 9 8 5 3 K Q J 10 6 4 Q
6 5 4 K 10 2 5 A 10 9 8 5 4
Q 3 2 Q J 9 7 4 A 8 7 J 3

K J 8 7 A 6 9 3 2 K 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 2 1NT
5
6
EW: 1 1
3
4
NT3
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 130 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  3NT S 400 36.596 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  3 N 130 2053 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  3 N 130 2053 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  3 N 150 3182 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  4 N 130 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  3NT S -100 3.59 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3 N 110 1129 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  3 N 130 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  4 N 130 2053 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  3 N 150 3182 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  3 E 300 3592 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  3 S -100 3.59 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -300 38 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  4 N -130 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  3 S 100 34.591 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  3NT S 100 34.591 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  3 N -130 1847 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 N -110 2771 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  3NT S -400 1.54 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  3 N -130 1847 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  3 N -130 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  4 N -130 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  3 N -130 1847 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  3 N -150 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  3 N -150 718 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
5 10 14 11
8 6 K 8 4 2 Q 8 7 6 7 4 3
Q 9 7 4 A 10 9 10 3 K J 9 2
K 10 5 3 7 3 A J 2 A Q 10 6

A J 2 Q J 6 5 K 9 5 4 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
3
3
NT4
EW: 4 4 3NT
6
6
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -170 924 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
Play  2 W -170 924 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
Play  1NT E -150 1539 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
Play  4 W -620 13 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
Play  2 W -140 22.559 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
Play  2 W -140 22.559 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
Play  2 E -130 30.580 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  3 E -140 22.559 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  2 W -170 924 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  2 W -140 22.559 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  2 W -170 924 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  2 E -140 22.559 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  4 E -620 13 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 15.541 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
Play  2 W 140 15.541 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
Play  4 E 620 3797 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
Play  2 E 130 7.520 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
Play  2 W 170 2976 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
Play  3 E 140 15.541 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
Play  2 W 170 2976 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
Play  2 W 170 2976 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
Play  1NT E 150 2361 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
Play  2 W 140 15.541 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
Play  4 W 620 3797 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
Play  2 W 170 2976 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
Play  2 W 140 15.541 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
18 1 6 15
A K Q J 10 9 A 10 Q Q 10 9 2
6 4 2 9 7 6 5 3 J 8 6 6 5
7 3 Q 2 K 9 7 5 4 3 J 7 3

8 5 K J 8 4 A 10 2 A K 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 7 2 5 7 7NT EW:
0
5
2
0
NT0
Par Score +2220 7
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT S 1470 27.572 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
Play  7 N 2210 3387 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
Play  6 N 1460 1847 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
Play  7 S 2210 3387 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
Play  6 N 1460 1847 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
Play  6NT S 1470 27.572 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
Play  6 S 1390 1026 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
Play  6 N 1460 1847 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland