Nov 29, 2016 - Tuesday 10:00 am

Stratified Daylight Open Pairs Event Summary

Session

76.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
6.85 Gold 1 623.00 63.06 Mark ItabashiMurrieta, CA Peter GelfandCorralitos, CA Scores
6.85 Gold 2 621.00 62.85 Lew WalterNew York, NY Carole MaederBonita Springs, FL Scores
6.56 Gold 3 1 619.08 62.66 Frank KnierFargo, ND John MillerStillwater, MN Scores
6.56 Gold 4 2 606.94 61.43 Edward DickmanTrinity, FL Jerry KisselClearwater, FL Scores
4.80 Gold 5 601.00 60.83 Robert DennardOrlando, FL Arnold MalaskyLongboat Key, FL Scores
4.59 Gold 6 600.61 60.79 Ed SchulteTampa, FL Tom KniestBrentwood, MO Scores
4.59 Gold 7 598.50 60.58 Randolph JohnsonSuffield, CT Ann HudsonSuffield, CT Scores
4.48 Gold 8 3 1 597.50 60.48 Kay RichardsonOttawa, ON Brian RichardsonOttawa, ON Scores
3.14 Gold 9 4 595.00 60.22 Harriet BrentVenice, FL Jean PiconePittsburgh, PA Scores
4.80 Gold 10 594.00 60.12 Richard GrossOwens Cross Rds, AL Owen LynchHuntsville, AL Scores
3.28 Gold|Red 11 5 592.17 59.94 Rawy ShediacEnglewood, FL Dale RandsPalm Beach, FL Scores
2.30 Red 12 589.00 59.62 Edward MaierSarasota, FL William EppersonSarasota, FL Scores
3.28 Gold|Red 13 6 585.83 59.29 Mary BywaterOrlando, FL Susan AirthOrlando, FL Scores
4.38 Gold 14 7 582.00 58.91 Donald KramerMount Dora, FL Marie J F MatscheMount Dora, FL Scores
2.24 Gold 15 8 581.50 58.86 Nancy GarveyNew York, NY Laura TolkowNew York, NY Scores
2.14 Red 16 9 579.50 58.65 Darlene ScottOakville, ON Michael KammermayerOakville, ON Scores
3.07 Gold 17 10 574.50 58.15 Carol GoldenBoca Raton, FL Richard GoldenBoca Raton, FL Scores
1.51 Red 18 571.58 57.85 Shome MukherjeeRandolph, MA Mark AquinoJamaica Plain, MA Scores
2.19 Gold 19 11 570.50 57.74 Russell CraftSt Petersburg, FL Dee CraftSt Petersburg, FL Scores
1.57 Red 20 12 570.00 57.69 Christopher CowanOakville, ON Debbie FeldmanOakville, ON Scores
2.30 Red 21 569.47 57.64 Robert LavinEast Longmeadow, MA Patricia WrightCharlotte, NC Scores
1.74 Red 22 567.36 57.43 Bill KertesYork, ON Allan SmithTiny, ON Scores
1.92 Red 23 13 563.14 57.00 Stephanie McAdamScottsdale, AZ William McAdamNaperville, IL Scores
1.57 Red 24 14 562.50 56.93 David LodgeRancho Mirage, CA Nance LodgeRancho Mirage, CA Scores
1.39 Red 25 15 560.50 56.73 Aubrey FeinFort Lauderdale, FL Peter JargowskyBoca Raton, FL Scores
1.61 Gold 26/27 16/17 2 557.86 56.46 Wendy SandsMonmouth Beach, NJ Michael SchaefferWest Palm Beach, FL Scores
1.34 Red 26/27 16/17 557.86 56.46 Janice HazelSavannah, GA Betsy ContinoSavannah, GA Scores
1.25 Red 28 555.50 56.22 Leon LydayClearwater, FL Julian HeicklenTeaneck, NJ Scores
1.20 Red 29 554.69 56.14 Zeke LetellierCrofton, MD Marcia GoldsteinAnnapolis, MD Scores
1.20 Red 30 554.17 56.09 Lance ChamberlainRochester, MN Greg CaucuttRochester, MN Scores
1.09 Red 31 18 552.58 55.93 P OatesBrighton, MI W OatesBrighton, MI Scores
1.39 Red 32/33 552.50 55.92 Marti CowieLakeland, FL Maria MooreLakeland, FL Scores
1.14 Red 32/33 552.50 55.92 Greg SaundersThe Villages, FL Joe SaccoThe Villages, FL Scores
1.25 Red 34 19 551.00 55.77 Newton BrightwellOsprey, FL Marilyn BrightwellOsprey, FL Scores
1.14 Red 35 20 549.94 55.66 Patricia DeckertSavannah, GA Rosemarie LaursenSavannah, GA Scores
1.05 Red 36 548.00 55.47 George MatuchSaint Simons Is, GA Theresa MatuchSaint Simons Is, GA Scores
1.13 Red 37 21 3 547.83 55.45 Joyce JacksonThe Villages, FL Margaret SarnoThe Villages, FL Scores
1.01 Red 38 22 547.50 55.41 Daniel McIntyreSaint Paul, MN Thomas KnierBurnsville, MN Scores
1.01 Red 39 23 545.19 55.18 Mel DoddColumbia, MO Jane DoddColumbia, MO Scores
1.14 Red 40 544.50 55.11 Terry ShawHalifax, NS Ted WithersWindsor, NS Scores
0.94 Red 41 24 4 543.08 54.97 D AbrahamWindsor, ON Grace MeehanClearwater, FL Scores
0.94 Red 42 25 539.39 54.59 Gary ZlotToronto, ON Dennis SovicPalm Bch Gdns, FL Scores
0.87 Red 43 26 538.86 54.54 Linda SuttonConroe, TX Michael NovackHumble, TX Scores
1.05 Red 44 538.50 54.50 John DickensonNorth Wales, PA David CohanDoylestown, PA Scores
1.84 Gold 45 27 5 537.50 54.40 Sally McKinneyHenderson, NV Marilyn BatraLake Ridge, VA Scores
1.29 Red 46 28 6 536.50 54.30 George SymeAltamonte Spg, FL Rosemary PlaneDeland, FL Scores
0.82 Red 47 535.69 54.22 Janise SaulSan Antonio, TX Suzanne St ThomasBoise, ID Scores
0.91 Red 48 29 534.00 54.05 Sheila GoadThe Villages, FL Dale MarxThe Villages, FL Scores
0.86 Red 49 526.00 53.24 James Marsh SternbergPalm Bch Gdns, FL Ivee FromkinJupiter, FL Scores
0.78 Red 50 525.67 53.21 Mary RutledgeSun City Center, FL Marian HowarthSun City Center, FL Scores
0.92 Red 51 30 7 525.00 53.14 Jonathan FriendlyBradenton, FL Howard BraunClearwater, FL Scores
0.74 Red 52 31 523.56 52.99 Suzanne ViauBoucherville, QC Therese HuotBoucherville, QC Scores
0.87 Red 53 32 523.03 52.94 Robert LumbertSevern, MD Lourdes Abdon Scores
0.81 Red 54 520.50 52.68 Mark TangSeal Beach, CA Roderic KerrPalm City, FL Scores
0.82 Red 55 519.33 52.56 Charles BurnsVancouver, WA Teresa SackettRochester, MN Scores
0.78 Red 56 33 518.81 52.51 Paul FriedMonroe Township, NJ Gerry VaughnFort Pierce, FL Scores
0.38 Red 57 34 517.75 52.40 Ted WittMenomonee Falls, WI Greg StanderSan Diego, CA Scores
0.81 Red 58 516.00 52.23 Robert BrentVenice, FL Edward SpearSarasota, FL Scores
0.74 Red 59/60 515.64 52.19 Glenn EisensteinNew York, NY Irene FraryNew York, NY Scores
0.00 59/60 35 515.64 52.19 Suzanne ArsenaultSaint-Bruno, QC Paul Andre PaquinSaint-Bruno, QC Scores
0.75 Red 61/62 36/37 8 514.50 52.07 Marty GoodmanTroy, MI Bill GoodmanTroy, MI Scores
0.75 Red 61/62 36/37 514.50 52.07 Judy TractonBoynton Beach, FL Kara BeckBoynton Beach, FL Scores
0.64 Red 63 38 9 512.50 51.87 Dan MarxThe Villages, FL Murray TanzmanThe Villages, FL Scores
0.77 Red 64 511.50 51.77 Richard ZuckerDobbs Ferry, NY Pamela FurtschArmonk, NY Scores
0.66 Red 65 39 509.83 51.60 Lorraine JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Daniel JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Scores
0.00 66 509.31 51.55 George ZolovickPembroke, VA Donald WilliamsPort St Lucie, FL Scores
0.00 67 508.78 51.50 Marianne ClaysmithSaint Augustine, FL Gail HansonDeerfield Beach, FL Scores
0.60 Red 68 40 507.00 51.32 Brian DelongHarmony, NS Frances DeLongHarmony, NS Scores
0.00 69 506.00 51.21 Russ JonesJonesboro, AR Michael McGuireHernando, MS Scores
0.61 Red 70 41 504.03 51.02 Farid AzzamChesterfield, MO Barbara AzzamChesterfield, MO Scores
0.80 Red 71 42 504.00 51.01 Richard CornettOcala, FL Mark CrumrineOcala, FL Scores
0.31 Red 72 43 10 503.00 50.91 Thom AllenNorthville, MI Dan SutherlandNorthville, MI Scores
0.57 Red 73 44 11 502.44 50.85 Brenda BarangaToronto, ON Alexandra PeckToronto, ON Scores
0.00 74 45 501.00 50.71 Suzy RyderBoise, ID Thomas RyderBoise, ID Scores
0.00 75 46 500.33 50.64 Barbara KalnickLake Wales, FL Helen FrostLake Wales, FL Scores
0.73 Red 76 47 500.00 50.61 Serl ZimmermanPalm Desert, CA Steven LipsonPalm Desert, CA Scores
0.00 48 499.50 50.56 Theresa SchneiderNorthbrook, IL Judith AuerDublin, OH Scores
1.29 Red 49 12 497.50 50.35 David Sarten Susanne Sarten Scores
0.00 50 13 495.58 50.16 Marie PoirierParkland, FL Joan GasparroPompano Beach, FL Scores
0.00 51 492.94 49.89 Jimmie MillerPanama City, FL Judy OglesbyPanama City, FL Scores
0.00 52 492.00 49.80 Estelle KlugerBoca Raton, FL Marlene StregackLake Worth, FL Scores
0.00 53 488.19 49.41 Walter Mitchell JrBear Creek, PA Constance MitchellBear Creek, PA Scores
0.00 54 487.67 49.36 P LynchNew Market, AL John RobinsonLake Wales, FL Scores
0.00 55 14 486.50 49.24 Tom SchlossbergBluffton, SC Kristi MeneesHilton Head, SC Scores
0.00 56 485.00 49.09 Ronda O'FarrellSun City Center, FL Darrow NevesSun City Center, FL Scores
0.00 57 15 483.44 48.93 R Paul UrbanickChicago, IL Woody HaynesChicago, IL Scores
0.62 Red 58 481.50 48.73 Charles FortneyWheaton, IL Kathleen FortneyWheaton, IL Scores
0.92 Red 16 479.00 48.48 Robert HigginsSun City Center, FL Abraham FisherConcord, MA Scores
0.64 Red 17 477.50 48.33 Marilyn HubbardThe Villages, FL Michael HendershotThe Villages, FL Scores
0.37 Red 18 476.00 48.18 Peggy StehlyHilton Head Is, SC Kathy MootzHilton Head, SC Scores
0.31 Red 19 474.50 48.03 Linda ZdenekShalimar, FL Marilyn GuskyNavarre, FL Scores
0.00 20 474.47 48.02 David HarrisThe Villages, FL Nancy JaffeThe Villages, FL Scores
0.00 21 473.50 47.93 Dawei Wu Jian Bin Xu Scores
0.00 22 468.00 47.37 John KuyperThe Villages, FL Carol MayerThe Villages, FL Scores
0.00 23 467.50 47.32 Joanne LloydPalm City, FL Dale DesmondPalm City, FL Scores

Recaps

Section GGG

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
6 Lew Walter Carole Maeder A 2 - - 1 - - 621.00 62.85 621.00 6.85 Gold HHH - 6 - E/W Scores
9 Richard Gross Owen Lynch A 10 - - 2 - - 594.00 60.12 594.00 4.80 Gold HHH - 9 - E/W Scores
3 Greg Saunders Joe Sacco A 32/33 - - 9 - - 552.50 55.92 552.50 1.14 Red GGG - 3 - N/S Scores
12 Daniel McIntyre Thomas Knier B 38 22 - 11 6 - 547.50 55.41 547.50 1.01 Red HHH - 12 - E/W Scores
8 Sally McKinney Marilyn Batra C 45 27 5 12 7 1 537.50 54.40 537.50 1.84 Gold HHH - 8 - E/W Scores
7 Richard Cornett Mark Crumrine B 71 42 - 16 8 - 504.00 51.01 504.00 0.80 Red HHH - 7 - E/W Scores
4 Serl Zimmerman Steven Lipson B 76 47 - - 9 - 500.00 50.61 500.00 0.73 Red HHH - 4 - E/W Scores
2 Robert Higgins Abraham Fisher C - - 16 - 12 3 479.00 48.48 479.00 0.92 Red HHH - 2 - E/W Scores
5 Linda Zdenek Marilyn Gusky C - - 19 - - 6 474.50 48.03 474.50 0.31 Red HHH - 5 - E/W Scores
13 Joanne Lloyd Dale Desmond C - - 23 - - - 467.50 47.32 467.50 HHH - 13 - E/W Scores
1 Barbara Libman Helen Topkis B - - - - - - 467.50 47.32 467.50 HHH - 1 - E/W Scores
10 Michael Bird Judy Morris B - - - - - - 449.50 45.50 449.50 HHH - 10 - E/W Scores
11 Liza Moses Diane Cohen C - - - - - - 428.50 43.37 428.50 HHH - 11 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
3 Mark Itabashi Peter Gelfand A 1 - - 1 - - 623.00 63.06 623.00 6.85 Gold HHH - 3 - E/W Scores
11 Kay Richardson Brian Richardson C 8 3 1 3 1 1 597.50 60.48 597.50 4.48 Gold GGG - 11 - N/S Scores
1 Sheila Goad Dale Marx B 48 29 - 12 7 - 534.00 54.05 534.00 0.91 Red GGG - 1 - N/S Scores
6 Mark Tang Roderic Kerr A 54 - - 14 - - 520.50 52.68 520.50 0.81 Red GGG - 6 - N/S Scores
2 Dan Marx Murray Tanzman C 63 38 9 - 11 5 512.50 51.87 512.50 0.64 Red GGG - 2 - N/S Scores
4 Brian Delong Frances DeLong B 68 40 - - 12 - 507.00 51.32 507.00 0.60 Red GGG - 4 - N/S Scores
9 Russ Jones Michael McGuire A 69 - - - - - 506.00 51.21 506.00 GGG - 9 - N/S Scores
5 Thom Allen Dan Sutherland C 72 43 10 - - 6 503.00 50.91 503.00 0.31 Red GGG - 5 - N/S Scores
13 Douglas Smith Craig Smith C - - - - - - 426.50 43.17 426.50 GGG - 13 - N/S Scores
10 Sheila Fleming Peggy Sciotto B - - - - - - 414.00 41.90 414.00 GGG - 10 - N/S Scores
7 Bonnie Gellas Julian Fernandez B - - - - - - 384.00 38.87 384.00 GGG - 7 - N/S Scores
12 Lois Belliveau Carol Pait B - - - - - - 363.00 36.74 363.00 GGG - 12 - N/S Scores
8 Gordon Sawyer Michael Lattyak C - - - - - - 330.00 33.40 330.00 GGG - 8 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section GGG

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
15 6 15 4
8 6 5 2 A 9 4 A 10 5 A K 2
K Q 9 7 10 J 9 3 2 9 8 7 6
A J 4 K Q 2 K Q 7 6 4 10 4

10 3 J 8 7 6 5 3 8 Q J 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
4
5
NT6
EW: 3 1 1NT
6
4
Par Score +100 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 N 140 2258 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3 E -140 00 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2 N 140 2258 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 S 140 2258 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 N 140 2258 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 N 140 2258 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 N 140 2258 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3 E 50 616 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 N 140 2258 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 N 140 2258 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 N 140 2258 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
5x W 500 3797 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
2 N 140 2258 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 N -140 1642 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 E -50 3284 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 E 140 38100 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
2 N -140 1642 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 N -140 1642 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 N -140 1642 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 S -140 1642 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2 N -140 1642 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 N -140 1642 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
5x W -500 13 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
3 N -140 1642 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 N -140 1642 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
2 N -140 1642 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
12 13 6 9
Q 10 4 A K 3 J 9 Q 10 6 4 2
J 8 2 6 4 A K Q 10 5 4 2 K
7 3 J 9 7 5 3 A J 8 7 5 3

A K 9 6 5 Q 10 8 2 8 7 6 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 3
6
5
NT5
EW: 1 2
4
4
NT4
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S -100 616 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3 W -130 13 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
5 W 150 34.591 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3 W -110 38 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 W 50 16.543 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
2 W -90 8.522 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
3 W 50 16.543 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3 S -100 616 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
3 W 50 16.543 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 W 50 16.543 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3 W 50 16.543 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3 E 50 16.543 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 S 170 3797 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S 100 3284 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 S 100 3284 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 W 130 3797 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3 W -50 21.557 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
5 W -150 3.59 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
3 W -50 21.557 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
3 W 110 3592 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3 W -50 21.557 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 W -50 21.557 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
3 E -50 21.557 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 W 90 29.578 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3 S -170 13 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
3 W -50 21.557 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
4 4 18 14
9 7 Q 9 7 4 9 8 5 Q 9 6 3
6 5 4 3 5 3 J 10 4 3 2 K 10
K Q J A K 10 6 2 K Q 7 4 2

A 10 8 2 J 8 A 7 6 A J 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1NT
4
5
5
EW: 2 2/ 1 2
5
NT6
Par Score -100 2NT*-N
/3
C*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E -140 513 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
2 E -110 18.549 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 E -140 513 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 E -140 513 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
1 E -110 18.549 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
2 E -110 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
2 E -110 18.549 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 S -150 00 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2 W -140 513 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2 W -140 513 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
1NT N 90 35.593 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 W -140 513 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
2 S 90 35.593 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S 150 38100 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
2 E 110 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
2 W 140 3387 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 E 140 3387 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 W 140 3387 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 E 140 3387 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
1NT N -90 2.57 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
1 E 110 19.551 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
3 W 140 3387 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 E 110 19.551 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 S -90 2.57 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
2 E 110 19.551 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
2 E 140 3387 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
7 10 14 9
J 10 8 6 4 10 7 4 Q 8 5 4 A
A 7 J 8 6 5 2 2 K Q 10 7 6
K 2 A K 3 A 10 9 7 6 8 4 3

Q 9 5 3 Q 9 K J 3 J 9 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
1
4
1
NT1
EW: 6 2 6 4NT
6
Par Score -1400 6*-N
-5

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT E -150 3387 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 W -620 20.554 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 E -650 11.530 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 N -100 3797 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
1NT E -120 3489 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3NT E -600 26.570 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 W -620 20.554 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 E -680 411 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 E -650 11.530 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 W -680 411 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 W -620 20.554 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 W -680 411 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 W -620 20.554 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 680 3489 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 W 620 17.546 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 E 650 26.570 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 E 650 26.570 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 W 680 3489 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
3 N 100 13 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 W 620 17.546 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
1NT E 120 411 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 W 680 3489 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
3NT E 600 11.530 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 W 620 17.546 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 W 620 17.546 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
1NT E 150 513 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
5 11 10 14
9 7 5 2 Q J 4 2 Q 10 7 6 2
K J K 10 9 7 6 9 3 2 A 8 5
A Q 10 6 4 8 K J 8 6 10 4 3

8 3 A 5 3 A 7 5 4 K Q J 9
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
3/4
6
4
NT4
EW: 1 3 1 3 2NT
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E -140 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 S -300 25 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2 E -170 11.530 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2 E -140 2053 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3NT W 150 37.599 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
2 E -140 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
1NT S -200 6.517 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 E 50 32.586 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3 E -140 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 E 50 32.586 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3NT W -400 00 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 W 150 37.599 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3 E -140 2053 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 S 300 3695 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3 E 140 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 E 170 26.570 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 E -50 5.514 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 E 140 1847 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3NT W 400 38100 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3NT W -150 0.51 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2 W -150 0.51 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 E 140 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3 E 140 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
1NT S 200 31.583 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
2 E 140 1847 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
2 E -50 5.514 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
14 7 10 9
K J 4 Q 8 4 Q 4 2 A Q 8 4
A Q 9 8 3 2 7 6 2 J 10 9 7
6 5 A J 5 3 A J 10 8 6 6 3

10 7 K 10 9 K 9 7 5 3 K 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 1 2NT
6
EW: -/ 1
5
5
6
6/7
NT5
Par Score +120 2
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 W 200 31.583 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
3 S -50 1847 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3x W 500 38100 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2 W 100 2566 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3 S -100 1026 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
2 E 200 31.583 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 N -50 1847 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2NT S 120 28.575 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3NT N -50 1847 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 W -110 411 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 W -110 411 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2x W 200 31.583 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3NT N -100 1026 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S 50 2053 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3NT N 50 2053 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
3x W -500 00 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 W 110 3489 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 W -100 1334 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2 W 110 3489 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 S 100 2874 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2x W -200 6.517 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 E -200 6.517 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3NT N 100 2874 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 N 50 2053 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
3 W -200 6.517 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
2NT S -120 9.525 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
14 13 5 8
Q 8 6 Q 10 8 6 2 Q J 10 A K
A J 10 K 9 7 A 9 5 J 10 7 2
K 9 5 4 2 5 4 3 8 7 6 Q 3

7 3 A J K 4 3 2 9 8 6 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2 2
5
NT6
EW: 1
6
4
5
NT6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 N -100 1026 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 E 200 35.593 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
2 E 100 19.551 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
1 N 140 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 E -110 7.520 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
1 N 140 3182 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
1NT N -300 00 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
2 E -140 4.512 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
1 N 110 2668 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2 E 100 19.551 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
1NT W -90 1334 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 E 200 35.593 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
2 E 200 35.593 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1 N -110 1232 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 E -100 18.549 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 E -100 18.549 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
1 N -140 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
1NT W 90 2566 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
2 E 110 30.580 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2 E -200 2.57 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
1 N -140 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 E -200 2.57 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
1NT N 300 38100 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
3 N 100 2874 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
2 E 140 33.588 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
2 E -200 2.57 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
14 7 11 8
8 K Q J 9 5 2 A K J 9 8 4
10 9 6 5 4 3 6 4 A K 10 6 3
A Q 7 2 A J 8 3 8 7 6 7 2

K J 10 9 7 5 2 Q 10 4 3 Q 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 1 1NT
4
EW: 3
4
4
6
NT5
Par Score -100 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 W -140 8.522 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
3 W -140 8.522 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3 W -140 8.522 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 N 110 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 W -140 8.522 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3 N 110 3182 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
2 W -140 8.522 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 N 110 3182 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 N 110 3182 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3 W -140 8.522 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4x S -500 00 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 N 110 3182 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 W -140 8.522 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 N -110 718 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
3 W 140 29.578 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
3 W 140 29.578 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 N -110 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4x S 500 38100 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 W 140 29.578 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2 N -110 718 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
3 N -110 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3 W 140 29.578 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
2 W 140 29.578 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
3 W 140 29.578 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 N -110 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 W 140 29.578 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
15 6 8 11
K 8 6 2 A K Q 10 5 4 K 10 2
J 10 9 3 7 4 3 A J 6 5 3 8
J 9 6 K 10 7 2 A 7 6 5 4 3

A Q 7 5 4 8 2 Q 9 8 Q J 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1NT
6
3
6
EW: 1 3
3
3
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S 420 25.567 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 S 420 25.567 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 S 420 25.567 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 S -50 718 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 S 420 25.567 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 S 420 25.567 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 S 420 25.567 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 N 420 25.567 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 S 420 25.567 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 S 420 25.567 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 S -50 718 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 S 420 25.567 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 S 420 25.567 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S -420 12.533 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 S -420 12.533 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 S 50 3182 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 S 50 3182 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 S -420 12.533 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 S -420 12.533 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 S -420 12.533 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 S -420 12.533 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 S -420 12.533 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 S -420 12.533 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
4 N -420 12.533 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 S -420 12.533 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 S -420 12.533 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
10 8 7 15
9 8 2 A K 9 5 4 2 9 6 5 K
7 6 5 4 3 7 K Q J 10 2 Q 9
Q 10 J 10 6 8 3 A 7 6 5 3 2

A K J Q 8 3 A 7 4 J 10 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 5 4NT
6
EW:
5
6
1
5
NT3
Par Score +650 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S 680 37.599 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 S 620 1950 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 N 620 1950 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 S 620 1950 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 N 620 1950 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 S 680 37.599 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 S 620 1950 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
2NT S -100 00 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 S 650 3592 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 S 620 1950 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 N 620 1950 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 N 620 1950 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 S 620 1950 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N -620 1950 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 S -620 1950 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 S -620 1950 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 N -620 1950 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 N -620 1950 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 N -620 1950 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 S -680 0.51 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 S -620 1950 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 S -620 1950 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 S -680 0.51 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
2NT S 100 38100 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 S -620 1950 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 S -650 38 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
13 13 9 5
J 2 Q J 7 5 A Q J 7 Q 7 6
A Q 7 4 A 10 10 9 3 2 K 8 5
K 9 5 3 K 9 K 8 6 4 4 3 2

10 8 6 8 6 4 3 2 5 A J 10 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
4
4
NT5
EW: 2 2 2NT
6
5
Par Score -100 3*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
1NT W -150 00 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 E -140 513 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 E 50 2668 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 N -100 16.543 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 E -140 513 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 E 50 2668 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 E 50 2668 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 E 150 38100 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 E 50 2668 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 E -110 1334 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2 E -110 1334 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
3 E 100 3592 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 E -110 1334 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E 110 2566 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 N 100 21.557 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2 E 110 2566 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
2 E 140 3387 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
3 E -100 38 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 E -50 1232 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 E 110 2566 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
2 E -50 1232 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
1NT W 150 38100 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
4 E -150 00 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 E 140 3387 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3 E -50 1232 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 E -50 1232 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
3 12 4 21
J 2 J 8 5 J 8 7 9 6 4 3 2
A 8 7 6 K 10 7 6 K 10 6 Q 5
10 5 3 9 2 9 5 4 K J 10 8 7

K Q 9 4 A Q 4 3 A Q 3 2 A
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 3 2/ 3 1NT EW:
6
4
4
4
NT6
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N -100 10.528 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 N 140 1745 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
3NT S 600 3182 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
1NT S 150 20.554 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
3NT S 600 3182 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3NT S -100 10.528 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3NT S 600 3182 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3NT S 630 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3x W 300 26.570 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
3NT S -100 10.528 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2x E -180 718 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2NT S 120 14.538 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3NT S 600 3182 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3NT S 100 27.572 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
1NT S -150 17.546 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2x E 180 3182 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3NT S -600 718 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2NT S -120 23.562 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
3NT S 100 27.572 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3NT S -600 718 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
3NT S -600 718 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 N 100 27.572 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3NT S -630 1.54 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 N -140 2155 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3x W -300 11.530 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
3NT S -600 718 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
9 8 6 17
K J 10 6 4 3 2 A J 8 3 4 2
9 7 Q 9 7 6 5 2 J K Q 9 8
Q 8 10 A 10 7 5 4 2 7 6 5 3

A 5 K 4 3 K Q 9 8 6 A J 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 1/ 2 5 5NT EW:
6
5
5
1
NT1
Par Score +660 5
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N 680 18.549 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3NT S 690 3489 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 N 680 18.549 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 N 680 18.549 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 N 680 18.549 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 N 680 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 N 680 18.549 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
5 N 680 18.549 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 N 650 25 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 S 680 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 N 680 18.549 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 N 680 18.549 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 N 680 18.549 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N -680 19.551 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 N -680 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 N -680 19.551 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 N -680 19.551 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 N -680 19.551 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 N -680 19.551 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 N -680 19.551 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 N -680 19.551 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
5 N -680 19.551 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3NT S -690 411 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 N -650 3695 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 N -680 19.551 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 S -680 19.551 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
10 14 12 4
K 9 6 4 2 A 8 3 K 2 10 9 5
A Q 4 A Q 8 7 6 4 3 Q 8 2
J 7 K 9 5 2 10 A K J 7 6 3

Q 10 8 5 3 J 10 7 6 J 9 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
0
2
5
NT2
EW: 6 4 2 2NT
5
Par Score -800 6*-N
-4

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E -150 25.567 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3NT W 50 30.580 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
5 E 50 30.580 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
5 E -420 1232 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
5 E -440 8.522 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
6 E 50 30.580 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
5 W 50 30.580 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3NT W 100 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
6 W 100 36.596 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
5 E -400 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
5 E -400 18.549 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
6 E -940 1.54 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
5 E -420 1232 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
5 E 420 2668 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
5 E 400 19.551 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
5 E 440 29.578 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
6 E 940 36.596 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
6 E -50 7.520 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
5 E 420 2668 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
5 W -50 7.520 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 E 150 12.533 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3NT W -100 1.54 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3NT W -50 7.520 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
6 W -100 1.54 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
5 E -50 7.520 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
5 E 400 19.551 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
5 6 20 9
J 7 K 9 7 6 5 3 J 9 10 9 4
Q 10 6 5 3 8 4 Q 10 5 Q 8 5
A K 8 A Q 2 K 7 3 K J 6 2

9 4 2 J 10 A 8 6 4 2 A 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
4
6
2
NT2
EW: 4 3 1 5 5NT
Par Score -460 5
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E -450 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 E -450 2053 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 E -450 2053 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
3NT E -430 3489 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 E -450 2053 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 E -450 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3NT E -430 3489 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3NT E -400 36.596 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 E -450 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 E -450 2053 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 E -450 2053 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3NT E -460 3.59 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
3NT E -460 3.59 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 450 1847 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 E 450 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
3NT E 460 34.591 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 E 450 1847 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3NT E 460 34.591 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
3NT E 430 411 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 E 450 1847 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3NT E 400 1.54 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 E 450 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 E 450 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 E 450 1847 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 E 450 1847 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
3NT E 430 411 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
12 7 10 11
A Q 8 2 J 6 5 K 9 8 4 Q 6
10 9 7 8 3 A Q J 7 5 3 10 2
6 K 10 9 7 2 2 A K 9 8 7 5

K J 5 4 3 A Q 4 10 6 J 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 3/2NT
5/4
6
EW: 2 1
6
3
NT4
Par Score +400 3
NT-
N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S 420 32.586 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 S -50 4.512 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 S 420 32.586 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 S 170 1745 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
3 E 200 22.559 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 S 420 32.586 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 E 200 22.559 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 S 420 32.586 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 S 420 32.586 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 S 170 1745 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
3 S 140 1129 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
5x E 1400 38100 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 S -50 4.512 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 S -140 2771 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 E -200 15.541 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
5x E -1400 00 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 S -420 5.514 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 S 50 33.588 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 E -200 15.541 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 S -420 5.514 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
4 S -420 5.514 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 S 50 33.588 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 S -420 5.514 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 S -420 5.514 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
3 S -170 2155 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 S -170 2155 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
9 13 12 6
K Q 8 8 3 2 J K 10 9 8 4 2
9 4 3 A 6 A 6 5 4 3 A J 3
A J 10 7 6 2 9 K Q 10 Q 7 6

5 K Q J 10 7 5 4 9 8 7 2 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
2
1
NT1
EW: 1 4 5/ 6 2NT
4
Par Score -980 6-W

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E -480 5.514 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 E -450 15.541 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
5x S -300 3182 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
5x S -300 3182 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 E -450 15.541 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 E -420 24.564 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 E -420 24.564 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 E -420 24.564 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4x S -300 3182 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 E -450 15.541 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 E -450 15.541 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 E 50 36.596 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 E -450 15.541 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 E 450 22.559 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 E -50 1.54 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 E 420 13.536 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 E 450 22.559 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 E 420 13.536 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 E 480 32.586 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
4 E 420 13.536 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 E 450 22.559 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4x S 300 718 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
5x S 300 718 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 E 450 22.559 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
5x S 300 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 E 450 22.559 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
5 18 3 14
10 4 K J 10 6 3 J 9 8 7 4 3
A K J 2 Q 10 8 A 8 7 4 A 5
5 3 9 7 5 4 3 2 2 K 10 6 2

Q 9 8 7 6 A 6 K Q J 9 5 Q
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
2
6
NT6
EW: 1 4 1NT
5
6
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3x S -800 0.51 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 W -140 3387 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
2 W -200 18.549 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 W -170 27.572 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 W -170 27.572 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2 W -200 18.549 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 E 50 36.596 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3 W -200 18.549 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
1 S 110 38100 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 W -200 18.549 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 E -170 27.572 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 E -420 1026 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 W -170 27.572 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 W 170 10.528 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 E 420 2874 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 W 200 19.551 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 W 170 10.528 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 E -50 1.54 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
3x S 800 37.599 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 W 200 19.551 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
2 W 140 513 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
1 S -110 00 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 W 200 19.551 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
3 W 200 19.551 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
3 W 170 10.528 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2 E 170 10.528 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
12 7 10 11
A 10 9 8 5 3 K Q J 10 6 4 Q
6 5 4 K 10 2 5 A 10 9 8 5 4
Q 3 2 Q J 9 7 4 A 8 7 J 3

K J 8 7 A 6 9 3 2 K 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 2 1NT
5
6
EW: 1 1
3
4
NT3
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 N 130 2053 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
3NT S 400 36.596 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 N 130 2053 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 N 130 2053 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
3 N 150 3182 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 N 130 2053 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
3NT S -100 3.59 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 N 110 1129 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3 N 130 2053 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 N 130 2053 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
3 N 150 3182 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
3 E 300 3592 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3 S -100 3.59 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 E -300 38 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 N -130 1847 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
3 S 100 34.591 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
3NT S 100 34.591 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
3 N -130 1847 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 N -110 2771 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3NT S -400 1.54 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3 N -130 1847 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
3 N -130 1847 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 N -130 1847 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
3 N -130 1847 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3 N -150 718 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 N -150 718 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
5 10 14 11
8 6 K 8 4 2 Q 8 7 6 7 4 3
Q 9 7 4 A 10 9 10 3 K J 9 2
K 10 5 3 7 3 A J 2 A Q 10 6

A J 2 Q J 6 5 K 9 5 4 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
3
3
NT4
EW: 4 4 3NT
6
6
Par Score -620 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 W -170 924 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 W -170 924 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
1NT E -150 1539 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 W -620 13 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 W -140 22.559 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
2 W -140 22.559 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 E -130 30.580 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 E -140 22.559 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 W -170 924 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
2 W -140 22.559 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
2 W -170 924 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 E -140 22.559 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
4 E -620 13 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E 140 15.541 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
2 W 140 15.541 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 E 620 3797 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
2 E 130 7.520 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
2 W 170 2976 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 E 140 15.541 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
2 W 170 2976 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
2 W 170 2976 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
1NT E 150 2361 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 W 140 15.541 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 W 620 3797 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
2 W 170 2976 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
2 W 140 15.541 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
18 1 6 15
A K Q J 10 9 A 10 Q Q 10 9 2
6 4 2 9 7 6 5 3 J 8 6 6 5
7 3 Q 2 K 9 7 5 4 3 J 7 3

8 5 K J 8 4 A 10 2 A K 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 7 2 5 7 7NT EW:
0
5
2
0
NT0
Par Score +2220 7
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
6NT S 1470 27.572 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
7 N 2210 3387 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
6 N 1460 1847 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
7 S 2210 3387 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
6 N 1460 1847 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
6NT S 1470 27.572 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
6 S 1390 1026 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
6 N 1460 1847 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
6NT S 1470 27.572 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 N 710 513 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
6 N 1460 1847 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
6 N 1460 1847 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
6 N 1460 1847 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
6NT S -1470 10.528 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
6 N -1460 2053 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
6 S -1390 2874 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
6NT S -1470 10.528 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
6 N -1460 2053 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
7 N -2210 513 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
6NT S -1470 10.528 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
6 N -1460 2053 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 N -710 3387 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
7 S -2210 513 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
6 N -1460 2053 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
6 N -1460 2053 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
6 N -1460 2053 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
14 8 6 12
A 10 9 6 4 A 8 6 A 10 Q 5 2
8 3 2 Q J 4 9 7 A J 9 8 3
7 5 K 9 5 3 Q J 8 5 3 2 10

K Q J 10 7 2 K 6 4 K 7 6 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 3 3NT
5
EW: 2
4
5
4
NT4
Par Score +400 3
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N 420 27.572 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 N 420 27.572 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 N 420 27.572 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 N -50 718 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 N 420 27.572 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 N -50 718 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
5 N -50 718 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
1 N 140 15.541 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 N 420 27.572 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 N 420 27.572 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3NT S 400 17.546 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 S -50 718 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 N 420 27.572 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N 50 3182 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 N -420 10.528 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
5 N 50 3182 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 N -420 10.528 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
1 N -140 22.559 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
4 N -420 10.528 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 N -420 10.528 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 N -420 10.528 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 N -420 10.528 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 N 50 3182 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3NT S -400 20.554 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 N -420 10.528 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 S 50 3182 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
10 6 6 18
Q 10 2 J 10 7 5 A K 9 2 10 8
K 9 5 4 3 6 4 J 4 3 Q 6 3
A 8 7 6 Q 9 8 7 6 9 7 4 2

J A K 8 3 2 Q 10 5 A K J 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 6 6 2 5NT EW:
3
1
0
4
NT2
Par Score +1430 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S 680 1129 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
5 S 710 2566 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 S 680 1129 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
2 N 260 00 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 S 650 38 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 S 710 2566 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
6 S 1460 3695 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
4 S 680 1129 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 S 710 2566 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
5 S 680 1129 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
4 S 680 1129 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
6 S 1460 3695 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 S 710 2566 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S -710 1334 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
6 S -1460 25 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 S -680 2771 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
4 S -680 2771 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
5 S -710 1334 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 S -710 1334 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 S -680 2771 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
5 S -680 2771 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 N -260 38100 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 S -680 2771 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 S -650 3592 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
6 S -1460 25 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 S -710 1334 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder

Dlr: W Vul: None
24
10 4 17 9
J 9 7 6 3 2 Q 3 K A 10 3 2
5 4 K J 8 5 4 9 8 6 4 2 6
A K Q 10 A 10 6 2 A 7 7 5 4

8 9 7 Q J 10 5 3 K Q J 9 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
5
1
5
NT3
EW: 2 5 1 2NT
4
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4x E 100 34.591 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
3 W -200 24.564 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 W -420 8.522 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
5x N -300 12.533 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
4 W -450 3.59 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
5x N -300 12.533 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith
4 W -480 13 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
6 W 100 34.591 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
3 W -200 24.564 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
3x S 470 38100 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3 E -230 1847 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 W -450 3.59 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
3 E -230 1847 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
3 E 230 2053 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond
4 W 480 3797 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4x E -100 3.59 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
6 W -100 3.59 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
3 W 200 13.536 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
3 W 200 13.536 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 W 420 29.578 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
3x S -470 00 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
5x N 300 25.567 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3 E 230 2053 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
4 W 450 34.591 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
4 W 450 34.591 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
5x N 300 25.567 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
25
14 9 9 8
J 9 8 2 A Q 9 7 5 3 A 7 K
K J 8 6 5 4 3 A J 8 6 5 2
A 10 7 6 5 Q J 10 8 Q 9 7 4

Q 4 3 K 10 6 4 2 K 9 2 10 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4
2
2
6
NT5
EW: 4 4
3
6
NT5
Par Score +200 5*-EW/ 5*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 N 420 2463 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
5 N -50 25 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
4 N 450 3695 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
4 N 420 2463 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
3 N 170 821 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 N 450 3695 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
4 S 420 2463 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
3 N 170 821 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
4 N 420 2463 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
4 N 420 2463 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
4 N 420 2463 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
3 N 200 1232 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
4 N -50 25 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
4 S -420 1437 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
4 N -420 1437 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
3 N -170 3079 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
5 N 50 3695 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
4 N -420 1437 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
4 N -450 25 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
4 N -420 1437 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
4 N -420 1437 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
4 N -420 1437 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
3 N -170 3079 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
3 N -200 2668 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 N -450 25 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
4 N 50 3695 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond

Dlr: E Vul: Both
26
9 8 14 9
5 Q J 10 7 5 Q 3 A 8 7 6 5
J 8 3 K 9 J 10 7 6 2 K 9 3
A K 10 9 7 6 3 2 A 9 5 Q J

Q 6 4 2 A 8 4 K 8 4 10 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2
4
4
NT6
EW: 3 3 1NT
5
5
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E -170 25 1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis vs.
2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman
2 E -140 13.536 2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher vs.
4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong
2 E -140 13.536 3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco vs.
6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr
2 E -110 25.567 4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson vs.
8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak
2 E -140 13.536 5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky vs.
10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto
4 E 100 37.599 6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder vs.
12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait
2 E -140 13.536 7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine vs.
1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx
2NT E 100 37.599 8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra vs.
3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand
2 E -140 13.536 9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch vs.
5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland
2 E -140 13.536 10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris vs.
7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez
3 N -100 31.583 11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen vs.
9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire
2 E -140 13.536 12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier vs.
11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson
2 E -140 13.536 13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond vs.
13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
2 E 140 24.564 1-Sheila Goad-Dale Marx vs.
7-Richard Cornett-Mark Crumrine
2 E 170 3695 2-Dan Marx-Murray Tanzman vs.
1-Barbara Libman-Helen Topkis
2NT E -100 0.51 3-Mark Itabashi-Peter Gelfand vs.
8-Sally McKinney-Marilyn Batra
2 E 140 24.564 4-Brian Delong-Frances DeLong vs.
2-Robert Higgins-Abraham Fisher
2 E 140 24.564 5-Thom Allen-Dan Sutherland vs.
9-Richard Gross-Owen Lynch
2 E 140 24.564 6-Mark Tang-Roderic Kerr vs.
3-Greg Saunders-Joe Sacco
2 E 140 24.564 7-Bonnie Gellas-Julian Fernandez vs.
10-Michael Bird-Judy Morris
2 E 110 12.533 8-Gordon Sawyer-Michael Lattyak vs.
4-Serl Zimmerman-Steven Lipson
3 N 100 6.517 9-Russ Jones-Michael McGuire vs.
11-Liza Moses-Diane Cohen
2 E 140 24.564 10-Sheila Fleming-Peggy Sciotto vs.
5-Linda Zdenek-Marilyn Gusky
2 E 140 24.564 11-Kay Richardson-Brian Richardson vs.
12-Daniel McIntyre-Thomas Knier
4 E -100 0.51 12-Lois Belliveau-Carol Pait vs.
6-Lew Walter-Carole Maeder
2 E 140 24.564 13-Douglas Smith-Craig Smith vs.
13-Joanne Lloyd-Dale Desmond