Mar 12, 2016 - Saturday 1:00 pm

Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs Event Summary

Session

66.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A X Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
7.54 Gold 1 1 638.00 64.57 Yu ChangMilpitas, CA Pangjie XuSan Jose, CA Scores
5.28 Gold 2 627.00 63.46 Harvey BrodySan Francisco, CA Tom TrachukWalnut Creek, CA Scores
3.77 Gold 3 622.50 63.01 G S Jade BarrettElk Point, SD Donna LombardiniAlcester, SD Scores
2.64 Red 4 612.50 61.99 Gerry McCullyVictoria, BC Ken ScholesBellevue, WA Scores
5.94 Gold 5 607.24 61.46 Andre ChartrandMontreal, QC Charles MartineauSaint-Lambert, QC Scores
2.00 Red 6 603.50 61.08 Steven CooperLakeside, CA Kitty CooperLakeside, CA Scores
7.54 Gold 7 596.00 60.32 Gil CohenAshburn, VA Marty NelsonAnnapolis, MD Scores
5.94 Gold 8 587.48 59.46 Bruce HoriguchiGardena, CA Subba RavipudiDowney, CA Scores
4.16 Gold 9 2 575.32 58.23 Matthew DyerChicago, IL Robert LassChicago, IL Scores
5.28 Gold 10 572.50 57.95 David GoldReading RGQ, Great Brit Kevin CastnerKentfield, CA Scores
3.77 Gold 11 571.00 57.79 Glenn RobbinsNew York, NY Lloyd ArvedonWoburn, MA Scores
4.09 Gold 12 3 570.00 57.69 Jane KrauseVenice, FL Charlene SandsPflugerville, TX Scores
2.86 Gold 13 4 569.50 57.64 Gregory GorshkovSomerville, NJ Neil JaffeBelle Mead, NJ Scores
4.16 Gold 14 5 569.24 57.62 Jessie BrunswigKirkland, WA Regenia ButlerLacey, WA Scores
2.86 Gold 15 6 568.00 57.49 Cecily KohlerWashington, DC Andy AveryJamaica, VT Scores
2.05 Gold 16 7 564.00 57.09 Edward FrymoyerHalf Moon Bay, CA Sarita MathiasenAlbany, CA Scores
2.97 Gold|Red 17 8 563.92 57.08 Nicholas StockNorth Vancouver, BC Les FouksVancouver, BC Scores
2.05 18 9 57.03 Dewitt (Hal) Montgomery IPortland, OR Rammohan SaranganArlington, VA Scores
1.53 Red 19 10 562.50 56.93 Joe HoudeVista, CA Andrew LohSolana Beach, CA Scores
2.97 Gold|Red 20 11 560.12 56.69 Shelly DunietzSanta Rosa, CA Jacqueline OrtizSanta Rosa, CA Scores
2.08 Red 21 12 557.84 56.46 Mike CaileanSanta Clara, CA Stephen TuMilpitas, CA Scores
1.58 Red 22 13 552.52 55.92 Tracey BauerSan Rafael, CA Mark PetersonLarkspur, CA Scores
1.43 Red 23 14 550.50 55.72 Michael BodellSanta Clara, CA Lynn ShannonCampbell, CA Scores
1.36 Red 24 15 549.48 55.62 William NorthropSchoolcraft, MI Stephen VisocanTownsend, MT Scores
1.26 Red 25 16 548.50 55.52 Max AeschbacherSalt Lake City, UT Greg HumphreysCharlottesville, VA Scores
2.08 Red 26 17 545.68 55.23 Max GlickMinneapolis, MN Joseph KoesterBrooklyn Park, MN Scores
1.16 Red 27 544.00 55.06 Jack ZhaoBoca Raton, FL Xiao Yang LuBeijing, China Scores
1.38 Red 28 18 543.50 55.01 David VidaverSacramento, CA Paul ObrienBellingham, WA Scores
1.08 Red 29 19 541.00 54.76 William GlassClovis, CA Belva QuattrinKingsburg, CA Scores
1.21 Red 30 540.36 54.69 Christal HennerNew York, NY Uday IvaturyNew York, NY Scores
1.58 31 20 422.56 54.46 Manfred MichlmayrOrinda, CA Jim LeukerSan Francisco, CA Scores
1.26 Red 31 20 538.00 54.45 Ari SippolaIrving, TX Peter LitElk, CA Scores
1.12 Red 32/33 21 535.00 54.15 Bernard YomtovCambridge, MA Allen Hawkins JrBirmingham, AL Scores
1.12 Red 32/33 535.00 54.15 Rozanne PollackNew York, NY Cheri BjerkanElmhurst, IL Scores
1.09 Red 34 534.28 54.08 Kay EnfieldSanta Fe, NM Cameron DonerSurrey, BC Scores
1.01 Red 35 22 532.00 53.85 Susan JacksonRoseville, MN Stephen JacksonRoseville, MN Scores
0.99 Red 36 528.96 53.54 Siegfried Konig Jim Wallis Scores
0.99 Red 36 528.96 53.54 Siegfried Konig Jim Wallis Scores
1.58 Red 37/38 526.68 53.31 Patrick DunnBellevue, WA Polly DunnBellevue, WA Scores
0.91 Red 37/38 526.68 53.31 John GranthamBentonville, AR Jim RussellSarasota, FL Scores
1.01 Red 39 523.00 52.94 Jim LoobyLas Vegas, NV Ed UlmanPortland, OR Scores
1.36 Red 40 521.36 52.77 Michael EdwardsRock Island, IL Cookie HobermanOmaha, NE Scores
0.85 Red 41 23 519.84 52.62 William BaileyPalo Alto, CA Olivier ChapelleSunnyvale, CA Scores
0.94 Red 42 519.00 52.53 Richard BrownEasley, SC Hugh Brown JrMcCormick, SC Scores
0.00 43 517.56 52.38 Lyle Poe JrEllicott City, MD Richard WegmanBethesda, MD Scores
1.21 Red 44 24 516.04 52.23 Jeffrey FordRedmond, WA Andrew HoskinsBurlingame, CA Scores
0.94 Red 45 25 516.00 52.23 David WakemanIrvine, CA Rita WakemanIrvine, CA Scores
0.89 Red 46 26 515.50 52.18 Igor SavchenkoMorris Plains, NJ Cristal NellSeattle, WA Scores
1.09 Red 47 513.76 52.00 Eileen CrippsMadison, WI Steven ReuschleinMiddleton, WI Scores
0.89 Red 48 513.00 51.92 Robert OttoIowa City, IA Thomas FlandersCedar Rapids, IA Scores
0.85 Red 49 510.50 51.67 G. Margie GwozdzinskyLords Valley, PA Ron AshbacherSaint Louis, MO Scores
0.81 Red 50 510.00 51.62 Hy ChanskyLas Vegas, NV Tom GrueBig Lake, MN Scores
0.51 Red 51 27 509.50 51.57 Mary Ann BoardmanCedar Rapids, IA James BoardmanCedar Rapids, IA Scores
0.48 Red 52 28 504.64 51.08 Pradeep JhawarLayton, UT Vandana JhawarLayton, UT Scores
0.83 Red 53/54 503.50 50.96 Carl BerenbaumElkins Park, PA Barbara KeppleWest Chester, PA Scores
0.83 Red 53/54 503.50 50.96 Cheryl SchneiderWesterville, OH George St PierreColumbus, OH Scores
0.99 Red 55 500.08 50.62 Brenda FortunateGrand Blanc, MI Edward WhiteGrand Blanc, MI Scores
0.00 56/57 29 500.00 50.61 Anne La CourFreeland, WA Ron La CourFreeland, WA Scores
0.00 56/57 500.00 50.61 Edward HalesAtlanta, GA Patricia TuckerAtlanta, GA Scores
0.91 Red 58 30 499.32 50.54 Bob SannerPalo Alto, CA Ronald PowellSanta Clara, CA Scores
0.85 Red 59 31 498.56 50.46 Arun SavaraHonolulu, HI Ravi BhallaBerkeley, CA Scores
0.45 Red 60 32 498.00 50.40 Bryan DelfsKent, WA Jennifer ChalfanBellevue, WA Scores
0.00 61 33 496.28 50.23 Robert GarretGardnerville, NV Denis RacineNorth Highlands, CA Scores
0.00 62 496.00 50.20 Chuck MalcolmOlathe, KS Marti MalcolmOlathe, KS Scores
0.50 Red 63 34 495.52 50.15 David WalkerSalem, VA Kevin WilsonKnoxville, TN Scores
0.00 64 35 494.76 50.08 James VoelzFort Wayne, IN Aaron KrieserSaint Louis, MO Scores
0.00 65 494.50 50.05 Emory WhitakerMacon, GA Olin HubertAtlanta, GA Scores
0.00 36 492.48 49.85 Sherman GaoOrange, CA Mariko KakimotoNewport Beach, CA Scores
0.00 66 492.50 49.85 Howard EpleyKent, WA Barbara NistSeatac, WA Scores
0.00 37 490.20 49.62 James LutzLaguna Niguel, CA Brian KingRedding, CA Scores
0.00 38 489.44 49.54 Andrew ClementsLa Vista, NE Jonathan CohnElkhorn, NE Scores
0.00 39 487.00 49.29 Alex StagnerMenlo Park, CA John RollinHayward, CA Scores
0.00 40 486.50 49.24 Allyson WolfeSaint Louis, MO Kathy VentonPetaluma, CA Scores
0.00 41 485.64 49.15 David RottmayerSpokane, WA William RottmayerSpokane, WA Scores

Recaps

Section J

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
13 Steven Cooper Kitty Cooper A 6 - - 5 - - 603.50 61.08 603.50 2.00 Red K - 13 - E/W Scores
6 Max Aeschbacher Greg Humphreys X 25 16 - 9 5 - 548.50 55.52 548.50 1.26 Red K - 6 - E/W Scores
5 Anne La Cour Ron La Cour X 56/57 29 - - - - 500.00 50.61 500.00 J - 5 - N/S Scores
4 Alex Stagner John Rollin X - 39 - - - - 487.00 49.29 487.00 K - 4 - E/W Scores
8 Allyson Wolfe Kathy Venton X - 40 - - - - 486.50 49.24 486.50 K - 8 - E/W Scores
12 Joel Datloff Mike Redden X - - - - - - 475.00 48.08 475.00 K - 12 - E/W Scores
11 Jonathan Steinberg Alex Hudson A - - - - - - 459.00 46.46 459.00 K - 11 - E/W Scores
9 Marin Marinov Richard Wieland A - - - - - - 454.00 45.95 454.00 K - 9 - E/W Scores
1 Marge Neate Thomas Anderson X - - - - - - 437.00 44.23 437.00 J - 1 - N/S Scores
7 Veronica McMurdie Daniel Green A - - - - - - 433.00 43.83 433.00 J - 7 - N/S Scores
2 Gary Donner Deborah Murphy X - - - - - - 428.00 43.32 428.00 K - 2 - E/W Scores
3 Joseph Kivel Marilyn Kivel A - - - - - - 427.00 43.22 427.00 K - 3 - E/W Scores
10 Martha Leary Richard Ellis Jr X - - - - - - 415.00 42.00 415.00 K - 10 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
9 Gil Cohen Marty Nelson A 7 - - 1 - - 596.00 60.32 596.00 7.54 Gold J - 9 - N/S Scores
7 David Gold Kevin Castner A 10 - - 2 - - 572.50 57.95 572.50 5.28 Gold K - 7 - E/W Scores
8 Cecily Kohler Andy Avery X 15 6 - 5 2 - 568.00 57.49 568.00 2.86 Gold J - 8 - N/S Scores
12 Edward Frymoyer Sarita Mathiasen X 16 7 - 6 3 - 564.00 57.09 564.00 2.05 Gold J - 12 - N/S Scores
1 David Vidaver Paul Obrien X 28 18 - 8 5 - 543.50 55.01 543.50 1.38 Red K - 1 - E/W Scores
4 Bernard Yomtov Allen Hawkins Jr X 32/33 21 - 10/11 7 - 535.00 54.15 535.00 1.12 Red J - 4 - N/S Scores
13 Rozanne Pollack Cheri Bjerkan A 32/33 - - 10/11 - - 535.00 54.15 535.00 1.12 Red J - 13 - N/S Scores
11 Bob Simkins Becky Simkins X - - - - - - 482.00 48.79 482.00 J - 11 - N/S Scores
5 Julia Bomalaski A Beth Reid X - - - - - - 479.00 48.48 479.00 K - 5 - E/W Scores
10 Paul Wright Jr Jane McLaughlin X - - - - - - 473.00 47.87 473.00 J - 10 - N/S Scores
2 Andrea James Charles James X - - - - - - 460.50 46.61 460.50 J - 2 - N/S Scores
6 Robert Houtrow Robert Korten X - - - - - - 452.00 45.75 452.00 J - 6 - N/S Scores
3 Mark Perlmutter Wafik Abdou A - - - - - - 430.00 43.52 430.00 J - 3 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section J

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
15 7 9 9
K J 10 7 5 K 8 7 4 A J 8 K
Q 2 Q 10 9 3 Q 10 5 J 9 5 3
A 9 6 J 6 7 6 3 2 A 7 6 4

8 4 3 A 5 2 K 9 4 Q 10 8 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 4; NS 3; NS 2; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 32.586 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3 N 170 16.543 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  2 N 170 16.543 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3x W 300 2874 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  2 N 200 26.570 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  2 N 170 16.543 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 N 420 32.586 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  2 N 170 16.543 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  2 N 170 16.543 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 N 420 32.586 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4 N -50 13 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  2 N 170 16.543 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 N 420 32.586 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -420 5.514 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  2 N -170 21.557 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3 N -170 21.557 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  2 N -170 21.557 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  2 N -170 21.557 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 N -420 5.514 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3x W -300 1026 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  4 N 50 3797 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2 N -200 11.530 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  2 N -170 21.557 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  2 N -170 21.557 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 N -420 5.514 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 N -420 5.514 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
12 7 7 14
7 6 Q 8 3 A Q J 9 2 K 6 4
5 3 2 A J 6 8 7 6 5 Q 10 3
K 10 9 K 9 7 4 2 J 8 7 5 2

A Q J 8 4 10 5 K 10 4 3 A 9
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; N 4; NS 5; S 3; E 1; E 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N -100 1437 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT N -100 1437 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3NT N -100 1437 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3 N 190 2874 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT N -100 1437 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT S 690 3797 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT N -100 1437 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT N -100 1437 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT N 690 3797 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT N -100 1437 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT N -100 1437 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT N -100 1437 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT N 660 3489 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N 100 2463 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3NT N 100 2463 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT N 100 2463 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT N -690 13 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT N 100 2463 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3NT N 100 2463 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3 N -190 1026 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT N 100 2463 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3NT N 100 2463 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT N 100 2463 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT S -690 13 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT N -660 411 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT N 100 2463 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
13 7 13 7
Q 10 Q J 6 A K 9 8 4 J 8 3
6 4 3 2 K 7 2 J 7 3 K 5 2
A J 9 A 10 8 Q 2 Q 9 7 6 4

K 8 7 5 9 5 4 3 10 6 5 A 10
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; S 1; EW 2N; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S 90 22.559 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  1NT N -100 924 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  2 S -100 924 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  1NT N -50 16.543 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  1 N 80 1950 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3 N 110 3284 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  1NT N -150 25 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  2 S 110 3284 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  1 W 100 2771 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3 N -50 16.543 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3 E -110 411 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  2 E 100 2771 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  1NT N -100 924 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -110 616 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  1NT N 100 2976 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  1 W -100 1129 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  2 S 100 2976 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3 N 50 21.557 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  1NT N 50 21.557 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3 E 110 3489 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  1 N -80 1950 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  2 E -100 1129 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3 N -110 616 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  1NT N 100 2976 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  1NT N 150 3695 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  1NT S -90 15.541 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
9 8 7 16
Q 10 3 4 3 9 2 A K 8 6 5 4
8 6 K Q 7 6 J 7 6 4 Q 3 2
J 7 4 2 10 8 5 2 K Q 10 J 9

A K 9 5 A J 9 A 8 5 3 10 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 3N; NS 4; NS 1; NS 2; NS 5; S 4

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 660 15.541 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT S 690 30.580 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT S 660 15.541 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT N 660 15.541 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  2NT N 240 13 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT S 690 30.580 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT S 630 5.514 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3NT S 630 5.514 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT S 690 30.580 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3NT S 690 30.580 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT S 630 5.514 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT S 660 15.541 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT S 600 2.57 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -630 32.586 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT S -690 7.520 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT S -690 7.520 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT S -660 22.559 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3NT S -690 7.520 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT N -660 22.559 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT S -630 32.586 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2NT N -240 3797 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT S -660 22.559 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT S -690 7.520 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT S -600 35.593 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT S -630 32.586 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3NT S -660 22.559 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
6 11 4 19
Q J 4 9 7 6 5 3 K 9 4 3 2
9 A 10 4 2 5 2 A Q J 10 7 6
10 7 6 2 J 8 Q J 8 4 3 8 5

A K 8 5 3 K Q A 10 9 7 6 K
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; NS 1; NS 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 620 24.564 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 S 650 33.588 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  5 S -200 25 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 S 620 24.564 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  4 S 620 24.564 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  5 S -200 25 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 S -100 7.520 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3 S 140 1334 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  2x S 870 3695 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3 S 170 1437 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 S 620 24.564 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4 N -300 00 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  4 S 620 24.564 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -650 4.512 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  2x S -870 25 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  5 S 200 3695 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3 S -170 2463 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  4 S -620 13.536 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  4 S -620 13.536 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 S -620 13.536 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 N 300 38100 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  5 S 200 3695 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 S -620 13.536 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 S 100 30.580 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 S -620 13.536 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3 S -140 2566 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
13 15 8 4
A 8 5 4 Q J 7 6 2 K 6 Q J
K Q 9 6 K 4 A Q J 5 3 9 3
J 7 2 9 3 9 7 A K 8 7 6 5

10 3 A 10 8 5 10 8 4 2 10 4 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 1N; EW 3; EW 3; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -130 25 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3 N -50 1334 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT W 200 3182 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3 N -50 1334 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3 E -110 718 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3 E -130 25 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3 S -50 1334 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT W 100 2053 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT W 200 3182 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3 E -130 25 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  2 N 110 24.564 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT E 200 3182 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  4 E 100 2053 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 50 2566 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT W -200 718 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT W -200 718 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3 E 130 3695 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3 N 50 2566 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  2 N -110 13.536 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3 E 110 3182 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT E -200 718 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3 E 130 3695 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 E -100 1847 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3 S 50 2566 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3 W 130 3695 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3NT W -100 1847 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
8 10 11 11
A 10 8 2 K 10 9 J 10 8 10 6 5
6 5 8 7 A Q 9 5 3 K J 3 2
K Q 9 J 4 3 K 7 6 4 Q 9 7

J 7 4 3 A Q 6 5 2 2 A 8 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 2; NS 2; EW 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -200 38 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3x E -670 0.51 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3 E -110 1026 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  PASS 25.567 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  2 S 110 32.586 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3 E -110 1026 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  2 S 110 32.586 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  PASS 25.567 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3 S -100 18.549 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  4 S -100 18.549 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 N -200 38 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3 E -110 1026 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3 E -110 1026 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 100 19.551 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3 E 110 2874 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 S 100 19.551 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  PASS 12.533 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  4 N 200 3592 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2 S -110 5.514 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3 E 110 2874 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3 E 110 2874 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3 E 110 2874 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  2 S -110 5.514 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 S 200 3592 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  PASS 12.533 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3x E 670 37.599 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
13 4 10 13
K Q 6 5 2 A J 8 J 8 3 Q 7
8 7 3 9 7 4 3 2 A 9 2 5 4
A 10 9 Q 10 5 7 6 5 A 9 6 3

J 4 K 6 K Q 10 4 K J 10 8 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 4N; NS 3; N 2; NS 4; NS 4; S 3N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 7.520 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT N 430 1950 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT N 430 1950 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT N 430 1950 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT N 430 1950 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT S 460 3489 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT N 430 1950 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT N 430 1950 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  1NT S 180 13 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT N 430 1950 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3NT S -100 00 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT N 430 1950 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT N 430 1950 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -180 3797 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT N -430 1950 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3NT N -430 1950 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT N -430 1950 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT S 100 38100 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3NT N -430 1950 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT N -430 1950 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT S -460 411 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT N -430 1950 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT N -430 1950 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 N -420 30.580 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3NT N -430 1950 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT N -430 1950 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
12 10 4 14
J 9 8 6 K Q J 4 2 A J 6 10
K Q 5 2 A 10 5 7 5 2 J 5 2
7 9 8 6 3 Q 10 9 8 Q 9 8 4

A 10 4 3 7 K 4 3 A K 7 6 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 4; NS 3; N 2; NS 2; S 3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 26.570 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 N 420 26.570 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 S -50 1129 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  4 S -100 1.54 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 N 420 26.570 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  4 S -50 1129 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4 S -50 1129 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 S -50 1129 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 S -50 1129 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  4 S 420 26.570 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  5 S -50 1129 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 N -50 1129 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4 N -50 1129 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 50 2771 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 S -420 11.530 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  4 S 100 36.596 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  5 S 50 2771 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 N -420 11.530 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 N 50 2771 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  4 S 50 2771 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 N 50 2771 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 S 50 2771 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 N -420 11.530 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  4 S 50 2771 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  4 N -420 11.530 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  4 S 50 2771 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
18 12 1 9
8 4 3 A 2 A Q 10 3 A K J 9
A 9 7 6 Q J 8 7 6 K 8 Q 6
10 2 10 5 J 9 7 6 2 10 8 7 2

K Q J 5 K 9 4 3 5 4 5 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 4; NS 2; NS 3; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N 180 14.538 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT N -100 3.59 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 S -100 3.59 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  1 S 140 9.525 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3NT N 630 3592 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT N -100 3.59 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3 N 110 821 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  1 S 170 1334 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  1NT N 150 11.530 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3 N -100 3.59 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT S 600 2463 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT N 600 2463 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT N 630 3592 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 100 34.591 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3 N 100 34.591 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  1 S -140 28.575 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT S -600 1437 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3NT N -630 38 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT N -600 1437 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT N 100 34.591 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT N -630 38 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3 N -110 3079 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  2NT N -180 23.562 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  1 S -170 2566 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT N 100 34.591 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  1NT N -150 26.570 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
7 5 11 17
8 7 4 2 7 K Q J 9 6 5 2 J
K 9 6 5 Q 10 3 10 3 9 8 5 2
A Q 10 3 A J 9 5 4 4 10 4 3

J K 8 6 2 A 8 7 A K Q 7 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 5; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -50 411 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  5 S 400 2361 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  5 N 400 2361 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3 S 170 1437 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3 N 150 9.525 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  5 S 420 31.583 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  5 N 400 2361 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3 N 150 9.525 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT S -50 411 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  5 N 420 31.583 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3 N 170 1437 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 N 170 1437 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  5 N 400 2361 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -420 6.517 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3 S -170 2463 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3 N -170 2463 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3 N -150 28.575 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 N -170 2463 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  5 S -420 6.517 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  5 N -400 1539 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  5 N -400 1539 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3NT S 50 3489 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3 N -150 28.575 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  5 S -400 1539 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT S 50 3489 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  5 N -400 1539 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
16 2 13 9
K Q 3 2 K J 10 5 4 A K 6 5
9 8 4 J 10 9 3 2 9 8 J 9 8
A 7 5 A Q 8 5 4 K 6 10 3 2

J 10 6 7 6 A Q 7 3 2 Q 7 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 4; NS 1; NS 5; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 150 7.520 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 E 200 18.549 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4x E 500 23.562 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3 N 170 1539 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  2 S 200 18.549 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 S 650 3489 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4 N 150 7.520 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3 E 150 7.520 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 E 200 18.549 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 N 150 7.520 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT N 630 30.580 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3 N 230 2258 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  4x E 800 3797 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -150 30.580 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3 N -170 2361 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT N -630 7.520 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2 S -200 19.551 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3 N -230 1642 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  4 S -650 411 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4x E -800 13 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 N -150 30.580 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3 E -150 30.580 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3 E -150 30.580 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  4 E -200 19.551 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  4 E -200 19.551 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4x E -500 14.538 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
5 18 8 9
Q 6 5 4 2 J Q 10 7 3 2 10 5
J 10 8 K 2 A 8 5 A K Q J 3
A 3 A 10 9 7 6 5 6 8 6 4 2

K 9 7 Q 8 4 3 K J 9 4 9 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 3N; EW 5; EW 7;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -680 1847 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  4 E -680 1847 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 E -680 1847 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 E -680 1847 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  4 E -680 1847 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 E -650 33.588 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  4 E -680 1847 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4 E -680 1847 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 W -680 1847 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 E -680 1847 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  6 W -1390 1.54 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  4 E -680 1847 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 E -650 33.588 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 680 2053 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  6 W 1390 36.596 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 E 680 2053 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 E 680 2053 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  4 E 650 4.512 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 E 650 4.512 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 E 680 2053 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 E 680 2053 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  4 E 680 2053 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  4 E 680 2053 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  4 W 680 2053 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4 E 680 2053 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 E 680 2053 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
17 1 12 10
Q J 8 4 Q 10 9 A K J A 8 3
10 6 3 2 8 7 9 8 6 2 J 9 5
7 A K 6 4 Q 10 5 K 10 6 4 2

A K 9 5 J 5 3 2 7 4 3 Q 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 3; NS 2; E 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -50 11.530 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  4 N -50 11.530 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 S -50 11.530 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  2 S 140 22.559 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  4 N -50 11.530 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 N -50 11.530 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3 N 140 22.559 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  2 N 140 22.559 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  2 S 140 22.559 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 S -100 1.54 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT N 430 3387 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  4 N -100 1.54 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT N 430 3387 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S -140 15.541 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT N -430 513 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 N 50 26.570 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 N 100 36.596 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  4 N 50 26.570 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT N -430 513 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3 N -140 15.541 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 S 50 26.570 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  2 N -140 15.541 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  4 N 50 26.570 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  2 S -140 15.541 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4 S 50 26.570 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 S 100 36.596 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
1 11 12 16
J 6 4 4 3 10 9 6 5 10 7 4 2
10 7 5 K J 6 8 3 2 A K 8 5
A K 9 8 2 Q 10 5 Q 4 J 9 6

Q 3 A 9 8 7 2 A K J 7 Q 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 1N; EW 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 100 3797 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT E 50 3284 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  1NT S -100 2463 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  2 E -140 924 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  2 E -140 924 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3 E -140 924 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3 E -140 924 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3 E -140 924 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3 E -140 924 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3 E -140 924 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3 S -100 2463 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  2NT E 50 3284 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3 E 50 3284 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 100 1437 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2 E 140 2976 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  2NT E -50 616 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3 E 140 2976 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3 E -50 616 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3 E 140 2976 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3NT E -100 13 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3 E 140 2976 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT E -50 616 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3 E 140 2976 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  1NT S 100 1437 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3 E 140 2976 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  2 E 140 2976 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
15 8 16 1
Q A Q 6 A J 9 8 5 4 Q 10 2
A 9 8 4 2 K 8 3 2 J 9 7 5
K J 7 5 4 K Q 10 7 2 A K 3

J 10 7 6 5 3 10 9 6 3 8 6 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 3N; E 1; E 3; E 2; W 2; W 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x N -1400 00 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3x N -800 1.54 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 E 100 33.588 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 E -620 3.59 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  2x S -300 14.538 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  2 W -110 2053 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  2x S -500 924 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  2 S -100 2566 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3 N -200 1745 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  2x N -500 924 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  2x N -100 2566 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  2x N -100 2566 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  2 N -100 2566 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2x N 100 1334 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  2x S 300 23.562 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  2x N 100 1334 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  2 W 110 1847 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  2 N 100 1334 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  2x S 500 2976 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  5x N 1400 38100 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  2 S 100 1334 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3x N 800 36.596 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3 N 200 2155 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4 E -100 4.512 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  2x N 500 2976 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  4 E 620 34.591 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
24 4 3 9
A A Q 2 A Q J 7 3 A K 8 5
Q J 9 4 7 5 4 10 6 J 10 4 3
10 6 5 3 2 K 9 8 8 2 9 7 2

K 8 7 J 10 6 3 K 9 5 4 Q 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 3; NS 6; NS 6; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT N 990 32.586 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  7NT S -50 25 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  6 N 920 2053 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  6 N 920 2053 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  6NT S 990 32.586 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  6NT S 990 32.586 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  6NT S 990 32.586 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  6NT N 990 32.586 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4NT N 490 10.528 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  6 S 920 2053 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  6 N 920 2053 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT N 490 10.528 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  6 S 920 2053 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT S -990 5.514 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT N -490 27.572 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  6NT S -990 5.514 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  6 S -920 1847 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  6NT S -990 5.514 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  6NT N -990 5.514 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  6NT N -990 5.514 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  7NT S 50 3695 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  4NT N -490 27.572 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  6 N -920 1847 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  6 S -920 1847 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  6 N -920 1847 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  6 N -920 1847 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
13 7 5 15
A K 5 3 J 4 9 8 5 A J 7 5
10 9 7 6 K 10 5 3 J 2 K 8 6
J 4 2 9 6 2 A 10 6 4 3 9 4

Q 8 A Q 8 7 K Q 7 Q 10 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 5N; NS 4; NS 4; NS 3; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 630 38 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT S 660 2053 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT S 660 2053 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT S 660 2053 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3NT S 630 38 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT S 690 3695 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  3NT S 660 2053 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT S 660 2053 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT N 660 2053 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT S 660 2053 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT S 690 3695 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT S 690 3695 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT S 660 2053 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -630 3592 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  3NT S -690 25 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT S -690 25 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT S -660 1847 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT S -660 1847 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3NT S -630 3592 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3NT S -660 1847 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT S -660 1847 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT N -660 1847 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT S -660 1847 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3NT S -660 1847 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT S -660 1847 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT S -690 25 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
15 3 9 13
A K J 7 K 9 3 A 8 6 5 8 7
8 6 5 2 7 5 J 7 2 Q 10 6 3
9 3 A J 10 8 4 10 A 9 5 4 2

Q 10 4 Q 6 2 K Q 9 4 3 K J
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 5; N 2; NS 5; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT N -50 13 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT S 430 15.541 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4 N 450 2668 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT S 460 33.588 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 N 450 2668 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT S 460 33.588 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT S 430 15.541 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT S 460 33.588 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT S 430 15.541 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT N 460 33.588 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  3NT S 430 15.541 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 N 450 2668 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT N 430 15.541 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -450 1232 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT S -460 4.512 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT N -430 22.559 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT S -430 22.559 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  2NT N 50 3797 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  3NT S -460 4.512 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT S -430 22.559 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT S -430 22.559 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4 N -450 1232 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  3NT N -460 4.512 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT S -460 4.512 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  3NT S -430 22.559 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 N -450 1232 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
19 6 8 7
K 5 4 A Q J A 10 8 3 A J 5
A J 9 7 5 4 2 J 6 4 8 6 4
10 8 6 2 K 10 8 7 K 2 Q 7 3

Q 3 9 6 3 Q 9 7 5 K 10 9 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 1; NS 2; NS 4; NS 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -100 7.520 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT N -100 7.520 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  3NT S -100 7.520 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT S 600 22.559 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT N 600 22.559 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  3NT N 630 32.586 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James
Play  3NT S 630 32.586 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  2NT N 120 14.538 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  3NT N 600 22.559 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  2NT N 120 14.538 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  2NT S 150 1642 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  3NT N -100 7.520 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  3NT S 600 22.559 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 100 30.580 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden
Play  3NT N -630 5.514 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  3NT S -600 15.541 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  3NT S -630 5.514 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  3NT S 100 30.580 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  2NT N -120 23.562 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT N 100 30.580 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT N -600 15.541 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  3NT S 100 30.580 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  2NT N -120 23.562 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT S -600 15.541 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  2NT S -150 2258 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  3NT N -600 15.541 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
12 13 0 15
A K 4 Q 7 6 4 8 5 Q J 4 2
Q J 10 9 J 8 A Q 4 3 2 K 5
7 6 3 10 2 10 7 6 10 9 8 6 3

8 5 2 A K 9 5 3 K J 9 A 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; N 1; NS 4; NS 2; S 3; S 1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 620 18.549 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  4 S 620 18.549 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4 S 620 18.549 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  4 N 620 18.549 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  4 S 620 18.549 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4 S 620 18.549 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  4 S 620 18.549 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  4 S 620 18.549 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  4 S 620 18.549 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4 S 620 18.549 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  4 S 650 3695 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  4 S 620 18.549 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  4 S 620 18.549 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -620 19.551 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  4 S -620 19.551 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  4 S -620 19.551 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  4 S -620 19.551 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  4 S -620 19.551 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  4 S -620 19.551 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  4 S -620 19.551 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4 S -620 19.551 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4 S -620 19.551 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  4 N -620 19.551 10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin vs.
4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin
Play  4 S -650 25 11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins vs.
11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson
Play  4 S -620 19.551 12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen vs.
5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour
Play  4 S -620 19.551 13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan vs.
12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
8 18 12 2
Q 10 3 8 5 A Q 10 7 4 4 3 2
A K J 6 J 9 6 3 2 A K Q 10
4 A K 3 2 K J 9 8 J 9 8 6

9 8 7 5 2 Q 10 7 4 6 5 7 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 5N; EW 3; EW 5; EW 4; EW 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E 100 2976 1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson vs.
4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr
Play  3NT E -660 9.525 2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy vs.
6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten
Play  4NT E -660 9.525 3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel vs.
8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery
Play  3NT W -630 19.551 4-Alex Stagner-John Rollin vs.
10-Paul Wright Jr-Jane McLaughlin
Play  6 E 100 2976 5-Anne La Cour-Ron La Cour vs.
12-Edward Frymoyer-Sarita Mathiasen
Play  4NT E -660 9.525 6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys vs.
1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien
Play  6 E 100 2976 7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green vs.
3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou
Play  6NT W 200 3592 8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton vs.
5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid
Play  3NT E -660 9.525 9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland vs.
7-David Gold-Kevin Castner
Play  4NT E -660 9.525 10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr vs.
9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson
Play  3NT E -660 9.525 11-Jonathan Steinberg-Alex Hudson vs.
11-Bob Simkins-Becky Simkins
Play  3NT E -690 25 12-Joel Datloff-Mike Redden vs.
13-Rozanne Pollack-Cheri Bjerkan
Play  6 E 100 2976 13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper vs.
2-Andrea James-Charles James

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4NT E 660 28.575 1-David Vidaver-Paul Obrien vs.
6-Max Aeschbacher-Greg Humphreys
Play  6 E -100 924 2-Andrea James-Charles James vs.
13-Steven Cooper-Kitty Cooper
Play  6 E -100 924 3-Mark Perlmutter-Wafik Abdou vs.
7-Veronica McMurdie-Daniel Green
Play  6 E -100 924 4-Bernard Yomtov-Allen Hawkins Jr vs.
1-Marge Neate-Thomas Anderson
Play  6NT W -200 38 5-Julia Bomalaski-A Beth Reid vs.
8-Allyson Wolfe-Kathy Venton
Play  3NT E 660 28.575 6-Robert Houtrow-Robert Korten vs.
2-Gary Donner-Deborah Murphy
Play  3NT E 660 28.575 7-David Gold-Kevin Castner vs.
9-Marin Marinov-Richard Wieland
Play  4NT E 660 28.575 8-Cecily Kohler-Andy Avery vs.
3-Joseph Kivel-Marilyn Kivel
Play  4NT E 660 28.575 9-Gil Cohen-Marty Nelson vs.
10-Martha Leary-Richard Ellis Jr
Play  3NT W 630 18.549 10-Paul Wright Jr-