Jul 25, 2014 - Friday

2nd Friday Open Pairs Recaps

Session


Section
Direction
Filter
Players

Section III - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
11 Barry Bragin Brad Theurer A - - - 3 - - 59.13 584.18 3.15 Gold LLL - 11 - E/W Scores
8 John Meinking A J Stephani B - - - 4 1 - 58.65 579.50 2.94 Gold LLL - 8 - E/W Scores
12 Wallace Young Lillian Johannessen B - - - 5 2 - 57.91 572.12 2.06 Gold OOO - 12 - N/S Scores
3 Paul Nason Amr Elghamry A - - - 14 - - 53.38 527.36 0.74 Red OOO - 3 - N/S Scores
9 Terry Schleppegrell Steven Reuschlein A - - - 15 - - 53.11 524.76 0.71 Red OOO - 9 - N/S Scores
4 Leigh Anne Shafer Gord Pippy B - - - 17 - - 52.62 519.90 0.64 Red LLL - 4 - E/W Scores
6 Gerald Szymski William Campbell A - - - - - - 52.21 515.80 LLL - 6 - E/W Scores
13 Everette Lewis Tomi FitzGerald A - - - - - - 51.24 506.29 LLL - 13 - E/W Scores
10 Michael Hartnett Nancy Ferguson B - - - - - - 50.51 499.00 LLL - 10 - E/W Scores
7 Joel Mashbaum John Rothschild B - - - - - - 48.07 474.90 LLL - 7 - E/W Scores
14 George Vasilevsky Sali Ma A - - - - - - 47.08 465.17 LLL - 14 - E/W Scores
1 Baixiang Liu Jack Lee A - - - - - - 46.46 459.01 LLL - 1 - E/W Scores
2 John Paxton Michael Copeland B - - - - - - 45.61 450.62 OOO - 2 - N/S Scores
5 Howard Epley Phyllis Rakevich A - - - - - - 44.57 440.40 LLL - 5 - E/W Scores

Section III - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
10 Erik van Egmond Madelon Spele B - - - 6 2 - 57.13 564.44 2.35 Gold OOO - 10 - N/S Scores
14 Marilyn Haggins Murray Haggins B - - - 9 3 - 55.53 548.66 1.68 Gold OOO - 14 - N/S Scores
6 Michael Mezin Elaine Chan B - - - 11 4 - 55.40 547.39 1.18 Red OOO - 6 - N/S Scores
9 Jessie Brunswig Gregory Trautman A - - - 16 - - 52.57 519.42 0.67 Red JJJ - 14 - N/S Scores
7 David Wakeman Rita Wakeman B - - - 17 6 - 52.03 514.03 0.64 Red OOO - 7 - N/S Scores
13 Kenneth Stark Thomas Jahnke B - - - - 8 - 51.71 510.93 0.42 Red OOO - 13 - N/S Scores
1 Atam Lalchandani Paul Kushner B - - - - 9 - 51.20 505.90 0.37 Red OOO - 1 - N/S Scores
5 Allen McRae Bob Lafleur A - - - - - - 47.23 466.60 OOO - 5 - N/S Scores
12 Donald Partridge Margot Livenspargar B - - - - - - 46.25 456.91 LLL - 12 - E/W Scores
4 Greg Potter Linda Hughes B - - - - - - 45.71 451.62 OOO - 4 - N/S Scores
2 Dennis Ryan Petur Gislason B - - - - - - 44.09 435.59 LLL - 2 - E/W Scores
11 Maureen Weiman Lloyd Arvedon A - - - - - - 41.81 413.12 OOO - 11 - N/S Scores
3 Linda Gruber Bob Gruber A - - - - - - 41.13 406.36 LLL - 3 - E/W Scores
8 Dee Johnston Joe Johnston B - - - - - - 37.71 372.54 OOO - 8 - N/S Scores

Section JJJ - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
11 Richard Vatter Jo Anne Vatter A - - - 1 - - 65.08 642.96 5.13 Gold NNN - 11 - E/W Scores
8 Jay Baudler Cordelia Menges B - - - 3 1 - 60.69 599.64 2.57 Gold|Red JJJ - 8 - N/S Scores
3 Veronica McMurdie John McMurdie A - - - 4 - - 59.15 584.44 1.80 Red JJJ - 3 - N/S Scores
14 William Muir Victoria Muir A - - - 5 - - 57.77 570.76 1.36 Red NNN - 14 - E/W Scores
4 Jennifer Ballantyne Shawn Abernethy B - - - 6 2 - 56.15 554.80 1.69 Gold NNN - 4 - E/W Scores
9 Shiu-Ming Huang Brian Gilbert A - - - 7 - - 55.85 551.76 1.04 Red NNN - 9 - E/W Scores
5 Carol Hamilton Barbara Vasilevsky A - - - 10/11 - - 52.77 521.36 0.76 Red JJJ - 5 - N/S Scores
13 Lewis Gamerman Adam Parrish A - - - 10/11 - - 52.77 521.36 0.76 Red NNN - 13 - E/W Scores
2 Stuart Oulton G Chippin B - - - - 4 - 49.85 492.48 0.85 Red NNN - 2 - E/W Scores
12 Nancy Kalow Maris Zilant A - - - - - - 49.46 488.68 JJJ - 12 - N/S Scores
6 Brian Trent Linda Trent A - - - - - - 47.85 472.72 JJJ - 6 - N/S Scores
1 Jan Zadroga Robert Porter A - - - - - - 47.46 468.92 NNN - 1 - E/W Scores
10 Charles Burns Seth Cohen B - - - - - - 45.54 449.92 NNN - 10 - E/W Scores
15 John Lyddon Susan Furchtenicht A - - - - - - 41.31 408.12 NNN - 15 - E/W Scores
7 Ron Smith Deanna Tomas A - - - - - - 40.92 404.32 JJJ - 7 - N/S Scores

Section JJJ - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
7 Fred Hoffer Don Piafsky A - - - 1 - - 62.85 620.92 5.13 Gold NNN - 7 - E/W Scores
5 Jean Boettcher Steven Gaynor A - - - 8 - - 55.85 551.76 0.94 Red NNN - 5 - E/W Scores
14 Peggy Craig Robert Craig A - - - 9 - - 54.00 533.52 0.86 Red LLL - 9 - E/W Scores
9 Judy Pede William Hall A - - - 10 - - 53.77 531.24 0.79 Red JJJ - 9 - N/S Scores
8 Shaleen Baze Susan Davis B - - - 12 3 - 53.54 528.96 1.16 Red NNN - 8 - E/W Scores
11 Richard Katz Charlotte Katz A - - - - - - 52.23 516.04 JJJ - 11 - N/S Scores
15 Melvin Levine Margie Schrader A - - - - - - 52.23 516.04 JJJ - 15 - N/S Scores
3 William Watkins Dave Blackman A - - - - - - 51.31 506.92 NNN - 3 - E/W Scores
1 Barbara Bivins Richard Price A - - - - - - 43.00 424.84 JJJ - 1 - N/S Scores
10 Marolyn Imaoka-Yancey Percy Wu B - - - - - - 42.31 418.00 JJJ - 10 - N/S Scores
6 Frances Corney Andrew Lee B - - - - - - 41.46 409.64 NNN - 6 - E/W Scores
2 Jerry Essick Bobbie Sward B - - - - - - 41.38 408.88 JJJ - 2 - N/S Scores
13 John Laufer Helene Bauman A - - - - - - 41.00 405.08 JJJ - 13 - N/S Scores
12 Phillis Herbster Louis Herbster A - - - - - - 39.46 389.88 NNN - 12 - E/W Scores
4 Monika Senf Craig Snowden B - - - - - - 33.00 326.04 JJJ - 4 - N/S Scores

Section LLL - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
12 William McFall Wayne Eggers A - - - 1 - - 63.48 627.20 6.29 Gold LLL - 12 - N/S Scores
6 David Pricer Judy Barnes B - - - 7 4 - 57.70 570.11 1.28 Red MMM - 6 - E/W Scores
4 Al Peters Frank Anshen B - - - 9 5 - 56.27 555.92 1.05 Red MMM - 4 - E/W Scores
5 Alex Kornel Barbara Seagram A - - - 11 - - 55.29 546.25 0.90 Red MMM - 5 - E/W Scores
9 Marius Moldovan Mickie Chambers A - - - 12 - - 53.97 533.24 0.84 Red MMM - 9 - E/W Scores
14 Doug Anderson Jonathan Forde B - - - 13 6 - 53.72 530.74 0.79 Red MMM - 14 - E/W Scores
11 Allan Siebert Bonnie Melchior A - - - - - - 50.30 496.97 MMM - 11 - E/W Scores
10 Leon Smith Kurt Tackett B - - - - - - 48.49 479.10 MMM - 10 - E/W Scores
13 Barbara Vann Kay Wyhlidko B - - - - - - 45.05 445.07 LLL - 13 - N/S Scores
2 Linda Spangler Paul Markarian A - - - - - - 44.67 441.37 LLL - 2 - N/S Scores
1 David Waterman Terry Waterman A - - - - - - 44.45 439.17 MMM - 1 - E/W Scores
8 Greg Berry Jay Segal B - - - - - - 43.40 428.84 MMM - 8 - E/W Scores
3 Mark McLaughlin Susanne McLaughlin A - - - - - - 40.05 395.67 LLL - 3 - N/S Scores
7 Sharon Christenson Carol Mahoney A - - - - - - 34.83 344.10 MMM - 7 - E/W Scores

Section LLL - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
9 Steve Mager Peter Benjamin A - - - 1 - - 64.01 632.39 6.29 Gold LLL - 9 - N/S Scores
11 Ed Lazarus Georgiana Gates A - - - 4 - - 58.83 581.25 2.20 Red LLL - 11 - N/S Scores
12 James Melville Stephen Stewart A - - - 7 - - 56.41 557.34 1.28 Red MMM - 12 - E/W Scores
5 Carol Ross Tom Ross A - - - 15 - - 53.05 524.11 0.71 Red LLL - 5 - N/S Scores
2 Jeff Dziuk Jim Mulbrandon B - - - - 7 - 51.96 513.33 0.48 Red MMM - 2 - E/W Scores
14 Claude Vogel Joy Scher A - - - - - - 51.23 506.13 LLL - 14 - N/S Scores
3 Linda McGarry Kay Enfield A - - - - - - 49.20 486.13 MMM - 3 - E/W Scores
8 William Brending Linda Brending B - - - - - - 48.95 483.60 LLL - 8 - N/S Scores
7 Charlotte Sturm Stephen Sturm A - - - - - - 48.28 477.01 LLL - 7 - N/S Scores
1 Vincent Messina Mike Spooner A - - - - - - 47.97 473.93 LLL - 1 - N/S Scores
6 Benjamin Eisenberg Susan Eisenberg B - - - - - - 45.76 452.12 LLL - 6 - N/S Scores
10 Dorothy Conway William Thorp B - - - - - - 42.55 420.44 LLL - 10 - N/S Scores
4 Beverly Busacca Sharon Wilson B - - - - - - 39.05 385.86 LLL - 4 - N/S Scores

Section MMM - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
13 John Schwartz James Thurtell A - - - 2 - - 61.89 611.50 4.40 Gold OOO - 13 - E/W Scores
6 Ken Imboden Lynn Yokel B - - - 6 3 - 57.75 570.53 1.47 Gold OOO - 6 - E/W Scores
12 James Merzon Peter Lit A - - - 8 - - 56.34 556.59 1.15 Red OOO - 12 - E/W Scores
11 Ron Smith Linda Smith A - - - 10 - - 55.33 546.68 0.97 Red MMM - 11 - N/S Scores
10 Raymond Yuenger Lynn Bartz B - - - 16 7 - 53.00 523.66 0.67 Red OOO - 10 - E/W Scores
3 John Russell Earl Knipfel A - - - - - - 49.08 484.88 MMM - 3 - N/S Scores
5 Lowell Andrews Dave McClintock A - - - - - - 48.31 477.26 MMM - 5 - N/S Scores
7 John Demeulemeester Marge Neate A - - - - - - 47.64 470.69 MMM - 7 - N/S Scores
4 Malou Flato Susan Copeland B - - - - - - 46.14 455.89 OOO - 4 - E/W Scores
1 Jan Soules Gary Soules A - - - - - - 45.29 447.47 OOO - 1 - E/W Scores
14 William Samuels Robert Zeckhauser B - - - - - - 44.57 440.34 OOO - 14 - E/W Scores
8 Mark Blanchard Stefanie Scott B - - - - - - 42.25 417.43 OOO - 8 - E/W Scores
9 Joel Fuhrman Joerg Schneider A - - - - - - 41.47 409.75 OOO - 9 - E/W Scores
2 Carolyn Staab Avice Osmundson B - - - - - - 37.51 370.56 OOO - 2 - E/W Scores

Section MMM - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
12 Miho Sekizawa Ayako Miyakuni A - - - 2 - - 60.08 593.56 4.40 Gold MMM - 12 - N/S Scores
3 Tim Hays Chad Fisher A - - - 3 - - 59.75 590.29 3.15 Gold OOO - 3 - E/W Scores
9 Francesca Carnicelli Giuseppe Failla B - - - 5 1 - 57.29 565.98 3.36 Gold MMM - 9 - N/S Scores
13 Si Dombu Adis Dombu A - - - 8 - - 56.34 556.59 1.15 Red MMM - 13 - N/S Scores
1 Chris Benson Lynne Feldman A - - - 10 - - 55.43 547.65 0.97 Red MMM - 1 - N/S Scores
8 Marguerite Cowles Jakob Kristinsson B - - - 12 5 - 55.36 546.98 0.84 Red MMM - 8 - N/S Scores
5 Stephen Goldstein Bonnie Macbride A - - - 13 - - 53.41 527.65 0.79 Red OOO - 5 - E/W Scores
11 Scott Stearns Paul Munafo A - - - 14 - - 53.10 524.60 0.74 Red OOO - 11 - E/W Scores
10 James Lutz Brian King B - - - - - - 49.24 486.47 MMM - 10 - N/S Scores
14 Robert Marcus Kathy Guinyou B - - - - - - 44.59 440.55 MMM - 14 - N/S Scores
4 Tanya Vaisberg Regina Gedaly B - - - - - - 42.38 418.69 MMM - 4 - N/S Scores
7 Janise Saul Judy Hummel A - - - - - - 42.15 416.40 OOO - 7 - E/W Scores
2 Iris Libby Martha Ann Wishnev B - - - - - - 42.13 416.22 MMM - 2 - N/S Scores
6 Carolyn Motes Jr Preston Morrow B - - - - - - 42.01 415.10 MMM - 6 - N/S Scores

Section NNN - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
9 Mitch Dunitz Jo Anna Stansby A - - - 2 - - 62.92 621.68 3.59 Gold JJJ - 9 - E/W Scores
7 Gokhan Yilmaz Sharon Goldman A - - - 8 - - 53.15 525.16 0.94 Red NNN - 7 - N/S Scores
13 David Yoon Jeffrey Schwartz B - - - 9 3 - 53.00 523.64 1.21 Red JJJ - 13 - E/W Scores
1 Michael White Jodi Coren A - - - 12 - - 51.15 505.40 0.68 Red JJJ - 1 - E/W Scores
15 Barbara Clark Roshen Hadulla A - - - - - - 50.08 494.76 JJJ - 15 - E/W Scores
6 Cece Lichtenstein Debbie Wagner B - - - - 5 - 49.46 488.68 0.48 Red JJJ - 6 - E/W Scores
14 Brenda O'Brien Stuart Altschuler B - - - - - - 49.38 487.92 JJJ - 14 - E/W Scores
11 Charles James Andrea James A - - - - - - 49.31 487.16 NNN - 11 - N/S Scores
4 Stephen Zimmerman Melvin Ward B - - - - - - 47.46 468.92 JJJ - 4 - E/W Scores
12 Debbie Benner Arthur Crystal B - - - - - - 46.62 460.56 JJJ - 12 - E/W Scores
5 Douglas Dye Dale Dye A - - - - - - 46.08 455.24 JJJ - 5 - E/W Scores
8 Jane Ahnger Jackie Brickey B - - - - - - 42.69 421.80 JJJ - 8 - E/W Scores
10 Martha Jo Jones Irby Jones B - - - - - - 40.54 400.52 JJJ - 10 - E/W Scores
2 Tom Mehrhoff Carol Mehrhoff B - - - - - - 39.23 387.60 JJJ - 2 - E/W Scores
3 Barry Margolin Daniel Jablonski B - - - - - - 36.31 358.72 JJJ - 3 - E/W Scores

Section NNN - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
2 Perry Richardson Frank Cook B - - - 2 1 - 61.92 611.80 3.59 Gold NNN - 2 - N/S Scores
11 Rich Kasprowicz Christine Urbanek A - - - 3 - - 59.46 587.48 2.57 Red JJJ - 11 - E/W Scores
14 Jennifer Chalfan David Brower A - - - 4 - - 58.15 574.56 1.80 Red NNN - 14 - N/S Scores
8 Stephen Tu Dayou Zhou B - - - 5 2 - 57.23 565.44 1.62 Gold NNN - 8 - N/S Scores
7 Robert Munson Terry Terzian A - - - 6 - - 57.15 564.68 1.18 Red JJJ - 7 - E/W Scores
1 Phebe Packer David Certa A - - - 7 - - 57.00 563.16 1.04 Red NNN - 1 - N/S Scores
9 Ed Ulman Jim Looby A - - - 11 - - 53.69 530.48 0.73 Red NNN - 9 - N/S Scores
10 Gregory Chaffee David Woodworth B - - - - 4 - 52.46 518.32 0.81 Red NNN - 10 - N/S Scores
15 Katherine Love Donald Smith A - - - - - - 50.69 500.84 NNN - 15 - N/S Scores
3 Stasha Cohen Mark Cohen A - - - - - - 49.62 490.20 NNN - 3 - N/S Scores
5 Ashraf El Sadi Pat Galligan A - - - - - - 49.23 486.40 NNN - 5 - N/S Scores
6 Rajeev Gupta Vandana Vidwans B - - - - 5 - 47.46 468.92 0.46 Red NNN - 6 - N/S Scores
12 Cole Powell Mukund Thapa B - - - - - - 43.31 427.88 NNN - 12 - N/S Scores
13 Hiroaki Miura Kyoko Sugita B - - - - - - 43.00 424.84 NNN - 13 - N/S Scores
4 Sam Dinkin Cenk Tuncok B - - - - - - 42.23 417.24 NNN - 4 - N/S Scores