Jul 19, 2014 - Saturday

1st Sunday Daylight Open Recaps

Session


Section
Direction
Filter
Players

Section AAA - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
6 Timothy Mann Audrius Mizeikis B 14 3 - 9 4 - 349.06 53.70 398.06 747.12 9.79 Gold Scores
4 Fred Lambert Leo Spittler B - 7 - 1 1 - 395.40 60.83 329.54 724.94 4.88 Gold Scores
12 Brian McAllister Jeffrey Bierman B - 9 - 6 2 - 358.24 55.11 364.48 722.72 3.48 Gold Scores
9 Arlie Lamb Carl Jones B - 11 - - - - 329.58 50.70 391.00 720.58 2.90 Gold Scores
11 Ron Smith Linda Smith A - - - - - - 329.40 50.68 386.82 716.22 4.88 Gold Scores
5 Barbara Weiss Lana Putter B - - - - 6 - 334.26 51.42 329.66 663.92 0.97 Red Scores
2 Robert Carroll Sandra Carroll B - - - 8 3 - 352.66 54.26 304.88 657.54 1.26 Red Scores
13 Ru Yan Jiang Lu A - - - - - - 291.02 44.77 364.76 655.78 1.71 Red Scores
10 David Meyer Marlene Meyer A - - - - - - 306.11 47.09 341.04 647.15 Scores
3 Sumner Steinfeldt Kent Hartman A - - - 3 - - 372.94 57.38 251.28 624.22 2.44 Red Scores
1 Cindy Mahn Elizabeth McDowell A - - - - - - 304.09 46.78 308.68 612.77 Scores
7 Chris Nicholson O. Gordon Lien III B - - - - - - 292.20 44.95 290.56 582.76 Scores
8 Judy Bredall Brian Hegarty B - - - - - - 308.94 47.53 212.98 521.92 Scores
14 Robert Williams Sylvia Christensen A - - - - - - 33.35 216.75 Scores

Section AAA - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
11 Dick Bruno Robert Gardner A 5 - - 8 - - 356.50 54.85 413.36 769.86 10.81 Gold Scores
5 David Loeb Maureen Loeb B - 8 - 3 1 - 381.00 58.62 343.66 724.66 4.64 Gold Scores
9 James Melville Stephen Stewart A - - - 7 - - 359.78 55.35 363.48 723.26 1.98 Red Scores
1 Norma Sands Loie West A - - - 1 - - 437.05 67.24 266.76 703.81 4.88 Gold Scores
3 Don Stack Patricia Menefee A - - - - - - 331.97 51.07 355.06 687.03 0.99 Red Scores
8 Gerard Laquerriere Paul Schommer B - - - - 6 - 327.27 50.35 333.24 660.51 1.42 Red Scores
13 Iftikhar Baqai Atsuko Kurishima A - - - - - - 296.90 45.68 359.76 656.66 2.44 Red Scores
7 Eva Mroz Mark Mongird B - - - - - - 311.96 47.99 334.26 646.22 0.42 Red Scores
10 Wolf Schroeter Ann McDougal B - - - - 5 - 333.34 51.28 297.74 631.08 0.55 Red Scores
6 Ching Chao Sylvia Camilli B - - - - - - 315.58 48.55 309.42 625.00 Scores
2 Paul Chan Lily Chan B - - - - - - 285.96 43.99 321.02 606.98 Scores
12 Bruce Greenspan Judy Cardin B - - - - - - 269.94 41.53 323.26 593.20 Scores
4 John Pringle Susan Pringle B - - - - - - 259.06 39.86 329.40 588.46 0.46 Red Scores
14 John Williams Carol Williams A - - - - - - 45.41 295.18 Scores

Section VV - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
5 Ken Cohen Neal Satten A 6 - - 5 - - 388.00 59.69 376.46 764.46 9.27 Gold Scores
7 Joel Schwartz Gary Tomczyk A 11 - - 2 - - 405.00 62.31 347.88 752.88 5.41 Gold Scores
9 Tom Grue Hy Chansky A 17 - - 1 - - 408.00 62.77 331.92 739.92 4.88 Gold Scores
1 Barbara Bivins Richard Price A - - - 7 - - 364.50 56.08 333.00 697.50 0.99 Red Scores
8 Stephen Sturm Charlotte Sturm A - - - 11/12 - - 341.50 52.54 351.58 693.08 1.67 Red Scores
3 Patricia Jankovic Jo Anne Newby A - - - - - - 300.00 46.15 370.62 670.62 0.99 Red Scores
2 Verghese Jacob V.S. Sharma B - - - 8 1 - 362.50 55.77 299.42 661.92 2.63 Gold Scores
13 Charlene Martindale R Ian Martindale A - - - - - - 308.50 47.46 337.00 645.50 Scores
6 Joanne Merry John Jefferson B - - - 10 2 - 350.00 53.85 269.42 619.42 1.84 Gold Scores
14 Harold Sandler Donald Stanger B - - - - - - 292.00 44.92 323.74 615.74 0.44 Red Scores
12 David Stonex Nancy Fillmore B - - - - - - 265.50 40.85 281.10 546.60 Scores
10 Loretta Baines Carolyn Monje B - - - - 5 - 312.00 48.00 231.92 543.92 0.53 Red Scores
4 Willem Visser Wayne Hintz B - - - - 4 - 316.50 48.69 219.74 536.24 0.92 Red Scores
11 Edie McAlpin William Grosnick B - - - - - - 289.00 44.46 206.04 495.04 Scores

Section VV - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
1 Anne Brenner Georgiana Gates A 20/21 - - 10 - - 344.00 52.92 390.00 734.00 4.08 Gold|Red Scores
5 Ron Sukoneck Karen Heath A - - - 8 - - 350.00 53.85 361.00 711.00 1.98 Red Scores
9 Edward Nagy Jeffrey Polisner A - - - - - - 317.00 48.77 371.50 688.50 1.26 Red Scores
12 Kalon Kelley Tom McCrackin B - - - - - - 322.00 49.54 359.00 681.00 0.96 Red Scores
7 Nicholas Hartung Peter Merker A - - - 6 - - 351.50 54.08 309.50 661.00 1.12 Red Scores
4 Livingston Johnson Sheryl McEwan B - - - 11 3 - 338.50 52.08 306.50 645.00 1.11 Red Scores
3 Arnold Fisher Lawrence Lerner A - - - - - - 315.50 48.54 329.00 644.50 Scores
13 Stephen Nellissen John Hogan Jr A - - - - - - 292.00 44.92 345.50 637.50 0.87 Red Scores
11 Deborah Reichman Mark Brownstein A - - - - - - 300.50 46.23 333.00 633.50 0.68 Red Scores
14 Adele Verkamp JoAnne Lowe A - - - 4 - - 358.00 55.08 264.20 622.20 1.71 Red Scores
10 Gay Roach Patrick Callaghan B - - - - - - 308.00 47.38 309.50 617.50 Scores
8 Joseph Thomas Joyce Nakasaki B - - - - - - 280.00 43.08 323.50 603.50 0.44 Red Scores
6 Gail Pirodsky Lloyd Hankinson B - - - - - - 232.50 35.77 334.50 567.00 0.92 Red Scores
2 Spencer Sun William Chen A - - - - - - 44.23 287.50 Scores

Section WW - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
5 Naomi Paasch Roark Johnson A 8 - - 6 - - 372.50 57.31 385.92 758.42 7.21 Gold Scores
7 Robert Dennard David Kent A 15 - - 4 - - 402.00 61.85 345.00 747.00 4.05 Gold Scores
12 Richard Claussen Tim Tilton B 19 4 - - 3 - 328.00 50.46 410.32 738.32 7.34 Gold Scores
3 Richard Friesner David Smith A - - - 3 - - 404.00 62.15 328.08 732.08 2.44 Red Scores
13 R Jay Becker Ron Smith A - - - 11/12 - - 341.50 52.54 386.00 727.50 2.39 Red Scores
10 Gloria Tsoi John Stafford B - - - - - - 280.00 43.08 429.58 709.58 4.88 Gold Scores
6 Keith Hafen Susan Hafen B - - - - - - 295.50 45.46 343.92 639.42 0.92 Red Scores
1 Roberta Epstein Mark Epstein A - - - 9 - - 358.50 55.15 269.92 628.42 0.81 Red Scores
11 Carolyn Feldman Jill Foran A - - - - - - 262.50 40.38 349.88 612.38 0.81 Red Scores
14 Richard Bragg Louis Ray B - - - - 6 - 298.00 45.85 276.18 574.18 0.44 Red Scores
4 Teri Smoot Kathryn Von Dohre B - - - - - - 264.00 40.62 284.32 548.32 Scores
9 Gabriel Tawil George Kaiser B - - - - - - 293.50 45.15 252.08 545.58 Scores
8 Leonard Corwin Phoebe Corwin B - - - - - - 249.00 38.31 295.04 544.04 Scores
2 Arnold Grushkin Beverly Grushkin B - - - - - - 248.00 38.15 247.88 495.88 Scores

Section WW - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
10 Sam Dinkin Cenk Tuncok B 2 2 - 1 1 - 387.00 59.54 405.42 792.42 24.32 Gold Scores
5 Fred Hoffer Don Piafsky A 10 - - 3 - - 375.00 57.69 378.82 753.82 5.90 Gold Scores
13 John Jeffrey Sam Wilson A 20/21 - - 7 - - 351.00 54.00 383.00 734.00 3.02 Gold Scores
1 Peter Gelfand James Slinger A - - - 9 - - 345.00 53.08 374.82 719.82 1.93 Red Scores
7 Bob Etter George Harris A - - - - - - 313.50 48.23 404.58 718.08 3.42 Gold Scores
9 William Holt Richard Katz A - - - 2 - - 377.50 58.08 334.58 712.08 3.42 Gold Scores
14 Edward O'Reilly Brian Richardson A - - - - - - 332.00 51.08 361.00 693.00 0.89 Red Scores
6 Michael Lipp Pam Campbell B - - - 5 2 - 356.50 54.85 320.76 677.26 2.43 Gold|Red Scores
11 Douglas Dye Dale Dye A - - - - - - 311.00 47.85 354.58 665.58 0.81 Red Scores
8 John Maloney J Alex Maloney B - - - - 4 - 334.50 51.46 292.26 626.76 0.77 Red Scores
4 Joel Datloff Mike Redden B - - - - - - 281.50 43.31 345.08 626.58 1.26 Red Scores
3 J. Jay Roll Demeter Manning A - - - - - - 302.00 46.46 320.18 622.18 Scores
2 Pierrette Desmarais Michel Trudel B - - - - - - 333.00 51.23 268.68 601.68 Scores
12 Nancy Courtney A Anne Lemmon B - - - - - - 303.50 46.69 276.40 579.90 Scores

Section XX - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
4 Margaret Baykal Gur Baykal B - 6 - 2 1 - 372.00 57.23 360.00 732.00 4.97 Gold Scores
3 Leon Fisher Rick Norton Jr B - 10 - 6 5 - 352.84 54.28 369.50 722.34 3.16 Gold Scores
14 Nitin More Ninad More B - 12 - 4 3 - 359.68 55.34 350.50 710.18 2.68 Gold Scores
12 Barbara Swan Joan Mesias B - - - 3 2 - 369.32 56.82 332.50 701.82 2.91 Gold|Red Scores
7 Lapt Chan Uday Ivatury A - - - - - - 334.12 51.40 344.50 678.62 0.79 Red Scores
2 Robert Murphy Kathleen Kelly B - - - 9 7 - 343.96 52.92 334.50 678.46 1.47 Red Scores
13 Mark Ralph Bruce Noda A - - - 10 - - 343.72 52.88 331.00 674.72 0.73 Red Scores
11 Rollie Armacost Darlene Armacost A - - - - - - 339.32 52.20 327.50 666.82 Scores
6 Tracey Bauer Keith Bauer B - - - - - - 331.82 51.05 320.50 652.32 Scores
5 Martha Marsh Les Bart A - - - - - - 339.86 52.29 304.50 644.36 Scores
1 Sharon Osberg Bill Gates B - - - - - - 296.66 45.64 310.00 606.66 Scores
9 Mark McLaughlin Susanne McLaughlin A - - - 11 - - 340.76 52.42 260.50 601.26 0.68 Red Scores
10 Phyllis Resnik Ingrid Sturm B - - - - - - 290.62 44.71 287.00 577.62 Scores
8 Colleen McCabe William Higbee B - - - - - - 317.38 48.83 242.50 559.88 Scores

Section XX - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
1 Bert Newman Richard Yanko A 3 - - 2 - - 402.18 61.87 386.42 788.60 18.24 Gold Scores
5 Janice Seamon-Molson Andrew Tylman A 4 - - 4 - - 371.92 57.22 403.12 775.04 13.68 Gold Scores
7 Gilbert Stinebaugh Joel Rudolph A - - - 6 - - 359.12 55.25 337.12 696.24 1.09 Red Scores
10 Avram Ninyo Susan Ninyo B - - - - - - 312.88 48.14 351.08 663.96 1.76 Gold Scores
11 David Waterman Terry Waterman A - - - 8 - - 343.50 52.85 300.92 644.42 0.87 Red Scores
6 William Campbell Joel Fuhrman B - - - - 6 - 316.84 48.74 319.32 636.16 0.92 Red Scores
8 Jess Sellers III Randy Pace B - - - - - - 284.04 43.70 349.92 633.96 1.32 Red Scores
9 Al Peters Edwin Katten B - - - - - - 301.74 46.42 331.18 632.92 0.53 Red Scores
3 Albert Shrive Robert Garret A - - - - - - 288.55 44.39 331.00 -6.25 619.55 Scores
13 Kim Wang David Wei Chuan A - - - - - - 318.96 49.07 274.00 592.96 Scores
2 Barton Buffington Lawrence Derito B - - - - - - 266.78 41.04 304.08 570.86 0.42 Red Scores
4 Greg Chang William Jenkins B - - - - - - 267.18 41.10 292.96 560.14 Scores
14 Steven Picus Henry Sokol B - - - - - - 295.68 45.49 257.08 552.76 Scores
12 George Syme Cece Lichtenstein B - - - - - - 232.32 35.74 257.68 490.00 Scores

Section YY - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
13 Harold Feldheim Robert Lavin A 7 - - 1 - - 378.32 58.20 383.50 761.82 8.11 Gold Scores
1 Chris Lubesnik Gary Moore B 22 5 - 5 4 - 359.40 55.29 373.00 732.40 5.80 Gold Scores
5 Harris Jacobs Amal Dasgupta A - - - - - - 307.72 47.34 397.00 704.72 4.75 Gold Scores
10 Alain Fleurot Paul Vevera B - - - 7 6 - 351.12 54.02 320.00 671.12 0.96 Red Scores
11 Paul Wright Jr Ala Hamilton-Day A - - - - - - 299.50 46.08 324.50 624.00 Scores
9 Bing Wong Donna Sparks A - - - 8 - - 348.82 53.66 262.00 610.82 0.87 Red Scores
8 Peter Cleaves Kathryn Lindahl B - - - - - - 269.22 41.42 337.50 606.72 0.73 Red Scores
3 Fred Hamilton Richard Wieland A - - - - - - 279.86 43.06 316.50 596.36 Scores
4 Bruce Brownfield Susan Ohman B - - - - - - 339.72 52.26 252.00 591.72 Scores
12 Brad Barry David Amsterdam B - - - - - - 305.86 47.06 271.00 576.86 Scores
6 Lynn Odland David Blohm B - - - - - - 247.48 38.07 316.00 563.48 Scores
7 Bruce Luttrell Denis Racine B - - - - - - 278.92 42.91 281.50 560.42 Scores
2 Jonathan Forde Donna Silver B - - - - - - 279.02 42.93 279.50 558.52 Scores

Section YY - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
13 Tadashi Yoshida Kazuo K. Furuta A 9 - - 3 - - 375.54 57.78 381.04 756.58 6.49 Gold Scores
7 Lorraine Cable Marin Marinov A 13 - - 1 - - 403.24 62.04 346.44 749.68 5.56 Gold|Red Scores
1 Thomas Devine Ron Beall A - - - 5 - - 367.78 56.58 357.24 725.02 2.56 Red Scores
10 Jackie Thompson John Ide B - - - 10 2 - 334.15 51.41 334.66 668.81 3.13 Gold|Red Scores
9 Richard Strauss Richard Gabriel A - - - 9 - - 335.14 51.56 320.80 655.94 0.79 Red Scores
3 Chris Champion Toshiko Yingst A - - - - - - 327.92 50.45 326.52 654.44 Scores
5 Yumi Nagato Kazumi Nitta B - - - - 4 - 327.98 50.46 318.44 646.42 0.88 Red Scores
4 Meena Sethi Ashok Sethi B - - - 11 3 - 331.14 50.94 301.42 632.56 1.26 Red Scores
11 Suellen Poland Tom Cogan A - - - - - - 299.88 46.14 329.64 629.52 Scores
12 Charles Sheaff Jim Heller B - - - - - - 312.38 48.06 300.62 613.00 Scores
2 Suzy Ryder Thomas Ryder B - - - 7 1 - 349.18 53.72 258.36 607.54 2.52 Gold Scores
6 Dennis Moore Pat Moore A - - - - - - 316.10 48.63 286.26 602.36 Scores
8 Laura Waisler Kenneth Kidd B - - - - 5 - 321.98 49.54 260.02 582.00 0.50 Red Scores

Section ZZ - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
5 Robert Carstedt Kim Corbin A 16 - - 2 - - 392.91 60.45 348.59 741.50 4.12 Gold|Red Scores
13 Claudia Feagin Jack Feagin Jr A - - - 4 - - 364.18 56.03 359.98 724.16 2.60 Red Scores
1 George Drake Helene Drake A - - - 7 - - 355.75 54.73 364.68 720.43 2.29 Red Scores
9 Carol Stewart Paul Ivaska A - - - - - - 332.10 51.09 355.50 687.60 1.12 Red Scores
3 Brian Gilbert Hemant Bhatia A - - - 5 - - 362.09 55.71 315.84 677.93 1.30 Red Scores
7 Penny Wentworth Jim Darvey A - - - - - - 312.74 48.11 359.00 671.74 1.71 Red Scores
2 Kyoko Sugita Hiroaki Miura B - - - 11 5 - 342.07 52.63 305.60 647.67 0.70 Red Scores
6 Judy Fendrick Frank Wharton B - - - - - - 294.43 45.30 351.00 645.43 0.88 Red Scores
4 Jonathan Howe Hubert Howe Jr B - - - - - - 315.49 48.54 300.68 616.17 Scores
8 Renee Alpert Lorrie Schramm B - - - - - - 323.71 49.80 289.50 613.21 Scores
14 Melody Gann Gary Neisler A - - - 10 - - 342.26 52.66 269.32 611.58 0.75 Red Scores
11 John Lyddon Susan Furchtenicht A - - - - - - 276.30 42.51 323.84 600.14 Scores
10 James McCommons Eileen Smith B - - - - - - 297.55 45.78 292.98 590.53 Scores
12 Gabriella Bowling Juna Lok B - - - - - - 255.27 39.27 296.50 551.77 Scores

Section ZZ - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B A B
2 Marel Bates Bruce Altshuler B 1 1 - 5 3 - 372.62 57.33 434.90 807.52 32.43 Gold Scores
3 Stephen Goldstein Zane Gary Brown A 12 - - 9 - - 355.05 54.62 396.00 751.05 4.99 Gold Scores
5 Venkatrao Koneru Rita Ellington A 18 - - 2 - - 390.47 60.07 348.00 738.47 4.38 Gold|Red Scores
9 Paul Munafo Robert Fendrick A - - - 6 - - 364.83 56.13 363.00 727.83 2.78 Red Scores
8 Orhan Gurbuz Gabrielle Sill B - - - - - - 301.91 46.45 361.50 663.41 1.84 Gold Scores
1 Ed Howard Adelaide Nyquist A - - - - - - 262.78 40.43 395.00 657.78 2.38 Red Scores
7 Bob Lafleur Jan George A - - - 10 - - 344.89 53.06 311.50 656.39 0.75 Red Scores
13 Theri Andino Dale Rands B - - - 4 2 - 373.22 57.42 274.00 647.22 1.91 Gold Scores
10 T P Goyal Dennis Scholl B - - - - - - 293.00 45.08 337.50 630.50 1.32 Red Scores
14 Diana Black Barbara Gilcrest B - - - 11 4 - 333.63 51.33 286.00 619.63 0.96 Red Scores
11 Albert Mintzer Evelyn Mintzer A - - - - - - 310.45 47.76 306.50 616.95 Scores
6 Joe Angermeier Adrienne Muslin B - - - - - - 320.64 49.33 287.00 607.64 Scores
12 Jayendu Patel Umesh Reghuram B - - - - - - 288.77 44.43 289.84 578.61 Scores
4 Stuart Treworgy Carol Ashbacher B - - - - - - 220.89 33.98 295.00 515.89 Scores