Aug 31, 2019 - Saturday 1:00 pm

All Western Open Pairs Championship Recaps

Session


Section
Direction
Filter
Players

Section I - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A A
11 Mark Moss Bruce Tuttle A 3 - - 2 - - 630.90 60.66 630.90 4.90 Gold I - 11 - N/S Scores
3 John Hodges Don Laycock A 7 - - 4 - - 616.84 59.31 616.84 2.45 Red J - 3 - E/W Scores
19 Richard Meffley Peter Lit A 8 - - 5 - - 609.34 58.59 609.34 1.86 Red J - 19 - E/W Scores
5 Bob Etter William Harker A 9 - - 6 - - 606.73 58.34 -10.00 606.73 1.61 Red J - 5 - E/W Scores
9 Robert Balas Steven Smolen A 12 - - 8 - - 598.73 57.57 598.73 1.28 Red J - 9 - E/W Scores
20 Jonathan Yue Michael Xu A 13 - - 9 - - 597.23 57.43 597.23 1.17 Red J - 20 - E/W Scores
16 Luen-Jyh Luo Frank Xie A 18 - - 11 - - 576.84 55.47 576.84 1.00 Red J - 16 - E/W Scores
18 Thomas Franklin III Diane Todd A 19 - - 12 - - 570.99 54.90 570.99 0.93 Red I - 12 - N/S Scores
21 Li-Chung Chen Ari Greenberg A 20 - - 13 - - 566.73 54.49 566.73 0.88 Red J - 18 - E/W Scores
15 Mark Ralph Alexander Kolesnik A 25 - - 15 - - 551.34 53.01 551.34 0.79 Red J - 15 - E/W Scores
1 Tien-Chun Yang Pat Galligan A 31 - - - - - 540.50 51.97 540.50 J - 1 - E/W Scores
4 Loretta Bromberg Don Friedman A 34 - - - - - 535.56 51.50 535.56 I - 14 - N/S Scores
12 Stephen Tu Ronald Powell A 36 - - - - - 534.86 51.43 534.86 J - 12 - E/W Scores
13 David Neuman Bob Klein A - - - - - - 522.84 50.27 522.84 J - 13 - E/W Scores
17 Louis-Amaury Beauchet Paula Nataf A - - - - - - 480.84 46.23 480.84 J - 17 - E/W Scores
6 Vandana Vidwans Paul Cornelius A - - - - - - 475.34 45.71 475.34 J - 6 - E/W Scores
2 Nancy Ferguson David Bryant A - - - - - - 456.34 43.88 456.34 J - 2 - E/W Scores
7 Jerry Weitzner Mike Bandler A - - - - - - 456.34 43.88 456.34 J - 7 - E/W Scores
14 Max Schireson Olivia Schireson A - - - - - - 425.23 40.89 425.23 J - 14 - E/W Scores
10 Miwako Wong Dee Ann Hansen A - - - - - - 399.84 38.45 399.84 I - 10 - N/S Scores
8 Tracey Bauer Keith Bauer A - - - - - - 392.84 37.77 392.84 J - 8 - E/W Scores

Section I - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A A
21 Srikanth Kodayam Farid Assemi A 11 - - 4 - - 604.66 58.14 604.66 2.45 Red I - 18 - N/S Scores
7 Clark Millikan Arif Janjua A 14 - - 5 - - 596.66 57.37 596.66 1.86 Red I - 7 - N/S Scores
6 Shailesh Gupta Paul Gelb A 21 - - 8 - - 564.60 54.29 564.60 1.28 Red I - 6 - N/S Scores
15 Len Vishnevsky Jo Ginsberg A 23 - - 10 - - 556.28 53.49 -8.00 556.28 1.07 Red I - 15 - N/S Scores
3 Jim Leuker Evelyn Holtz A 29 - - 12 - - 544.66 52.37 544.66 0.93 Red I - 3 - N/S Scores
14 Kenneth Johnson Joanne Wicker A 32 - - 13 - - 540.16 51.94 540.16 0.88 Red I - 21 - N/S Scores
13 Jason Rosenfeld Jennifer Gu A 38 - - - - - 529.94 50.96 529.94 I - 13 - N/S Scores
11 Sylvia Shi Jane McLaughlin A 39 - - - - - 529.78 50.94 529.78 J - 11 - E/W Scores
19 Kate Hill Rebecca Rogers A 40 - - - - - 529.66 50.93 529.66 I - 19 - N/S Scores
16 Pangjie Xu Winston Huang A - - - - - - 506.66 48.72 506.66 I - 16 - N/S Scores
9 Edward Barlow Crispin Barrere A - - - - - - 503.28 48.39 503.28 I - 9 - N/S Scores
5 Guy Gecht Lew Stansby A - - - - - - 502.66 48.33 502.66 I - 5 - N/S Scores
8 Jocelyn Startz Kimberly Fanady A - - - - - - 502.64 48.33 502.64 I - 8 - N/S Scores
20 Nick Bykov Leszek Rabiega A - - - - - - 500.00 48.08 500.00 I - 20 - N/S Scores
2 Prudence Saunders Nancy Gunn A - - - - - - 489.78 47.09 489.78 I - 2 - N/S Scores
1 John Schoenbrun Robert Madalena A - - - - - - 488.16 46.94 488.16 I - 1 - N/S Scores
18 Rory Xiao Bo Xiao A - - - - - - 480.51 46.20 480.51 I - 18 - E/W Scores
4 Lynn Bartz Judy Fisher A - - - - - - 443.66 42.66 -10.00 443.66 J - 4 - E/W Scores
10 Robert Ipswitch Gary Peck A - - - - - - 439.66 42.28 439.66 J - 10 - E/W Scores
12 Sathya Bettadapura Marshall Schwartz A - - - - - - 423.78 40.75 423.78 I - 4 - N/S Scores
17 Christopher Pisarra Gail Giffen A - - - - - - 396.66 38.14 396.66 I - 17 - N/S Scores

Section J - NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A A
3 Jiang Chen Nongyu Li A 1 - - 1 - - 667.73 64.20 667.73 7.00 Gold I - 3 - E/W Scores
9 Valentin Kovachev Carole Liss A 4 - - 3 - - 624.34 60.03 624.34 3.50 Gold I - 9 - E/W Scores
5 Robert Todd Andrew Hoskins A 10 - - 7 - - 604.84 58.16 604.84 1.42 Red I - 5 - E/W Scores
15 Owen Lien Eric Leong A 17 - - 10 - - 578.45 55.62 578.45 1.07 Red J - 15 - N/S Scores
12 Michael Hartnett Richard Riezman A 24 - - 14 - - 554.34 53.30 554.34 0.83 Red I - 12 - E/W Scores
13 Jack Beers Manfred Michlmayr A 27 - - 16 - - 547.34 52.63 547.34 0.75 Red I - 21 - E/W Scores
11 Gary Macgregor Tahir Gokcen A 28 - - - - - 545.90 52.49 545.90 I - 11 - E/W Scores
16 Ethan Liu Yanong Han A 30 - - - - - 542.23 52.14 542.23 I - 16 - E/W Scores
18 Mansoor Gowani Nishat Chishti A - - - - - - 520.34 50.03 520.34 I - 13 - E/W Scores
4 Ray Robert David Rosenstein A - - - - - - 497.84 47.87 497.84 I - 4 - E/W Scores
7 Anthony Barre Jim O'Neil A - - - - - - 491.34 47.24 491.34 J - 7 - N/S Scores
2 Barbara Luttrell Michael Grob A - - - - - - 489.23 47.04 489.23 I - 2 - E/W Scores
19 Sara Rothmuller Nick Wiebe A - - - - - - 481.51 46.30 481.51 J - 19 - N/S Scores
10 Judi Callaham Carrie Touslee A - - - - - - 466.84 44.89 466.84 J - 10 - N/S Scores
17 Jody Williams Richard Williams A - - - - - - 451.73 43.44 451.73 I - 17 - E/W Scores
14 Carol Smith David Cartwright A - - - - - - 439.45 42.25 439.45 I - 14 - E/W Scores
6 H Lyle Supp Ron Schwarer A - - - - - - 430.23 41.37 430.23 I - 6 - E/W Scores
1 Robert Thomson Loarn Thoelecke A - - - - - - 424.34 40.80 424.34 I - 1 - E/W Scores
8 Stuart Goodgold Buddhadeb Biswas A - - - - - - 419.84 40.37 419.84 I - 8 - E/W Scores
20 Rita Bichara Metin Guven A - - - - - - 390.04 37.50 390.04 98 - 0 - E/W Scores

Section J - EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A A
10 Grant Vance Jessica Lai A 2 - - 1 - - 640.96 61.63 640.96 7.00 Gold I - 10 - E/W Scores
18 Arthur Zhou Michael Hu A 5/6 - - 2/3 - - 623.16 59.92 623.16 4.20 Gold J - 18 - N/S Scores
6 Jennifer Kuhn Philip Kuhn A 5/6 - - 2/3 - - 623.16 59.92 623.16 4.20 Gold J - 6 - N/S Scores
20 Linda Friedman Daniel Friedman A 15 - - 6 - - 590.16 56.75 590.16 1.61 Red I - 20 - E/W Scores
5 JoAnna Stansby Kit Woolsey A 16 - - 7 - - 590.10 56.74 590.10 1.42 Red J - 5 - N/S Scores
2 Sigrid Price Lynn Blumenthal A 22 - - 9 - - 564.16 54.25 564.16 1.17 Red J - 2 - N/S Scores
13 Ron Karr Daniel Raider A 26 - - 11 - - 548.55 52.75 548.55 1.00 Red J - 13 - N/S Scores
14 Anant Rathi William Zhu A 33 - - 14 - - 536.66 51.60 536.66 0.83 Red J - 14 - N/S Scores
1 Mark McCarthy Rhian Davies A 35 - - 15 - - 535.28 51.47 535.28 0.79 Red J - 1 - N/S Scores
11 Finn Kolesnik Daniel Sonner A 37 - - 16 - - 533.55 51.30 533.55 0.75 Red J - 11 - N/S Scores
15 Jason Chiu Richard Reitman A 41 - - - - - 524.28 50.41 524.28 I - 15 - E/W Scores
8 Cole Powell Jack Waller A - - - - - - 517.49 49.76 517.49 J - 8 - N/S Scores
7 Rajeev Gupta Mike Cailean A - - - - - - 510.66 49.10 510.66 I - 7 - E/W Scores
9 Gary Soules Jan Soules A - - - - - - 507.66 48.81 507.66 J - 9 - N/S Scores
19 Stephannie Culbertson John Fout A - - - - - - 507.16 48.77 507.16 I - 19 - E/W Scores
12 John Hoffman Leila Sink A - - - - - - 473.16 45.50 473.16 J - 12 - N/S Scores
17 Alan Malloy Michael Bodell A - - - - - - 471.78 45.36 471.78 J - 17 - N/S Scores
16 Ashwini Datar Vilas Namjoshi A - - - - - - 454.28 43.68 454.28 J - 16 - N/S Scores
4 Andrea James Leah Lion A - - - - - - 452.16 43.48 452.16 J - 4 - N/S Scores
3 Dmitri Shabes Daniel Tataru A - - - - - - 427.78 41.13 427.78 J - 3 - N/S Scores