Mar 08, 2019 - Friday 10:00 am

Open Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

32.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
10.77 Silver 1 543.00 67.37 Michael AinsleyVictoria, BC Daniel LyderVancouver, BC Scores
8.08 Silver 2 493.50 61.23 Evelyn GoedhartSaanichton, BC Ted HeckVictoria, BC Scores
6.06 Silver 3 492.00 61.04 Tony FarrVictoria, BC David ToddVictoria, BC Scores
4.70 Silver 4 485.50 60.24 Ron SmithVictoria, BC Duncan SmithVictoria, BC Scores
3.41 Silver 5 484.00 60.05 Axie MillarVictoria, BC Ernie TradewellVictoria, BC Scores
3.29 Silver 6 479.50 59.49 Karen BillettVictoria, BC Karen TurnerVictoria, BC Scores
2.35 Silver 7 471.00 58.44 John BrodrickVictoria, BC Norma BrodrickVictoria, BC Scores
3.91 Silver 8 1 470.50 58.37 Terry FosterVictoria, BC Heather ErskineVictoria, BC Scores
1.25 Silver 9 456.50 56.64 Donald BerryVictoria, BC David ReidVictoria, BC Scores
2.93 Silver 10 2 455.00 56.45 Robert CheesemanVictoria, BC Jonathan GageVictoria, BC Scores
2.20 Silver 3 1 454.50 56.39 Egil KolstoVictoria, BC Brian HammerschmidtVictoria, BC Scores
1.95 Silver 4 449.00 55.71 Margaret SkinnerVictoria, BC Mark RaymondVictoria, BC Scores
1.55 Silver 5 2 432.00 53.60 King LeeVictoria, BC Bakh DhillonVictoria, BC Scores
0.93 Silver 6 431.50 53.54 Nancy AdrianVictoria, BC Bud LambVictoria, BC Scores
1.16 Silver 3 428.50 53.16 David SquanceVictoria, BC Michael SquanceBurnaby, BC Scores
0.87 Silver 4 422.00 52.36 Heather CozensVictoria, BC Lorraine SmithVictoria, BC Scores
0.65 Silver 5 416.50 51.67 Audrey MactierVictoria, BC Eileen LugossyVictoria, BC Scores
0.52 Silver 6 402.50 49.94 Madeleine TremblayNorth Saanich, BC Dolores JohnsonBrentwood Bay, BC Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • A
  • B

Section A

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
13 John Brodrick Norma Brodrick A 7 - - 3 - - 471.00 58.44 471.00 2.35 Silver Scores
10 Robert Cheeseman Jonathan Gage B 10 2 - 5 2 - 455.00 56.45 455.00 2.93 Silver Scores
3 Barry Waldman Linda Waldman A - - - 7 - - 447.00 55.46 447.00 0.95 Silver Scores
5 Guy Coutanche Brian Fraser A - - - 8 - - 436.50 54.16 436.50 0.86 Silver Scores
12 Nancy Adrian Bud Lamb B - 6 - 9 4 - 431.50 53.54 431.50 0.93 Silver Scores
15 Ewa Zwicky Michael Dickie A - - - 11 - - 427.50 53.04 427.50 0.67 Silver Scores
2 Audrey Mactier Eileen Lugossy C - - 5 13 6 3 416.50 51.67 416.50 0.65 Silver Scores
9 William Wastle Connie Setterington A - - - - - - 415.50 51.55 415.50 Scores
7 Al Romanchuk Mel Zimmerman B - - - - 8 - 403.00 50.00 403.00 0.24 Silver Scores
11 Van Buchanan Rita Cushon A - - - - - - 396.00 49.13 396.00 Scores
8 Scott Miller Anne-Marie Miller C - - - - - 4 395.00 49.01 395.00 0.34 Silver Scores
4 Dolf Daam Louise Smith B - - - - - - 382.00 47.39 382.00 Scores
1 Douglas Smith C Ann Brydon B - - - - - - 366.50 45.47 366.50 Scores
6 Margaret Hurd Noreen Grover C - - - - - - 363.00 45.04 363.00 Scores
16 Pamela Moore Margaret Duncan C - - - - - - 363.00 45.04 363.00 Scores
14 Jack Campbell James Robinson B - - - - - - 292.00 36.23 292.00 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
9 Evelyn Goedhart Ted Heck A 2 - - 2 - - 493.50 61.23 493.50 8.08 Silver Scores
15 Tony Farr David Todd A 3 - - 3 - - 492.00 61.04 492.00 6.06 Silver Scores
5 Axie Millar Ernie Tradewell A 5 - - 4 - - 484.00 60.05 484.00 3.41 Silver Scores
13 Donald Berry David Reid A 9 - - 5 - - 456.50 56.64 456.50 1.25 Silver Scores
3 Robert Mackinnon John Miller A - - - 9 - - 436.50 54.16 436.50 0.78 Silver Scores
10 Jean-Philipp Weber Esther Wiebe B - - - 13 5 - 414.50 51.43 414.50 0.59 Silver Scores
4 Polly Higgins Jeri Lunney B - - - - 8 - 398.00 49.38 398.00 0.24 Silver Scores
16 Karel Bennett Susan M Breiddal B - - - - - - 396.50 49.19 396.50 Scores
2 Denis Hanson Ian Kimmerly C - - - - - 4 389.50 48.33 389.50 0.36 Silver Scores
7 Russell Page Kay Kerr B - - - - - - 382.00 47.39 382.00 Scores
8 Anne Olthof Jan Olthof C - - - - - - 378.50 46.96 378.50 Scores
14 Edmund Blumenthal D Lainey Clark B - - - - - - 373.50 46.34 373.50 Scores
11 Delma Murray Debbie Wastle A - - - - - - 363.00 45.04 363.00 Scores
12 Gail Cleveland Lois Hunt C - - - - - - 359.50 44.60 359.50 Scores
1 Dallas Goodchild Tom Goodchild B - - - - - - 315.50 39.14 315.50 Scores
6 Caleb Meyer BB Bernamoff C - - - - - - 302.00 37.47 302.00 Scores

Board Results

Section A

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
24 7 4 5
A K Q 5 A Q A 4 A J 7 5 4
3 9 5 2 Q 10 7 6 5 2 K Q 8
9 7 6 2 K 8 7 4 J 9 3 10 6

J 10 8 4 J 10 6 3 K 8 9 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 4 5 5NT
6
EW: 1
2
2
2
NT2
Par Score +460 5
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 400 6.521 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  6 N 920 30.598 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  4 N 420 1239 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3NT N 430 1858 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  4 N 450 22.573 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3NT N 430 1858 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3NT N 400 6.521 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3NT N 460 25.582 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  4 N 450 22.573 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  4 N 420 1239 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  6 N -50 2.58 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  3NT N 400 6.521 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  6 N -100 0.52 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  5 N 400 6.521 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 N 420 1239 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  4 N 480 27.589 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -400 24.579 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3NT N -460 5.518 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  4 N -450 8.527 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 N -480 3.511 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  4 N -420 1961 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  6 N -920 0.52 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  6 N 50 28.592 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  4 N -420 1961 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3NT N -400 24.579 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3NT N -430 1342 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  6 N 100 30.598 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 N -450 8.527 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  5 N -400 24.579 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3NT N -430 1342 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  4 N -420 1961 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3NT N -400 24.579 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
10 13 6 11
Q 8 K J 8 7 3 2 A 10 4 8 7
J 10 6 4 K Q J 3 2 A Q 6 3
K 10 9 4 Q 9 5 8 7 5 J 4 2

A 7 6 5 3 2 A 9 6 K 10 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
5
4
NT4
EW: 1 1 2NT
6/5
5
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 50 2581 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3x S -200 1445 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  2 W -90 2477 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  2 S -100 2271 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3 S -100 2271 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3 S 140 2787 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  4 S -300 516 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  2 S -200 1445 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  5x W 500 30.598 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 N -200 1445 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  4 S -300 516 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  4 S -200 1445 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3 W -110 2065 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3 S -200 1445 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  3 S -200 1445 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  4 S -300 516 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -50 619 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  2 S 200 1755 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  5x W -500 0.52 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 S 300 2684 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3 N 200 1755 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3x S 200 1755 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  4 S 300 2684 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  2 W 90 723 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  4 S 200 1755 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  2 S 100 929 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3 W 110 1135 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  3 S 100 929 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3 S 200 1755 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 S -140 413 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3 S 200 1755 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 S 300 2684 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
10 6 12 12
Q J 10 8 A 9 7 4 3 Q J 9 3
7 5 Q 10 9 7 6 5 2 10 5 2 A
K 9 4 2 A 4 K Q 8 6 8 4 2

A 6 3 K J 8 3 J K 10 7 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 2 2 2NT
5
EW: 2
1
5
5
NT5
Par Score +920 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -50 10.534 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  4 S -50 10.534 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3x W 200 2271 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  3x W 200 2271 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  4 N -100 6.521 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3 S -50 10.534 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 S 170 1755 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3 S 150 1548 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 W 200 2271 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  3x W 500 29.595 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3 E 200 2271 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3x W 200 2271 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3NT N 400 2684 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  4 S 150 1548 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3x W -730 26 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 S -100 6.521 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -150 1652 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  4 S 50 20.566 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3x W 730 2994 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 W -200 929 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 S 100 24.579 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3x W -500 1.55 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3x W -200 929 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 E -200 929 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3x W -200 929 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3x W -200 929 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  4 N 100 24.579 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N -400 516 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  3 S 50 20.566 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  4 S -150 1652 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  4 S -170 1445 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  3 S 50 20.566 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
14 7 7 12
A K 8 7 4 J Q J 7 6 4 K 2
5 K 9 5 4 10 9 3 A 9 8 5 4
J 9 6 3 2 6 3 K 5 Q J 7 3

Q 10 A Q 10 8 7 2 A 8 2 10 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 4 3 2NT
6
EW: 1
2
2
3
NT2
Par Score +620 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N 600 1858 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3NT N -300 00 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3NT N 690 31100 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  3NT N -200 310 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  4 S 620 2374 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3 N 140 1445 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  3NT N -200 310 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  4 S -100 8.527 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3NT N 600 1858 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 S 650 27.589 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  4 S 620 2374 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3NT N -100 8.527 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  4 N 650 27.589 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3NT N -200 310 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3NT N 630 2684 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 N 130 1239 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 100 22.573 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  3NT N 300 31100 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3NT N -630 516 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3NT N -600 1342 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 N -130 1961 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  4 S -650 3.511 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3NT N -690 00 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  4 S -620 826 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3NT N 200 2890 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3NT N 100 22.573 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  4 S -620 826 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  4 N -650 3.511 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  3 N -140 1755 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3NT N 200 2890 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3NT N 200 2890 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  5 N -600 1342 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
13 12 11 4
3 K J 10 7 K 7 6 5 3 A Q 10
Q J 7 6 2 A Q 9 10 K 8 6 3
A K 10 8 5 4 8 5 3 A 4 2 9

9 6 4 2 Q J 9 8 J 7 5 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
6
2
NT4
EW: -/ 1 5 2NT
5
4
5/7
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -450 826 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  4 E -450 826 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 E -450 826 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  4 E -450 826 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  4 E -420 21.569 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  4 E -450 826 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  4 E -420 21.569 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  4 E -420 21.569 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  4 E -450 826 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  4 E -420 21.569 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  5 E 50 3097 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  4 E -420 21.569 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  5 E -450 826 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 E -450 826 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  4 E -420 21.569 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 E -420 21.569 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 450 2374 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  4 E 450 2374 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  4 E 450 2374 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  4 E 420 9.531 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 E 450 2374 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 E 420 9.531 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  4 E 420 9.531 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 E 450 2374 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  5 E -50 13 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  4 E 420 9.531 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  4 E 420 9.531 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  4 E 450 2374 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  5 E 450 2374 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 E 420 9.531 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  4 E 450 2374 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  4 E 420 9.531 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
10 9 11 10
A 6 K 6 4 8 4 Q J 6 5 4 3
4 2 10 9 8 Q 9 6 A K 10 9 8
K J 10 8 7 5 A Q J 7 5 3 7

Q 9 3 2 A K J 10 5 3 2 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2/ - 2
8/6
3/2
4/3
NT4
EW: 4 3 3NT
5
5
Par Score -500 5*-N/ 5*-N
-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 100 27.589 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  5 E 100 27.589 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 E -620 723 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  4 E -620 723 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  4 E -620 723 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3 E -170 2065 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  4 E 100 27.589 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  4 E -620 723 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  4 E -620 723 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  5 E 100 27.589 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  5x S -500 1548 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  5x S -500 1548 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  4 E -620 723 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 E -620 723 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  4 E -620 723 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 E 100 27.589 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E -100 3.511 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  4 E 620 2477 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  4 E 620 2477 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  4 E 620 2477 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 E 620 2477 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 E -100 3.511 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  5 E -100 3.511 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 E 620 2477 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  5x S 500 1652 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  4 E 620 2477 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  5x S 500 1652 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3 E 170 1135 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  4 E 620 2477 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 E -100 3.511 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  4 E -100 3.511 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  4 E 620 2477 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
15 7 8 10
A 7 A K 10 5 2 K J 9 10 9 7
K J 9 8 9 8 6 10 5 3 K 6 3
10 5 3 2 Q 7 A 6 4 Q 8 5 4

Q 6 4 J 4 3 Q 8 7 2 A J 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 4 4/ 5 1 3/4NT EW:
5
2
2
6
NT3
Par Score +650 5-S

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 600 2168 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  4 N 620 2787 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  4 N 620 2787 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 N 170 15.550 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  3NT N -300 310 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3NT N 600 2168 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3NT N -400 13 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  2NT N 120 1032 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3NT N 630 3097 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3NT N -100 723 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3NT N 660 31100 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3NT N 600 2168 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3 N 170 15.550 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3 N 140 12.540 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3NT N 600 2168 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 N 140 12.540 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -170 15.550 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 N -620 413 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 N -140 18.560 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 N -170 15.550 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3NT N -600 1032 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3NT N -630 13 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  2 N -140 18.560 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3NT N 100 2477 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3NT N 300 2890 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N -660 00 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3NT N -600 1032 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3NT N -600 1032 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3NT N 400 3097 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  3NT N -600 1032 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  2NT N -120 2168 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  4 N -620 413 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
2 10 12 16
4 2 Q 7 4 3 9 6 5 9 7 4 3
K 9 8 5 10 6 A Q 4 3 J 10 8
Q J 10 6 A 5 J 10 8 A 6 5 2

A 7 3 K J 9 8 2 K 7 2 K Q
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
3
2
NT4
EW: 3 4 4 2NT
6
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -170 1652 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  1NTx S -100 2684 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  2 W -140 22.573 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 E -170 1652 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  2 E -200 826 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  1NTx S 180 31100 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  2 E -170 1652 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  3 E -200 826 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  4 N -100 2684 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3 W -140 22.573 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  2 E -200 826 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  2 E -200 826 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2 E -140 22.573 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  2 E -200 826 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 S -100 2684 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 E -170 1652 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 8.527 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  2 W 140 8.527 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  2 E 200 2374 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 E 170 1548 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3 S 100 516 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 N 100 516 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  2 E 170 1548 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3 W 140 8.527 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  2 E 200 2374 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  2 E 200 2374 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  1NTx S -180 00 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  2 E 200 2374 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  2 E 170 1548 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  2 W 170 1548 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3 E 200 2374 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  1NTx S 100 516 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
10 2 7 21
A J 8 7 5 3 Q J 10 3 7 Q 9
6 2 8 6 5 2 J 6 5 2 J 7 5
10 4 A 9 7 9 8 4 K 6 4 3 2

K Q 9 K 4 A K Q 10 3 A 10 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 5 6 6 6NT EW:
3
2
1
1
NT1
Par Score +990 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S 980 20.566 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  5 N 480 4.515 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  6 N 980 20.566 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 S 480 4.515 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  6 S 980 20.566 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  6 N 980 20.566 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  5 S 480 4.515 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  6 N 980 20.566 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  6 N 980 20.566 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  4 S 480 4.515 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  6 N 980 20.566 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  6 N 980 20.566 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  6 N 980 20.566 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  4 S 480 4.515 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  6NT S 990 30.598 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  4 N 480 4.515 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N -980 10.534 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  6 N -980 10.534 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 S -480 26.585 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  4 S -480 26.585 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  6 S -980 10.534 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  6NT S -990 0.52 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  6 N -980 10.534 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 N -480 26.585 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  4 S -480 26.585 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  6 N -980 10.534 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  6 N -980 10.534 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  5 S -480 26.585 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  6 S -980 10.534 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  6 N -980 10.534 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  5 N -480 26.585 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  6 N -980 10.534 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
11 10 10 9
A 10 2 9 7 6 3 A K 9 7 4 3
K J 7 6 J 10 7 6 5 Q 8 Q J
Q 9 5 4 A K J 10 4 10 6 5 2

8 3 Q 9 8 4 3 2 A K 5 2 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 5 2 1
NT6
EW:
3
1
5
6
NT5
Par Score +600 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 110 1652 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  2 S -100 2.58 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3 N 130 2374 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  2 E 100 8.527 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  2 E 100 8.527 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  1 E -80 619 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  2 S 150 2787 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2 N 110 1652 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 N -100 2.58 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  2 S 110 1652 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3 N -100 2.58 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  2 W 100 8.527 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3 N 110 1652 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  2 S -100 2.58 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  2 E 100 8.527 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3 N 110 1652 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -130 826 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 N -110 1548 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  2 E -100 22.573 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  2 S 100 28.592 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  2 E -100 22.573 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  2 E -100 22.573 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 N 100 28.592 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 N -110 1548 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  2 S -110 1548 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  1 E 80 2581 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3 N 100 28.592 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  2 S -150 413 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  2 S -110 1548 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  2 N -110 1548 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  2 S 100 28.592 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  2 W -100 22.573 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
14 8 11 7
A K 5 4 J 6 4 K Q J 5 4 9
10 2 10 8 7 5 2 7 6 A K J 5
J 8 A 9 3 A 9 8 3 Q 10 7 6

Q 9 7 6 3 K Q 10 2 8 4 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 4 1NT
5
5
EW: 2 2
4
3
NT6
Par Score +420 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 170 12.540 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2 S 170 12.540 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 S 200 2581 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  2 S 170 12.540 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  2 S 170 12.540 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  3 S 170 12.540 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  4 S 420 2890 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  2 S 170 12.540 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  2 S 170 12.540 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  2 S 170 12.540 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3 S 170 12.540 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3 S 170 12.540 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 S 420 2890 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 S 170 12.540 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 S 170 12.540 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  3 S 170 12.540 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -170 18.560 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  2 S -170 18.560 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  4 S -420 310 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  2 S -170 18.560 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3 S -170 18.560 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 S -170 18.560 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  2 S -170 18.560 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2 S -170 18.560 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 S -170 18.560 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  2 S -170 18.560 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 S -420 310 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  3 S -170 18.560 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  2 S -170 18.560 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  2 S -170 18.560 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3 S -170 18.560 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3 S -200 619 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
9 9 11 11
K Q 9 7 6 3 Q J 10 8 J 5 10
J 4 A 9 4 2 Q 10 6 4 3 Q 7
A 10 2 K 7 5 3 7 A 8 5 4 2

8 5 6 A K 9 8 2 K J 9 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
6
5
NT6
EW: 1 1 1NT
6
5
Par Score +100 2NT*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -140 4.515 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2 N 140 2787 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 N 140 2787 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3 W 50 11.537 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 S 110 19.563 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  2 N 110 19.563 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  2 N 110 19.563 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  2 N 110 19.563 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 W 300 3097 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  2 N 110 19.563 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  4 N -100 8.527 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  2 N 110 19.563 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3x N 730 31100 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 N -100 8.527 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 N 110 19.563 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  4 N -200 1.55 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N -110 11.537 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3 W -50 19.563 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3x N -730 00 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  3 S -110 11.537 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3 N 100 22.573 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  2 N -110 11.537 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  2 N -110 11.537 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  4 W -300 13 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  4 N 200 29.595 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  2 N -110 11.537 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  2 N -110 11.537 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  2 W 140 26.585 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  2 N -110 11.537 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  2 N -140 413 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  4 N 100 22.573 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3 N -140 413 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
10 8 9 13
A 9 2 K 8 6 4 3 J 9 3 Q 3
Q 6 4 9 7 Q 10 8 4 A 8 4 2
K J 10 8 7 5 Q 10 5 2 K 6 7

3 A J A 7 5 2 K J 10 9 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 2 3NT
5
EW: 2
3
4
5
NT3
Par Score +500 4*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 600 2890 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3 S 110 2065 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  4 S 130 24.579 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3 S 110 2065 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3 S 110 2065 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3 E -140 723 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 E -140 723 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  3 E -140 723 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2 S 110 2065 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3x E -730 0.52 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 E 100 15.550 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3 S 130 24.579 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3NT N 630 3097 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 W 100 15.550 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3x E 200 2787 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3 E -140 723 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -110 1135 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  3 S -130 6.521 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3 S -110 1135 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT N -630 13 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  3 E 140 2477 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  4 W -100 15.550 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  2 E 140 2477 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  3x E -200 413 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2 S -110 1135 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 E 140 2477 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3NT N -600 310 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3 E 140 2477 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  3 S -110 1135 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3x E 730 30.598 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  4 S -130 6.521 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 E -100 15.550 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
14 12 11 3
Q 5 3 A K 8 6 A J 4 3 9 3
K 7 6 4 Q 7 4 2 Q 2 K Q 10
A 10 9 10 9 3 K 8 A 8 6 4 2

J 8 2 J 5 10 9 7 6 5 J 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
4/5
4
NT4
EW: 2 2 2 2NT
5/6
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E -120 619 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  3 W -110 12.540 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  1NT E -120 619 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3NT E 50 25.582 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  2NT E -120 619 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  2NT W -120 619 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  3 W 50 25.582 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  4 W 100 3097 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  2NT E -150 13 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  2 S 90 2994 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 W -110 12.540 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  2 W -90 19.563 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 S -50 2271 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  2NT E -120 619 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  2 W -90 19.563 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3NT E 50 25.582 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -50 5.518 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  2 W 90 11.537 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  2NT E 120 2581 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3 S 50 929 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  2NT W 120 2581 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  2NT E 120 2581 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 W -50 5.518 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  2 W 90 11.537 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  2NT E 150 3097 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3NT E -50 5.518 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  1NT E 120 2581 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  4 W -100 13 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  3 W 110 18.560 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  2 S -90 26 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  1NT E 120 2581 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 W 110 18.560 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
3 9 14 14
7 4 J 9 5 4 Q 8 7 6 9 8 6
K Q 10 6 8 7 6 A 10 7 5 3 2
A 5 3 2 3 A K 10 9 5 4 2 K

J 9 8 A K Q 10 2 J 3 Q J 4
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
1
6
0
NT5
EW: 4 5 6 2NT
6
Par Score -980 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -230 10.534 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3 E -130 25.582 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3 W -230 10.534 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3 W -170 1445 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3 E -130 25.582 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  4 S -400 6.521 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 W -450 2.58 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  5 E -400 6.521 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3 W -150 1961 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  3 E -150 1961 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3 E -150 1961 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  4 W -480 13 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  4 E -150 1961 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  5 W -400 6.521 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  4 N -300 929 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3 E -150 1961 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 150 1239 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3 E 130 5.518 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  4 W 480 3097 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  4 S 400 24.579 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  4 E 150 1239 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 W 450 28.592 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  5 W 400 24.579 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  5 E 400 24.579 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  4 N 300 2271 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 E 230 20.566 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3 E 150 1239 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3 E 130 5.518 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3 W 150 1239 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3 W 230 20.566 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3 E 150 1239 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3 W 170 1755 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
3 17 9 11
10 6 2 Q J 10 2 6 2 8 6 5 3
A K 9 8 9 7 4 3 A 8 A Q 2
7 5 3 K 6 5 Q J 9 7 3 K 10

Q J 4 A 8 K 10 5 4 J 9 7 4
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
3/4
4
4
NT4
EW: 1 3 3 3 3NT
Par Score -600 3
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -600 1032 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3NT W -600 1032 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt
Play  3NT W -600 1032 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  3NT W -600 1032 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3NT W 100 24.579 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 E -130 1961 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 W 300 31100 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3NT W -600 1032 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3NT W -600 1032 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  3NT W 100 24.579 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  3NT W 100 24.579 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  3NT W -630 0.52 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  3NT W -600 1032 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  3NT W -600 1032 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  1NT W -120 2065 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3NT W 100 24.579 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W -100 6.521 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  3NT W -100 6.521 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3NT W 630 30.598 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  3 E 130 1239 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3NT W 600 2168 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 W -300 00 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  3NT W 600 2168 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3NT W 600 2168 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  1NT W 120 1135 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3NT W 600 2168 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3NT W -100 6.521 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  3NT W 600 2168 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3NT W 600 2168 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  3NT W 600 2168 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  3NT W -100 6.521 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage
Play  3NT W 600 2168 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
8 18 3 11
Q 6 5 3 2 J 6 2 J A 6 5 2
4 A 10 A K Q 6 5 2 K Q 9 8
J 10 7 Q 9 8 7 10 9 10 7 4 3

A K 9 8 K 5 4 3 8 7 4 3 J
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
3
3
NT5
EW: 4 2 1NT
6
4
Par Score -100 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -130 723 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  3 W -110 1135 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  1 W -110 1135 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  1 N 80 2271 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  5 W 100 24.579 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  2 E -90 1445 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  4 W -150 3.511 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  4 W 50 19.563 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  2 W -150 3.511 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  4 W 50 19.563 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  3 N 140 2994 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  3 W -110 1135 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  4 W 150 31100 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  3 N 140 2994 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  3 W -130 723 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  3 N -50 1652 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W -100 6.521 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  3 N -140 26 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  2 E 90 1755 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  3 W 110 2065 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play  4 W 150 27.589 5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell vs.
7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman
Play  4 W -150 00 6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff vs.
13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick
Play  4 W -50 11.537 7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr vs.
8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller
Play  3 N -140 26 8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof vs.
14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson
Play  3 W 130 2477 9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck vs.
1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon
Play  3 W 130 2477 10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe vs.
15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie
Play  3 W 110 2065 11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle vs.
2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy
Play  3 N 50 1548 12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt vs.
16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan
Play  1 W 110 2065 13-Donald Berry-David Reid vs.
3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman
Play  2 W 150 27.589 14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark vs.
9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington
Play  1 N -80 929 15-Tony Farr-David Todd vs.
4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith
Play  4 W -50 11.537 16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal vs.
10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
14 7 15 4
K Q 6 5 K J 7 6 A J 10 10 7
J 8 7 3 3 2 9 4 2 A Q 4 3
A 9 4 A 10 K 8 7 3 K J 8 6

10 2 Q 9 8 5 4 Q 6 5 9 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
4
4
5
NT6
EW: 3 2 2 1NT
5
Par Score -110 2-EW/ 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT E 50 26.585 1-Douglas Smith-C Ann Brydon vs.
9-Evelyn Goedhart-Ted Heck
Play  1NT E 50 26.585 2-Audrey Mactier-Eileen Lugossy vs.
11-Delma Murray-Debbie Wastle
Play  1NT E -90 1445 3-Barry Waldman-Linda Waldman vs.
13-Donald Berry-David Reid
Play  1NT E -120 26 4-Dolf Daam-Louise Smith vs.
15-Tony Farr-David Todd
Play  2NT E 50 26.585 5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser vs.
1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild
Play  1NT E -90 1445 6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover vs.
3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller
Play  1NT E -90 1445 7-Al Romanchuk-Mel Zimmerman vs.
5-Axie Millar-Ernie Tradewell
Play  2 S 110 3097 8-Scott Miller-Anne-Marie Miller vs.
7-Russell Page-Kay Kerr
Play  1NT E -90 1445 9-William Wastle-Connie Setterington vs.
14-Edmund Blumenthal-D Lainey Clark
Play  2 E -90 1445 10-Robert Cheeseman-Jonathan Gage vs.
16-Karel Bennett-Susan M Breiddal
Play  2NT E 50 26.585 11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon vs.
2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly
Play  2 S 110 3097 12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb vs.
4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney
Play  1NT E -90 1445 13-John Brodrick-Norma Brodrick vs.
6-Caleb Meyer-BB Bernamoff
Play  2 S 110 3097 14-Jack Campbell-James Robinson vs.
8-Anne Olthof-Jan Olthof
Play  1NT E -120 26 15-Ewa Zwicky-Michael Dickie vs.
10-Jean-Philipp Weber-Esther Wiebe
Play  1NT E -90 1445 16-Pamela Moore-Margaret Duncan vs.
12-Gail Cleveland-Lois Hunt

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E -50 4.515 1-Dallas Goodchild-Tom Goodchild vs.
5-Guy Coutanche-Brian Fraser
Play  2NT E -50 4.515 2-Denis Hanson-Ian Kimmerly vs.
11-Van Buchanan-Rita Cushon
Play  1NT E 90 1755 3-Robert Mackinnon-John Miller vs.
6-Margaret Hurd-Noreen Grover
Play  2 S -110 13 4-Polly Higgins-Jeri Lunney vs.
12-Nancy Adrian-Bud Lamb
Play