Nov 10, 2018 - Saturday 2:30 pm

B/C/D Stratiflighted IMP Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

16.5 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color B C D Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
4.33 Silver 1 37.13 Valerie DeneroffNew York, NY Martin DeneroffNew York, NY Scores
3.25 Silver 2 36.53 Michael OtteLittle Falls, NJ John KlausUp Saddle River, NJ Scores
2.65 Silver 4 1 1 30.55 Ross TaffHuntington, NY Leonard FeldJericho, NY Scores
2.44 Silver 3 30.67 Joseph ShuldinerCrompond, NY Carl SorgenHallandale Bch, FL Scores
1.99 Silver 5 2 2 27.40 Connie HeytinkNorwood, NJ Cynthia RosenNorwood, NJ Scores
1.49 Silver 6 3 3 22.00 Angela PenneyBriarcliff Mnr, NY Trudy BassinHartsdale, NY Scores
1.12 Silver 4 4 17.91 Gertrude CauwelsRockaway, NJ Victor BakianRidgewood, NJ Scores
0.84 Silver 5 5 13.00 Joann GoodspeedNew York, NY Corinne MarcusNew York, NY Scores
0.66 Silver 6 10.40 Susan CapeciWayne, NJ Amal AbouhamadRidgewood, NJ Scores

Recaps

Section I

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C D B C D
4 Valerie Deneroff Martin Deneroff B 1 - - 1 - - 37.13 0.00 37.13 4.33 Silver Scores
17 Ross Taff Leonard Feld D 4 1 1 2 1 1 30.55 0.00 30.55 2.65 Silver Scores
16 Jan Weber George Weber B - - - 3 - - 20.53 0.00 20.53 1.09 Silver Scores
2 Gertrude Cauwels Victor Bakian D - 4 4 4 2 2 17.91 0.00 17.91 1.12 Silver Scores
5 Susan Capeci Amal Abouhamad C - 6 - 5 3 - 10.40 0.00 10.40 0.66 Silver Scores
14 Lee Lin Bingjie Wang D - - - 6 4 3 7.33 0.00 7.33 0.52 Silver Scores
12 Riry Jones Maxine Adler D - - - 7 - - 6.79 0.00 6.79 0.31 Silver Scores
3 Rehna Levine Arvin Adler D - - - - - - 2.24 0.00 2.24 Scores
1 Jay Fisher Denise Fisher D - - - - - - 1.08 0.00 1.08 Scores
6 Sandra Apfel Shaul Rifkind D - - - - - - -2.09 0.00 -2.09 Scores
9 Michael Cotter Herbert Glantz D - - - - - - -4.98 0.00 -4.98 Scores
10 Linda Connolly Debbie Tzimoulis B - - - - - - -9.24 0.00 -9.24 Scores
13 Stephanie Austin Phoebe Corwin B - - - - - - -12.47 0.00 -12.47 Scores
15 Michelle Lanigan Kathy Sibi B - - - - - - -17.20 0.00 -17.20 Scores
8 Mary Giannella Barbara Fingerhut B - - - - - - -26.08 0.00 -26.08 Scores
7 Manda Sanandaji Andrea Luckey C - - - - - - -27.52 0.00 -27.52 Scores
11 Nina Hertzberg Paul Weiner C - - - - - - -34.23 0.00 -34.23 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
B C D B C D
4 Michael Otte John Klaus B 2 - - 1 - - 36.53 0.00 36.53 3.25 Silver Scores
12 Joseph Shuldiner Carl Sorgen B 3 - - 2 - - 30.67 0.00 30.67 2.44 Silver Scores
2 Connie Heytink Cynthia Rosen D 5 2 2 3 1 1 27.40 0.00 27.40 1.99 Silver Scores
6 Angela Penney Trudy Bassin D 6 3 3 4 2 2 22.00 0.00 22.00 1.49 Silver Scores
3 Joann Goodspeed Corinne Marcus D - 5 5 5 3 3 13.00 0.00 13.00 0.84 Silver Scores
7 Joseph Wright Steve Highfill D - - - 6 4 - 7.93 0.00 7.93 0.44 Silver Scores
8 Stephen Emerson Burt Saxon C - - - 7 - - 3.47 0.00 3.47 0.31 Silver Scores
13 Ming Li Zenon Komar D - - - - - - -0.67 0.00 -0.67 Scores
1 Martin Gilbert George Mann Jr B - - - - - - -4.13 0.00 -4.13 Scores
16 Eiko Shimoyama Kayoko Nishitani D - - - - - - -6.07 0.00 -6.07 Scores
5 Phil Waxberg Suzanne Curtis B - - - - - - -12.93 0.00 -12.93 Scores
15 Ruth Yeselson Charles Hage B - - - - - - -15.07 0.00 -15.07 Scores
9 Barry Kurtz Thaddeus Gora D - - - - - - -20.33 0.00 -20.33 Scores
14 James Keiger Mee Warren D - - - - - - -25.47 0.00 -25.47 Scores
10 Robert Sterling Susan Katz B - - - - - - -27.60 0.00 -27.60 Scores
11 Pam Mills Joann Krey C - - - - - - -28.73 0.00 -28.73 Scores

Board Results

Section I

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
12 6 11 11
6 3 A J 8 5 J 10 A Q 9 6 2
Q 4 10 9 7 2 K 4 J 8 7 5 4
K J 10 9 8 7 K Q 6 4 Q 6 10

A 5 2 3 A 9 8 7 5 3 2 K 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 5 3NT
6
5
EW: 1 1
4
1
NT1
Par Score +400 3
NT-
N
/5
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2NT S 120 -1.4 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4x E 300 3.33 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 N -150 -7.87 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 S 150 -0.53 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  4 S 130 -1.4 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  4 S 150 -0.53 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  5 S 400 5.67 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  3 S 130 -1.4 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 S 130 -1.4 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4 S 130 -1.4 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  3 S 150 -0.53 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  4 E 150 -0.53 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  3x E 100 -2.33 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3 E 100 -2.33 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3NT S 430 6.33 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  3NT S 430 6.33 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2NT S -120 1.4 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  5 S -400 -5.67 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  3 E -100 2.33 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 S -130 1.4 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3NT S -430 -6.33 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  3 S -130 1.4 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  4x E -300 -3.33 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  4 S -130 1.4 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  4 N 150 7.87 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  3 S -150 0.53 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  4 S -150 0.53 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  4 E -150 0.53 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  4 S -130 1.4 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3x E -100 2.33 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4 S -150 0.53 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3NT S -430 -6.33 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
20 7 4 9
A Q J 6 5 2 A 10 A K Q 9 3
10 8 7 3 Q J 5 2 2 A 8 3 2
4 7 6 3 8 7 6 5 K J 10 6 4

K 9 K 9 8 4 J 10 4 Q 9 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 7 2 7 4NT
6
EW: 1
0
4
0
NT0
Par Score +2210 7-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  3NT N 720 -1.73 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  5 N 710 -1.93 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  3NT S 720 -1.73 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  6 N 1460 11.27 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  3 N 260 -11 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  6 N 1460 11.27 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  5 N 710 -1.93 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  6 N 1460 11.27 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4 N 710 -1.93 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 N -710 1.93 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  4 N -710 1.93 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 N -710 1.93 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  4 N -710 1.93 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  4 N -710 1.93 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 N -710 1.93 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3NT N -720 1.73 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  3 N -260 11 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  5 N -710 1.93 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  4 N -710 1.93 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  4 N -710 1.93 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  6 N -1460 -11.27 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  3NT S -720 1.73 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  5 N -710 1.93 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  6 N -1460 -11.27 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  6 N -1460 -11.27 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
8 10 12 10
A J 8 2 K 9 7 2 8 6 5 4 2
Q 8 7 6 Q 6 A J 6 4 J 10 9
9 4 A K J 10 5 4 10 8 5 3 A

K 10 5 3 2 9 7 3 Q K Q 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
3
3
6
NT3
EW: 3 3 2NT
5
6
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 400 10.47 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  2 E -140 -1 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  3 E -140 -1 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  2 E -170 -1.93 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  4 E 100 4.93 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3 E -200 -2.8 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  2 E -140 -1 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  2 E -140 -1 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3 E -140 -1 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  4 E -620 -10.6 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 E 100 4.93 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  2 E -170 -1.93 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  3 E 100 4.93 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  2 E -140 -1 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3 E -140 -1 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  2 E -140 -1 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 140 1 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 E -400 -10.47 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  2 E 140 1 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3 E 140 1 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  3 E 140 1 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  2 E 140 1 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 E 620 10.6 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  2 E 140 1 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  4 E -100 -4.93 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3 E 140 1 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  2 E 170 1.93 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  2 E 170 1.93 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3 E -100 -4.93 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4 E -100 -4.93 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  2 E 140 1 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 E 200 2.8 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
9 4 6 21
K 10 5 4 9 7 10 8 A Q 9 7 5
6 Q J 8 2 J 9 6 5 4 3 6 2
J 9 8 7 A 6 5 3 7 2 J 8 3

A Q 3 2 K 10 4 A K Q K 10 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 1 2 5 6NT EW:
1
5
4
2
NT1
Par Score +1440 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3NT S 660 2.6 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  6 S -100 -11.27 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 S 650 2.6 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  6 S -100 -11.27 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  4 S 650 2.6 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  4 S 650 2.6 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4 S 650 2.6 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 S 650 2.6 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  4 S 650 2.6 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  4 S 650 2.6 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 S 650 2.6 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 S 650 2.6 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  4 S 650 2.6 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  4 S 650 2.6 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3NT S 660 2.6 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  6 S -100 -11.27 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  3NT S -660 -2.6 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3NT S -660 -2.6 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  6 S 100 11.27 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  6 S 100 11.27 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  6 S 100 11.27 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  4 S -650 -2.6 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
12 15 8 5
A K 9 8 7 4 3 9 2 6 K Q 3
Q J 10 A J 7 3 K 5 3 A 9 7
5 Q 10 8 A Q 9 8 7 4 8 5 2

6 2 K 6 5 4 J 10 2 J 10 6 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
5
1
2
NT2
EW: 2 5 5 5NT
5
Par Score -460 5
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3x N -200 -0.8 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  3 E -150 0.67 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  3 N -100 2 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3x N 730 13.67 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 E -150 0.67 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  4x N -200 -0.8 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  2 N 110 6.13 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3NT W -460 -6.6 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  4 N -200 -0.8 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 N 140 6.93 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  5 E -420 -6.13 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 E -150 0.67 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3NT W -430 -6.13 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  5 E -400 -5.33 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3NT W -400 -5.33 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  4 E -130 1.2 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 E 150 -0.67 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  3NT W 460 6.6 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3 N 100 -2 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  4 N 200 0.8 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3NT W 400 5.33 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  3 N -140 -6.93 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  4 E 130 -1.2 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  5 E 420 6.13 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3x N -730 -13.67 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  4 E 150 -0.67 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  4 E 150 -0.67 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3NT W 430 6.13 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4x N 200 0.8 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  5 E 400 5.33 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  2 N -110 -6.13 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  3x N 200 0.8 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
6 16 11 7
K 8 2 J 9 6 5 4 7 6 Q 8 2
Q K Q 3 A K J 8 5 3 J 10 5
A 10 6 4 10 2 10 4 A K 9 4 3

J 9 7 5 3 A 8 7 Q 9 2 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS:
0
1
5
5
NT1
EW: 6 6 2 2 6NT
Par Score -1440 6
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  3 W -170 9.87 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  3 W -170 9.87 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3NT W -630 -0.27 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  5 W -600 0.67 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3NT W -660 -1.2 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  3NT E -600 0.67 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  3NT E -630 -0.27 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3NT W -660 -1.2 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  3NT W -690 -2.27 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 W 170 -9.87 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  3NT W 660 1.2 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3 W 170 -9.87 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  3NT E 600 -0.67 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  3NT E 630 0.27 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3NT W 630 0.27 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  5 W 600 -0.67 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3NT W 660 1.2 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  3NT W 690 2.27 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
14 11 9 6
A Q A J 8 7 Q 7 4 2 J 10 4
K 10 5 4 6 5 A 9 3 A 9 8 6
J 8 3 2 K 9 4 K 8 5 Q 5 3

9 7 6 Q 10 3 2 J 10 6 K 7 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 1NT
6
5
EW: 1 2
6
4
NT6
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 S -200 -6.73 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  1 S 110 0.93 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  3 S 140 2 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  2 E 200 3.8 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3 S -100 -4.33 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  3 S 140 2 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3 S -100 -4.33 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  2 S 110 0.93 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  2 S 140 2 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  2 S -100 -4.33 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  2 E 100 0.87 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  3 S 140 2 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  1NT N 90 0.33 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  2 E 100 0.87 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  3 N 140 2 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  3 S 140 2 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 S -110 -0.93 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  1 S -110 -0.93 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  2 S -140 -2 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3 S -140 -2 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  2 S 100 4.33 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  3 N -140 -2 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2 E -100 -0.87 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3 S -140 -2 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  3 S -140 -2 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  2 E -200 -3.8 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  1NT N -90 -0.33 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  3 S 100 4.33 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  2 E -100 -0.87 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 S -140 -2 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  3 S 200 6.73 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  3 S 100 4.33 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
15 8 11 6
A K J 9 9 8 4 4 2 A K 10 3
Q 5 J 7 3 K 10 7 6 Q 7 5 2
8 7 4 3 A Q 5 A J 5 9 8 6

10 6 2 K 10 6 2 Q 9 8 3 J 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 2 3 2NT EW:
5
6
5
4
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  1NT S 150 0.33 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  1NT S 120 -0.73 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  1NT S 120 -0.73 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  1NT N 120 -0.73 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  1 N 110 -0.73 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  1NT N 150 0.33 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  1 N 110 -0.73 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  1NT N 120 -0.73 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  1NT N 120 -0.73 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  1NT N 180 1.4 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  1NT N 180 1.4 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  1NT S -150 -0.33 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  1 N -110 0.73 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  1NT N -180 -1.4 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  1NT N -180 -1.4 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  1 N -110 0.73 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  1NT N -120 0.73 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  1NT S -120 0.73 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  1NT N -120 0.73 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  1NT S -120 0.73 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  1NT N -150 -0.33 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  1NT N -120 0.73 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
9 8 12 11
K 8 7 3 Q J 10 6 5 Q J 6 2
Q 10 3 2 K 10 9 4 2 K 3 10 4
J 9 8 5 A Q J 9 4 2 A 8 3

A 7 6 4 6 5 A 8 7 K 9 7 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3
4
5
NT6
EW: 2 2 1NT
4
4
Par Score +110 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 110 5.87 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  2 E -110 0 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  2 W -140 -0.93 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  2 E -170 -2 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  2 N 110 5.87 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  3 W -140 -0.93 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  3 W -170 -2 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  3 W -170 -2 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3 W -140 -0.93 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  2 E -110 0 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  1NT E -150 -0.93 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  2 E -110 0 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  2 E -110 0 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3 W -170 -2 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  2 E -110 0 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  2 E -110 0 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 W 140 0.93 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  3 W 140 0.93 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  2 E 170 2 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  2 E 110 0 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  2 N -110 -5.87 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  1NT E 150 0.93 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  2 E 110 0 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2 E 110 0 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  2 E 110 0 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  2 E 110 0 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  3 W 140 0.93 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3 W 170 2 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 W 170 2 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  3 N -110 -5.87 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  3 W 170 2 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  2 E 110 0 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
6 17 13 4
J 10 9 7 4 K 10 6 5 4 6 3 Q
A K 8 7 3 A K Q J 10 9 7 2
2 A Q 9 8 7 5 4 A K 6 4 3

Q 6 5 3 J 8 2 2 J 10 9 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
0
6
6
NT1
EW: 4 7 1 1 6NT
Par Score -2000 7*-N
/7
S*-N
-7

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 W -620 4.07 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  6 W -1390 -8.87 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  5 W -640 3.6 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  5 W -640 3.6 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  5 W -640 3.6 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  6 W -1390 -8.87 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  6NT W -1440 -9.87 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  3NT E -690 2.2 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  6 W -1390 -8.87 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  5 W -620 4.07 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  5 E -640 3.6 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  7 W 100 12.93 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  5 W -640 3.6 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  6 W -1390 -8.87 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  6 W -1390 -8.87 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  6NT W 100 12.93 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 W 640 -3.6 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  6 W 1390 8.87 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  5 W 640 -3.6 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  5 W 620 -4.07 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  5 W 640 -3.6 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  5 E 640 -3.6 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  6 W 1390 8.87 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  7 W -100 -12.93 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  6NT W -100 -12.93 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  5 W 640 -3.6 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  6 W 1390 8.87 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  6 W 1390 8.87 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  6NT W 1440 9.87 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  5 W 620 -4.07 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  3NT E 690 -2.2 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  6 W 1390 8.87 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
7 19 6 8
A 9 5 4 8 Q 7 6 3 2 J 8 4
K 7 6 3 2 A K 10 2 A K Q 2
Q J Q J 7 6 8 5 4 10 7 6 5

10 8 9 5 4 3 K J 10 9 A 9 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
4
3
3
NT5
EW: 2 4 3 1NT
5
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 50 5.27 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  4 W 50 5.27 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  4 W 100 6.67 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  3 W -170 -0.27 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 W -140 0.8 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4 W -420 -6.07 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  2 W -140 0.8 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  2 W -140 0.8 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4 W -420 -6.07 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 W -420 -6.07 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3NT E 100 6.67 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  1 W -170 -0.27 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  2 W -200 -0.67 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 W 50 5.27 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  4 W -420 -6.07 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 W -420 -6.07 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 420 6.07 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  4 W 420 6.07 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  3 W 170 0.27 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3NT E -100 -6.67 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3 W 140 -0.8 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  1 W 170 0.27 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  4 W 420 6.07 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2 W 200 0.67 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4 W 420 6.07 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 W -50 -5.27 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  4 W 420 6.07 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  4 W -50 -5.27 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  2 W 140 -0.8 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 W -50 -5.27 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  2 W 140 -0.8 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
10 13 8 9
10 6 A 8 6 A Q 9 8 4 8 4 3
9 8 7 K Q J J 6 2 A Q 7 2
A 3 9 7 2 K 7 5 J 10 9 6 5

K Q J 5 4 2 10 5 4 3 10 3 K
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
4
6
NT4
EW: 3 1 1NT
6
5
Par Score -110 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -130 -0.87 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  4 W 50 4 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3 S -100 0.07 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  2NT W -180 -2.33 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 W 50 4 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  3 W -110 -0.07 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  3 N -200 -2.87 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3 W -110 -0.07 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  3 N -300 -5.4 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  3 S -100 0.07 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3 W -130 -0.87 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  3 S -200 -2.87 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 W 50 4 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  1NT E -150 -1.4 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  3 W -130 -0.87 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  2 S 110 5.47 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 300 5.4 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3 S 100 -0.07 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  3 S 100 -0.07 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  2NT W 180 2.33 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  3 W 130 0.87 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3 W -50 -4 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3 S 200 2.87 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  3 W 130 0.87 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  4 W -50 -4 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  2 S -110 -5.47 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  1NT E 150 1.4 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 W 110 0.07 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  4 W 130 0.87 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  3 N 200 2.87 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 W -50 -4 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  3 W 110 0.07 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
12 7 10 11
Q 6 Q 10 9 6 5 K A J 6 5 3
A K 10 8 3 8 7 8 5 10 9 7 2
9 7 4 K J 3 J 10 9 7 6 K Q

J 5 2 A 4 2 A Q 4 3 2 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1 3 2NT
6/5
EW: 1
4
5
3
NT5
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -100 -0.53 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  4 N -300 -5.6 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  2 N 110 4.2 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  3 N -100 -0.53 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 N -200 -3.13 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  4 N -100 -0.53 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  3 N 140 5.27 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 N 620 12.27 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  4 N -300 -5.6 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  4 N -200 -3.13 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  4 N -300 -5.6 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 N -100 -0.53 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4 N -200 -3.13 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 N -100 -0.53 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  PASS 1.87 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  3 N 140 5.27 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 100 0.53 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  4 N 200 3.13 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  4 N 200 3.13 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  4 N 300 5.6 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  4 N 100 0.53 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3 N 100 0.53 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  3 N -140 -5.27 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  4 N 200 3.13 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  PASS -1.87 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  4 N 100 0.53 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  3 N -140 -5.27 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  3 N 100 0.53 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  4 N -620 -12.27 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 N 300 5.6 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  4 N 300 5.6 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  2 N -110 -4.2 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
4 6 21 9
Q 10 9 J 9 2 J 6 3 2 10 6 4
8 Q 10 7 6 5 3 9 8 7 4 K J
A 7 6 4 A 4 A K Q 10 5 A 8

K J 5 3 2 K 8 Q 9 7 5 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
1
1
6
NT1
EW: 6 6/ 5 1 4NT
5
Par Score -980 6-E

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -480 -0.2 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  4 E -480 -0.2 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  5 E -400 2.2 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4NT E -490 -0.4 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 E -480 -0.2 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3NT E -490 -0.4 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  4 E -480 -0.2 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  3NT E -490 -0.4 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  6 E -980 -10.87 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  3NT E -400 2.2 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  4 E -480 -0.2 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  5 E -480 -0.2 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4x S -300 4.93 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  4 E -450 0.67 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3NT E -430 1.6 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  5 E -420 1.67 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4NT E 490 0.4 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff
Play  3NT E 400 -2.2 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  4 E 480 0.2 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  4 E 480 0.2 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3NT E 490 0.4 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  5 E 480 0.2 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  4 E 480 0.2 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  4x S 300 -4.93 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  3NT E 430 -1.6 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  4 E 450 -0.67 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  5 E 420 -1.67 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 W 480 0.2 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  3NT E 490 0.4 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 E 480 0.2 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  6 E 980 10.87 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  5 E 400 -2.2 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
8 10 14 8
7 6 A 9 8 K 9 4 J 10 9 7 3
K Q 9 8 2 K J 7 2 J 7 5 4
A J 3 10 5 4 Q 6 3 2 A K 2

10 5 4 Q 6 3 A 10 8 Q 8 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
4
4
NT4
EW: 2 3 3 2NT
6
Par Score -140 3-EW/ 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 W -140 2.33 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  2 W -170 1.27 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  2 W -140 2.33 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  2 W -170 1.27 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  2 W -140 2.33 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  4 W 50 6.93 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  1 E -170 1.27 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  2 W -170 1.27 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 W -420 -4.8 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 W 50 6.93 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  2NT E -120 2.87 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 420 4.8 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  2 W 140 -2.33 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  4 W 420 4.8 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  2 W 170 -1.27 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  1 E 170 -1.27 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  4 W 420 4.8 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  2 W 170 -1.27 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  4 W 420 4.8 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  4 W 420 4.8 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  4 W -50 -6.93 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2 W 140 -2.33 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  2NT E 120 -2.87 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  4 W 420 4.8 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  2 W 140 -2.33 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  2 W 170 -1.27 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  4 W -50 -6.93 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
11 8 15 6
J 5 A 6 2 A 4 2 Q 5 4 3 2
A 9 J 5 3 Q 9 6 5 J 9 8 7
K Q 8 7 K 9 8 K J 7 3 K 10

10 6 4 3 2 Q 10 7 4 10 8 A 6
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
4
6
6
NT5
EW: 3 1 1 2NT
6
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2NT E -150 -1.07 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  2NT W -150 -1.07 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar
Play  2NT E -150 -1.07 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  2NT E -120 -0.2 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  2 E -110 -0.07 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  1NT E -90 0.87 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  2 S -50 1.87 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  2NT E 100 5.47 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3NT W -600 -10.47 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  2NT E -120 -0.2 11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  2NT E 200 7.67 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  2NT E -120 -0.2 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  2 E -110 -0.07 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  2NT E -120 -0.2 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  2NT E -120 -0.2 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  2NT E -150 -1.07 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2NT E 120 0.2 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
11-Nina Hertzberg-Paul Weiner
Play  2NT E 120 0.2 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  2NT E -200 -7.67 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  2 E 110 0.07 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  2NT E 120 0.2 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  1NT E 90 -0.87 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  2 E 110 0.07 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  2 S 50 -1.87 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  2NT E 120 0.2 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  2NT E 120 0.2 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2NT E 150 1.07 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  2NT E 150 1.07 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  2NT W 150 1.07 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  2NT E -100 -5.47 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  2NT E 150 1.07 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  3NT W 600 10.47 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
12 11 12 5
Q 10 8 9 6 2 J 9 6 A K Q 3
J 9 6 A J 5 4 A 4 3 J 9 2
A K 2 8 K Q 8 7 2 7 6 5 4

7 5 4 3 K Q 10 7 3 10 5 10 8
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
4
6
NT4
EW: 3 3 1 3NT
6
Par Score -400 3
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 E 50 3.6 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  2 E -130 -1.53 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  3 E 50 3.6 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  3 E 50 3.6 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  2 S -50 0.87 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  3 E -110 -0.8 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  3NT E -400 -7.93 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  3 E -110 -0.8 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  2 S -50 0.87 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  3 E -130 -1.53 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  2 N -100 -0.73 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  3 S -100 -0.73 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3 E 50 3.6 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  3 E -110 -0.8 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  2 N -50 0.87 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey
Play  1NT E -150 -2.13 17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld vs.
13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 S 50 -0.87 1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr vs.
5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad
Play  2 N 100 0.73 2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen vs.
12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler
Play  3 E 110 0.8 3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus vs.
6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind
Play  3 S 100 0.73 4-Michael Otte-John Klaus vs.
13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin
Play  3NT E 400 7.93 5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis vs.
7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey
Play  3 E -50 -3.6 6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin vs.
14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang
Play  3 E 110 0.8 7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill vs.
8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut
Play  3 E 110 0.8 8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon vs.
15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi
Play  2 S 50 -0.87 9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora vs.
9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz
Play  3 E -50 -3.6 10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz vs.
1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher
Play  2 N 50 -0.87 11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey vs.
16-Jan Weber-George Weber
Play  2 E 130 1.53 12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen vs.
2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian
Play  1NT E 150 2.13 13-Ming Li-Zenon Komar vs.
17-Ross Taff-Leonard Feld
Play  3 E -50 -3.6 14-James Keiger-Mee Warren vs.
3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler
Play  3 E 130 1.53 15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage vs.
10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis
Play  3 E -50 -3.6 16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani vs.
4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
22 6 5 7
K Q 10 7 4 A 8 A K Q 2 A 10
J 10 9 6 10 9 8 6 K Q 8 7 5
J 8 6 2 Q 5 4 2 J 4 3 J 4

A 9 5 3 K 7 3 7 5 9 6 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 5 1 6 5NT EW:
4
2
5
1
NT1
Par Score +1430 6-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  6 S -100 -11.47 1-Jay Fisher-Denise Fisher vs.
10-Robert Sterling-Susan Katz
Play  3NT N 630 0.47 2-Gertrude Cauwels-Victor Bakian vs.
12-Joseph Shuldiner-Carl Sorgen
Play  4 N 650 1.47 3-Rehna Levine-Arvin Adler vs.
14-James Keiger-Mee Warren
Play  4 N 650 1.47 4-Valerie Deneroff-Martin Deneroff vs.
16-Eiko Shimoyama-Kayoko Nishitani
Play  4 N 680 2.27 5-Susan Capeci-Amal Abouhamad vs.
1-Martin Gilbert-George Mann Jr
Play  4 N 650 1.47 6-Sandra Apfel-Shaul Rifkind vs.
3-Joann Goodspeed-Corinne Marcus
Play  4 N 650 1.47 7-Manda Sanandaji-Andrea Luckey vs.
5-Phil Waxberg-Suzanne Curtis
Play  4 N 680 2.27 8-Mary Giannella-Barbara Fingerhut vs.
7-Joseph Wright-Steve Highfill
Play  4 N 680 2.27 9-Michael Cotter-Herbert Glantz vs.
9-Barry Kurtz-Thaddeus Gora
Play  4 N 680 2.27 10-Linda Connolly-Debbie Tzimoulis vs.
15-Ruth Yeselson-Charles Hage
Play  6 N -100 -11.47 12-Riry Jones-Maxine Adler vs.
2-Connie Heytink-Cynthia Rosen
Play  6 S -100 -11.47 13-Stephanie Austin-Phoebe Corwin vs.
4-Michael Otte-John Klaus
Play  3NT N 660 1.47 14-Lee Lin-Bingjie Wang vs.
6-Angela Penney-Trudy Bassin
Play  4 N 680 2.27 15-Michelle Lanigan-Kathy Sibi vs.
8-Stephen Emerson-Burt Saxon
Play  6 N 1430 13.8 16-Jan Weber-George Weber vs.
11-Pam Mills-Joann Krey</