Oct 12, 2018 - Friday 2:15 pm

Flight A Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

14.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A X Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
11.92 Silver 1 1 213.31 63.11 Mason BargeAtlanta, GA Donald BakerAlpharetta, GA Scores
8.94 Silver 2 205.31 60.74 Claudia FeaginAtlanta, GA Jack Feagin JrAtlanta, GA Scores
6.71 Silver 3 2 197.31 58.38 Perry RichardsonMontgomery, AL Frank CookMontgomery, AL Scores
5.03 Silver 4 189.96 56.20 Emory WhitakerMacon, GA Samuel MarksAtlanta, GA Scores
3.77 Silver 5 187.72 55.54 Donald BlumSandy Springs, GA Bob JonesMarietta, GA Scores
3.03 Silver 6 185.04 54.75 Barbara HellerKnoxville, TN Joe RickmanMaryville, TN Scores
2.12 Silver 7 183.04 54.15 Fred StricklandMarietta, GA Charles HubertTucker, GA Scores
2.84 Silver 3 177.88 52.63 Karla St LukeAcworth, GA Walter Reeves JrAtlanta, GA Scores
2.13 Silver 4 174.72 51.69 Martin NathanAtlanta, GA William RittenbergAtlanta, GA Scores
1.60 Silver 5 174.04 51.49 James Gentry JrNorth Augusta, SC Thomas GaudinDuluth, GA Scores

Recaps

Section Q

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
13 Barbara Heller Joe Rickman A 6 - - 1 - - 185.04 54.75 185.04 3.03 Silver Scores
12 Fred Strickland Charles Hubert A 7 - - 2 - - 183.04 54.15 183.04 2.12 Silver Scores
9 John Hassett Charles Davis A - - - 3 - - 180.54 53.41 180.54 1.52 Silver Scores
1 Karla St Luke Walter Reeves Jr X - 3 - 4 1 - 177.88 52.63 177.88 2.84 Silver Scores
3 Mark McLaughlin Susanne McLaughlin A - - - 5 - - 176.88 52.33 176.88 0.61 Silver Scores
6 Bill Kulbersh F Garson II A - - - 6 - - 176.04 52.08 176.04 0.51 Silver Scores
7 Martin Nathan William Rittenberg X - 4 - - 2 - 174.72 51.69 174.72 2.13 Silver Scores
8 James Gentry Jr Thomas Gaudin X - 5 - - 3 - 174.04 51.49 174.04 1.60 Silver Scores
5 Rebecca Lee Rosalind Howell X - - - - - - 164.69 48.72 164.69 Scores
11 Carey Snider Lee Parham X - - - - - - 164.54 48.68 164.54 Scores
10 Olin Hubert Pam Van Patton A - - - - - - 161.19 47.69 161.19 Scores
14 Charles O'Neill Jonathan Herman X - - - - - - 157.19 46.51 157.19 Scores
4 Mary Ann Whitaker Mitchell Locklear X - - - - - - 152.54 45.13 152.54 Scores
2 Nelson Brown, Jr Dana Brown X - - - - - - 137.88 40.79 137.88 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
11 Mason Barge Donald Baker X 1 1 - 1 1 - 213.31 63.11 213.31 11.92 Silver Scores
3 Claudia Feagin Jack Feagin Jr A 2 - - 2 - - 205.31 60.74 205.31 8.94 Silver Scores
14 Perry Richardson Frank Cook X 3 2 - 3 2 - 197.31 58.38 197.31 6.71 Silver Scores
9 Emory Whitaker Samuel Marks A 4 - - 4 - - 189.96 56.20 189.96 5.03 Silver Scores
4 Donald Blum Bob Jones A 5 - - 5 - - 187.72 55.54 187.72 3.77 Silver Scores
13 Jim Foster Susan Stockham A - - - 6 - - 175.46 51.91 175.46 0.51 Silver Scores
10 Sarah Sykes Robert McCaw A - - - - - - 162.12 47.96 162.12 Scores
1 Tom Drinkard Lanette Moore X - - - - - - 161.96 47.92 161.96 Scores
5 R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr Baskaran Sankaran A - - - - - - 156.96 46.44 156.96 Scores
8 Corinne Madden Ian Madden X - - - - - - 153.12 45.30 153.12 Scores
12 Robert Fendrick Hugh Brown Jr A - - - - - - 151.46 44.81 151.46 Scores
2 Connie Smilowitz Gloria McCain X - - - - - - 139.96 41.41 139.96 Scores
7 Susan Hopkins Judy Fendrick X - - - - - - 138.46 40.96 138.46 Scores
6 Joseph Sherwood Janet Sherwood A - - - - - - 133.62 39.53 133.62 Scores

Board Results

Section Q

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
8 13 5 14
Q 10 5 4 J 9 Q 4 2 K 10 9 2
A J 6 2 A K 8 7 5 J 8 5 5
9 8 7 3 Q 10 3 K 10 7 3 8 6

K 6 4 2 A 9 6 A Q J 7 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1NT
5
5
5
EW: 2 2 2
4
NT6
Par Score +100 3*-EW/ 3*-EW/ 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 50 6.550 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 S 110 9.573 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3 S 110 9.573 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  4 S -50 3.527 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  4 S 130 12.596 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3 S 110 9.573 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 E -130 00 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4 S 130 12.596 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 W 50 6.550 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 S 110 9.573 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  4 S -50 3.527 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4 S -50 3.527 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 S -50 3.527 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  5 S -100 18 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -50 6.550 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  5 S 100 1292 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  4 S -130 0.54 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3 S -110 3.527 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3 W -50 6.550 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 S -110 3.527 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3 S -110 3.527 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4 S 50 9.573 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  4 S 50 9.573 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  4 S -130 0.54 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  4 S 50 9.573 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 S -110 3.527 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 S 50 9.573 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 E 130 13100 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
3 14 6 17
Q 6 4 J 9 7 2 9 8 4 8 5 4
A K 5 2 3 Q 6 5 3 K Q 3 2
J 9 8 K 6 4 J 2 J 10 9 7 6

10 7 3 A Q 10 8 5 A K 10 7 A
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3/ 4 1NT
4/5
6
EW: 2 1/-S
5/4
3
7/6
NT6/4
Par Score +500 4*-E/ 5*-EW-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 140 646 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  4 S -100 1.512 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3 N 140 646 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  2 S 140 646 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 S 140 646 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  2 S 170 9.573 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 S 170 9.573 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3 E -110 00 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 S 140 646 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4 S 620 1292 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 E 50 323 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4 S -100 1.512 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 S 620 1292 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  4 S 620 1292 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S -140 754 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  4 S -620 18 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3 E 110 13100 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 S 100 11.588 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3 S -140 754 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 N -140 754 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  4 S -620 18 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  2 S -140 754 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 E -50 1077 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 S -140 754 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  4 S 100 11.588 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  2 S -170 3.527 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 S -620 18 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 S -170 3.527 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
3 17 12 8
8 6 Q 10 8 7 6 4 2 J 9 3 2
A Q J 7 4 A K 6 5 3 J Q 10
9 9 A K Q 10 8 3 K 8 7 6 5

K 10 5 3 2 J 4 2 9 7 5 A 4
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
1
3
2
NT1/2
EW: 5 6 4 4 5NT
Par Score -1370 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E -1370 00 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT E -660 5.542 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  6NT W 100 1292 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3NT E -660 5.542 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  4NT E -660 5.542 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4NT W -690 18 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  6 E 100 1292 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  5NT E -660 5.542 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3NT E -660 5.542 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  6NT E 100 1292 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3NT W -660 5.542 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3NT E -660 5.542 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  4 W -620 1077 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3NT E -660 5.542 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 620 323 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3NT E 660 7.558 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT E 660 7.558 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  5NT E 660 7.558 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  6NT W -100 18 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3NT E 660 7.558 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3NT E 660 7.558 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  6NT E -100 18 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4NT E 660 7.558 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3NT W 660 7.558 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  4NT W 690 1292 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3NT E 660 7.558 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  6 E -100 18 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  6 E 1370 13100 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
24 7 6 3
K 4 A K 10 5 A J A K Q 10 2
J 6 5 Q 4 3 K 3 2 J 8 6 5
A 8 7 3 2 9 8 Q 7 6 5 7 4

Q 10 9 J 7 6 2 10 9 8 4 9 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 5 2/ 1 4NT EW:
2/3
4
1
5
NT2/3
Par Score +650 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 660 11.588 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT N 630 754 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  6 N -200 00 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3NT N 660 11.588 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3NT N 600 4.535 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  2NT N 210 323 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 N 680 13100 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3NT N 600 4.535 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  4 N 650 9.573 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  3NT N 630 754 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  2NT N 150 215 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 N 650 9.573 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  6 N -100 18 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3NT S 630 754 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 N 100 1292 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3NT N -630 646 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT S -630 646 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3NT N -600 8.565 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  6 N 200 13100 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  4 N -650 3.527 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3NT N -660 1.512 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3NT N -630 646 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3NT N -600 8.565 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  2NT N -150 1185 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  2NT N -210 1077 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 N -650 3.527 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  4 N -680 00 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3NT N -660 1.512 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
13 2 10 15
K J 8 J 10 Q J 7 3 2 K Q 4
10 7 Q 5 4 9 8 10 7 6 5 3 2
6 4 K 9 8 7 6 A K 5 4 9 8

A Q 9 5 3 2 A 3 2 10 6 A J
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 5 4NT
6
6
EW: 1
6
3
2
NT3
Par Score +650 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 650 969 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  4 S 650 969 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  4 S 650 969 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  2 S 200 215 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  5 S 650 969 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  4 S 620 3.527 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 N 650 969 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  4 S 650 969 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4 N 650 969 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 S 170 18 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4 S 650 969 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  5 S -100 00 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4 N 650 969 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  4 S 620 3.527 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -650 431 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  4 N -650 431 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  4 S -650 431 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  4 S -620 9.573 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  4 S -650 431 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  2 S -200 1185 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  4 N -650 431 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  5 S -650 431 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3 S -170 1292 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4 S -620 9.573 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 S -650 431 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  4 N -650 431 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  5 S -650 431 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  5 S 100 13100 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
15 12 9 4
A 8 7 6 8 3 A K 7 6 A 4 2
Q 10 9 2 A 7 4 J 9 K Q 9 7
K 4 3 K Q J 9 6 4 3 8 6 5

J 5 10 5 2 Q 10 8 5 2 J 10 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1NT
4/5
4
5
EW: 1 3 2
5
NT6
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -140 3.527 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  2 E -140 3.527 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  2 E -140 3.527 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  1NT E 100 1185 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  3 S -50 1077 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  2 E -140 3.527 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3 E -140 3.527 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  2 E -140 3.527 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  2 E -140 3.527 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  1NTx N 280 13100 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  2 E -110 862 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  1NTx N 180 1292 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4 N -100 969 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  2 E -140 3.527 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 9.573 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  4 N 100 431 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  2 E 140 9.573 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  2 E 140 9.573 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  2 E 140 9.573 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  1NT E -100 215 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  2 E 140 9.573 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 S 50 323 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  1NTx N -280 00 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  2 E 140 9.573 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  2 E 110 538 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 E 140 9.573 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3 E 140 9.573 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  1NTx N -180 18 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
18 0 9 13
Q 2 A 8 A K 9 8 K Q 10 7 6
10 9 8 5 10 6 5 4 3 10 4 3 2
K Q J 9 7 2 Q 5 2 J 9 8 4

A J 7 6 4 3 K J 7 6 3 A 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 6 1 6 6NT EW:
2
1
6
1
NT1
Par Score +1440 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S -100 538 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  6NT N -200 0.54 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  6 S -100 538 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  6 S 1430 11.588 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  6NT N -200 0.54 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  6 S 1430 11.588 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  6 S -100 538 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  6 S 1430 11.588 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  6 S 1370 969 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  6 S 1430 11.588 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  6 S -100 538 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  6 S -100 538 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  6 S -100 538 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  6 S -100 538 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 S 100 862 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  6 S 100 862 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  6 S 100 862 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  6 S -1430 1.512 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  6 S 100 862 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  6 S -1430 1.512 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  6NT N 200 12.596 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  6 S -1370 431 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  6 S -1430 1.512 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  6 S -1430 1.512 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  6 S 100 862 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  6 S 100 862 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  6 S 100 862 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  6NT N 200 12.596 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
9 11 11 9
J 9 6 8 7 2 K Q J 5 3 2 Q
10 7 5 A 10 6 4 3 10 A K 4 2
A K 4 3 K 5 9 6 J 10 8 6 5

Q 8 2 Q J 9 A 8 7 4 9 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
1
2
2
NT4
EW: 6 5 4 1NT
5
Par Score -920 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -170 1077 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  4 E -420 323 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT S -250 862 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 W -170 1077 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  4 N -150 1292 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  4 W -420 323 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4 W -450 0.54 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3x N -300 646 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  3 N -50 13100 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  4 W -170 1077 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 E -420 323 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3x N -300 646 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3x N -300 646 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  4 W -450 0.54 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x N 300 754 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3NT S 250 538 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3x N 300 754 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 W 170 323 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  4 W 450 12.596 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3x N 300 754 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 N 150 18 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3 N 50 00 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  4 W 420 1077 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 W 170 323 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4 W 450 12.596 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3 W 170 323 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  4 E 420 1077 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  4 E 420 1077 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
7 14 9 10
10 8 3 2 6 4 K 8 5 3 K J 10
K Q 9 7 5 A K 9 2 Q 10 9 7
J 6 4 J 10 8 J 6 4 A Q 5 2

A Q 7 5 3 A 2 9 8 7 6 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1/ 2
3
3/4
3
NT3
EW: 3 3 3 4NT
5
Par Score -500 5*-
-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -600 215 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 W 100 9.573 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3NT W -630 00 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 W -140 754 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  1NT E -180 431 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4x S -300 323 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 E -140 754 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 W 200 1185 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 W -170 538 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  4 W -620 18 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  1NT E 100 9.573 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4x S 510 13100 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 W -140 754 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3x S 470 1292 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 630 13100 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  4x S -510 00 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 W 140 646 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 W 140 646 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  1NT E 180 969 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3x S -470 18 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  4 W -200 215 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4x S 300 1077 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3 W 170 862 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 E 140 646 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3NT E 600 1185 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  4 W 620 1292 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4 W -100 3.527 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  1NT E -100 3.527 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
11 10 9 10
A K Q 9 6 Q 9 6 3 3 9 8 4
5 3 2 K J 8 5 2 4 A Q 7 2
10 7 10 4 A K J 10 6 5 2 J 6

J 8 4 A 7 Q 9 8 7 K 10 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 2 2NT
4
6
EW: 2
5
6
4
NT5
Par Score +120 2
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3x E -670 0.54 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3x E -670 0.54 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3NT S 600 1292 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 E -130 538 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 N -100 7.558 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4 N -300 215 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 E 100 969 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 N -200 3.527 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  4 N -200 3.527 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3 E -110 646 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3NT S 600 1292 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT S 600 1292 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 N -100 7.558 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  2 S 110 1077 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -600 18 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3NT S -600 18 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 E 130 862 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 N 100 5.542 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 N 100 5.542 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  2 S -110 323 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  4 N 200 9.573 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 N 300 1185 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 N 200 9.573 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 E -100 431 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3x E 670 12.596 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 E 110 754 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3x E 670 12.596 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT S -600 18 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
7 17 6 10
A Q 7 5 J 8 6 9 8 6 5 9 3
10 6 A K 2 J 4 A K Q 8 7 5
K 9 4 10 9 4 3 K 10 7 3 10 6

J 8 3 2 Q 7 5 A Q 2 J 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
5
4
NT4
EW: 3 2 3 3NT
6
Par Score -400 3
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 50 1292 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3NT E -400 2.519 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3NT E -400 2.519 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3 W -110 8.565 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 W -110 8.565 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  4 W 50 1292 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  3NT E -400 2.519 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3 W -110 8.565 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 W -130 646 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3NT E -400 2.519 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  2 E -110 8.565 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3NT W -400 2.519 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3NT E -400 2.519 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 E 50 1292 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 4.535 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 W 110 4.535 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3NT W 400 10.581 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 W 110 4.535 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3NT E 400 10.581 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  4 W -50 18 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3 E -50 18 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3 W 110 4.535 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3NT E 400 10.581 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3NT E -50 18 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 W 130 754 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3NT E 400 10.581 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT E 400 10.581 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3NT E 400 10.581 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
6 5 12 17
K 10 5 J 9 7 3 2 4 3 2 Q 3
Q 9 3 10 8 6 Q J 9 7 7 5 4
A J 8 7 2 K A 10 5 9 8 6 2

6 4 A Q 5 4 K 8 6 A K J 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1/ - 4 4NT
7/6
6
EW: 1
3
6
3
NT3
Par Score +630 4
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 170 5.542 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3 N 170 5.542 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 N 170 5.542 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3 N 200 1077 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  2 W 50 0.54 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3 N 200 1077 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  4 N 620 12.596 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3 N 170 5.542 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 N 200 1077 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  2 E 50 0.54 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3 N 170 5.542 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 N 170 5.542 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  4 N 620 12.596 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 N 140 215 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -170 7.558 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 N -200 323 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 N -170 7.558 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  2 W -50 12.596 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  4 N -620 0.54 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 N -200 323 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3 N -140 1185 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3 N -170 7.558 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 N -620 0.54 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3 N -170 7.558 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 N -200 323 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 N -170 7.558 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  2 E -50 12.596 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3 N -170 7.558 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
14 18 5 3
A K Q 9 6 J 8 9 3 A 9 4 2
8 7 2 A Q 6 A K 2 K Q 6 5
J 5 10 9 7 5 2 Q J 8 7 5 J

10 4 3 K 4 3 10 6 4 10 8 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
4
4
NT6
EW: 3 3 1NT
6
6
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -110 1077 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3 E -170 18 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3 E -140 5.542 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  2 E -140 5.542 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 E -140 5.542 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 E -140 5.542 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 E -140 5.542 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 E -140 5.542 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3 E 100 1292 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 E -140 5.542 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3 N -200 00 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 E -140 5.542 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  4 W 200 13100 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  2 N -100 1185 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 140 7.558 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 N 200 13100 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 E 140 7.558 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3 E 140 7.558 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 E 140 7.558 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 W -200 00 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 E 140 7.558 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  2 N 100 215 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3 E 110 323 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 E 140 7.558 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3 E 170 1292 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3 E -100 18 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3 E 140 7.558 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3 E 140 7.558 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
6 11 11 12
J 6 Q 3 2 J 9 5 3 2 Q 9 6
A Q 4 3 2 9 4 K Q 4 4 3 2
K 8 5 A 5 10 6 K J 10 8 7 5

10 9 7 K J 10 8 7 6 A 8 7 A
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
2
2
NT2
EW: 4 4
6
5
NT6
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -420 215 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3 W -170 6.550 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 E -450 00 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  4 E -420 215 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 W -140 969 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  4 S -100 11.588 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 W -140 969 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 W -200 4.535 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 W 50 13100 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 W -170 6.550 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4 W -420 215 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3 W -200 4.535 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3 W -140 969 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  4 S -100 11.588 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 420 1185 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  4 W 420 1185 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 W 140 431 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3 W 200 8.565 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  4 S 100 1.512 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3 W 140 431 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 W 140 431 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  4 S 100 1.512 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  4 W 420 1185 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 W 200 8.565 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3 W 170 6.550 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  4 W -50 00 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  4 E 450 13100 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3 W 170 6.550 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
6 15 10 9
Q J 5 4 2 Q 5 4 J 9 6 5 4
A K 9 7 3 A J 10 8 7 2 K 8
J 10 8 6 5 A K 10 9 8 6 6 Q

Q 4 2 7 3 K 9 3 A 10 7 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
3/4
4
0
NT4/5
EW: 3 3 6 2NT
4
Par Score -980 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W -480 1077 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  5 W -480 1077 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  4 E -510 862 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  6 W -980 4.535 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  5 W -480 1077 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  6 W -980 4.535 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  6 W -1010 0.54 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  6 W 50 1292 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  6 W -980 4.535 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  6 E -1010 0.54 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  6 W -980 4.535 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  6 W -980 4.535 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4NT E 100 13100 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  6 W -980 4.535 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E 1010 12.596 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  5 W 480 323 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  6 W 980 8.565 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  6 W 980 8.565 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  6 W 980 8.565 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  6 W 1010 12.596 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  4NT E -100 00 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  4 W 480 323 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  6 W 980 8.565 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  5 W 480 323 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  6 W -50 18 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 E 510 538 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  6 W 980 8.565 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  6 W 980 8.565 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
18 5 7 10
A J 6 4 A K 10 4 Q 6 2 A 6
10 9 8 7 5 Q 9 2 K 10 8 7 7
Q 3 J 8 6 J 4 Q J 9 8 3 2

K 2 7 5 3 A 9 5 3 K 10 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 4 5 3 5NT EW:
4
3
2
4
NT2
Par Score +460 5
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -100 18 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3NT S 400 538 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3NT S 400 538 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3NT N 400 538 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT S 430 969 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3NT S 430 969 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3NT N -100 18 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  6NT N -100 18 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3NT N 460 12.596 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3NT N 430 969 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3NT S 430 969 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3NT N 460 12.596 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  1NT N 180 323 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3NT S 430 969 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -430 431 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3NT S -430 431 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3NT S -430 431 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3NT S -430 431 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3NT N -460 0.54 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3NT N 100 1292 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  1NT N -180 1077 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3NT S 100 1292 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3NT S -430 431 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3NT S -400 862 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  6NT N 100 1292 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3NT S -400 862 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  3NT N -460 0.54 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3NT N -400 862 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
17 12 6 5
A K Q 8 3 Q 3 2 A Q 9 7 4
9 4 A K 8 7 3 K Q 8 6 5 3
J 7 6 2 J 10 7 6 4 K 10 9 J

10 5 9 8 5 J 6 5 4 2 A 10 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1
5
6
NT6
EW: 1
5
6
5
NT5
Par Score +80 1-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 100 1077 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3 W 50 7.558 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3NT N 400 13100 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  3 N -100 3.527 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  2 N -100 3.527 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3 N -150 0.54 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 E 50 7.558 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  2 N -100 3.527 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3 N -150 0.54 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3 E 100 1077 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  2 N -100 3.527 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  1NT N 120 1292 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  2 E 100 1077 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  2 W -90 646 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 100 9.573 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  3 E -100 323 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3 N 150 12.596 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  2 N 100 9.573 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3 E -50 5.542 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  1NT N -120 18 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3 E -100 323 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  2 E -100 323 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 W -50 5.542 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  2 W 90 754 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  3NT N -400 00 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  2 N 100 9.573 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  3 N 100 9.573 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 N 150 12.596 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
15 14 6 5
Q 5 K Q J 8 6 3 A K 10 9 3
K 8 6 3 10 J 8 7 6 A K Q J
4 2 A 5 4 Q 2 10 9 8 5 4 3

A J 10 9 7 9 7 2 5 4 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 5 2
3
NT6
EW: 4
4
2
5
NT5
Par Score +300 6*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 650 9.573 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  5x N -200 00 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  5 S 650 9.573 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker
Play  4 N 650 9.573 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  4 E 100 3.527 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  4 N 650 9.573 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  5 S -100 1.512 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  4 N 650 9.573 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  4 N 650 9.573 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  4 N 650 9.573 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  4 N -100 1.512 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  4 N 650 9.573 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  5x W 300 538 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  5 W 100 3.527 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -100 9.573 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell
Play  4 N -650 3.527 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  4 N -650 3.527 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  4 N 100 11.588 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  5 S 100 11.588 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  4 N -650 3.527 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  4 N -650 3.527 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  5x W -300 862 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  5x N 200 13100 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  5 W -100 9.573 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  5 S -650 3.527 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  4 N -650 3.527 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  4 N -650 3.527 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  4 N -650 3.527 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
3 9 9 19
Q 6 4 3 3 J 7 2 10 9 8 5 4
A K 8 9 8 5 8 5 4 Q 7 3 2
J 7 5 Q 7 6 4 A Q 9 6 3 6

10 9 2 A K J 10 2 K 10 A K J
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 2 1NT
6
EW: 1/ -
4
7/6
5
4
NT6
Par Score +110 2-N
/2
-
N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1 S 140 1077 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  2NT S -100 0.54 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3 N 110 5.542 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  1 S 110 5.542 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  1 S 110 5.542 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  1 S 110 5.542 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  2NT S 120 8.565 7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg vs.
4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones
Play  3 E 300 13100 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  1NT S 120 8.565 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  2NT S -100 0.54 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3 E 200 11.588 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3 E 200 11.588 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3NT S -50 215 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  2 E 100 323 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -120 4.535 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  1 S -110 7.558 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  2NT S 100 12.596 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  2NT S -120 4.535 4-Donald Blum-Bob Jones vs.
7-Martin Nathan-William Rittenberg
Play  3 E -200 1.512 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  1 S -140 323 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3 E -200 1.512 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  2NT S 100 12.596 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT S 50 1185 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3 N -110 7.558 10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw vs.
3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin
Play  2 E -100 1077 11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker vs.
14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman
Play  1 S -110 7.558 12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr vs.
4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear
Play  3 E -300 00 13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham vs.
8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin
Play  1 S -110 7.558 14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook vs.
5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
6 5 20 9
9 4 A J 8 4 3 J 10 9 7 8 7
K Q 8 6 10 8 6 4 9 6 4 3 2
J 5 K Q 9 7 K Q 5 A K Q 10

A 10 7 3 2 6 5 2 A 3 2 J 5
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3
5
6
5
NT4
EW: 3 2 1 2/ 1 3/2NT
Par Score -600 3
NT-
E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 100 11.8891 1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr vs.
6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood
Play  3NT E 100 11.8891 2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown vs.
8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden
Play  3NT E 100 11.8891 3-Mark McLaughlin-Susanne McLaughlin vs.
10-Sarah Sykes-Robert McCaw
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 4-Mary Ann Whitaker-Mitchell Locklear vs.
12-Robert Fendrick-Hugh Brown Jr
Play  3NT E -630 2.1917 5-Rebecca Lee-Rosalind Howell vs.
14-Perry Richardson-Frank Cook
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II vs.
2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 8-James Gentry Jr-Thomas Gaudin vs.
13-Jim Foster-Susan Stockham
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 9-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore
Play  3NT E -630 2.1917 10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton vs.
3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham vs.
5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran
Play  3NT E -660 0.040 12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert vs.
7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick
Play  3NT E -600 7.0454 13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman vs.
9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks
Play  3NT E -630 2.1917 14-Charles O'Neill-Jonathan Herman vs.
11-Mason Barge-Donald Baker

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 600 5.9646 1-Tom Drinkard-Lanette Moore vs.
9-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  3NT E 600 5.9646 2-Connie Smilowitz-Gloria McCain vs.
6-Bill Kulbersh-F Garson II
Play  3NT E 630 10.8183 3-Claudia Feagin-Jack Feagin Jr vs.
10-Olin Hubert-Pam Van Patton
Play  3NT E 600 5.9646 5-R. Arthur Cannamela, Jr-Baskaran Sankaran vs.
11-Carey Snider-Lee Parham
Play  3NT E -100 1.129 6-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
1-Karla St Luke-Walter Reeves Jr
Play  3NT E 660 12.96100 7-Susan Hopkins-Judy Fendrick vs.
12-Fred Strickland-Charles Hubert
Play  3NT E -100 1.129 8-Corinne Madden-Ian Madden vs.
2-Nelson Brown, Jr-Dana Brown
Play  3NT E 600 5.9646 9-Emory Whitaker-Samuel Marks vs.
13-Barbara Heller-Joe Rickman
Play  3NT E -100 1.129