Jun 22, 2018 - Friday 2:30 pm

Stratified Open Pairs Event Summary

Session 1

23.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
9.85 Silver 1 410.00 71.68 Jerrold GrossmanRochester Hills, MI Sheldon KirschWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
7.39 Silver 2 389.00 68.01 Owen LienOak Park, MI Michael D AliotoBirmingham, MI Scores
5.54 Silver 3 1 359.50 62.85 Michael KaleelSterling Hgts, MI Richard MenczerBloomfield, MI Scores
4.16 Silver 4 353.50 61.80 Lori StragerFarmington Hls, MI Michael CraneFarmington Hls, MI Scores
3.12 Silver 5 343.00 59.97 Richard TemkinFarmington, MI Daniel MarcusWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
2.34 Silver 6 341.00 59.62 Linda PerlmanMilan, MI Debra EavesNorthville, MI Scores
3.23 Silver 7 2 321.50 56.21 Robert TrenaryMendon, MI Steven WinokurRochester, MI Scores
1.32 Silver 8 319.50 55.86 Samir ZeineSouthfield, MI William WinokurWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
2.42 Silver 9 3 313.00 54.72 Robert RafWest Bloomfield, MI Steven JacobBloomfield Hls, MI Scores
2.27 Silver 4 1 309.50 54.11 Ren KlattSarnia, ON Ed SeguinSarnia, ON Scores
1.36 Silver 5 304.00 53.15 Andrew GarnettSt Petersburg, FL Douglas KahnAnn Arbor, MI Scores
1.70 Silver 6 2 298.50 52.19 Evelyn Liehr Robert BloomWest Bloomfield, MI Scores
1.28 Silver 3 296.50 51.84 Marianne VictorBloomfield Hls, MI Judith KaminsBloomfield Hls, MI Scores
0.96 Silver 4 291.50 50.96 James McNamaraBrownstown Town, MI Joel GrossmanBloomfield Hls, MI Scores
0.79 Silver 5 276.50 48.34 Klaus BrondumAnn Arbor, MI Albert SayedSuperior Twp, MI Scores

Recaps

Section J

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
3 Jerrold Grossman Sheldon Kirsch A 1 - - 1 - - 410.00 71.68 410.00 9.85 Silver Scores
4 Michael Kaleel Richard Menczer B 3 1 - 2 1 - 359.50 62.85 359.50 5.54 Silver Scores
21 Richard Temkin Daniel Marcus A 5 - - 3 - - 343.00 59.97 343.00 3.12 Silver Scores
17 Linda Perlman Debra Eaves A 6 - - 4 - - 341.00 59.62 341.00 2.34 Silver Scores
11 Robert Raf Steven Jacob B 9 3 - 5 2 - 313.00 54.72 313.00 2.42 Silver Scores
19 Walter Goldsmith Brenda Jaffe A - - - 6 - - 312.00 54.55 312.00 0.63 Silver Scores
7 Jeanine Dow C Arthur Nevins A - - - 7 - - 305.50 53.41 305.50 0.54 Silver Scores
13 Andrew Garnett Douglas Kahn B - 5 - 8 3 - 304.00 53.15 304.00 1.36 Silver Scores
12 Evelyn Liehr Robert Bloom C - 6 2 9 4 1 298.50 52.19 298.50 1.70 Silver Scores
18 Murray Bloom Gerald Bloom B - - - - 5 - 298.00 52.10 298.00 0.43 Silver Scores
16 Marianne Victor Judith Kamins C - - 3 - 6 2 296.50 51.84 296.50 1.28 Silver Scores
10 James McNamara Joel Grossman C - - 4 - - 3 291.50 50.96 291.50 0.96 Silver Scores
15 Patricia Becker Allan Becker B - - - - - - 286.50 50.09 286.50 Scores
9 Martin Hirschman Stanley Jacobson A - - - - - - 281.50 49.21 281.50 Scores
1 Judy Hocher Janet Abramson-Borson B - - - - - - 266.50 46.59 266.50 Scores
5 Mary Smith Roberta Toll A - - - - - - 266.00 46.50 266.00 Scores
14 Ken Holtzman Thom Allen C - - - - - - 256.50 44.84 256.50 Scores
2 Michael Ritza Janice Norman C - - - - - - 253.50 44.32 253.50 Scores
20 Arlene Geisler Kenneth Geisler C - - - - - - 250.00 43.71 250.00 Scores
23 Richard Becher John Dreifus A - - - - - - 249.00 43.53 249.00 Scores
8 Gerald Viedrah Beverly Kruger B - - - - - - 212.50 37.15 212.50 Scores
6 Katherine Beebe Nancy Stewart C - - - - - - 199.00 34.79 199.00 Scores
22 John Reed Robert Chekaluk C - - - - - - 184.50 32.26 184.50 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
17 Owen Lien Michael D Alioto A 2 - - 1 - - 389.00 68.01 389.00 7.39 Silver Scores
19 Lori Strager Michael Crane A 4 - - 2 - - 353.50 61.80 353.50 4.16 Silver Scores
22 Robert Trenary Steven Winokur B 7 2 - 3 1 - 321.50 56.21 321.50 3.23 Silver Scores
23 Samir Zeine William Winokur A 8 - - 4 - - 319.50 55.86 319.50 1.32 Silver Scores
20 Ren Klatt Ed Seguin C - 4 1 5 2 1 309.50 54.11 309.50 2.27 Silver Scores
9 Dennis Carman John Koschik A - - - 6 - - 303.50 53.06 303.50 0.63 Silver Scores
3 Jonathan Fleischmann Ron Smith A - - - 7 - - 300.50 52.53 300.50 0.54 Silver Scores
4 Ronna Galin Bonnie Weinstein B - - - 8 3 - 291.50 50.96 291.50 1.08 Silver Scores
5 Bert Newman Anastasia Tessler A - - - 9 - - 284.00 49.65 284.00 0.42 Silver Scores
21 Lynne Cook Rose Burke A - - - - - - 281.00 49.13 281.00 Scores
13 Grant Petersen Alan Cohn B - - - - 4 - 278.00 48.60 278.00 0.75 Silver Scores
11 Klaus Brondum Albert Sayed C - - 5 - 5 2 276.50 48.34 276.50 0.79 Silver Scores
14 Mike Roeder Richard Verhelle C - - - - 6 3 275.50 48.16 275.50 0.57 Silver Scores
18 Jane Gardner Duaine Benard B - - - - - - 275.00 48.08 275.00 Scores
8 Marilyn Crane Judi Amatangelo B - - - - - - 274.50 47.99 274.50 Scores
15 James Walter Clarke Cunningham B - - - - - - 274.00 47.90 274.00 Scores
12 Chun Zhou Feng Luan C - - - - - - 272.50 47.64 272.50 Scores
7 Dolores Bright Charlotte Miller A - - - - - - 271.00 47.38 271.00 Scores
6 Frederic Fayle James Banaszek C - - - - - - 264.00 46.15 264.00 Scores
16 Manus Nemeth Marsha Leiphart C - - - - - - 248.50 43.44 248.50 Scores
1 Lakshmi Vora Naresh Kapila B - - - - - - 248.50 43.44 248.50 Scores
10 Steven Kaplan Larry Cohen C - - - - - - 243.50 42.57 243.50 Scores
2 Lois Wodika Rebecca Bellinger C - - - - - - 223.00 38.99 223.00 Scores

Board Results

Section J

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
7 16 13 4
9 6 4 3 2 9 8 K 6 K J 8 3
A Q J 8 J 2 A Q 4 3 2 Q 10
K A K Q 10 7 6 5 J 10 9 5 4

10 7 5 4 3 8 7 5 A 9 7 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
1
0
6
NT1
EW: 4 5 1 2NT
6
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E 50 18.584 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  4 E -480 5.525 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3NT W 50 18.584 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  6 E 50 18.584 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 E -450 1255 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  4 E -450 1255 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  4 E -480 5.525 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  6 E 50 18.584 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  6 E 50 18.584 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  6 E 50 18.584 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  4x N -800 15 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  6 E -980 00 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  4 E -480 5.525 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  4 E -450 1255 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  4 E -480 5.525 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  4 E -480 5.525 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  6 E 50 18.584 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  4 E -480 5.525 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  6 W 50 18.584 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  4 E -480 5.525 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  4 W -450 1255 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  4 E -480 5.525 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  4 E -450 1255 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E -50 3.516 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  6 E -50 3.516 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  4 E 480 16.575 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  6 E -50 3.516 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  4 E 480 16.575 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  6 E -50 3.516 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  6 E -50 3.516 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  4x N 800 2195 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  4 E 480 16.575 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  6 E 980 22100 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  4 E 450 1045 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  4 E 480 16.575 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  4 E 480 16.575 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  4 E 450 1045 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3NT W -50 3.516 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  6 W -50 3.516 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  6 E -50 3.516 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  4 E 480 16.575 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  4 E 450 1045 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  4 W 450 1045 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  4 E 450 1045 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  4 E 480 16.575 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  4 E 480 16.575 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
9 14 12 5
Q 8 7 6 4 9 6 K 6 5 2 A 6
A J 10 8 7 4 2 A 8 7 K Q 5
3 A K Q 10 5 3 Q J 10 9 8 2

K 9 5 2 J 9 4 3 J 10 7 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
6
5
3
NT3
EW: 1 1 4 4NT
6
Par Score -430 4
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -420 1673 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  3 E -170 2091 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  4 E -450 627 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  6 E 50 21.598 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 E -450 627 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  4 E -450 627 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  4 E -450 627 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  4 E -450 627 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  4 E -420 1673 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  4 E -420 1673 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  4 E -450 627 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  4 E -450 627 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  4 E -420 1673 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  4 E -450 627 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  4 E -450 627 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  4 E -420 1673 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  4 E -450 627 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  4 E -450 627 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  6 W 50 21.598 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  4 E -450 627 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  4 E -420 1673 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  4 E -450 627 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  4 W -420 1673 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 420 627 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  4 E 450 1673 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  4 E 450 1673 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  4 E 420 627 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  4 E 420 627 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  4 E 420 627 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  4 E 450 1673 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  4 E 450 1673 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  4 E 450 1673 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  4 E 450 1673 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  4 W 420 627 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  4 E 420 627 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3 E 170 29 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  4 E 450 1673 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  4 E 450 1673 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  6 W -50 0.52 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  6 E -50 0.52 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  4 E 450 1673 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  4 E 450 1673 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  4 E 420 627 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  4 E 450 1673 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  4 E 450 1673 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  4 E 450 1673 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
12 3 10 15
A Q 7 Q J 9 8 7 Q 7 3 J 2
K 5 4 6 3 10 9 4 9 7 6 4 3
10 8 6 3 K 10 4 2 K J 5 K 10

J 9 2 A 5 A 8 6 2 A Q 8 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3 4/ 3 3/ 2 4/3NT EW:
5
4
3
4
NT3
Par Score +430 4
NT-
N

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 430 19.589 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  2 S 110 523 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3NT S 430 19.589 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  3NT S 400 1150 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  3NT S 400 1150 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3NT S -100 0.52 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3NT S 430 19.589 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  3NT S 400 1150 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  3NT S 400 1150 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3NT S 400 1150 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  3NT S 430 19.589 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3NT S -100 0.52 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3NT S 430 19.589 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3NT S 400 1150 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3NT S -50 314 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  3NT S 400 1150 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  3NT S -50 314 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3NT N 430 19.589 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3NT S 400 1150 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  3NT S -50 314 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3NT S 400 1150 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  3NT S 400 1150 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  3NT S 400 1150 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -400 1150 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  2 S -110 1777 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  3NT S -400 1150 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  3NT S -400 1150 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  3NT S -400 1150 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3NT S 50 1986 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  3NT S -430 2.511 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  3NT N -430 2.511 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  3NT S 100 21.598 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3NT S -400 1150 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  3NT S -430 2.511 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3NT S -400 1150 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3NT S -400 1150 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3NT S -430 2.511 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  3NT S 50 1986 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  3NT S -400 1150 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  3NT S -400 1150 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3NT S -400 1150 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  3NT S 50 1986 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3NT S 100 21.598 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  3NT S -400 1150 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3NT S -430 2.511 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  3NT S -430 2.511 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
9 7 13 11
10 2 9 2 Q 7 5 4 A Q J 7 5
K 8 5 8 7 6 3 A 9 10 9 4 2
A J 7 6 4 K J 10 K J 10 6 3

Q 9 3 A Q 5 4 8 2 K 8 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1NT
5
4
3
EW: 2 2/ 1 4/ 3
5
NT5
Par Score -620 4-E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -620 418 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  3 E -140 1777 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3 E -170 1359 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  4 E -620 418 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  4x N -500 9.543 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3 N -300 1150 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3 E -140 1777 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  4 E 100 2195 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  4 E -620 418 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  4 E -620 418 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  4 E -620 418 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3 E -140 1777 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  4 E -620 418 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3 E -170 1359 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3 E -140 1777 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  4 E 100 2195 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  4 E 100 2195 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  2 E -170 1359 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  4 W -620 418 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 E -620 418 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  4x N -500 9.543 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  4 E -620 418 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  2 E -140 1777 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -100 15 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  3 E 140 523 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  4 E 620 1882 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  4 E -100 15 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  4 E 620 1882 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  4 E -100 15 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  4 E 620 1882 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  2 E 170 941 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  3 E 140 523 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  4 E 620 1882 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  4 E 620 1882 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  2 E 140 523 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3 E 170 941 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3 E 170 941 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  3 E 140 523 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  4 E 620 1882 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  4 W 620 1882 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  4x N 500 12.557 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  4 E 620 1882 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3 N 300 1150 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  4x N 500 12.557 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3 E 140 523 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  4 E 620 1882 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
20 9 6 5
A 2 K Q 10 A K Q J 3 J 6 5
J 8 5 A 7 10 9 8 7 6 4 A 10
Q 10 6 J 8 5 3 2 K 9 8 4 2

K 9 7 4 3 9 6 4 5 2 Q 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 3NT
6
6
6
EW: 1
6
5
4
NT4
Par Score +500 4*-EW-3

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  3 N -100 9.543 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  3NT N 600 1777 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  3NT N -200 3.516 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  3NT N 600 1777 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  4 N -300 1.57 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  3NT N 630 21.598 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  4 N 620 2091 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3NT N 600 1777 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  4 S -600 00 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  4 N -300 1.57 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  3NT N 600 1777 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  3NT N 600 1777 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3NT N 630 21.598 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3NT N -200 3.516 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3NT N -100 9.543 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 100 12.557 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  3NT N -600 523 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  3NT N -600 523 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  4 N 300 20.593 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3NT N -600 523 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  3NT N -630 0.52 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  3NT N -600 523 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  4 N -620 29 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3NT N -600 523 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3NT N 200 18.584 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  4 S 600 22100 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  4 N 300 20.593 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  3NT N 200 18.584 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  3NT N -630 0.52 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  3NT N 100 12.557 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
2 7 18 13
10 9 7 5 2 2 J 5 2 J 10 5 3
K J 4 3 6 3 K 10 4 3 9 6 4
A 8 A K 10 8 4 A 6 K 8 7 2

Q 6 Q J 9 7 5 Q 9 8 7 A Q
Double Dummy Makes NS:
4
5
4
5
NT4
EW: 3 2 3 2 3/2NT
Par Score -600 3
NT-
E

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 100 1150 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  3NT E 100 1150 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  3NT E 100 1150 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3NT W 100 1150 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  3NT E -660 00 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  3NT E 200 18.584 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3NT E 300 2195 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  3NT E -600 29 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  2NT E -120 523 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3NT E 100 1150 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  4x E 500 22100 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3NT W 100 1150 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3NT E 200 18.584 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  3NT E -600 29 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  3NT E 100 1150 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  3NT E 200 18.584 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  3NT E 100 1150 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  3NT E 200 18.584 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3NT W 100 1150 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  2 E -140 418 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3NT W 100 1150 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3NT E 100 1150 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3NT E -600 29 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E -100 1150 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  2NT E 120 1777 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  3NT E -100 1150 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  3NT E -100 1150 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3NT E -100 1150 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  4x E -500 00 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  3NT E -200 3.516 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  3NT W -100 1150 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3NT W -100 1150 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3NT E -200 3.516 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3NT E -100 1150 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  3NT E 600 2091 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3NT E 600 2091 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3NT E -100 1150 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  3NT W -100 1150 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  3NT E -200 3.516 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  3NT E 660 22100 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  3NT W -100 1150 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3NT E -200 3.516 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  2 E 140 1882 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3NT E -300 15 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  3NT E -100 1150 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  3NT E 600 2091 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
7 11 14 8
K Q 8 3 10 7 4 Q 10 2 10 7 2
7 6 A Q 8 3 A 5 4 J 9 6 3
A J 9 5 2 6 5 2 3 A K Q 5

10 4 K J 9 K J 9 8 7 6 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
2/1
2
3
NT3
EW: 5 5 4 3NT
6
Par Score -650 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -150 941 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  4 E 100 1777 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  4 E 300 22100 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3NT W 100 1777 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  3NT W -600 523 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  2 E -170 732 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3NT W 100 1777 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  4 W -130 11.552 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  4 E -620 2.511 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  4 W 200 2195 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3NT W 100 1777 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  2NT W -120 1359 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3 E -150 941 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3 E -130 11.552 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3 E -150 941 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3NT W -600 523 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  4 E 100 1777 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 E -650 00 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3NT W -600 523 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3 E 100 1777 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  4 E 100 1777 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  4 E -620 2.511 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  3NT W -630 15 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 620 19.589 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  4 E -300 00 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  4 W -200 15 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3NT W -100 523 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  3NT W -100 523 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  4 E 650 22100 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  2NT W 120 941 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3 E -100 523 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3 E 150 1359 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  4 E -100 523 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3 E 130 10.548 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  4 E 620 19.589 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  3 E 150 1359 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  3NT W 630 2195 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3NT W 600 1777 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  3NT W 600 1777 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  4 E -100 523 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  2 E 170 1568 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  3NT W 600 1777 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3NT W -100 523 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  4 E 150 1359 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  4 W 130 10.548 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  4 E -100 523 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
6 12 6 16
10 9 6 6 J 8 7 4 A J 8 4 3
K J A 10 8 4 2 A 10 3 10 7 2
A 8 2 9 7 3 Q 9 6 5 2 6 5

Q 7 5 4 3 K Q J 5 K K Q 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 2
5
5
NT6
EW: 2 2 1NT
5
5
Par Score +100 2NT*-EW/ 3*-EW/ 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 110 14.566 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  2x W -470 00 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  2 S 140 19.589 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3 S 140 19.589 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  2 S 110 14.566 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  3 S -50 627 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3 S -50 627 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3NT S -50 627 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  2 W 50 1045 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  2 S 110 14.566 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  2 W 50 1045 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  3 W 150 22100 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3 S -100 2.511 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3 S -50 627 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  2 S -50 627 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3 N -100 2.511 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  2 W -110 15 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  3 N 140 19.589 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  2 N 110 14.566 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3 S 140 19.589 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3 N 110 14.566 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  3 E 50 1045 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  2 S 110 14.566 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W -50 1255 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  2 S -140 2.511 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  2 S -110 7.534 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3 S -140 2.511 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  2 W -50 1255 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  3 N -140 2.511 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  3 W -150 00 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3 S -140 2.511 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3 S 100 19.589 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3 N -110 7.534 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3 S 50 1673 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3 E -50 1255 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  2 S 50 1673 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  2 S -110 7.534 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3 N 100 19.589 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  2 S -110 7.534 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  2 W 110 2195 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  3 S 50 1673 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  2 N -110 7.534 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3 S 50 1673 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  2 S -110 7.534 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  3NT S 50 1673 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  2x W 470 22100 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
9 10 12 9
K Q 6 3 8 6 4 3 Q J 8 5 J
10 9 5 4 Q 7 K 7 4 K Q 3 2
A 8 7 10 9 2 A 10 9 A 10 9 8

J 2 A K J 5 6 3 2 7 6 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
5
6
NT6
EW: 2 1 1NT
6
4
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 W 200 20.593 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  1NT E -90 11.552 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  2NT E 100 1673 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  1NT E -120 523 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  1NT E -90 11.552 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  1NT E -150 0.52 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  2NT E 100 1673 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  1NT E -120 523 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  1NT E -90 11.552 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  2 W -110 941 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  3 W 400 22100 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  2NT E -120 523 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3 E 200 20.593 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  1NT E -120 523 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  2 N 110 18.584 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  2NT E 100 1673 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  3 S -50 1464 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  2NT E -120 523 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  1NT E -120 523 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  1NT E -120 523 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  2 S 110 18.584 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  1NT E -150 0.52 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  1NT E -90 11.552 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E -100 627 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  2 W 110 1359 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  1NT E 120 1777 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  3 W -400 00 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  1NT E 90 10.548 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  2NT E 120 1777 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  1NT E 120 1777 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3 E -200 1.57 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  1NT E 120 1777 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  1NT E 120 1777 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  2 S -110 3.516 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  2 N -110 3.516 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  1NT E 150 21.598 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  2NT E -100 627 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  1NT E 90 10.548 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3 S 50 836 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  1NT E 150 21.598 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  2NT E 120 1777 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  2NT E -100 627 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  2 W -200 1.57 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  1NT E 120 1777 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  1NT E 90 10.548 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  1NT E 90 10.548 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
10 20 4 6
Q 10 7 6 3 K 7 Q 10 4 K 10 5
A K 5 A Q A K 3 2 8 7 4 2
8 4 J 10 9 6 J 7 6 5 Q 9 3

J 9 2 8 5 4 3 2 9 8 A J 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
5
6
NT5
EW: 1 2 1
5
NT6
Par Score +110 2-NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT W 100 1.57 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3NT W 300 1464 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  2NT W 300 1464 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  3NT W 300 1464 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3NT W 300 1464 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  2NT W 100 1.57 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  2NT W 300 1464 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3NT W 400 21.598 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  3x E 200 523 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  3NT W 300 1464 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  2NT W 200 523 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  2NT W 300 1464 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3NT W 400 21.598 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3NT W 300 1464 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  3NT W 300 1464 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  2NT W 200 523 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  2NT E -120 00 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart
Play  2NT E 200 523 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  2NT W 200 523 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3NT W 300 1464 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  2NT W 300 1464 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3NT W 300 1464 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  2NT W 300 1464 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT W -300 836 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch
Play  3NT W -300 836 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3NT W -300 836 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  2NT W -200 1777 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  3NT W -300 836 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  2NT W -300 836 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  2NT W -200 1777 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3NT W -400 0.52 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  3NT W -300 836 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3NT W -300 836 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  2NT W -300 836 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3NT W -300 836 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  3NT W -300 836 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  2NT W -200 1777 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  2NT W -300 836 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  2NT E 120 22100 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  2NT W -100 20.593 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  2NT E -200 1777 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  2NT W -300 836 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  1NT W -100 20.593 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  3NT W -400 0.52 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  3NT W -300 836 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  3x E -200 1777 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
10 6 15 9
Q 9 8 7 4 3 K 7 J 10 8 K J
10 A 9 5 4 2 Q 7 6 4 3 3 2
A 6 Q 10 8 K 9 5 2 A Q 7 6

K J 5 2 J 6 3 A 10 9 8 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
6
2
2
NT5
EW: 1 5 4 1NT
4
Par Score -300 5*-N
-2

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W -450 1.57 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  4 W -450 1.57 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  4x N -100 9.543 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  4 N 420 2195 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  4 W 50 1673 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  4 W -450 1.57 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  4 N -50 13.561 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  4 W -420 523 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  5 W -400 732 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  3 N 140 1986 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  4x N -100 9.543 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  3 N 140 1986 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  5 W -450 1.57 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  3x N 530 22100 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  4x N -100 9.543 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3 N -50 13.561 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  3 N 140 1986 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  3 N -100 9.543 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  4 E -420 523 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  4 N -50 13.561 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  2 N 110 1777 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  4 E -420 523 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  4 N -50 13.561 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 314 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  4 N -420 15 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  4x N 100 12.557 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  4 W -50 627 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  3 N -140 314 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  4 W 450 20.593 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  5 W 450 20.593 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  4 E 420 1777 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  3x N -530 00 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  4 N 50 8.539 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  4x N 100 12.557 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  2 N -110 523 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3 N 50 8.539 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  4 E 420 1777 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  3 N -140 314 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  4 N 50 8.539 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3 N 100 12.557 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  4 N 50 8.539 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  5 W 450 20.593 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  4 W 420 1777 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  4 W 450 20.593 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  5 W 400 1568 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  4x N 100 12.557 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
8 15 6 11
K Q 7 4 J 9 3 Q 9 7 4 10 4
A J 9 8 3 K 2 A 10 K 8 6 5
10 5 2 10 8 K 8 6 5 Q J 9 2

6 A Q 7 6 5 4 J 3 2 A 7 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
4
6
5
NT6
EW: 3 2 1NT
6
5
Par Score -110 2-EW/ 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -140 4.520 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  3 W 50 1255 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  3 W 100 17.580 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  3 W -140 4.520 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  1NT W 50 1255 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein
Play  3 W 100 17.580 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek
Play  3 W 50 1255 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  3 W 50 1255 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  3x W -530 0.52 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  3 W 50 1255 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  2 W -140 4.520 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  4x W 100 17.580 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  2 W 50 1255 13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  2 W -140 4.520 14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen vs.
9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik
Play  3 W 50 1255 15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker vs.
11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed
Play  3 W 100 17.580 16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins vs.
13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn
Play  4x W 800 22100 17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves vs.
15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham
Play  3x E -530 0.52 18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom vs.
17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto
Play  2 W -110 836 19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe vs.
8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo
Play  3 W -140 4.520 20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler vs.
10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen
Play  4x W 300 2195 21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus vs.
12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan
Play  3 W -140 4.520 22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk vs.
14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle
Play  3 W 150 2091 23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus vs.
16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -50 1045 1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila vs.
10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman
Play  3 W 140 17.580 2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger vs.
4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer
Play  2 W 140 17.580 3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith vs.
11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob
Play  1NT W -50 1045 4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein vs.
5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll
Play  4x W -100 4.520 5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler vs.
12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom
Play  3 W -100 4.520 6-Frederic Fayle-James Banaszek vs.
6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart
Play  2 W -50 1045 7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller vs.
13-Andrew Garnett-Douglas Kahn
Play  2 W 110 1464 8-Marilyn Crane-Judi Amatangelo vs.
19-Walter Goldsmith-Brenda Jaffe
Play  2 W 140 17.580 9-Dennis Carman-John Koschik vs.
14-Ken Holtzman-Thom Allen
Play  3 W 140 17.580 10-Steven Kaplan-Larry Cohen vs.
20-Arlene Geisler-Kenneth Geisler
Play  3 W -50 1045 11-Klaus Brondum-Albert Sayed vs.
15-Patricia Becker-Allan Becker
Play  4x W -300 15 12-Chun Zhou-Feng Luan vs.
21-Richard Temkin-Daniel Marcus
Play  3 W -100 4.520 13-Grant Petersen-Alan Cohn vs.
16-Marianne Victor-Judith Kamins
Play  3 W 140 17.580 14-Mike Roeder-Richard Verhelle vs.
22-John Reed-Robert Chekaluk
Play  4x W -800 00 15-James Walter-Clarke Cunningham vs.
17-Linda Perlman-Debra Eaves
Play  3 W -150 29 16-Manus Nemeth-Marsha Leiphart vs.
23-Richard Becher-John Dreifus
Play  3x E 530 21.598 17-Owen Lien-Michael D Alioto vs.
18-Murray Bloom-Gerald Bloom
Play  3 W -50 1045 18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard vs.
7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins
Play  3 W 140 17.580 19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane vs.
1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson
Play  3 W -50 1045 20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin vs.
8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger
Play  3 W -50 1045 21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke vs.
2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman
Play  3x W 530 21.598 22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur vs.
9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson
Play  3 W -100 4.520 23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur vs.
3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
14 3 6 17
K 10 8 6 5 A J 8 7 2 K Q J
Q 4 2 10 6 3 J 10 4 10 9 5 2
9 7 Q 9 5 A 9 8 7 6 3 8 7

A J 3 K 4 5 2 A K Q 6 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 6 2 5 6 6NT EW:
0
5
1
0
NT0
Par Score +1440 6
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N 680 11.552 1-Judy Hocher-Janet Abramson-Borson vs.
18-Jane Gardner-Duaine Benard
Play  4 N 680 11.552 2-Michael Ritza-Janice Norman vs.
20-Ren Klatt-Ed Seguin
Play  5 N 710 1777 3-Jerrold Grossman-Sheldon Kirsch vs.
22-Robert Trenary-Steven Winokur
Play  5 N 710 1777 4-Michael Kaleel-Richard Menczer vs.
1-Lakshmi Vora-Naresh Kapila
Play  4 N 680 11.552 5-Mary Smith-Roberta Toll vs.
3-Jonathan Fleischmann-Ron Smith
Play  5 N 650 627 6-Katherine Beebe-Nancy Stewart vs.
5-Bert Newman-Anastasia Tessler
Play  4 N 650 627 7-Jeanine Dow-C Arthur Nevins vs.
7-Dolores Bright-Charlotte Miller
Play  6 N -100 1.57 8-Gerald Viedrah-Beverly Kruger vs.
19-Lori Strager-Michael Crane
Play  5 N 680 11.552 9-Martin Hirschman-Stanley Jacobson vs.
21-Lynne Cook-Rose Burke
Play  5 S 620 418 10-James McNamara-Joel Grossman vs.
23-Samir Zeine-William Winokur
Play  6 N 1430 20.593 11-Robert Raf-Steven Jacob vs.
2-Lois Wodika-Rebecca Bellinger
Play  6 N -100 1.57 12-Evelyn Liehr-Robert Bloom vs.
4-Ronna Galin-Bonnie Weinstein