Mar 30, 2018 - Friday 10:30 am

Open IMP Pairs Event Summary

Session

41.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
3.50 Gold 5 42.75 Roger DoughmanSan Diego, CA Jon WrightSan Diego, CA Scores
3.50 Gold 4 44.88 Mark ItabashiMurrieta, CA Leon LoweFountain Hills, AZ Scores
3.50 Gold 7 38.50 Cameron CottonChula Vista, CA Greg HouseSan Diego, CA Scores
3.50 Gold 2 61.48 Rai OsborneAnaheim, CA Marjorie MichelinLaguna Woods, CA Scores
3.35 Gold 1 74.18 Steven CooperLakeside, CA Kitty CooperLakeside, CA Scores
3.35 Gold 8 34.88 Pat ChapmanSan Diego, CA Scott NelsonCarlsbad, CA Scores
2.45 Red 6 42.50 Phyllis YatesSan Diego, CA Edward MolloyEl Cajon, CA Scores
2.45 Red 11 25.63 Rick Norton JrVista, CA Christine DennyEncinitas, CA Scores
2.45 Red 13 23.53 Junko HemusWindermere, FL Mariko KakimotoNewport Beach, CA Scores
2.45 Red 3 45.48 Deborah CohenLisle, IL James BjerkanElmhurst, IL Scores
2.35 Red 10 26.93 Robert MorrisHouston, TX Patti MullendoreHouston, TX Scores
2.35 Red 18 20.88 Linda GruberCamarillo, CA Bob GruberCamarillo, CA Scores
1.86 Gold 29 7 10.23 Paul GelbPalm Springs, CA Jim LopesAshland, OR Scores
1.86 Gold 17 1 1 21.00 William SperrySan Diego, CA Nancy SperrySan Diego, CA Scores
1.75 Red 9 30.53 Leo BellCarlsbad, CA John JonesSanta Fe Spgs, CA Scores
1.75 Gold 20/21 3 18.03 David HuntSan Diego, CA Alan RowenCoronado, CA Scores
1.75 Red 14 23.40 Brian GilbertIrvine, CA Dustin StoutHuntington Bch, CA Scores
1.75 Red 15 22.95 Valentin KovachevLas Vegas, NV Robert MiconeTustin, CA Scores
1.75 Gold 23 4 3 15.13 Kannan DanSan Diego, CA Richard NelsonOlathe, KS Scores
1.75 Red 12 24.05 Weiling ZhaoBrookfield, CT Jack WallerDana Point, CA Scores
1.75 Gold 30 8 10.08 Marion McDonaldSan Diego, CA Lynne PykaSan Diego, CA Scores
1.68 Gold|Red 19 2 2 19.93 Roy LaddValencia, CA Albert StockValencia, CA Scores
1.30 Red 32 9 8.55 Davis BennettSan Diego, CA Lamya AgelidisLa Jolla, CA Scores
1.30 Red 15 -4.55 Gregory TapiaMonterey Park, CA Moises Ganc KolodnerMexico, DF Scores
1.23 Red 16 21.75 Linda TiptonIrvine, CA V Jay TiptonIrvine, CA Scores
1.23 Red 24 5 13.20 Alana ShapleySan Diego, CA Elaine ChanLa Jolla, CA Scores
1.23 Red 28 6 10.58 Justine HancockLas Vegas, NV Barbara MikkelsonLas Vegas, NV Scores
1.23 Red 14 -3.48 William WoodRock Hill, SC Barbara MooreRock Hill, SC Scores
1.17 Red 20/21 18.03 Roger ZellmerSan Diego, CA Murray WarmathLa Jolla, CA Scores
1.17 Red 31 9.45 Sara RothmullerOccidental, CA Rebecca RogersHenderson, NV Scores
1.14 Gold 35 11 4 7.63 Alan SparrowSalt Lake City, UT Nancy SparrowSalt Lake City, UT Scores
1.14 Gold 7 -11.28 Jayendu PatelVista, CA Tanaaz TimbloVista, CA Scores
1.14 Gold 18 6 -8.95 James LasswellSan Diego, CA Warren CummingsBonsall, CA Scores
1.07 Red 17 -8.70 Maria MarshallOceanside, CA Lorraine GordonCarlsbad, CA Scores
0.93 Red 33 10 7.90 John Boackle JrPoway, CA Bruce ShermanLa Mesa, CA Scores
0.93 Red 9 -12.70 Karl DrewLas Vegas, NV Fay DrewLas Vegas, NV Scores
0.70 Red 25 12.20 Stephen GoldsteinAnaheim, CA William RogersSanta Fe, NM Scores
0.67 Red 22 15.53 Freda AndersonLa Jolla, CA Martha WoodworthSan Diego, CA Scores
0.67 Red 36 6.95 Om ChokriwalaSherman Oaks, CA Allan PalanskyHenderson, NV Scores
0.58 Red 27 11.13 Matthew MalloryLaguna Woods, CA Alex FowlieSan Marcos, CA Scores
0.58 Red 26 11.78 Dan DayaniLa Jolla, CA Bette CorneliusLa Jolla, CA Scores
0.58 Red 37 6.50 Rae MurbachAltadena, CA Jack FutrellDsrt Hotsprings, CA Scores
0.00 10 -14.38 Suresh KanekarSan Diego, CA Raghubir MathurPoway, CA Scores
0.00 34 7.73 Henri FarhiChula Vista, CA Norman SchwartzCarlsbad, CA Scores
0.00 13 5 -0.53 Michael KoscielskiEl Cajon, CA Marge Van HemertBonita, CA Scores
0.00 38 4.33 Timothy FlahertySan Diego, CA Kent HartmanSan Diego, CA Scores
0.00 39 12 2.85 Gene KatzCarlsbad, CA Richard StrykerSan Marcos, CA Scores
0.00 41 -0.23 George BessingerLa Mesa, CA Kathee BessingerLa Mesa, CA Scores
0.00 16 -4.80 Juana AndrechtEl Cajon, CA Carol BragerCoronado, CA Scores
0.00 40 0.18 Yatindra SahaeCarmel Valley, CA Brian SchoenfeldVirginia Beach, VA Scores
0.00 8 -12.13 Judy AlvordLaguna Niguel, CA Betty HinchmanDana Point, CA Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • G
  • H
  • J

Section G

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
11 Roger Doughman Jon Wright A 5 - - 1 - - 42.75 0.00 42.75 3.50 Gold G - 11 - N/S Scores
7 Phyllis Yates Edward Molloy A 6 - - 2 - - 42.50 0.00 42.50 2.45 Red G - 7 - N/S Scores
5 Leo Bell John Jones A 9 - - 3 - - 30.53 0.00 30.53 1.75 Red G - 5 - N/S Scores
9 Linda Tipton V Jay Tipton A 16 - - 4 - - 21.75 0.00 21.75 1.23 Red H - 9 - E/W Scores
1 Paul Gelb Jim Lopes B 29 7 - 5 1 - 10.23 0.00 10.23 1.86 Gold H - 1 - E/W Scores
8 Davis Bennett Lamya Agelidis B 32 9 - 6 2 - 8.55 0.00 8.55 1.30 Red G - 8 - N/S Scores
12 John Boackle Jr Bruce Sherman B 33 10 - - 3 - 7.90 0.00 7.90 0.93 Red H - 12 - E/W Scores
10 Alan Sparrow Nancy Sparrow C 35 11 4 - - 1 7.63 0.00 7.63 1.14 Gold H - 10 - E/W Scores
6 Suresh Kanekar Raghubir Mathur C - - 10 - - - -14.38 0.00 -14.38 G - 6 - N/S Scores
13 Rhoda Walsh Chuck Lane A - - - - - - -15.78 0.00 -15.78 H - 13 - E/W Scores
3 Gilbert Stinebaugh Cliff Goodrich A - - - - - - -16.35 0.00 -16.35 G - 3 - N/S Scores
14 John Peter Lagodimos James Andrews A - - - - - - -17.98 0.00 -17.98 H - 14 - E/W Scores
2 Branko Obradovic Kathleen Byrne C - - - - - - -23.40 0.00 -23.40 G - 2 - N/S Scores
4 Caryn Villalon Milton Fader B - - - - - - -30.25 0.00 -30.25 H - 4 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
5 Mark Itabashi Leon Lowe A 4 - - 1 - - 44.88 0.00 44.88 3.50 Gold H - 5 - E/W Scores
4 Rick Norton Jr Christine Denny A 11 - - 2 - - 25.63 0.00 25.63 2.45 Red G - 4 - N/S Scores
14 Brian Gilbert Dustin Stout A 14 - - 3 - - 23.40 0.00 23.40 1.75 Red G - 14 - N/S Scores
8 David Hunt Alan Rowen B 20/21 3 - 4 1 - 18.03 0.00 18.03 1.75 Gold H - 8 - E/W Scores
12 Alana Shapley Elaine Chan B 24 5 - 5 2 - 13.20 0.00 13.20 1.23 Red G - 12 - N/S Scores
7 Matthew Mallory Alex Fowlie A 27 - - 6 - - 11.13 0.00 11.13 0.58 Red H - 7 - E/W Scores
3 Henri Farhi Norman Schwartz A 34 - - - - - 7.73 0.00 7.73 H - 3 - E/W Scores
11 Rick Kerbel Fran White A - - - - - - -6.50 0.00 -6.50 H - 11 - E/W Scores
10 Jayendu Patel Tanaaz Timblo C - - 7 - - 1 -11.28 0.00 -11.28 1.14 Gold G - 10 - N/S Scores
9 Rick Roeder Mac Busby A - - - - - - -16.78 0.00 -16.78 G - 9 - N/S Scores
1 Mike Spero Sandra Spero B - - - - - - -24.78 0.00 -24.78 G - 1 - N/S Scores
6 Daniel Sonner Finn Kolesnik C - - - - - - -35.80 0.00 -35.80 H - 6 - E/W Scores
13 Emma Kolesnik Alexander Kolesnik A - - - - - - -42.23 0.00 -42.23 G - 13 - N/S Scores
2 Thomas Rush Miriam Bertram C - - - - - - -60.33 0.00 -60.33 H - 2 - E/W Scores

Board Results

Section G

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
12 8 12 8
J 4 Q A K 10 3 Q 10 8 7 5 2
10 8 7 K 10 7 3 8 7 2 A J 3
A K 5 3 2 5 2 Q 6 5 K 9 4

Q 9 6 A J 9 8 6 4 J 9 4 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 1
5
NT5
EW: 2 2NT
6
5
6
Par Score -120 2
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -50 0.78 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3 E -140 -1.9 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 N -200 -3.4 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 N -150 -2.1 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3 E 50 3.17 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 E 50 3.17 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 S -50 0.78 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 E 50 3.17 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 E 50 3.17 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 N -150 -2.1 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3 S -100 -0.8 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 E 50 3.17 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 E 100 4.5 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  3 N -50 0.78 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 50 -0.78 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 N 50 -0.78 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 E -50 -3.17 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 E 140 1.9 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 E -50 -3.17 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 N 200 3.4 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3 N 150 2.1 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 N 150 2.1 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 S 100 0.8 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 E -50 -3.17 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3 E -50 -3.17 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 E -50 -3.17 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3 E -100 -4.5 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 S 50 -0.78 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
12 1 17 10
K J 8 6 9 5 3 A K J 8 4 3
10 9 4 10 9 4 3 J 7 10 7 6 2
6 5 2 A K Q J K Q 10 6 4 Q

A Q 8 7 3 7 5 2 A 8 2 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 5 3NT
5
5
EW: 1 2
1
1
NT1
Par Score +650 5-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 130 2.25 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 S -300 -7.72 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 E 100 1.52 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  2 N 130 2.25 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  1NT N 240 4.88 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 S -100 -3.38 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 E 50 0.17 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 W 50 0.17 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 N 130 2.25 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  2 S -100 -3.38 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3 E 50 0.17 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  4 S 680 11.55 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 W 100 1.52 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  3x W 100 1.52 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -130 -2.25 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3x W -100 -1.52 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 W -50 -0.17 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  4 S 300 7.72 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 N -130 -2.25 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 E -100 -1.52 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  2 S 100 3.38 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  2 N -130 -2.25 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 E -50 -0.17 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  1NT N -240 -4.88 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 S -680 -11.55 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 S 100 3.38 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 W -100 -1.52 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 E -50 -0.17 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
19 4 11 6
A Q 7 3 K 8 5 A K 5 Q J 10
J 9 5 2 9 4 8 7 4 3 2 K 8
K J 10 7 6 Q J 10 9 6 A 9 7

10 8 6 4 A Q 3 2 6 5 4 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 3 3 2NT
5
EW: 2
3
4
4
NT3
Par Score +140 3-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  6 N -150 -2.95 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  2 N 170 5.33 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  4 N -150 -2.95 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3NT N -150 -2.95 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  5 N -100 -1.52 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  4 N -100 -1.52 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 N 420 9.5 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 N -50 -0.03 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3x E 200 5.45 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3NT N -100 -1.52 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4 N 420 9.5 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 N -50 -0.03 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 N 420 9.5 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 N -150 -2.95 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 N -420 -9.5 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 N -170 -5.33 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  4 N 150 2.95 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 N 50 0.03 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  4 N 150 2.95 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3x E -200 -5.45 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3NT N 150 2.95 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3NT N 100 1.52 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  5 N 100 1.52 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 N -420 -9.5 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  4 N 100 1.52 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 N 50 0.03 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  4 N -420 -9.5 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  6 N 150 2.95 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
16 12 7 5
A 8 6 3 2 5 A 9 A K J 9 8
K Q K J 10 8 3 Q J 10 8 6 5
J 10 9 5 A Q 6 2 3 2 10 6 2

7 4 9 7 4 K 7 5 4 Q 7 4 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 5 2 2NT
6
4
EW: 3
2
6
4
NT5
Par Score +500 5*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 150 3.88 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 W -140 -3.17 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  4 N 130 3.55 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  5 S -100 -2.17 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3NT S -100 -2.17 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 W -140 -3.17 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 W 100 2.58 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 N -100 -2.17 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  5 N -100 -2.17 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 W -140 -3.17 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4 W 100 2.58 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 N 150 3.88 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 N 130 3.55 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3 N -400 -8.55 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 N -130 -3.55 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 W 140 3.17 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 N 400 8.55 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 N 100 2.17 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  4 N -130 -3.55 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  5 N 100 2.17 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  5 S 100 2.17 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 W 140 3.17 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3NT S 100 2.17 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 W -100 -2.58 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 W 140 3.17 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 N -150 -3.88 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  4 W -100 -2.58 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3 N -150 -3.88 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
13 12 9 6
K 9 7 A 8 6 4 3 K 10 K 9 7
A Q J 8 6 4 2 A J 8 6 5 3
10 5 2 K J 5 A J 5 4 3 2 10

3 Q 10 9 7 Q 9 8 7 6 Q 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
3/4
6
6
1
NT5
EW: 2/ 3 -/ 1 5 1NT
6/7
5
Par Score -450 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -450 -0.95 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 W -450 -0.95 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 E -450 -0.95 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  6x W 100 10.1 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  5 E -400 0.65 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4 E -450 -0.95 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 W -200 4.8 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 W -450 -0.95 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  6x E -1210 -13.05 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  4 E -450 -0.95 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  4 W -450 -0.95 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 W -420 -0.07 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  5 W -450 -0.95 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 W -170 5.58 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 450 0.95 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  5 W 450 0.95 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  4 E 450 0.95 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3 W 170 -5.58 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 W 450 0.95 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  6x W -100 -10.1 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  6x E 1210 13.05 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  5 E 400 -0.65 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 E 450 0.95 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  4 E 450 0.95 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 W 450 0.95 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 W 200 -4.8 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  4 W 450 0.95 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  4 W 420 0.07 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
8 11 12 9
A 6 J 9 5 2 J 8 3 Q 10 5 3
K J 5 6 A Q 9 7 6 5 4 J 2
Q 10 9 8 4 2 A Q 4 10 A 8 6

7 3 K 10 8 7 3 K 2 K 9 7 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
6
3
1
NT4
EW: 4 5 3/2NT
5
5
Par Score -650 5-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E -650 1.15 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 E -680 0.3 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  6 E -1430 -11.9 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  6 E -1430 -11.9 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  4 E -650 1.15 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4 E -680 0.3 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 E -680 0.3 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 E -680 0.3 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  4 E -680 0.3 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  4 E -680 0.3 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  4 E -680 0.3 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 E -680 0.3 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  4 E -680 0.3 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  4 E -650 1.15 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  6 E 1430 11.9 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  4 E 650 -1.15 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  6 E 1430 11.9 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 E 650 -1.15 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  4 E 650 -1.15 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  4 E 680 -0.3 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
16 11 10 3
K 10 8 4 Q 8 2 A K 9 A 6 2
A 7 6 A 6 3 10 7 3 2 K 10 5
K J 9 5 Q J 8 Q J 8 7 4 3

Q J 9 5 3 2 10 7 4 6 5 4 9
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
3
4
3
NT3
EW: 4 1 2
5
NT5
Par Score -130 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -100 -1.38 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 N -200 -3.88 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  2 N 110 3.25 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 N -100 -1.38 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  2 N 110 3.25 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  5 E 100 3.25 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 N 140 4.2 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 N -100 -1.38 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  4 N -200 -3.88 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  5x E 200 5.65 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 N -100 -1.38 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 E -130 -2.35 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3x S -200 -3.88 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  4x N -500 -9.45 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 130 2.35 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  2 N -110 -3.25 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3x S 200 3.88 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 N 100 1.38 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4x N 500 9.45 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 N 100 1.38 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  2 N -110 -3.25 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 N 200 3.88 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  5 E -100 -3.25 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  5x E -200 -5.65 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 N -140 -4.2 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3 N 100 1.38 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 N 100 1.38 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  4 N 200 3.88 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
17 15 3 5
A 10 A K 10 8 5 A Q 9 2 10 6
Q 9 8 Q J 7 K 10 A K 9 7 4
K 4 3 2 9 4 3 2 8 6 5 8 5

J 7 6 5 6 J 7 4 3 Q J 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 4 1 2 2NT EW:
6
3
4/5
5
NT4/5
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 130 -0.07 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  2 N 130 -0.07 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  2 W 150 0.45 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  2 N 110 -0.85 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3NT S 430 6.97 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3NT S 400 6.38 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  2 N 130 -0.07 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  2 N 110 -0.85 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  2 N 110 -0.85 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  2 N 150 0.45 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 N 150 0.45 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  3 N 130 -0.07 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  2 N 130 -0.07 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  2 E 100 -1.05 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -130 0.07 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  2 W -150 -0.45 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  2 N -130 0.07 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 N -110 0.85 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  2 E -100 1.05 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  2 N -110 0.85 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3NT S -430 -6.97 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  2 N -110 0.85 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3NT S -400 -6.38 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2 N -150 -0.45 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  2 N -130 0.07 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3 N -130 0.07 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 N -150 -0.45 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  2 N -130 0.07 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
9 10 15 6
A Q 7 3 10 4 K 10 5 3 2 8 2
J 6 2 K Q 7 6 5 A 7 6 7 4
10 A J 9 Q J 9 A Q J 9 6 5

K 9 8 5 4 8 3 2 8 4 K 10 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
2
2
NT6
EW: 3/ 4 3/ 4 1NT
5/6
4
Par Score -100 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4x S -500 -3.9 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  2 W -200 1.85 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 W 100 7.3 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 W -650 -6.8 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  4 W -650 -6.8 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  4 W -650 -6.8 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4 W 200 8.75 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 W 200 8.75 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3 S 140 7.95 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  4 W -620 -6.03 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 W 200 8.75 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  5 W 100 7.3 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  4 W -680 -7.3 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 S -150 3.05 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -100 -7.3 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  5 W -100 -7.3 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  4 W 650 6.8 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4 W 680 7.3 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  4 W 650 6.8 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 S 150 -3.05 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 W -200 -8.75 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  4 W 650 6.8 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3 S -140 -7.95 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 W -200 -8.75 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  4x S 500 3.9 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  4 W 620 6.03 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  2 W 200 -1.85 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  4 W -200 -8.75 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
10 16 1 13
A 6 3 K 10 9 4 Q 7 3 2 J 4
K Q 10 7 5 8 3 A K J K 10 2
J 4 7 6 5 2 10 9 5 8 7 6 3

9 8 2 A Q J 8 6 4 A Q 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1 1 1NT
6
EW: 1
5
5
4
NT5
Par Score +90 1
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2NT N -200 -4.65 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3NT S -100 -2.08 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  2 S 110 2.83 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3 N -200 -4.65 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  2 W -110 -2.17 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 S -200 -4.65 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  2 S 110 2.83 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  2NT S -200 -4.65 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  2 W 100 2.7 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 S -200 -4.65 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  2 W 200 5.2 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  1NT S -100 -2.08 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 S -100 -2.08 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  2x W 500 10.5 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 S -110 -2.83 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  1NT S 100 2.08 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 N 200 4.65 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 S 100 2.08 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 W 110 2.17 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  2x W -500 -10.5 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  2NT S 200 4.65 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 S 200 4.65 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2 W -100 -2.7 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  2 S -110 -2.83 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  2NT N 200 4.65 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 S 200 4.65 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3NT S 100 2.08 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  2 W -200 -5.2 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
7 6 13 14
J 5 3 6 4 2 10 6 A Q 4 3 2
A 10 2 J 10 5 J 7 4 2 7 6 5
Q 9 8 7 A 7 K 8 5 K J 9 8

K 6 4 K Q 9 8 3 A Q 9 3 10
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 1/ - 3/ 2 1 1NT
7/6
EW:
6
6
5/4
6
NT6/5
Par Score +140 3-N

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 S 170 4.92 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 W 150 3.95 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3 S -100 -2.7 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3 W 150 3.95 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 S -50 -1.05 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 S 50 1.05 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 S -170 -4.92 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 W -150 -3.95 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 W -150 -3.95 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3 S 50 1.05 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 S 100 2.7 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3 S 50 1.05 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 S 50 1.05 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 S 50 1.05 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3 S 50 1.05 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 S 50 1.05 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3 S 50 1.05 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 S 50 1.05 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 S 50 1.05 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
11 7 14 8
K Q 9 4 3 K 9 4 3 10 7 K 2
A 7 2 8 7 2 Q 4 3 2 J 7 3
5 Q 6 5 A K J 8 A 10 9 6 5

J 10 8 6 A J 10 9 6 5 Q 8 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3
4
4
NT4
EW: 3 3
5
4
NT6
Par Score +100 4*-EW/ 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 100 1.77 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 E -130 -4.28 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 N 140 2.77 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3x N 730 12 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  2 N 140 2.77 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3 W -130 -4.28 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 W -110 -3.33 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  2 N 140 2.77 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3 N 140 2.77 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  2 N 140 2.77 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  3 N 140 2.77 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 E -130 -4.28 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 S -500 -10.85 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 N 140 2.77 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -140 -2.77 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3x N -730 -12 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4 E 130 4.28 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  2 N -140 -2.77 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3 S 500 10.85 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 W 130 4.28 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3 N -140 -2.77 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  2 N -140 -2.77 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 W 110 3.33 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  4 W -100 -1.77 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 N -140 -2.77 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 E 130 4.28 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  2 N -140 -2.77 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 N -140 -2.77 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
9 15 6 10
10 5 9 A K 10 4 3 2 Q 9 5 3
A K 6 4 A 6 4 8 6 A 8 7 4
J 7 3 Q J 8 5 3 2 Q 5 10 6

Q 9 8 2 K 10 7 J 9 7 K J 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1/ 2 3 2NT
5
6
EW: 2 1
4
4
NT4
Par Score +120 2
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4x E 500 10.43 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  2 E -110 -2.52 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 N 130 3.4 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  2 E -170 -4.38 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  2 E -110 -2.52 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  2 E -170 -4.38 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 E 100 2.55 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3 N 110 2.77 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  4 S -100 -2.45 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 N 130 3.4 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  4 E 200 5.05 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  2 W -110 -2.52 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 E 200 5.05 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  2 W -170 -4.38 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 170 4.38 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4 E -200 -5.05 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  2 E 110 2.52 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  2 W 110 2.52 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  2 E 170 4.38 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  4 E -200 -5.05 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3 E -100 -2.55 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  2 W 170 4.38 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4x E -500 -10.43 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 N -110 -2.77 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  2 E 110 2.52 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  4 S 100 2.45 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3 N -130 -3.4 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3 N -130 -3.4 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
12 11 14 3
Q 6 2 A J 6 5 3 7 A J 7 4
K 10 8 3 9 2 A Q 2 Q 8 6 2
A 5 4 K 8 4 K J 9 8 6 K 3

J 9 7 Q 10 7 10 5 4 3 10 9 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
5
3
3
NT3
EW: 1 4 4 2NT
6
Par Score -420 4-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3NT E -430 -3.45 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3NT E -400 -2.92 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3NT E -430 -3.45 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 W -420 -3.42 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3NT E -400 -2.92 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3NT E -430 -3.45 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3NT E 50 7.35 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3NT E -430 -3.45 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 E -130 3.42 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  2 W -170 2.45 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3NT E -430 -3.45 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3NT E -400 -2.92 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3NT W 50 7.35 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3NT E -400 -2.92 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 420 3.42 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3NT E 430 3.45 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3NT E 400 2.92 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3NT E 400 2.92 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3NT E 430 3.45 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3NT W -50 -7.35 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  3NT E -50 -7.35 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3NT E 400 2.92 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3NT E 430 3.45 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3NT E 430 3.45 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3NT E 400 2.92 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 E 130 -3.42 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3NT E 430 3.45 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  2 W 170 -2.45 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
12 8 14 6
J 5 4 K 8 2 A 8 2 A 10 9 3
10 2 Q 10 6 5 4 K 7 Q J 6 2
A K 7 3 A 9 5 4 K 8 7 5 4

Q 9 8 6 J 7 3 Q J 10 9 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2 1
4
5
NT6/5
EW: 2/ 3 1/ -
4
7/6
5
NT5
Par Score -110 3-W

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 W -170 -4.88 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  2 W -170 -4.88 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 S 110 2.38 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  1NT W -90 -2.88 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 S 110 2.38 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 S -100 -2.98 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3 S 110 2.38 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 N -200 -5.35 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  2 W -110 -3.27 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  1 E 50 0.75 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  1NT N 90 1.65 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  2NT W 50 0.75 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  1NT S 90 1.65 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  2 E 50 0.75 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  1 E -50 -0.75 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 S -110 -2.38 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  1NT N -90 -1.65 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 S 100 2.98 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2NT W -50 -0.75 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 S -110 -2.38 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  1NT S -90 -1.65 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 W 170 4.88 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  2 E -50 -0.75 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  2 W 170 4.88 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 N 200 5.35 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 S -110 -2.38 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  2 W 110 3.27 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  1NT W 90 2.88 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
9 10 13 8
9 8 6 2 A 9 3 A 6 J 6 5 4
5 4 K J 10 8 7 2 10 5 A Q 10
A K Q 6 4 J 9 4 3 K 9 3 2

J 10 7 3 Q 5 K Q 8 7 2 8 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
4
5/6
2
NT4
EW: 3 1 3 3NT
6
Par Score -500 4*-N
-3

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W 100 6.67 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3NT E -600 -7.7 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3NT E -690 -9.15 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 W -200 0.15 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  2 W -170 0.8 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3NT E -600 -7.7 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 W 100 6.67 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  4 W 100 6.67 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  4 W 100 6.67 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  2 W -170 0.8 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  4 W 100 6.67 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  2 W -140 1.63 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  4 W -650 -8.72 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  2 W -140 1.63 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 W 170 -0.8 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  2 W 170 -0.8 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3NT E 600 7.7 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2 W 140 -1.63 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  4 W 650 8.72 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  2 W 140 -1.63 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3NT E 600 7.7 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3NT E 690 9.15 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  4 W -100 -6.67 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  3 W 200 -0.15 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
7 9 9 15
9 8 6 5 A 10 8 K 8 7 2 9 2
Q 7 4 2 K J 9 7 J 4 Q 8 5
J 10 5 4 3 9 5 A K J 10 4 3

A K 3 Q 6 2 A Q 10 6 3 7 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 1NT
6
6
EW: 1
4
6
4
NT5
Par Score +110 2-N
/3
-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 110 0.35 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  4 S -50 -3.85 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  1NT S 120 0.7 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 S 110 0.35 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 S -50 -3.85 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  1NT S 180 2.5 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 E 50 -1.33 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 N 110 0.35 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  2 W -90 -4.75 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 N 140 1.35 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 S 130 1.13 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  2 N 110 0.35 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  3 S 110 0.35 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3 N -50 -3.85 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 S 50 3.85 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3 N -140 -1.35 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  1NT S -180 -2.5 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  3 S -130 -1.13 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 E -50 1.33 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  2 N -110 -0.35 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  3 N -110 -0.35 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  3 S -110 -0.35 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  4 S 50 3.85 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 N 50 3.85 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  1NT S -120 -0.7 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3 N -110 -0.35 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 S -110 -0.35 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  2 W 90 4.75 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
9 7 13 11
Q 6 K 10 2 K 9 4 3 J 8 7 3
J 9 7 5 9 6 5 Q 10 7 6 A 2
8 3 2 A Q 8 7 4 A 8 5 K 4

A K 10 4 J 3 J 2 Q 10 9 6 5
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
5
5
6
NT5
EW: 1 2 1 1NT
5
Par Score -110 2-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E -110 0.15 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  2 E -140 -0.8 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  3 E -140 -0.8 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White
Play  3 N -200 -2.48 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  2 E -110 0.15 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  3 E 100 5.2 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  3 E -140 -0.8 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  3 W 50 4 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  3 E 50 4 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  3 S 110 5.45 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  2 S 110 5.45 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  3 E -140 -0.8 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  2 E -110 0.15 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  3 N 110 5.45 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 110 -0.15 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones
Play  3 S -110 -5.45 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 E -100 -5.2 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2 S -110 -5.45 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  3 E 140 0.8 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  3 E 140 0.8 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  2 E 110 -0.15 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  2 E 110 -0.15 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 E 140 0.8 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3 N -110 -5.45 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 E 140 0.8 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  3 W -50 -4 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  3 N 200 2.48 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  3 E -50 -4 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
8 17 8 7
10 9 4 2 Q J 8 K J J 10 9 8
A K 6 A 5 4 2 8 4 A Q 5 2
Q J 8 10 9 6 3 Q 6 2 K 7 3

7 5 3 K 7 A 10 9 7 5 3 6 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1
5
4
5
NT5
EW: 2 3 1 2NT
6
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 100 2.65 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  4 E 100 2.65 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  2 N 90 2.55 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  3 E -140 -3.58 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  2 W -140 -3.58 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  4 E 100 2.65 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  3 E -140 -3.58 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 W 100 2.65 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 E 100 2.65 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  2NT E 100 2.65 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  1NT W -120 -3.1 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  2 S -50 -1.02 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  3x S -100 -2.42 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  1NT W -120 -3.1 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E -100 -2.65 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  4 E -100 -2.65 2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram vs.
6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur
Play  2NT E -100 -2.65 3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz vs.
10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow
Play  3 E 140 3.58 4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny vs.
7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy
Play  1NT W 120 3.1 5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe vs.
11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright
Play  4 E -100 -2.65 6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik vs.
1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes
Play  2 S 50 1.02 7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie vs.
12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman
Play  4 E -100 -2.65 8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen vs.
2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne
Play  3x S 100 2.42 9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby vs.
13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane
Play  2 N -90 -2.55 10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo vs.
3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich
Play  1NT W 120 3.1 11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White vs.
14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 E 140 3.58 12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan vs.
4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader
Play  4 W -100 -2.65 13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik vs.
8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis
Play  2 W 140 3.58 14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout vs.
5-Leo Bell-John Jones

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
5 10 19 6
K J 9 5 2 10 9 6 3 J 10 8 4
10 8 6 4 3 A 6 4 A Q 8 5 4
A 7 5 Q 7 3 K J A K Q 7 3

Q J 9 2 K 10 8 7 2 9 6 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS:
2
1
3
2
NT2
EW: 4/ 3 5 3 5 5/3NT
Par Score -660 5
NT-
E

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  6 E 200 7.9 1-Paul Gelb-Jim Lopes vs.
6-Daniel Sonner-Finn Kolesnik
Play  6 W 100 6.22 2-Branko Obradovic-Kathleen Byrne vs.
8-David Hunt-Alan Rowen
Play  4NT E -690 -7.3 3-Gilbert Stinebaugh-Cliff Goodrich vs.
10-Jayendu Patel-Tanaaz Timblo
Play  5 W -650 -6.8 4-Caryn Villalon-Milton Fader vs.
12-Alana Shapley-Elaine Chan
Play  4 W 100 6.22 5-Leo Bell-John Jones vs.
14-Brian Gilbert-Dustin Stout
Play  6 E 100 6.22 6-Suresh Kanekar-Raghubir Mathur vs.
2-Thomas Rush-Miriam Bertram
Play  4 W 100 6.22 7-Phyllis Yates-Edward Molloy vs.
4-Rick Norton Jr-Christine Denny
Play  4 W 100 6.22 8-Davis Bennett-Lamya Agelidis vs.
13-Emma Kolesnik-Alexander Kolesnik
Play  4 W 100 6.22 9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton vs.
1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero
Play  5 W 200 7.9 10-Alan Sparrow-Nancy Sparrow vs.
3-Henri Farhi-Norman Schwartz
Play  6 W 200 7.9 11-Roger Doughman-Jon Wright vs.
5-Mark Itabashi-Leon Lowe
Play  4 W -650 -6.8 12-John Boackle Jr-Bruce Sherman vs.
7-Matthew Mallory-Alex Fowlie
Play  4 W -650 -6.8 13-Rhoda Walsh-Chuck Lane vs.
9-Rick Roeder-Mac Busby
Play  6 E 100 6.22 14-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
11-Rick Kerbel-Fran White

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -100 -6.22 1-Mike Spero-Sandra Spero vs.
9-Linda Tipton-V Jay Tipton
Play  6 E -100