Apr 14, 2017 - Friday 10:30 am

Open IMP Pairs Event Summary

Session

49.0 Tables

Players

Leaderboards

 

mps Color A B C Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
3.94 Gold 1 74.58 Dorn BishopSan Diego, CA Michael CrawfordSan Diego, CA Scores
3.94 Gold 2 72.71 Mac BusbySan Diego, CA Rebecca RogersHenderson, NV Scores
3.79 Gold 12 4 1 37.21 Shailesh GuptaAliso Viejo, CA Kenny PanIrvine, CA Scores
3.79 Gold 3 55.19 Paul DarinSan Diego, CA Raymond SachsSan Diego, CA Scores
3.79 Gold 11 38.88 Scott NelsonCarlsbad, CA Pat ChapmanSan Diego, CA Scores
3.79 Gold 5 1 47.38 Nathan McCayDel Mar, CA Christine DennyEncinitas, CA Scores
2.76 Red 4 48.17 Roger BatesLas Vegas, NV Steven LoveLaguna Niguel, CA Scores
2.76 Red 18 32.25 Greg HouseSan Diego, CA Cameron CottonChula Vista, CA Scores
2.65 Red 16 32.96 Jim JohnsenSan Mateo, CA Lamya AgelidisLa Jolla, CA Scores
2.65 Red 6 46.77 Roger ZellmerSan Diego, CA Murray WarmathLa Jolla, CA Scores
2.65 Gold|Red 27 7 2 16.46 Shirley SandfordLa Jolla, CA Mahin ZahirniaRancho Santa Fe, CA Scores
2.65 Red 7 45.19 Alan GailfusCarlsbad, CA Debbie GailfusCarlsbad, CA Scores
2.08 Gold 20 6 28.04 Lawrence ShermanSan Diego, CA Jeremy FieldsSan Diego, CA Scores
2.08 Gold 9 3 44.15 David VierEscondido, CA Bruce ShermanLa Mesa, CA Scores
1.97 Red 24 21.13 John JonesSanta Fe Spgs, CA Rick RoederLa Mesa, CA Scores
1.90 Red 17 32.85 Stephen GoldsteinAnaheim, CA William RogersSanta Fe, NM Scores
1.90 Red 14 34.21 Susan StubinskiHouston, TX Bruce WickHouston, TX Scores
1.90 Red 28 16.21 Henri FarhiChula Vista, CA Audrey RennelsLaguna Woods, CA Scores
1.90 Red 8 2 44.63 Denis RacineNorth Highlands, CA John PetrieLong Beach, CA Scores
1.86 Gold 35 9 4 11.73 Chebli JadaLa Jolla, CA Stan KosowskiRiverside, CA Scores
1.46 Gold|Red 49 14 8 3.19 Paul DuboisPleasanton, CA Glenn NixonPeoria, AZ Scores
1.46 Gold|Red 37 10 5 11.19 Thomas BurgesonSan Diego, CA James LasswellSan Diego, CA Scores
1.38 Red 29 8 3 16.19 Jan Grieff ZinnerNipomo, CA Audrey MooreMorro Bay, CA Scores
1.38 Red 15 33.10 Linda TiptonIrvine, CA V Jay TiptonIrvine, CA Scores
1.33 Red 19 5 30.96 Neal KleinerSan Pedro, CA David PeimTorrance, CA Scores
1.33 Red 10 43.40 Freda AndersonLa Jolla, CA David OakleySan Diego, CA Scores
1.31 Gold 45 12 7 5.29 Dawn LeeLos Angeles, CA Vilas NamjoshiSan Jose, CA Scores
1.30 Red 41 11 6 8.10 Thomas HerzogSan Diego, CA Chris HastieSan Diego, CA Scores
1.04 Red 20 -0.38 Abdol SamiianLaguna Hills, CA Roman MatusikSan Clemente, CA Scores
1.04 Red 47 13 4.31 Pat GalliganSan Mateo, CA Patty MichaelSan Mateo, CA Scores
0.99 Red 16 10 2.81 Jennifer PrairieSan Diego, CA Elaine ChanLa Jolla, CA Scores
0.93 Red 21 11 -1.92 Diana GlimmSolana Beach, CA Roger LilesEscondido, CA Scores
0.93 Red 18 0.65 Daniel KrollBerkeley, CA Misook JungBerkeley, CA Scores
0.92 Red 25 13 -9.17 Douglas WattLoveland, CO Norman WattLoveland, CO Scores
0.92 Red 15 9 2.85 Steve ProvolSan Diego, CA Maggie YehSan Marcos, CA Scores
0.86 Red 22 12 -3.29 J Spencer EmtageDel Mar, CA Afick ShararCarlsbad, CA Scores
0.79 Red 26 16.60 Dan DayaniLa Jolla, CA Bette CorneliusLa Jolla, CA Scores
0.79 Red 36 11.60 Allan DeserpaTempe, AZ Richard ReitmanLos Gatos, CA Scores
0.76 Red 22 21.63 Gilbert StinebaughVan Nuys, CA Joel RudolphRancho Mirage, CA Scores
0.76 Red 23 21.23 Bunny SchmidtSan Diego, CA Marilyn FlorinSan Diego, CA Scores
0.76 Red 32 12.29 Greg HinzeSan Antonio, TX Dana HastingsBaton Rouge, LA Scores
0.76 Red 13 35.56 Wafik AbdouBakersfield, CA Mark PerlmutterSan Diego, CA Scores
0.73 Red 23 -6.04 Patricia LaneChula Vista, CA Kathleen ByrneSan Diego, CA Scores
0.73 Red 17 2.19 Jayendu PatelVista, CA Lesley DavisLa Jolla, CA Scores
0.66 Red 38 11.04 Joel HoerschSan Diego, CA Jo Ann OberReno, NV Scores
0.63 Red 25 16.94 Subba RavipudiDowney, CA Barbara LaskyRancho Santa Fe, CA Scores
0.63 Red 40 9.13 Steve MagerHermosa Beach, CA Luis Gamio-KlapicPalos Verdes Pn, CA Scores
0.63 Red 33 12.15 Jon SutcliffeAgoura Hills, CA Jon KingBalboa Island, CA Scores
0.63 Red 21 23.96 Rai OsborneAnaheim, CA Philip HiestandIrvine, CA Scores
0.56 Red 42 7.56 Nancy BoydSan Ramon, CA Cheryl HainesHalf Moon Bay, CA Scores
0.56 Red 39 10.88 Om ChokriwalaSherman Oaks, CA Suresh MahajanDel Mar, CA Scores
0.00 31 14.19 Judy ElbogenMission Viejo, CA Robert RosenblumSan Diego, CA Scores
0.00 30 15.21 Jacob MorganMadison, WI James MelvilleSpringfield, IL Scores
0.00 44 5.56 Lynne FeldmanSan Diego, CA Rhoda WalshCarlsbad, CA Scores
0.00 24 -8.25 Brian KingRedding, CA James LutzLaguna Niguel, CA Scores
0.00 34 11.90 Sherman GaoLagunawoods, CA Robert MiconeTustin, CA Scores
0.00 19 0.48 Deborah VierEscondido, CA John Boackle JrPoway, CA Scores
0.00 48 3.98 David AbelowLa Jolla, CA Martha RothSan Diego, CA Scores
0.00 46 5.27 Lynne NewmanSan Diego, CA Randall DoughertySan Diego, CA Scores
0.00 43 6.69 Arti BhargavaMill Valley, CA Bjorgvin KristinssonMinneapolis, MN Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • G
  • H
  • I

Section G

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
11 Scott Nelson Pat Chapman A 11 - - 1 - - 38.88 0.00 38.88 3.79 Gold H - 11 - E/W Scores
6 Shirley Sandford Mahin Zahirnia C 27 7 2 2 1 1 16.46 0.00 16.46 2.65 Gold|Red H - 6 - E/W Scores
7 Henri Farhi Audrey Rennels A 28 - - 3 - - 16.21 0.00 16.21 1.90 Red H - 7 - E/W Scores
2 Jan Grieff Zinner Audrey Moore C 29 8 3 4 2 2 16.19 0.00 16.19 1.38 Red H - 2 - E/W Scores
5 Greg Hinze Dana Hastings A 32 - - 5 - - 12.29 0.00 12.29 0.76 Red H - 5 - E/W Scores
15 Jon Sutcliffe Jon King A 33 - - 6 - - 12.15 0.00 12.15 0.63 Red H - 15 - E/W Scores
3 Sherman Gao Robert Micone A 34 - - - - - 11.90 0.00 11.90 G - 3 - N/S Scores
14 Jennifer Prairie Elaine Chan C - 16 10 - 3 - 2.81 0.00 2.81 0.99 Red H - 14 - E/W Scores
9 Leo Bell Mark Spiro A - - - - - - 2.60 0.00 2.60 H - 9 - E/W Scores
1 Brian King James Lutz B - 24 - - - - -8.25 0.00 -8.25 H - 1 - E/W Scores
16 Lynn Wells Janice Wells B - - - - - - -14.92 0.00 -14.92 G - 14 - N/S Scores
4 Anita Reiss Abe Gleiberman B - - - - - - -25.21 0.00 -25.21 H - 4 - E/W Scores
10 Nicholas Krall Diane Krall C - - - - - - -34.02 0.00 -34.02 H - 10 - E/W Scores
8 Patricia Wilkey Larry Roberts C - - - - - - -35.90 0.00 -35.90 H - 8 - E/W Scores
13 Bruce Horiguchi Yatindra Sahae A - - - - - - -40.19 0.00 -40.19 H - 13 - E/W Scores
12 John Peter Lagodimos James Andrews A - - - - - - -41.75 0.00 -41.75 H - 12 - E/W Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A B C A B C
8 Nathan McCay Christine Denny B 5 1 - 1 1 - 47.38 0.00 47.38 3.79 Gold G - 8 - N/S Scores
12 Alan Gailfus Debbie Gailfus A 7 - - 2 - - 45.19 0.00 45.19 2.65 Red G - 12 - N/S Scores
1 Denis Racine John Petrie B 8 2 - 3 2 - 44.63 0.00 44.63 1.90 Red G - 1 - N/S Scores
3 Freda Anderson David Oakley A 10 - - 4 - - 43.40 0.00 43.40 1.33 Red H - 3 - E/W Scores
5 Wafik Abdou Mark Perlmutter A 13 - - 5 - - 35.56 0.00 35.56 0.76 Red G - 5 - N/S Scores
9 Rai Osborne Philip Hiestand A 21 - - 6 - - 23.96 0.00 23.96 0.63 Red G - 9 - N/S Scores
10 Dawn Lee Vilas Namjoshi C 45 12 7 - 3 1 5.29 0.00 5.29 1.31 Gold G - 10 - N/S Scores
6 Steve Provol Maggie Yeh C - 15 9 - 4 2 2.85 0.00 2.85 0.92 Red G - 6 - N/S Scores
14 Deborah Vier John Boackle Jr B - 19 - - - - 0.48 0.00 0.48 H - 16 - E/W Scores
4 John Gunther Diane Gunther B - - - - - - -9.48 0.00 -9.48 G - 4 - N/S Scores
13 Iftikhar Baqai Atsuko Kurishima A - - - - - - -9.48 0.00 -9.48 G - 13 - N/S Scores
16 Matthew Kidd Robert Brobst C - - - - - - -13.65 0.00 -13.65 G - 16 - N/S Scores
7 Brian Gilbert Hemant Bhatia A - - - - - - -25.71 0.00 -25.71 G - 7 - N/S Scores
11 Tom Tatham Alice Lane A - - - - - - -30.04 0.00 -30.04 G - 11 - N/S Scores
2 Carolyn Casey Marilyn Peters-Dunn C - - - - - - -37.92 0.00 -37.92 G - 2 - N/S Scores
15 William Bailey Todd Werby C - - - - - - -51.71 0.00 -51.71 G - 15 - N/S Scores

Board Results

Section G

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
1 8 16 15
8 6 J 9 8 5 3 10 7 6 2 8 5
K J 7 3 10 K J 8 4 3 9 7 2
10 4 2 K Q 4 A Q 5 K Q 4 3

A Q 9 5 A 7 6 2 9 A J 10 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
5
4
4/5
NT4
EW: 1 3/ 2 2/ 1 3/1NT
4
Par Score -100 4*-N
-1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4x N -800 -11.65 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  2 E -110 0.19 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  3 N -50 1.63 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  2NT E -150 -0.75 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3NT E -430 -6.56 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3 N 140 5.54 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3x N 530 11.23 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 N -150 -0.75 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3NT E -400 -5.96 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  1NT E -180 -1.5 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4x N 590 11.67 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  1NT E -120 -0.08 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  3NT E -400 -5.96 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  3NT E -400 -5.96 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  2 E -90 0.6 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  3 E -110 0.19 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4x N 800 11.65 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3 N 150 0.75 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3NT E 400 5.96 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3 E 110 -0.19 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  1NT E 180 1.5 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  2 E 110 -0.19 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  4x N -590 -11.67 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3 N 50 -1.63 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  1NT E 120 0.08 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  2NT E 150 0.75 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  3NT E 400 5.96 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3NT E 430 6.56 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3NT E 400 5.96 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 N -140 -5.54 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  2 E 90 -0.6 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3x N -530 -11.23 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
11 7 8 14
8 5 6 3 A K J 5 Q J 10 7 3
K J 10 K 9 5 2 10 8 6 2 9 4
9 3 2 Q 10 4 Q 9 7 A 8 5 2

A Q 7 6 4 A J 8 7 4 3 K 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1/ 2 2 3 2NT EW:
3
5
5
4
NT4
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
PASS -7.85 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
2NT N 150 -5.29 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
3NT N -200 -10.27 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
2NT N 120 -5.71 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
3NT N 600 3.81 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
3NT N 600 3.81 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
3NT N 630 4.5 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
2 S -100 -8.73 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
3NT N 630 4.5 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
2NT N 150 -5.29 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
3NT N 630 4.5 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
3NT N -100 -8.73 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
3NT N 600 3.81 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
3NT N 600 3.81 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
3NT N 600 3.81 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
3NT N 630 4.5 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
PASS 7.85 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
2 S 100 8.73 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
3NT N -630 -4.5 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
3NT N -630 -4.5 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
2NT N -150 5.29 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
2NT N -150 5.29 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
3NT N -630 -4.5 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
3NT N 200 10.27 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
3NT N 100 8.73 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
2NT N -120 5.71 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
3NT N -600 -3.81 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
3NT N -600 -3.81 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
3NT N -600 -3.81 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
3NT N -600 -3.81 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
3NT N -600 -3.81 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
3NT N -630 -4.5 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
11 19 9 1
8 2 K 6 3 2 A K J 10 9 8 7
A K Q 9 A K 2 Q J 9 8 5 4
10 5 4 3 Q J 9 7 5 A 10 Q 4

J 7 6 10 8 6 4 3 7 6 5 3 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4
1
2
0
NT3
EW: 5/ 6 5 6/ 7
3
NT6
Par Score -2210 7-W

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 W -620 -4.69 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 E 100 6.9 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  6 E 200 8.52 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  5 E -650 -5.23 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  6 E 100 6.9 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  5x N -100 3.75 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  6x N -300 0.33 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  5 W -600 -4.44 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  6 E 200 8.52 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  4 W -650 -5.23 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  6 E 300 9.88 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  5 W 400 11.13 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  4 E -620 -4.69 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  5 W -710 -6.19 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  5x N -100 3.75 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  7x N -500 -3 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 W 600 4.44 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  4 E -100 -6.9 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  5x N 100 -3.75 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  6 E -200 -8.52 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  7x N 500 3 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 W 650 5.23 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  6 E -200 -8.52 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  6 E -300 -9.88 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  5 E 650 5.23 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  5 W -400 -11.13 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  6 E -100 -6.9 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  4 E 620 4.69 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  5x N 100 -3.75 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  5 W 710 6.19 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  6x N 300 -0.33 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  5 W 620 4.69 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
7 10 12 11
A 10 5 4 10 8 J 10 7 Q 10 6 2
J 9 6 2 J 7 3 A 5 3 K J 5
Q 8 K 5 K 9 8 6 4 A 9 7 4

K 7 3 A Q 9 6 4 2 Q 2 8 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2/ 1 1
6
5
NT6
EW: 1 1/ 2
5
6
NT6
Par Score +110 2-N

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 200 3.13 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 E 100 0.42 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  2 E -90 -4.29 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 E 200 3.13 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  3 E 100 0.42 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  2x S 670 11.29 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  2 E 100 0.42 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  2 N -100 -4.29 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  1NT N 90 0.29 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  2 E 100 0.42 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  2x S -200 -6.48 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  2 E -90 -4.29 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3 E 200 3.13 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3 E 100 0.42 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  2 S 110 0.44 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3 E 100 0.42 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 N 100 4.29 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 E -100 -0.42 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  2 S -110 -0.44 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  1NT N -90 -0.29 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3 E -100 -0.42 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  2 E -100 -0.42 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  2 E 90 4.29 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  2x S 200 6.48 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3 E -200 -3.13 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  2 E 90 4.29 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 E -100 -0.42 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 E -200 -3.13 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  2x S -670 -11.29 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  3 E -100 -0.42 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  2 E -100 -0.42 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  2 E -200 -3.13 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
12 7 12 9
10 5 K 9 5 A 10 5 K Q 9 6 4
K 8 3 J 10 8 4 3 K 8 7 6 3
Q J 7 4 2 A Q Q J 2 10 8 2

A 9 6 7 6 2 9 4 A J 7 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 1NT
3
4
3
EW: 4 2 3
4
NT6
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N 110 5.58 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  2 E -200 -1.85 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 E 50 4.38 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3 E -170 -1.19 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4 E 50 4.38 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3 E -140 -0.23 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  4 N -100 0.77 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 E -170 -1.19 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 E -170 -1.19 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  3 E -170 -1.19 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  4 N -100 0.77 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  3 E -170 -1.19 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  3 E -140 -0.23 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3NT N -100 0.77 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3 S 110 5.58 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  1NT N 90 5.15 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 200 1.85 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3NT N 100 -0.77 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 E -50 -4.38 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 S -110 -5.58 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3 E 170 1.19 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  1NT N -90 -5.15 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  3 E 170 1.19 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  3 E 170 1.19 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  4 N 100 -0.77 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  4 E -50 -4.38 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 E 170 1.19 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 E 140 0.23 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  3 E 140 0.23 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 N 100 -0.77 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 N -110 -5.58 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3 E 170 1.19 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
8 9 14 9
Q 8 8 7 J 8 7 2 K Q 9 8 6
J 10 5 3 J 10 4 K 10 6 A 10 3
K 7 K Q 5 3 2 A Q 9 5 4 4

A 9 6 4 2 A 9 6 3 J 7 5 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3
2
2
6
NT3
EW: 4 5 1 1NT
4
Par Score -500 6*-N
-3

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 S -50 9.38 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3NT E -660 -3.38 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 E -620 -2.38 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  5 E -650 -3.38 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4 E -680 -4.08 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 E -200 6.67 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  4 E -650 -3.38 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 650 3.38 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3 E 200 -6.67 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 S 50 -9.38 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  4 E 650 3.38 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  4 E 650 3.38 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  4 E 650 3.38 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 E 620 2.38 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  4 E 650 3.38 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  5 E 650 3.38 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  4 E 650 3.38 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  4 E 650 3.38 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 E 650 3.38 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  4 E 680 4.08 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 E 650 3.38 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  4 E 650 3.38 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3NT E 660 3.38 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
19 9 8 4
J 2 A K Q 10 6 A K Q 9 5 4
Q 3 J 8 3 10 3 A Q 10 8 5 2
A K 5 4 9 7 5 2 J 7 4 7 6

10 9 8 7 6 4 8 6 2 K J 9 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 3 -/ 1 1/2NT
5/6
6/7
EW: 1
3
3
5
NT3
Par Score +140 3-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3NT S 660 8.58 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 N 130 -1.77 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3NT S 630 8.02 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  4 N 130 -1.77 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  1 N 170 -0.9 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  4 N -100 -6.6 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4 S -100 -6.6 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  2 N 170 -0.9 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  3 N 110 -2.63 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  2 N 130 -1.77 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4 N 620 7.67 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  5 S -100 -6.6 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3 N 130 -1.77 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  5 S -200 -8.48 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3NT S 690 8.92 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 N 620 7.67 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -130 1.77 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3NT S -630 -8.02 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  5 S 200 8.48 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  4 N -130 1.77 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  3NT S -690 -8.92 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3 N -110 2.63 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  4 N -620 -7.67 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  2 N -130 1.77 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  1 N -170 0.9 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  4 N -620 -7.67 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  4 N 100 6.6 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  5 S 100 6.6 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 S 100 6.6 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3NT S -660 -8.58 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  2 N -170 0.9 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 N -130 1.77 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
13 9 11 7
A Q 8 4 2 A 9 7 K 10 10 7 2
K 10 7 6 Q 10 6 J 4 2 K 9 8
J 3 K J 8 5 4 3 A Q 7 5 4

9 5 2 9 8 6 3 A Q J 6 5 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1
6
4
NT4
EW: 3
3
6
6
NT5
Par Score +100 4*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 50 3.31 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  4 E 50 3.31 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 N -200 -3.17 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3 E 50 3.31 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 E -140 -1.56 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  4 E 50 3.31 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4x E 100 4.63 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 E 50 3.31 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  2 E -140 -1.56 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  4 E 50 3.31 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  3 E 50 3.31 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  5 S -50 0.98 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  2 E -140 -1.56 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 N -150 -1.65 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4 E -420 -7.88 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 E 50 3.31 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 E 140 1.56 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 N 200 3.17 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 N 150 1.65 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 E -50 -3.31 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  4 E 420 7.88 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  2 E 140 1.56 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  4 E -50 -3.31 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 E -50 -3.31 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  3 E 140 1.56 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 E -50 -3.31 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  4 E -50 -3.31 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  5 S 50 -0.98 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4x E -100 -4.63 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  4 E -50 -3.31 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3 E -50 -3.31 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  4 E -50 -3.31 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
7 13 4 16
7 5 K 5 3 Q 10 6 2 Q 10 9 5
K J 9 8 6 Q 10 9 4 5 A K 8
A 4 3 8 7 6 9 7 4 3 7 6 3

Q 10 2 A J 2 A K J 8 J 4 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1/ 2 2/ 3
6
4/5
NT6
EW: 1 2
5
4
NT6
Par Score +110 3 -

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 S 110 2.77 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  2 E 100 2.48 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  2 W -110 -2.77 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  2 E -110 -2.77 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  2 W -110 -2.77 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  2 E -110 -2.77 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  2 W 100 2.48 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  1NT S -50 -1.15 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 S -50 -1.15 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  2 W -110 -2.77 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  1NT S -50 -1.15 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  3 W 100 2.48 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 N -50 -1.15 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  2NT S -100 -2.67 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 S 110 2.77 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  2NT N -50 -1.15 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  2 W 110 2.77 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 N 50 1.15 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  2 E 110 2.77 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  2NT S 100 2.67 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  2 W 110 2.77 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 S -110 -2.77 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3 S 50 1.15 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  2NT N 50 1.15 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  2 W 110 2.77 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  2 E 110 2.77 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  1NT S 50 1.15 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  2 W -100 -2.48 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 S -110 -2.77 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  1NT S 50 1.15 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  2 E -100 -2.48 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3 W -100 -2.48 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
9 16 5 10
J 9 Q 10 9 8 6 4 A Q 10 8 6
A K 8 7 3 2 A J 3 A 7 3 5
10 9 8 7 5 2 J 10 5 K J 3 2

Q 6 5 4 K 6 4 K Q 2 9 7 4
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
5
4
5
NT5
EW: 1 1 3 2 2NT
Par Score -140 3-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 W 100 3 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  4 W 200 5.38 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  1 W 100 3 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 N -300 -6.56 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4 E 100 3 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  2 W -110 -2 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  1 W -140 -2.98 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  2 W -110 -2 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  1 W -80 -1.38 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 E -140 -2.98 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  1 W -80 -1.38 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  1 W -110 -2 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 W 100 3 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3 W 100 3 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  1 W -80 -1.38 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  3x N -800 -12.79 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  1 W -100 -3 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 W -100 -3 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3 N 300 6.56 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  3 W -100 -3 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  4 E -100 -3 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  1 W 80 1.38 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  1 W 80 1.38 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3x N 800 12.79 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  3 E 140 2.98 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  2 W 110 2 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  1 W 80 1.38 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  1 W 140 2.98 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 W -100 -3 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  2 W 110 2 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  4 W -200 -5.38 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  1 W 110 2 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
15 6 11 8
A Q 8 A 6 2 A J 9 7 9 7 5
6 4 6 5 4 2 K Q J 8 6 4 2
K 10 4 3 2 K J 10 8 5 3 8 A

J 9 7 5 Q 9 7 K Q 10 3 10 3
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 2 3NT
6/5
6
EW: 1 1
4
5
NT4
Par Score +400 3
NT-
NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 W 100 2.44 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3 W -170 -3.98 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 S -50 -0.88 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 W 150 3.75 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3 W 100 2.44 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 S -150 -3.35 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  5x E 1400 16.23 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4 E 150 3.75 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 S -200 -4.5 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  3 S -250 -5.65 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3 W 100 2.44 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  4 W 150 3.75 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  4 E 150 3.75 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3 S -150 -3.35 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  3 S -100 -2.17 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 S -100 -2.17 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 W -150 -3.75 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 W -150 -3.75 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  4 E -150 -3.75 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3 W -100 -2.44 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 S 150 3.35 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 S 150 3.35 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  3 S 100 2.17 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3 S 200 4.5 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3 S 100 2.17 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  3 S 250 5.65 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  5x E -1400 -16.23 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 W -100 -2.44 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  4 E -150 -3.75 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 W 170 3.98 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3 W -100 -2.44 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3 S 50 0.88 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
10 14 11 5
K 10 J 7 K 7 5 3 K 10 8 5 4
A J 9 8 2 K 2 Q 9 2 A 9 2
7 6 5 4 3 A 10 9 6 A J 6 Q

Q Q 8 5 4 3 10 8 4 J 7 6 3
Double Dummy Makes NS:
6
5
5
1
NT3
EW: 2 2 6 2NT
6
Par Score -980 6-EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  6 W -980 -10.31 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  4 W -480 0.69 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  4 W -450 1.63 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 W -480 0.69 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  4 W -450 1.63 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  4 W -480 0.69 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  4 W -480 0.69 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4 W -450 1.63 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  4 W -480 0.69 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4 W -480 0.69 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  4 W -450 1.63 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  6 W -980 -10.31 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  4 W -480 0.69 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4 W -480 0.69 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 W -480 0.69 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  4 W -480 0.69 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  6 W 980 10.31 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 W 450 -1.63 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  6 W 980 10.31 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  4 W 450 -1.63 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  4 W 480 -0.69 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  4 W 450 -1.63 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  4 W 450 -1.63 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
14 5 10 11
Q 6 2 6 A Q 9 8 7 A Q 9 3
4 3 A 10 8 5 3 6 3 J 10 7 5
A 10 9 8 7 5 Q 9 7 4 K J 2

K J K J 2 10 5 4 2 K 8 6 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 3 4 2NT
4
5
EW: 3 2
3/4
3
NT4
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 100 0.98 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  3 E -140 -3.85 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  5 N -200 -5.1 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  3 N 130 1.88 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3NT S -200 -5.1 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3 E 100 0.98 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  3 E -170 -4.52 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 N 110 1.13 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3NT S 630 10.1 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  3 N 130 1.88 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3NT N 600 9.63 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 N 130 1.88 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  5 N -300 -7.23 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 N 110 1.13 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  3 E 100 0.98 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  3 N -100 -2.98 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -130 -1.88 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  3 N -130 -1.88 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3NT S 200 5.1 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  5 N 300 7.23 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3 E -100 -0.98 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  3 N -110 -1.13 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 E 170 4.52 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 E -100 -0.98 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3NT S -630 -10.1 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3 N 100 2.98 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 E -100 -0.98 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3 N -110 -1.13 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 E 140 3.85 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3 N -130 -1.88 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  5 N 200 5.1 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3NT N -600 -9.63 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
11 13 11 5
Q 10 J 7 6 5 2 A 6 4 2 A 3
A 9 2 K Q 10 4 K J 9 7 5 4
K J 8 7 6 3 A 3 3 Q J 10 6

5 4 9 8 Q 10 9 8 7 5 K 8 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
3
5
2
NT3
EW: 4 1 3 4NT
5
Par Score -430 4
NT-
EW

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E 50 6.4 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  5 E 50 6.4 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  4 E 50 6.4 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  4 E 50 6.4 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  4 E 50 6.4 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 E 50 6.4 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  4 E -420 -3.83 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  2 E -140 2.1 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  4 E -420 -3.83 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  4 E 50 6.4 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4 E -450 -4.81 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  4 E 450 4.81 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  4 E 420 3.83 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 E 450 4.81 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  4 E 450 4.81 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  4 E 420 3.83 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  4 E 450 4.81 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  4 E 450 4.81 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  5 E -50 -6.4 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  4 E 450 4.81 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  4 E -50 -6.4 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  2 E 140 -2.1 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
11 9 10 10
Q 5 A Q J 3 2 5 4 Q 8 6 2
10 8 K Q J 10 9 8 3 2 K 5 3
A J 9 2 9 8 6 5 A J 10 9 4

K 7 6 4 3 10 7 4 K 7 6 A 7
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 2 3NT
5
EW: 2
5
3
4
NT4
Par Score +300 4*-EW-2

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 W 50 1.04 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3 W -110 -2.83 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  2 N 140 3.71 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 N -100 -2.81 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3 W 50 1.04 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3 W 50 1.04 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 W 50 1.04 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  3 N 140 3.71 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  3 W 50 1.04 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 W -110 -2.83 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  3 W 50 1.04 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 W 50 1.04 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  3 E -110 -2.83 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  3 N 140 3.71 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 W -110 -2.83 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  4 N -100 -2.81 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  3 E 110 2.83 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 N -140 -3.71 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 N -140 -3.71 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 W 110 2.83 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  4 N 100 2.81 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  3 W 110 2.83 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  3 W -50 -1.04 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  2 N -140 -3.71 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 W 110 2.83 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  3 N 100 2.81 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
10 5 9 16
Q 8 Q 10 5 A 8 7 6 2 Q 10 9
K 7 J 6 5 4 3 J 8 5 4 3 2
A J 10 4 2 9 8 7 4 2 J K 7

9 6 5 3 A K 3 K Q 10 9 A 6
Double Dummy Makes NS: 4 1 2NT
6
6
EW: 1
3
6
6
NT3
Par Score +130 4-NS

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 N -50 -7.29 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  3NT S 460 4.13 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus
Play  3NT S 400 2.56 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  2 E 200 -1.85 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  3NT S 430 3.31 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  3NT S 430 3.31 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3NT S 460 4.13 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  2 N 130 -3.54 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  1 E -80 -7.83 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3NT S 430 3.31 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  1 E 200 -1.85 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3NT S -50 -7.29 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  2 E 100 -4.15 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  3 N 150 -2.94 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 S 150 -2.94 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  3NT N 430 3.31 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  1 E -200 1.85 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3NT S -430 -3.31 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  3NT S 50 7.29 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  3NT S -430 -3.31 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  2 E -100 4.15 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  3NT S -460 -4.13 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 N -150 2.94 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  2 N -130 3.54 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 S -150 2.94 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  5 N 50 7.29 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  3NT N -430 -3.31 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  3NT S -460 -4.13 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  1 E 80 7.83 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3NT S -400 -2.56 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3NT S -430 -3.31 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall
Play  2 E -200 1.85 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
12 10 11 7
K 10 9 3 2 A 7 9 4 3 K Q 3
7 4 K J 8 4 J 7 A J 9 8 4
A 8 Q 9 5 3 K Q 10 2 10 7 5

Q J 6 5 10 6 2 A 8 6 5 6 2
Double Dummy Makes NS: 2
4
6
4
NT6
EW: 2 2
6
5
NT5
Par Score +100 3*-EW/ 3*-EW-1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  3 N -50 -1.29 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  2 N -50 -1.29 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  4 W 50 1.21 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 N 140 3.63 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  4 N -100 -2.83 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  3 N -50 -1.29 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  4x W 300 6.96 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  4 W 50 1.21 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  3 W -140 -3.85 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  3 W 100 2.58 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  2 N 140 3.63 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  1NT N -50 -1.29 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  3 N -50 -1.29 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  3 W -140 -3.85 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  4x W 300 6.96 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  5 W 150 3.71 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  4 N 100 2.83 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  2 N -140 -3.63 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  3 N 50 1.29 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  1NT N 50 1.29 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  4x W -300 -6.96 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.
7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels
Play  3 N 50 1.29 6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh vs.
13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae
Play  4 W -50 -1.21 7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia vs.
8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts
Play  3 W 140 3.85 8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny vs.
14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan
Play  3 N 50 1.29 9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand vs.
1-Brian King-James Lutz
Play  4x W -300 -6.96 10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi vs.
15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King
Play  2 N 50 1.29 11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane vs.
2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore
Play  5 W -150 -3.71 12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus vs.
16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells
Play  4 W -50 -1.21 13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone
Play  3 W 140 3.85 14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr vs.
9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro
Play  3 N -140 -3.63 15-William Bailey-Todd Werby vs.
4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman
Play  3 W -100 -2.58 16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst vs.
10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
3 6 14 17
Q J 9 7 5 3 7 2 6 5 10 9 8
8 J 9 6 5 4 3 K 7 2 Q 7 6
A 10 6 2 A K Q 10 8 8 J 3 2

K 4 A Q J 10 9 4 3 A K 5 4
Double Dummy Makes NS: 1 3 2/ 3
3
NT5
EW: 4 2NT
5
4
4
Par Score -200 4* --1

N-S

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5 E 50 3.04 1-Brian King-James Lutz vs.
9-Rai Osborne-Philip Hiestand
Play  5 E 50 3.04 2-Jan Grieff Zinner-Audrey Moore vs.
11-Tom Tatham-Alice Lane
Play  5 E 50 3.04 3-Sherman Gao-Robert Micone vs.
13-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  5 E 50 3.04 4-Anita Reiss-Abe Gleiberman vs.
15-William Bailey-Todd Werby
Play  5x E 100 4.56 5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings vs.
1-Denis Racine-John Petrie
Play  5x S -500 -7.9 6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia vs.
3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley
Play  5x S -500 -7.9 7-Henri Farhi-Audrey Rennels vs.
5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter
Play  5 E 50 3.04 8-Patricia Wilkey-Larry Roberts vs.
7-Brian Gilbert-Hemant Bhatia
Play  5x S -500 -7.9 9-Leo Bell-Mark Spiro vs.
14-Deborah Vier-John Boackle Jr
Play  4 E -420 -6.58 10-Nicholas Krall-Diane Krall vs.
16-Matthew Kidd-Robert Brobst
Play  5x E 100 4.56 11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman vs.
2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn
Play  5 E 50 3.04 12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews vs.
4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther
Play  5x S -500 -7.9 13-Bruce Horiguchi-Yatindra Sahae vs.
6-Steve Provol-Maggie Yeh
Play  5x E 100 4.56 14-Jennifer Prairie-Elaine Chan vs.
8-Nathan McCay-Christine Denny
Play  6 S -300 -4.19 15-Jon Sutcliffe-Jon King vs.
10-Dawn Lee-Vilas Namjoshi
Play  5 W 50 3.04 16-Lynn Wells-Janice Wells vs.
12-Alan Gailfus-Debbie Gailfus

E-W

Contract By Score IMPs Pairs
Play  5x E -100 -4.56 1-Denis Racine-John Petrie vs.
5-Greg Hinze-Dana Hastings
Play  5x E -100 -4.56 2-Carolyn Casey-Marilyn Peters-Dunn vs.
11-Scott Nelson-Pat Chapman
Play  5x S 500 7.9 3-Freda Anderson-David Oakley vs.
6-Shirley Sandford-Mahin Zahirnia
Play  5 E -50 -3.04 4-John Gunther-Diane Gunther vs.
12-John Peter Lagodimos-James Andrews
Play  5x S 500 7.9 5-Wafik Abdou-Mark Perlmutter vs.