Oct 06, 2016 - Thursday 7:30 pm

Thursday Evening A/X Pairs (Ohr Kodesh) Event Summary

Session 1

31.0 Tables

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A X Overall Score % Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
17.81 Silver 1 281.61 61.76 Sylvia ShiRockville, MD Steve RobinsonArlington, VA Scores
13.36 Silver 2 277.61 60.88 Peter BoydDarnestown, MD Steve ReedArlington, VA Scores
10.02 Silver 3 268.11 58.80 Shuba DeyFairfax, VA Jay KelkarOak Hill, VA Scores
7.51 Silver 4 1 267.96 58.76 Malcolm StewartWashington, DC Jonathan SiegelChevy Chase, MD Scores
5.64 Silver 5 262.46 57.56 Richard WegmanBethesda, MD Barry FalgoutSilver Spring, MD Scores
4.23 Silver 6 2 261.78 57.41 Bob BoydAlexandria, VA Rick BinghamFairfax, VA Scores
3.17 Silver 7 3 261.29 57.30 John ChristensenCatonsville, MD Debnarayan DharOak Hill, VA Scores
2.38 Silver 8 4 258.95 56.79 David VenetianerChadds Ford, PA Eric GettlemanEllicott City, MD Scores
1.98 Silver 9 5 257.39 56.45 Peter Van ZijlHanover, MD Murat BerkPotomac, MD Scores
1.96 Silver 10 256.55 56.26 Steven SchatzowWashington, DC Clyde KruskalHyattsville, MD Scores
1.62 Silver 11 255.44 56.02 Rebecca DutyRichmond, VA Fred KingMc Lean, VA Scores
1.48 Silver 12 252.28 55.32 Vonnie LavenderBurke, VA Robert GookinAnnandale, VA Scores
1.37 Silver 13 251.64 55.18 Edward RothenheberEllicott City, MD Julian BoyceSilver Spring, MD Scores
1.76 Silver 14 6 251.22 55.09 John GlynnAnnandale, VA Ellen GlynnAnnandale, VA Scores
1.19 Silver 15 247.81 54.34 Jerry MillerSilver Spring, MD Gerald LernerSilver Spring, MD Scores
1.11 Silver 16 246.88 54.14 Donna RogallSilver Spring, MD Mark ChenOak Hill, VA Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • F
  • A

Section F

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
6 Sylvia Shi Steve Robinson A 1 - - 1 - - 281.61 61.76 281.61 17.81 Silver Scores
15 Richard Wegman Barry Falgout A 5 - - 2 - - 262.46 57.56 262.46 5.64 Silver Scores
7 David Venetianer Eric Gettleman X 8 4 - 3 1 - 258.95 56.79 258.95 2.38 Silver Scores
14 Peter Van Zijl Murat Berk X 9 5 - 4 2 - 257.39 56.45 257.39 1.98 Silver Scores
3 Donna Rogall Mark Chen A 16 - - 5 - - 246.88 54.14 246.88 1.11 Silver Scores
8 Dalia Kende Mita Banerjee A - - - 6 - - 243.37 53.37 243.37 0.65 Silver Scores
19 Matthew Lahut Juan Pablo Quizon X - - - 7 3 - 240.35 52.71 -4.75 240.35 1.03 Silver Scores
5 Jeffrey Kosnett Alice Wegman X - - - 8 4 - 238.99 52.41 238.99 0.72 Silver Scores
12 Vincent Wilmot Jr James Geist A - - - - - - 236.56 51.88 236.56 Scores
2 Larry Kahn H John Edmonds X - - - - 5 - 235.15 51.57 235.15 0.41 Silver Scores
17 Clayton Eisinger Susie Eisinger X - - - - 6 - 225.97 49.55 225.97 0.34 Silver Scores
16 Margie Coccodrilli Daniel Koch X - - - - - - 223.37 48.98 223.37 Scores
10 Barry James Diane Jaworiwsky X - - - - - - 218.21 47.85 218.21 Scores
21 Prem Garg Ernie Schuler X - - - - - - 218.05 47.82 218.05 Scores
13 Andrew Lipps Eric Branfman X - - - - - - 214.66 47.07 214.66 Scores
18 Ronald Zucker Lloyd Rawley X - - - - - - 212.34 46.57 212.34 Scores
9 Eugene Kales Richard Ferrin A - - - - - - 201.46 44.18 -4.75 201.46 Scores
20 Elliot Grant James Davenport Jr X - - - - - - 199.62 43.78 199.62 Scores
11 Martin Reed Howard Tash X - - - - - - 192.85 42.29 192.85 Scores
1 Mark Lavine Barbara Doran A - - - - - - 188.70 41.38 188.70 Scores
4 Barbara Summers William Colligan X - - - - - - 179.72 39.41 179.72 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X A X
11 Malcolm Stewart Jonathan Siegel X 4 1 - 1 1 - 267.96 58.76 267.96 7.51 Silver Scores
17 John Christensen Debnarayan Dhar X 7 3 - 2 2 - 261.29 57.30 261.29 3.17 Silver Scores
18 Steven Schatzow Clyde Kruskal A 10 - - 3 - - 256.55 56.26 256.55 1.96 Silver Scores
8 Edward Rothenheber Julian Boyce A 13 - - 4 - - 251.64 55.18 251.64 1.37 Silver Scores
13 Jerry Miller Gerald Lerner X 15 - - 5 3 - 247.81 54.34 247.81 1.19 Silver Scores
15 Leo LaSota Brad Theurer A - - - 6 - - 246.39 54.03 246.39 0.65 Silver Scores
10 Terry Klein Dale Sanders X - - - 7 4 - 243.53 53.41 243.53 0.69 Silver Scores
3 Arnie Frankel David Ruderman A - - - 8 - - 231.33 50.73 231.33 0.49 Silver Scores
1 Linda Marshall James Beller A - - - - - - 229.73 50.38 229.73 Scores
20 Lawrence Heinen Peter Gould X - - - - 5 - 229.17 50.26 229.17 0.40 Silver Scores
5 Robert Krueger Robert Blatt X - - - - - - 227.89 49.98 227.89 Scores
12 Mark Shaw Martin Graf A - - - - - - 222.11 48.71 222.11 Scores
21 Richard Wissing Eugene Fisher X - - - - - - 221.98 48.68 221.98 Scores
7 Amy Bloom William Kingery Jr X - - - - - - 214.72 47.09 214.72 Scores
4 Guillaume De Decker Leon Masiewicki X - - - - - - 214.54 47.05 214.54 Scores
16 Thomas Peters Robert Rovner X - - - - - - 210.88 46.25 210.88 Scores
9 Ellen Cherniavsky Barbara Ames A - - - - - - 207.91 45.59 207.91 Scores
19 William Goldman Robert Stearns X - - - - - - 207.15 45.43 207.15 Scores
14 Carole Banks Paul Block X - - - - - - 206.85 45.36 206.85 Scores
2 John Sedgewick Janet Dence X - - - - - - 204.40 44.82 204.40 Scores
6 Lou Reich Robert Bell A - - - - - - 184.11 40.38 184.11 Scores

Board Results

Section F

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
14 13 2 11
Q 6 2 6 3 2 K A K Q 10 5 2
A K 9 Q 9 8 A 9 8 7 6 3 4
J 10 7 5 4 J 7 10 5 4 8 6 3

8 3 A K 10 5 4 Q J 2 J 9 7
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 3; NS 4; EW 1; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  NS 00 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  2 S 140 16.1785 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  4 N -50 7.2838 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  4 N -50 7.2838 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  NS 00 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  4 S 420 17.8394 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  5x E 800 18.94100 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  3 S 140 16.1785 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  4 S -50 7.2838 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  NS 00 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  NS 00 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  4 S -420 1.176 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  5x E -800 0.060 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  4 N 50 11.7262 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  NS 00 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3 S -140 2.8315 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  2 S -140 2.8315 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  4 N 50 11.7262 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  4 S 50 11.7262 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
10 17 1 12
K Q 9 5 3 10 8 4 K J 10 J 2
A J 7 K Q 5 3 2 A 8 K 7 4
10 8 6 J 9 6 7 3 2 10 8 6 3

4 2 A 7 Q 9 6 5 4 A Q 9 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; NS 3; NS 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 100 7.8341 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  NS 00 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  2x W -470 0.060 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  3 S 130 16.7288 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3 S 110 11.7262 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  2 S 130 16.7288 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  3 S 110 11.7262 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  3 S 110 11.7262 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  2 E -170 2.2812 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  3 S 110 11.7262 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  2NT S -200 1.176 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  3 S 130 16.7288 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  2 S 110 11.7262 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  3 N 140 18.94100 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  NS 00 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  3 W -130 3.3918 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  2 N -100 5.0627 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  1NT S 90 6.7235 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  3 S 110 11.7262 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  4 N -100 5.0627 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  NS 00 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -100 11.1759 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  3 S -110 7.2838 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  NS 00 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  2 E 170 16.7288 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  3 W 130 15.6182 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  3 S -110 7.2838 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  2 N 100 13.9473 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  2NT S 200 17.8394 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3 S -130 2.2812 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  NS 00 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  2 S -110 7.2838 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  2x W 470 18.94100 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  3 N -140 0.060 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  3 S -130 2.2812 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  1NT S -90 12.2865 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  3 S -110 7.2838 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  3 S -110 7.2838 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  2 S -130 2.2812 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4 N 100 13.9473 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3 S -110 7.2838 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
12 11 4 13
K Q J 8 7 3 2 8 K Q J 9 3
Q J 2 A J 10 9 6 5 3 2 K 4
A 10 6 5 4 7 6 4 3 7 4 8 7

9 A K 10 9 5 Q 8 A 10 6 5 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4; NS 3; N 4; S 5; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -50 14.576 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  5x N -500 0.060 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  NS 00 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  4 N -50 14.576 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  4 N -50 14.576 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  4 N -50 14.576 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  4 N -50 14.576 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  4 N -50 14.576 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  4 S -100 5.6130 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4 N -50 14.576 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  NS 00 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  4x N -300 1.176 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  4 N -50 14.576 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  4 N -50 14.576 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  NS 00 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  4 N -100 5.6130 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  5x N 500 18.94100 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  NS 00 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4 N 50 4.524 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  4x N 300 17.8394 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  4 N 50 4.524 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  4 N 50 4.524 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  NS 00 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  4 S 100 13.3970 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  4 N 50 4.524 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  4 N 50 4.524 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  4 N 50 4.524 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  4 N 50 4.524 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4 N 50 4.524 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  4 N 100 13.3970 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3 N 50 4.524 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
13 17 3 7
10 8 3 A J 8 6 3 A 7 A 9 3
A K Q J K Q 4 Q 10 4 3 2 10
9 7 6 4 9 5 2 J 6 Q 8 6 4

5 2 10 7 K 9 8 5 K J 7 5 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 3; NS 1; NS 3; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  1NT S -100 7.8341 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  1NT S 120 17.8394 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  NS 00 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  1NT S 90 10.6156 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  2 W -110 6.1732 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  1NT W 300 18.94100 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  2 W 100 13.3970 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  3 W -140 2.8315 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3 W -140 2.8315 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  1 W -80 8.9447 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  1 W -140 2.8315 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  1NT S 90 10.6156 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  3 E -140 2.8315 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  2x E -870 0.060 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  3 N 110 16.1785 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  NS 00 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  3 W 100 13.3970 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  3 S 110 16.1785 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  2 W -110 6.1732 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  NS 00 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  2 W 100 13.3970 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 140 16.1785 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  1NT S -120 1.176 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3 W 140 16.1785 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  NS 00 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  1 W 80 10.0653 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  3 W -100 5.6130 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  1 W 140 16.1785 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  1NT S -90 8.3944 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  2 W -100 5.6130 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3 E 140 16.1785 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  NS 00 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  2x E 870 18.94100 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  1NT S -90 8.3944 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3 N -110 2.8315 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  2 W 110 12.8368 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  3 S -110 2.8315 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  1NT W -300 0.060 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  2 W 110 12.8368 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  2 W -100 5.6130 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  1NT S 100 11.1759 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
8 10 15 7
Q J 7 4 2 Q 10 9 8 8 K 9 3
A K 10 9 5 J 6 Q 10 6 4 3 5
8 6 A 7 3 A K 7 5 A 10 8 6

3 K 5 4 2 J 9 2 Q J 7 4 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 1; EW 3N; EW 3; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W 50 16.1785 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  3NT E -400 11.1759 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3NT E -400 11.1759 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  NS 00 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4 E 50 16.1785 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  6 W 50 16.1785 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  3NT E -400 11.1759 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  3NT E 50 16.1785 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  6 W 100 18.94100 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  NS 00 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  3NT E -400 11.1759 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  NS 00 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  3NT E -400 11.1759 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  3NT E -430 3.9421 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT E 400 7.8341 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  3NT E 400 7.8341 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  NS 00 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  6 W -50 2.8315 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  3NT E 400 7.8341 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3NT E 400 7.8341 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  NS 00 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3NT E -50 2.8315 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  4 E -50 2.8315 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  6 W -100 0.060 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  3NT E 400 7.8341 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  5 W -50 2.8315 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  3NT E 430 15.0679 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
11 5 7 17
9 A Q K Q 10 7 4 3 8 5 4 2
8 7 5 2 8 7 3 2 A J 5 10 7
K 10 6 4 K 9 6 5 9 8 6 2 J

A Q J 3 J 10 4 A K Q 9 6 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 5N; NS 2; NS 2; NS 4; NS 7;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 400 1.729 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  7 S 1440 18.94100 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  6 S 920 15.0679 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  NS 00 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  3NT N 460 10.0653 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  6 S 940 17.2891 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  4NT N 460 10.0653 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  5 S 420 3.9421 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  6 S -50 0.060 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  6 S 940 17.2891 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  5 S 400 1.729 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  3NT N 460 10.0653 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  3NT N 460 10.0653 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  3NT N 460 10.0653 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  5 N 420 3.9421 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  3NT S 430 5.6130 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  NS 00 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  3NT S 460 10.0653 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  NS 00 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  6 S 920 15.0679 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4NT S 460 10.0653 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  7 S -1440 0.060 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  6 S 50 18.94100 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  6 S -920 3.9421 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  6 S -940 1.729 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  NS 00 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  5 S -400 17.2891 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  3NT N -460 8.9447 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  6 S -920 3.9421 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3NT N -460 8.9447 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  4NT S -460 8.9447 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3NT N -460 8.9447 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  NS 00 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  5 N -420 15.0679 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  3NT N -460 8.9447 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  3NT S -430 13.3970 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  6 S -940 1.729 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  3NT S -460 8.9447 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  4NT N -460 8.9447 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  5 S -400 17.2891 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  5 S -420 15.0679 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
6 17 11 6
Q 8 7 3 5 4 4 K J 10 8 7 5
K 10 2 A 9 8 7 K J 5 3 A Q
4 K Q 10 6 3 A Q 7 6 2 9 4

A J 9 6 5 J 2 10 9 8 6 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 1; E 5N; EW 6; EW 6; W 6N;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  6 E -1430 3.7120 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  NS 00 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  4 E -680 14.2475 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  5 E -680 14.2475 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  4 E -680 14.2475 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4 W -680 14.2475 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  NS 00 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  4 E -710 8.4544 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  4 E -680 14.2475 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  6 W -1430 3.7120 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  6 E 1430 15.2980 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  5 E 680 4.7625 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  4 E 710 10.5556 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  4 E 680 4.7625 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  4 E 680 4.7625 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  NS 00 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4 W 680 4.7625 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  4 E 680 4.7625 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  6 W 1430 15.2980 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
13 16 3 8
K 4 A 9 8 6 4 A Q 10 9 8 5
A J 8 6 Q 7 3 K 4 A Q 9 2
Q 9 7 10 J 8 7 6 5 2 10 7 3

10 5 3 2 K J 5 2 3 K J 6 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 4; EW 2; EW 1; W 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W 150 12.6667 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  3 N 140 9.550 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  4x E 500 18.97100 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  2 W -110 0.030 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  NS 00 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  4 N -50 1.618 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  3 S 200 16.8789 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  3 N 170 14.7678 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  3 N 140 9.550 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3 W 50 4.2422 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  3 W 50 4.2422 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  4 N -50 1.618 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  3 W 100 6.3433 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  2 S 170 14.7678 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  3 N 140 9.550 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4x E 300 17.9294 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3 N 140 9.550 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  NS 00 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  2 S 170 14.7678 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  2 N 140 9.550 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  3 W 50 4.2422 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 9.550 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  4x E -500 0.030 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  3 W -50 14.7678 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  2 W 110 18.97100 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3 W -50 14.7678 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  NS 00 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  4 N 50 17.3992 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  2 S -170 4.2422 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  3 W -100 12.6667 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  2 N -140 9.550 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  2 S -170 4.2422 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  3 W -50 14.7678 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3 N -140 9.550 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  NS 00 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  4x E -300 1.086 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4 N 50 17.3992 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  3 N -140 9.550 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  3 S -200 2.1311 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3 W -150 6.3433 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  3 N -170 4.2422 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  3 N -140 9.550 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
7 7 12 14
K Q 9 Q 9 2 8 7 5 4 3 2 3
J 5 2 K J 7 5 4 Q 8 6 4 2
A 10 6 6 J 10 6 A K 10 9 7 5

8 7 4 3 A 10 8 3 A K Q 9 J
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -170 7.539 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  5x N -300 632 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  5x E -950 1.58 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  5x N -100 11.561 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  5x N -100 11.561 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  NS 00 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  5 E -620 421 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  5 N -50 14.576 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  6 E 200 19100 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  5 E -620 421 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  4 E -150 947 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  5x E -950 1.58 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  5 E -620 421 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  4 N 130 17.592 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  3 N 110 1684 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  6x E -1540 00 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  4 E -170 7.539 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  5 N -50 14.576 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  5x N -100 11.561 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4 N 130 17.592 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  5x N -100 11.561 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x E 950 17.592 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  5 E 620 1579 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  5x N 100 7.539 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  4 E 150 1053 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  5x N 100 7.539 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  5x E 950 17.592 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  5 N 50 4.524 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  5 E 620 1579 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  5x N 100 7.539 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  4 N -130 1.58 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  4 N -130 1.58 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3 N -110 316 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  5x N 100 7.539 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  6x E 1540 19100 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  NS 00 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4 E 170 11.561 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  5 E 620 1579 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3 E 170 11.561 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  5 N 50 4.524 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  5x N 300 1368 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  6 E -200 00 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
15 0 9 16
K Q 10 K Q J 3 A 6 5 10 7 2
7 6 4 10 5 4 2 7 4 3 8 6 5
9 5 3 2 A 9 7 Q J 8 2 Q 4

A J 8 8 6 K 10 9 A K J 9 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 5; NS 5; NS 4; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  3NT N 690 6.534 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  NS 00 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  4NT N 690 6.534 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  3NT N 690 6.534 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  3NT S 690 6.534 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4NT N 690 6.534 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  6NT S 1440 16.587 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -690 12.566 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  4NT N -690 12.566 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  4NT N -690 12.566 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3NT N -690 12.566 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  NS 00 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  6NT S -1440 2.513 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3NT S -690 12.566 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
9 6 9 16
A 9 5 7 6 5 10 6 5 A J 9 6
Q J 8 6 2 9 4 3 2 K 7 4 8
K 10 7 4 K J 10 8 Q 3 2 10 7

3 A Q A J 9 8 K Q 5 4 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 6; NS 6; E 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 420 9.550 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  6 S 920 1895 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  6 S 920 1895 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  3 S 170 211 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  3NT N 400 4.524 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  5 S 420 9.550 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  NS 00 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  5 S 420 9.550 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  3NT N 430 1474 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  5 S 420 9.550 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3NT N 400 4.524 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  2 S 170 211 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  5 S 420 9.550 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  3NT N 490 15.582 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  5 N 420 9.550 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  3 W 50 00 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  5 S 420 9.550 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3 S 170 211 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  5 S 420 9.550 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  6 S 920 1895 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  3NT N 490 15.582 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S -420 9.550 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  3 S -170 1789 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3NT N -400 14.576 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  3NT N -400 14.576 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  2 S -170 1789 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  5 S -420 9.550 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  5 S -420 9.550 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  3 S -170 1789 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  3NT N -490 3.518 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  5 S -420 9.550 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  5 N -420 9.550 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  6 S -920 15 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3 W -50 19100 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  3NT N -490 3.518 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  5 S -420 9.550 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  NS 00 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  5 S -420 9.550 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  5 S -420 9.550 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  6 S -920 15 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3NT N -430 526 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  6 S -920 15 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
13 11 9 7
A 10 6 5 2 J 10 Q 9 8 6 A Q
Q 7 K Q 6 2 J 5 3 K 7 6 3
J 4 3 A 9 7 5 3 K 4 J 5 2

K 9 8 8 4 A 10 7 2 10 9 8 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 3; NS 3; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 50 00 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  2 N 170 18.597 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  2 N 140 1158 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  2 N 140 1158 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  2 N 140 1158 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  3 N 170 18.597 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  NS 00 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  4 E 100 3.518 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  3 E 150 16.587 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  3 E 100 3.518 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3 E 100 3.518 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  3 W 100 3.518 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  3 E 100 3.518 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  2 N 140 1158 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  3 E 100 3.518 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  3 N 140 1158 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  3 N 140 1158 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3 E 150 16.587 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  2 N 140 1158 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  2 N 140 1158 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  3 N 140 1158 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -100 15.582 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky
Play  2 N -140 842 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3 E -100 15.582 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  2 N -140 842 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  3 W -100 15.582 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  3 N -170 0.53 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  3 E -100 15.582 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  3 E -150 2.513 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  2 N -140 842 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  2 N -140 842 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  3 E -100 15.582 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  2 N -140 842 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  3 N -140 842 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  3 N -140 842 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3 N -140 842 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  NS 00 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3 E -50 19100 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  4 E -100 15.582 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  2 N -170 0.53 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3 E -150 2.513 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  2 N -140 842 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
7 8 12 13
A J 6 5 2 9 4 3 Q 9 5 4 3
J 10 7 5 A Q 8 6 5 J 8 7 2
9 8 4 3 K Q 8 6 2 2 A K 10

K Q 10 7 A 9 4 3 K J 10 7 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 2; S 3; EW 1N; EW 4; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -140 737 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  4x E -790 00 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  4 N -100 842 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  5x E 200 15.582 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  4 E 100 11.561 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  4 W 100 11.561 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  4 E 200 15.582 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  NS 00 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  4 E -620 2.513 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  4 N 620 1895 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  6x E 800 19100 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  4 W -620 2.513 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  4 E 100 11.561 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  5x E 500 1789 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  4x N -200 5.529 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  4 W 100 11.561 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  4 E 100 11.561 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  5x N -500 421 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  4 E 100 11.561 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  4x S -200 5.529 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4 E -650 15 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5x E -200 3.518 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  6x E -800 00 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  4 E -100 7.539 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  4 W 620 16.587 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  4 W -100 7.539 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4 E -100 7.539 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  4 E -200 3.518 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  5x E -500 211 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  5x N 500 1579 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  4x N 200 13.571 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  4 E -100 7.539 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  4 W -100 7.539 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4x S 200 13.571 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  4 E -100 7.539 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  4 E 650 1895 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3 E 140 1263 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  NS 00 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  4x E 790 19100 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  4 E 620 16.587 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  4 N 100 1158 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  4 N -620 15 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
15 4 9 12
A 3 A 4 2 K Q 4 2 Q 10 5 2
Q J 7 6 5 10 8 7 6 5 3 J 9
10 9 8 4 K Q 9 10 9 K J 7 3

K 2 J A 8 7 6 5 3 A 8 6 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 6; NS 6; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 430 7.539 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner
Play  3NT N 430 7.539 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal
Play  3NT N 460 1263 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould
Play  4x E 300 15 4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan vs.
1-Linda Marshall-James Beller
Play  3NT N 460 1263 5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman vs.
3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman
Play  5 S 420 421 6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson vs.
5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt
Play  3NT N 490 14.576 7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman vs.
7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr
Play  NS 00 8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  3NT N 460 1263 9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns
Play  3NT N 430 7.539 10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky vs.
21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher
Play  3NT N 490 14.576 11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash vs.
2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence
Play  6 S 920 19100 12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist vs.
4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki
Play  4x E 500 1789 13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman vs.
6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell
Play  3NT N 430 7.539 14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk vs.
8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce
Play  5 N 400 316 15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout vs.
10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders
Play  4x E 300 15 16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch vs.
12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf
Play  5x W 500 1789 17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger vs.
14-Carole Banks-Paul Block
Play  4x E 500 1789 18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley vs.
9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames
Play  3NT N 430 7.539 19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon vs.
11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel
Play  4NT N 430 7.539 20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr vs.
13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner
Play  4x E 300 15 21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x E -300 1895 1-Linda Marshall-James Beller vs.
4-Barbara Summers-William Colligan
Play  3NT N -490 4.524 2-John Sedgewick-Janet Dence vs.
11-Martin Reed-Howard Tash
Play  3NT N -460 737 3-Arnie Frankel-David Ruderman vs.
5-Jeffrey Kosnett-Alice Wegman
Play  6 S -920 00 4-Guillaume De Decker-Leon Masiewicki vs.
12-Vincent Wilmot Jr-James Geist
Play  5 S -420 1579 5-Robert Krueger-Robert Blatt vs.
6-Sylvia Shi-Steve Robinson
Play  4x E -500 211 6-Lou Reich-Robert Bell vs.
13-Andrew Lipps-Eric Branfman
Play  3NT N -490 4.524 7-Amy Bloom-William Kingery Jr vs.
7-David Venetianer-Eric Gettleman
Play  3NT N -430 11.561 8-Edward Rothenheber-Julian Boyce vs.
14-Peter Van Zijl-Murat Berk
Play  4x E -500 211 9-Ellen Cherniavsky-Barbara Ames vs.
18-Ronald Zucker-Lloyd Rawley
Play  5 N -400 1684 10-Terry Klein-Dale Sanders vs.
15-Richard Wegman-Barry Falgout
Play  3NT N -430 11.561 11-Malcolm Stewart-Jonathan Siegel vs.
19-Matthew Lahut-Juan Pablo Quizon
Play  4x E -300 1895 12-Mark Shaw-Martin Graf vs.
16-Margie Coccodrilli-Daniel Koch
Play  4NT N -430 11.561 13-Jerry Miller-Gerald Lerner vs.
20-Elliot Grant-James Davenport Jr
Play  5x W -500 211 14-Carole Banks-Paul Block vs.
17-Clayton Eisinger-Susie Eisinger
Play  4x E -300 1895 15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer vs.
21-Prem Garg-Ernie Schuler
Play  3NT N -430 11.561 16-Thomas Peters-Robert Rovner vs.
1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran
Play  NS 00 17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar vs.
8-Dalia Kende-Mita Banerjee
Play  3NT N -430 11.561 18-Steven Schatzow-Clyde Kruskal vs.
2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds
Play  3NT N -460 737 19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns vs.
9-Eugene Kales-Richard Ferrin
Play  3NT N -460 737 20-Lawrence Heinen-Peter Gould vs.
3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen
Play  3NT N -430 11.561 21-Richard Wissing-Eugene Fisher vs.
10-Barry James-Diane Jaworiwsky

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
17 0 10 13
K J A J A J 8 3 K 9 8 3 2
10 9 8 6 4 3 2 10 9 2 7 5 4
Q 5 K Q 9 8 7 6 7 5 4 Q J

A 7 3 2 10 5 4 K Q 6 A 10 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 3; NS 3; NS 6; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 690 11.561 1-Mark Lavine-Barbara Doran vs.
15-Leo LaSota-Brad Theurer
Play  3NT N 660 526 2-Larry Kahn-H John Edmonds vs.
17-John Christensen-Debnarayan Dhar
Play  3NT N 690 11.561 3-Donna Rogall-Mark Chen vs.
19-William Goldman-Robert Stearns