Sep 30, 2016 - Friday 3:00 pm

Board detail for Friday A/X/Y Open Pairs

Session

Section G, Board # 8 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: W Vul: None
8
14 5 8 13
A Q A 10 9 5 K 10 J 6 5 4 3
10 6 3 8 4 3 2 Q 9 8 K 8 2
K J 9 8 5 4 K 6 J 7 5 9 7

7 2 Q J 7 A 6 4 3 2 A Q 10
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 3N; NS 4; N 4; N 5; S 1N; S 3; S 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 400 13.552 1-Joel Wooldridge-Lynne Tarnopol vs.
10-Barbara Thorpe-Jackie Hillen
Play  3 N 150 4.517 2-Dan Zevin-George Elangical vs.
1-Gretchen Funk-Marianne Timmons
Play  3NT N 400 13.552 3-Louis Trautwein III-Jo Goodman vs.
3-Lee Bukstel-Michael Wolf
Play  3NT N -50 28 6-Sandy McCay-Roberta Trayman vs.
9-Barry Senensky-Barbara Shnier
Play  3NT N -150 00 7-Sandra Geffert-Anthony Maglione vs.
11-Bob Heller-Charles Jeffrey Jr
Play  3NT N 430 2492 8-Gary Gordon-Thomas Randall vs.
2-Gary See-Stephen Bickel
Play  3 S 110 312 9-Kenneth Wagner Jr-Leonard Michelman vs.
4-Donald McCullough Jr-Scot Smith
Play  3 N 150 4.517 10-Paul Eberman-Madi Drimmer vs.
6-Angela Kaiser-Patricia Hanson
Play  3NT N 400 13.552 11-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman vs.
8-Ann Goldberg-Hazel Greenberg

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -150 21.583 1-Gretchen Funk-Marianne Timmons vs.
2-Dan Zevin-George Elangical
Play  3NT N -430 28 2-Gary See-Stephen Bickel vs.
8-Gary Gordon-Thomas Randall
Play  3NT N -400 12.548 3-Lee Bukstel-Michael Wolf vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Jo Goodman
Play  3 S -110 2388 4-Donald McCullough Jr-Scot Smith vs.
9-Kenneth Wagner Jr-Leonard Michelman
Play  3 N -150 21.583 6-Angela Kaiser-Patricia Hanson vs.
10-Paul Eberman-Madi Drimmer
Play  3NT N -400 12.548 8-Ann Goldberg-Hazel Greenberg vs.
11-Melih Ozdil-Sharon Goldman
Play  3NT N 50 2492 9-Barry Senensky-Barbara Shnier vs.
6-Sandy McCay-Roberta Trayman
Play  3NT N -400 12.548 10-Barbara Thorpe-Jackie Hillen vs.
1-Joel Wooldridge-Lynne Tarnopol
Play  3NT N 150 26100 11-Bob Heller-Charles Jeffrey Jr vs.
7-Sandra Geffert-Anthony Maglione