Jun 10, 2016 - Friday 3:00 pm

A/X/Y Open Pairs Event Summary

Session

28.0 Tables Based on: 69.0

Players

Overalls

 

mps Color A X Y Overall Score Player 1 Player 2 Personal
Scores
32.47 Gold 1 839.80 Jim MundaySouthaven, MS Richard PavlicekFort Lauderdale, FL Scores
24.35 Gold 2 1 1 772.18 Adel EryanTampa, FL Lawrence StromingerTampa, FL Scores
18.26 Gold 3 2 750.96 Lorraine JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Daniel JarboeFt Walton Beach, FL Scores
13.70 Gold 4 3 729.04 Pete Matthews JrCanton, MA Gary SchwartzHuntsville, AL Scores
10.82 Gold 5 4 727.55 Andrew GarnettSt Petersburg, FL Charles GillSt Petersburg, FL Scores
9.28 Gold 6 726.62 Les BartBradenton, FL Martha MarshUniversity Park, FL Scores
9.99 Gold 7 5 2 725.99 Norman PoythressTampa, FL William PollansLutz, FL Scores
7.49 Gold 8 6 3 723.96 Jim MaxwellVenice, FL Ann RhodeEnglewood, FL Scores
6.49 Gold 9 716.24 Kim DeanBelleair, FL Bud DeanBelleair, FL Scores
5.90 Gold 10 7 4 706.62 Daniel BowdishThonotosassa, FL Michael VaughnDade City, FL Scores
5.54 Gold 11 8 5 700.52 Katherine GrantRiverview, FL Virginia BrightLakeside, MT Scores
5.00 Gold 12 9 699.80 Steven AsheTampa, FL Jeff EdelsteinTampa, FL Scores
4.64 Gold 13 10 6 699.44 Julian WernickBirmingham, England Isaac HassanPalm Harbor, FL Scores
4.33 Gold 14 11 7 696.58 Michael GibsonSarasota, FL Peter CleavesSarasota, FL Scores
4.06 Gold 15 12 692.74 Marvin DarterNorth Port, FL Linda DarterNorth Port, FL Scores
2.96 Gold 8 686.52 Robert McEwanTarpon Springs, FL Matthew WeingartenSafety Harbor, FL Scores
2.78 Gold 9 684.72 Michelle StencelTampa, FL Joyce TorresZephyrhills, FL Scores

Recaps

  • Select a section:
  • K
  • L

Section K

NS

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X Y A X Y
7 Lorraine Jarboe Daniel Jarboe X 3 2 - 10 9 - 347.00 53.38 403.96 750.96 18.26 Gold Scores
13 Laura Tallarico Jimmy Pelham Y - - - - - - 296.50 45.62 382.62 679.12 2.05 Red Scores
4 Robert Manz James Relihan X - - - 6/7 6 - 361.00 55.54 295.38 656.38 1.20 Red Scores
5 Joyce Searcy James Plecas Y - - - - - - 295.50 45.46 353.86 649.36 0.90 Red Scores
1 Diane Vollbracht Robert Vollbracht Y - - - 8 7 4 351.50 54.08 290.00 641.50 1.01 Red Scores
6 Carl Dahl Jr William Schwarz A - - - - - - 277.00 42.62 329.25 606.25 Scores
9 Bette Cohn Pat Samuels A - - - - - - 321.00 49.38 280.22 601.22 Scores
2 Keith Falkner Linda Mason Y - - - - - 7 317.00 48.77 281.30 598.30 0.39 Red Scores
8 William Schoder Grace Cohen Y - - - - - 6 334.50 51.46 261.64 596.14 0.46 Red Scores
14 Joe Angermeier Adrienne Muslin X - - - - - - 309.50 47.62 281.92 591.42 Scores
3 Shelley Kempner Suzanne Geib Y - - - - - - 305.50 47.00 285.82 591.32 Scores
12 Carolyn Reed Trisha Muniz Y - - - - - - 286.00 44.00 262.23 548.23 Scores
11 Resa Becher Paula Gold Chalef Y - - - - - - 247.50 38.08 290.34 537.84 Scores
10 Victor Lawrence Sangit Chatterjee Y - - - - - - 265.00 40.77 265.08 530.08 Scores

EW

Pair Player 1 Player 2 Flt Qual Overall Section Session
Score
% Carry
Over
Adjust Overall
Score
mps Color Next
Session
Personal
Scores
A X Y A X Y
6 Jim Munday Richard Pavlicek A 1 - - 1 - - 409.50 63.00 430.30 839.80 32.47 Gold Scores
4 Pete Matthews Jr Gary Schwartz X 4 3 - - - - 335.50 51.62 393.54 729.04 13.70 Gold Scores
1 Andrew Garnett Charles Gill X 5 4 - 2 1 - 397.00 61.08 330.55 727.55 10.82 Gold Scores
2 Jim Maxwell Ann Rhode Y 8 6 3 5 4 3 366.00 56.31 357.96 723.96 7.49 Gold Scores
11 Steven Ashe Jeff Edelstein X 12 9 - 10 8 - 339.50 52.23 360.30 699.80 5.00 Gold Scores
12 Robert McEwan Matthew Weingarten Y - - 8 4 3 2 371.00 57.08 315.52 686.52 2.96 Gold Scores
8 Michelle Stencel Joyce Torres Y - - 9 3 2 1 374.00 57.54 310.72 684.72 2.78 Gold Scores
13 Susan Mougalian Richard Mougalian Y - - - - - - 329.00 50.62 355.68 684.68 0.90 Red Scores
10 David Stentz Greg Saunders Y - - - 6 5 4 365.00 56.15 306.44 671.44 1.27 Red Scores
14 Izrail Gorian Galina Doubinina Y - - - 9 7 6 350.00 53.85 321.41 671.41 0.92 Red Scores
9 David Tomasini Masood Kizilbash X - - - - - - 309.50 47.62 349.44 658.94 0.83 Red Scores
7 Carol Hamilton Nie Lih Kalat A - - - - - - 302.50 46.54 340.15 642.65 0.78 Red Scores
5 Cabot Jaffee Jr Robert Sprick Y - - - - - - 288.50 44.38 314.66 603.16 Scores
3 Louis Trautwein III Helena Fine Y - - - - - - 38.62 251.00 Scores

Board Results

Section K

Dlr: N Vul: None
1
13 7 8 12
A Q 7 6 K 6 5 4 K 10 J 5 2
10 9 8 Q 9 5 4 3 K Q 10 4 3
K J 4 3 8 7 2 A 9 8 2 7 6

5 2 A J 10 3 Q J 7 6 A 9 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 2; NS 4; NS 3; NS 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 140 1560 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  4 N 420 2184 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4 S -100 520 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4 N -150 0.52 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  4 N -100 520 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  -50 11.537 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 N 450 24.598 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 S 420 2184 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  4 N -100 520 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 N -50 11.547 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  4 S -50 11.547 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  4 S -100 520 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  4 S -100 520 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 1040 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  4 S -420 416 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 N -420 416 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  4 N 100 19.580 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  4 S 100 19.580 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4 N 50 1353 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 N 150 24.598 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  4 S 50 1353 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  4 N 100 19.580 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4 S 100 19.580 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  100 19.563 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  4 S 100 19.580 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 N -450 0.52 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
2
7 5 10 18
10 9 6 5 2 A 10 K 10 8 3 4 3
K 8 7 Q 8 6 2 9 6 5 8 6 5
Q J 4 3 K 9 7 4 3 Q 2 Q 9

A J 5 A J 7 4 A K J 10 7 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 3; NS 1; NS 7; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S 620 10.542 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT N 660 1664 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3NT N 690 20.582 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4 S 170 312 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3NT N 690 20.582 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3 S 190 6.526 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 S 170 312 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT N 690 20.582 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  2 S 170 312 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 S 170 312 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3 S 190 6.526 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  5 S 640 13.554 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  5 S 640 13.554 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 S -620 14.558 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3NT N -690 4.518 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3NT N -660 936 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  2 S -170 2288 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3NT N -690 4.518 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4 S -170 2288 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 S -170 2288 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3 S -190 18.574 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT N -690 4.518 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  5 S -640 11.546 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 S -190 18.574 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  5 S -640 11.546 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 S -170 2288 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
3
9 8 14 9
Q 10 7 6 5 10 9 6 A K 8 6 9
K 8 2 Q J 10 7 2 Q 10 6 4 2
A J 4 A K 8 7 4 2 J J 8 7

9 3 5 3 Q 9 5 4 3 A K 5 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 3; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N -50 2080 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 E -620 14 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3 E -170 832 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2 N 110 2496 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 E -140 14.558 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 N 110 2496 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3 E -170 832 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  4x N -800 00 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3 E -170 832 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3 E -170 832 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  2 N -100 16.566 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  5x S -300 28 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  2 E -170 832 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4x N 800 25100 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 E 620 2496 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3 E 170 1768 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3 E 170 1768 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3 E 170 1768 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  2 N -110 14 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  2 N 100 8.534 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  2 E 140 10.542 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  5x S 300 2392 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 N -110 14 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  2 E 170 1768 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3 E 170 1768 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  4 N 50 520 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht

Dlr: W Vul: Both
4
16 6 5 13
K Q Q 3 A K 8 7 Q 7 6 5 2
A J 6 5 4 J 9 6 4 3 9 8 4
9 8 4 3 2 9 8 2 Q 10 5 K 3

J 10 7 6 5 A K 10 7 2 A J 10
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 6N; NS 5; NS 6; NS 3; NS 6;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  6 S -100 0.52 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3NT S 660 832 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3NT N 660 832 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3NT S 660 832 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3NT N 630 3.514 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4NT N 690 17.570 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  4 S 650 520 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT N 690 17.570 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  6 S 100 24.598 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3NT N -630 21.586 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  3NT S -660 1768 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  4NT N -690 7.530 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT N -660 1768 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4 S -650 2080 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3NT S -660 1768 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3NT N -690 7.530 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
17 3 11 9
A 3 A Q 4 Q 9 5 K Q 7 6 4
Q 10 7 J 9 8 2 10 4 3 2 9 5
K 6 4 10 6 5 A K J 6 10 8 3

J 9 8 5 2 K 7 3 8 7 A J 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; NS 3; NS 2; NS 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 630 1664 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3 E 150 14 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT N 630 1664 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3NT N 630 1664 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3NT N 630 1664 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3NT N 630 1664 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT N 630 1664 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  3NT N 630 1664 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT N 630 1664 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3NT N 630 1664 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3NT N 630 1664 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3NT N 630 1664 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3NT N 600 520 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -150 2496 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3NT N -630 936 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3NT N -630 936 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3NT N -630 936 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  3NT N -630 936 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3NT N -630 936 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT N -630 936 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  3NT N -630 936 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3NT N -630 936 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3NT N -600 2080 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3NT N -630 936 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3NT N -630 936 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3NT N -630 936 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
6
12 11 6 11
Q 5 4 2 A Q J 10 5 3 Q J 4
K 10 7 6 Q K 7 4 K 10 8 7 6
J 8 3 J 10 9 8 5 4 A 9 5 3

A 9 K 7 6 3 2 8 6 2 A 9 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2N; NS 3; EW 1; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT S 180 2080 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2x E -870 00 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2x E 200 2288 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  2 E -110 520 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3NT N -50 8.534 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  2x E -670 28 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT S -50 8.534 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  2x E -670 28 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  2 N -50 8.534 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  1NT N 120 17.570 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3 N -50 8.534 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2x E 500 25100 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  2NT N 120 17.570 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2x E 870 25100 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  2 N 50 16.566 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  2x E -200 312 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  1NT N -120 7.530 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  2 E 110 2080 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3 N 50 16.566 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT N 50 16.566 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  2x E -500 00 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  2x E 670 2392 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  2NT N -120 7.530 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3NT S 50 16.566 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2NT S -180 520 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2x E 670 2392 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels

Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
4 13 19 4
10 9 8 7 10 8 3 4 A 6 5 4 3
K 6 4 Q 7 6 A K 9 3 J 8 7
A Q J A 9 5 Q J 8 7 2 K Q

5 3 2 K J 4 2 10 6 5 10 9 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 5N; EW 4; EW 3; EW 5; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT W 100 14.558 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  6 W 100 14.558 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  6NT E 100 14.558 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  6 W 100 14.558 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  6NT W 100 14.558 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  6NT E 100 14.558 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  6NT W 100 14.558 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  6 W 100 14.558 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  6NT E 100 14.558 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2xx W -1960 00 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  4NT W -660 1.56 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  6 W 100 14.558 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  6NT W 100 14.558 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6NT E -100 10.542 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  6NT E -100 10.542 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  2xx W 1960 25100 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  6 W -100 10.542 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4NT W 660 23.594 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  6NT W -100 10.542 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  6 W -100 10.542 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  6NT E -100 10.542 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  6NT W -100 10.542 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  6NT W -100 10.542 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  6NT W -100 10.542 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  6 W -100 10.542 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  6 W -100 10.542 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason

Dlr: W Vul: None
8
12 17 8 3
A K Q 6 J 10 7 6 2 10 Q 8 4
8 4 A K 4 3 A Q 8 4 3 A 3
J 9 3 5 K J 9 6 K 10 9 5 2

10 7 5 2 Q 9 8 7 5 2 J 7 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 3N; EW 1; EW 5; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 W -170 936 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  3 W 100 24.598 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  1 N -100 2184 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3NT W -400 416 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4 W -150 1456 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3 W 100 24.598 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 W -150 1456 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  5 W -400 416 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3NT W -400 416 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT E -400 416 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  5 W -400 416 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  5 W -400 416 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3NT W -400 416 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT W 400 2184 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  1 N 100 416 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3NT E 400 2184 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  3NT W 400 2184 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  5 W 400 2184 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  4 W 150 1144 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  5 W 400 2184 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 W -100 0.52 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3NT W 400 2184 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3 W 150 1144 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3 W 170 1664 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  5 W 400 2184 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3 W -100 0.52 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason

Dlr: N Vul: E-W
9
7 4 9 20
A 10 9 4 3 8 4 3 Q J 8 3 7
7 6 5 9 5 K 6 4 J 8 6 3 2
Q 8 A J 10 7 6 10 9 Q 10 9 5

K J 2 K Q 2 A 7 5 2 A K 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 5; NS 2; NS 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 450 2080 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  4 S 450 2080 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3NT S 400 9.538 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  4 N 450 2080 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3NT S 430 15.562 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3NT S 430 15.562 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  4 S 450 2080 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT S -100 14 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 S -50 416 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT N 400 9.538 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  4 S 450 2080 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4NT S -150 00 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  4 S 420 1352 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT S -400 15.562 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3NT N -400 15.562 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 N -450 520 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4 S -450 520 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT S -430 9.538 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  4NT S 150 25100 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3NT S -430 9.538 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  4 S -420 1248 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 S -450 520 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  4 E -450 520 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3NT S 100 2496 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 S -450 520 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  4 S 50 2184 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee

Dlr: E Vul: Both
10
14 0 12 14
K 4 3 K 9 Q 8 5 3 2 A Q 7
10 8 6 5 6 5 4 9 6 10 6 5 2
Q 9 7 2 A Q 8 7 2 A 10 7 9

A J J 10 3 K J 4 K J 8 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3N; N 1; NS 1; N 5; N 5; S 4; S 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 600 1456 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3NT S -100 0.52 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3NT N -100 0.52 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2 N 170 936 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3 W 300 1144 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3NT N 660 2080 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  2 N 170 936 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT N 690 23.594 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  3 S 130 520 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  2 N 170 936 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  2NT N 120 312 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3NT N 600 1456 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3NT N 690 23.594 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N 100 24.598 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  2 N -170 1664 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  2 N -170 1664 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  2NT N -120 2288 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3 W -300 1456 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3NT N -600 1144 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3NT N -660 520 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3NT N -690 1.56 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  2 N -170 1664 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3NT N -600 1144 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3NT N -690 1.56 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3NT S 100 24.598 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3 S -130 2080 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee

Dlr: S Vul: None
11
13 14 2 11
K Q 10 6 A 7 3 K J 10 6 7 4
9 8 7 4 K Q 5 4 3 A K Q 5
10 9 8 6 4 2 Q 8 5 2 10 9 6

A J 5 3 2 J A 9 7 J 8 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
N 3N; NS 4; N 3; NS 1; S 4N; S 2; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 S 170 1144 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  4 S -50 3.514 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  2 S 170 1144 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 S 450 23.594 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  4 S 420 1976 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4 S -50 3.514 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4 S -50 3.514 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  4 S 420 1976 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  5x E 100 728 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  5 N 450 23.594 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  4x S 590 25100 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  6x E 300 1560 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2 S 140 832 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 N -450 1.56 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 S -450 1.56 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4x S -590 00 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  4 S -420 624 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  6x E -300 1040 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  4 S 50 21.586 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  2 S -140 1768 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 S 50 21.586 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2 S -170 1456 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  4 S -420 624 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 S 50 21.586 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  5x E -100 1872 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  2 S -170 1456 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib

Dlr: W Vul: N-S
12
14 8 13 5
A 8 6 4 Q 8 6 2 K Q K 7 4
K 5 3 10 7 5 4 9 4 3 A J 6
Q A J A 7 6 5 2 Q 10 9 3 2

J 10 9 7 2 K 9 3 J 10 8 8 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; NS 2; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 110 2288 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  2 N 110 2288 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  1NT W -90 936 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3 E -110 3.514 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3 W 50 1560 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3 W -110 3.514 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3 S 140 24.598 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  2 E -110 3.514 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3 W -110 3.514 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  4 E 50 1560 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3 E -110 3.514 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3 E 50 1560 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 W 50 1560 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -50 1040 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  3 E 110 21.586 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3 E 110 21.586 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3 W -50 1040 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3 E -50 1040 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 W 110 21.586 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4 W -50 1040 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3 S -140 0.52 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2 N -110 312 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2 E 110 21.586 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  2 N -110 312 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3 W 110 21.586 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  1NT W 90 1664 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib

Dlr: N Vul: Both
13
6 18 6 10
Q J 5 10 6 3 K 10 6 2 9 6 2
K 10 2 A J 9 2 A Q 9 8 3 A
9 7 6 K Q 8 7 5 J 7 5 8 5

A 8 4 3 4 4 K Q J 10 7 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 1N; EW 4; EW 4;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -620 1144 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 E -200 1976 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  4 E -620 1144 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  6 E 100 2392 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  5x S -500 1560 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3 E -200 1976 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 E -650 416 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  4 E -650 416 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  4 E -650 416 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 E -620 1144 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 S -100 2288 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  5x S -500 1560 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4 E -650 416 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  6 E -100 28 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4 S 100 312 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  5x S 500 1040 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  5x S 500 1040 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 E 200 624 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4 E 650 2184 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 E 650 2184 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  4 E 620 1456 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  4 E 650 2184 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3 E 200 624 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  4 E 650 2184 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  4 E 620 1456 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  4 E 620 1456 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef

Dlr: E Vul: None
14
10 4 15 11
10 4 K 2 A K 10 8 6 5 10 9 7
9 8 7 5 J 10 7 5 4 7 2 K 2
A K J 6 8 3 9 4 3 A Q J 8

Q 3 2 A Q 9 6 Q J 6 5 4 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 2; NS 1; EW 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 50 12.550 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 E 50 12.550 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3 N -50 9.538 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2 E -110 3.514 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2 N 110 2080 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  1 W -80 832 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2 E -110 3.514 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 N 110 2080 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  2 N 110 2080 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  3 E 100 1664 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  2 E -110 3.514 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  2NT S 150 2496 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  2 E -110 3.514 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 21.586 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  2 E 110 21.586 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  2 N -110 520 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  2NT S -150 14 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  1 W 80 1768 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  2 E 110 21.586 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  2 E 110 21.586 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3 E -50 12.550 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2 N -110 520 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3 E -50 12.550 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  2 N -110 520 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3 N 50 15.562 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3 E -100 936 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef

Dlr: S Vul: N-S
15
6 9 16 9
K 10 7 5 4 3 6 5 K 6 3 10 8
9 2 A Q 10 8 3 10 7 K 7 4 2
A Q J 8 6 7 2 A J 8 4 A 3

K J 9 4 Q 9 5 2 Q J 9 6 5
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 5N; EW 4; EW 4; EW 3; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E -180 1872 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 N -500 624 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  4 W -420 1560 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 W -450 1040 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT E 100 24.598 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3x S -1400 14 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  2 E -140 21.586 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  2 N -500 624 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  2x S -800 416 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  2 E -170 19.578 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2x N -1400 14 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT W -490 832 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3NT W -430 12.550 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2x N 1400 2496 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  3NT E -100 0.52 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3NT W 490 1768 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3x S 1400 2496 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  3NT W 430 12.550 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  2 E 140 3.514 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  2NT E 180 728 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2 N 500 1976 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2 N 500 1976 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  2x S 800 2184 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  4 W 420 1040 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  2 E 170 5.522 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 W 450 1560 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan

Dlr: W Vul: E-W
16
8 19 8 5
A K 10 9 8 7 6 3 4 J 6 6 3
5 A K Q 8 6 3 A K 3 Q J 8
J J 7 Q 10 8 5 4 A 10 9 7 4

Q 4 2 10 9 5 2 9 7 2 K 5 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 6; EW 6; EW 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 W -680 520 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  5 W -620 12.550 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  5 W -680 520 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  5 W -680 520 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 W -650 10.542 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  5 W -680 520 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  5 W -680 520 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  5 W -680 520 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  5x W -1050 00 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  5 N -100 20.582 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  4 W -620 12.550 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  5 W 100 2496 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  5 W -680 520 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 620 12.550 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  4 W 650 14.558 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  5 W -100 14 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  5 W 680 2080 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  5 W 680 2080 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  5 W 680 2080 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  5 W 680 2080 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  5 W 680 2080 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  5 W 620 12.550 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  5x W 1050 25100 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  5 W 680 2080 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  5 N 100 4.518 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  5 W 680 2080 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan

Dlr: N Vul: None
17
13 9 10 8
Q J 8 3 2 9 A Q 10 7 A 7 5
K 5 J 4 J 5 4 3 K J 8 4 3
A 6 4 A 7 6 3 8 2 Q 10 9 6

10 9 7 K Q 10 8 5 2 K 9 6 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; NS 3; NS 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 420 2288 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3 N 170 1560 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  4 N 420 2288 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  4 N 420 2288 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  4 N -50 312 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  4 N 420 2288 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  2 N 170 1560 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 N 420 2288 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 N 140 936 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 N -50 312 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  2 N 140 936 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 S -50 312 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3 N 170 1560 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 N 50 2288 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  4 S 50 2288 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  4 N -420 312 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  3 N -170 1040 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  2 N -170 1040 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  4 N -420 312 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  4 N -420 312 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3 N -170 1040 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  2 N -140 1664 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 N -420 312 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3 N 50 2288 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 N -420 312 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  2 N -140 1664 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz

Dlr: E Vul: N-S
18
4 10 15 11
9 8 7 2 10 7 6 5 K J 7 3 2
Q A Q J 10 5 2 J 9 3 9 6 4
K 3 9 8 4 A Q 8 4 2 A Q 5

A J 10 6 5 4 K 7 6 3 K 10 8
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 3; EW 6N; EW 6; E 4; EW 1; W 5;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E -450 1040 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4 W -450 1040 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  5 E -450 1040 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  4 W -420 1976 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  5 E -450 1040 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  5 W -450 1040 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  4 W -450 1040 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  5 E -450 1040 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  4 E -420 1976 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  5x S -800 14 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  4 W -420 1976 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  5x N -1400 00 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  4x S -200 21.586 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  5 E 450 1560 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  5x N 1400 25100 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  5 W 450 1560 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4x S 200 3.514 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 W 450 1560 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  4 E 450 1560 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  5 E 450 1560 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  4 W 450 1560 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  4 E 420 624 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  5 E 450 1560 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  5x S 800 2496 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4 W 420 624 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  4 W 420 624 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz

Dlr: S Vul: E-W
19
12 7 11 10
A K 8 Q 10 5 2 Q J 10 7 6 4
10 6 4 J 7 6 5 3 Q 8 A 9 5
9 5 3 2 A 2 A K 9 7 4 8 3

Q J 7 K 10 9 8 4 J 6 3 K 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 1N; EW 1; EW 1; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 110 23.594 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2 N 90 17.570 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 E -90 416 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 N -50 9.538 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  2 N 90 17.570 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3 N -50 9.538 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3 N -50 9.538 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  2NT S -250 14 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3 N -50 9.538 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  2 S -50 9.538 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3 S -150 28 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2 E -110 312 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2 E 100 2184 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 2288 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3 N 50 15.562 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  2 E -100 416 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3 N 50 15.562 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3 N -110 1.56 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2NT S 250 2496 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2 N -90 7.530 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3 N 50 15.562 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  2 E 90 2184 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  2 S 50 15.562 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3 N 50 15.562 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3 S 150 2392 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  2 N -90 7.530 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas

Dlr: W Vul: Both
20
11 9 15 5
A 10 6 5 2 Q J A 9 8 4 2 4
9 7 4 10 9 4 K J 7 K Q 7 5
K Q 8 K 8 6 3 Q 6 A J 10 6

J 3 A 7 5 2 10 5 3 9 8 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 2; EW 2N; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E 100 15.562 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2NT E 100 15.562 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2NT E -180 312 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  1 N 80 1040 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  2NT E -150 416 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT E -600 0.52 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3NT E 200 22.590 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  2NT E -120 6.526 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  2 W -90 936 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3NT E 200 22.590 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3NT E 100 15.562 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2NT E 100 15.562 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  2 N -200 28 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT E -100 9.538 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham
Play  3NT E 600 24.598 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  2 N 200 2392 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3NT E -200 2.510 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  2NT E -100 9.538 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  2NT E 120 18.574 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2NT E -100 9.538 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  2 W 90 1664 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  2NT E 180 2288 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3NT E -200 2.510 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  1 N -80 1560 12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3NT E -100 9.538 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz
Play  2NT E 150 2184 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas

Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
13 2 13 12
A 10 A 10 8 5 8 4 A J 10 6 4
8 6 5 3 2 Q 7 6 4 2 9 8 2
Q 9 7 K J 9 A 7 6 5 K 9 5

K J 4 3 K Q J 10 3 2 Q 7 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 4N; NS 5; NS 4; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 S 150 416 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  4 S 150 416 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  4 S 150 416 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3NT S 660 19.578 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  4x W 300 832 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  3NT N 630 13.554 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  3NT S 660 19.578 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  3NT S 660 19.578 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  3NTx S 950 25100 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3 N 150 416 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3NT S -200 00 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3NT S 660 19.578 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  3NT N 600 10.542 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3NT N -630 11.546 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  3NT N -600 14.558 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  3NT S -660 5.522 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3 S -150 2184 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3NT S -660 5.522 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  4 S -150 2184 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  3NTx S -950 00 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  4 S -150 2184 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3 N -150 2184 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3NT S -660 5.522 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3NT S 200 25100 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  4x W -300 1768 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3NT S -660 5.522 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham

Dlr: E Vul: E-W
22
8 7 15 10
A 9 4 3 K J 8 3 8 6 9 7 4
K Q 8 6 2 9 7 6 J 9 4 2 J
7 A Q 5 4 2 A K 7 Q 10 5 3

J 10 5 10 Q 10 5 3 A K 8 6 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 1; EW 1; EW 3; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E -140 3.514 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  3 E 100 1664 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3 E -140 3.514 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  3 E 100 1664 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  3 E -140 3.514 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian
Play  2 E -110 9.538 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill
Play  4 E 200 2288 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  4 E 200 2288 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  4 E 100 1664 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  3 E 100 1664 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 E -140 3.514 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3 W -140 3.514 13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  4 E 200 2288 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E 110 15.562 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz
Play  4 E -200 312 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  4 E -200 312 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  3 E 140 21.586 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  4 E -200 312 5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  3 E -100 936 6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek vs.
2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason
Play  4 E -100 936 7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat vs.
9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels
Play  3 E 140 21.586 8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres vs.
3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib
Play  3 E -100 936 9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash vs.
10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee
Play  3 E -100 936 10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders vs.
4-Robert Manz-James Relihan
Play  3 E 140 21.586 11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein vs.
11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef
Play  3 E 140 21.586 13-Susan Mougalian-Richard Mougalian vs.
5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas
Play  3 W 140 21.586 14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina vs.
13-Laura Tallarico-Jimmy Pelham

Dlr: S Vul: Both
23
8 9 12 11
5 2 A Q 9 6 4 2 J 9 6 J 3
J 10 9 K J 8 7 3 A 10 7 5 4
K Q 8 7 10 5 3 K Q 5 Q 9 2

A 6 4 3 8 7 A 10 4 2 K 8 6
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1N; NS 3; NS 2; EW 1;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 N 140 1872 1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht vs.
3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine
Play  2 S 140 1872 2-Keith Falkner-Linda Mason vs.
5-Cabot Jaffee Jr-Robert Sprick
Play  2 N 140 1872 3-Shelley Kempner-Suzanne Geib vs.
7-Carol Hamilton-Nie Lih Kalat
Play  2 N 110 1040 4-Robert Manz-James Relihan vs.
9-David Tomasini-Masood Kizilbash
Play  3 E 200 24.598 5-Joyce Searcy-James Plecas vs.
11-Steven Ashe-Jeff Edelstein
Play  3 W 100 4.518 6-Carl Dahl Jr-William Schwarz vs.
14-Izrail Gorian-Galina Doubinina
Play  2 N 110 1040 7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe vs.
2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode
Play  3 W -110 14 8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen vs.
4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz
Play  2 N 170 2392 9-Bette Cohn-Pat Samuels vs.
6-Jim Munday-Richard Pavlicek
Play  3 W 100 4.518 10-Victor Lawrence-Sangit Chatterjee vs.
8-Michelle Stencel-Joyce Torres
Play  1NT S -200 00 11-Resa Becher-Paula Gold Chalef vs.
10-David Stentz-Greg Saunders
Play  2 N 110 1040 12-Carolyn Reed-Trisha Muniz vs.
12-Robert McEwan-Matthew Weingarten
Play  3 N 140 1872 14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin vs.
1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -140 728 1-Andrew Garnett-Charles Gill vs.
14-Joe Angermeier-Adrienne Muslin
Play  2 N -110 1560 2-Jim Maxwell-Ann Rhode vs.
7-Lorraine Jarboe-Daniel Jarboe
Play  2 N -140 728 3-Louis Trautwein III-Helena Fine vs.
1-Diane Vollbracht-Robert Vollbracht
Play  3 W 110 2496 4-Pete Matthews Jr-Gary Schwartz vs.
8-William Schoder-Grace Cohen
Play  2