Jun 09, 2016 - Thursday 3:00 pm

Board detail for Stratified Daylight Pairs

Session

Section A, Board # 7 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: S Vul: Both
7
5 9 12 14
6 3 10 9 A 4 J 9 7 6 5 4 2
K 8 7 J 8 6 4 2 Q 3 K 8 3
A 10 9 5 7 3 K J 9 7 2 A 10

Q J 4 2 A K Q 5 10 8 6 5 Q
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 2; EW 2N; EW 2; EW 2; EW 2;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 E 200 36.596 1-Elizabeth Poplawsky-Dewey Green vs.
14-Katherine Cresto-June Harwell
Play  1 S -200 924 2-James Sadler-Mary Holmgren vs.
16-Joseph Bussen-Sardarsinh Gohel
Play  2 N 90 3079 3-V Jay Tipton-Linda Tipton vs.
2-Sylvia Ahlbrandt-Gertrude Callahan
Play  3 N -100 2258 4-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch vs.
4-Paul Stern-Robert Zinn
Play  1 S -100 2258 8-Susan Johnson-John Johnson vs.
11-Darwin Afdahl-Kay Afdahl
Play  1NT N -100 2258 9-Bruce Horiguchi-Steve Mager vs.
13-Lance Chamberlain-Sanjeev Pathak
Play  2NT E -150 1437 10-James Crawford-Michelle Steiner vs.
15-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima
Play  3 N -100 2258 11-Jane Friedman-Ronald Schick vs.
1-Susan Wheeler-G Steve Wheeler
Play  3NT S -300 2.57 12-Philip Berk-George Lewis Jr vs.
3-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers
Play  1 S -100 2258 13-William Carrell-Joe Harris vs.
5-Richard Katz-Charlotte Katz
Play  3 N 110 34.591 14-Phillip Yorston-Ronald Dixon vs.
8-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples
Play  1NT N -200 924 15-Helene Drake-George Drake vs.
10-Jim Parks-Robert Bixby
Play  3 S -300 2.57 16-M Marie Antene-Patti Steele vs.
12-Frederick Stevens-Nancy Fillmore

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 100 1642 1-Susan Wheeler-G Steve Wheeler vs.
11-Jane Friedman-Ronald Schick
Play  2 N -90 821 2-Sylvia Ahlbrandt-Gertrude Callahan vs.
3-V Jay Tipton-Linda Tipton
Play  3NT S 300 35.593 3-Mac Busby-Rebecca Rogers vs.
12-Philip Berk-George Lewis Jr
Play  3 N 100 1642 4-Paul Stern-Robert Zinn vs.
4-Derald Keetch-Sue Keetch
Play  1 S 100 1642 5-Richard Katz-Charlotte Katz vs.
13-William Carrell-Joe Harris
Play  3 N -110 3.59 8-Marie-Anne Johnson-Cheri Staples vs.
14-Phillip Yorston-Ronald Dixon
Play  1NT N 200 2976 10-Jim Parks-Robert Bixby vs.
15-Helene Drake-George Drake
Play  1 S 100 1642 11-Darwin Afdahl-Kay Afdahl vs.
8-Susan Johnson-John Johnson
Play  3 S 300 35.593 12-Frederick Stevens-Nancy Fillmore vs.
16-M Marie Antene-Patti Steele
Play  1NT N 100 1642 13-Lance Chamberlain-Sanjeev Pathak vs.
9-Bruce Horiguchi-Steve Mager
Play  4 E -200 1.54 14-Katherine Cresto-June Harwell vs.
1-Elizabeth Poplawsky-Dewey Green
Play  2NT E 150 2463 15-Iftikhar Baqai-Atsuko Kurishima vs.
10-James Crawford-Michelle Steiner
Play  1 S 200 2976 16-Joseph Bussen-Sardarsinh Gohel vs.
2-James Sadler-Mary Holmgren