Apr 02, 2016 - Saturday

Board detail for Saturday Morning Open Pairs

Session 1

Section D, Board # 21 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: N Vul: N-S
21
9 5 17 9
7 5 7 3 2 Q 9 6 A K 5 3 2
A 8 4 3 5 10 8 5 4 3 J 9 7
Q J 6 A K 9 8 4 A K 7 10 8

K 10 9 2 Q J 10 6 J 2 Q 6 4
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 2; EW 1; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 E 100 36.589 1-Larry Hanerfeld-Anita Taylor vs.
7-Charles McLain III-Arnold Berman
Play  1 E -80 25.562 2-Zita Samuels-Shirley Samansky vs.
9-Alan Watson-Edward Scolnick
Play  2NT E -120 922 3-Sheila Gabay-Victor King vs.
11-Sabrina Miles-Robert Bertoni
Play  2 E -110 16.540 4-June Patton-Carolyn Weiser vs.
13-Eleanor Mullane-Kathy Benjamin
Play  1NT E -120 922 5-Joyce Leary-Ulla Winkler vs.
15-Lisa Muir-Elizabeth Wood
Play  2 E 50 3176 6-Rona Gugliemino-Jeffrey Pickholtz vs.
1-Shirley Derrah-Robert Derrah
Play  2NT E 200 41100 7-Jeffrey David-B L (Tink) Tysor vs.
3-Joseph Cappannelli-Haven Sharaf
Play  1 E -110 16.540 8-Ashok Rao-Candace Matthew vs.
5-Marek Kawka-Maria Kawka
Play  3 W -140 512 9-Ken Bloom-William Hunter vs.
16-Susan Tordel Williams-Robert William
Play  1NT E -180 2.56 10-Elin Schultz-Sylvia Chavkin vs.
2-Ronald Talbot-Eric Vogel
Play  4 W 50 3176 11-Natalie Bassil-Marina Polestra vs.
4-William Nason-Michael Jarnes
Play  1NT E -90 22.555 12-Barbara Pofcher-Mary Seidel-Sharp vs.
6-Marcia Fleishman-Maxine Aaronson
Play  1 E -80 25.562 13-Paul Simon-Paul Truesdale vs.
8-Diane Carr Staton-Leda Knight
Play  1NT E 50 3176 14-Steven Paxhia-Albert Votolato vs.
10-Maya Alela-Arkadiusz Sitek
Play  1NT E -120 922 15-Diana Lam-Simon Zimmerman vs.
12-Xiaoqian Liu-Maxim Siline
Play  4 W 50 3176 16-Jack Mahoney-Roberta Francis vs.
14-Marguerite Gousie-Marshall Williams

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2 E -50 1024 1-Shirley Derrah-Robert Derrah vs.
6-Rona Gugliemino-Jeffrey Pickholtz
Play  1NT E 180 38.594 2-Ronald Talbot-Eric Vogel vs.
10-Elin Schultz-Sylvia Chavkin
Play  2NT E -200 00 3-Joseph Cappannelli-Haven Sharaf vs.
7-Jeffrey David-B L (Tink) Tysor
Play  4 W -50 1024 4-William Nason-Michael Jarnes vs.
11-Natalie Bassil-Marina Polestra
Play  1 E 110 24.560 5-Marek Kawka-Maria Kawka vs.
8-Ashok Rao-Candace Matthew
Play  1NT E 90 18.545 6-Marcia Fleishman-Maxine Aaronson vs.
12-Barbara Pofcher-Mary Seidel-Sharp
Play  3 E -100 4.511 7-Charles McLain III-Arnold Berman vs.
1-Larry Hanerfeld-Anita Taylor
Play  1 E 80 15.538 8-Diane Carr Staton-Leda Knight vs.
13-Paul Simon-Paul Truesdale
Play  1 E 80 15.538 9-Alan Watson-Edward Scolnick vs.
2-Zita Samuels-Shirley Samansky
Play  1NT E -50 1024 10-Maya Alela-Arkadiusz Sitek vs.
14-Steven Paxhia-Albert Votolato
Play  2NT E 120 3278 11-Sabrina Miles-Robert Bertoni vs.
3-Sheila Gabay-Victor King
Play  1NT E 120 3278 12-Xiaoqian Liu-Maxim Siline vs.
15-Diana Lam-Simon Zimmerman
Play  2 E 110 24.560 13-Eleanor Mullane-Kathy Benjamin vs.
4-June Patton-Carolyn Weiser
Play  4 W -50 1024 14-Marguerite Gousie-Marshall Williams vs.
16-Jack Mahoney-Roberta Francis
Play  1NT E 120 3278 15-Lisa Muir-Elizabeth Wood vs.
5-Joyce Leary-Ulla Winkler
Play  3 W 140 3688 16-Susan Tordel Williams-Robert Williams vs.
9-Ken Bloom-William Hunter