Apr 02, 2016 - Saturday

Board detail for Saturday Morning Open Pairs

Session 1

Section D, Board # 1 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: N Vul: None
1
16 10 10 4
A Q 8 2 A 9 K J 3 2 Q 8 4
7 K J 8 7 6 Q 9 6 5 A 5 2
J 9 6 5 3 Q 10 5 2 A 8 7 K

K 10 4 4 3 10 4 J 10 9 7 6 3
Deep Finesse Analysis:
NS 1; NS 2; EW 1N; E 3; EW 2; W 4

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N 130 3893 1-Larry Hanerfeld-Anita Taylor vs.
1-Shirley Derrah-Robert Derrah
Play  2 E -170 5.513 2-Zita Samuels-Shirley Samansky vs.
6-Marcia Fleishman-Maxine Aaronson
Play  3 N 110 3073 3-Sheila Gabay-Victor King vs.
8-Diane Carr Staton-Leda Knight
Play  3 N 110 3073 4-June Patton-Carolyn Weiser vs.
10-Maya Alela-Arkadiusz Sitek
Play  3NT N -150 820 5-Joyce Leary-Ulla Winkler vs.
12-Xiaoqian Liu-Maxim Siline
Play  4x S -100 1537 6-Rona Gugliemino-Jeffrey Pickholtz vs.
14-Marguerite Gousie-Marshall Williams
Play  3 W -170 5.513 7-Jeffrey David-B L (Tink) Tysor vs.
16-Susan Tordel Williams-Robert William
Play  3 N 130 3893 8-Ashok Rao-Candace Matthew vs.
2-Ronald Talbot-Eric Vogel
Play  3 E -140 1127 9-Ken Bloom-William Hunter vs.
3-Joseph Cappannelli-Haven Sharaf
Play  3 N -50 20.550 10-Elin Schultz-Sylvia Chavkin vs.
5-Marek Kawka-Maria Kawka
Play  3 S -50 20.550 11-Natalie Bassil-Marina Polestra vs.
7-Charles McLain III-Arnold Berman
Play  3 N -50 20.550 12-Barbara Pofcher-Mary Seidel-Sharp vs.
9-Alan Watson-Edward Scolnick
Play  3 S 110 3073 13-Paul Simon-Paul Truesdale vs.
11-Sabrina Miles-Robert Bertoni
Play  3 N 130 3893 14-Steven Paxhia-Albert Votolato vs.
13-Eleanor Mullane-Kathy Benjamin
Play  3 N 130 3893 15-Diana Lam-Simon Zimmerman vs.
15-Lisa Muir-Elizabeth Wood
Play  2NT N -50 20.550 16-Jack Mahoney-Roberta Francis vs.
4-William Nason-Michael Jarnes

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  3 N -130 37 1-Shirley Derrah-Robert Derrah vs.
1-Larry Hanerfeld-Anita Taylor
Play  3 N -130 37 2-Ronald Talbot-Eric Vogel vs.
8-Ashok Rao-Candace Matthew
Play  3 E 140 3073 3-Joseph Cappannelli-Haven Sharaf vs.
9-Ken Bloom-William Hunter
Play  2NT N 50 20.550 4-William Nason-Michael Jarnes vs.
16-Jack Mahoney-Roberta Francis
Play  3 N 50 20.550 5-Marek Kawka-Maria Kawka vs.
10-Elin Schultz-Sylvia Chavkin
Play  2 E 170 35.587 6-Marcia Fleishman-Maxine Aaronson vs.
2-Zita Samuels-Shirley Samansky
Play  3 S 50 20.550 7-Charles McLain III-Arnold Berman vs.
11-Natalie Bassil-Marina Polestra
Play  3 N -110 1127 8-Diane Carr Staton-Leda Knight vs.
3-Sheila Gabay-Victor King
Play  3 N 50 20.550 9-Alan Watson-Edward Scolnick vs.
12-Barbara Pofcher-Mary Seidel-Sharp
Play  3 N -110 1127 10-Maya Alela-Arkadiusz Sitek vs.
4-June Patton-Carolyn Weiser
Play  3 S -110 1127 11-Sabrina Miles-Robert Bertoni vs.
13-Paul Simon-Paul Truesdale
Play  3NT N 150 3380 12-Xiaoqian Liu-Maxim Siline vs.
5-Joyce Leary-Ulla Winkler
Play  3 N -130 37 13-Eleanor Mullane-Kathy Benjamin vs.
14-Steven Paxhia-Albert Votolato
Play  4x S 100 2663 14-Marguerite Gousie-Marshall Williams vs.
6-Rona Gugliemino-Jeffrey Pickholtz
Play  3 N -130 37 15-Lisa Muir-Elizabeth Wood vs.
15-Diana Lam-Simon Zimmerman
Play  3 W 170 35.587 16-Susan Tordel Williams-Robert Williams vs.
7-Jeffrey David-B L (Tink) Tysor