Apr 15, 2016 - Friday

Board detail for Friday Afternoon A/X Pairs

Session

Section A, Board # 5 Result

Sections
Boards
Dlr: N Vul: N-S
5
9 11 13 7
Q J 8 7 6 J 7 6 5 K J J 9
5 4 3 2 8 3 A 10 8 A K 10 8
A 9 A K 10 9 Q 9 7 6 3 7 6

K 10 Q 4 2 5 4 2 Q 5 4 3 2
Deep Finesse Analysis:
EW 2N; EW 2; EW 2; EW 5; EW 3;

N-S

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  4 W 100 31.590 1-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr vs.
11-Emory Whitaker-Jon Nance
Play  1NT E -150 17.550 2-Charlene Lutz-Linda Leedy vs.
12-Jay Gibson-Martha Young
Play  1NT E -150 17.550 3-Adrian Dovell-Patricia Dovell vs.
2-Raymond Fiorillo-Samuel Kass
Play  1NT E 50 27.579 4-Jerry Wright-William Fritsch Jr vs.
4-Frank Collecchia-Brian Ross
Play  3NT E -430 13 5-Elizabeth Ivey-Dick Arnold vs.
6-William Aeschbacher-Ann Morin
Play  3NT E -400 514 6-Bob Marett-Patti Martin vs.
8-Dora Kay Grubb-R Graham
Play  1NT E -90 24.570 7-John Hassett-Charles Davis vs.
10-Rebecca Anspach-Keith Connolly
Play  2NT W -180 10.530 8-Lance Chamberlain-Narain Saxena vs.
1-Joan Braender-Lily Johannessen
Play  1NT E -120 2366 9-Harriet Kleiman-Gail Bell vs.
3-Joy McKenzie-Smith-John Mohan
Play  3 E -150 17.550 10-Frederick Mason-Douglas Dyer vs.
5-Alka Kapur-Rahul Kapur
Play  1NT E -180 10.530 11-Bruce Ohmann-Robert Dennard vs.
7-Kish Devaraj-Larry Harding
Play  3NT E -400 514 12-Michael Hellmer-Natan Erdberg vs.
9-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood

E-W

Contract By Score Matchpoints% Pairs
Play  2NT W 180 24.570 1-Joan Braender-Lily Johannessen vs.
8-Lance Chamberlain-Narain Saxena
Play  1NT E 150 17.550 2-Raymond Fiorillo-Samuel Kass vs.
3-Adrian Dovell-Patricia Dovell
Play  1NT E 120 1234 3-Joy McKenzie-Smith-John Mohan vs.
9-Harriet Kleiman-Gail Bell
Play  1NT E -50 7.521 4-Frank Collecchia-Brian Ross vs.
4-Jerry Wright-William Fritsch Jr
Play  3 E 150 17.550 5-Alka Kapur-Rahul Kapur vs.
10-Frederick Mason-Douglas Dyer
Play  3NT E 430 3497 6-William Aeschbacher-Ann Morin vs.
5-Elizabeth Ivey-Dick Arnold
Play  1NT E 180 24.570 7-Kish Devaraj-Larry Harding vs.
11-Bruce Ohmann-Robert Dennard
Play  3NT E 400 3086 8-Dora Kay Grubb-R Graham vs.
6-Bob Marett-Patti Martin
Play  3NT E 400 3086 9-Joseph Sherwood-Janet Sherwood vs.
12-Michael Hellmer-Natan Erdberg
Play  1NT E 90 10.530 10-Rebecca Anspach-Keith Connolly vs.
7-John Hassett-Charles Davis
Play  4 W -100 3.510 11-Emory Whitaker-Jon Nance vs.
1-La Quitta Talbot-Herbert Fallin Jr
Play  1NT E 150 17.550 12-Jay Gibson-Martha Young vs.
2-Charlene Lutz-Linda Leedy